Italy 2016/17


Serie A
Coppa Italia
Serie B

Serie A

Final Table:

 1.Juventus FC         38  29  4  5  77-27  91        [C]  Champions
 2.AS Roma             38  28  3  7  90-38  87
 3.SSC Napoli          38  26  8  4  94-39  86
 4.Atalanta BC         38  21  9  8  62-41  72
 5.SS Lazio            38  21  7 10  74-51  70
 6.Milan AC            38  18  9 11  57-45  63
 7.FC Internazionale   38  19  5 14  72-49  62
 8.AC Fiorentina       38  16 12 10  63-57  60
 9.Torino FC           38  13 14 11  71-66  53
10.UC Sampdoria        38  12 12 14  49-55  48
11.Cagliari Calcio     38  14  5 19  55-76  47        [P]
12.US Sassuolo         38  13  7 18  58-63  46
13.Udinese Calcio      38  12  9 17  47-56  45
14.AC Chievo Verona    38  12  7 19  43-61  43
15.Bologna FC          38  11  8 19  40-58  41
16.Genoa CFC           38   9  9 20  38-64  36
17.FC Crotone          38   9  7 22  34-58  34        [P]
----------------------------------------------
18.Empoli FC           38   8  8 22  29-61  32             Relegated
19.US Città di Palermo 38   6  8 24  33-77  26             Relegated
20.Delfino Pescara     38   3  9 26  37-81  18        [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Roma            4-0 Udinese         
Juventus        2-1 Fiorentina      
[Aug 21]
Milan           3-2 Torino          
Atalanta        3-4 Lazio           
Bologna         1-0 Crotone         
Chievo          2-0 Inter           
Empoli          0-1 Sampdoria       
Genoa           3-1 Cagliari        
Palermo         0-1 Sassuolo        
Pescara         2-2 Napoli          

Round 2
[Aug 27]
Lazio           0-1 Juventus        
Napoli          4-2 Milan           
[Aug 28]
Inter           1-1 Palermo         
Cagliari        2-2 Roma            
Crotone         1-3 Genoa           
Fiorentina      1-0 Chievo          
Sampdoria       2-1 Atalanta        
Sassuolo        awd Pescara         [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1, Sassuolo
Torino          5-1 Bologna          fielded ineligible player]
Udinese         2-0 Empoli          

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Juventus        3-1 Sassuolo        
Palermo         0-3 Napoli          
[Sep 11]
Bologna         2-1 Cagliari        
Milan           0-1 Udinese         
Roma            3-2 Sampdoria       
Atalanta        2-1 Torino          
Chievo          1-1 Lazio           
Pescara         1-2 Inter           
[Sep 12]
Empoli          2-1 Crotone         
[Dec 15]
Genoa           1-0 Fiorentina      

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Sampdoria       0-1 Milan           
[Sep 17]
Lazio           3-0 Pescara         
Napoli          3-1 Bologna         
[Sep 18]
Udinese         1-2 Chievo          
Cagliari        3-0 Atalanta        
Crotone         1-1 Palermo         
Sassuolo        2-0 Genoa           
Torino          0-0 Empoli          
Inter           2-1 Juventus        
Fiorentina      1-0 Roma            

Round 5
[Sep 20]
Milan           2-0 Lazio           
[Sep 21]
Bologna         2-0 Sampdoria       
Roma            4-0 Crotone         
Atalanta        0-1 Palermo         
Chievo          2-1 Sassuolo        
Empoli          0-2 Inter           
Genoa           0-0 Napoli          
Juventus        4-0 Cagliari        
Pescara         0-0 Torino          
Udinese         2-2 Fiorentina      

Round 6
[Sep 24]
Palermo         0-1 Juventus        
Napoli          2-0 Chievo          
[Sep 25]
Torino          3-1 Roma            
Genoa           1-1 Pescara         
Inter           1-1 Bologna          
Lazio           2-0 Empoli          
Sassuolo        1-0 Udinese         
Fiorentina      0-0 Milan           
[Sep 26]
Crotone         1-3 Atalanta        
Cagliari        2-1 Sampdoria       

