Japan - J-League Division 1 2001

First Stage

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Jubilo Iwata            15   9/4  1  0/1  32-12 36  Winners First Stage 
 2.JEF United Ichihara     15   7/3  0  3/2  35-26 27 
 3.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   5/5  2  3/0  29-20 27 
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   6/4  0  3/2  28-18 26 
 5.Gamba Osaka             15   7/2  0  3/3  29-22 25 
 6.Kashiwa Reysol          15   6/2  0  5/2  29-23 22 
 7.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   6/1  1  6/1  24-22 21 
 8.Consadole Sapporo       15   6/0  3  4/2  20-21 21 
 9.FC Tokyo                15   5/3  0  7/0  18-19 21 
10.Vissel Kobe             15   5/1  2  4/3  16-20 19 
11.Kashima Antlers         15   5/1  1  5/3  21-23 18 
12.Avispa Fukuoka          15   4/1  0  8/2  13-25 14 
13.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   3/2  0  8/2  25-33 13 
14.Cerezo Osaka            15   3/0  2  8/2  22-31 11 
15.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   3/0  2  7/3  13-24 11 
16.Tokyo Verdy 1969        15   2/2  0  8/3  16-31 10 

Round 1
[Mar 10]
Jubilo Iwata          4-1 JEF United Ichihara
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Consadole Sapporo
Avispa Fukuoka        2-0 Gamba Osaka
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-1 Vissel Kobe            [asdet]
FC Tokyo              2-1 Tokyo Verdy 1969       [asdet]
Kashiwa Reysol        2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
[Mar 11]
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Round 2 [Mar 17]
Consadole Sapporo     2-1 Kashiwa Reysol
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-2 Cerezo Osaka
JEF United Ichihara   1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet]
Tokyo Verdy 1969      2-1 Kashima Antlers        [asdet]
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Vissel Kobe           2-0 FC Tokyo
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-4 Jubilo Iwata
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Yokohama F. Marinos

Round 3 [Mar 31]
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Cerezo Osaka          0-0 Kashima Antlers
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe           0-1 Gamba Osaka            [asdet]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-0 Consadole Sapporo
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 FC Tokyo
JEF United Ichihara   2-3 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 Avispa Fukuoka

Round 4 [Apr 7] 
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Kashima Antlers       1-2 Jubilo Iwata 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Vissel Kobe 
Gamba Osaka           2-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Avispa Fukuoka        2-3 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet] 
FC Tokyo              0-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Kashiwa Reysol        2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [asdet] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 

Round 5 [Apr 14] 
JEF United Ichihara   2-0 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-0 Kashiwa Reysol 
Gamba Osaka           0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 Avispa Fukuoka 
Jubilo Iwata          3-2 Cerezo Osaka 
Vissel Kobe           0-0 Consadole Sapporo 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-3 FC Tokyo 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-1 Kashima Antlers        [asdet] 

Round 6 [Apr 29] 
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 Gamba Osaka 
Jubilo Iwata          3-0 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse 
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 
FC Tokyo              0-3 JEF United Ichihara 
Kashiwa Reysol        5-1 Vissel Kobe 

Round 7 [May 3] 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet] 
JEF United Ichihara   2-0 Kashima Antlers 
Vissel Kobe           2-1 Avispa Fukuoka 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-0 FC Tokyo 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      2-3 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Shimizu S-Pulse       5-2 Consadole Sapporo 
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-2 Jubilo Iwata 

Round 8 [May 6] 
FC Tokyo              2-1 Consadole Sapporo 
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-2 Kashiwa Reysol 
Jubilo Iwata          2-0 Gamba Osaka 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-2 Vissel Kobe 
JEF United Ichihara   1-3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Cerezo Osaka          3-0 Avispa Fukuoka 
Kashima Antlers       3-4 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    4-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969 

Round 9 [May 12] 
Consadole Sapporo     2-1 Kashima Antlers 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-2 JEF United Ichihara 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka           2-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet] 
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-2 Cerezo Osaka           [asdet] 
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos    [asdet] 
Kashiwa Reysol        0-2 FC Tokyo 

Round 10 
[May 19] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Consadole Sapporo      [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969       [asdet] 
Kashima Antlers       3-2 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet] 
JEF United Ichihara   4-1 Vissel Kobe 
Cerezo Osaka          0-2 Yokohama F. Marinos 
FC Tokyo              1-2 Avispa Fukuoka 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Gamba Osaka 
[Jul 11] 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet]

Round 11 [Jun 16] 
Consadole Sapporo     2-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Jubilo Iwata 
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-2 FC Tokyo 
Vissel Kobe           1-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet] 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      2-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Gamba Osaka           3-4 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet] 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Kashima Antlers 

Round 12 [Jun 23] 
Kashima Antlers       2-0 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 Consadole Sapporo 
JEF United Ichihara   2-0 Shimizu S-Pulse 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-0 Vissel Kobe            [asdet] 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-4 Kashiwa Reysol 
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 FC Tokyo               [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 Gamba Osaka 
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet] 

Round 13 [Jul 7] 
Consadole Sapporo     2-3 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet] 
Shimizu S-Pulse       5-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Kashiwa Reysol        3-2 Urawa Red Diamonds 
FC Tokyo              2-0 Kashima Antlers 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-2 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka           5-0 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Vissel Kobe           3-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-4 Nagoya Grampus Eight 

Round 14 [Jul 14] 
Kashima Antlers       2-0 Vissel Kobe 
Urawa Red Diamonds    3-1 JEF United Ichihara 
FC Tokyo              0-2 Gamba Osaka 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-3 Shimizu S-Pulse 
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Tokyo Verdy 1969       [asdet] 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [asdet] 
Cerezo Osaka          3-2 Kashiwa Reysol 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Consadole Sapporo 

Round 15 [Jul 21] 
Consadole Sapporo     1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos 
JEF United Ichihara   4-2 Cerezo Osaka 
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 Avispa Fukuoka 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      0-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 FC Tokyo               [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka           3-1 Kashima Antlers 
Vissel Kobe           2-2 Jubilo Iwata 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-3 Urawa Red Diamonds 

Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Jubilo Iwata            15   9/4  1  0/1  32-12 36  Winners First Stage 
 2.JEF United Ichihara     15   7/3  0  3/2  35-26 27 
 3.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   5/5  2  3/0  29-20 27 
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   6/4  0  3/2  28-18 26 
 5.Gamba Osaka             15   7/2  0  3/3  29-22 25 
 6.Kashiwa Reysol          15   6/2  0  5/2  29-23 22 
 7.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   6/1  1  6/1  24-22 21 
 8.Consadole Sapporo       15   6/0  3  4/2  20-21 21 
 9.FC Tokyo                15   5/3  0  7/0  18-19 21 
10.Vissel Kobe             15   5/1  2  4/3  16-20 19 
11.Kashima Antlers         15   5/1  1  5/3  21-23 18 
12.Avispa Fukuoka          15   4/1  0  8/2  13-25 14 
13.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   3/2  0  8/2  25-33 13 
14.Cerezo Osaka            15   3/0  2  8/2  22-31 11 
15.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   3/0  2  7/3  13-24 11 
16.Tokyo Verdy 1969        15   2/2  0  8/3  16-31 10 


