Jamaica 2002/03


National Premier League

Aggregate Table:

 1.Hazard United (May Pen)            31  21  7  3  57-15  73  [3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            32  18  7  7  69-36  62  [1]
 3.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          31  15 12  4  49-27  60  [3]
 4.Village United (Falmouth)          32  15 11  6  42-25  56
 5.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          32  12 11  9  44-32  47
 6.Waterhouse (Kingston)              32  12  7 13  37-38  44  [1]
 7.Seba United (Montego Bay)          31  10 10 11  28-32  40  [*1]
 8.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       32  11  6 15  37-51  39  [*2]
 9.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  32   6 13 13  28-34  33
10.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            30   6 14 10  26-32  32  [*2]
11.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             32   4  9 19  19-57  19  [*1]
12.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              31   3  5 23  22-79  14

[*1] w/o goals Seba vs Bull Bay, Jan 23
[*2] w/o goals Reno vs Rivoli, Apr 20

NB: Arnett and Harbour View obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the End of Round 1 Final.
    Hazard United and Waterhouse obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the Mid-Season Final.

Round 1 [Sep 9]
Arnett G.       3-1 Rivoli U.
Hazard U.       1-2 Bull Bay
Tivoli G.       2-1 Constant Spring
Waterhouse      5-1 Wadadah
Village U.      2-0 Reno
Seba U.         0-1 Harbour View  

Round 2 [Sep 15]
Harbour View    0-2 Hazard U.
Village U.      3-3 Waterhouse
Arnett G.       0-0 Reno
Tivoli G.       2-0 Wadadah
Constant Spring 2-0 Seba U.
Rivoli U.       2-0 Bull Bay

Round 3 [postponed due to hurricane Isidore]
[Sep 25]
Constant Spring 0-1 Harbour View
Bull Bay        1-1 Wadadah
Hazard U.       2-0 Reno
Waterhouse      0-1 Rivoli U.      
Seba U.         0-0 Village U.
[Oct 30 - played without spectatots]
Tivoli G.       2-3 Arnett G.

Round 4 [Oct 6]
Harbour View    0-0 Reno
Seba U.         1-0 Tivoli G.
Arnett G.       2-1 Waterhouse
Hazard U.       2-1 Wadadah
Village U.      1-0 Bull Bay
Constant Spring 1-1 Rivoli U.

Round 5 
[Oct 9]
Harbour View    3-0 Bull Bay
Wadadah         0-4 Village U.
Waterhouse      1-2 Hazard U.
Arnett G.       1-0 Constant Spring
Rivoli U.       2-1 Seba U.
[Nov 13]
Reno            1-2 Tivoli G.

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Reno            2-1 Seba U.
Rivoli U.       2-3 Hazard U.
Harbour View    4-2 Waterhouse
Constant Spring 2-0 Bull Bay
Tivoli G.       1-1 Village U.
[Oct 14]
Wadadah         2-5 Arnett G.

Round 7 [Oct 20]
Waterhouse      2-2 Seba U.
Hazard U.       0-0 Tivoli G.
Arnett G.       3-0 Bull Bay
Reno            2-0 Constant Spring
Wadadah         1-0 Rivoli U.
Village U.      0-0 Harbour View

Round 8 
[Oct 23]
Tivoli G.       0-0 Waterhouse
Bull Bay        0-0 Reno
Rivoli U.       2-5 Harbour View
Seba U.         1-0 Wadadah
[Oct 26]
Arnett G.       2-0 Village U.
Constant Spring 0-0 Hazard U.

Round 9 [Nov 3]
Hazard U.       1-1 Arnett G.
Tivoli G.       3-4 Harbour View
Village U.      3-1 Rivoli U.
Bull Bay        2-2 Seba U.
Wadadah         0-0 Constant Spring
Reno            1-1 Waterhouse

Round 10
[Nov 6]
Seba            2-0 Arnett G.
Harbour View    9-1 Wadadah
Village U.      0-1 Hazard U.
Waterhouse      2-2 Constant Spring
Rivoli U.       2-0 Reno
[Nov 7]
Bull Bay        0-5 Tivoli G.

