Japan 1996

J-League 1996

FINAL STANDINGS (9 November 1996)

Pos Prev Team                 Games  Won  Lst   GF-GA  Pnt
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
 1. ( 1) Kashima Antlers         30   21    9   61-34   66
 2. ( 4) Nagoya Grampus Eight    30   21    9   63-39   63
 3. ( 2) Yokohama Flugels        30   21    9   58-44   63
 4. ( 3) Jubilo Iwata            30   20   10   53-38   62
 5. ( 5) Kashiwa Reysol          30   20   10   67-52   60
 6. ( 6) Urawa Reds              30   19   11   51-31   59
 7. ( 7) Verdy Kawasaki          30   19   11   68-42   57
 8. ( 9) Yokohama Marinos        30   14   16   39-40   42
 9. ( 8) JEF United Ichihara     30   13   17   45-47   40
10. (10) Shimizu S-Pulse         30   12   18   50-60   37
11. (11) Bellmare Hiratsuka      30   12   18   47-58   36
12. (13) Gamba Osaka             30   11   19   38-59   33
13. (12) Cerezo Osaka            30   10   20   38-56   30
14. (14) Sanfrecce Hiroshima     30   10   20   36-60   30
15. (15) Avispa Fukuoka          30    9   21   42-64   29
16. (16) Kyoto Purple Sanga      30    8   22   22-54   24

Round 1
Verdy Kawasaki - Kyoto Purple Sanga        1-0
Kashima Antlers - Shimizu S-Pulse          4-1
Urawa Red Diamonds - Kashiwa Reysol        2-1
Nagoya Grampus Eight - Bellmare Hiratsuka  4-1
Cerezo Osaka - Yokohama Flugels            0-2
Jubilo Iwata - Avispa Fukuoka              3-0
JEF United Ichihara - Sanfrecce Hiroshima  0-1
Yokohama Marinos - Gamba Osaka             1-2

Round 2
Kashiwa Reysol          - Nagoya Grampus Eight     2-3  (OT)
Yokohama Marinos        - Jubilo Iwata             0-1  (OT)
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Verdy Kawasaki           0-4
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Cerezo Osaka             2-1
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - JEF United Ichihara      0-2
Gamba Osaka             - Yokohama Flugels         0-1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Kashima Antlers          1-2  (OT)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Urawa Reds               1-2  (OT)

Round 3
Jubilo Iwata            - Gamba Osaka              2-0
Kashima Antlers         - Kyoto Purple Sanga       5-1
JEF United Ichihara     - Bellmare Hiratsuka       0-2
Verdy Kawasaki          - Kashiwa Reysol           2-3  (OT)
Yokohama Flugels        - Shimizu S-Pulse          1-0  (OT)
Cerezo Osaka            - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      1-2  (OT)
Urawa Reds              - Yokohama Marinos         2-0
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Avispa Fukuoka           3-1

Round 4
Jubilo Iwata            - Urawa Reds               1-1 (3-4)
Kashiwa Reysol          - JEF United Ichihara      0-2
Yokohama Marinos        - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0-1
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Kashima Antlers          1-0  (OT)
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Cerezo Osaka             0-2
Gamba Osaka             - Shimizu S-Pulse          2-2 (4-3)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Yokohama Flugels         0-1  (OT)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Verdy Kawasaki           1-2  (OT)

Round 5
Kashima Antlers         - Kashiwa Reysol           5-1
JEF United Ichihara     - Avispa Fukuoka           0-1
Urawa Reds              - Gamba Osaka              4-1
Verdy Kawasaki          - Yokohama Marinos         3-2  (OT)
Yokohama Flugels        - Kyoto Purple Sanga       3-0
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      1-0  (OT)
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Jubilo Iwata             1-2
Cerezo Osaka            -  Bellmare Hiratsuka      2-3  (OT)

Round 6
Urawa Reds              - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0-2
Jubilo Iwata            - Verdy Kawasaki           2-1
Kashiwa Reysol          - Cerezo Osaka             3-0
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Yokohama Flugels         0-4
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Shimizu S-Pulse          1-5
Gamba Osaka             - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      2-1  (OT)
Yokohama Marinos        - JEF United Ichihara      2-1
Avispa Fukuoka          - Kashima Antlers          2-4

Round 7
Yokohama Flugels        - Kashiwa Reysol           2-1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Kyoto Purple Sanga       3-0
Kashima Antlers         - Yokohama Marinos         3-1
Verdy Kawasaki          - Urawa Reds               2-0
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Bellmare Hiratsuka       5-1
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Gamba Osaka              2-0
Cerezo Osaka            - Avispa Fukuoka           1-2
JEF United Ichihara     - Jubilo Iwata             2-4

Round 8
Kashiwa Reysol          - Shimizu S-Pulse          2- 1  (OT)
Urawa Reds              - JEF United Ichihara      1- 0
Yokohama Marinos        - Cerezo Osaka             3- 0
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      0- 1  (OT)
Jubilo Iwata            - Kashima Antlers          2- 2 (4-3)
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Verdy Kawasaki           3- 1
Gamba Osaka             - Kyoto Purple Sanga       4- 2
Avispa Fukuoka          - Yokohama Flugels         3- 4

Round 9
Kashima Antlers         - Urawa Reds               1- 0
JEF United Ichihara     - Nagoya Grampus Eight     3- 0
Yokohama Flugels        - Yokohama Marinos         1- 2  (OT)
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Avispa Fukuoka           0- 2
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Bellmare Hiratsuka       0- 2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Kashiwa Reysol           0- 1
Cerezo Osaka            - Jubilo Iwata             2- 1
Verdy Kawasaki          - Gamba Osaka              2- 3

Round 10
Cerezo Osaka            - Nagoya Grampus Eight     3- 2  (OT)
Kashima Antlers         - Verdy Kawasaki           2- 1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Yokohama Marinos         0- 3
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Kashiwa Reysol           0- 1
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Jubilo Iwata             1- 2  (OT)
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Avispa Fukuoka           0- 3
JEF United Ichihara     - Gamba Osaka              2- 1
Yokohama Flugels        - Urawa Reds               1- 4

Round 11
Kashiwa Reysol          - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 0
Urawa Reds              - Cerezo Osaka             0- 0 (4-5)
Verdy Kawasaki          - JEF United Ichihara      2- 1  (OT)
Yokohama Marinos        - Shimizu S-Pulse          1- 2
Jubilo Iwata            - Yokohama Flugels         2- 3
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Kashima Antlers          3- 1
Gamba Osaka             - Bellmare Hiratsuka       2-1  (OT)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      0- 2