Second Stage

Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Kashima Antlers         15  10/3  0  2/0  36-19 36  Winners Second Stage 
 2.Jubilo Iwata            15   9/4  0  2/0  31-14 35 
 3.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   8/0  0  7/0  36-27 24 
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   5/4  0  5/1  34-27 23 
 5.JEF United Ichihara     15   7/0  2  6/0  25-28 23 
 6.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   7/0  1  6/1  27-25 22 
 7.Kashiwa Reysol          15   6/0  3  6/0  29-23 21 
 8.FC Tokyo                15   5/0  5  4/1  29-28 20 
 9.Tokyo Verdy 1969        15   6/0  2  5/2  22-26 20 
10.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   4/2  3  3/3  19-20 19 
11.Gamba Osaka             15   5/0  2  7/1  21-26 17 
12.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   4/0  3  5/3  20-24 15 
13.Vissel Kobe             15   3/0  5  6/1  25-32 14 
14.Consadole Sapporo       15   3/1  2  7/2  23-29 13 
15.Avispa Fukuoka          15   3/1  2  6/3  22-31 13 
16.Cerezo Osaka            15   2/3  0 10/0  19-39 12 

Round 1 
[Aug 11] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-3 Vissel Kobe 
JEF United Ichihara   3-1 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
FC Tokyo              2-2 Kashiwa Reysol 
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Consadole Sapporo 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-0 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet] 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Gamba Osaka 
Cerezo Osaka          2-6 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
[Sep 1] 
Jubilo Iwata          3-1 Shimizu S-Pulse 

Round 2 [Aug 18] 
Consadole Sapporo     2-5 FC Tokyo 
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Jubilo Iwata 
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 Kashima Antlers 
Vissel Kobe           2-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-0 JEF United Ichihara 
Avispa Fukuoka        4-0 Cerezo Osaka 

Round 3 [Aug 25] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
FC Tokyo              1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet] 
Kashima Antlers       3-1 Gamba Osaka 
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-2 Consadole Sapporo      [asdet] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-0 Vissel Kobe 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 JEF United Ichihara 
Avispa Fukuoka        2-5 Kashiwa Reysol 

Round 4 [Sep 8] 
Consadole Sapporo     3-4 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet] 
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 
Kashiwa Reysol        5-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-2 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet] 
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-0 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Gamba Osaka           1-2 FC Tokyo 
Vissel Kobe           2-3 Kashima Antlers        [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-4 Nagoya Grampus Eight 

Round 5 [Sep 15] 
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Kashima Antlers       3-1 JEF United Ichihara 
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Gamba Osaka 
FC Tokyo              3-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Cerezo Osaka          0-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-0 Vissel Kobe 

Round 6 [Sep 22] 
JEF United Ichihara   2-2 FC Tokyo 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Kashima Antlers        [asdet] 
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-2 Jubilo Iwata 
Gamba Osaka           0-0 Consadole Sapporo 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-1 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      0-3 Avispa Fukuoka 
Vissel Kobe           1-1 Kashiwa Reysol 

Round 7 [Sep 29] 
Consadole Sapporo     5-2 Vissel Kobe 
Kashima Antlers       4-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-1 JEF United Ichihara 
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-2 Gamba Osaka 
FC Tokyo              3-2 Urawa Red Diamonds 
Kashiwa Reysol        1-1 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Cerezo Osaka          0-1 Jubilo Iwata 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 

Round 8 [Oct 13] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-0 Kashima Antlers 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-1 FC Tokyo 
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-2 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      0-1 Consadole Sapporo 
Vissel Kobe           3-6 Shimizu S-Pulse 
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Gamba Osaka            [asdet] 
JEF United Ichihara   3-0 Avispa Fukuoka 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-4 Kashiwa Reysol 

Round 9 [Oct 17] 
Consadole Sapporo     4-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Kashiwa Reysol        3-4 JEF United Ichihara 
FC Tokyo              2-5 Jubilo Iwata 
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-0 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969       [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Vissel Kobe 
Avispa Fukuoka        1-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 

Round 10 [Oct 20] 
Consadole Sapporo     1-2 Jubilo Iwata 
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Kashima Antlers 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Vissel Kobe           3-0 JEF United Ichihara 
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 FC Tokyo 
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-3 Cerezo Osaka           [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka           1-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 

Round 11 [Oct 31] 
Kashima Antlers       4-1 Avispa Fukuoka 
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse 
JEF United Ichihara   0-1 Gamba Osaka 
FC Tokyo              1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Jubilo Iwata          1-3 Kashiwa Reysol 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-0 Consadole Sapporo 
Cerezo Osaka          0-3 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-2 Vissel Kobe 

Round 12 [Nov 3] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-2 Kashima Antlers        [asdet] 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 JEF United Ichihara 
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Avispa Fukuoka        2-3 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet] 
FC Tokyo              5-2 Cerezo Osaka 
Vissel Kobe           2-2 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Consadole Sapporo     1-1 Urawa Red Diamonds 
Kashiwa Reysol        3-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 

Round 13 [Nov 10] 
Kashima Antlers       3-1 FC Tokyo 
Urawa Red Diamonds    3-1 Kashiwa Reysol 
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos    [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-0 Shimizu S-Pulse 
JEF United Ichihara   2-0 Consadole Sapporo 
Cerezo Osaka          3-1 Vissel Kobe 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      3-2 Gamba Osaka 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-0 Avispa Fukuoka 

Round 14 [Nov 17] 
Kashima Antlers       4-0 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-1 Gamba Osaka 
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  5-1 JEF United Ichihara 
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet] 
Avispa Fukuoka        2-3 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet] 
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 Consadole Sapporo 
FC Tokyo              1-1 Vissel Kobe 

Round 15 [Nov 24] 
Consadole Sapporo     0-1 Cerezo Osaka 
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
JEF United Ichihara   2-4 Jubilo Iwata 
Tokyo Verdy 1969      1-0 FC Tokyo 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Kashiwa Reysol 
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Avispa Fukuoka 
Vissel Kobe           1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   4-1 Kashima Antlers 

Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Kashima Antlers         15  10/3  0  2/0  36-19 36  Winners Second Stage 
 2.Jubilo Iwata            15   9/4  0  2/0  31-14 35 
 3.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   8/0  0  7/0  36-27 24 
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   5/4  0  5/1  34-27 23 
 5.JEF United Ichihara     15   7/0  2  6/0  25-28 23 
 6.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   7/0  1  6/1  27-25 22 
 7.Kashiwa Reysol          15   6/0  3  6/0  29-23 21 
 8.FC Tokyo                15   5/0  5  4/1  29-28 20 
 9.Tokyo Verdy 1969        15   6/0  2  5/2  22-26 20 
10.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   4/2  3  3/3  19-20 19 
11.Gamba Osaka             15   5/0  2  7/1  21-26 17 
12.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   4/0  3  5/3  20-24 15 
13.Vissel Kobe             15   3/0  5  6/1  25-32 14 
14.Consadole Sapporo       15   3/1  2  7/2  23-29 13 
15.Avispa Fukuoka          15   3/1  2  6/3  22-31 13 
16.Cerezo Osaka            15   2/3  0 10/0  19-39 12 


Championship Playoff 

First Leg [Dec 2, Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-2 Kashima Antlers 
  [Toshihiro HATTORI 11' (pen), Masashi NAKAYAMA 54'; Yutaka AKITA 80', Tomoyuki HIRASE 83'] 

Second Leg [Dec 9, Kashima Soccer Stadium] 
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet] 
  [Mitsuo OGASAWARA 100'] 

Kashima Antlers champions 2001. 


