Japan 1998

J-League 

First Stage
===========

Final Table:
                               W/OT DW/DL L/OT
 1.Jubilo Iwata            17  13/0  0/0  4/0  52-18 39
 2.Shimizu S-Pulse         17  13/0  0/0  4/0  32-14 39
 3.Nagoya Grampus Eight    17   9/3  0/1  4/0  37-21 33
 4.Yokohama Marinos        17  10/1  0/0  5/1  39-21 32
 5.Kashima Antlers         17  10/1  0/0  6/0  41-28 32
 6.Verdy Kawasaki          17  10/0  0/1  5/1  34-25 30
 7.Urawa Red Diamonds      17   8/1  2/0  5/1  30-23 28
 8.Yokohama Flugels        17   7/2  1/0  7/0  33-32 26
 9.Cerezo Osaka            17   7/1  0/0  8/1  36-47 23
10.Kashiwa Reysol          17   6/1  2/0  7/1  32-35 22
11.JEF United Ichihara     17   7/0  0/0  8/2  31-31 21
12.Bellmare Hiratsuka      17   5/2  1/0  8/1  27-34 20
13.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     17   5/2  0/1  7/2  22-33 19
14.Gamba Osaka             17   4/2  1/0  9/1  27-29 17
15.Kyoto Purple Sanga      17   4/2  0/0  8/3  20-33 16
16.Consadole Sapporo       17   3/1  0/3  8/2  28-44 11
17.Vissel Kobe             17   3/0  0/0 13/1  20-48  9
18.Avispa Fukuoka          17   2/0  1/2 10/2  22-47  7

Round 1
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-3 Vissel Kobe          
Bellmare Hiratsuka    4-1 Verdy Kawasaki      
Kashima Antlers       4-2 Avispa Fukuoka       
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-1 Consadole Sapporo    
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-2 Jubilo Iwata         
Urawa Red Diamonds    3-2 JEF United Ichihara  
Yokohama Marinos      1-2 Yokohama Flugels       [OT]
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Cerezo Osaka         

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Consadole Sapporo     1-3 Kashima Antlers  
JEF United Ichihara   1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Verdy Kawasaki        1-0 Jubilo Iwata         
Yokohama Flugels      0-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Shimizu S-Pulse  
Cerezo Osaka          4-3 Yokohama Marinos
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka   
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-1 Gamba Osaka            [OT]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-0 Kashiwa Reysol         [OT, 3-4 pen]

Round 3 [Mar 28]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-1 Yokohama Flugels
Kashiwa Reysol        1-1 Consadole Sapporo      [OT, 5-4 pen]
Yokohama Marinos      4-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-1 JEF United Ichihara
Jubilo Iwata          4-3 Vissel Kobe
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-2 Verdy Kawasaki
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Avispa Fukuoka
Kashima Antlers       3-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Cerezo Osaka           [OT]

Round 4 [Apr 4]
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 Gamba Osaka        
Kashima Antlers       6-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
JEF United Ichihara   3-1 Jubilo Iwata
Shimizu S-Pulse       0-2 Kashiwa Reysol   
Cerezo Osaka          2-0 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Yokohama Flugels      1-3 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Verdy Kawasaki        2-0 Vissel Kobe
Yokohama Marinos      5-2 Avispa Fukuoka

Round 5 [Apr 11]
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-2 Avispa Fukuoka         [OT, 5-4 pen]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-1 JEF United Ichihara
Jubilo Iwata          4-0 Yokohama Flugels
Yokohama Marinos      4-0 Consadole Sapporo  
Bellmare Hiratsuka    3-2 Cerezo Osaka  
Kashiwa Reysol        3-2 Kashima Antlers
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [OT]
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Vissel Kobe

Round 6 [Apr 15]
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Gamba Osaka
JEF United Ichihara   1-2 Vissel Kobe
Kashiwa Reysol        3-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [OT]
Yokohama Flugels      0-3 Verdy Kawasaki
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Yokohama Marinos 
Cerezo Osaka          1-9 Jubilo Iwata
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Avispa Fukuoka        1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight

Round 7 [Apr 18]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-1 Consadole Sapporo      [OT]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-1 Cerezo Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-3 JEF United Ichihara
Gamba Osaka           3-1 Kashiwa Reysol
Yokohama Marinos      1-0 Kashima Antlers
Bellmare Hiratsuka    3-2 Avispa Fukuoka         [OT]
Jubilo Iwata          5-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima   
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Vissel Kobe           1-4 Yokohama Flugels

Round 8 [Apr 25]
Yokohama Flugels      2-0 JEF United Ichihara
Consadole Sapporo     3-3 Bellmare Hiratsuka     [OT, 4-5 pen]
Gamba Osaka           0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Vissel Kobe
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 Verdy Kawasaki         [OT]
Avispa Fukuoka        1-7 Jubilo Iwata
Kashiwa Reysol        0-4 Yokohama Marinos
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashima Antlers       1-4 Urawa Red Diamonds

Round 9 [Apr 29]
Jubilo Iwata          4-0 Consadole Sapporo 
Verdy Kawasaki        6-1 Avispa Fukuoka  
Yokohama Marinos      2-1 Gamba Osaka
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-0 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Yokohama Flugels       [OT]
JEF United Ichihara   4-1 Cerezo Osaka
Vissel Kobe           0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Urawa Red Diamonds    3-1 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 10 [May 2]
Consadole Sapporo     1-3 Verdy Kawasaki       
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 Jubilo Iwata
Gamba Osaka           0-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Cerezo Osaka          1-4 Yokohama Flugels
Kashiwa Reysol        2-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [OT]
Yokohama Marinos      2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-1 JEF United Ichihara
Avispa Fukuoka        3-1 Vissel Kobe

Round 11 [May 6]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-3 Kashiwa Reysol
JEF United Ichihara   4-2 Avispa Fukuoka
Jubilo Iwata          0-3 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-0 Gamba Osaka            [OT, 1-3 pen]
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-1 Yokohama Marinos
Verdy Kawasaki        2-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Vissel Kobe           2-3 Consadole Sapporo
Yokohama Flugels      5-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Round 12 [May 9]
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 JEF United Ichihara    [OT]
Kashima Antlers       3-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [OT]
Yokohama Marinos      1-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka     [OT]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-2 Cerezo Osaka
Avispa Fukuoka        0-1 Yokohama Flugels
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-0 Vissel Kobe
Kashiwa Reysol        1-3 Jubilo Iwata

Round 13 [Jul 25]
JEF United Ichihara   0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
Verdy Kawasaki        1-3 Kashiwa Reysol
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Cerezo Osaka          3-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Vissel Kobe           2-3 Kashima Antlers
Yokohama Flugels      2-2 Consadole Sapporo      [OT, 5-3 pen]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-4 Yokohama Marinos
Jubilo Iwata          4-1 Gamba Osaka     
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-1 Urawa Red Diamonds

Round 14 [Jul 29]
Yokohama Marinos      0-1 Jubilo Iwata
Kashima Antlers       4-1 JEF United Ichihara
Gamba Osaka           2-4 Verdy Kawasaki
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-0 Yokohama Flugels
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Kashiwa Reysol        4-0 Vissel Kobe
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka    
Consadole Sapporo     3-4 Cerezo Osaka
Avispa Fukuoka        1-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [OT, 5-3 pen]