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Pescara         0-2 Chievo          
Udinese         0-3 Lazio           
[Oct 2]
Empoli          0-3 Juventus        
Atalanta        1-0 Napoli          
Bologna         0-1 Genoa           
Cagliari        2-1 Crotone         
Sampdoria       1-1 Palermo         
Milan           4-3 Sassuolo        
Torino          2-1 Fiorentina      
Roma            2-1 Inter           

Round 8
[Oct 15]
Napoli          1-3 Roma            
Pescara         1-1 Sampdoria       
Juventus        2-1 Udinese         
[Oct 16]
Fiorentina      0-0 Atalanta        
Genoa           0-0 Empoli          
Inter           1-2 Cagliari        
Lazio           1-1 Bologna         
Sassuolo        2-1 Crotone         
Chievo          1-3 Milan           
[Oct 17]
Palermo         1-4 Torino          

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Sampdoria       2-1 Genoa           
Milan           1-0 Juventus        
[Oct 23]
Udinese         3-1 Pescara         
Atalanta        2-1 Inter           
Cagliari        3-5 Fiorentina      
Crotone         1-2 Napoli          
Empoli          0-0 Chievo          
Torino          2-2 Lazio           
Bologna         1-1 Sassuolo        
Roma            4-1 Palermo         

Round 10
[Oct 25]
Genoa           3-0 Milan           
[Oct 26]
Chievo          1-1 Bologna         
Fiorentina      1-1 Crotone         
Inter           2-1 Torino          
Juventus        4-1 Sampdoria       
Lazio           4-1 Cagliari        
Napoli          2-0 Empoli          
Pescara         0-1 Atalanta        
Sassuolo        1-3 Roma            
[Oct 27]
Palermo         1-3 Udinese         

Round 11
[Oct 29]
Bologna         0-1 Fiorentina      
Juventus        2-1 Napoli          
[Oct 30]
Atalanta        3-0 Genoa           
Milan           1-0 Pescara         
Crotone         2-0 Chievo          
Empoli          0-0 Roma            
Lazio           2-1 Sassuolo        
Sampdoria       1-0 Inter           
[Oct 31]
Udinese         2-2 Torino          
Cagliari        2-1 Palermo         

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Torino          5-1 Cagliari        
Napoli          1-1 Lazio           
[Nov 6]
Pescara         0-4 Empoli          
Chievo          1-2 Juventus        
Genoa           1-1 Udinese         
Palermo         1-2 Milan           
Sassuolo        0-3 Atalanta        
Fiorentina      1-1 Sampdoria       
Inter           3-0 Crotone         
Roma            3-0 Bologna         

Round 13
[Nov 19]
Chievo          1-0 Cagliari        
Udinese         1-2 Napoli          
Juventus        3-0 Pescara         
[Nov 20]
Sampdoria       3-2 Sassuolo        
Atalanta        2-1 Roma            
Bologna         3-1 Palermo         
Crotone         0-2 Torino          
Empoli          0-4 Fiorentina      
Lazio           3-1 Genoa           
Milan           2-2 Inter           

Round 14
[Nov 26]
Torino          2-1 Chievo          
Empoli          1-4 Milan           
[Nov 27]
Palermo         0-1 Lazio           
Bologna         0-2 Atalanta        
Cagliari        2-1 Udinese         
Crotone         1-1 Sampdoria       
Genoa           3-1 Juventus        
Roma            3-2 Pescara         
[Nov 28]
Napoli          1-1 Sassuolo        
Inter           4-2 Fiorentina      

Round 15
[Dec 2]
Napoli          3-0 Inter           
[Dec 3]
Juventus        3-1 Atalanta        
[Dec 4]
Milan           2-1 Crotone         
Lazio           0-2 Roma            
Pescara         1-1 Cagliari        
Sampdoria       2-0 Torino          
Sassuolo        3-0 Empoli          
Fiorentina      2-1 Palermo         
[Dec 5]
Chievo          0-0 Genoa           
Udinese         1-0 Bologna         