Round 11 [Nov 10]
Arnett G.       2-2 Harbour View
Constant Spring 0-0 Village U.
Tivoli G.       3-1 Rivoli U.
Hazard U.       3-0 Seba U.
Bull Bay        1-0 Waterhouse
Wadadah         1-1 Reno

Round 1 Final Table:

 1.Harbour View (Kingston)            11   7  3  1  29-12  24
 2.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          11   7  3  1  22-11  24
 3.Hazard United (May Pen)            11   7  3  1  17- 7  24
 4.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          11   5  3  3  20-12  18
 5.Village United (Falmouth)          11   4  5  2  14- 8  17
 6.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       11   4  1  6  15-20  13
 7.Seba United (Montego Bay)          11   3  3  5  10-14  12
 8.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  11   2  5  4   8- 9  11
 9.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            11   2  5  4   7-11  11
10.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             11   2  3  6   6-20   9
11.Waterhouse (Kingston)              11   1  5  5  17-19   8
12.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              11   1  3  7   8-30   6

End of Round Final [Nov 17]
Harbour View    1-2 Arnett G.              [asdet]

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Harbour View    1-1 Seba U.         
Wadadah         0-1 Waterhouse
Reno            0-0 Village U.             
Rivoli U.       1-3 Arnett G.
[Dec 5]
Bull Bay        1-5 Hazard U.
Constant Spring 1-1 Tivoli G.

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Waterhouse      0-0 Village U.
Hazard U.       3-0 Harbour View
Reno            1-1 Arnett G.
Bull Bay        1-1 Rivoli U.
Tivoli G.       5-0 Wadadah
[data?]
Seba U.         1-0 Constant Spring

Round 14 
[Nov 27]
Harbour View    4-2 Constant Spring
[Dec 11]
Tivoli G.       0-0 Arnett G.
Rivoli U.       0-2 Waterhouse
Village U.      0-1 Seba U.          
Wadadah         3-0 Bull Bay
Reno            0-2 Hazard U.

Round 15 
[Dec 5]
Harbour View    awd Waterhouse             [awarded 3-0, originally 2-1;
[Dec 15]                                    Roger Rodney (W) ineligible]
Hazard U.       3-0 Rivoli U.
Bull Bay        0-4 Constant Spring
Arnett G.       0-0 Wadadah
Seba U.         3-3 Reno
Village U.      0-0 Tivoli G.

Round 16
[Dec 18]
Harbour View    awd Village U.             [awarded 3-0, originally 3-2;
Constant Spring 1-2 Reno                    Jermaine Anderson (V) ineligible]
Rivoli U.       awd Wadadah                [awarded 3-0; originally 3-3;
Hazard U.       4-1 Tivoli G.               Dwight Heron (W) ineligible]
Waterhouse      1-0 Seba
[Dec 19]
Bull Bay        1-1 Arnett G.

Round 17 [Dec 22]
Waterhouse      0-2 Tivoli G.
Reno            3-0 Bull Bay
Harbour View    3-1 Rivoli U.
Wadadah         awd Seba U.                [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0;
Village U.      1-0 Arnett G.               Oneil Robinson (W) ineligible]
Hazard U.       5-0 Constant Spring

Round 18 [Dec 29]
Arnett G.       0-1 Waterhouse
Wadadah         1-4 Hazard U.
Seba U.         2-0 Tivoli G.
Village U.      1-0 Bull Bay
Reno            0-1 Harbour View
Constant Spring 1-0 Rivoli U.

Round 19 
[Jan 5]
Arnett G.       0-0 Hazard U.
Harbour View    0-1 Tivoli G.
Waterhouse      2-1 Reno
Rivoli U.       1-3 Village U.
Constant Spring 0-1 Wadadah
[Jan 23]
Seba U.         bt  Bull Bay

Round 20 [Jan 12]
Hazard U.       0-1 Waterhouse
Constant Spring 0-0 Arnett G.
Bull Bay        2-3 Harbour View
Seba U.         1-0 Rivoli U.
Village U.      6-1 Wadadah
Tivoli G.       awd Reno                   [awarded 3-0; Reno dns]        

Round 21 [Jan 15]
Harbour View    3-1 Wadadah
Reno            2-2 Rivoli U.
Constant Spring 1-2 Waterhouse
Arnett G.       1-1 Seba U.
Tivoli G.       1-1 Bull Bay
Hazard U.       1-2 Village U.

Round 22 [Jan 19]
Seba U.         0-0 Hazard U.
Waterhouse      1-0 Bull Bay
Rivoli U.       1-1 Tivoli G.
Reno            2-0 Wadadah
Arnett G.       2-1 Harbour View
Village U.      1-0 Constant Spring

Round 2 Table:

 1.Waterhouse (Kingston)              11   8  1  2  11- 7  25
 2.Hazard United (May Pen)            11   7  2  2  27- 6  23
 3.Harbour View (Kingston)            11   7  1  3  22-13  22
 4.Seba United (Montego Bay)          11   6  4  1  13- 6  22  [*]
 5.Village United (Falmouth)          11   6  3  2  14- 7  21
 6.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          11   4  5  2  15- 9  17
 7.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          11   2  7  2   8- 7  13
 8.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            11   3  4  4  14-15  13
 9.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  11   2  2  7  10-17   8
10.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              11   2  1  8   7-27   7
11.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       11   1  3  7  10-20   6
12.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             11   0  3  8   6-23   3  [*]