Overall Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Kashima Antlers         30  15/4  1  7/3  57-42 54  Champions 
 2.Jubilo Iwata            30  18/8  1  2/1  63-26 71 
----------------------------------------------------- 
 3.JEF United Ichihara     30  14/3  2  9/2  60-54 50 
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse         30  11/8  0  8/3  62-45 49 
 5.Nagoya Grampus Eight    30  12/5  3  9/1  56-45 49 
 6.Kashiwa Reysol          30  12/2  3 11/2  58-46 43 
 7.Gamba Osaka             30  12/2  2 10/4  50-48 42 
 8.FC Tokyo                30  10/3  5 11/1  47-47 41 
 9.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     30  11/2  0 15/2  61-60 37 
10.Urawa Red Diamonds      30  10/1  4 11/4  44-46 36 
11.Consadole Sapporo       30   9/1  5 11/4  43-50 34 
12.Vissel Kobe             30   8/1  7 10/4  41-52 33 
13.Yokohama F. Marinos     30   7/2  5 10/6  32-44 30 
14.Tokyo Verdy 1969        30   8/2  2 13/5  38-57 30 
----------------------------------------------------- 
15.Avispa Fukuoka          30   7/2  2 14/5  35-56 27  relegated 
16.Cerezo Osaka            30   5/3  2 18/2  41-70 23  relegated 


Emperor's Cup 2001

1st Round [Nov 25] 
Ohara Gakuen JaSRA          1-3 Komazawa University 
Sun Life FC                 0-4 Kunimi H.S. 
Tokai University            2-0 Omiya Ardija 
Nagasaki University         1-3 Nippon Steel Oita 
Saitama SC                  0-14 Yokohama FC 
NTT West Kumamoto FC        3-1 Yamagata FC 
Kwansei Gakuin University   0-5 Kawasaki Frontale 
Hosei University            1-0 Honda Lock 
Gifu Technical H.S.         1-7 Mito Holly Hock 
Denso                       4-2 Akita Commercial H.S. 
Mind House TC               1-3 Albirex Niigata 
Tochigi SC                  3-1 Fukui University of Tech. 
FC Primeiro                 0-4 Vegalta Sendai 
FC Kyoken Kyoto             4-0 Morioka Zebra 
Kochi University SC         0-1 Honda FC 
Kainan FC                   1-1 Teihens FC                  [aet, 4-2 pen] 
Juntendo University         3-4 Sagawa SC 
Saga Nanyo                  1-0 Kibi International Univ. 
Okinawa Kariyushi FC        1-2 Oita Trinita 
SC Tottori                  1-0 Apple Sports College FC 
Muchz FC                    0-7 Shonan Bellmare 
Sony Sendai FC              0-1 Nara Sangyo University 
Fukuoka University          1-1 Sagan Tosu                  [aet, 1-3 pen] 
Iwami FC                    0-4 Jatco TT 
Osaka Univ. of H. & S. Sci. 0-4 Vent Foret Kofu 
Alo's Hokuriku              2-1 Dohto University 
Volca Kagoshima             2-3 Montedio Yamagata           [asdet] 
Ehime FC                    3-2 Fukuyama University         [asdet] 
Nirasaki Astros             0-4 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Gunma FC Fortuna            6-1 Aster Aomori 
Ryutsu Keizai Univ.         3-1 Hannan University 
Yamaguchi Kyoindan          0-8 Otsuka 

2nd Round [Dec 2] 
Komazawa University         4-1 Kunimi H.S. 
Tokai University            4-3 Nippon Steel Oita           [asdet] 
Yokohama FC                 5-0 NTT West Kumamoto FC 
Kawasaki Frontale           1-0 Hosei University 
Mito Holly Hock             1-0 Denso 
Albirex Niigata             2-1 Tochigi SC                  [asdet] 
Vegalta Sendai              4-1 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Honda FC                    6-0 Kainan FC 
Sagawa SC                  10-0 Saga Nanyo 
Oita Trinita                2-1 SC Tottori                  [asdet] 
Shonan Bellmare             0-0 Nara Sangyo University      [aet, 3-4 pen] 
Sagan Tosu                  1-0 Jatco TT 
Vent Foret Kofu             1-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
Montedio Yamagata           1-0 Ehime FC 
Kyoto Purple Sanga          3-0 Gunma FC Fortuna 
Ryutsu Keizai Univ.         2-3 Otsuka 

3rd Round 
[Dec 9] 
Tokyo Verdy 1969            2-0 Tokai University 
FC Tokyo                    0-1 Yokohama FC 
Consadole Sapporo           2-3 Kawasaki Frontale           [asdet] 
Gamba Osaka                 5-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Avispa Fukuoka              2-3 Albirex Niigata             [asdet] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima         1-0 Vegalta Sendai 
Shimizu S-Pulse             2-0 Honda FC 
Nagoya Grampus Eight        0-4 Sagawa SC 
Cerezo Osaka                3-2 Oita Trinita                [asdet] 
Kashiwa Reysol              1-2 Sagan Tosu 
Urawa Red Diamonds          2-0 Vent Foret Kofu 
Vissel Kobe                 1-0 Montedio Yamagata 
Yokohama F. Marinos         0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
JEF United Ichihara         5-0 Otsuka 
[Dec 12] 
Jubilo Iwata                3-2 Komazawa University         [asdet] 
Kashima Antlers             6-0 Nara Sangyo University 

4th Round [Dec 16] 
Jubilo Iwata                1-3 Tokyo Verdy 1969 
Yokohama FC                 1-3 Kawasaki Frontale 
Gamba Osaka                 1-0 Albirex Niigata 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima         0-4 Shimizu S-Pulse 
Sagawa SC                   0-2 Cerezo Osaka 
Kashima Antlers             6-0 Sagan Tosu 
Urawa Red Diamonds          4-1 Vissel Kobe 
Kyoto Purple Sanga          0-4 JEF United Ichihara 