Round 15 [Aug 1]
JEF United Ichihara   3-0 Kashiwa Reysol
Verdy Kawasaki        2-4 Yokohama Marinos
Yokohama Flugels      3-2 Kashima Antlers
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-5 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Jubilo Iwata          2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Avispa Fukuoka         [OT]
Cerezo Osaka          1-3 Shimizu S-Pulse
Vissel Kobe           0-4 Gamba Osaka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   4-3 Consadole Sapporo      [OT]

Round 16 [Aug 5]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-2 Jubilo Iwata
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima   
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [OT]
Avispa Fukuoka        2-1 Consadole Sapporo 
Yokohama Marinos      2-1 Vissel Kobe            [OT]
Gamba Osaka           3-2 JEF United Ichihara    [OT]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-3 Yokohama Flugels
Kashima Antlers       3-2 Cerezo Osaka           [OT]
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-1 Verdy Kawasaki         [OT, 4-2 pen]

Round 17 [Aug 8]
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Yokohama Marinos
Verdy Kawasaki        0-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Yokohama Flugels      3-6 Gamba Osaka
Jubilo Iwata          3-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    4-2 Consadole Sapporo
Cerezo Osaka          5-7 Kashiwa Reysol
Vissel Kobe           1-5 Urawa Red Diamonds
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-2 Kashima Antlers
Avispa Fukuoka        0-3 Shimizu S-Pulse

Final Table:
                               W/OT DW/DL L/OT
 1.Jubilo Iwata            17  13/0  0/0  4/0  52-18 39
 2.Shimizu S-Pulse         17  13/0  0/0  4/0  32-14 39
 3.Nagoya Grampus Eight    17   9/3  0/1  4/0  37-21 33
 4.Yokohama Marinos        17  10/1  0/0  5/1  39-21 32
 5.Kashima Antlers         17  10/1  0/0  6/0  41-28 32
 6.Verdy Kawasaki          17  10/0  0/1  5/1  34-25 30
 7.Urawa Red Diamonds      17   8/1  2/0  5/1  30-23 28
 8.Yokohama Flugels        17   7/2  1/0  7/0  33-32 26
 9.Cerezo Osaka            17   7/1  0/0  8/1  36-47 23
10.Kashiwa Reysol          17   6/1  2/0  7/1  32-35 22
11.JEF United Ichihara     17   7/0  0/0  8/2  31-31 21
12.Bellmare Hiratsuka      17   5/2  1/0  8/1  27-34 20
13.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     17   5/2  0/1  7/2  22-33 19
14.Gamba Osaka             17   4/2  1/0  9/1  27-29 17
15.Kyoto Purple Sanga      17   4/2  0/0  8/3  20-33 16
16.Consadole Sapporo       17   3/1  0/3  8/2  28-44 11
17.Vissel Kobe             17   3/0  0/0 13/1  20-48  9
18.Avispa Fukuoka          17   2/0  1/2 10/2  22-47  7


Second Stage
============

Table:
                               W/OT DW/DL L/OT
 1.Kashima Antlers         17  12/3  0/0  2/0  38-15 42
 2.Jubilo Iwata            17  13/0  0/0  3/1  55-21 39
 3.Urawa Red Diamonds      17  11/0  0/0  4/2  32-17 33
 4.Yokohama Marinos        17  10/1  0/0  3/3  40-27 32
 5.Shimizu S-Pulse         17   8/3  1/1  4/0  39-21 31
 6.Nagoya Grampus Eight    17   9/1  1/0  5/1  34-26 30
 7.Yokohama Flugels        17   8/0  1/0  8/0  37-32 25
 8.Kashiwa Reysol          17   8/0  1/1  6/1  24-26 25
 9.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     17   7/1  1/1  6/1  23-19 24
10.Consadole Sapporo       17   8/0  0/1  7/1  29-30 24
11.Kyoto Purple Sanga      17   6/2  1/0  8/0  27-30 23
12.Bellmare Hiratsuka      17   7/0  1/0  9/0  26-32 22
13.Cerezo Osaka            17   7/0  0/1  9/0  20-32 21
14.Vissel Kobe             17   5/0  1/0 10/1  25-41 16
15.Avispa Fukuoka          17   4/1  0/0 12/0  11-38 14
16.Gamba Osaka             17   3/2  0/1 11/0  20-32 13
17.Verdy Kawasaki          17   3/0  0/1 12/1  13-28  9
18.JEF United Ichihara     17   1/0  1/1 12/2  18-44  4

Round 1 [Aug 21]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-4 Urawa Red Diamonds  
Jubilo Iwata          2-3 Yokohama Marinos       [OT]
Verdy Kawasaki        1-2 Gamba Osaka          
Vissel Kobe           0-2 Kashiwa Reysol  
JEF United Ichihara   1-3 Kashima Antlers    
Yokohama Flugels      2-4 Shimizu S-Pulse      
Cerezo Osaka          1-3 Consadole Sapporo 
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   4-0 Avispa Fukuoka    
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight 

Round 2 [Aug 28]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 Jubilo Iwata
Yokohama Marinos      2-0 Verdy Kawasaki
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Vissel Kobe            [OT]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 JEF United Ichihara
Kashima Antlers       1-3 Yokohama Flugels    
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 Cerezo Osaka
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
Avispa Fukuoka        0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga  

Round 3 [Sep 5]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Jubilo Iwata          4-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Verdy Kawasaki        0-3 Urawa Red Diamonds
Vissel Kobe           2-3 Yokohama Marinos  
JEF United Ichihara   0-1 Gamba Osaka            [OT]
Yokohama Flugels      1-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Cerezo Osaka          0-2 Kashima Antlers   
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-2 Shimizu S-Pulse        [OT, 8-7 pen]
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 Consadole Sapporo

Round 4 [Sep 12]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-2 Jubilo Iwata
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-0 Verdy Kawasaki
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Vissel Kobe    
Yokohama Marinos      3-2 JEF United Ichihara
Gamba Osaka           1-1 Yokohama Flugels       [OT, 1-4 pen]
Kashiwa Reysol        3-1 Cerezo Osaka
Kashima Antlers       0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Shimizu S-Pulse       6-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga

Round 5 [Sep 15]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-3 Jubilo Iwata
Verdy Kawasaki        3-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Vissel Kobe           1-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight
JEF United Ichihara   0-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Yokohama Flugels      0-2 Yokohama Marinos
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Gamba Osaka       
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-0 Kashiwa Reysol         [OT, Kashiwa on pen]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-3 Kashima Antlers
Consadole Sapporo     1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse        [OT]

Round 6 [Sep 19]
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Verdy Kawasaki
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-0 Vissel Kobe
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-0 JEF United Ichihara
Urawa Red Diamonds    3-0 Yokohama Flugels
Yokohama Marinos      2-3 Cerezo Osaka
Gamba Osaka           0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol        1-2 Avispa Fukuoka         [OT]
Kashima Antlers       3-2 Consadole Sapporo
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga     

Round 7 [Sep 23]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-0 Verdy Kawasaki
Vissel Kobe           0-7 Jubilo Iwata
JEF United Ichihara   4-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Yokohama Flugels      2-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-2 Yokohama Marinos
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 Gamba Osaka
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 Kashiwa Reysol     
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 Kashima Antlers