Round 12
JEF United Ichihara     - Kashima Antlers          3- 2
Jubilo Iwata            - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      1- 0
Gamba Osaka             - Kashiwa Reysol           1- 7
Verdy Kawasaki          - Cerezo Osaka             1- 2  (OT)
Yokohama Marinos        - Kyoto Purple Sanga       1- 0
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Yokohama Flugels         2- 3
Urawa Reds              - Shimizu S-Pulse          2- 1  (OT)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Bellmare Hiratsuka       0- 4

Round 13
Cerezo Osaka            - JEF United Ichihara      2- 3
Kashima Antlers         - Gamba Osaka              4- 0
Kashiwa Reysol          - Avispa Fukuoka           5- 2
Yokohama Flugels        - Verdy Kawasaki           4- 3  (OT)
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Nagoya Grampus Eight     1- 4
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Urawa Reds               1- 3
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Jubilo Iwata             1- 2  (OT)
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Yokohama Marinos         0- 2

Round 14
Kashima Antlers         - Cerezo Osaka             1- 0  (OT)   15,213
JEF United Ichihara     - Yokohama Flugels         4- 2         10,042
Verdy Kawasaki          - Shimizu S-Pulse          5- 3         12,016
Yokohama Marinos        - Kashiwa Reysol           1- 2          8,395
Jubilo Iwata            - Bellmare Hiratsuka       3- 4         11,924
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      1- 2         21,303
Gamba Osaka             - Avispa Fukuoka           3- 0          5,389
Urawa Reds              - Kyoto Purple Sanga       1- 0  (OT)   50,974

Round 15
Kashiwa Reysol          - Jubilo Iwata             4- 0         13,462
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Urawa Reds               5- 3         12,337
Cerezo Osaka            - Gamba Osaka              0- 2          9,325
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 3         12,124
Avispa Fukuoka          - Yokohama Marinos         0- 1         14,295
Shimizu S-Pulse         - JEF United Ichihara      1- 2         13,380
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Nagoya Grampus Eight     2- 3          9,023
Yokohama Flugels        - Kashima Antlers          1- 1 (6-5)   45,159

Round 16 (28 August)
Kashima Antlers         - JEF United Ichihara      2- 0         16,046
Kashiwa Reysol          - Gamba Osaka              1- 0          6,093
Yokohama Flugels        - Nagoya Grampus Eight     1- 2         30,128
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Avispa Fukuoka           1- 4          5,539
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Urawa Reds               2- 3         10,151
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Yokohama Marinos         0- 3         13,848
Cerezo Osaka            - Verdy Kawasaki           2- 4         13,069
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Jubilo Iwata             0- 3          6,585

Round 17 (31 August)
JEF United Ichihara     - Cerezo Osaka             1- 0   (OT)   7,469
Urawa Reds              - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      5- 1         20,028
Verdy Kawasaki          - Yokohama Flugels         3- 2         14,280
Yokohama Marinos        - Bellmare Hiratsuka       2- 1         13,978
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Shimizu S-Pulse          2- 1         21,008
Jubilo Iwata            - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 1         12,358
Gamba Osaka             - Kashima Antlers          0- 1          8,665
Avispa Fukuoka          - Kashiwa Reysol           4- 5   (OT)   7,174

Round 18 (7 September)
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Verdy Kawasaki           0- 2         15,814
Cerezo Osaka            - Kashima Antlers          2- 4          6,467
Yokohama Flugels        - JEF United Ichihara      2- 0         11,103
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Jubilo Iwata             3- 0          8,015
Kashiwa Reysol          - Yokohama Marinos         4- 0         11,883
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Urawa Reds               1- 0         10,088
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Nagoya Grampus Eight     2- 3         10,185
Avispa Fukuoka          - Gamba Osaka              1- 0          6,596

Round 19 (14 September)
Kashima Antlers         - Yokohama Flugels         2- 1         15,435
JEF United Ichihara     - Shimizu S-Pulse          0- 1   (OT)   7,848
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Kyoto Purple Sanga       3- 0         21,181
Gamba Osaka             - Cerezo Osaka             2- 0          7,210
Urawa Reds              - Bellmare Hiratsuka       3- 2         17,825
Jubilo Iwata            - Kashiwa Reysol           2- 3   (OT)  13,163
Yokohama Marinos        - Avispa Fukuoka           0- 0  (3-1)  10,268
Verdy Kawasaki          - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      5- 1         11,782

Round 20 (21 September)
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Kashima Antlers          0- 2         10,673
Yokohama Flugels        - Cerezo Osaka             2- 1         10,644
Gamba Osaka             - Yokohama Marinos         4- 5   (OT)   7,874
Kashiwa Reysol          - Urawa Reds               0- 7         35,926
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Nagoya Grampus Eight     2- 3   (OT)   7,537
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Verdy Kawasaki           2- 0         18,058
Avispa Fukuoka          - Jubilo Iwata             1- 3          8,287
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - JEF United Ichihara      3- 4          7,389

Round 21 (28 September)
Urawa Reds              - Avispa Fukuoka           1- 1  (3-2)   5,611
Jubilo Iwata            - Yokohama Marinos         1- 0         14,688
Kashima Antlers         - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      1- 1  (8-9)  15,975
JEF United Ichihara     - Kyoto Purple Sanga       1- 0          7,142
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Kashiwa Reysol           1- 2   (OT)  21,295
Cerezo Osaka            - Shimizu S-Pulse          2- 3          8,043
Yokohama Flugels        - Gamba Osaka              3- 2   (OT)   7,035
Verdy Kawasaki          - Bellmare Hiratsuka       1- 0         27,001

Round 22 (2 October)
Kashiwa Reysol          - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 2   (OT)  10,654
Yokohama Marinos        - Urawa Reds               0- 1         11,798
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - JEF United Ichihara      0- 4          6,010
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Yokohama Flugels         4- 2         16,788
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Kashima Antlers          1- 0          7,691
Gamba Osaka             - Jubilo Iwata             0- 1          5,025
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Cerezo Osaka             2- 1   (OT)   5,387
Avispa Fukuoka          - Nagoya Grampus Eight     1- 3          7,247

Round 23 (5 October)
Cerezo Osaka            - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 1          8,236
Kashima Antlers         - Bellmare Hiratsuka       2- 0         15,931
JEF United Ichihara     - Kashiwa Reysol           2- 3          8,600
Urawa Reds              - Jubilo Iwata             0- 2         20,044
Verdy Kawasaki          - Avispa Fukuoka           1- 2   (OT)  14,446
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Gamba Osaka              3- 2   (OT)  11,046
Yokohama Flugels        - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      2- 0          7,111
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Yokohama Marinos         2- 0         21,984

