Trofeo Joan Gamper (Barcelona-Spain) 1966-2012


This tournament is organised by FC Barcelona as a tribute to the founder of the club, Hans (Joan) Gamper.
FC Barcelona, founded in 1899 by a group of Swiss, English and Spanish men led by Joan Gamper. Played in Stadium Camp Nou. (In 1990 played as Stadium Montjuic)
It is played in August, with FC Barcelona and top European and South American teams (at many times, including the European champions).
Other Spanish teams were only invited occasionally. It was usually played by 4 teams.
But from 1997 only two clubs play because of the earlier start of national and international competitions.

Finals

 1 1966  FC Barcelona           3-1 1.FC Köln
 2 1967  FC Barcelona           2-1 Atlético de Madrid     
 3 1968  FC Barcelona           5-4 CR Flamengo 
 4 1969  FC Barcelona           2-1 Real Zaragoza
 5 1970  Újpesti Dózsa          3-1 Dinamo Moskva
 6 1971  FC Barcelona           1-0 Chacarita Juniors 
 7 1972  Borussia M’gladbach    3-2 CSKA Sofia
 8 1973  FC Barcelona           2-2 Borussia M’gladbach
 9 1974  FC Barcelona           4-1 Rangers FC (Glasgow)
10 1975  FC Barcelona           2-1 SC Feyenoord (Rotterdam)
11 1976  FC Barcelona           2-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
12 1977  FC Barcelona           4-1 Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
13 1978  l.FC Köln              5-0 Rapid Wien
14 1979  FC Barcelona           3-2 1.FC Köln
15 1980  FC Barcelona           2-1 CR Vasco de Gama 
16 1981  1.FC Köln              4-0 FC Barcelona
17 1982  SC Internacional  	3-1 Manchester City FC
18 1983  FC Barcelona           2-1 BV Borussia Dortmund
19 1984  FC Barcelona           3-1 FC Bayern München
20 1985  FC Barcelona           3-1 Hamburger SV
21 1986  FC Barcelona           1-0 PSV (Eindhoven)
22 1987  FC Porto               2-0 FC Bayern München
23 1988  FC Barcelona           3-1 Steaua Bucuresti
24 1989  KV Mechelen            2-1 FC Sochaux
25 1990  FC Barcelona           3-1 RSC Anderlech
26 1991  FC Barcelona           3-0 Olympique de Marseille
27 1992  FC Barcelona           2-0 SC Feyenoord 
28 1993  CD Tenerife            3-1 FC Barcelona
29 1994  Valencia CF            4-1 FC Barcelona
30 1995  FC Barcelona           5-1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro 
31 1996  FC Barcelona           2-1 FC Internazionale  
32 1997  FC Barcelona           2-2 UC Sampdoria 
33 1998  FC Barcelona           2-2 Santos FC
34 1999  FC Barcelona           3-1 Sporting CP 
35 2000  FC Barcelona           2-1 PSV Eindhoven
36 2001  FC Barcelona           3-2 Parma AC
37 2002  FC Barcelona           1-0 FK Crvena zvezda 
38 2003  FC Barcelona           1-1 CA Boca Juniors            [5-3 pen]
39 2004  FC Barcelona           2-1 AC Milan 
40 2005  FC Juventus            2-2 FC Barcelona               [4-2 pen]   
41 2006  FC Barcelona           4-0 Bayern Munchen        
42 2007  FC Barcelona           5-0 FC Internazionale
43 2008  FC Barcelona           2-1 CA Boca Juniors
44 2009  Manchester City FC     1-0 FC Barcelona        
45 2010  FC Barcelona           1-1 AC Milan                   [3-1 pen]
46 2011  FC Barcelona           5-0 SSC Napoli
47 2012  UC Sampdoria           1-0 FC Barcelona


Number of wins:

35  FC Barcelona

 2  1.FC Köln (GER)

 1  VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
    SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)(BRA)
    FC Juventus (ITA)
    KV Mechelen (BEL)
    Manchester City FC (ENG)
    FC Porto (POR)
    UC Sampdoria (ITA)
    CD Tenerife
    Újpesti Dózsa (HUN)
    Valencia CF

1966

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
ESC Anderlecht (Belgium)
1. Fc Kóln (Germany)
FC Nantes (France)

[Aug 31 and Sep 1]
Semifinals
FC Barcelona	2-1 RSC Anderlecht
  [1-0 Fusté 8´, 2-0 Zaldúa, 2-1 Cornellis].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Benitez, Gallego, Eladio, Montesinos, Torres, Rifé (Zaballa), 
               Muller, Zaldúa, Fuste (Vidal), Zaballa (Seminario).
Anderlecht:    Trappeniers; Heylens, Hanon, Plaskie, Cornelis, Cayuela, Jurion, 
               BerghoIz, Devrin, Van Himst, Puis.
1.FC Köln 	3-2 FC Nantes      [aet]
  [0-1, 0-2, 1-2 Floke, 2-2 Floke, 3-2 Floke].
1. FC Köln:    Soskic; Rausch, Weber, (Floke), Pott, Rumor, Sturm, Magnuson, 
               Jendrovek, Lohr, Overath (Eohnig), Horlng.
FC Nantes:     Castel; Graboski, Budzinskl, de Michele, Robin, Suadau, Blanchet, 
               Simón, Gondet, Kovacevik (Georgi), Frou.

Third place match [Sep 1]
RSC Anderlecht	7-0 FC Nantes
  [1-0 Van Himst 8´, 2-0 Van Himst 11´, 3-0 Van Himst 71´, 4-0 Cayuela 73´,
   5-0 Van Himst 76´, 6-0 Devrint 80´,7-0 Cayuela 88´].
Anderlecht:    TraoDeniers; Heylens, Hanon, Cornelis; Onclin (Cayuela), Plaskie; 
               Bergholz (Datrindade), Jurion, Devrint, Van Himst, Puis.
FC Nantes:     Molina; Grabowski, Budzinski, De Michele (Georgin); Lechennadec, 
               Suaudeau; Blanchet, Robín, Gondet, Simón, Prou.

Final [Sep 1]
FC Barcelona	3-1 1.FC Köln
 [1-0 Fusté 7´, 0-2 Rifé 13´, 0-3 Vidal 59´, 
  1-3 Kleinholm].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Benitez, Gallego, Eladio, Montesinos, Torres, Rife, 
               Muller (Vidal), Zaldua, Fuste, Zaballa.
1.FC Köln:     Soskic; Raush, Struth, Pott, Rumor, Surm, 
               Magussin, Floh, Lohr, Overath, Horming.