Round 8 [Sep 26]
Verdy Kawasaki        1-2 Vissel Kobe
Jubilo Iwata          6-2 JEF United Ichihara
Bellmare Hiratsuka    3-1 Yokohama Flugels
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-1 Cerezo Osaka           [OT, 5-3 pen]
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Yokohama Marinos      3-0 Avispa Fukuoka      
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Consadole Sapporo
Kashiwa Reysol        1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse      
Kashima Antlers       3-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga

Round 9 [Oct 3]
Vissel Kobe           0-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
JEF United Ichihara   0-2 Verdy Kawasaki
Yokohama Flugels      0-4 Jubilo Iwata
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [OT]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Consadole Sapporo     0-2 Yokohama Marinos
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-1 Gamba Osaka
Kashima Antlers       3-0 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 10 [Oct 10]
Vissel Kobe           5-5 JEF United Ichihara    [OT, 5-3 pen]  
Verdy Kawasaki        0-3 Yokohama Flugels
Jubilo Iwata          3-0 Cerezo Osaka 
Bellmare Hiratsuka    3-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Consadole Sapporo
Yokohama Marinos      3-4 Shimizu S-Pulse        [OT]
Gamba Osaka           1-3 Kashima Antlers    
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-2 Kashiwa Reysol         [OT, 5-3 pen]	

Round 11 
[Oct 17]
JEF United Ichihara   1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [OT]
Yokohama Flugels      4-3 Vissel Kobe
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Verdy Kawasaki
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 Jubilo Iwata
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Urawa Red Diamonds     [OT]
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Yokohama Marinos       [OT]
Kashiwa Reysol        2-0 Gamba Osaka
[Oct 18]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka

Round 12 [Oct 21]
JEF United Ichihara   0-3 Yokohama Flugels
Vissel Kobe           2-0 Cerezo Osaka
Verdy Kawasaki        0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Jubilo Iwata          6-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Bellmare Hiratsuka    2-2 Consadole Sapporo      [OT, 4-3 pen]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse  
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-3 Kashima Antlers        [OT]
Yokohama Marinos      0-1 Kashiwa Reysol 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-3 Gamba Osaka           

Round 13 [Oct 24]
Yokohama Flugels      2-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga 
Cerezo Osaka          2-0 JEF United Ichihara
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 Vissel Kobe
Avispa Fukuoka        2-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Consadole Sapporo     1-6 Jubilo Iwata
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashiwa Reysol        2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds  
Gamba Osaka           1-4 Yokohama Marinos   

Round 14 [Oct 31]
Yokohama Flugels      7-0 Cerezo Osaka
JEF United Ichihara   0-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [OT, 6-5 pen]
Vissel Kobe           2-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Verdy Kawasaki        1-2 Consadole Sapporo 
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-2 Kashima Antlers
Nagoya Grampus Eight  4-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 Gamba Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Yokohama Marinos       

Round 15 [Nov 3]
Consadole Sapporo     3-0 Vissel Kobe
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Jubilo Iwata
Kashiwa Reysol        1-3 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Yokohama Marinos      3-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Shimizu S-Pulse       0-0 Verdy Kawasaki         [OT, 4-2 pen] 
Gamba Osaka           2-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-2 Yokohama Flugels   
Avispa Fukuoka        2-1 JEF United Ichihara

Round 16 [Nov 7]
Verdy Kawasaki        1-2 Kashima Antlers        [OT]
Jubilo Iwata          4-0 Kashiwa Reysol
Vissel Kobe           3-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-3 Urawa Red Diamonds    
Yokohama Flugels      2-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Yokohama Marinos       [OT]
JEF United Ichihara   1-3 Consadole Sapporo
Bellmare Hiratsuka    2-1 Gamba Osaka
Cerezo Osaka          0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 

Round 17 [Nov 14]
Consadole Sapporo     1-4 Yokohama Flugels
Kashima Antlers       4-1 Vissel Kobe
Kashiwa Reysol        2-1 Verdy Kawasaki      
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Yokohama Marinos      4-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-1 JEF United Ichihara
Gamba Osaka           4-5 Jubilo Iwata
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [OT]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Cerezo Osaka    

Table:
                               W/OT DW/DL L/OT
 1.Kashima Antlers         17  12/3  0/0  2/0  38-15 42
 2.Jubilo Iwata            17  13/0  0/0  3/1  55-21 39
 3.Urawa Red Diamonds      17  11/0  0/0  4/2  32-17 33
 4.Yokohama Marinos        17  10/1  0/0  3/3  40-27 32
 5.Shimizu S-Pulse         17   8/3  1/1  4/0  39-21 31
 6.Nagoya Grampus Eight    17   9/1  1/0  5/1  34-26 30
 7.Yokohama Flugels        17   8/0  1/0  8/0  37-32 25
 8.Kashiwa Reysol          17   8/0  1/1  6/1  24-26 25
 9.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     17   7/1  1/1  6/1  23-19 24
10.Consadole Sapporo       17   8/0  0/1  7/1  29-30 24
11.Kyoto Purple Sanga      17   6/2  1/0  8/0  27-30 23
12.Bellmare Hiratsuka      17   7/0  1/0  9/0  26-32 22
13.Cerezo Osaka            17   7/0  0/1  9/0  20-32 21
14.Vissel Kobe             17   5/0  1/0 10/1  25-41 16
15.Avispa Fukuoka          17   4/1  0/0 12/0  11-38 14
16.Gamba Osaka             17   3/2  0/1 11/0  20-32 13
17.Verdy Kawasaki          17   3/0  0/1 12/1  13-28  9
18.JEF United Ichihara     17   1/0  1/1 12/2  18-44  4

NB: at the end of the season Yokohama Marinos (former Nissan) will
    merge with Yokohama Flugels (former ANA).


Championship Playoff

First Leg [Nov 21]
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Jubilo Iwata           [OT]

Second Leg [Nov 28]
Jubilo Iwata          1-2 Kashima Antlers    

Kashima Antlers champions 1998.


Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

Round 1 [Nov 19]
Avispa Fukuoka        3-2 Kawasaki Frontale      [OT]
Kawasaki Frontale remain at second level (J-League 2nd division in 1999).

Round 2

First Legs [Nov 22]
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 JEF United Ichihara
Vissel Kobe           2-1 Consadole Sapporo

Second Legs [Nov 26]
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Avispa Fukuoka   
Consadole Sapporo     0-2 Vissel Kobe
JEF United Ichihara and Vissel Kobe remain at first level.

Round 3

First Leg [Dec 2]
Avispa Fukuoka        1-0 Consadole Sapporo

Second Leg [Dec 5]
Consadole Sapporo     0-3 Avispa Fukuoka   
Consadole Sapporo relegated, Avispa Fukuoka remain at first level.

No teams were promoted (Kawasaki Frontale failed to gain promotion) and
the J-League will have 16 clubs in 1999 (after the merger of the Yokohama
teams).