Round 24 (16 October)
Kashiwa Reysol          - Kashima Antlers          1- 0         12,256
   [Sakai 11]
Yokohama Marinos        - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 3         21,870
   [Acosta 43 - Magrao 22, Bismarck 71, Kazuyoshi Miura 80]
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Cerezo Osaka             3- 1          5,365
   [Noguchi 35,54 Seki 72 - Nishizawa 49]
Jubilo Iwata            - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0- 2         13,512
   [Mochizuki 75, Durix 85]
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Yokohama Flugels         0- 1          8,227
   [Yamaguchi 75]
Gamba Osaka             - Urawa Reds               1- 0   (OT)   5,254
   [Gillhaus 93]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Shimizu S-Pulse          2- 3          6,314
   [Michlki 19,26 - Nagai 66, Hasegawa 86,89]
Avispa Fukuoka          - JEF United Ichihara      3- 2          5,309
   [Ishimaru 20, Ueno 27, Maradona 49 [pen] - Jo 26,89]
 
Round 25 (19 October)
Kashima Antlers         - Avispa Fukuoka           3- 1         15,976
   [Masuda 43, Rodrigo 66, Manaka 73 - Maradona 28]
JEF United Ichihara     - Yokohama Marinos         1- 2         16,902
   [Jo 60 - Takehito Suzuki 59, Yasunaga 82]
Verdy Kawasaki          - Jubilo Iwata             0- 1         10,250
   [Schillaci 6]
Yokohama Flugels        - Bellmare Hiratsuka       1- 0         10,348
   [Yamaguchi 25]
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Kyoto Purple Sanga       0- 2          8,902
   [Fujiyoshi 46, Alexandre 54]
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Urawa Reds               0- 1         22,267
   [Olwa [og] 27]
Cerezo Osaka            - Kashiwa Reysol           5- 1         11,118
   [Yonekura 36, Koga 41, Yokoyama 58,64 Narcisio 72 - Nozomu Kato 71]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Gamba Osaka              2- 0          7,202
   [Noh 51, Huistra 56]
 
Round 26 (26 October)
Yokohama Marinos        - Kashima Antlers          0- 1         16,110
   [Mazinho 87]
Jubilo Iwata            - JEF United Ichihara      2- 1         12,164
   [Schillaci 16, Nakayama 77 - Hasek 29]
Kashiwa Reysol          - Yokohama Flugels         1- 2         13,181
   [Otake [og] 52 - Miura 21, Evair 61]
Urawa Reds              - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 0         19,495
   [Okano 85]
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Shimizu S-Pulse          3- 0          8,240
   [Noguchi 18, Horike [og] 67, Betinho 89]
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      2- 1   (OT)   7,315
   [Edmilson 16, Noguchi 108 - Huistra 25]
Gamba Osaka             - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0- 3         13,517
   [Stojkovic 38, Mochizuki 60, Hirano 63]
Avispa Fukuoka          - Cerezo Osaka             0- 1          5,351
   [Yokoyama 84]
 
Round 27 (30 October)
Kashima Antlers         - Jubilo Iwata             2- 2  (4-3)  15,823
   [Mazinho 40,76 - Schillaci 1, Fukunishi 55]
JEF United Ichihara     - Urawa Reds               1- 0          8,337
   [Rufer 38]
Verdy Kawasaki          - Nagoya Grampus Eight     1- 0         12,258
   [Kazuyoshi Miura 73]
Yokohama Flugels        - Avispa Fukuoka           3- 1          5,321
   [Evair 5,67 [pen] 75 - Baez 33]
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Kashiwa Reysol           2- 4         10,237
   [Mukojima 50,89 - Watanabe 1, Caraca 5, Sakai 54, Edison 87]
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Gamba Osaka              2- 1          7,003
   [Edmilson 62, Luis Carlos 70 - Skrinjar 54]
Cerezo Osaka            - Yokohama Marinos         1- 0          8,573
   [Yokoyama 84]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Bellmare Hiratsuka       3- 2          5,037
   [Takagi 11, Huistra 30, Kojima 52 - Noguchi 86]
 
Round 28 (2 November)
Jubilo Iwata            - Cerezo Osaka             3- 0         12,019
   [Kurata [og] 44, Schillaci 65, Fujita 75]
Kashiwa Reysol          - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      3- 0          7,035
   [Valdir 37, Edilson 57,83]
Urawa Reds              - Kashima Antlers          0- 0  (4-5)  45,794
Yokohama Marinos        - Yokohama Flugels         1- 2         12,016
   [Bisconti 56 - Maezono 40, Cesar Sampaio 89]
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Kyoto Purple Sanga       0- 1          5,874
   [Edmilson 62]
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - JEF United Ichihara      1- 1  (4-2)  20,679
   [Oiwa 37 - Nlimura 3]
Gamba Osaka             - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 3         12,431
   [Kojima 60 - Magrao 53,66]
Avispa Fukuoka          - Shimizu S-Pulse          1- 3          5,616
   [Troglio 89 - Saito 32, Sawanobori 57,75]
 
Round 29 (6 November)
Kashima Antlers         - Nagoya Grampus Eight     4- 2         16,234
   [Manaka 29,39 Mazinho 65, Soria 66 - Torres 7,78]
JEF United Ichihara     - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 5          7,767
   [Rufer 61 - Kazuyoshi Miura 1,11,89 Bismarck 38, Magrao 84]
Yokohama Flugels        - Jubilo Iwata             1- 2         14,070
   [Maezono 47 - Dunga 77, Hattori 89]
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Gamba Osaka              2- 0          6,335
   [Saneyoshi [og] 8, Noguchi 88]
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Yokohama Marinos         0- 2         10,898
   [Acosta 10,53]
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Kashiwa Reysol           0- 1          6,310
   [Edilson 10]
Cerezo Osaka            - Urawa Reds               3- 1          7,493
   [Morishima 30,71 Manoel 49 - Okano 1]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Avispa Fukuoka           2- 4          4,491
   [Moriyasu 53,88 - Yamashita 30, Major 48, Ueno 66,79]
 
Round 30 (9 November)
Kashiwa Reysol          - Bellmare Hiratsuka       2- 4         12,126
   [Careca 76, Date 85 - Antonio [og] 47, Teruo Iwamoto 48, Betinho 58 [pen],74]
Urawa Reds              - Yokohama Flugels         3- 0         19,357
   [Bein 24, Okana 33, Takita 34 [pen]]
Verdy Kawasaki          - Kashima Antlers          5- 0         21,074
   [Magrao 18,46 Nakamura 20, Kazuyoshi Miura 37,82]
Yokohama Marinos        - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      3- 1         10,858
   [Omura 19,50,89 - ? [og] 12]
Jubilo Iwata            - Shimizu S-Pulse          1- 2         17,543
   [Schillaci 64 - Ito 36,89]
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Cerezo Osaka             2- 1         21,358
   [Okayama 25, Ogura 46 - Manoel 12]
Gamba Osaka             - JEF United Ichihara      2- 1          8,090
   [Isogai 34, Gillhaus 89 [pen] - Jo 35]
Avispa Fukuoka          - Kyoto Purple Sanga       0- 2         11,710
   [Matsuhashi 24, Edmilson 32]