[*] w/o goals Seba vs Bull Bay, Jan 23

Mid-Season Final [Jan 26]
Waterhouse      0-0 Hazard U.              [asdet, 2-4 pen]

Redistribution Table for Third Round:

 1.Hazard United (May Pen)            22  14  5  3  44-13  50  [3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            22  14  4  4  51-25  47  [1]
 3.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          22   9 10  3  30-18  40  [3]
 4.Village United (Falmouth)          22  10  8  4  28-15  38
 5.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          22   9  8  5  35-21  35
 6.Seba United (Montego Bay)          22   9  7  6  23-20  34  [*]
 7.Waterhouse (Kingston)              22   9  6  7  28-26  34  [1]
 8.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            22   5  9  8  21-26  24   
 9.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  22   4  7 11  18-26  19
10.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       22   5  4 13  25-40  19
11.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              22   3  4 15  15-57  13
12.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             22   2  6 14  12-43  12  [*]

[*] w/o goals Seba vs Bull Bay, Jan 23

NB: Arnett and Harbour View obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the End of Round 1 Final.
    Hazard United and Waterhouse obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the Mid-Season Final.

Third Round

NB: played in two groups; Group A includes the teams who finished 
    1, 4, 6, 7, 9 and 12 in the table after 22 rounds; Group B
    includes the teams who finished 2, 3, 5, 8, 10 and 11.

Round 23 [Feb 19]
Zone A
Hazard U.       2-0 Village U.
Bull Bay        1-0 Waterhouse
Constant Spring 0-0 Seba U.
Zone B
Wadadah         1-2 Tivoli G.
Rivoli U.       1-0 Reno
Arnett G.       2-1 Harbour View 

Round 24 [Feb 23]
Zone A
Waterhouse      0-1 Hazard U.
Constant Spring 1-0 Bull Bay
Seba U.         0-1 Village U.
Zone B
Rivoli U.       1-0 Wadadah
Harbour View    1-1 Reno
Tivoli G.       2-2 Arnett G.

Round 25 [Mar 2]
Zone A
Hazard U.       2-1 Constant Spring
Village U.      1-0 Waterhouse
Bull Bay        1-2 Seba U.
Zone B
Tivoli G.       1-2 Rivoli U.
Wadadah         1-3 Harbour V.
Reno            ppd Arnett G.

Round 26 [Apr 6]   
Zone A
Hazard U.       1-0 Bull Bay
Village U.      1-0 Constant Spring
Waterhouse      1-0 Seba U.
Zone B
Arnett G.       3-1 Wadadah
Rivoli U.       2-2 Harbour View
Reno            0-0 Tivoli G.

Round 27 [Apr 9]
Zone A
Hazard U.       0-0 Seba U.
Waterhouse      3-0 Constant Spring
Village U.      1-1 Bull Bay
Zone B
Harbour View    1-0 Tivoli G.
Wadadah         1-1 Reno
Arnett G.       2-1 Rivoli U.       

Round 28 [Apr 20]
Zone A
Bull Bay        0-2 Waterhouse
Village U.      0-1 Hazard U.
Seba U.         0-1 Constant Spring
Zone B
Harbour View    0-0 Arnett G.
Tivoli G.       1-0 Wadadah
Reno            drw Rivoli U.

Round 29 [Apr 23]
Zopne A
Village U.      3-1 Seba U.
Bull Bay        1-1 Constant Spring
Hazard U.       2-0 Waterhouse
Zone B
Arnett G.       1-0 Tivoli G.
Reno            1-0 Harbour View
Wadadah         0-1 Rivoli

Round 30 [Apr 27]
Zone A
Village U.      4-2 Waterhouse
Seba U.         2-2 Bull Bay
Constant Spring 1-1 Hazard U.
Zone B
Arnett G.       2-1 Reno
Harbour View    4-2 Wadadah
Rivoli U.       2-0 Tivoli G.

Round 31 [May 1]
Zone A
Hazard U.       3-0 Bull Bay
Waterhouse      0-0 Seba U.
Village U.      2-2 Constant Spring
Zone B
Harbour View    5-0 Rivoli U.
Tivoli G.       1-1 Reno
Arnett G.       6-1 Wadadah

Round 32 [May 4]
Zone A
Bull Bay        1-1 Village U.
Constant Spring 3-1 Waterhouse
Seba U.          -  Hazard U.
Zone B
Tivoli G.       2-1 Harbour View
Rivoli U.       2-1 Arnett G.
Reno             -  Wadadah

Tables:

Zone A
 1.Hazard United (May Pen)             9   7  2  0  13- 2  23
 2.Village United (Falmouth)          10   5  3  2  14-10  18
 3.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  10   3  5  2  10- 8  14
 4.Waterhouse (Kingston)              10   3  1  6   9-12  10
 5.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             10   1  4  5   7-14   7
 6.Seba United (Montego Bay)           9   1  3  5   5-12   6

Zone B
 1.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           9   6  2  1  19- 9  20
 2.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       10   6  2  2  12-11  20  [*]
 3.Harbour View (Kingston)            10   4  3  3  18-11  15
 4.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          10   3  3  4   9-11  12
 5.Reno (Savannah del Mar)             8   1  5  2   5- 6   8  [*]
 6.Wadadah (Montego Bay)               9   0  1  8   7-22   1

[*] w/o goals Reno vs Rivoli rd 28

Aggregate Table:

 1.Hazard United (May Pen)            31  21  7  3  57-15  73  [*3] [3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            32  18  7  7  69-36  62  [1]
 3.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          31  15 12  4  49-27  60  [3]
 4.Village United (Falmouth)          32  15 11  6  42-25  56
 5.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          32  12 11  9  44-32  47
 6.Waterhouse (Kingston)              32  12  7 13  37-38  44  [1]
 7.Seba United (Montego Bay)          31  10 10 11  28-32  40  [*1]
 8.Rivoli United (Spanish Town)       32  11  6 15  37-51  39  [*2]
 9.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  32   6 13 13  28-34  33
10.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            30   6 14 10  26-32  32  [*2]
11.Bull Bay FC (Bull Bay)             32   4  9 19  19-57  19  [*1]
12.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              31   3  5 23  22-79  14

[*1] w/o goals Seba vs Bull Bay, Jan 23
[*2] w/o goals Reno vs Rivoli, Apr 20
[*3] Hazard have scored 62 goals after 32 matches, so presumably scored
     5 against Seba in round 32.
 
NB: Arnett and Harbour View obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the End of Round 1 Final.
    Hazard United and Waterhouse obtained 3 and 1 bonus point
    for the Mid-Season Final.

Relegated: Bull Bay, Wadadah
Promoted: Star Cosmos (Port Maria), Invaders United (Bunkers Hill)

Championship Semifinals [May 8]
Arnett G.       2-1 Harbour View
Hazard U.       2-0 Village U.

Second Legs [May 10]
Village U.      4-4 Hazard U.
Harbour View    0-3 Arnett G.


Final

First Leg [May 18]
Arnett G.       1-1 Hazard U.
  [Everton Bunsie 68; Claude Davis 48]

Second Leg [Jun 1]
Hazard U.       3-2 Arnett G.
  [Omar Daley 9, Wolry Wolfe 26, Roen Nelson 86; Everton Bunsie 62,
   Cornel Chin-Sue 83]
  [Hazard: Shawn Sawyers  Tyrone Sawyers, Anthony Modeste, Kevin Deerr 
           (60 Loxley Thomas), Claude Davis, Andrew Morrison (88 Ryan
           Powell), Ricardo Smith, Wolry Wolfe, Derrick Smith, Omar Daley 
           (82 Paul Young), Roen Nelson;
           Booked: Daley 39; Sent off: Wolfe 76;
   Arnett: Julian McLeish  Alex Thomas, Oneil Dunn, Shane Stevens,
           Cornel Chin-Sue, Fabian Davis (52 Gerald Neil), Jonathan
           Williams, Gregory Messam (77 Alberto Fray), Jermaine Benjamin
           (52 Everton Bunsie), Kevin Wilson, Walter Boyd;
           Booked: Wilson 34, Bunsie 65, Chin-Sue 85;
   ref: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)]




Topscorer: Ray Nelson (Hazard U.)  26.

NB: Hazard United are planning to rename to Portmore United FC for next
    season, following their move 2001 from Clarendon to St. Catherine.


Cup Competitions 2002/03


JNBS Knock-out Cup (national competition)

Played on a two-way tie; from quarterfinals onwards the games will be 
decided on a one-match basis.

Round 1 [Jan 22 and 29] (only 4 teams)
Axum                  3-1 6-4   Manchioneal
Downs U.              6-2 agg   Bath

Round 2 [Feb 5 and 9]
Participants: 2 winners of round 1, 4 bottom placed teams from National 
              Premier League (NPL), and remaining parish champions.
Israel                0-1 1-3   Bull Bay
Black Diamond         1-6 2-10  Wadadah   
Constant Spring      11-1 4-4   Downs U.
Rivoli U.             5-0 5-0   Foster Youth    
Black Lions           1-2 4-7   JDF        
Santos                2-2 0-1   Kaiser
Central               0-3 0-4   Harmony
Axum                  0-2 0-1   Russia