Japan Cup (Emperor's Cup) 1998

First Round [Nov 29]
Omiya Ardija           - TDK                    1- 0
Mitsubishi Mo Nagasaki - Chuo University        0- 4
FC Primero             - Nihon U Yamagata HS    1- 0
Gifu Man  HS           - Kagoshima Voc HS       1- 2
Kawafuku Club          - Ventforet Kofu         0- 6
Nippon Steel Oita      - Douto University       1- 3
Juntendou University   - Vortis Tokushima       0- 1
Sanwa Club             - Tokushima Mun HS       1- 4
Matsushita EW Iga-Ueno - Denso                  0- 5
Maebashi Ikuei HS      - Tsukuba University     0- 7
Chukyo University      - Tokyo Gas              1- 4
Toukai University      - Teyhens FC             0- 0   (3-0)
Kagawa Shiun Club      - Kawasaki Frontale      1- 9
Niigata Shuuyuukai     - YKK                    0- 2
Nirasaki Astros        - Brummel Sendai         2- 3
Tokuyama University    - Kansai University      2- 4
Kwansei Gakuin Univ.   - Shizuoka Ind Univ.     3- 2    (OT)
Teijin                 - Kokushikan University  0- 6
Iwami FC               - Montedio Yamagata      1- 9
Meiji University       - Nippon Steel Kamaishi  5- 0
Tenri University       - Honda Giken Hamamatsu  2- 3
Houshou HS             - Ueda Jenshan           4- 1
Kouga Club             - Oita Trinity           0- 9
Kyushu Ind  University - Ritsumeikan University 1- 2    (OT)
Kyouiku Kenkyuusha     - Albirex Niigata        0- 4
Hannan University      - HatsushibaHashimoto HS 3- 2    (OT)
SC Tottori             - Sagan Tosu             0- 3
Tochigi SC             - Ootsu HS               3- 2    (OT)
Fukuyama University    - Fukui Teachers' Comm.  2- 2    (4-3)
Sony Sendai            - Aster Aomori           2- 1
Mito Hollyhock         - MitsubishiMo Mizushima 4- 2
Himawari Milk Nangoku  - Komazawa University    2- 7

Second Round 
[Dec 6]
Omiya Ardija           - Chuo University        2- 0
Kagoshima Voc HS       - Vissel Kobe            0- 7
Ventforet Kofu         - Douto University       6- 1
Vortis Tokushima       - Tokushima Mun HS       4- 2
Denso                  - Tsukuba University     1- 3
Tokyo Gas              - Toukai University      2- 0
Kawasaki Frontale      - YKK                    1- 0
Brummel Sendai         - Kansai University      2- 1
Kwansei Gakuen Univ.   - Kokushikan University  3- 1
Montedio Yamagata      - Meiji University       1- 0
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Houshou HS             4- 0
Oita Trinity           - Ritsumeikan University 2- 1
Albirex Niigata        - Hannan University      3- 1
Sagan Tosu             - Tochigi SC             4- 0
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - Fukuyama University    9- 0
Mito Hollyhock         - Komazawa University    4- 3
[Dec 9]
Consadole Sapporo      - FC Primero             1- 0
Sony Sendai            - Avispa Fukuoka         0- 5

Third Round [Dec 13]
Omiya Ardija           - Jubilo Iwata           0- 2
Vissel Kobe            - Consadole Sapporo      1- 2    (OT)
Ventforet Kofu         - Cerezo Osaka           6- 4
Vortis Tokushima       - Yokohama Flugels       2- 4
Tsukuba University     - Kashima Antlers        1- 3
Tokyo Gas              - Bellmare Hiratsuka     1- 2
Kawasaki Frontale      - Sanfrecce Hiroshima    1- 2
Brummel Sendai         - Yokohama Marinos       1- 0
Kwansei Gakuen Univ.   - Nagoya Grampus Eight   1- 3
Montedio Yamagata      - Gamba Osaka            2- 1
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - JEF United Ichihara    2- 0
Oita Trinity           - Verdy Kawasaki         0- 1
Albirex Niigata        - Urawa Red Diamonds     1- 4
Sagan Tosu             - Kashiwa Reysol         1- 3
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - Avispa Fukuoka         2- 3    (OT)
Mito Hollyhock         - Shimizu S-Pulse        0- 5

Fourth Round [Dec 20]
Jubilo Iwata           - Consadole Sapporo      3- 2
Ventforet Kofu         - Yokohama Flugels       0- 3
Kashima Antlers        - Bellmare Hiratsuka     3- 0
Sanfrecce Hiroshima    - Brummel Sendai         3- 0
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Montedio Yamagata      3- 2
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Verdy Kawasaki         1- 3
Urawa Red Diamonds     - Kashiwa Reysol         3- 1
Avispa Fukuoka         - Shimizu S-Pulse        2- 3

Quarterfinals [Dec 23]
Jubilo Iwata           - Yokohama Flugels       1- 2
Kashima Antlers        - Sanfrecce Hiroshima    2- 1    (OT)   
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Verdy Kawasaki         2- 1    (OT) 
Urawa Red Diamonds     - Shimizu S-Pulse        0- 1        

Semifinals [Dec 27]

Yokohama Flugels       - Kashima Antlers        1- 0           20,315
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 3. Nagai 1-0.  At Osaka Nagai Stadium.

Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Shimizu S-Pulse        1- 2    (OT)   20,619
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 10. Fabinho 0-1, (h2) 38. Ogura 1-1, (o1) 10. Alex 1-2.
At Yokohama Int'l Stadium.


Final [Jan 1]

Yokohama Flugels       - Shimizu S-Pulse        2- 1           50,304
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 13. Sawanobori 0-1, 47. Kuboyama 1-1, (h2) 28. Yoshida 2-1.
At Tokyo National Stadium, 13:00.
Referee: Okada, Asst-Refs: Hiroshima, Kamiara.
Flugels - GK Narazaki, DF J.Satou, Harada, Maeda, MF Hato, Sampaio,
 Yamaguchi, Miura, Nagai, FW Yoshida, Kuboyama.
 Subs: Anderson (h2-38 for Yoshida).
 Bench: GK H.Satou, MF K.Satou, FW Ujiie, Ooshima.
 Cards: Yamaguchi.
S-Pulse - GK Sanada, DF Morioka, Saitou, Toda, MF Andou, Santos, Itou,
 Ichikawa, Sawanobori, FW Hasegawa, Fabinho.
 Subs: Alex (h2-15 for Hasegawa), Ooenoki (h2-31 for Santos),
 Hiramatsu (h2-44 for Ooenoki).
 Bench: GK Nakahara, DF Nishizawa.


Super Cup Final [Feb 27,1999]
Kashima Antlers       2-1  Shimizu S-Pulse
  [Atsushi Yanagisawa 25, Akira Narahashi 69; Masaaki Sawanobori 26]

[S-Pulse replaced Flugels who were merged into Marinos at the end of the
 1998 season.]