FINAL STANDINGS (9 November 1996)

Pos Prev Team                 Games  Won  Lst   GF-GA  Pnt
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
 1. ( 1) Kashima Antlers         30   21    9   61-34   66
 2. ( 4) Nagoya Grampus Eight    30   21    9   63-39   63
 3. ( 2) Yokohama Flugels        30   21    9   58-44   63
 4. ( 3) Jubilo Iwata            30   20   10   53-38   62
 5. ( 5) Kashiwa Reysol          30   20   10   67-52   60
 6. ( 6) Urawa Reds              30   19   11   51-31   59
 7. ( 7) Verdy Kawasaki          30   19   11   68-42   57
 8. ( 9) Yokohama Marinos        30   14   16   39-40   42
 9. ( 8) JEF United Ichihara     30   13   17   45-47   40
10. (10) Shimizu S-Pulse         30   12   18   50-60   37
11. (11) Bellmare Hiratsuka      30   12   18   47-58   36
12. (13) Gamba Osaka             30   11   19   38-59   33
13. (12) Cerezo Osaka            30   10   20   38-56   30
14. (14) Sanfrecce Hiroshima     30   10   20   36-60   30
15. (15) Avispa Fukuoka          30    9   21   42-64   29
16. (16) Kyoto Purple Sanga      30    8   22   22-54   24

TOP SCORERS (final standings, after 30 rounds)

 1. Kazuyoshi Miura              Jpn   Verdy Kawasaki            23
 2. Edilson                      Bra   Kashiwa Reysol            21
 3. Evair                        Bra   Yokohama Flugels          20
 4. Salvatore Schillaci          Ita   Jubilo Iwata              15
 5. Magrao                       Bra   Verdy Kawasaki            13
 6. Yoshiyuki Hasegawa           Jpn   Kashima Antlers           12
    Ivan Hasek                   Cze   JEF United Ichihara       12
 8. Mladen Mladenovic            Cro   Gamba Osaka               11
    Dragan Stojkovic             Yug   Nagoya Grampus Eight      11
    Takuya Takagi                Jpn   Sanfrecce Hiroshima       11
    Yasuyuki Moriyama            Jpn   Nagoya Grampus Eight      11
    Kouji Noguchi                Jpn   Bellmare Hiratsuka        11
    Mazinho                      Bra   Kashima Antlers           11
    Masayuki Okano               Jpn   Urawa Reds                11
15. Pedro Troglio                Arg   Avispa Fukuoka            10
    Alberto Acosta               Arg   Yokohama Marinos          10
17. Masashi Nakayama             Jpn   Jubilo Iwata               9
    Masaaki Sawanobori           Jpn   Shimizu S-Pulse            9
    Hiroaki Morishima            Jpn   Cerezo Osaka               9
    Tetsuya Okayama              Jpn   Nagoya Grampus Eight       9
    Shouji Jou                   Jpn   JEF United Ichihara        9
22. Motohiro Yamaguchi           Jpn   Yokohama Flugels           8
    Hugo Maradona                Arg   Avispa Fukuoka             8
    Nozomu Katou                 Jpn   Kashiwa Reysol             8
    Naoki Sakai                  Jpn   Kashiwa Reysol             8
    Masakiyo Maezono             Jpn   Yokohama Flugels           8
    Hans Gillhaus                Ned   Gamba Osaka                8


This year for the first time the J.League have instituted a new season
finale: the J.League Champions Cup, aka the Suntory Cup. The Suntory
Cup pits the numbers 1 and 2 of the J.League against the finalists of
the J.League Cup (Nabisco Cup), but it must be said that the title is
purely honorary: the true champions will be the team that won the
J.League, Kashima Antlers, no matter what happens in the Champions Cup.
The reason why this competition was instituted is probably that with
the single-season format that was adopted this year, there is no
longer a Championship Series and they wanted a final game anyway.

The semifinals were played on Wednesday 13 November 1996, right after
the end of the regular competition.

Kashima Antlers         - Verdy Kawasaki           1- 1  (4-2)  16,081
(h1) 9. Mazinho 1-0, (h2) 25. K.Miura 1-1. Shots: 18-13. At Kashima.

Shimizu S-Pulse         - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0- 0  (1-3)  15,285


The 1996 J.League Champions Final (Suntory Cup) was played on
Wednesday 20 November 1996 at the National Stadium in Tokyo. The
regular league numbers 1 and 2, Kashima Antlers and Nagoya Grampus
Eight, faced each other for the title after defeating the numbers
2 and 1 respectively of the J.League Cup aka Nabisco Cup (Verdy
Kawasaki and Shimizu S-Pulse) a week earlier. I said in my report of
the semifinals that the title was purely honorary, but this is not
quite so: apart from the fact that the money was good (50 million yen,
roughly half a million dollars), the winner of this Cup will get to
participate in the Sanwa Bank Cup next year before the start of the
season. The Sanwa Bank Cup always pits the winner of the J.League
season finals (normally the J.League champion) against a champion from
some other part of the world -- last year the Marinos faced FC
Goeteborg from Sweden. Next year's opponent will be the United States'
Major League Soccer's inaugural champions, Washington DC United.

But the official J.League champion of 1996 will be the Kashima Antlers
no matter what, and it's the Antlers who will be playing in the Asian
Champions' Cup next season.

Kashima Antlers         - Nagoya Grampus Eight     0- 1   (OT)  25,017
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(o2) 5. Stojkovic 0-1. Shots: 17-10. At National Stadium, Tokyo.
20 November 1996, kickoff 19:00. Referee: Leslie Mottram.

Kashima Antlers - GK Furukawa, DF Naitou, Akita, Okuno, Souma,
 MF Jorginho, Honda, Masuda, Rodrigo, FW Mazinho, Manaka.
 Subs: Kurosaki (h2-31) for Masuda, Oniki (h2-39) for Rodrigo.
 Cards: Akita, Rodrigo.
Nagoya Grampus Eight - GK Y.Itou, DF Iijima, Torres, Ooiwa, Nishigaya,
 MF Mochizuki, Durix, Nakanishi, Hirano, FW Stojkovic, Ogura.
 Subs: Okayama (h2-18) for Ogura, Moriyama (h2-35) for Hirano,
  Kina (o2-0) for Durix.
 Cards: Ooiwa, Iijima, Nakanishi.



Team promoted for 1997 competition: Vissel Kobe.