Quarter-Finals [Dec 24]
Tokyo Verdy 1969            0-3 Kawasaki Frontale
Gamba Osaka                 0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Cerezo Osaka                4-2 Kashima Antlers
Urawa Red Diamonds          2-1 JEF United Ichihara

Semi-Finals [Dec 29]
Kawasaki Frontale           1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Cerezo Osaka                1-0 Urawa Red Diamonds

Final [Jan 1, Tokyo National Stadium]
Shimizu S-Pulse             3-2 Cerezo Osaka                [asdet]
  [Alessandro SANTOS 20', Ryuzo MORIOKA 68', Marcelo BARON Polanczyk 97';
   Hiroaki MORISHIMA 79', YOON Jong Hwan 89' (pen)]


Super Cup Final [Feb 23, 2002]
Shimizu S-Pulse             1-1 Kashima Antlers             [5-4 pen]
  [Takayuki YOKOYAMA 90; Masashi MOTOYAMA 67]



League Cup 2001

1st Round 
[Apr 4; Apr 18]
Shonan Bellmare       0-1 0-0 Kashiwa Reysol
Montedio Yamagata     2-0 0-3 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-2 0-2 Gamba Osaka
Omiya Ardija          1-1 0-1 JEF United Ichihara
Oita Trinita          2-0 1-2 Consadole Sapporo
Jubilo Iwata          2-2 2-1 Cerezo Osaka
Yokohama FC           1-1 2-0 Tokyo Verdy 1969
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 1-3 Yokohama F. Marinos
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 2-2 Avispa Fukuoka
Sagan Tosu            1-3 0-4 Vissel Kobe
FC Tokyo              5-0 1-0 Ventforet Kofu
Albirex Niigata       0-2 0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima

2nd Round [Jun 13; Jun 20] 
Kashiwa Reysol        3-1 0-4 Kashima Antlers 
Gamba Osaka           1-3 2-3 Urawa Red Diamonds 
JEF United Ichihara   1-0 1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse          [2nd leg, aet, 5-4] 
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 1-1 Oita Trinita 
Yokohama FC           0-1 1-2 Kawasaki Frontale 
Avispa Fukuoka        0-3 0-2 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Vissel Kobe           2-2 1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-3 2-1 FC Tokyo                 [2nd leg, asdet] 

Quarter-Finals [Aug 8; Aug 22] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 ppd Kashima Antlers          [2nd leg Aug 29] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-2 ppd JEF United Ichihara      [2nd leg Aug 28] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-0 ppd Kawasaki Frontale        [2nd leg Aug 29] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 0-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
NB: 3 2nd legs were postponed due to a typhoon

Quarter-Finals 
[Aug 8; Aug 22] 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 0-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
[Aug 8; Aug 28] 
Jubilo Iwata          2-2 2-0 JEF United Ichihara 
[Aug 8; Aug 29] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 0-2 Kashima Antlers          [2nd leg, asdet] 
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-0 2-0 Kawasaki Frontale 

Semi-Finals [Sep 26; Oct 10] 
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 0-0 Kashima Antlers 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-1 0-0 Yokohama F. Marinos 

Final [Oct 27, Tokyo National Stadium] 
Jubilo Iwata          0-0 Yokohama F. Marinos          [asdet, 1-3 pen] 


J-League Division 2 2001

Final Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Kyoto Purple Sanga      44  23/5  5 11/0  79-48 84  promoted 
 2.Vegalta Sendai          44  24/3  5  9/3  78-56 83  promoted 
----------------------------------------------------- 
 3.Montedio Yamagata       44  20/7  6  7/4  61-39 80 
 4.Albirex Niigata         44  22/4  4  7/7  79-47 78 
 5.Omiya Ardija            44  20/6  6 11/1  73-43 78 
 6.Oita Trinita            44  24/1  4  9/6  75-52 78 
 7.Kawasaki Frontale       44  17/3  3 17/4  69-60 60 
 8.Shonan Bellmare         44  16/4  4 18/2  64-61 60 
 9.Yokohama FC             44  12/3  1 25/3  58-81 43 
10.Sagan Tosu              44   8/2  4 28/2  45-82 32 
11.Mito Holly Hock         44   5/3  4 26/7  41-93 25 
12.Ventforet Kofu          44   7/1  2 31/3  38-98 25

Round 1
[Mar 10]
Oita Trinita          1-2 Omiya Ardija           [asdet]
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet]
Kawasaki Frontale     3-1 Ventforet Kofu
Shonan Bellmare       1-0 Yokohama FC
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-2 Montedio Yamagata
[Mar 11]
Sagan Tosu            1-1 Albirex Niigata

Round 2
[Mar 17]
Yokohama FC           2-1 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet]
Ventforet Kofu        0-3 Shonan Bellmare
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Albirex Niigata
Mito Holly Hock       1-2 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Kawasaki Frontale
[Mar 20]
Omiya Ardija          1-2 Montedio Yamagata

Round 3
[Mar 24]
Albirex Niigata       1-1 Montedio Yamagata
Omiya Ardija          3-0 Mito Holly Hock
Kawasaki Frontale     2-4 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Shonan Bellmare       1-0 Sagan Tosu             [asdet]
[Mar 25]
Vegalta Sendai        3-0 Ventforet Kofu
Oita Trinita          3-1 Yokohama FC

Round 4 [Mar 31]
Montedio Yamagata     3-0 Mito Holly Hock
Yokohama FC           1-1 Omiya Ardija
Ventforet Kofu        1-3 Oita Trinita
Albirex Niigata       1-0 Kawasaki Frontale
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Shonan Bellmare
Sagan Tosu            1-4 Vegalta Sendai

Round 5 
[Apr 7] 
Oita Trinita          2-0 Sagan Tosu 
Omiya Ardija          3-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Shonan Bellmare       3-2 Albirex Niigata        [asdet] 
[Apr 8] 
Vegalta Sendai        3-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Mito Holly Hock       2-3 Yokohama FC            [asdet] 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-0 Montedio Yamagata 

Round 6 
[Apr 13] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Oita Trinita 
[Apr 14] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Yokohama FC 
Ventforet Kofu        3-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Albirex Niigata       0-1 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet] 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-2 Shonan Bellmare 
Sagan Tosu            1-2 Omiya Ardija 

Round 7 
[Apr 21] 
Yokohama FC           2-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Omiya Ardija          0-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Shonan Bellmare       3-2 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          0-2 Albirex Niigata 
Mito Holly Hock       3-3 Sagan Tosu 
[Apr 22] 
Vegalta Sendai        4-2 Kawasaki Frontale 

Round 8 [Apr 28] 
Montedio Yamagata     1-0 Ventforet Kofu 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-2 Oita Trinita 
Albirex Niigata       2-2 Omiya Ardija 
Shonan Bellmare       2-3 Vegalta Sendai 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Yokohama FC 

Round 9 [May 3] 
Ventforet Kofu        2-0 Sagan Tosu 
Oita Trinita          1-0 Shonan Bellmare 
Vegalta Sendai        2-2 Montedio Yamagata 
Mito Holly Hock       0-2 Albirex Niigata 
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Kawasaki Frontale 
Yokohama FC           3-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 