Japan League Cup (Nabisco Cup) 1998

Group A
Sanfrecce Hiroshima    - Verdy Kawasaki         1- 3
Jubilo Iwata           - Urawa Red Diamonds     1- 2
Urawa Red Diamonds     - Verdy Kawasaki         1- 1
Brummel Sendai         - Sanfrecce Hiroshima    0- 1
Urawa Red Diamonds     - Brummel Sendai         6- 0
Verdy Kawasaki         - Jubilo Iwata           1- 2
Brummel Sendai         - Jubilo Iwata           2- 6
Sanfrecce Hiroshima    - Urawa Red Diamonds     1- 1
Verdy Kawasaki         - Brummel Sendai         1- 0
Jubilo Iwata           - Sanfrecce Hiroshima    3- 0

 1.Jubilo Iwata            4     3    0    1    12-  5    7     9  Qualified
 2.Urawa Red Diamonds      4     2    2    0    10-  3    7     8
 3.Verdy Kawasaki          4     2    1    1     6-  4    2     7
 4.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     4     1    1    2     3-  7   -4     4
 5.Brummel Sendai          4     0    0    4     2- 14  -12     0

Group B
Kashima Antlers        - Avispa Fukuoka         3- 0
Cerezo Osaka           - Kashiwa Reysol         2- 3
Yokohama Marinos       - Cerezo Osaka           2- 0
Avispa Fukuoka         - Kashiwa Reysol         2- 3
Kashiwa Reysol         - Kashima Antlers        1- 1
Avispa Fukuoka         - Yokohama Marinos       4- 2
Yokohama Marinos       - Kashima Antlers        1- 2
Cerezo Osaka           - Avispa Fukuoka         1- 1
Kashima Antlers        - Cerezo Osaka           5- 2
Kashiwa Reysol         - Yokohama Marinos       5- 2

 1.Kashima Antlers         4     3    1    0    11-  4    7    10  Qualified
 2.Kashiwa Reysol          4     3    1    0    12-  7    5    10
 3.Avispa Fukuoka          4     1    1    2     7-  9   -2     4
 4.Yokohama Marinos        4     1    0    3     7- 11   -4     3
 5.Cerezo Osaka            4     0    1    3     5- 11   -6     1

Group C
Yokohama Flugels       - Gamba Osaka            0- 2
Shimizu S-Pulse        - Consadole Sapporo      2- 0
Gamba Osaka            - Consadole Sapporo      5- 2
Kawasaki Frontale      - Shimizu S-Pulse        0- 1
Consadole Sapporo      - Yokohama Flugels       3- 2
Gamba Osaka            - Kawasaki Frontale      0- 2
Kawasaki Frontale      - Yokohama Flugels       0- 1
Shimizu S-Pulse        - Gamba Osaka            2- 0
Consadole Sapporo      - Kawasaki Frontale      0- 2
Yokohama Flugels       - Shimizu S-Pulse        2- 3

 1.Shimizu S-Pulse         4     4    0    0     8-  2    6    12  Qualified
 2.Gamba Osaka             4     2    0    2     7-  6    1     6
 3.Kawasaki Frontale       4     2    0    2     4-  2    2     6
 4.Yokohama Flugels        4     1    0    3     5-  8   -3     3
 5.Consadole Sapporo       4     1    0    3     5- 11   -6     3
 
Group D
JEF United Ichihara    - Bellmare Hiratsuka     3- 2
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - Vissel Kobe            1- 1
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - JEF United Ichihara    3- 3
Vissel Kobe            - Bellmare Hiratsuka     0- 2
Bellmare Hiratsuka     - Nagoya Grampus Eight   1- 3
Vissel Kobe            - Kyoto Purple Sanga     3- 1
JEF United Ichihara    - Vissel Kobe            4- 1
Kyoto Purple Sanga     - Nagoya Grampus Eight   1- 2
Bellmare Hiratsuka     - Kyoto Purple Sanga     1- 1
Nagoya Grampus Eight   - JEF United Ichihara    1- 4

 1.JEF United Ichihara     4     3    1    0    14-  7    7    10  Qualified
 2.Nagoya Grampus Eight    4     2    1    1     7-  7    0     7
 3.Bellmare Hiratsuka      4     1    1    2     6-  7   -1     4
 4.Vissel Kobe             4     1    1    2     5-  8   -3     4
 5.Kyoto Purple Sanga      4     0    2    2     6-  9   -3     2

Semi-Finals [Jul 15]
Shimizu S-Pulse       0-2 Jubilo Iwata
JEF United Ichihara   3-2 Kashima Antlers

Final [Jul 19, Tokyo National Stadium]
Jubilo Iwata          4-0 JEF United Ichihara



JFL 1998

NB: changes before season: Consadole Sapporo promoted to J-League 1998;
                           Fukushima FC and Seinoh Transports disbanded;
                           NTT Kanto renamed to Omiya Ardija,;
                           Sony Sendai and Albirex Niigata promoted to JFL;
                           Kokushikan University admitted to JFL.

JFL 1998 Final Table:

Pos Team                  Gm Wn(OT/PK) Ls(OT/PK)  GF- GA Diff Pnt
 1.Tokyo Gas              30 24( 3/ 0)  6( 1/ 0)  67- 17   50  69
 2.Kawasaki Frontale      30 23( 1/ 0)  7( 2/ 0)  72- 24   48  68
 3.Montedio Yamagata      30 22( 2/ 0)  8( 2/ 1)  69- 38   31  64
 4.Ventforet Kofu         30 22( 5/ 1)  8( 1/ 0)  74- 40   34  59
 5.Honda Giken Hamamatsu  30 19( 3/ 0) 11( 2/ 0)  57- 45   12  54
 6.Oita Trinity           30 16( 1/ 1) 14( 3/ 1)  51- 51    0  45
 7.Brummel Sendai         30 18( 5/ 3) 12         55- 53    2  43
 8.Sagan Tosu             30 14( 3/ 0) 16( 5/ 0)  40- 55  -15  39
 9.Vortis Tokushima       30 14( 2/ 1) 16( 2/ 1)  58- 48   10  38
10.Denso                  30 14( 2/ 1) 16( 1/ 0)  48- 59  -11  38
11.Albirex Niigata        30 12( 2/ 0) 18( 2/ 0)  39- 47   -8  34
12.Omiya Ardija           30 11( 2/ 0) 19( 6/ 1)  51- 56   -5  31
13.Sony Sendai            30  8( 1/ 0) 22( 7/ 0)  42- 71  -29  23
14.Mito Hollyhock         30  8( 1/ 0) 22( 3/ 1)  37- 69  -32  23
15.Kokushikan University  30  8( 3/ 0) 22( 1/ 1)  42- 76  -34  21
16.Jatco                  30  7( 3/ 0) 23( 1/ 1)  44- 97  -53  18

Round 1 (Sunday 5 April 1998)
Tokyo Gas              - Kokushikan University   3- 0            1,772
Kawasaki Frontale      - Albirex Niigata         2- 0            5,871
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Sony Sendai             3- 4   (OT)       868
Ventforet Kofu         - Jatco                   2- 2  (4-3)     1,725
Vortis Tokushima       - Denso                   1- 1  (4-5)       430
Brummel Sendai         - Oita Trinity            1- 0   (OT)     3,612
Omiya Ardija           - Sagan Tosu              0- 2            5,684
Mito Hollyhock         - Montedio Yamagata       0- 3            2,008

Round 2 (11 and 12 April 1998)
(Saturday 11 April)
Denso                  - Ventforet Kofu          1- 2              298
(Sunday 12 April)
Sagan Tosu             - Brummel Sendai          5- 0            4,423
Oita Trinity           - Vortis Tokushima        0- 4            2,518
Jatco                  - Montedio Yamagata       3- 6            1,238
Mito Hollyhock         - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   0- 3            1,308
Sony Sendai            - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 5            2,024
Albirex Niigata        - Tokyo Gas               1- 2   (OT)    11,136
Kokushikan University  - Omiya Ardija            0- 2              366

Round 3 (15 and 16 April 1998)
(Wednesday 15 April)
Kokushikan University  - Albirex Niigata         2- 1              436
(Thursday 16 April)
Ventforet Kofu         - Oita Trinity            1- 3              357
Omiya Ardija           - Brummel Sendai          1- 2            1,857
Vortis Tokushima       - Sagan Tosu              3- 1              494
Tokyo Gas              - Sony Sendai             3- 0              915
Kawasaki Frontale      - Mito Hollyhock          3- 0            2,155
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Jatco                   2- 1              574
Montedio Yamagata      - Denso                   4- 2            1,606