The Emperor's Cup 1996
""""""""""""""""""""""

round 1      :  3 November (all J.League teams get a bye)
round 2      : 10 November (all J.League teams get a bye)
round 3      : 17 November (J.League teams participate; 16 matches)
round 4      : 23 December 1996
quarterfinals: 26 December 1996
semifinals   : 29 December 1996
final        :  1 January 1997

First round (3 November 1996)

 Denso                               3 -  1 Juntendo Univ.
 Blaze Kumamoto                      2 -  1 Kwansei Gakuin Univ.
 World Blitz Oyama                   0 -  7 Vissel Kobe
 Nihon Bunri Univ.                   1 -  3 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima
 Kaiho Club                          0 -  4 Montedio Yamagata
 Runes Gakuen Koga SC                1 -  1 Hokkaido Educ. Univ. at Hakodate
                                     5 PK 3
 Morioka Zebra                       0 -  6 Fujitsu Kawasaki
 Fukuoka Univ.                       2 -  2 Alvileo Niigata
                                     5 PK 4
 Kawazoe Club                        2 -  5 Ventforet Kofu
 FC Matsue                           0 -  9 Kokushikan Univ.
 Matsuyama Univ.                     0 - 11 Brummel Sendai
 Tokai Univ.                         1 -  0 Osaka Commerce Univ.
 Wakayama Univ.                      0 -  3 Consadole Sapporo
 Gonohe Town Office SC               2 -  1 Sanyo Electrics
 Fukushima FC                        2 -  1 Hitachi Shimizu
 Teihenzu                            0 -  4 Tsukuba Univ.
 NTT Kanto                           2 -  0 Doshisha Univ.
 YKK                                 0 -  5 Waseda Univ.
 MIND HOUSE                          1 -  5 Tokyo Gas
 Ueda Jenshan                        1 -  2 Kunimi FC
 Central Kobe                        0 -  3 Tosu Futures
 Sony Sendai                         2 -  1 Hiroshima Teachers Selection
 Tenri Univ.                         0 -  1 Cosmo Yokkaichi
 Prima Ham Tsuchiura                 2 -  3 Komazawa Univ.
 Tokushima Commerce High School      1 -  5 Oita F.C.
 Volca Kagoshima                     3 -  1 TDK
 Yamagata FC                         1 -  7 Otsuka F.C.
 Kochi Univ.                         8 -  1 Miyazaki Teachers Selection
 Aoyama Gakuin Univ.                 0 -  4 Honda Giken
 Toa Univ.                           3 -  4 Kagawa Shiun Club
 Maruoka High School                 0 -  4 Seino Transport
 Yonago Hogashi High School          0 -  4 Kansai Univ.

Second round (10 November 1996)

 Denso                               3 -  1 Blaze Kumamoto
 Vissel Kobe                         4 -  2 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima
 Montedio Yamagata                   6 -  0 Runes Gakuen Koga SC
 Fujitsu Kawasaki                    3 -  0 Fukuoka Univ.
 Ventforet Kofu                      1 -  2 Kokushikan Univ.
 Brummel Sendai                      4 -  1 Tokai Univ.
 Consadole Sapporo                   4 -  0 Gonohe Town Office SC
 Fukushima FC                        3 -  0 Tsukuba Univ.
 NTT Kanto                           1 -  0 Waseda Univ.
 Tokyo Gas                           8 -  0 Kunimi FC
 Tosu Futures                        5 -  2 Sony Sendai
 Cosmo Yokkaichi                     3 -  0 Komazawa Univ.
 Oita F.C.                           6 -  1 Volca Kagoshima
 Otsuka F.C.                         2 -  1 Kochi Univ.
 Honda Giken                         3 -  2 Kagawa Shiun Club
 Seino Transport                     1 -  2 Kansai Univ.

Third Round (16, 17 November 1996)

Cerezo Osaka            - Tokyo Gas                3- 1
Yokohama Flugels        - Nippon Densou            4- 0
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Vissel Kobe              4- 3
Gamba Osaka             - Montedio Yamagata        4- 1
JEF United Ichihara     - Fujitsu Kawasaki         0- 0  (4-5)
Kashiwa Reysol          - Kokushikan Univ.         1- 0
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Brummel Sendai           2- 0
Shimizu S-Pulse         - Consadole Sapporo        1- 0
Jubilo Iwata            - Fukushima FC             1- 2
Urawa Reds              - NTT Kanto                3- 0
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Tosu Futures             1- 0
Nagoya Grampus Eight    - Cosmo Yokkaichi          0- 1
Verdy Kawasaki          - Ooita FC                 4- 0
Yokohama Marinos        - Vortis Tokushima         1- 2   (OT)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Honda Giken              3- 1
Kashima Antlers         - Kwansei Univ.            2- 0

Fourth Round (23 December 1996)
Avispa Fukuoka          - Kashima Antlers          0- 2
Kyoto Purple Sanga      - Yokohama Flugels         1- 0
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Kashiwa Reysol           2- 1
Fukushima FC            - Shimizu S-Pulse          1- 2
Urawa Reds              - Cerezo Osaka             4- 0
Bellmare Hiratsuka      - Cosmo Oil                3- 1
Verdy Kawasaki          - Vortis Tokushima         4- 0
Fujitsu Kawasaki        - Gamba Osaka              1- 3

QUARTERFINALS (played on 26 december 1996)
Verdy Kawasaki          - Kashima Antlers          2- 1
Gamba Osaka             - Kyoto Purple Sanga       3- 2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Shimizu S-Pulse          3- 0
Urawa Reds              - Bellmare Hiratsuka       3- 0

SEMIFINALS (played on 29 December 1996)
Gamba Osaka             - Sanfrecce Hiroshima      0- 2          8,452
Urawa Reds              - Verdy Kawasaki           0- 3         28,994

Cup Final, played on 1 January 1997.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima     - Verdy Kawasaki           0- 3         38,737
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 3. Kitazawa 0-1, 11. Y.Miura 0-2, (h2) 14. Kurihara 0-3.
Shots at goal: 10-12. At Yoyogi National Stadium, Tokyo.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima - GK Maekawa, DF Naitou, Yanagimoto, Kojima,
 MF Michiki, Moriyasu, Yoshida, Santos, Kuwabara, FW Noh, Takagi.
 Subs: Kubo (h2-26 for Naitou), Abe (h2-33 for Yoshida).
 Cards: Santos.
Verdy Kawasaki - GK S.Kikuchi, DF T.Kikuchi, Argel, Hayashi, Nakamura,
 Sugawara, MF Y.Miura, Bismarck, Kitazawa, FW Kurihara, K.Miura.
 Subs: Ishizuka (h2-36 for Kurihara).
 Cards: Y.Miura.


Nabisco Cup (or League Cup) 1996
================================

The J.League Cup, also known as the Nabisco Cup, started play on
1 June and will see the final on 25 September, which is in the middle
of the second half of the regular J.League competition.

The J.League Cup is being played for the fourth time this year: the
first time was in 1992 (that was the first J.League event, even before 
the inaugural competition), it was also played in '93 and '94, but in
1995 it was skipped because of the packed schedule of the J.League's
regular competition. The first three editions were all won by Verdy
Kawasaki. Note that the J.League Cup is not Japan's official Cup
Competition: it is the winner of the Emperor's Cup, played
traditionally in December, who gets to participate in the Asian Cup
Winners' Cup.