Round 10 [May 6] 
Vegalta Sendai        2-1 Oita Trinita 
Albirex Niigata       2-1 Yokohama FC 
Montedio Yamagata     0-0 Sagan Tosu 
Kawasaki Frontale     4-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Shonan Bellmare       3-3 Omiya Ardija 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    4-0 Ventforet Kofu 

Round 11 
[May 12] 
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 Albirex Niigata 
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 Shonan Bellmare 
Omiya Ardija          2-0 Vegalta Sendai 
Yokohama FC           0-6 Kawasaki Frontale 
Oita Trinita          0-1 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet] 
[May 13] 
Sagan Tosu            1-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga 

Round 12 [May 19] 
Vegalta Sendai        3-0 Yokohama FC 
Montedio Yamagata     1-2 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 
Kawasaki Frontale     6-1 Sagan Tosu 
Shonan Bellmare       4-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Albirex Niigata       3-4 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          1-0 Mito Holly Hock 

Round 13 [May 23] 
Montedio Yamagata     0-1 Albirex Niigata 
Mito Holly Hock       0-2 Omiya Ardija 
Yokohama FC           1-3 Oita Trinita 
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    4-0 Kawasaki Frontale 
Sagan Tosu            1-2 Shonan Bellmare 

Round 14 
[May 23] 
Omiya Ardija          3-0 Sagan Tosu 
Shonan Bellmare       2-0 Kawasaki Frontale 
Yokohama FC           1-0 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          3-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Mito Holly Hock       2-1 Ventforet Kofu 
[May 23] 
Vegalta Sendai        0-2 Albirex Niigata 

Round 15 
[Jun 16] 
Ventforet Kofu        2-0 Yokohama FC 
Albirex Niigata       2-3 Oita Trinita 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-3 Omiya Ardija 
[Jun 17] 
Sagan Tosu            2-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Montedio Yamagata     1-2 Shonan Bellmare 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-1 Vegalta Sendai 

Round 16 
[Jun 23] 
Mito Holly Hock       0-3 Kawasaki Frontale 
Oita Trinita          2-0 Vegalta Sendai 
Yokohama FC           1-0 Albirex Niigata 
Ventforet Kofu        1-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Montedio Yamagata 
[Jun 24] 
Omiya Ardija          3-0 Shonan Bellmare 

Round 17 
[Jun 28] 
Albirex Niigata       4-0 Ventforet Kofu 
[Jun 29] 
Vegalta Sendai        0-1 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 
Montedio Yamagata     0-0 Oita Trinita 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Yokohama FC 
Shonan Bellmare       1-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Sagan Tosu             [asdet] 

Round 18 
[Jul 7] 
Mito Holly Hock       0-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Oita Trinita          2-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
Omiya Ardija          2-1 Albirex Niigata 
Vegalta Sendai        1-0 Shonan Bellmare 
Ventforet Kofu        0-1 Montedio Yamagata 
[Jul 8] 
Yokohama FC           2-1 Sagan Tosu 

Round 19 [Jul 11] 
Montedio Yamagata     0-2 Vegalta Sendai 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-3 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 
Shonan Bellmare       2-2 Oita Trinita 
Albirex Niigata       2-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Yokohama FC 
Sagan Tosu            4-0 Ventforet Kofu 

Round 20 
[Jul 14] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Albirex Niigata       5-0 Sagan Tosu 
Vegalta Sendai        4-3 Mito Holly Hock 
Yokohama FC           2-1 Shonan Bellmare 
Ventforet Kofu        1-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
[Jul 15] 
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Oita Trinita 

Round 21 [Jul 21] 
Mito Holly Hock       1-2 Montedio Yamagata   [asdet] 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-3 Albirex Niigata     [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          5-0 Ventforet Kofu 
Omiya Ardija          2-0 Yokohama FC 
Vegalta Sendai        3-1 Sagan Tosu 
Shonan Bellmare       0-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 

Round 22 [Jul 25] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Kawasaki Frontale   [asdet] 
Yokohama FC           5-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 Omiya Ardija 
Albirex Niigata       2-0 Shonan Bellmare 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Vegalta Sendai 
Sagan Tosu            1-3 Oita Trinita 

Round 23 [Jul 28] 
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 Shonan Bellmare 
Omiya Ardija          1-1 Vegalta Sendai 
Yokohama FC           1-3 Kawasaki Frontale 
Ventforet Kofu        0-1 Albirex Niigata 
Sagan Tosu            1-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Oita Trinita          1-2 Montedio Yamagata 

Round 24 [Aug 3] 
Vegalta Sendai        4-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Omiya Ardija          4-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Kawasaki Frontale     0-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Shonan Bellmare       1-2 Sagan Tosu             [asdet] 
Albirex Niigata       0-1 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          2-1 Yokohama FC 

Round 25 [Aug 11] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-2 Oita Trinita 
Albirex Niigata       1-0 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 
Shonan Bellmare       0-1 Vegalta Sendai 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Sagan Tosu            0-3 Yokohama FC 

Round 26 [Aug 14] 
Vegalta Sendai        2-1 Montedio Yamagata 
Mito Holly Hock       2-0 Albirex Niigata 
Omiya Ardija          0-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
Yokohama FC           1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Ventforet Kofu        1-5 Sagan Tosu 
Oita Trinita          1-0 Shonan Bellmare 

Round 27 
[Aug 18] 
Montedio Yamagata     1-0 Yokohama FC 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-0 Shonan Bellmare 
Albirex Niigata       1-0 Vegalta Sendai 
Ventforet Kofu        2-3 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-0 Oita Trinita 
[Aug 19] 
Sagan Tosu            2-1 Omiya Ardija 

Round 28 
[Aug 25] 
Mito Holly Hock       3-2 Sagan Tosu 
Oita Trinita          2-2 Albirex Niigata 
Omiya Ardija          0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 Kawasaki Frontale 
Shonan Bellmare       1-3 Montedio Yamagata 
[Aug 26] 
Yokohama FC           1-2 Ventforet Kofu         [asdet] 

Round 29 [Sep 1] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Albirex Niigata       2-0 Kawasaki Frontale 
Yokohama FC           1-3 Omiya Ardija 
Ventforet Kofu        2-3 Oita Trinita 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Shonan Bellmare 
Sagan Tosu            1-2 Vegalta Sendai 

Round 30 [Sep 5] 
Vegalta Sendai        0-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Mito Holly Hock       1-0 Yokohama FC            [asdet] 
Omiya Ardija          1-2 Ventforet Kofu 
Kawasaki Frontale     0-2 Montedio Yamagata 
Shonan Bellmare       1-0 Albirex Niigata        [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          2-1 Sagan Tosu 

Round 31 
[Sep 8] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-0 Sagan Tosu 
Albirex Niigata       5-1 Yokohama FC 
Vegalta Sendai        0-2 Oita Trinita 
Shonan Bellmare       2-1 Omiya Ardija 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-0 Ventforet Kofu 
[Sep 10] 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet] 