1967

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Bayern München (Germany)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina) 

Semifinals [Aug 29]
FC Barcelona	2-1 Bayern München   [aet]
  [0-1 5´, 1-1 Oliveros 44´, 2-1 Fusté 119´].
FC Barcelona:  Sadurni; Benitez, Olivella, Eladio, Muller (Enderiz), Gallego, 
               Oliveros, Vidal, Pellicer (Zaldua), Fuste, Rexach.
B. München:    Maier; Kupferschmidt, Beckenbauer (Hertz), Schwarzenbeck, Roth, 
               Olk, Natzinger, Jung (Schaub), Muller, Koulmann, Breinninger.
At. Madrid	2-0 Boca Juniors
  [1-0 Bordons 20´, 2-0 Gárate 39´].
At. Madrid:    San Román; Colo, Grifa, Calleja, Jayo, Ruiz-Sosa, Ufarte (Cardona), 
               Luís, Garate (Noya), Adelardo, Bordons.
Boca Juniors:  Roma; Maga Magdalena, Pérez, Marzolini, Suńe, Rattin, Luna, 
               Cardozo, Rojas, Romero, Piametti.

Third place match [30]
Boca Juniors	1-0 Bayern München
  [1-0 Rojas 28´].
Boca Juniors:  Roma; Magdalena, Marzolini, Cardozo, Rattin, Pérez, Luna, 
               Zarich, Rojas, Madurga, Pianetti.
B. München:    Maier; Schabacker, Stokl, Kupferschmindt, Olk, Werner, Yung, 
               Brenninger, Muller, Üchaub, Hertz.

Final [Aug 30]
FC Barcelona    2-1 Atlético de Madrid
 [1-0 Fusté 15´, 2-0 Pereda 60´, 2-1 Gárate 75´].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Benítez, Torrent, Eladio, Gallego, Torres, Oliveros, 
               Muller {Pereda), Pellicer, Fuste (Zabaiza), Zaballa.
At. Madrid:    San Román (Rodri), Coló, Griffa, Calleja, Jayo, Ruiz-Sosa (Iglesias), 
               Ufarte, Luis (Cardona), Gárate, Adelardó, Bordóns.

1968

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Werder Bremen (Germany)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    3-0 Werder Bremen
  [1-0 Mendoza 29´, 2-0 Eladio 33´, 3-0 Juanito 50´].
Fc Barcelona:  Sadurní; Eladio, Gallego, Torres, Fusté (Juan Carlos, Zabalza, Rifé, 
               Pereda, Mendoza, Zaldúa (Juanito), Reixach (Oliveros).
Werder Bremen: Bernard; Piontek, Steinman, Hottgess, Lorenz, Schutz, Gorts, 
               Ferners, Bjornmose, Danielsen, Zebronwski.
CR Flamengo	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Silva 30´].
CR Flamengo:   Marco Aurelio; Murilo, Guillerme, Onca, Paulo Enrique, Leivinha, 
               Carlinhos, Rodríguez Netto, Zelio, Silva, Fio.
Ath. Bilbao:   Iribar; Sáez, Echeberría, Arapguren, Aguirre, Larrauri, Lavin, 
               Argoitia (Estéfano), Arieta, Clemente, Rojo.

Third place match [Aug 22]
Athletic Bilbao	3-1 Werder Bremen
  [0-1 Bjornmose 6´, 1-1 Aguirre 32´, 2-1 Estéfano 67´, 
   3-1 Rojo 82´].
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Zugazaga, Echevarría, Arajnguren, Betzuen, Larraúri, 
               Sáez, Aguirre, Lavín, Estéfano (Igartua), Rojo(Raúl).
Werder Bremen: Bernard; Pionték, Hottges, Schultz, Sísinman, Lorez, Gorts, Ferners, 
               Bjornmose, Danielsen, Zebronwski (+ Loweg, Schumidt, Schimeed)

Final [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona    5-4 CR Flamengo
 [1-0 Palau 13´, 1-1 Fio 22´, 2-1 Palau 30´, 2-2 Zelio 41´, 3-2 Mendonça 52´, 
  3-3 Neviton 58´, 4-3 Fusté 65´, 5-3 Mendonça 68´, 5-4 Silva 79´].
FC Barcelona:  Reina (Sadurni); Franch (Fuste), Gallego, Eladio, Torres, Zabalza, 
               Oliveros, Palau, Mendoza, Pellicer (Pereda), Rexach.
CR Flamengo:   Marco Aurelio, Murillo, Guilherme, Oca, Pablo Enrique, Carlinho, 
               Zelio, Liminha, Fio (Newton), Silva, Rodriguez-Neto.

1969

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Real Zaragoza CF (Spain)
CA Estudiantes (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
FC Barcelona    2-1 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [0-1 Moder 20´, 1-1 Pujol 25´, 2-1 Capkowic (pp) 46´].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Torres, Gallego, Eladio, Rifé (Ramoní), Zabalza, Kexach (Rifé), 
               Pellicer (Zaldúa), Bustillo, Fuste (Castro), Pujol.
SK Slovan:     Vencel; Filio, Zlocha, Capkovic, Mutkovic, Skorupa, Cvetller, Moder, 
               Hrdlicka, Bizon, Hlavenka.
Real Zaragoza	3-2 CA Estudiantes 
  [1-0 Santos 7´, 2-0 Tejedor 26´, 3-0 Oliveros 44´, 
   3-1 Flores 50´, 3-2 Verón].
R. Zaragoza:   Alarcia; Rico, González, Vallejo; Violeta, Fontela; Oliveros, 
               Santos, Marcelino (Quirós), Tejedor (Martín), Totó.
Estudiantes:   Poletti; Aguirre Suárez, Madero (Bilardo), Manera, Togneri (Ribando), 
               Oremasco, Echecopar (Aguilar), Rudzki, Verón, Conigliari, Flores.

Third place match [Aug 27]
SK Slovan 	2-1 CA Estudiantes
  [1-0 Jancek 39´,  1-1 Verón 46´, 2-1 Moder 76´].
SK Slovan:     Vencel; Filio, Zlocha, Posa; Mutkovic, Skorupa; Jancek, Moder, 
               Kaprovic, Bizón (Taraba) Hlavenka.
Estudiantes:   Madero; Ribaudo, Cremasco; Rudki, Echecopar (Togneri), 
               Conigliari (Aguilar), Flores, Verón

Final [Aug 27]
FC Barcelona    2-1 Real Zaragoza CF
 [1-0 Pujol 62´, 2-0 Bustillo 65´, 2-1 Martín 78´].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Torres, Gallego, Eladio; Fuste, Zabalza; Palau, 
               Zaldúa, Bustillo, Castro, Pujol.
R. Zaragoza:   Izcoa; Irusquieta (Vallejo), González, Borras; Fontela (Rico), 
               Violeta; Oliveros, Martín, Marcelino, Chirri, Totó (Tejedor).

1970

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Dinamo Moskva (Russia)
Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen (Germany)
Újpesti Dózsa (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	0-5 Dinamo Moskva	
  [0-1 Estrekov 22´, 0-2 Maslov 29´, 0-3 Eubrushijin (p) 59´, 
   0-4 Eubrushijin, 0-5 Senin 85´].
FC Barcelona:  Reina; Rifé, Gallego, Zabalza, Torres, Romero, Alfonseda, 
               Dueńas, Bustillo, Castro y Reixach (+ Fuste, García Castany).
Dinamo Moskva: Yachine; Sohapov, Smirnov, Zikov, Maslov, Anishkin, Estrekov (Krashimov), 
               Shulov, Kuslov (Senin), Eusbrushijin, Utkin (Iskunov).
Újpesti Dózsa   3-0 Schalke 04 
  [1-0 Gorocs 49´, 2-0 Zambo 63´, 3-0 Bene 32´].
Ujpesti Dózsa: Borbely; Kaposzta, Dunaitil (Horvath), Sulyhosi; Juhasz, Nosko; 
               Fazekas, Gorocs (Toth), Bene, Dunai II, Zambo (Nagy).
Schalke 04:    Nigbur; Sobieray, Fichter, Van Haa Ren; Ruesstiann, Lietkebohmert; 
               Libuda (Becher), Wittkamp (Pohlschmidt), Fischer, Scheer, Pikner.