Round 3 [Feb 16 and 27]
Participants: 8 winners of round 2 and remaining NPL teams.
Tivoli G.             1-1 0-1   Rivoli U.
Arnett G.             2-0 1-3   JDF             [aet, 3-1 pen; 2nd leg Feb 26]
Waterhouse            0-1 0-0   Constant Spring
Village U.            4-1 0-1   Kaiser
Reno                  3-0 0-1   Bull Bay
Hazard U.             5-0 1-0   Russia
Harbour View          8-3 5-2   Harmony
Seba U.               0-1  -    Wadadah         [2nd leg Feb 28]

Quarterfinals [Mar 9]
Harbour View            4-1     Constant Spring
Arnett G.               3-2     Village U.
Hazard U.               1-0     Reno            [asdet]
Rivoli U.               6-0     Wadadah

Semifinals [Mar 16]
Hazard U.               1-0     Rivoli U.
Harbour View            3-1     Arnett G.

Final [Apr 13]
Hazard U.               1-0     Harbour View
  [Jermaine Hue 20]       


"Jackie Bell Knockout Competition" 2002/03

16th edition; cup tournament for the Kingston and St. Andrew district.

Known Results:

Round 1 [Nov 23]
Port Royal              abd     Molynes U.      [abd at 0-0 in extra time]
Maxfield Park           3-3     Swallowfield    
Cooreville Gardens       -      New Kingston    [New Kingston dns]
Meadforest              0-1     August Town
Replays on Nov 26

Round 2 missing

Round 3 [Dec 7]
Meadhaven               1-0     Duhaney Park
Olympic G.              2-1     Rae Town
JDF                     2-1     Barbican
Boys' Town              3-0     Vineyard Town
Real Mona               0-0     Whitfield       [9-8 pen]
Santos                  0-0     Pembroke Hall   [3-0 pen]
      
Round 4 [Dec ?]
Santos                  1-0     Boys' Town
Meadhaven               4-2     Greenwich
Olympic Gardens         2-0     Jamaica Defence Force
August Town             0-0     Real Mona       [4-5 pen]

Round 5 [Dec 21]
Real Mona               0-1     Santos
Meadhaven               0-2     Olympic Gardens

Quarterfinals [Jan 7] (Premier League teams enter)
Tivoli Gardens          1-0     Santos
Waterhouse              1-1     Constant Spring [6-5 pen]
Harbour View            1-0     Bull Bay
Arnett Gardens          w/o     Olympic Gardens [O.G. disqualified]

Semifinals [Jan 22]
Tivoli Gardens          0-0     Waterhouse      [3-4 pen]
Arnett Gardens          3-0     Harbour View

Final [Feb 2]
Waterhouse              1-0     Arnett Gardens
  [Andre Hickling 17]


Sutherland Knock-out Competition

Semifinals
Rivoli  U.              5-2     Black Lions
Hazard U.               4-1     Basovak FC

Final [Feb 2]
Hazard U.               2-1     Rivoli U.       [aet]


Trelawny FA Knock-out Cup

Final [Jan 26]
Harmony FC (Bounty Hall)        3-2     Village United (Falmouth)


Other regional cup competitions:

Clarendon
---------

Summerfield 2-0 3-0 Simon Diamond
Original Hazard 1-1 3-2 Wood Hall
Mitchell Town 2-2 2-0 York Town
Blue Star 2-3 2-0 Springfield
New Bowens 5-4 - Hunts Pen PYC

Israel Utd 4-0 3-0 Mitchell Town
Summerfield 2-0 1-1 Original Hazard
Humble Lion 2-0 1-1 Blue Star
Traxx 1-1 3-1 Lazaroni
New Longsville 2-0 1-2 Black Star

Israel 2-1 Platinum
Humble Lion 1-0 Traxx
New Bowens 1-0 New Longsville

New Bowens def. Summerfield
Israel 3-2 Humble Lion (aet)

St. Mary
--------

Albion Mountain 4-2 Forty Five
Star Cosmos 2-1 Black Spear

Yellow Star 3-0 Fellowship Hall

Star Cosmos 3-0 Albany
Axum 3-1 Yellow Star

Axum 6-2 Star Cosmos

St. Catherine
-------------
Basovak 5-4 Willowdale
Windsor Lions 2-1 Sambo
De La Vega 2-1 Police
Hazard 2-1 Dunbeholden
Rivoli 5-1 Waterloo

St. Thomas
----------
Iyanti 2-0 Heartease
Bath 3-2 Paul Bogle (aet)

Bath 0-0 Iyanti (4-3pk)

St. Ann
-------
Lewis Strikers 2-1 Content Gardens

Kaiser 1-0 Lewis Strikers

St. James
---------
Black Diamond 1-0 Melbourne Strikers
Mount Salem 2-1 Wadadah
Juniors 1-0 Catherine Hall

Black Diamond 3-3 Tomorrow's People (5-4pk)
Seba Utd 1-0 Granville

Semifinalists: Black Diamond, Seba Utd, Juniors, Seba Youth.