Round 32 
[Sep 14] 
Yokohama FC           3-4 Vegalta Sendai 
[Sep 15] 
Omiya Ardija          3-0 Montedio Yamagata 
Ventforet Kofu        1-1 Shonan Bellmare 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-0 Albirex Niigata 
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
[Sep 16] 
Mito Holly Hock       2-1 Oita Trinita           [asdet] 

Round 33 [Sep 19] 
Vegalta Sendai        2-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Montedio Yamagata     4-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-2 Ventforet Kofu 
Shonan Bellmare       1-0 Yokohama FC 
Albirex Niigata       4-1 Sagan Tosu 
Oita Trinita          1-2 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 

Round 34 
[Sep 22] 
Yokohama FC           1-0 Sagan Tosu 
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [asdet] 
Oita Trinita          2-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
Omiya Ardija          0-3 Albirex Niigata 
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 Montedio Yamagata 
[Sep 23] 
Vegalta Sendai        3-2 Shonan Bellmare 

Round 35 
[Sep 28] 
Ventforet Kofu        1-3 Yokohama FC 
[Sep 29] 
Albirex Niigata       2-1 Oita Trinita           [asdet] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-1 Omiya Ardija 
[Sep 30] 
Sagan Tosu            2-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Shonan Bellmare 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-0 Vegalta Sendai 

Round 36 [Oct 6] 
Vegalta Sendai        4-2 Albirex Niigata 
Yokohama FC           0-2 Montedio Yamagata 
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Sagan Tosu 
Oita Trinita          0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Mito Holly Hock       2-0 Ventforet Kofu 
Shonan Bellmare       2-1 Kawasaki Frontale 

Round 37 [Oct 13] 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-0 Omiya Ardija 
Albirex Niigata       2-1 Mito Holly Hock 
Montedio Yamagata     0-2 Vegalta Sendai 
Shonan Bellmare       1-3 Oita Trinita 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-3 Yokohama FC 
Sagan Tosu            2-0 Ventforet Kofu 

Round 38 [Oct 17] 
Mito Holly Hock       1-3 Kawasaki Frontale 
Omiya Ardija          1-2 Shonan Bellmare 
Yokohama FC           0-1 Albirex Niigata 
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Sagan Tosu            0-3 Montedio Yamagata 
Oita Trinita          0-2 Vegalta Sendai 

Round 39 
[Oct 20] 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Yokohama FC            [asdet] 
Montedio Yamagata     1-0 Oita Trinita           [asdet] 
Albirex Niigata       4-1 Ventforet Kofu 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Sagan Tosu 
Shonan Bellmare       1-2 Mito Holly Hock 
[Oct 21] 
Vegalta Sendai        1-1 Omiya Ardija 

Round 40 
[Oct 28] 
Yokohama FC           0-5 Shonan Bellmare 
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Albirex Niigata 
Mito Holly Hock       2-3 Vegalta Sendai 
Omiya Ardija          3-1 Oita Trinita 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-0 Montedio Yamagata 
[Oct 29] 
Ventforet Kofu        3-0 Kawasaki Frontale 

Round 41 
[Nov 2] 
Oita Trinita          3-1 Mito Holly Hock 
[Nov 3] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Omiya Ardija 
Kawasaki Frontale     2-0 Sagan Tosu 
Vegalta Sendai        2-1 Yokohama FC 
Shonan Bellmare       2-0 Ventforet Kofu 
Albirex Niigata       2-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [asdet] 

Round 42 [Nov 6] 
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Albirex Niigata        [asdet] 
Mito Holly Hock       2-2 Omiya Ardija 
Yokohama FC           2-4 Oita Trinita 
Ventforet Kofu        3-0 Vegalta Sendai 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    3-2 Kawasaki Frontale      [asdet] 
Sagan Tosu            2-1 Shonan Bellmare 

Round 43 
[Nov 10] 
Kawasaki Frontale     1-2 Albirex Niigata 
Mito Holly Hock       0-1 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet] 
Omiya Ardija          2-0 Yokohama FC 
Shonan Bellmare       1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Oita Trinita          3-0 Ventforet Kofu 
[Nov 11] 
Vegalta Sendai        2-3 Sagan Tosu             [asdet] 

Round 44 [Nov 18] 
Montedio Yamagata     0-1 Kawasaki Frontale      [asdet] 
Yokohama FC           6-0 Mito Holly Hock 
Ventforet Kofu        0-1 Omiya Ardija           [asdet] 
Albirex Niigata       3-2 Shonan Bellmare        [asdet] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-1 Vegalta Sendai 
Sagan Tosu            1-1 Oita Trinita 

Final Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT 
 1.Kyoto Purple Sanga      44  23/5  5 11/0  79-48 84  promoted 
 2.Vegalta Sendai          44  24/3  5  9/3  78-56 83  promoted 
----------------------------------------------------- 
 3.Montedio Yamagata       44  20/7  6  7/4  61-39 80 
 4.Albirex Niigata         44  22/4  4  7/7  79-47 78 
 5.Omiya Ardija            44  20/6  6 11/1  73-43 78 
 6.Oita Trinita            44  24/1  4  9/6  75-52 78 
 7.Kawasaki Frontale       44  17/3  3 17/4  69-60 60 
 8.Shonan Bellmare         44  16/4  4 18/2  64-61 60 
 9.Yokohama FC             44  12/3  1 25/3  58-81 43 
10.Sagan Tosu              44   8/2  4 28/2  45-82 32 
11.Mito Holly Hock         44   5/3  4 26/7  41-93 25 
12.Ventforet Kofu          44   7/1  2 31/3  38-98 25


JFL (Third Level) 2001

Final Table:

 1.Honda FC                30  22  5  3  74-19 71 
 2.Otsuka FC               30  21  5  4  78-35 68 
 3.Jatco TT                30  20  5  5  65-36 65 
 4.Sagawa SC               30  19  5  6  60-23 62 
 5.Denso                   30  17  3 10  70-54 54 
 6.YKK FC                  30  15  5 10  53-39 50 
 7.Yokogawa FC             30  12  5 13  37-54 41 
 8.NTT Kumamoto            30  10  7 13  55-62 37 
 9.Shizuoka Sangyo Univ.   30  11  4 15  41-59 37 
10.Kokushikan University   30  10  6 14  47-53 36 
11.FC Kyoken Kyoto         30   9  7 14  39-46 34 
12.Ehime FC                30   9  6 15  39-43 33 
13.Tochigi SC              30   9  5 16  28-46 32 
14.Sony Sendai             30   9  5 16  42-63 32 
15.Alo's Hokuriku          30   4  7 18  28-57 19 
16.SC Tottori              30   2  2 26  23-90  8 