Round 16
[Dec 10]
Crotone         2-1 Pescara         
Sampdoria       1-2 Lazio           
[Dec 11]
Cagliari        0-5 Napoli          
Atalanta        1-3 Udinese         
Bologna         0-0 Empoli          
Palermo         0-2 Chievo          
Torino          1-3 Juventus        
Inter           2-0 Genoa           
[Dec 12]
Fiorentina      2-1 Sassuolo        
Roma            1-0 Milan           

Round 17
[Dec 17]
Empoli          2-0 Cagliari        
Milan           0-0 Atalanta        
Juventus        1-0 Roma            
[Dec 18]
Sassuolo        0-1 Inter           
Chievo          2-1 Sampdoria       
Napoli          5-3 Torino          
Pescara         0-3 Bologna         
Udinese         2-0 Crotone         
Genoa           3-4 Palermo         
Lazio           3-1 Fiorentina      

Round 18
[Dec 20]
Atalanta        2-1 Empoli          
[Dec 21]
Inter           3-0 Lazio           
[Dec 22]
Roma            3-1 Chievo          
Cagliari        4-3 Sassuolo        
Fiorentina      3-3 Napoli          
Palermo         1-1 Pescara         
Sampdoria       0-0 Udinese         
Torino          1-0 Genoa           
[Feb 8]
Crotone         0-2 Juventus        
Bologna         0-1 Milan           

Round 19
[Jan 7]
Empoli          1-0 Palermo         
Napoli          2-1 Sampdoria       
[Jan 8]
Udinese         1-2 Inter           
Chievo          1-4 Atalanta        
Genoa           0-1 Roma            
Lazio           1-0 Crotone         
Sassuolo        0-0 Torino          
Milan           1-0 Cagliari        
Juventus        3-0 Bologna         
[Feb 1]
Pescara         1-2 Fiorentina      

Round 20
[Jan 14]
Crotone         0-1 Bologna         
Inter           3-1 Chievo          
[Jan 15]
Cagliari        4-1 Genoa           
Lazio           2-1 Atalanta        
Napoli          3-1 Pescara         
Sampdoria       0-0 Empoli          
Sassuolo        4-1 Palermo         
Udinese         0-1 Roma            
Fiorentina      2-1 Juventus        
[Jan 16]
Torino          2-2 Milan           

Round 21
[Jan 21]
Chievo          0-3 Fiorentina      
Milan           1-2 Napoli          
[Jan 22]
Juventus        2-0 Lazio           
Bologna         2-0 Torino          
Empoli          1-0 Udinese         
Genoa           2-2 Crotone         
Palermo         0-1 Inter           
Pescara         1-3 Sassuolo        
Atalanta        1-0 Sampdoria       
Roma            1-0 Cagliari        

Round 22
[Jan 28]
Lazio           0-1 Chievo          
Inter           3-0 Pescara         
[Jan 29]
Torino          1-1 Atalanta        
Cagliari        1-1 Bologna         
Crotone         4-1 Empoli          
Fiorentina      3-3 Genoa           
Sampdoria       3-2 Roma            
Sassuolo        0-2 Juventus        
Udinese         2-1 Milan           
Napoli          1-1 Palermo         

Round 23
[Feb 4]
Bologna         1-7 Napoli          
[Feb 5]
Milan           0-1 Sampdoria       
Pescara         2-6 Lazio           
Atalanta        2-0 Cagliari        
Chievo          0-0 Udinese         
Genoa           0-1 Sassuolo        
Empoli          1-1 Torino          
Palermo         1-0 Crotone         
Juventus        1-0 Inter           
[Feb 7]
Roma            4-0 Fiorentina      

Round 24
[Feb 10]
Napoli          2-0 Genoa           
[Feb 11]
Fiorentina      3-0 Udinese         
[Feb 12]
Crotone         0-2 Roma            
Sassuolo        1-3 Chievo          
Palermo         1-3 Atalanta        
Inter           2-0 Empoli          
Torino          5-3 Pescara         
Sampdoria       3-1 Bologna         
Cagliari        0-2 Juventus        
[Feb 13]
Lazio           1-1 Milan           