Third place match [Aug 26]
FC Barcelona	1-0 Schalke 04
  [1-0 Fusté 54´].
FC Barcelona:  Sadurní; Rifé, Gallego, Romero; Torres, Zabalza; García Castany (Castro), 
               Zaldúa, Bustillo, Fuste, Rexach.
Schalke 04:    Nigbur (Burdensti); Sobieray (Becher), Fichtel, Van, Haaren (Galbiert); 
               Ruessmann, Luttebóndiert; Libuda, Scheer (Pohlschmidt), Fischer, Beverungen, Wuest.

Final [Aug 26]
Újpesti Dózsa   3-1 Dinamo Moskva
 [1-0 Dunai 7´, 2-0 Fzekas 22´, 2-1 Ebrushijin 32´, 
 3-1 Fazekas 75´].
Újpesti Dózsa: Borbely; Kaposzta, Solymosi, Zuhasz; Dunai III, Nosko; 
               Fazekas, Gorocs, Bene, Dunai II, Zambo.
Dinamo Moskva: Yachine; Sohtapov (Kuzasuinov), Smirnov, Zikov; Maslov, Anishkin; 
               Esfhtrekov, Zhukov, Kozlov (Dolbopos), Euabrushijin, Utkin (Senin).

1971

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
BP Honved (Hungary)
Chacarita Juniors (Argentina)
Bayern München (Germany)


Semifinals [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	1-1 BP Honved Budapest		[4-3 pen]
  [0-1 Kelemen 6´, 1-1 Alfonseda 85´].
FC Barcelona: Reina; Rifé, Gallego, Eladio, Torres, Costa, Juan Carlos (Zabalza), 
              Fusté (Bustillo), Rexach, Marcial, Asensi (Alfonseda).
Honved:       Bickziel; Kelemen, Dudas, Mólnar, Toth, Szucs, Pal, 
              Kocsis, Pinter, Komora, Koima.
Chacarita 	2-0 Bayern München
  [1-0 Puntorero 18´, 2-0 Fuccenecco 89´].
Chacarita:    Carnevalli; Forteis, Buzzo, Bargas, Frasoldati, Puntorero (Fuccenecco), 
              Poncio, Marcos, Recupero, García Cambón, Neuwman (Patti).
B. München:   Maier, Hansen, Ryzarczyk, Schwarzenbeck, Beckembauer, Breithner, 
              Roth, Zobel, Müller, Schneider, Krauthausen.

Third place match [Aug 25]
BP Honved 	2-0 Bayern München
  [1-0 Pall 12´, 2-0 Kozna 83´].
BP Honved:    Bickskel; Kellemen, Dudas, Molnar, Pall, Tajti, Csepregi, 
              Toth, Szucks, Kornora, Kozna.
B. Múnchen:   Malier; Hansen, Ereltnr, Scwarsembeck, Beckembauer, Rybarcyc, 
              Schneider, Roth, Müller (Weitb), Krauthansen, Sunholz.

Final [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	1-0 Chacarita Juniors
 [1-0 Rexach 41´].
FC Barcelona: Sadurní; Rifé, Gallego, Torres, Eladio, Costas, Juan Carlos, Fusté, 
              Rexach (Alfonseda), Marcial, Asensi (Zabalza).
Chacarita Jr: Carnevali; Portel (Sinatra), Fruldati, Buzzo, Puntorero (Fuccenecco), 
              Poncio, Marcos, Recupero, García Cambón, Newman (Baldi).


1972

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
CR vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona	0-2 CSKA Sofia	 
  [0-1 Penev 61´, 0-2 Marachlíev 68´].
FC Barcelona: Reina; De la Cruz (Rifé), Gallego, Costas (Juanito), Torres, 
              Zabalza, Rexach, Marcial, Barrios, Asensi, Pérez.
CSKA Sofia:   Yordanov; Zafirov (Tirianov), Stankov, Kolev, Caganélov, Penay, 
              Yakimov (Astanassov), Nikodimov, Jekov (Simon), Penev, Marachlíev.
Borussia M.	3-0 CR Vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Wimmer 27´, 2-0 Wittkamp 62´, 3-0 Rupp 90´].
Borussia M.:  Kleff; Micklallich, Rosenthal, Wittkamp, Vogts, Bonhof, 
              Rupp, Wimmer, Heynckes, Netzer (Danner), Jensen.
Vasco Gama:   Andrada; Miguel (Joel), Moyses, Paulo César, Edisoon, Eberval, 
              Jorginho, Gucle (Suinghe), Silva (Jailson), Tostao, Ademir.

Third place match [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	0-0 CR Vasco da Gama    [Barcelona on pen.]
  [-].
Fc Barcelona: Reina; Rifé, Gallego, Cortés, Torres, Juan Carlos, Juanito (Rexach), 
              Martí Filosía, Barrios (Alfonseda), Asensi, Pérez.
Vasco Gama:   Andrada; Joel, Reno, Aroldo, Edison (Bugle), Alfinete, Jorginho, 
              Suinghe, Silva (Ademir), Tostao (Jailson), Gilson.

Final [Aug 23]
Borussia M.	3-2 CSKA Sofia
 [1-0 Rupp 34´, 1-1 Nikodimov 44´, 2-1 Netzer (p) 61´, 
  3-1 Heynckes 85´, 3-2 Penev 86´].
Borussia M.:  Kieff; Micklallich, Rosenthal, Wittkamp, Vogst, 
              Bonhof, Rupp, Wimmer, Heynckes, Netzer, Jensen.
CSKA Sofia:   Yordanov; Sirnon, Kolev, Caganelov, Stankov, Penev, Tiriankov 
              (Zafirov), Nikodimov, Jekov, Demev, Maraschliev.

1973

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
Munciicpal Lima (Perú)
CA San Lorenzo (Argentina)
VfB Borussia Monchengladbach (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    5-0 Municipal Lima
  [1-0 Juanito 28´, Rexach 34´, 3-0 Sotil 66´, 
   4-0 Asensi 71´, 5-0 Rexach 79´].
Fc Barcelona:  Sadurní; Rifé, Gallego, De la Cruz, Juan Carlos, 
               Costas, Juanito, Marcial, Cos, Sotil, Rexach.
Mun. Lima:     López; Navarro, Quitandria, Castillo, Díaz, Giménez,
               Baylón, Drago, Reyes, Agüero, Camacho.