Round 1 [Apr 1]
Kokushikan University 4-2 FC Kyoken
YKK                   2-1 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ.
Alo's Hokuriku        0-1 Jatco TT
Otsuka                2-0 Ehime FC
Sony Sendai           1-2 Denso
NTT Kumamoto          1-2 Tochigi SC
Honda                 4-1 SC Tottori
Yokogawa FC           1-4 Sagawa Express

Round 2 
[Apr 7] 
FC Kyoken             1-2 Alo's Hokuriku 
Tochigi SC            0-3 Sony Sendai 
[Apr 8] 
Denso                 2-0 Yokogawa FC 
Jatco TT              3-5 Otsuka 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 3-3 NTT West Kumamoto 
Sagawa Express        0-0 Honda 
SC Tottori            0-2 Kokushikan University 
Ehime FC              0-2 YKK 

Round 3 [Apr 15] 
Yokogawa FC           1-0 Tochigi SC 
Honda                 2-0 Denso 
Otsuka                1-1 FC Kyoken 
Sony Sendai           0-1 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Alo's Hokuriku        4-0 SC Tottori 
NTT West Kumamoto     0-3 YKK 
Ehime FC              2-3 Jatco TT 
Kokushikan University 0-2 Sagawa Express 

Round 4 
[Apr 21] 
Sagawa Express        3-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
[Apr 22] 
NTT West Kumamoto     1-2 Ehime FC 
Denso                 1-1 Kokushikan University 
FC Kyoken             2-2 Jatco TT 
Tochigi SC            1-2 Honda 
Yokogawa FC           2-0 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
YKK                   1-1 Sony Sendai 
SC Tottori            0-5 Otsuka 

Round 5 
[Apr 28] 
Otsuka                0-1 Sagawa Express 
[Apr 29] 
Honda                 3-1 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Sony Sendai           1-2 NTT West Kumamoto 
Jatco TT              4-0 SC Tottori 
Kokushikan University 2-2 Tochigi SC 
Alo's Hokuriku        4-1 Denso 
Yokogawa FC           2-1 YKK 
Ehime FC              1-2 FC Kyoken 

Round 6 [May 3] 
Denso                 0-2 Otsuka 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 2-2 Kokushikan University 
Sagawa Express        0-2 Jatco TT 
YKK                   1-2 Honda 
NTT West Kumamoto     0-1 Yokogawa FC 
SC Tottori            2-1 FC Kyoken 
Ehime FC              0-1 Sony Sendai 
Tochigi SC            1-0 Alo's Hokuriku 

Round 7 
[May 6] 
Honda                 8-0 NTT West Kumamoto 
Otsuka                0-0 Tochigi SC 
Jatco TT              0-3 Denso 
FC Kyoken             0-0 Sagawa Express 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 3-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
Yokogawa FC           1-0 Sony Sendai 
Ehime FC              4-0 SC Tottori 
[May 7] 
Kokushikan University 0-2 YKK 

Round 8 [May 13] 
Sagawa Express        7-0 SC Tottori 
Sony Sendai           1-1 Honda 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-3 Otsuka 
YKK                   0-1 Alo's Hokuriku 
NTT West Kumamoto     3-1 Kokushikan University 
Ehime FC              2-3 Yokogawa FC 
Tochigi SC            0-2 Jatco TT 
Denso                 1-0 FC Kyoken 

Round 9 
[May 19] 
Ehime FC              0-1 Sagawa Express 
[May 20] 
Honda                 2-1 Yokogawa FC 
Otsuka                2-2 YKK 
Jatco TT              0-3 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Kokushikan University 2-0 Sony Sendai 
FC Kyoken             0-1 Tochigi SC 
SC Tottori            0-3 Denso 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-3 NTT West Kumamoto 

Round 10 
[May 26] 
Sony Sendai           2-2 Alo's Hokuriku 
[May 27] 
Honda                 2-0 Ehime FC 
Denso                 4-0 Sagawa Express 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-1 FC Kyoken 
Yokogawa FC           0-2 Kokushikan University 
YKK                   0-2 Jatco TT 
NTT West Kumamoto     1-6 Otsuka 
Tochigi SC            2-1 SC Tottori 

Round 11 
[Jun 16] 
Kokushikan University 1-5 Honda 
[Jun 17] 
Denso                 2-2 Ehime FC 
Otsuka                3-0 Sony Sendai 
Jatco TT              5-3 NTT West Kumamoto 
Sagawa Express        2-0 Tochigi SC 
YKK                   1-0 FC Kyoken 
SC Tottori            0-2 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Alo's Hokuriku        1-1 Yokogawa FC 

Round 12 
[Jun 23] 
Sony Sendai           2-1 Jatco TT 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 0-5 Sagawa Express 
[Jun 24] 
Kokushikan University 0-1 Ehime FC 
Honda                 5-1 Alo's Hokuriku 
FC Kyoken             2-2 NTT West Kumamoto 
YKK                   4-1 SC Tottori 
Tochigi SC            2-4 Denso 
Yokogawa FC           3-2 Otsuka 

Round 13 
[Jun 30] 
FC Kyoken             2-1 Sony Sendai 
Otsuka                1-0 Honda 
Denso                 2-0 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
[Jul 1] 
Jatco TT              2-1 Yokogawa FC 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-1 Kokushikan University 
Sagawa Express        3-0 YKK 
SC Tottori            2-3 NTT West Kumamoto 
Ehime FC              3-1 Tochigi SC 

Round 14 
[Jul 7] 
Kokushikan University 0-5 Otsuka FC 
[Jul 8] 
Honda FC              1-1 Jatco TT 
Sony Sendai           4-2 SC Tottori 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-0 Ehime FC 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 4-0 Tochigi SC 
YKK FC                4-3 Denso 
NTT Kumamoto          2-1 Sagawa SC 
Yokogawa FC           2-2 FC Kyoken Kyoto 

Round 15 
[Jul 14] 
Sagawa SC             2-0 Sony Sendai 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       1-2 Honda FC 
Otsuka FC             2-2 Alo's Hokuriku 
SC Tottori            0-2 Yokogawa FC 
Denso                 4-0 NTT Kumamoto 
[Jul 15] 
Jatco TT              3-1 Kokushikan University 
Tochigi SC            0-1 YKK FC 
Ehime FC              2-2 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 

Round 16 
[Jul 21] 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-1 Tochigi SC 
Otsuka FC             3-0 Denso 
[Jul 22] 
Yokogawa FC           1-4 NTT Kumamoto 
Sony Sendai           1-1 Ehime FC 
Jatco TT              3-2 Sagawa SC 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       2-0 SC Tottori 
Kokushikan University 6-0 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Honda FC              3-0 YKK FC 

Round 17 
[Jul 27] 
NTT Kumamoto          1-2 Honda FC 
[Jul 28] 
Sony Sendai           2-0 Yokogawa FC 
Denso                 1-4 Jatco TT 
[Jul 29] 
Alo's Hokuriku        1-2 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Tochigi SC            1-2 Otsuka FC 
Sagawa SC             2-1 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
YKK FC                5-2 Kokushikan University 
SC Tottori            2-7 Ehime FC 