Round 25
[Feb 17]
Juventus        4-1 Palermo         
[Feb 18]
Atalanta        1-0 Crotone         
Empoli          1-2 Lazio           
[Feb 19]
Bologna         0-1 Inter           
Sampdoria       1-1 Cagliari        
Udinese         1-2 Sassuolo        
Pescara         5-0 Genoa           
Chievo          1-3 Napoli          
Roma            4-1 Torino          
Milan           2-1 Fiorentina      

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Napoli          0-2 Atalanta        
Juventus        2-0 Empoli          
[Feb 26]
Palermo         1-1 Sampdoria       
Chievo          2-0 Pescara         
Lazio           1-0 Udinese         
Sassuolo        0-1 Milan           
Genoa           1-1 Bologna         
Crotone         1-2 Cagliari        
Inter           1-3 Roma            
[Feb 27]
Fiorentina      2-2 Torino          

Round 27
[Mar 4]
Roma            1-2 Napoli          
Sampdoria       3-1 Pescara         
Milan           3-1 Chievo          
[Mar 5]
Atalanta        0-0 Fiorentina      
Crotone         0-0 Sassuolo        
Udinese         1-1 Juventus        
Cagliari        1-5 Inter           
Empoli          0-2 Genoa           
Torino          3-1 Palermo         
Bologna         0-2 Lazio           

Round 28
[Mar 10]
Juventus        2-1 Milan           
[Mar 11]
Genoa           0-1 Sampdoria       
[Mar 12]
Sassuolo        0-1 Bologna         
Fiorentina      1-0 Cagliari        
Inter           7-1 Atalanta        
Chievo          4-0 Empoli          
Napoli          3-0 Crotone         
Pescara         1-3 Udinese         
Palermo         0-3 Roma            
[Mar 13]
Lazio           3-1 Torino          

Round 29
[Mar 18]
Torino          2-2 Inter           
Milan           1-0 Genoa           
[Mar 19]
Empoli          2-3 Napoli          
Cagliari        0-0 Lazio           
Sampdoria       0-1 Juventus        
Bologna         4-1 Chievo          
Atalanta        3-0 Pescara         
Crotone         0-1 Fiorentina      
Udinese         4-1 Palermo         
Roma            3-1 Sassuolo        

Round 30
[Apr 1]
Sassuolo        1-2 Lazio           
Roma            2-0 Empoli          
[Apr 2]
Torino          2-2 Udinese         
Chievo          1-2 Crotone         
Genoa           0-5 Atalanta        
Pescara         1-1 Milan           
Palermo         1-3 Cagliari        
Fiorentina      1-0 Bologna         
Napoli          1-1 Juventus        
[Apr 3]
Inter           1-2 Sampdoria       

Round 31
[Apr 8]
Empoli          1-1 Pescara         
Atalanta        1-1 Sassuolo        
Juventus        2-0 Chievo          
Sampdoria       2-2 Fiorentina      
[Apr 9]
Crotone         2-1 Inter           
Bologna         0-3 Roma            
Udinese         3-0 Genoa           
Milan           4-0 Palermo         
Cagliari        2-3 Torino          
Lazio           0-3 Napoli          

Round 32 [Apr 15]
Inter           2-2 Milan           
Roma            1-1 Atalanta        
Pescara         0-2 Juventus        
Palermo         0-0 Bologna         
Genoa           2-2 Lazio           
Fiorentina      1-2 Empoli          
Cagliari        4-0 Chievo          
Torino          1-1 Crotone         
Sassuolo        2-1 Sampdoria       
Napoli          3-0 Udinese         