Borussia M.	1-0 CA San Lorenzo
  [1-0 Koppel 26´].
Borussia M.:   Kleff; Danner, Votgs (Michalik), Sieloff, Shelika, 
               Kosner, Jenssen, Koppel, Rupp, Kulik, Heinkes.
San Lorenzo:   Irusta; Olguín, Piris, Rezza (Pascuttini) Villar, Expósito, 
               Lameza, Figueroa, Pandolfi (Veglio), Gómez, Almar

Third place match [Aug 22]
San Lorenzo	1-1 Municipal Lima		[8-7 pen]
  [1-0 Navarro (pp) 3´, 1-1 Camacho 8´].
San Lorenzo:   Irusta; Olguín, Pilis, Pascuttini, Villita, 
               Espósito, Lamezza, Gómez, Irigoyen, Diner, Salino.
Mun. Lima:     López; Navarro, Quitandria, Castillo, Díaz, 
               Duago, Giménez, Baylón, Reyes, Cueto, Camacho.

Final [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona     2-2 Borussia Monchengladbach		[5-3 pen]
 [1-0 Juanito 21´, 1-1 Danner 23´, 1-2 Rupp 69´, 
  2-2 Sotil 80´].
FC Barcelona:  Sadurní; Rifé, Gallego (Zabalza), De la Cruz, Juan Carlos, Costas, 
               Juanito, Rexach, Marcial, Cos (Asensi), Sotil (Martí Filosia).
Borussia M.:   Kleff; Danner, Klinkhammer, Sieloff, Michaleik, Kossner 
               (Hilkes), Jensen, Koppel (Simonssen), Rupp, Kulik, Heynkes.

1974

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Glasgow Rangers FC (Scotland)
AFC Ajax (Netherlands)

Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
FC Barcelona    3-0 AFC Ajax 
  [1-0 Marcial 2´, 2-0 Marcial 56´, 3-0 Asensi 64´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Rifé, Torres, De la Cruz, Costas, Neeskens, 
              Clarés, Asensi, Cruyff, Sotil, Marcial.
AFC Ajax:     Schryvers; Van Santen, Souurbier, Dusbaba, Kroll, 
              Hahn, Muhler, Geels, Keizer (Sreffenhaugueu).
Ath. Bilbao	0-1 Glasgow Rangers FC	
  [0-1 jardine 42´].
Ah. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Aranguren (Núńez), Zubiaga, Guisasola (Escalza), 
              Astrain, Zabalza, Lasa, Igartúa, Carlos, Villar, Rojo I.
Glasgow R.:   Kennedy; Denny, Miller, Jackson, Johnstone, 
              McLean, Jardine, Young, Fyfe, Scott.

Third place match [Aug 21]
Ath. Bilbao	1-0 AFC Ajax 
  [1-0 Carlos 53´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Aranguren (Escalza), Zubiaga, Guisasola (Igartúa), 
              Astrain, Zabalza, Lasa, Martín, Carlos, Villar, Rojo I.
AFC Ajax:     Schryvers (Stuy); Van Santen, Souurbier, Dusbaba, Krol, Varga (A. Muhren), 
              Haan (Van Vord), Repp, G. Murhren, Geels (Mulder), Van Veenedal.

Final [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona     4-1 Glasgow Rangers FC
 [0-1 Fyfe 16´, 1-1 Miller (og) 23´, 2-1 Marcial 36´, 3-1 Marcial 58´, 
  4-1 Marcial 85´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Rifé, Torres, De la Cruz, Costas, Neeskens, Clarés, 
              Asensi (Juan Carlos), Cruyff (Pérez), Sotil, Marcial.
Glasgow R.:   Kennedy; Denny, Miller, Forsyth, Jackson, Johnstone, 
              McLean, Jardine, Young, Fyfe, Scott.

1975

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Újpest Dózsa Budapest (Hungary)
SC Feyenoord (Netherlands)
Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
FC Barcelona	3-2 Ujpest Dozsa Budapest
  [0-1 Zambo 6´, 0-2 Torocsi 33´, 1-2 Cruyff 45´, 
   2-2 Clares 71´, 3-2 Neskens (p) 88´].
FC Barcelona:  Mora; Tome, Marcial, Corominas, Migueli, Neeskens, Rexach (Fortes), 
               Asensi, Cruyff, Sotil, Clares.
Ujpest Dozsa:  Szinghety; Kovacs, Donai, J. Toth, Harsanyl, 
               Juhasz, Fazekas, A. Toth, Bene, Toroksic, Zambo
SC Feyenoord 	3-1 Spartak Trnava
  [1-0 Vreysen 10´, 1-1 Fandel 30´, 2-1 Olsen 59´, 
   3-1 G. Wegerle 70´].
Feyenoord:     Reltsma; Schneider, RamiJak, Van Daelé, Everse, Kreuz (Olsen), 
               De Jong, Jansen, S. Wegerle (G. Wegerle), Vreysen, Kristensen
Sp. Trnava:    Keketi; Doblas (Kolenic), Kuna, Zvarik, Kabat, Horvath, 
               Adamec (Kramolis), Faridel, Badura, Dian, Gasparik.

Third place match [Aug 27]
Spartak Trnava	1-1 Újpest Dózsa Budapest
  [1-0 masrna 40´ , 1-1 Nagy 87´].
Sp. Trnava:    Geryk; Fandel, Kabat, Zvarik, Gasparik (Zofio), 
               Marna, Horvath, Kuna, Adamek, Badura.
Üjepest Dózsa: Salge Thi; Kolar, Harsany, Toth E., Dunai, Juhasz,
               Torocsik, Jarlos (Toth J.), Fekete, Dunai II, Nagy.
 
Final [Aug 27]
FC Barcelona    3-1 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam
 [1-0 Marcial 1´, 2-0 Sotil 15´, 3-0 Cruyff 21´, 
  3-1 De Jong 68´].
FC Barcelona:  Mora; Tomé (Rifé), Migueli, Marcial, Crominas, Asensi,
               Neeskens, Rexach (Fortes), Sotil, Cruyff, Clares.
SC Feyenoord:  Treytel; Rysbergen, Vandaeler, Ramljat, Vos, Olsen,
               Jansen, Dejong, Vreysen (Neverle), Wegerle (Sneijder), Kristensen. 

1976

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CSKA Moskva (Russia) 
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany)
Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)

Semifinals [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	2-1 Sparta Praha
  [0-1 Cermek 37´, 1-1 Cruyff 59´, 2-1 Clares 74´].
FC Barcelona:  Mora; Ramos, Migueli, De la Cruz, Olmo, Neeskens, Rexach 
               (Sotil), Mazizo, Cruyff, Marcial (Asensi), Clares.
Sparta Praha:  Portuikz; Melichar, Caqdr (Rosicki), Kotal, Urban, 
               Chovanec, Klement, Vesel, Stretil, Cermek, Vbovjak.
E. Frankfurt	5-3 CSKA Moskva
  [Shalnev (og), Bihm, Mueller, Wenzel, Kuerbe; 
   Kolpovski, Chernokov, Muleer (og)].
Eintracht:     Koitka; Mueller, Trinklein, Reichel, Neuberge, Koerbel, 
               Kraus (Wenzel), Holzenbein (Stradt), Grabowski, Nickel, Bihn (Weidle).
CSKA Moskva:   Astapovski; Sauh, Shevzov (Olshanski), Visokih, Shalnev, Morozov (Kuznetzov), 
               Chesnokov, Kopeikin, Nazarenko, Kolpovski (Dorofeev), Nikonov.