Seba Youth qualified, but were disqualified when "it was discovered that
both seba united and seba youth are one and the same club, owned by the
same individuals in the same parish". Black Diamond replaced them.

Final [May 6]
Seba U.  5-1 Catherine Hall

NB: unclear why Catherine Hall reached final.

Manchester
----------
Hill Stars 2-1 New Green

Portland
--------
Manchioneal 3-1 1-1 Progressive
Norwich 0-0 - St. George (Norwich won)

Manchioneal 0-0 Norwich (Manchioneal won)


Second and Lower Levels 2002/03

Second Level

Played in various regional leagues, 4 winners playing off for promotion

Western Confederation's Super League (12 teams)

Table (after 11 rounds):

 1.Invaders              28
 2.Harmony                       [1 game in hand]
 3.Mt. Salem             17
 4.Russia                17
 5.Altobar               17
 6.Galaxy                15
 7.Granville             15
 8.Waterworks            12
 9.Flames                11
10.Grange Hill           10      [1 game in hand]
11.Frome                 12(??)
12.Petersfield            2

Mid-season Final [Feb 23]
Invaders        4-1     Harmony

Semifinals

First Legs [May 20]
Invaders        3-1     Harmony
Granville       1-0     Mount Salem 

Second Legs [May ?]
Harmony         3-2     Invaders
Mount Salem     1-1     Granville

Final 

First Leg [May 29]
Granville FC    1-0     Invaders U.

Second Leg [Jun 5]
Invaders U.     1-0     Granville FC      [aet, 4-1 pen]

Champions: Invaders United


South Central Confederation Super League (13 teams)

Table at May 30:

 1.Los Perfectos                  49
 2.Traxx                          36
 3.Dunbeholden                    28
 4.Israel                         28
 5.Central Link                   25
 6.Black River                    23
 7.Black Lions                    23
 8.Platinum                       22
 9.Hill Star                      22
10.New Longsville                 20
11.Tabari Lions                   20
12.Downs                          13
   Vale P retired?


Eastern Confederation Super League

Table (at Mar 17):

 1.Star Cosmos           33
 2.Berlin                28
 3.St. George's United   26
 4.Axum                  23
 5.Lewis Strikers        20  [2002 winners]
 6.Port Morant           17
 7.Ujama                 16
 8.Progressive United    13
 9.Norwich               13
10.Albany                12

[Mar 25?]
Lewis Strikers  2-2 Star Cosmos
[Mar 29]
Lewis Strikers  2-2 St. George's
Ujama           2-1 Progressive

Top of Table (after 17 from 18 rounds):
 1.Star Cosmos           34  [St. Mary]    Qualified
 2.Berlin                31  [St. Thomas]  Qualified
 3.St. George's United   29  [Portland]    Qualified
 4.Axum                  27  [St. Mary]
 5.Lewis Strikers        25  [St. Ann]

NB: top-4 qualify for semifinals

Semifinals
Axum            1-1  -  Star Cosmos
St. George's    2-0  -  Berlin

Champions: Star Cosmos


Kingston and Saint Andrews FA (KSAFA)

Super League

Round 1 [Jan 25]
Rockfort        1-2 Santos
Real Mona       6-0 Maverly/H.
Boys' Town      3-2 Olympic G.
JDF             2-0 Duhaney Park

Round 2 [Feb 1]
Duhaney Park    3-1 Santos
Olympic G.      2-2 Real Mona
Maverly/H.      0-6 JDF
Rockfort        0-0 Boys' Town

Round 3 
[Feb 8]
Real Mona       0-0 Duhaney Park
Boys' Town      2-0 Maverly/H.
[Feb 11]
Santos          2-0 Olympic G.
JDF             1-0 Rockfort

Round 4 [Feb 15]
Maverly/H.      1-5 Santos
Duhaney Park    0-2 Boys' Town
Rockfort        1-1 Real Mona
Olympic G.      0-2 JDF            

Round 5 [Feb 22]
Santos          4-1 Real Mona
Boys' Town      0-0 JDF            
Maverly/H.      1-0 Rockfort       
Duhaney Park    0-1 Olympic G.

Round 6 [Mar 1]
Real Mona       1-4 Boys' Town
JDF             1-3 Santos
Rockfort        0-1 Duhaney Park
Olympic G.      1-0 Maverly H.

Round 7 [Mar 8]
Real Mona       0-1 JDF
Boys' Town      1-3 Santos        
Rockfort        2-1 Olympic G.
Duhaney Park    1-0 Maverly/H.