Round 33
[Apr 22]
Atalanta        3-2 Bologna         
Fiorentina      5-4 Inter           
[Apr 23]
Sassuolo        2-2 Napoli          
Milan           1-2 Empoli          
Sampdoria       1-2 Crotone         
Lazio           6-2 Palermo         
Udinese         2-1 Cagliari        
Chievo          1-3 Torino          
Juventus        4-0 Genoa           
[Apr 24]
Pescara         1-4 Roma            

Round 34
[Apr 28]
Atalanta        2-2 Juventus        
[Apr 29]
Torino          1-1 Sampdoria       
[Apr 30]
Roma            1-3 Lazio           
Bologna         4-0 Udinese         
Genoa           1-2 Chievo          
Palermo         2-0 Fiorentina      
Crotone         1-1 Milan           
Cagliari        1-0 Pescara         
Empoli          1-3 Sassuolo        
Inter           0-1 Napoli          

Round 35
[May 6]
Napoli          3-1 Cagliari        
Juventus        1-1 Torino          
[May 7]
Udinese         1-1 Atalanta        
Chievo          1-1 Palermo         
Sassuolo        2-2 Fiorentina      
Pescara         0-1 Crotone         
Empoli          3-1 Bologna         
Genoa           1-0 Inter           
Lazio           7-3 Sampdoria       
Milan           1-4 Roma            

Round 36
[May 13]
Fiorentina      3-2 Lazio           
Atalanta        1-1 Milan           
[May 14]
Inter           1-2 Sassuolo        
Palermo         1-0 Genoa           
Crotone         1-0 Udinese         
Bologna         3-1 Pescara         
Sampdoria       1-1 Chievo          
Cagliari        3-2 Empoli          
Torino          0-5 Napoli          
Roma            3-1 Juventus        

Round 37
[May 20]
Chievo          3-5 Roma            
Napoli          4-1 Fiorentina      
[May 21]
Milan           3-0 Bologna         
Empoli          0-1 Atalanta        
Genoa           2-1 Torino          
Juventus        3-0 Crotone         
Sassuolo        6-2 Cagliari        
Udinese         1-1 Sampdoria       
Lazio           1-3 Inter           
[May 22]
Pescara         2-0 Palermo         

Round 38 		
[May 27]
Atalanta        1-0 Chievo          
Bologna         1-2 Juventus        
[May 28]
Cagliari        2-1 Milan           
Roma            3-2 Genoa           
Sampdoria       2-4 Napoli          
Crotone         3-1 Lazio           
Fiorentina      2-2 Pescara         
Inter           5-2 Udinese         
Palermo         2-1 Empoli          
Torino          5-3 Sassuolo        

Final Table:

 1.Juventus FC         38  29  4  5  77-27  91        [C]  Champions
 2.AS Roma             38  28  3  7  90-38  87
 3.SSC Napoli          38  26  8  4  94-39  86
 4.Atalanta BC         38  21  9  8  62-41  72
 5.SS Lazio            38  21  7 10  74-51  70
 6.Milan AC            38  18  9 11  57-45  63
 7.FC Internazionale   38  19  5 14  72-49  62
 8.AC Fiorentina       38  16 12 10  63-57  60
 9.Torino FC           38  13 14 11  71-66  53
10.UC Sampdoria        38  12 12 14  49-55  48
11.Cagliari Calcio     38  14  5 19  55-76  47        [P]
12.US Sassuolo         38  13  7 18  58-63  46
13.Udinese Calcio      38  12  9 17  47-56  45
14.AC Chievo Verona    38  12  7 19  43-61  43
15.Bologna FC          38  11  8 19  40-58  41
16.Genoa CFC           38   9  9 20  38-64  36
17.FC Crotone          38   9  7 22  34-58  34        [P]
----------------------------------------------
18.Empoli FC           38   8  8 22  29-61  32             Relegated
19.US Città di Palermo 38   6  8 24  33-77  26             Relegated
20.Delfino Pescara     38   3  9 26  37-81  18        [P]  Relegated