Third place match [Aug 25]
Sparta Praha	1-1 CSKA Moskva		[Sparta Praha 4-3 pen]
  [0-1 Sauh 4´, 1-1 Kotal 39´].
Sparta Praha:  Postulka; Melichar, Caudr, Kotal, Urban, Chovanec, 
               Neverly, Rosicky, Kotec, Cermak, Vdovjak.
CSKA Moskva:   Radaev; Sauh, Svtzov, Visckih, Olshanski (Shalnev), Morozov, 
               Chesnokov, Dorofeev, Nazarenko (Kopeikin), Antontov, Kusnetzov.

Final  [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	2-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
 [1-0 Neeskens 41´, 2-0 Clares 43´].
FC Barcelona:  Mora; Ramos, Migueli, Olmo, De la Cruz, Neeskens, 
               Rexach, Macizo, Cruyff, Asensi, Clares.
Eintracht F.:  Hoitka; Mueller, Trinklein, Reichel, Neuberger, Koerbel, 
               Kraus, Holzanbein, Gravosvki, Nickel, Bihn. 

1977

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen (Germany
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	3-1 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [1-0 Neeskens 14´, 2-0 Asensi 17´, 2-1 Ondrus 28´, 
   3-1 Heredia 45´].
FC Barcelona: Artola; De la Cruz, Migueli, Olmo, Amarillo (Ramas), Sánchez, 
              Neeskens, Asensi Rexach (Carreńo), Heredia, Zuvina
SK Slovan:    Hros; Pivarnik, Oncirus, Gogh, Kristof, Barte; Medvid (Catar), 
              Novotny, Masny, Varga, Gallis.
Schalke 04 	1-0 CA Boca Juniors
  [1-0 Fischer 83´].
Schalke 04:   Marics; Thiele, H. Krerners, Rusmann, Dormann, Lutkebohmert, 
              Abramczik, Bittcher, Fischer, Bongartz, E. Krerners.
Boca Juniors: Gatti, Sa, Tarantini, Suárez, Suńé, Mauzo, Felman, Benítez (Oviedo), 
              Veglio (Pavón), Riboizi, Zanabria.

Third place match [Aug 23]
Boca Juniors	2-1 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [0-1 Barto 10´, 1-1 Veglio 53´, 2-1 Tarantini 88´].
Boca Juniors: Gatti; Sa, Alonso (Alves), Suárez, Tarantini, Mouzo, 
              Pavón, Benítez, Veglio, Ribolzi (Zanabria), Oviedo.
SK Slovan:    Matula; Pivarrnik, Elefant, Ondrus, Gogh, Barto (Catar), 
              Masny, Varga, Kristof, Novotny, Gallis (Kovac)

Final [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	4-1 Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
 [0-1 Abramczik 1´, 1-1 Neeskens 18´, 2-1 Neeskens 33´, 
  3-1 Clares 40´, 4-1 Asensi 83´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Ramos, Olmo, Migueli, De la Cruz; Sánchez (Carreńo 75´), 
              Neeskens, Asensi; Clares (Macizo 75´), Heredia, Zuviría.
Schalke 04:   Mario; Thíele, Dorman (Sobieeray 53´) Russmann, H. Kremers, Lutkebohmert 
              (Dubsky 64´), Bongartz, Bittecher, Abramczik, Fischer, E. Kremers.

1978

Participants:
FC barcelona (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)
Botafogo FR (Brazil)
SK Rapid Wien (Austria)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
l.FC Köln	2-1 Botafogo MR
  [1-0 Newman 20´, 2-0 Gerber 56´, 2-1 Gil 89´].
1. Fc Köln:    Schemeacher; Konopka (Glowacz), Hein, Stack, Gerber, Cullmann (Van Gool), 
               Engels [Flohe), Zimmermann, Dieter Muller, Newman, Willman.
Botafogo MR:   José Carlos; Osmar, Rene, Perivaldo, Luisinho, Rodrigues, 
               Neto Gil, Ademir, De, Joao Paulo (Manfilni), Paulo César.
FC Barcelona	0-1 SK Rapid Wien	
  [0-1 Kirists 3´].
Fc Barcelona:  Artola; De la Cruz, Migueli, Albaladejo, Olmo, Neeskens, 
               Rexach (Bio), Heredia, Krankl, Tarres (Esteban), Zuviria.
SK Rapid Wien: Feurer; Walter, Persidis, Pregesbaner, Pajenk, Happik, 
               Krass, Kirists, Fanker, Weder, Gells.

Third place match [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	3-2 Botafogo FR
  [1-0 Rexach 18´, 2-0 Krankl 21´, 2-1 Osmar 34´, 
   2-2 Mendonça 60´, 3-2 Krankl 75´].
FC Barcelona:  Artola; Ramos, Migueli, Olmo, De la Cruz; Félix (Villa 70´), 
               Costas, Martínez; Rexach, Krankl, Esteban (Bio 70´).
Botafogo FR:   Ze Carlos; Osmar, Fred, Perivaldo, Luizinho, Beto, Gil, Ademir (Wecsley 78´), 
               Ricardo (Manfrini 78´), Joao Paulo (Cremilson 67´), Mendonga. 

Final  [Aug 23]
l.FC Köln	5-0 SK Rapid Wien
 [1-0 Okudera 7´, 2-0 Littbarski 43´, 3-0 Van Gool 53´, 
  4-0 Van Gool 73´, 5-0 Glowacz 84´].
1 FC Köln:     Schoernaker; Zimmermann, Hein, Strack, Gerber, Cüllman (Knopka 40´), 
               Van Gool, Glowacz, Littbarki (Engels 76´), Neumann, Okudera.
SK Rapid Wien: Feurer; Walder, Persidis, Pajenk, Pregesbauer; Happich (Kinast 38´), 
               Krlecizck, Kirisits; Francker (Paulek 57´), Lisak, Ganos.

1979

Partcipants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
1. Fc Köln (Germany)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
FC Zürich (Switzerland)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    4-0 FC Zürich
  [1-0 Sánchez 24´, 2-0 Asensi 52´, 
   3-0 Simonsse 55´, 4-0 Simonssen 62´].
FC Barcelona:  Amigo; Zuviría, Migueli, Olmo (Sánchez), Canito, Estella, Landáburu,
               (Martínez), Heredia, Krankl (Rexach), Asensi, Simonssen.
FC Zürich:     Zurboche; Baur, Lowdolt, Ludi, Chapusiat, Zapa, Zuiper 
               (Zeiler), Kunder, Elsewer, Jekovic, Botteron (Kurz.
1.FC Köln	2-1 RSC Anderlecht
  [1-0 Littbarski 16´, 1-1 Nielsen (p) 28´, 2.-1 Okudera 65´].
1. Fc Kóln:    Schumacher; Konopkla, Cullman, Prestin, Strack, Schultz, Mohr (Kroth), 
               Neumann (Okudera), LIttbarski, Muller, Willmes.
Anderlecht:    Koncilia; Van Binst, Jaspers, Dusbaba, Rombouts, Vercauteren, 
               Nielsen, Geuppens (De Groote), Van der Elst, Haan (Broos), Martens (Electeur).
               