Round 18 
[Aug 4] 
Otsuka FC             3-0 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Jatco TT              2-0 Tochigi SC 
[Aug 5] 
Kokushikan University 1-1 NTT Kumamoto 
Alo's Hokuriku        1-1 YKK FC 
SC Tottori            1-1 Sagawa SC 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       3-2 Denso 
Yokogawa FC           0-1 Ehime FC 
Honda FC              3-0 Sony Sendai 

Round 19 
[Aug 11] 
Sony Sendai           2-1 Kokushikan University 
Yokogawa FC           1-3 Honda FC 
Denso                 4-1 SC Tottori 
NTT Kumamoto          2-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
[Aug 12] 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 0-2 Jatco TT 
Tochigi SC            0-1 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Sagawa SC             0-1 Ehime FC 
YKK FC                2-3 Otsuka FC 

Round 20 
[Jul 19] 
SC Tottori            0-3 Honda FC 
[Aug 18] 
Denso                 5-3 Sony Sendai 
[Aug 19] 
Jatco TT              1-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-2 YKK FC 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       2-1 Kokushikan University 
[Aug 25] 
Tochigi SC            2-2 NTT Kumamoto 
[Aug 26] 
Ehime FC              2-3 Otsuka FC 
Sagawa SC             4-1 Yokogawa FC 

Round 21 
[Sep 15] 
Ehime FC              1-0 Honda FC 
[Sep 16] 
Otsuka FC             3-2 NTT Kumamoto 
Jatco TT              2-0 YKK FC 
Kokushikan University 0-1 Yokogawa FC 
Alo's Hokuriku        2-3 Sony Sendai 
Sagawa SC             3-1 Denso 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       0-1 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
SC Tottori            0-0 Tochigi SC 

Round 22 
[Sep 1] 
Sony Sendai           0-4 Otsuka FC 
[Sep 20] 
Honda FC              3-1 Kokushikan University 
[Sep 22] 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-0 SC Tottori 
NTT Kumamoto          2-2 Jatco TT 
Ehime FC              1-2 Denso 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       1-2 YKK FC 
Tochigi SC            2-1 Sagawa SC 
Yokogawa FC           1-1 Alo's Hokuriku 

Round 23 [Sep 24] 
Denso                 5-2 Tochigi SC 
Otsuka FC             4-1 Yokogawa FC 
Jatco TT              6-2 Sony Sendai 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-5 Honda FC 
Sagawa SC             4-0 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
NTT Kumamoto          0-0 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Ehime FC              3-2 Kokushikan University 
SC Tottori            0-1 YKK FC 

Round 24 
[Sep 29] 
Kokushikan University 2-0 Alo's Hokuriku 
[Sep 30] 
NTT Kumamoto          3-0 SC Tottori 
Honda FC              5-1 Otsuka FC 
Sony Sendai           1-2 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 2-5 Denso 
Tochigi SC            0-0 Ehime FC 
YKK FC                0-1 Sagawa SC 
Yokogawa FC           1-1 Jatco TT 

Round 25 
[Oct 6] 
NTT Kumamoto          3-0 Sony Sendai 
[Oct 7] 
Denso                 3-2 Alo's Hokuriku 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       2-1 Ehime FC 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 2-4 Honda FC 
Tochigi SC            1-2 Kokushikan University 
YKK FC                7-0 Yokogawa FC 
Sagawa SC             2-0 Otsuka FC 
SC Tottori            0-4 Jatco TT 

Round 26 
[Oct 20] 
Jatco TT              3-2 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-2 Yokogawa FC 
Kokushikan University 4-2 Denso 
Ehime FC              0-4 NTT Kumamoto 
[Oct 21] 
Honda FC              1-0 Tochigi SC 
Otsuka FC             3-2 SC Tottori 
Sony Sendai           1-1 YKK FC 
Alo's Hokuriku        2-3 Sagawa SC 

Round 27 
[Oct 25] 
Sagawa SC             1-1 Kokushikan University 
[Oct 27] 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       1-4 Otsuka FC 
[Oct 28] 
Denso                 1-0 Honda FC 
Jatco TT              2-1 Ehime FC 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 3-4 Sony Sendai 
YKK FC                2-2 NTT Kumamoto 
SC Tottori            4-1 Alo's Hokuriku 
Tochigi SC            1-0 Yokogawa FC 

Round 28 
[Nov 3] 
Kokushikan University 0-2 Jatco TT 
NTT Kumamoto          3-4 Denso 
Yokogawa FC           2-1 SC Tottori 
[Nov 4] 
Honda FC              3-0 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
Sony Sendai           0-3 Sagawa SC 
Alo's Hokuriku        1-2 Otsuka FC 
Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 1-0 Ehime FC 
YKK FC                1-2 Tochigi SC 

Round 29 
[Nov 10] 
Sagawa SC             2-1 NTT Kumamoto 
FC Kyoken Kyoto       2-3 Yokogawa FC 
[Nov 11] 
SC Tottori            3-4 Sony Sendai 
Denso                 1-3 YKK FC 
Otsuka FC             2-2 Kokushikan University 
Jatco TT              0-0 Honda FC 
Tochigi SC            0-1 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Ehime FC              0-0 Alo's Hokuriku 

Round 30 [Nov 18] 
Otsuka FC             2-0 Jatco TT 
Sony Sendai           2-4 Tochigi SC 
Kokushikan University 3-0 SC Tottori 
Alo's Hokuriku        0-3 FC Kyoken Kyoto 
YKK FC                2-1 Ehime FC 
NTT Kumamoto          1-2 Shizuoka Sangyo Univ. 
Honda FC              0-0 Sagawa SC 
Yokogawa FC           2-2 Denso 

Final Table: 
                                W  D  L 
 1.Honda FC                30  22  5  3  74-19 71 
 2.Otsuka FC               30  21  5  4  78-35 68 
 3.Jatco TT                30  20  5  5  65-36 65 
 4.Sagawa SC               30  19  5  6  60-23 62 
 5.Denso                   30  17  3 10  70-54 54 
 6.YKK FC                  30  15  5 10  53-39 50 
 7.Yokogawa FC             30  12  5 13  37-54 41 
 8.NTT Kumamoto            30  10  7 13  55-62 37 
 9.Shizuoka Sangyo Univ.   30  11  4 15  41-59 37 
10.Kokushikan University   30  10  6 14  47-53 36 
11.FC Kyoken Kyoto         30   9  7 14  39-46 34 
12.Ehime FC                30   9  6 15  39-43 33 
13.Tochigi SC              30   9  5 16  28-46 32 
14.Sony Sendai             30   9  5 16  42-63 32 
15.Alo's Hokuriku          30   4  7 18  28-57 19 
16.SC Tottori              30   2  2 26  23-90  8 



2000.

2002.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Atsushi Fujioka for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Atsushi Fujioka (ajf@din.or.jp)
Last updated: 10 Mar 2002

(C) Copyright Atsushi Fujioka and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.