Coppa Italia

Round 1
[Jul 29]
Livorno         1-3 Juve Stabia
  [Cellini 26pen; Liotti 20, Del Sante 22, 56]
[Jul 30]
Campodarsego    3-3 Maceratese      [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Lauria 4, Meloni 85, 108; Colombi 14, Turchetta 73, 104]
Lecce           2-1 Altovicentino
  [Vutov 13, Mancosu 83; Trinchieri 88]
[Jul 31]
Casertana       3-2 Tuttocuoio      [aet]
  [Giorno 90pen, De Marco 106, Kuseta 114; Pellini 27, Tempesti 94]
Alessandria     2-1 Teramo
  [Iocolano 40, Bocalon 62; Carraro 42]
Como            3-0 Montecatini
  [Di Quinzio 38, Chinellato 74, Le Noci 76pen]	
Carrarese       1-2 Arezzo          [aet]
  [Tutino 88; Sirri 5, 97]
Modena          2-0 Francavilla
  [Tulissi 26, Diakité 49]	
Padova          0-0 Seregno         [aet, 3-4 pen]
FeralpiSalò     2-3 Reggiana        [aet]
  [Bracaletti 38pen, Romero 89; Marchi 36pen, Nolè 77,  Guidone 100]
Ancona          4-3 Südtirol
  [Cognigni 21pen, 58, 83, Forgacs 65; Bassoli 45+1, Gliozzi 48,  Fink 68]
Bassano Virtus  1-1 Fidelis Andria  [aet, 5-3 pen]
  [Maistrello 70; Piccinni 25]
Cosenza         1-0 Frattese
  [Cavallaro 8]
Cremonese       4-3 Fermana
  [Porcari 23, 76, Scappini 39, Brighenti 83; Urbinati 2, Molinari 57, Forò 72]
Foggia          3-1 Pontedera
  [Chiricò 10, Viola 83, 88; Santini 38]
Matera          3-0 Caronnese       [awarded; Caronnese fielded an ineligible player]
Pordenone       5-2 Grosseto
  [Berrettoni 9, 26, Arma 15, 38pen, Stefani 90+1; Falconieri 50, 55pen]
Siena           0-3 Messina
  [Pozzebon 11, Ciccone 28, 56]

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Hellas Verona   2-1 Foggia
  [Luppi 39, Ganz 78; Letizia 19]
[Aug 6]
Carpi           3-2 Maceratese
  [Catellani 11pen, 47, Marchetti 37og; Palmieri 88, Quadri 90+5pen]
Spezia          1-0 Modena
  [Iemmello 59]
[Aug 7]
SPAL            2-0 Messina
  [Antenucci 21, Cerri 63]	
Vicenza         4-2 Casertana
  [Raicevic 17, Di Piazza 33, Lorenzini 38og, Galano 90+4;  Giorno 54pen, Lorenzini 68]
Bassano Virtus  2-0 Avellino
  [Maistrello 22, Rantier 54]
Cittadella      1-2 Cremonese       [aet]
  [Lora 15; Scappini 90+1, Brighenti 106]
Bari            1-0 Cosenza
  [Monachello 49]
Virtus Entella  2-0 Ancona
  [Troiano 25pen, Gerli 87]	
Novara          2-1 Juve Stabia
  [Corazza 49, Galabinov 60; Del Sante 11]
Pro Vercelli    3-1 Reggiana
  [Ardizzone 56, Morra 85, Mustacchio 90+2; Nolè 24]
Brescia         0-2 Pisa
  [Mannini 18, Verna 65]
Benevento       0-0 Salernitana     [aet, 2-4 pen]
Frosinone       3-0 Como
  [Paganini 14, Frara 56, D. Ciofani 78pen]	
Trapani         3-0 Seregno
  [De Cenco 2, 34, Coronado 71]	
Perugia         1-0 Alessandria
  [Brighi 44]
Ternana         2-0 Pordenone       [aet]
  [Palombi 104, La Gumina 119]	
Cesena          2-0 Arezzo
  [Schiavone 54, Ciano 90+6]	
Latina          1-0 Matera
  [Paponi 19]
[Aug 8]
Ascoli          2-2 Lecce           [aet, 6-7 pen]
  [Gatto 73, Mengoni 90+2; Lepore 37, Caturano 56]