Third place match [Aug 22]
RSC Anderlecht	2-2 FC Zürich	 [Anderlecht on pen]
  [1-0 Nielsen 6´, 1-1 Peterhans 8´, 2-1 Electeur 24´, 
   2-2 Seller 25´].
Anderlecht:    Konzilia; Vanbinst, Easpars, Dusbaba, Romboubs, Vercauteren, 
               Groote, Nielsen, Haan, Geoppens (Broos), Electeur.
FC Zurich:     Zurbucher; Kurz, Lusí, Erba; Zappa, Zwicker (Botteron); 
               Elsener, Kundert (Jerkovic), Seiler, Moser, Peterhaus.
 
Final [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona    3-2 1.FC Köln	[aet]
 [1-0 Asensi 35´, 1-1 Willmer 47´, 2-1 Asensi 54´, 
  2-2 Wilmer 68´, 3-2 Esteban 107´].
FC Barcelona:  Amigó; Estella, Migueli, Serrat, Canito, Landáburu, Sánchez, 
               Heredia (Esteban), Krankl (Rexach), Asensi, Simonsen.
1. FC Kóln:    Schumacher; Konodks, Prestin (Okureda), Strack, Schuster, 
               Cullmann, Littbarskl, Zimmermann (Roth) Muller, Willmer.


1980

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
CR vasco da Gama (Brazil)
CA River PLate (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 19]
FC Barcelona    2-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [0-1 Postuma 6´, 1-1 Krankl (p) 9´, 2-1 Krankl (p)79´].
FC Barcelona:  Amador; Ramos (Estella 84´) Migueli, Alesanco, Zuviría, 
               Sánchez, Simonsen, Ouini, Martínez, Krankl, Carrasco. 
PSV Eindhoven: Doesburg; Wildschut Van Kraay (Moo Huh 74´), Poortvliet, Brandts, Van der Kuylen 
               (Valke 45´), R. van de Kerkhof, Stevens, W. van de Kerkhof, Maybank, Postuma.
Vasco da Gama	3-2 CA River Plate
  [0-1 J.J. López 6´, 1-1 Paulo César 17´, 2-1 Guina 27´,
   3-1 Paulo César 83´, 3-2 Ramón Díaz 86´].
Vasco da Gama: Mazaroli; Paulinho, Leo, Ornado (Juan), Carlos Alberto, Marco Antonio, 
               Wilsinho (Paulo Roberto), Guina, Ito Luis, Roberto, Paulo César.
River Plate:   Pavoni; Tarantini, Comelles, Merlo, Rodríguez, Heredia (Díez), 
               J.J. López (Labruma), Luque (De los Santos), Alonso, Comisso.

Third place matchn [Aug 20]
CA River Plate	0-0 PSV Eindhoven	[4-2 pen]
  [-].
River Plate:   Fillol; Leonerdi, Terantini, Comelles, De los Santos, Rodríguez (Luque 50´), 
               González (Heredia 55´), Labruna, Díez, Alonso, Comisso (Pavón 55´).
PSV Eindhoven: Doesburg; Wildschut, Brandts, Poortvliet, Coster (Vais de Kuyen 88´), 
               R. van der Kerkhof, W. van der Kerkhof, Van Cralt, Walke, Moo Huh, Postuma.

Final [Aug 20]
FC Barcelona    2-1 CR Vasco da Gama
 [1-0 Krankl 2´, 1-1 Paulo César 9´, 2-1 Esteban 51´].
FC Barcelona:  Amador; Ramos, Miqueli, Alesanco, Zuviría, Sánchez, Simonsen (Esteban 30´(Rexach 85´)), 
               Quini, Martínez, Krankl, Carrasco (Landáburu 45´).
Vasco da Gama: Mazaroli; Paulinho, Carlos Alberto, Orlando, Leo; Marco Antonio 
               (Paulo Roberto), Guina, Joao Luis; Wilsinho, Roberto, Paulo César.

1981

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Ipswich Town (England)


Semifinals [Aug 18]
1.FC Köln       2-0 Ipswich Town
  [1-0 Fischer 12´, 2-0 Welmer 68´].
1. FC Kóln:    Schumaoher; Wilmer, Steiner (Hartpiann), Strak, Konopka, Bonhof, 
               Botterori, Woodkock, Littbarski, Fischer, Allofs (Kroth). 
Ipswich Town:  Jackson; Milis, McCall , Butoher, Osman, Thijssen, Wark, 
               Murjen, O’Callaghan (D’Auray), Mariner, Gates.
FC Barcelona	1-0 CR Vasco de Gama
  [1-0 Simonssen 80´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti; Estella, Migueli, Olmo, Sanchez (Martínez), Alexanco, 
               Simonsen, Schuster, Quini, Víctor, Esteban.
Vasco da Gama: Jair; Rosemiro, Nel, Joao Luiz, Dudu (Gilberto), Ivan, 
               Wilsinho, Serginho, Amauri, Roberto, Renato

Third place match [Aug 19]
Vasco da Gama	2-1 Ipswich Town
  [1-0 Amauri 35´, 1-1 D´Avray 58´, 2-1 Roberto 62´].
Vasco da Gama: Jair; Rosemiro, Ney, Joao Luiz (Gilberto), Renatosa (Tiogo), Iván,
               Wilsinho (Zinho), Serginho, Amauri, Roberto, Silvinho.
Ipswich Town:  Jackson; Mills, MC Call, Thijssen (Parkin), Osmann (Steggles),
               Butcher, Wark, Muhren, Mariner, Gates, DÁvray (O´Callaghan).

Final  [Aug 19]
FC Barcelona	0-4 1.FC Köln      
 [0-1 Allofs 44´, 0-2 Littbarski 45´, 0-3 Bonhof (p) 48´, 
  0-4 Woodcock 69´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti (Artola); Estella, Migueli, Olmo, Martínez (Carrasco),
               Alexanco, Simonssen, Schuster, Quini, Víctor, Esteban.
1. Fc Kóln:    Schumacher; Wilmer, Konopka (Hartman), Strach, Bonhoff, Cullman,
               (Kroth), Littbarski, Botteron, Fischer, Woodcok, Klaus Allofs.

