Japan 1988/89

Final Table:

 1.Nissan FC               22 14  4  4  32-17  46
 2.All Nippon Airways Sato 22 12  4  6  37-22  40
 3.Yamaha Motors FC        22 12  3  7  31-21  39
 4.Fujita                  22 10  6  6  34-20  36 
 5.Yomiuri Nippon FC       22  8  8  6  25-23  32
 6.JR East Furukawa FC     22  8  5  9  21-19  29
 7.Matsushita              22  8  5  9  26-30  29
 8.Yanmar Diesel           22  7  7  8  23-22  28
 9.Honda                   22  7  6  9  20-23  27
10.NKK                     22  3 10  9  17-31  19
11.Sumitomo                22  4  7 11  12-37  19  Relegated
12.Mitsubishi Motors FC    22  1 11 10  14-27  14  Relegated

Promoted: Toshiba and Hitachi.

Cross-Table:

Team               ANA Fuj Hon JRE Mat Mit Nis NKK Sum Yam Yan Yom
All Nippon Airways xxx 3-3 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 2-0 2-3 2-1 3-1
Fujita             0-2 xxx 1-0 4-0 3-0 1-1 1-2 2-2 5-0 0-2 3-0 3-1
Honda              1-0 0-1 xxx 1-1 1-2 2-1 0-2 3-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-2
JR East Furukawa   0-1 2-1 0-1 xxx 0-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 5-0 3-1 0-1 0-0
Matsushita         1-1 1-0 3-4 3-2 xxx 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-2 1-3 2-2
Mitsubishi Motors  0-3 0-1 3-2 0-0 0-1 xxx 2-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-2
Nissan FC          2-1 1-1 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 xxx 1-3 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-1
NKK                2-5 0-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-2 0-2 xxx 0-0 3-2 0-3 0-1
Sumitomo           0-4 2-0 0-1 1-3 2-2 2-1 0-4 0-0 xxx 0-3 1-1 0-2
Yamaha Motors      0-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 xxx 2-1 3-2
Yanmar Diesel      3-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-2 1-2 xxx 1-3
Yomiuri Nippon     1-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 3-1 1-0 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 xxx


Known roundwise results:

Round 1
[Sep 23]
Matsushita         1-1 All Nippon Airways
[Sep 24]
Yomiuri Nippon     1-1 NKK
[Sep 25]
Fujita             3-0 Yanmar Diesel
Honda              0-2 Nissan FC
Sumitomo           2-1 Mitsubishi
Yamaha Motors      2-0 JR East Furukawa
 
Round 2
[Sep 30]
All Nippon Airways 3-3 Fujita
[Oct 1]
Mitsubishi         2-2 Yomiuri Nippon
Nissan FC          1-0 Yamaha Motors
[Oct 2]
Furukawa           5-0 Sumitomo
NKK                2-1 Matsushita
Yanmar Diesel      1-1 Honda
 
Round 3
[Oct 5]
Fujita             1-2 Nissan FC
Furukawa           0-1 Honda
Yanmar Diesel      3-1 All Nippon Airways
Yomiuri Nippon     3-1 Matsushita
[Oct 6]
Mitsubishi         0-0 Yamaha Motors
NKK                0-0 Sumitomo
 
Round 4
[Oct 9]
Honda              1-0 All Nippon Airways
Yamaha Motors      2-1 Yanmar Diesel
Yomiuri Nippon     0-0 Furukawa
[Oct 10]
Matsushita         1-0 Fujita
NKK                2-2 Mitsubishi
Sumitomo           0-4 Nissan FC
 
Round 5
[Oct 15]
All Nippon Airways 2-3 Yamaha Motors
Furukawa           1-0 NKK
[Oct 16]
Fujita             1-0 Honda
Mitsubishi         0-1 Matsushita
Nissan FC          2-1 Yomiuri Nippon
Yanmar Diesel      1-2 Sumitomo
 
Round 6
[Oct 22]
Sumitomo           0-4 All Nippon Airways
[Oct 23]
Matsushita         3-4 Honda
Mitsubishi         0-0 Furukawa
NKK                0-2 Nissan FC
Yamaha Motors      0-1 Fujita
Yomiuri Nippon     0-0 Yanmar Diesel
 