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Genoa           3-2 Lecce
  [Veloso 47, Pandev 71, Pavoletti 80; Lepore 60, Torromino 62]
Bologna         2-0 Trapani
  [Krejci 42, Taider 47]	
Palermo         1-0 Bari            [aet]
  [Chochev 120+2]
[Aug 13]
Udinese         2-3 Spezia
  [De Paul 35, Zapata 89; Valentini 37, Okereke 40, Nene 59]
Chievo          3-0 Virtus Entella
  [Meggiorini 36, Castro 64, Pellissier 82]
Novara          1-0 Latina          [aet]
  [Troest 105]
Atalanta        3-0 Cremonese
  [Toloi 11, Polak 31og, Kessié 75]	
Pescara         2-0 Frosinone
  [Verre 19, 51]	
Empoli          2-0 Vicenza
  [Maccarone 4pen, 16]	
Perugia         2-1 Carpi
  [Bianchi 76, 79; Comi 65]
Cesena          2-0 Ternana
  [Balzano 41, Cascione 45]	
Torino          4-1 Pro Vercelli
  [Ljajic 7, Martinez 25, Bruno Peres 50, Boyé 87; La Mantia 56]
[Aug 14]
Salernitana     1-1 Pisa            [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Donnarumma 1; Montella 90+3]
Hellas Verona   2-1 Crotone
  [Fossati 11, Zuculini 78; Simy 62]
Sampdoria       3-0 Bassano Virtus
  [Muriel 22, 63, Budimir 68]	
[Aug 15]
Cagliari        5-1 SPAL
  [Borriello 24, 44, 65, 83, Sau 40; Antenucci 85]

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Empoli          1-2 Cesena          [aet]
  [Gilardino 79; Panico 67, Rodriguez 102]
Chievo          3-0 Novara
  [Inglese 27, 30pen, Cesar 49]	
Torino          4-0 Pisa            [aet]
  [Ljajic 93, Lopez 111, Boyé 113, Belotti 117]	
[Nov 30]
Palermo         0-0 Spezia          [aet, 4-5 pen]
Atalanta        3-0 Pescara
  [Raimondi 7, Grassi 29, Pesic 90+3]	
Sampdoria       3-0 Cagliari
  [Alvarez 13, Schick 71, 90]	
 [Dec 1]
Genoa           4-3 Perugia         [aet]
  [Simeone 3, Pandev 37, 100, Ninkovic 116; Bianchi 53, Drolè 63, Di Nolfo 120+1]
Bologna         4-0 Hellas Verona
  [Di Francesco 31, Mounier 39, 86, Krafth 90+1]

1/8 Finals
[Jan 10]
Napoli          3-1 Spezia
  [Zielinski 3, Giaccherini 55, Gabbiadini 57; Piccolo 35]
[Jan 11]
Fiorentina      1-0 Chievo
  [Bernardeschi 90+3pen]	
Juventus        3-2 Atalanta
  [Dybala 22, Mandzukic 34, Pjanic 75pen; Konko 72, Latte Lath 81]
[Jan 12]
Milan           2-1 Torino
  [Kucka 61, Bonaventura 64; Belotti 27]
[Jan 17]
Internazionale  3-2 Bologna         [aet]
  [Murillo 34, Palacio 39, Candreva 98; Dzemaili 43, 
Donsah 73]
[Jan 18]
Lazio           4-2 Genoa
  [Djordjevic 20, Hoedt 31, Milinkovic Savic 70, Immobile 75; Pinilla 41, Pandev 45]
Sassuolo        1-2 Cesena
  [Pellegrini 4; Ciano 81pen, Laribi 84]
[Jan 19]
Roma            4-0 Sampdoria
  [Nainggolan 39, 90, Dzeko 47, El Shaarawy 61]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 24]
Napoli          1-0 Fiorentina
  [Callejon 71]
[Jan 25]
Juventus        2-1 Milan
  [Dybala 10, Pjanic 21; Bacca 53]
[Jan 31]
Internazionale  1-2 Lazio
  [Brozovic 84; Felipe Anderson 20, Biglia 56pen]
[Feb 1]
Roma            2-1 Cesena
  [Dzeko 68, Totti 90+7pen; Garritano 73]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Feb 28]
Juventus        3-1 Napoli
  [Dybala 47pen, 69pen, Higuain 64; Callejon 36]
[Mar 1]
Lazio           2-0 Roma
  [Milinkovic Savic 30, Immobile 78]