Round 4 (19, 20 and 21 April 1998)
(Sunday 19 April)
Mito Hollyhock         - Tokyo Gas               0- 1              878
Albirex Niigata        - Sony Sendai             2- 1   (OT)     2,117
Brummel Sendai         - Kokushikan University   2- 1            2,876
Sagan Tosu             - Ventforet Kofu          1- 0            2,980
Denso                  - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   0- 1              359
Jatco                  - Kawasaki Frontale       3- 2            1,021
(Monday 20 April)
Omiya Ardija           - Vortis Tokushima        4- 1            2,043
(Tuesday 21 April)
Oita Trinity           - Montedio Yamagata       2- 3   (OT)     1,738

Round 5 (25 and 26 April 1998)
(Saturday 25 April)
Albirex Niigata        - Mito Hollyhock          2- 1   (OT)     2,289
Tokyo Gas              - Jatco                   5- 0              738
(Sunday 26 April)
Montedio Yamagata      - Sagan Tosu              2- 1   (OT)     2,273
Ventforet Kofu         - Omiya Ardija            3- 2   (OT)       783
Vortis Tokushima       - Brummel Sendai          1- 0              580
Kawasaki Frontale      - Denso                   6- 0            2,421
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Oita Trinity            2- 1              723
Sony Sendai            - Kokushikan University   1- 2            1,035

Round 6 (29 and 30 April 1998)
(Wednesday 29 April)
Brummel Sendai         - Ventforet Kofu          0- 1            3,273
Sagan Tosu             - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   1- 2            5,241
(Thursday 30 April)
Denso                  - Tokyo Gas               1- 5              248
Mito Hollyhock         - Sony Sendai             2- 1   (OT)       528
Vortis Tokushima       - Kokushikan University   5- 3            1,195
Omiya Ardija           - Montedio Yamagata       0- 2            2,620
Jatco                  - Albirex Niigata         1- 2              643
Oita Trinity           - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 1            1,986

Round 7 (3 and 4 May 1998)
(Sunday 3 May)
Ventforet Kofu         - Vortis Tokushima        4- 1            1,275
Albirex Niigata        - Denso                   0- 2            1,634
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Omiya Ardija            2- 1              447
Montedio Yamagata      - Brummel Sendai          1- 1  (4-5)     3,509
Sony Sendai            - Jatco                   3- 4   (OT)       712
Kokushikan University  - Mito Hollyhock          1- 4              394
(Monday 4 May)
Tokyo Gas              - Oita Trinity            5- 0            1,749
Kawasaki Frontale      - Sagan Tosu              7- 0            3,561

Round 8 (Thursday 7 May 1998)
Ventforet Kofu         - Kokushikan University   2- 0              486
Vortis Tokushima       - Montedio Yamagata       0- 1              212
Denso                  - Sony Sendai             3- 0              144
Omiya Ardija           - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 2            2,684
Jatco                  - Mito Hollyhock          1- 5              349
Brummel Sendai         - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   0- 1            3,877
Sagan Tosu             - Tokyo Gas               0- 3            2,093
Oita Trinity           - Albirex Niigata         2- 1            1,874

Round 9 (10, 11 and 12 May 1998)
(Sunday 10 May)
Albirex Niigata        - Sagan Tosu              1- 2            4,821
Tokyo Gas              - Omiya Ardija            2- 1            1,670
Kawasaki Frontale      - Brummel Sendai          2- 0            3,413
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Vortis Tokushima        2- 1              625
Sony Sendai            - Oita Trinity            2- 1            1,026
Mito Hollyhock         - Denso                   1- 2              966
(Monday 11 May)
Kokushikan University  - Jatco                   3- 2              227
(Tuesday 12 May)
Montedio Yamagata      - Ventforet Kofu          3- 2            1,221

Round 10 (Sunday 17 May 1998)
Montedio Yamagata      - Kokushikan University   3- 2            1,686
Ventforet Kofu         - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   1- 0              966
Vortis Tokushima       - Kawasaki Frontale       1- 3              736
Oita Trinity           - Mito Hollyhock          2- 2  (5-3)     1,843
Brummel Sendai         - Tokyo Gas               0- 3            5,550
Omiya Ardija           - Albirex Niigata         2- 0            1,889
Sagan Tosu             - Sony Sendai             2- 1   (OT)     3,219
Denso                  - Jatco                   2- 1              374

Round 11 (18 and 19 July 1998)
(Saturday 18 July)
Mito Hollyhock         - Sagan Tosu              0- 1              836
Tokyo Gas              - Vortis Tokushima        0- 1   (OT)     1,302
Brummel Sendai         - Albirex Niigata         0- 2            3,241
Jatco                  - Oita Trinity            1- 2              397
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Montedio Yamagata       1- 3              780
Kokushikan University  - Denso                   0- 2              178
Kawasaki Frontale      - Ventforet Kofu          1- 0   (OT)     3,353
(Sunday 19 July)
Sony Sendai            - Omiya Ardija            3- 4              819

Round 12 (Thursday 23 July 1998)
Ventforet Kofu         - Tokyo Gas               2- 1              745
Vortis Tokushima       - Albirex Niigata         1- 2            1,819
Omiya Ardija           - Mito Hollyhock          3- 0            1,741
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Kokushikan University   5- 1              425
Montedio Yamagata      - Kawasaki Frontale       1- 0            3,874
Brummel Sendai         - Sony Sendai             2- 1   (OT)     9,653
Sagan Tosu             - Jatco                   2- 1            5,430
Oita Trinity           - Denso                   3- 1            1,983

Round 13 (26 and 28 July 1998)
(Sunday 26 July 1998)
Mito Hollyhock         - Brummel Sendai          2- 1            1,049
Sony Sendai            - Vortis Tokushima        1- 3              665
Tokyo Gas              - Montedio Yamagata       0- 1            2,068
Denso                  - Sagan Tosu              0- 1              589
Albirex Niigata        - Ventforet Kofu          3- 1            2,379
Kawasaki Frontale      - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   0- 1   (OT)     2,794
Jatco                  - Omiya Ardija            3- 2   (OT)       586
(Tuesday 28 July)
Kokushikan University  - Oita Trinity            2- 3              163

Round 14 (1 and 2 August 1998)
(Saturday 1 August)
Oita Trinity           - Omiya Ardija            3- 1            1,957
(Sunday 2 August)
Jatco                  - Vortis Tokushima        2- 1              742
Mito Hollyhock         - Ventforet Kofu          1- 6              847
Sony Sendai            - Montedio Yamagata       0- 2            1,209
Kokushikan University  - Sagan Tosu              4- 1              352
Tokyo Gas              - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 1            2,171
Denso                  - Brummel Sendai          2- 4              494
Albirex Niigata        - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   5- 1            1,469

Round 15 (7, 8 and 9 August 1998)
(Friday 7 August)
Kawasaki Frontale      - Kokushikan University   1- 0            2,380
(Saturday 8 August)
Sony Sendai            - Ventforet Kofu          3- 1              656
(Sunday 9 August)
Vortis Tokushima       - Mito Hollyhock          1- 0              302
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Tokyo Gas               0- 2            1,000
Brummel Sendai         - Jatco                   6- 1            4,206
Sagan Tosu             - Oita Trinity            1- 0            2,298
Omiya Ardija           - Denso                   3- 4   (OT)     1,456
Montedio Yamagata      - Albirex Niigata         1- 0            4,825