1982

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)
SC Internacional (Brazil)
Manchester City FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	0-0 SC Internacional  	[Internacional on pen.]
  [-].
FC Barcelona:  Artola; Gerardo, Migueli, Julio Alberto, Alonso (Schuster), Alexanco, 
               Esteban (Marcos), Victor, Quini, Maradona, Carrasco.
Internacional: Benitez; Edevaldo, Mauro Pastor, Andre Luiz, Beretta (Andre), Ademir, 
               Paulo Cesar, Mauro Galvao, Ruben Paz, Cleo (Silvio), Silvinho.
Manchester City	1-1 1.FC Köln		[Manchester on pen]
  [1-0 Tueart 69´, 1-1 Strach 71´].
Manchester C.: Corrigan, Ranson, McDonald, Baker (May), Bond, Caton, 
               Harolde, Reeves, Jones, (Tueart), Hartford, Power.
1. FC Köln:    Schuriiacker; Honerback, Wilimer, Strach, Stelner, Konopke, 
               Littbarski, Slijvo, Flscler, Engels, Zimmermann (Prestin)

Third place match [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	1-1 1.FC Köln		[Barcelona 5-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Engels 16´, 1-1 Maradona 39´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti; Gerardo (Esteban), Migueli, Manolo, Victor, Alexanco, 
               Urbano (Estella), Schuster, Pichi Alonso, Maradona, Marcos. 
1. FC Köln:    Schumacher; Honerbach (Hartmann), Wilmer, Strach, Steiner, 
               Konopka, Littbarski (Schmidt), Sljivo, Ficher, Engels, Prestin.

Final [Aug 25]
Internacional	3-1 Manchester City FC
 [1-0 Edevaldo (p) 56´, 2-0 Paulo César 61´, 3-0 Fernando Roberto 82´, 
  3-1 McDonald 85´].
Internacional: Benítez; Edevaldo, Mauro Pastor, André Luíz, Muller (Joazinho), Ademir, 
               Cleo (Sirio), Mauro Galvao, Paulo César (F. Roberto), Rubén Paz, Silvinho. 
Manchester C.: Corrigan; Banson, Hareide, Bond, Caton (May), Tueart, Hartford,
               McDonald, Power, Reeves, Cross.

1983

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
BV Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
Notttingham Forest FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona    2-0 Nottingham Forest
  [1-0 Marcos 35´, 2-0 Marcos 73´].
Fc Barcelona:  Urruti; Sanchez, Migueli, Julio Alberto, Esteban (Quini), Alexanco, 
               Carrasco (Urbano), Schuster, Victor, Maradona, Marcos (Pichi Alonso).
Nottingham F.: Breukelen; Anderson, Swain, Tod, Hart, Bowyer, Ealsh, 
               Davenport, Birtles, Hodge, Wigley.
B. Dortmund	3-2 RSC Anderlecht
  [0-1 Vanderbegh 30´, 0-2 Vanderbegh (p) 31´, 1-2 Huber (p) 45´, 
   2-2 Raducanu 71´, 3-2 Klotz 88´].
B. Dortmund:   Immen; Huber, Koeh, Russmann; Loóse, Tenhasen; Zorc (Storch), 
               Walz (Reich), Klotz, Raducanu, Keser (Schaub).
Anderlecht:    Munaron; Peruzovic, Arnessen, Gudsohsen (Degreef), De Groóte, Vercauteren, 
               Vandereyckeln, Grun (Hansen), Vandenbergh, Olsen, Larsen (Goossens).

Third place match [Aug 24]
RSC Anderlecht	4-2 Nottingham Forest
  [1-0 Bowyer (og) 4´, 2-0 Hansen 22´, 3-0 Vanderberg 38´, 
   3-1 Wallace 42´, 3-2 Gunn 67´, 4-2 Vanderberg 89´].
Anderlecht:    Munaron; De Greef, Hansen, Arnesen (Gudsohnsen), De Groote, Vercauteren 
               (Andersen), Vandereyken, Hofkens, Vandenberg, Grun, Larsen (Scifo).
Nottingham F.: Vab Breukelen; Anderson, Swain, Gunn, Hart, Bowyer, Walsh,
               Devenport, Wallace, Wilson (Wiglez), McKechnie (Hodge) (Todd)).

Final  [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona    2-1 Borussia Dortmund
 [0-1 Russmann 21´, 1-1 Maradona 66´, 2-1 Quini 80´].
FC Barcelona: Urruti; Sánchez, Migueli, Alexanco, Julio Alberto, Esteban (Quini),
              Víctor, Schuster, Carrasco (Urbano), Maradona, Marcos (Pichi Alonso).
B. Dortmund:  Inmel; Huber, Koch, Russmann, Loose, Tenhagen, Zorc (Hein),
              Walz (Torck), Klotz, Raducanu, Keser (Schau).

1984

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FC Bayern München (Germany)
CA Boca Juniors (Belgium)
Aston Villa FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    9-1 CA Boca Juniors
  [1-0 Alexanco 29´, 2-0 Archibald 31´, 3-0 Archibals 36´, 4-0 Caldere 55´, 
   5-0 Alexanco 60´, 7-0 Carrasco  69´, 7-1 Morena (p) 73´,
   8-1 Esteban 81´, 9-1 Marcos 86´]. 
   Carrasco, Esteban, Marcos].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti (Amador); Sanchez, Alexanco, Migueli (Moratalla), Julio Alberto, 
               Victor, Schuster (Esteban), Caldere, Carrasco, Archibald, Rojo (Marcos).
Boca Juniors:  Gatti; Alvez (Berta), Cordoba, Pasucci, Alberto, Mouzo, Abdenebe, 
               Krassowky (Majabos), Morena, Vazquez, Mendoza (Sotelo)
Bayern München	2-1 Aston Villa FC
  [0-1 McMahon, 1-1 Michael Rummemigge 71´, 2-1 Nachtweih 90´].
B. München:    Aumamin; Martin (Del Haye), Pflugler, Eder, Augenthaler, 
               Lerby, Nachtweih, Matthaus, M. Rummenigge, Dremmiem, Mathy.
Aston Villa:   Dey; Williams, Gibson. Evans, Foster, McMahon, Bremner, 
               Walters, Rideout, Cowans (Curbishley), Mortimer.

Third place match [Aug 22]
Boca Juniors	2-0 Aston Villa FC
  [1-0 Mendoza 80´, 2-0 Morena 84´].
Boca Juniors:  Gatti; Alberto, Córdoba, Matabos, Berta, Mouso, Abdenebe (Porte), 
               Krasouski, (Stafuza), Moreea, Vázquez, Sotelo (Mendoza).
Aston Villa:   Day; Gibson, Dango, Ormsby, Foster (Evans), Mctviahori (Cowans), 
               Bremner (Walker), Walters, Ridecut, Curbishley, Mortímer.

Final  [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona    3-1 Bayern München
 [1-0 Carrasco 10´, 2-0 Carrasco 27´, 3-0 Calderé 46´, 
  3-1 Wohlfahrt 53´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti; Sanchez, Migueli, Alexanco, Julio Alberto, Victor, Schuster, 
               Caldere, Carrasco (Marcos), Archibald, Rojo (Esteban).
B. München:    Aumann; Martin, Pflugger, Eder, Augenthaler, Lerby, Nachwein (Wolfahrt), 
               Matthaeus, M. Rummenigge (Kogl), Dremmler, Mathy.