The format of the J.League Cup seems to change every year: this year
the participants are only the regular J.League teams (in previous
years the associate members (in the JFL) also got to participate but
there was apparently no room in their schedule this time). The
familiar 16 teams are divided in two groups, and get to play each
other in a home-and-away format. The interesting thing is that the
home and away games follow each other directly: so for instance on the 
first day (Saturday 1 June) the Yokohama Marinos hosted Gamba Osaka,
and on the second day (the following Wednesday, 5 June) Gamba hosted
the Marinos. The assignment of points is also interesting: only the
results over each two-match series count. If the series ends in a
draw (both games ended in draws, or both teams won once and scored the 
same number of goals) then both teams get 1 point. In all other cases, 
the team that scored the most goals is declared the winner and gets 3
points. The away goals rule is not applied, so a 1-0 home win followed 
by a 1-2 away defeat counts as a draw. Obviously there is no "V-goal"
(sudden-death) overtime, games end after 90 minutes and a draw is a
draw.


Group A
......................................................................
Urawa Reds            - Kashiwa Reysol        1- 3
Goals: (Reds) Fukunaga, (Reysol) Watanabe, OG, Edilson
Kashiwa Reysol        - Urawa Reds            2- 0
Goals: (Reysol) N.Katou, Edilson

Yokohama Marinos      - Gamba Osaka           2- 3
Goals: (Marinos) Miura 2, (Gamba) Isogai 2 (1 PK), Gillhaus
Gamba Osaka           - Yokohama Marinos      1- 1
Goals: (Gamba) Matsuyama, (Marinos) T.Yamada

Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Bellmare Hiratsuka    1- 1
Goals: (Sanga) Raudnei, (Bellmare) Seki
Bellmare Hiratsuka    - Kyoto Purple Sanga    3- 1
Goals: (Bellmare) T.Iwamoto, Seki, Natsuka, (Sanga) Raudnei (PK)

Sanfrecce Hiroshima   - Jubilo Iwata          1- 0
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Huistra
Jubilo Iwata          - Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1- 0
Goals: (Jubilo) Nakayama

Kashiwa Reysol        - Yokohama Marinos      0- 0
Yokohama Marinos      - Kashiwa Reysol        3- 1
Goals: (Marinos) Miura, Matsuda, Bisconti, (Reysol) Edilson

Urawa Reds            - Bellmare Hiratsuka    0- 0
Bellmare Hiratsuka    - Urawa Reds            1- 2
Goals: (Bellmare) Bettinho, (Reds) Boli, Fukuda (PK)

Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0- 1
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Abe
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   - Kyoto Purple Sanga    0- 0

Jubilo Iwata          - Gamba Osaka           3- 1
Goals: (Jubilo) Nanami, Fujita, Schillaci, (Gamba) Gillhaus
Gamba Osaka           - Jubilo Iwata          0- 5
Goals: (Jubilo) Vanenburg, Nakayama 2, Takeda, Ookura

Kashiwa Reysol        - Jubilo Iwata          2- 1
Goals: (Reysol) Wagner, Sakai, (Jubilo) Schillaci
Jubilo Iwata          - Kashiwa Reysol        1- 1
Goals: (Jubilo) Katsuya, (Reysol) Careca

Bellmare Hiratsuka    - Yokohama Marinos      1- 1
Goals: (Bellmare) Nakata, (Marinos) Bisconti
Yokohama Marinos      - Bellmare Hiratsuka    0- 3
Goals: (Bellmare) T.Iwamoto, Paulinho 2

Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Urawa Reds            1- 1
Goals: (Sanga) Raudnei, (Reds) Boli
Urawa Reds            - Kyoto Purple Sanga    0- 1
Goals: (Sanga) Yamaguchi

Sanfrecce Hiroshima   - Gamba Osaka           1- 1
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Kubo, (Gamba) Matsuyama
Gamba Osaka           - Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0- 3
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Moriyasu, Kubo, Michiki

......................................................................
Urawa Reds            - Yokohama Marinos      2- 1
Goals: (Reds) Okano, Fukuda, (Marinos) Bisconti
The first leg was won by the Marinos, don't remember the score.
......................................................................
Jubilo Iwata          - Bellmare Hiratsuka    2- 1
Goals: (Jubilo) OG, Hattori (PK), (Bellmare) Paulinho
The first game was also won by Jubilo, by a wide margin I think.
......................................................................
Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Gamba Osaka           1- 2
Goals: (Sanga) Raudnei, (Gamba) Skrinjar, Matsunami
The first game was also won by Gamba, 4-3 if I remember correctly.
......................................................................
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   - Kashiwa Reysol        1- 3
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Ooki, (Reysol) Careca (2), Shimotaira
The first game was won by Sanfrecce, but with a one-goal difference;
Consequently, the points go to Reysol.
......................................................................

......................................................................
Urawa Reds            - Jubilo Iwata          1- 2
Goals: (Reds) Fukuda (PK), (Jubilo) Nakayama, Schillaci
......................................................................
Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Yokohama Marinos      1- 3
Goals: (Sanga) Raudnei, (Marinos) Zapata, Nagayama, Omura (PK)
......................................................................
Gamba Osaka           - Kashiwa Reysol        1- 4
Goals: (Gamba) Gillhaus, (Reysol) Date, Valdir, Arima, N.Katou
......................................................................
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   - Bellmare Hiratsuka    2- 3
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Kubo, Huistra, (Bellmare) Paulinho, Seki (2)
......................................................................

......................................................................
Yokohama Marinos      - Jubilo Iwata          2- 0
Goals: (Marinos) T.Suzuki, Bisconti
The Marinos also won the first game, by the same score I think.
......................................................................
Bellmare Hiratsuka    - Gamba Osaka           0- 0
The first game was also a draw.
......................................................................
Urawa Reds             - Sanfrecce Hiroshima  0- 2
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Santos (2)
The first game was won by the Reds; I'm not sure, but I think
Sanfrecce got three points out of this leg.
......................................................................
Kashiwa Reysol         - Kyoto Purple Sanga   3- 1
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - Kashiwa Reysol       0- 0
The second game was originally cancelled because of a typhoon, which
made it the first time ever an official J.League match had to be
postponed. It was finally played on 24 August.
......................................................................