Round 16 (Sunday 16 August 1998)
Sony Sendai            - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   2- 1              715
Montedio Yamagata      - Mito Hollyhock          3- 2            2,639
Sagan Tosu             - Omiya Ardija            2- 1   (OT)     2,881
Oita Trinity           - Brummel Sendai          3- 1            1,881
Denso                  - Vortis Tokushima        1- 3              421
Jatco                  - Ventforet Kofu          2- 7              587
Albirex Niigata        - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 2            1,335
Kokushikan University  - Tokyo Gas               1- 6              569

Round 17 (Thursday 20 August 1998)
Ventforet Kofu         - Brummel Sendai          6- 2              717
Kokushikan University  - Vortis Tokushima        4- 3              172
Tokyo Gas              - Denso                   0- 1            1,850
Kawasaki Frontale      - Oita Trinity            1- 2            2,367
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Sagan Tosu              1- 0              477
Montedio Yamagata      - Omiya Ardija            3- 1            2,360
Sony Sendai            - Mito Hollyhock          1- 0              820
Albirex Niigata        - Jatco                   2- 1            1,180

Round 18 (Sunday 23 August 1998)
Vortis Tokushima       - Ventforet Kofu          1- 2              323
Jatco                  - Sony Sendai             0- 5              577
Brummel Sendai         - Montedio Yamagata       2- 1   (OT)     6,285
Mito Hollyhock         - Kokushikan University   3- 2              718
Sagan Tosu             - Kawasaki Frontale       2- 5            4,059
Denso                  - Albirex Niigata         3- 0              505
Omiya Ardija           - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   1- 2   (OT)     1,363
Oita Trinity           - Tokyo Gas               3- 2            1,868

Round 19 (Thursday 27 August 1998)
Mito Hollyhock         - Jatco                   0- 1              279
Tokyo Gas              - Sagan Tosu              2- 0            1,339
Kawasaki Frontale      - Omiya Ardija            3- 2            6,453
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Brummel Sendai          1- 3              588
Montedio Yamagata      - Vortis Tokushima        1- 0            2,141
Sony Sendai            - Denso                   0- 1              727
Albirex Niigata        - Oita Trinity            0- 1   (OT)     1,165
Kokushikan University  - Ventforet Kofu          1- 3              305

Round 20 (30 August and 1 September 1998)
(Sunday 30 August)
Ventforet Kofu         - Montedio Yamagata       3- 1            1,514
Vortis Tokushima       - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   4- 0              355
Brummel Sendai         - Kawasaki Frontale       2- 3            3,777
Denso                  - Mito Hollyhock          3- 4              451
Sagan Tosu             - Albirex Niigata         1- 0            2,894
Jatco                  - Kokushikan University   1- 2   (OT)       497
Omiya Ardija           - Tokyo Gas               0- 3              896
(Tuesday 1 September)
Oita Trinity           - Sony Sendai             1- 3            2,107

Round 21 (Thursday 17 September 1998)
Mito Hollyhock         - Oita Trinity            1- 3              307
Kokushikan University  - Montedio Yamagata       1- 4              210
Jatco                  - Denso                   3- 1              429
Tokyo Gas              - Brummel Sendai          3- 0            1,876
Kawasaki Frontale      - Vortis Tokushima        1- 0              877
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Ventforet Kofu          1- 2    (OT)      422
Sony Sendai            - Sagan Tosu              2- 3              753
Albirex Niigata        - Omiya Ardija            1- 2            1,280

Round 22 (20 and 22 September 1998)
(Sunday 20 September)
Vortis Tokushima       - Tokyo Gas               1- 2    (OT)      508
Ventforet Kofu         - Kawasaki Frontale       2- 3            1,521
Sagan Tosu             - Mito Hollyhock          2- 1            2,486
Denso                  - Kokushikan University   2- 1              385
Albirex Niigata        - Brummel Sendai          2- 3            1,893
Omiya Ardija           - Sony Sendai             2- 1    (OT)    1,650
Oita Trinity           - Jatco                   5- 1            1,916
(Tuesday 22 September)
Montedio Yamagata      - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   3- 2            2,052

Round 23 (24, 26, 27 and 29 September 1998)
(Thursday 24 September)
Sony Sendai            - Brummel Sendai          1- 3            8,225
(Saturday 26 September)
Tokyo Gas              - Ventforet Kofu          2- 1            1,237
(Sunday 27 September)
Jatco                  - Sagan Tosu              3- 2    (OT)      382
Albirex Niigata        - Vortis Tokushima        2- 1            2,517
Kawasaki Frontale      - Montedio Yamagata       2- 0            3,553
Mito Hollyhock         - Omiya Ardija            3- 1              461
Denso                  - Oita Trinity            2- 3              362
(Tuesday 29 September)
Kokushikan University  - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   1- 3              117

Round 24 (1, 3 and 4 October 1998)
(Thursday 1 October)
Ventforet Kofu         - Albirex Niigata         4- 1              283
(Saturday 3 October)
Oita Trinity           - Kokushikan University   2- 1            1,527
(Sunday 4 October)
Vortis Tokushima       - Sony Sendai             3- 0              488
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Kawasaki Frontale       1- 0    (OT)      791
Montedio Yamagata      - Tokyo Gas               1- 3            4,286
Brummel Sendai         - Mito Hollyhock          3- 0            3,921
Omiya Ardija           - Jatco                   3- 0            1,364
Sagan Tosu             - Denso                   1- 2            3,114

Round 25 (7 and 8 October 1998)
(Wednesday 7 October)
Omiya Ardija           - Ventforet Kofu          1- 4              442
(Thursday 8 October)
Mito Hollyhock         - Albirex Niigata         2- 1              221
Denso                  - Kawasaki Frontale       1- 3              465
Jatco                  - Tokyo Gas               0- 1              349
Brummel Sendai         - Vortis Tokushima        3- 2    (OT)    3,058
Sagan Tosu             - Montedio Yamagata       1- 0    (OT)    1,969
Oita Trinity           - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   1- 2            1,934
Kokushikan University  - Sony Sendai             3- 2    (OT)      295

Round 26 (11 and 12 October 1998)
(Sunday 11 October)
Kawasaki Frontale      - Jatco                   3- 1            4,414
Montedio Yamagata      - Oita Trinity            3- 1            3,074
Ventforet Kofu         - Sagan Tosu              2- 1    (OT)    1,432
Vortis Tokushima       - Omiya Ardija            0- 3              354
Sony Sendai            - Albirex Niigata         1- 2            1,320
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Denso                   2- 1              486
Tokyo Gas              - Mito Hollyhock          1- 0    (OT)    1,994
(Monday 12 October)
Kokushikan University  - Brummel Sendai          2- 2   (1-4)      270

Round 27 (14 and 15 October 1998)
(Wednesday 14 October)
Sony Sendai            - Tokyo Gas               0- 1            2,321
(Thursday 15 October)
Mito Hollyhock         - Kawasaki Frontale       1- 5              463
Brummel Sendai         - Omiya Ardija            2- 2   (5-4)    2,845
Denso                  - Montedio Yamagata       3- 2              407
Jatco                  - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   3-10              412
Sagan Tosu             - Vortis Tokushima        2- 3    (OT)    2,572
Oita Trinity           - Ventforet Kofu          0- 1    (OT)    1,541
Albirex Niigata        - Kokushikan University   2- 0            1,407