Mid-Season Table:

 1.Santos             7  6  0  1  20- 8  18  
 2.JDF                7  5  1  1  13- 3  16  
 3.Boys' Town         7  4  2  1  12- 6  14  
 4.Duhaney Park       7  3  1  3   5- 6  10 
 5.Olympic Gardens    7  2  1  4   7-11   7 
 6.Real Mona          7  1  3  3  11-12   6 
 7.Rockfort           7  1  2  4   4- 7   5  
 8.Maverly/Hughenden  7  1  0  6   2-21   3  

Mid-Season Final [Mar 15]
Santos          1-4 JDF

Round 8 [Mar 22]
Santos          1-0 Rockfort
Maverly/H.      0-0 Real Mona
Olympic G.      0-0 Boys' Town
Duhaney Park    1-0 JDF

Round 9 [Mar 29]
Santos          1-0 Duhaney Park
Real Mona       1-0 Olympic G.
JDF            12-0 Maverly/H.     
Boys' Town      2-0 Rockfort

Round 14 [May 10,11?]
JDF             3-0 Real Mona       
Santos          2-1 Boys' Town     
Olympic G.      1-1 Rockfort        
Maverly/H.      1-2 Duhaney Park    

Table:

 1.Santos            14 12  0  2  33-11  36  
 2.JDF               14 11  1  2  39- 7  34
 3.Boys' Town        14  7  4  3  24-13  25
 4.Duhaney Park      14  7  1  6  15-14  22  
 5.Olympic Gardens   14  5  3  6  15-19  18
 6.Rockfort          14  2  4  8  11-18  10
 7.Real Mona         14  1  6  7  12-22   9   
 8.Maverly/Hughenden 14  1  1 12   5-50   4  

Semifinals 

First Legs [May 17]
Boys' Town      3-2 JDF
Santos          1-0 Duhaney Park

Second Legs [May 24?]
JDF             0-1 Boys' Town
Duhaney Park    0-0 Santos

Final

First Leg [May 31]
Boys' Town      0-1 Santos 

Second Leg [Jun 4]
Santos          ann Boys' Town           [finished 0-1 but before extra
   time started Santos coach Dennis claimed Jermaine Bailey, who scored
   the only goal, had received 2 yellow cards before; the referee decided 
   to eject the player but let the goal stand but Santos did not agree
   with this]

Second Leg Replay [Jun 6]
Santos          2-0 Boys' Town


Second Level Promotion Playoff

Round 1
[Jun 8]
Invaders U.     1-0 Star Cosmos
[Jun 9]
Santos          2-0 Los Perfectos

Round 2 [Jun 12]
Star Cosmos     1-2 Santos
Los Perfectos   lt  Invaders          [by 3 goals]

Round 3 [Jun 15]
Star Cosmos     1-0 Los Perfectos
Santos          1-1 Invaders

Round 4 [Jun 22]
Star Cosmos     2-1 Invaders
Los Perfectos   0-0 Santos

Round 5 [Jun 25]
Santos          0-1 Star Cosmos
Invaders        0-0 Los Perfectos

Round 6 [Jun 29]
Los Perfectos   0-3 Star Cosmos
Invaders        2-1 Santos

Final Table:

 1.Star Cosmos (Port Maria)        6  4  0  2   8- 4  12  Promoted
 2.Invaders United (Bunkers Hill)  6  3  2  1   5- 4  11  Promoted  [*; GD +4]
 3.Santos (Kingston)               6  2  2  2   6- 5   8
 4.Los Perfectos (Mandeville)      6  0  2  4   0- 6   2  [*; GD -9]

[*] w/o goals rd 2


Third Level Leagues 


Kingston and Saint Andrews FA (KSAFA)

Major League

Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Police National   14  8  5  1  23-10  29
 2.Meadhaven United  14  8  5  1  25-15  29
 3.Shortwood United  14  5  7  2  14- 8  22
 4.Brown's Town      14  3  3  8  14-22  12
 5.UWI               14  2  4  8  15-22  10
 6.Greenwich Town    14  2  4  8  11-21  10

Zone 2
 1.Rae Town          14  8  3  3  18-12  27
 2.Vineyard Town     14  6  7  1  17- 7  25
 3.Barbican          14  7  3  4  16- 8  24
 4.Cavalier          14  5  6  3  12- 8  21
 5.Whitfield Town    14  2  4  8  10-21  10
 6.Pembroke Hall     14  2  1 11   7-28   7

Semifinals
Barbican    1-0 0-1 Meadhaven U.   [aet, 2-0 pen] 
Police      0-0 1-1 Vineyard Town  [aet, 4-5 pen] 

Final [Jun 14 and 18]
Barbican    0-0 1-0 Vineyard Town 

Barbican champions

KSAFA Syd Bartlett League (Fourth Level)
Finals [Jun ? and Jun 28]
August Town 2-1 1-0 Maxfield Park

August Town champions. Both teams promoted to Major League.