Round 7
[Oct 28]
All Nippon Airways 3-1 Yomiuri Nippon
[Oct 29]
Fujita             5-0 Sumitomo
Furukawa           0-1 Matsushita
[Oct 30]
Honda              1-1 Yamaha Motors
Nissan FC          1-0 Mitsubishi
Yanmar Diesel      2-0 NKK
 
Round 8
[Nov 5]
Matshushita        1-2 Yamaha Motors
NKK                2-5 All Nippon Airways
Sumitomo           0-1 Honda
[Nov 6]
Furukawa           0-1 Nissan FC
Mitsubishi         0-0 Yanmar Diesel
Yomiuri Nippon     0-2 Fujita

Round 9
[Nov 12]
All Nippon Airways 0-0 Mitsubishi
[Nov 13]
Fujita             2-2 NKK
Nissan FC          2-1 Matsushita
Yamada Motors      0-0 Sumitomo
Yanmar Diesel      0-1 Furukawa
Yomiuri Nippon     2-0 Honda
 
Round 10
[Nov 19]
Matsushita         1-0 Sumitomo
Yomiuri Nippon     1-0 Yamaha Motors
[Nov 20]
Furukawa           0-1 All Nippon Airways
Mitsubishi         0-1 Fujita
Nissan FC          1-0 Yanmar Diesel
NKK                1-1 Honda
 
Round 11 [Nov 27]
All Nippon Airways 1-2 Nissan FC
Fujita             4-0 Furukawa
Honda              2-1 Mitsubishi
Sumitomo           0-2 Yomiuri Nippon
Yamaha Motors      2-0 NKK
Yanmar Diesel      1-0 Matsushita

Rounds 12-14 missing

Round 15
[Mar 18]
All Nippon Airways 2-0 Sumitomo
[Mar 19]
Fujita             0-2 Yamaha Motors  
Honda              1-2 Matsushita          
JR East Furukawa   2-0 Mitsubishi Motors   
Nissan FC          1-3 NKK     
Yanmar Diesel      1-3 Yomiuri Nippon  
 
Round 16 [Mar 26] 
Matsushita         3-2 JR East Furukawa
Mitsubishi Motors  2-2 Nissan FC      
NKK                0-3 Yanmar Diesel     
Sumitomo           2-0 Fujita  
Yamaha Motors      2-0 Honda   
Yomiuri Nippon     1-1 All Nippon Airways 

Round 17 [Apr 2]
All Nippon Airways 2-1 NKK  
Fujita             3-1 Yomiuri Nippon       
Honda              0-1 Sumitomo   
Nissan FC          0-1 JR East Furukawa   
Yamaha Motors      0-1 Matsushita 
Yanmar Diesel      1-1 Mitsubishi Motors 
 
Round 18 
[Apr 8]
Sumitomo           0-3 Yamaha Motors
[Apr 9]
JR East Furukawa   0-1 Yanmar Diesel 
Matsushita         1-1 Nissan FC  
Mitsubishi Motors  0-3 All Nippon Airways
NKK                0-0 Fujita 
Yomiuri Nippon     0-0 Honda 
 
Round 19
[Apr 15]
All Nippon Airways 1-0 JR East Furukawa   
Sumitomo           2-2 Matsushita      
[Apr 16]
Fujita             1-1 Mitsubishi Motors
Honda              3-0 NKK   
Yamaha Motors      3-2 Yomiuri Nippon
Yanmar Diesel      1-0 Nissan FC     
 
Round 20
[Apr 22]
Mitsubishi Motors  3-2 Honda 
NKK                3-2 Yamaha Motors     
Yomiuri Nippon     1-0 Sumitomo         
[Apr 23]
JR East Furukawa   2-1 Fujita  
Matsushita         1-3 Yanmar Diesel     
Nissan FC          2-1 All Nippon Airways   
 