......................................................................
Bellmare Hiratsuka     - Kashiwa Reysol       3- 1
Goals: (Bellmare) Nakata, Seki, Narahashi, (Reysol) Edilson
Kashiwa Reysol         - Bellmare Hiratsuka   1- 2
Goals: (Reysol) Sakai, (Bellmare) Seki, Noguchi
......................................................................
Yokohama Marinos       - Sanfrecce Hiroshima  3- 5
Goals: (Marinos) Omura, T.Yamada, Acosta, (Sanfrecce) Santos (2),
       Takagi, Huistra, Kubo
Sanfrecce Hiroshima    - Yokohama Marinos     2- 2
Goals: (Sanfrecce) Huistra (PK), Moriyasu, (Marinos) Acosta (2)
......................................................................
Jubilo Iwata           - Kyoto Purple Sanga   0- 0
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - Jubilo Iwata         3- 1
Goals: (Sanga) Carlos, Ta.Yamaguchi, Alexandre, (Jubilo) Nakayama
......................................................................
Gamba Osaka            - Urawa Reds           1- 1
Goals: (Gamba) Matsuyama, (Reds) Ooshiba
Urawa Reds             - Gamba Osaka          3- 0
Goals: (Reds) Taguchi, Ooshiba, Okano
......................................................................



Group B
......................................................................
JEF United Ichihara   - Avispa Fukuoka        0- 1
Goals: (Avispa) Troglio
Avispa Fukuoka        - JEF United Ichihara   0- 2
Goals: (JEF) Maslovar, Hiroyama

Shimizu S-Pulse       - Kashima Antlers       1- 0
Goals: (S-Pulse) Ooenoki
Kashima Antlers       - Shimizu S-Pulse       2- 2
Goals: (Antlers) Leonardo 2 (1 PK), (S-Pulse) Oriba, Hasegawa

Nagoya Grampus Eight  - Yokohama Flugels      1- 1
Goals: (Grampus) Hirano, (Flugels) Zinho
Yokohama Flugels      - Nagoya Grampus Eight  1- 1
Goals: (Flugels) Zinho, (Grampus) Moriyama

Cerezo Osaka          - Verdy Kawasaki        0- 1
Goals: (Verdy) Bismarck
Verdy Kawasaki        - Cerezo Osaka          3- 0
Goals: (Verdy) Gen 2, Nunobe

Yokohama Flugels      - Shimizu S-Pulse       0- 1
Goals: (S-Pulse) Nagai
Shimizu S-Pulse       - Yokohama Flugels      3- 3
Goals: (S-Pulse) Sawanobori, Hasegawa, Nagai, (Flugels) Maezono2,
       Satsukawa

Cerezo Osaka          - JEF United Ichihara   3- 3
Goals: (Cerezo) Kawamae, Kurata, Kanda, (JEF) OG 2, Maslovar
JEF United Ichihara   - Cerezo Osaka          2- 0
Goals: (JEF) Hasek, Jou

Avispa Fukuoka        - Kashima Antlers       0- 0
Kashima Antlers       - Avispa Fukuoka        2- 0
Goals: (Antlers) Yanagizawa, Leonardo

Verdy Kawasaki        - Nagoya Grampus Eight  4- 0
Goals: (Verdy) Kitazawa, Bismarck, Nunobe, Kaiko
Nagoya Grampus Eight  - Verdy Kawasaki        0- 3
Goals: (Verdy) Nunobe, Fujiyoshi, Ishizuka

Shimizu S-Pulse       - Avispa Fukuoka        3- 1
Goals: (S-Pulse) Massaro, Nagai, Oriba, (Avispa) Maradona
Avispa Fukuoka        - Shimizu S-Pulse       0- 1
Goals: (S-Pulse) Hasegawa

Nagoya Grampus Eight  - JEF United Ichihara   1- 1
Goals: (Grampus) Stojkovic (PK), (JEF) Ejiri
JEF United Ichihara   - Nagoya Grampus Eight  1- 0
Goals: (JEF) Hasek

Yokohama Flugels      - Verdy Kawasaki        5- 1
Goals: (Flugels) Yamaguchi, Maezono 2, Zinho, Sampaio,
       (Verdy) Kaiko (PK)
Verdy Kawasaki        - Yokohama Flugels      3- 1
Goals: (Verdy) Kaiko, Kitazawa, Kurihara, (Flugels) Zinho

Cerezo Osaka          - Kashima Antlers       0- 2
Goals: (Antlers) Leonardo, Kurosaki
Kashima Antlers       - Cerezo Osaka          0- 3
Goals: (Cerezo) Manoel (PK), Nishizawa, Yokoyama

......................................................................
Verdy Kawasaki        - JEF United Ichihara   1- 2
Goals: (Verdy) Nunobe, (JEF) Jou, Niimura
The first game was won by Verdy, crushingly I think; the points go to
Verdy.
......................................................................
Yokohama Flugels      - Avispa Fukuoka        4- 1
Goals: (Flugels) Yamaguchi, Maezono, Zinho (PK), Sampaio,
       (Avispa) Maradona (PK)
The first game was a draw.
......................................................................
Nagoya Grampus Eight  - Kashima Antlers       0- 2
Goals: (Antlers) Leonardo, Masuda
The first game was also won by the Antlers.
......................................................................
Cerezo Osaka          - Shimizu S-Pulse       0- 1
Goals: (S-Pulse) Sawanobori
The first game was also won by the S-Pulse.
......................................................................

......................................................................
Yokohama Flugels      - JEF United Ichihara   2- 3
Goals: (Flugels) Hattori, Yamaguchi, (JEF) Hasek (2), Sandro
......................................................................
Verdy Kawasaki        - Kashima Antlers       1- 1
Goals: (Verdy) Ardeu, (Antlers) Ishii
......................................................................
Avispa Fukuoka        - Cerezo Osaka          2- 2
Goals: (Avispa) OG, Takemoto, (Cerezo) Nishizawa, Yonekura
......................................................................
Shimizu S-Pulse       - Nagoya Grampus Eight  2- 0
Goals: (S-Pulse) Oliva (2)
......................................................................

......................................................................
JEF United Ichihara    - Kashima Antlers      1- 1
Goals: (JEF) Hasek, (Antlers) Mazinho
The first game was also a draw.
......................................................................
Shimizu S-Pulse        - Verdy Kawasaki       0- 0
The first game was also a draw.
......................................................................
Cerezo Osaka           - Yokohama Flugels     1- 1
Goals: (Cerezo) Tsukamoto; (Flugels) Maezono
The first game was also a draw.
......................................................................
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Avispa Fukuoka       3- 3
Goals: (Grampus) Asano, Hirano, Moriyama, (Avispa)  Yamashita,
       Ishimaru, Troglio (PK)
The first game was won by Avispa.
......................................................................