Manchester

Porus won league with 32 points, Georges Valley second.


Portland

Semifinal
Eastern Strikers 2-1 3-2 Manchioneal

Final
Eastern Strikers 6-2 0-1 Farkland


Portmore Football League

Racing United FC won regular stage; top-4 enter semifinals

Semifinals 

First Legs [Mar 23]
Portmore Gardens        4-1     Gregory Park
Racing United FC        1-0     Southboro

Second Legs [Mar 30]
Southboro               bt      Racing United FC

Third Place Match
Racing United FC        bt      Gregory Park

Final
Southboro FC            bt      Portmore Gardens


Saint Ann

Division 1

Top of Table:

 1.Napoli United                  16
 2.Syndicate                      15
 3.Brazil                         15
 4.Great Pond                      9
 5.Greenwich Strikers              9

Semifinals [Apr]
Volvo                 1-0 1-0   Napoli
Syndicate             1-0 1-0   Brazil

Final [Apr 27 and May 5]
Syndicate             2-0 2-1   Volvo U.

Syndicate promoted to Eastern Conference Super League.

Division 2

Semifinal?
Benfica FC                2-1   Parry Town

Final [Jul 5]
Benfica FC                3-0   Stand Fast

Benfica champions and promoted.


Saint Catherine FA League

Tables 

Zone 1 (after 11 rounds):
 1.DB Basovak                     16
 2.Arlington U.                   15
 3.Newland JC                     14
 4.Windsor Lions                  12
 5.Braeton U.                      7
 6.Old Harbour                     7
 7.Police                          5
Zone 1 - Top Final Table:
 1.DB Basovak                     33
 2.Arlington U.                   32

Zone 2 (after 11 rounds):
 1.Naggo Head                     20
 2.Redwood U.                     18
 3.Phoenix U.                     17
 4.Waterloo                       12
 5.De la Vega U.                  10
 6.Hopeview                       10 
Zone 2 - Top Final Table:
 1.Redwood U.                     35
 2.Phoenix U.                     30

Semifinals (two legs)
DB Basovak            3-1 agg   Phoenix United
Redwood United        0-1 3-4   Arlington United

Final [Apr 20 and 23]
Arlington             1-0 1-0   DB Basovak

Arlington promoted to South Central Confederation Super League.


St. James Hartshield Senior League (10 teams)

Table: 
 1.Catherine Hall        16      31
 2.Tomorrow People       10      25
 3.Salt Spring           13      22
 4.Seaview               14      21
 5.Seba Youth            14      20
 6.Fogo United                   17
 7.Black Diamond         16
 8.MBBC                  16
 9.Melbourne                     12
10.Glendevon                      2

Top of Table (at Mar 13):
 1.Tomorrow People               34
 2.Catherine Hall                34
 3.Seaview                       31  [3 games in hand]
 4.Seba Youth                    28  [2 games in hand]
  .
  .Black Diamonds                17
  .Melbourne                     16  [1 game in hand]
10.Glendavon                         Relegated

Tomorrow's People and Catherine Hall finished tied on 37 points;
Tomorrow's People won by 3 goals on goal differential.

Final Round Results: Tomorrow's People 10-0 Black Diamond
                     Catherine Hall     2-3 Montego Bay Boys' Club

Division One

Semifinal
Barrett Town beat Broadway
Kings        beat Montego Bay Cricket Club

Final
Kings     3-3 4-1 Barrett Town


St. Mary

Semifinals
Fraserwood  2-0 1-2 Albion Mountain
Black Spear 0-1 bt  Renaissance      (Black Spear qualified)

Final
Fraserwood  lt  bt  Black Spear      (4-3 pen)
  [Fraserwood apparently lost 1st leg by 1 goal, won 2nd by 1 goal]

St. Thomas

Division 1

Semifinals
Yorke     3-1 Bath
Heartease 2-1 Iyanti

Final [May 31]
Yorke     1-0 Heartease



Western Masters League 

Semifinals [Jun 30 and Jul 6]
Hanover Masters 4-1  -  Glendevon
Invaders        3-1  -  Reno

Final [Jul 13]



Westmoreland

Division 1

Final [Aug 3? and Aug 10]
Orange Hill     2-0 2-2 Federal Tyres

NB: Orange Hill promoted to Western Confederation Super League

Division 2

Final
Negril U.       2-3 2-0 Bath U.



2001/02

2003/04

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: Jamaica Gleaner

With thanks to Jim Goloboy

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.