Round 21 [Apr 26]
All Nippon Airways 1-0 Matsushita      
JR East Furukawa   3-1 Yamaha Motors 
Mitsubishi Motors  0-0 Sumitomo   
Nissan FC          1-0 Honda
NKK                0-1 Yomiuri Nippon     
Yanmar Diesel      1-1 Fujita
 
Round 22 [Apr 30]
All Nippon Airways 2-1 Yanmar Diesel   
Honda              1-1 JR East Furukawa   
Matsushita         2-2 Yomiuri Nippon  
Nissan FC          1-1 Fujita        
Sumitomo           0-0 NKK      
Yamaha Motors      2-1 Mitsubishi Motors 

Final Table:

 1.Nissan FC               22 14  4  4  32-17  46
 2.All Nippon Airways Sato 22 12  4  6  37-22  40
 3.Yamaha Motors FC        22 12  3  7  31-21  39
 4.Fujita                  22 10  6  6  34-20  36 
 5.Yomiuri Nippon FC       22  8  8  6  25-23  32
 6.JR East Furukawa FC     22  8  5  9  21-19  29
 7.Matsushita              22  8  5  9  26-30  29
 8.Yanmar Diesel           22  7  7  8  23-22  28
 9.Honda                   22  7  6  9  20-23  27
10.NKK                     22  3 10  9  17-31  19
11.Sumitomo                22  4  7 11  12-37  19  Relegated
12.Mitsubishi Motors FC    22  1 11 10  14-27  14  Relegated

Promoted: Toshiba and Hitachi.


14th JSL Cup Tournament 1989
 
First Round
[Aug 29]
Nippon Steel       0-2 Yomiuri
NTT                3-3 Tanabe              [5-4 pen]
[Aug 30]
Kawasaki Steel     3-2 Mazda Auto
Kofu FC            1-2 ANA
Osaka Gas          0-4 NKK
Shiko Club Kyoto   1-1 Fujita              [1-3 pen]
Furukawa           1-0 Fujitsu
Matsushita         0-0 Cosmo Oil           [1-3 pen]
Toyota             3-0 Toho Titanium
Yamaha             3-0 Sumitomo
Hitachi            1-1 Mazda               [2-4 pen]
Honda              6-0 Teijin
 
Second Round [Sep 9]
Nissan             3-2 Kawasaki Steel
ANA                2-1 NKK
Fujita             4-2 Furukawa
Cosmo Oil          1-4 Yanmar
Yomiuri            2-0 Mitsubishi
Toyota             1-1 NTT                [5-4 pen]
Yamaha             1-0 Mazda
Honda              1-1 Toshiba            [2-4 pen]
 
Quarterfinals [Sep 10]
Nissan             2-0 ANA
Yanmar             0-1 Fujita
Yomiuri            4-2 Toyota
Yamaha             2-1 Toshiba
 
Semifinals [Sep 15]
Nissan             2-1 Fujita
Yomiuri            0-1 Yamaha
 
Final [Sep 16]
Nissan             1-0 Yamaha
  [Mizunuma 26]
  [Nissan: Matsunaga, Tanaka, Hirakawa, Sugiyama, Sano, T.Hashiratani,
     Mizunuma, K.Kimura, Renato, Lopez, K.Hashiratani;
   Yamaha: Morishita, Higasikawa (76 Arita), Ishigami, Yanagishita,
     Alberto, Date, Uchiyama, Oenoki, Yosida (45 Oishi), Andre, Oishi]


Second Division

Promotion Play Off

Final Table:

 1.Toshiba                 14  8  5  1  20-10  21  Promoted
 2.Hitachi                 14  8  2  4  13- 9  18  Promoted
 3.Tanabe                  14  6  5  3  17-13  17
 4.Fujitsu                 14  6  4  4  16-15  16
 5.Mazda                   14  5  4  5  16- 9  14
 6.Toyota                  14  5  2  7  18-18  12
 7.NTT                     14  3  6  5  18-20  12
 8.Osaka Gas               14  0  2 12   5-29   2
 
Round 1
[Jan 28]
Tanabe             2-1 Toyota
Fujitsu            1-1 NTT
[Jan 29]
Hitachi            0-1 Toshiba
Osaka Gas          0-0 Mazda