Round 28 (Sunday 18 October 1998)
Montedio Yamagata      - Sony Sendai             6- 1            1,080
Ventforet Kofu         - Mito Hollyhock          3- 2    (OT)      768
Vortis Tokushima       - Jatco                   3- 1              342
Brummel Sendai         - Denso                   2- 1    (OT)    4,401
Kawasaki Frontale      - Tokyo Gas               0- 2            5,307
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Albirex Niigata         3- 1              500
Sagan Tosu             - Kokushikan University   1- 2    (OT)    4,716
Omiya Ardija           - Oita Trinity            3- 0              765

Round 29 (24 and 25 October 1998)
(Saturday 24 October)
Jatco                  - Brummel Sendai          1- 3              636
Mito Hollyhock         - Vortis Tokushima        0- 7              596
(Sunday 25 October)
Tokyo Gas              - Honda Giken Hamamatsu   2- 0            1,783
Ventforet Kofu         - Sony Sendai             5- 0            1,045
Albirex Niigata        - Montedio Yamagata       2- 0            3,825
Kokushikan University  - Kawasaki Frontale       0- 4            1,264
Oita Trinity           - Sagan Tosu              2- 0            3,913
Denso                  - Omiya Ardija            3- 2    (OT)      601

Round 30 (Sunday 1 November 1998)
Tokyo Gas              - Albirex Niigata         2- 1            2,169
Kawasaki Frontale      - Sony Sendai             1- 2            4,586
Honda Giken Hamamatsu  - Mito Hollyhock          2- 0            1,780
Montedio Yamagata      - Jatco                   5- 0            2,535
Ventforet Kofu         - Denso                   1- 0            2,039
Vortis Tokushima       - Oita Trinity            2- 2   (4-2)      835
Brummel Sendai         - Sagan Tosu              5- 1           12,229
Omiya Ardija           - Kokushikan University   1- 0    (OT)    3,576

JFL 1998 Final Table:

Pos Team                  Gm Wn(OT/PK) Ls(OT/PK)  GF- GA Diff Pnt
 1.Tokyo Gas              30 24( 3/ 0)  6( 1/ 0)  67- 17   50  69
 2.Kawasaki Frontale      30 23( 1/ 0)  7( 2/ 0)  72- 24   48  68
 3.Montedio Yamagata      30 22( 2/ 0)  8( 2/ 1)  69- 38   31  64
 4.Ventforet Kofu         30 22( 5/ 1)  8( 1/ 0)  74- 40   34  59
 5.Honda Giken Hamamatsu  30 19( 3/ 0) 11( 2/ 0)  57- 45   12  54
 6.Oita Trinity           30 16( 1/ 1) 14( 3/ 1)  51- 51    0  45
 7.Brummel Sendai         30 18( 5/ 3) 12         55- 53    2  43
 8.Sagan Tosu             30 14( 3/ 0) 16( 5/ 0)  40- 55  -15  39
 9.Vortis Tokushima       30 14( 2/ 1) 16( 2/ 1)  58- 48   10  38
10.Denso                  30 14( 2/ 1) 16( 1/ 0)  48- 59  -11  38
11.Albirex Niigata        30 12( 2/ 0) 18( 2/ 0)  39- 47   -8  34
12.Omiya Ardija           30 11( 2/ 0) 19( 6/ 1)  51- 56   -5  31
13.Sony Sendai            30  8( 1/ 0) 22( 7/ 0)  42- 71  -29  23
14.Mito Hollyhock         30  8( 1/ 0) 22( 3/ 1)  37- 69  -32  23
15.Kokushikan University  30  8( 3/ 0) 22( 1/ 1)  42- 76  -34  21
16.Jatco                  30  7( 3/ 0) 23( 1/ 1)  44- 97  -53  18

NB: changes before season: Consadole Sapporo promoted to J-League 1998;
                           Fukushima FC and Seinoh Transports disbanded;
                           NTT Kanto renamed to Omiya Ardija,;
                           Sony Sendai and Albirex Niigata promoted to JFL;
                           Kokushikan University admitted to JFL.

Since only Kawasaki Frontale and Brummel Sendai had J-League
associate membership, only they were eligible for the promotion
playoffs to the J-League first division 1999, provided they'd 
finish in the top two of the JFL.  Therefore not champions
Tokyo Gas but Kawasaki Frontale participated in those playoffs.

Round 1 [Nov 19]
Avispa Fukuoka        3-2 Kawasaki Frontale      [OT]
Kawasaki Frontale remain at second level (J-League 2nd division in 1999).

J-League second division members 1999:
Consadole Sapporo (relegated from J-League 1998), Kawasaki Frontale,
FC Tokyo (new name Tokyo Gas), Montedio Yamagata, Ventforet Kofu,
Oita Trinity, Vegalta Sendai (new name Brummel Sendai), Sagan Tosu, 
Albirex Niigata and Omiya Ardija.

The other clubs (Honda Giken Hamamatsu, Vortis Tokushima, Denso,
Sony Sendai, Mito Hollyhock, Kokushikan University and Jatco)
will form the "new" JFL (possibly named Amateur League) together
with Yokogawa Electric (Kanto league champions 1998).

Top Scorers

  1. FW Valdney Freitas        Bra  Kawasaki Frontale       33
  2. FW Marcelo Baron          Bra  Ventforet Kofu          31
  3. MF Marcks                 Bra  Honda Giken Hamamatsu   24
  4. FW Yasuhiko Niimura       Jpn  Jatco                   18
  5. FW Amaral                 Bra  Tokyo Gas               15
  6. MF Yukihiko Satou         Jpn  Montedio Yamagata       14
     FW Hayato Okamoto         Jpn  Tokyo Gas               14
  8. FW Taisuke Hiramoto       Jpn  Omiya Ardija            13
     FW Naoki Naruo            Jpn  Sony Sendai             13
 10. FW Yoshinori Abe          Jpn  Brummel Sendai          12
     MF Dae-Sik Choi           SKo  Oita Trinity            12
     FW Takashi Uemura         Jpn  Sagan Tosu              12
     FW Kazushi Isoyama        Jpn  Vortis Tokushima        12
     FW Takao Sekiguchi        Jpn  Vortis Tokushima        12
 15. MF Akira Itou             Jpn  Kawasaki Frontale       11
     MF Shin Atsuta            Jpn  Kokushikan University   11
     FW Taketo Shiokawa        Jpn  Montedio Yamagata       11
 18. DF Slobodan Dubajic       Yug  Brummel Sendai          10
     FW Satoshi Taira          Jpn  Brummel Sendai          10
     FW Takaaki Tokushige      Jpn  Denso                   10
     FW Tuto                   Bra  Kawasaki Frontale       10
     FW Masayuki Tabata        Jpn  Mito Hollyhock          10
     MF Masahiro Shinmei       Jpn  Ventforet Kofu          10
     MF Susumu Watanabe        Jpn  Ventforet Kofu          10

1997.

1999.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Eric Visser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eric Visser (ericv@gol.com)
Last updated: 1 Apr 2006

(C) Copyright Eric Visser and RSSSF 1999/2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.