Second Legs
[Apr 4]
Roma            3-2 Lazio
  [El Shaarawy 43, Salah 66, 90; Milinkovic Savic 37, Immobile 56]
[Apr 5]
Napoli          3-2 Juventus
  [Hamsik 53, Mertens 61, Insigne 67; Higuain 32, 59]

Final [May 17, Roma]
Lazio           0-2 Juventus
  [Dani Alves 12, Bonucci 24]
Lazio: Strakosha, Bastos (Felipe Anderson 53), De Vrij 
  (Luis Alberto 69), Wallace, Basta, Parolo (Radu 21), Biglia, 
  Milinkovic Savic, Lulic, Keita, Immobile. Tr.: S. Inzaghi
Juventus: Neto, Barzagli, Bonucci, Chiellini, Dani Alves, 
  Marchisio, Rincon, Alex Sandro, Dybala (Lemina 79), Mandzukic,
  Higuain. Tr.: Allegri


Serie B

Regular Season | Promotion Playoff

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.SPAL (Ferrara)      42  22 12  8  66-39  78  [*]   [P]  Promoted
 2.Hellas Verona FC    42  20 14  8  64-40  74        [R]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 3.Frosinone Calcio    42  21 11 10  57-42  74        [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.AC Perugia Calcio   42  15 20  7  54-40  65             Promotion Playoff
 5.Benevento Calcio    42  18 12 12  56-42  65  [-1]  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 6.AS Cittadella       42  19  6 17  60-54  63        [P]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Carpi FC            42  16 14 12  41-40  62        [R]  Promotion Playoff
 8.Spezia Calcio       42  15 15 12  38-34  60             Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Novara Calcio       42  15 11 16  48-50  56
10.US Salernitana      42  13 15 14  44-44  54
11.Virtus Entella      42  13 15 14  54-51  54
12.AS Bari             42  13 14 15  39-44  53
13.AC Cesena           42  12 17 13  51-48  53
14.Avellino Calcio     42  13 13 16  40-55  50  [-2]
15.Brescia Calcio      42  11 17 14  49-58  50
16.Ascoli Picchio FC   42  10 19 13  44-49  49
17.FC Pro Vercelli     42  10 19 13  35-45  49
18.Ternana Calcio      42  13 10 19  42-53  49
----------------------------------------------
19.Trapani Calcio      42  10 14 18  45-55  44             Relegated
20.Vicenza Calcio      42   9 14 19  33-52  41             Relegated
21.Latina Calcio       42   6 21 15  38-50  35  [-4]       Relegated (and bankrupted)
22.AC Pisa             42   6 21 15  23-36  35  [-4]  [P]  Relegated

[*] SPAL denotes Società Polisportiva Ars et Labor

NB: as the difference between 18th and 19th place is not less than 4 points, no playoff between
    Ternana and Trapani is held

Promotion Playoff

Round 1
[May 22]
Cittadella      1-2 Carpi           
[May 23]
Benevento       2-1 Spezia          

Semifinals 

First Legs
[May 26]
Carpi           0-0 Frosinone       
[May 27]
Benevento       1-0 Perugia         

Second Legs
[May 29]
Frosinone       0-1 Carpi           
[May 30]
Perugia         1-1 Benevento       

Final

First Leg [Jun 4]   
Carpi           0-0 Benevento       

Second Leg [Jun 8]
Benevento       1-0 Carpi           

NB: Benevento Calcio promoted


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.

list of 2nd division topscorers.

list of 3rd division topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.