Round 2
[Feb 4]
NTT                2-0 Osaka Gas
Toshiba            3-2 Tanabe
Toyota             1-0 Fujitsu
[Feb 5]
Mazda              0-1 Hitachi
 
Round 3 [Feb 11]
Fujitsu            2-2 Toshiba
Hitachi            2-1 Osaka Gas
Toyota             1-3 NTT
Tanabe             2-1 Mazda
 
Round 4
[Feb 18]
NTT                1-1 Hitachi
Toshiba            1-0 Toyota
Mazda              3-0 Fujitsu
[Feb 19]
Osaka Gas          0-1 Tanabe
 
Round 5 [Feb 25]
Tanabe             0-0 Hitachi
Toyota             0-0 Mazda
Fujitsu            1-0 Osaka Gas
Toshiba            0-0 NTT
 
Round 6
[Mar 4]
Osaka Gas          0-3 Toyota
NTT                2-2 Tanabe
[Mar 5]
Hitachi            0-1 Fujitsu
Mazda              0-1 Toshiba
 
Round 7
[Mar 11]
Fujitsu            1-1 Tanabe
Toshiba            2-1 Osaka Gas
Toyota             0-1 Hitachi
[Mar 12]
Mazda              1-0 NTT
 
Round 8 [Mar 19]
NTT                0-3 Mazda
Hitachi            2-1 Toyota
Tanabe             0-1 Fujitsu
Osaka Gas          0-2 Toshiba
 
Round 9
[Mar 25]
NTT                4-1 Fujitsu
Toshiba            2-0 Hitachi
Toyota             1-1 Tanabe
[Mar 26]
Mazda              5-0 Osaka Gas
 
Round 10
[Apr 1]
Fujitsu            4-1 Toyota
[Apr 2]
Hitachi            2-0 Mazda
Osaka Gas          1-1 NTT
Tanabe             0-2 Toshiba
 
Round 11
[Apr 8]
Toshiba            0-0 Fujitsu
Osaka Gas          0-1 Hitachi
NTT                2-3 Toyota
[Apr 9]
Mazda              0-0 Tanabe
 
Round 12
[Apr 15]
Toyota             2-1 Toshiba
Fujitsu            2-0 Mazda
Tanabe             3-1 Osaka Gas
[Apr 16]
Hitachi            2-0 NTT
 
Round 13
[Apr 22]
Mazda              1-0 Toyota
Osaka Gas          1-2 Fujitsu
[Apr 23]
Hitachi            0-1 Tanabe
NTT                2-2 Toshiba
 
Round 14
[Apr 29]
Toshiba            1-1 Mazda
Tanabe             2-0 NTT
Fujitsu            0-1 Hitachi
[Apr 30]
Toyota             4-0 Osaka Gas
 
Final Table:

 1.Toshiba                 14  8  5  1  20-10  21  Promoted
 2.Hitachi                 14  8  2  4  13- 9  18  Promoted
 3.Tanabe                  14  6  5  3  17-13  17
 4.Fujitsu                 14  6  4  4  16-15  16
 5.Mazda                   14  5  4  5  16- 9  14
 6.Toyota                  14  5  2  7  18-18  12
 7.NTT                     14  3  6  5  18-20  12
 8.Osaka Gas               14  0  2 12   5-29   2
 
Relegation Playoff (Eastern Block)
 1.Kolu FC                 20  9  2  9  24-29  20
 2.Cosmo                   20  6  5  9  25-30  17
 3.Toho Titnium            20  4  5 11  17-33  13
 4.Fjieda                  20  2  4 14  11-38   8
 
Relegation Playoff (Western Block)
 1.Nippon Steel            20  7  6  7  25-25  20
 2.Kawasaki Steel          20  2 10  8  15-22  14
 3.Teijin                  20  4  5 11  26-42  13
 4.NTT                     20  3  3 14  17-42   9
 

1987/88.

1989/90.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Source: [sss 8, sss 15, sss 17]

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 10 Jul 2004

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.