......................................................................
Kashima Antlers        - Yokohama Flugels     1- 1
Goals: (Antlers) Jorginho, (Flugels) Satsukawa
Yokohama Flugels       - Kashima Antlers      1- 1
Goals: (Flugels) Hattori, (Antlers) Oniki
......................................................................
JEF United Ichihara    - Shimizu S-Pulse      3- 1
Goals: (JEF) Nakanishi, Maslovar, Jou, (S-Pulse) Sawanobori (PK)
Shimizu S-Pulse        - JEF United Ichihara  4- 0
Goals: (S-Pulse) Hasegawa (2), Oliva, Morioka
......................................................................
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Cerezo Osaka         6- 1
Goals: (Grampus) Stojkovic (2), Hirano, Ogura (2), Moriyama,
       (Cerezo) Yonekura
Cerezo Osaka           - Nagoya Grampus Eight 3- 1
Goals: (Cerezo) Nishizawa, Morishima, Manoel (PK), (Grampus) Asano
......................................................................
Avispa Fukuoka         - Verdy Kawasaki       2- 5
Goals: (Avispa) Maradona (2), (Verdy) Magron, Kitazawa (2), K.Miura (2)
Verdy Kawasaki         - Avispa Fukuoka       0- 1
Goals: (Avispa) Endou
......................................................................



FINAL STANDINGS

GROUP A

   Team                 Games  (W-D-L)  GF-GA  Pnt
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
1. Kashiwa Reysol          15  (7-3-4)  24-16   +8
2. Bellmare Hiratsuka      13  (6-5-3)  23-15   +8
3. Sanfrecce Hiroshima     13  (6-3-5)  22-20   +2
4. Yokohama Marinos        12  (5-4-5)  22-20   +2
5. Jubilo Iwata            10  (6-3-5)  21-17   +4
6. Gamba Osaka              7  (3-5-6)  15-30  -15
7. Urawa Reds               6  (4-4-6)  16-20   -4
8. Kyoto Purple Sanga       6  (3-5-7)  14-19   -5

GROUP B

   Team                 Games  (W-D-L)  GF-GA  Pnt
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
1. Shimizu S-Pulse         16  (8-4-2)  22-16   +6
2. Verdy Kawasaki          14  (7-4-3)  25-13  +12
3. Yokohama Flugels        12  (3-8-3)  27-20   +7
4. JEF United Ichihara     10  (6-4-4)  20-22   -2
5. Kashima Antlers          9  (4-8-2)  16-12   +4
6. Cerezo Osaka             7  (3-4-7)  23-26   -3
7. Nagoya Grampus Eight     7  (2-4-8)  19-26   -7
8. Avispa Fukuoka           3  (3-4-7)  14-31  -17



The results of the semifinals of the 1996 J.League Cup (Nabisco Cup),
which were played on Wednesday 4 September.

Kashiwa Reysol        - Verdy Kawasaki         1- 2             14,155
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 11. Argel 0-1, (h2) 0. Magrao 0-2, 14. Arima 1-2.
Shots at goal: 6-12. At National Stadium, Tokyo.

Shimizu S-Pulse       - Bellmare Hiratsuka     5- 0             13,629
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 15. Oliva 1-0, 18. Ooenoki 2-0, 22. Oliva 3-0,
(h2) 11. Hasegawa 4-0, 39. T.Itou 5-0.
Shots at goal: 15-16. At Nihondaira Stadium.


Final

(Played on 25 September 1996, at National Stadium Tokyo)


Shimizu S-Pulse         - Verdy Kawasaki           3- 3  (5-4)  28,232
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h2) 23. Hasegawa 1-0, 36. Oliva 2-0, 42. Horiike 2-1 (OG),
44. Argel 2-2, (o1) 0. Santos 3-2, (o2) 0. Bismarck 3-3.
Shots at goal: 13-17. At National Stadium, Tokyo. Referee: xx.
Penalties: K.Miura 0-1, Sawanobori 1-1, Magrao x, Santos 2-1,
Bismarck 2-2, Ooenoki 3-2, Kitazawa 3-3, Morioka 4-3, Argel 4-4,
Oliva 5-4.

Lineups
Shimizu S-Pulse - GK Sanada, DF Andou, Saitou, Horiike, Morioka,
 MF Santos, Ooenoki, Nagai, Oliva, Sawanobori, FW Hasegawa.
 Substitutions: Shirai (o1-10, for Nagai).
 Cards: Sawanobori, Santos.
Verdy Kawasaki - GK S.Kikuchi, DF Ishikawa, Argel, Hashiratani,
 Nakamura, Sugawara, MF Y.Miura, Bismarck, Kitazawa, FW Magrao,
 K.Miura.
 Substitutions: Gen (h2-30, for Nakamura), T.Kikuchi (h2-36, for
 Ishikawa), Nishizawa (h2-41, for Y.Miura).
 Cards: Nakamura, Magrao, Hashiratani, Argel.

J.League Cup (Nabisco Cup) Top Scorers
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
1. Oliva               Arg?  Shimizu S-Pulse         9
2. Kouji Seki          Jpn   Bellmare Hiratsuka      8



Japan 1996 Second Level (Football League)

JFL Final Standings
 
Pos. Team                Games  Win Lose (PK-Ls)  GF-GA  GDf  Pts
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  1. Honda Giken Hamamatsu  30   25    5          83-35  +48   75
* 2. Vissel Kobe            30   25    5          78-32  +46   75
  3. Tokyo Gas              30   24    6   (1)    63-28  +35   73
* 4. Tosu Futures           30   20   10   (2)    68-43  +25   62
* 5. Consadole Sapporo      30   20   10   (2)    60-43  +17   62
* 6. Brummel Sendai         30   18   12   (2)    67-52  +15   56
  7. Vortis Tokushima       30   18   12   (1)    56-41  +15   55
  8. Montedio Yamagata      30   16   14   (1)    45-49   -4   49
  9. Fujitsu Kawasaki       30   15   15          48-45   +3   45
 10. Oita Trinity           30   13   17          42-52  -10   39
 11. Ventforet Kofu         30   11   19          50-56   -6   33
 12. Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi    30   11   19          31-59  -28   33
 13. NTT Kanto              30    7   23   (2)    36-55  -19   23
 14. Fukushima FC           30    7   23   (1)    30-63  -33   22
 15. Nippon Denso           30    5   25   (1)    40-90  -50   16
 16. Seino Transports       30    5   25          28-82  -54   15
 
(an asterisk marks the J.League associate members.)
(games go to OT and PK to decide the winner if necessary.
 3 points for a win, 1 point for a loss after penalty kicks)
 
After the 1996 season,
- Vissel Kobe was promoted to the J.League.
- Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi was disbanded.
- Tosu Futures was disbanded, and a new club was formed called Sagan
  Tosu. The club lost its J.League associate membership but retained
  JFL status.
- Fujitsu Kawasaki was renamed Kawasaki Frontale, and applied for
  J.League associate membership.
- Honda Giken Hamamatsu also applied for J.League associate membership,
  a new name was not decided in time for the new season.
- Prima Ham Tsuchiura and Jatco were promoted to the JFL.
- Prima Ham Tsuchiura was relocated to Mito, and renamed Mito
  Hollyhock.


1995.

1997.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Eric Visser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eric Visser (ericv@gol.com)
Last updated: 1 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Eric Visser and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.