1985

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Hamburger SV (Germany)
AFC Ajax (Netherlands)
FK Rapid Wien (Austria)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
FC Barcelona    3-0 FK Rapid Wien
  [1-0 Archibald 28´, 2-0 Schuster (p) 70´, 3-0 Amarilla 85´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti; Gerardo, Migueli, Julio Alberto, Victor (Esteban), Alexanco, 
               Carrasco (Amarilla), Schuster, Caldere (Urbano), Archibald, Marcos.
FK Rapid Wien: Kolsen (Fuerer); Keinast, Lainer, Pregesbaner, Willfurti, Whinhofer, 
               Brauneder, Halilov (Grager), Krankl, Brucio, Kranjar.
Hamburger SV	2-1 AFC Ajax Amsterdam
  [0-1 Van basten 27´, 1-1 Wuttke 41´, 2-1 Kaltz (p) 57´].
Hamburger SV:  Stein; Kaltz, Duve (Hofmeister), Jakobs, Wehmeyer (Schroeder), Lux, 
               RoItf, Soler, Magath (3ressem), Gruendel, Wuttke.

Third place match [Aug 21]
Ajax Amsterdam	4-2 FK Rapid Wien
  [0-1 Krankl 7´, 0-2 Halilovic 23´, 1-2 Koeman 54´, 2-2 Vanenburg, 
   3-2 Murhen (p) 79´, 4-2 Bosman 89´].
AFC Ajax:      Menzo; Rijnink, Silooy, Voeve, Meeuws (Koeman), Van’t Schip, 
               Rijkaard, Gasselich (Murhen), Vanenburg, Bosman, De Wilt.
Rapid Wien:    Kosen; Lamer, Garqer, Kienast, Brauneder, Weinhofer (Hristic, Heaf)), 
               Brucic, Krankjar, Wilifurt, Halilovic, Krankl (Bruner)

Final  [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    3-1 Hamburger SV
 [1-0 Rojo 10´, 1-1 Magath 13´, 2-1 Clos 31´, 3-1 Amarilla 89´].
FC Barcelona:  Urruti; Gerardo, Migueli, Julio Alberto, Victor, Alexanco, Clos (Esteban), 
               Schuster, Rojo (Caldere), Marcos (Amarilla), Archibald.
Hamburger SV:  Stein; Kaltz (Balzis), Wehmeyer, Jakobs, Jodar, Soler, 
               Gruendel, Lux, Wuttke, Magath, Kolff (Pressen). 

1986

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 19]
FC Barcelona    3-1 AC Milan
  [1-0 Pedraza 32´, 2-0 Hughes 70´, 3-0 Víctor 75´, 3-1 Hateley 83´.]
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Gerardo, Migueli, Fradera, Julio Alberto, Victor (Moratalla), 
               Roberto, Caldere (Nayim), Pedraza, Hughes, Marcos (Carrasco). 
AC Milan:      Galli; Tassotti, Bonetti (Hateley), Baresi, Bartolomei, Maldini, 
               Manzo (Costacurta), Wilkins, Viridis, Donadoni, Evani,
PSV Eindhoven	1-1 Tottenham Hotspur	[PSV 5-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Falco 35´, 1-1 Miller (og) 44´].
PSV Eindhoven: Van Breukelen, Gerets, Samuel, Gullit, Heintze, Vanenburg (Arnesen), 
               Koeman, W. Van de Kerkhof, Vaike, Van der Gijp (Koolhof), Thorensen (Van Aerle).
Tottenham H.:  Clemence; Stovens, Miller (Gough), Mabbutt, M. Thomas, Waddle, 
               Roberts (Ardiles), Hoddle, Galvin, C. Allen (P. Allen), Falco.

Third place match [Aug 20]
Tottenham H.	2-1 AC Milan
  [0-1 Bonetti, 1-1 Falco 64´, 2-1 Mabbutt 89´].
Tottenham H.:  Clemence; Thomas, Gough, Miller, Hughton, Allen, Ardiles, (Stevenes),
               Hoddle (Mabbutt), Cooke, Chiedozie, Waddle (Falco).
AC MIlan:      Galli; Costacurta, Bonetti, Baresi, Tassotti, Manzo, Di Bartolomei,
               Zanoncelli, Evani (Stroppa), Donadoni, Galderisi.

Final [Aug 20]
FC Barcelona    1-0 PSV Eindhoven
 [1-0 Carrasco (p) 89´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Gerardo (Urbano), Migueli, Moratalla, Julio Alberto, 
               Victor, Roberto, Caldere, Pedraza (Salva), Hughes (Clos), Carrasco.
PSV Eindhoven: Van Breukelen; Gerets, Samuel, Koeman, Heintze, Koot Vaike, Vanneburg, 
               Van der Gijp (Willi van der Kerkhof), Gullit, Arnesen (Koolhof), Kott.

1987

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
AFC Ajax (Netherlands)
FC Bayern München (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 18]
FC Barcelona	1-2 FC Porto  
  [0-1 Madjer 12´, 1-1 Schuster 28´, 1-2 Placido 49´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Cristobal, Migueli, Julio Alberto (Vinyals), Victor, Salva, 
               Hughes (Carrasco), Schuster, Roberto (Urbano), Lineker, Caldere.      
FC Porto:      Mlynarcsyk; Joao Pinto, Eduardo Luis (Inacio), Celso, Eurico, 
               Semedo, Magalhaes, Madjer, Gomes (Placido), Sousa, Andre. 
Bayern München	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam	[Bayern München 5-3 on pen.]
  [0-1 Bosman 18´, 1-1 Wohlfart 42´]
B. München:    Pfaft; Winklofer, Eder, Augentaler, Pflugher, Flick, 
               Brehme, Matthaus, Kogl, Wohlfart, Lunde.
AFC Ajax:      Menzo; Blind, Spelbos, Wouters, Silooy, Bosman (Witschge), 
               Rijkaard, Sorensen (Scholtwen), Boeve, Bergkamp (Winter), Neyer.

Third place match [Aug 19]
FC Barcelona	3-2 AFC Ajax Amsterdam
  [1-0 Víctor 28´, 1-1 Bosman 43´, 2-1 Lineker 53´, 
   2-2 Wouters 57´, 3-2 Roberto 74´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta (Urruti); Gerardo, Moratalla (Migueli), Julio Alberto, Victor, Alexanko, 
               Esteban (Urbano (Caldere)), Schuster, Roberto, Lineker, Amarilla (Hughes).
AFC Amsterdam: Menzo; Blind, Spelbos, Wouters, Silooy, Dick (Dick), Meyer (Bergkamp), 
               Rijkaard (Bosman), Stapleton, Witchle, Vant Schip.

Final [Aug 19]
FC Porto        2-0 Bayern München
 [1-0 Semedo 49´, 2-0 Madjer 89´].
FC Porto:      Mlynarczyk; Pinto, Eurico, Celso, Inacio, Semedo, André, 
               Pacheco, Sousa, Placido (Barros), Madjer.
B. München:    Aumann; Nachtwech, Fuck, Augenthaler, Bayerschmidt (Lunde), Matthaus, 
               Eck (Kogl), Dorfner, M. Rummenigge; Tschiskale (Wohlfart), Wegmann.

1988

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CA Peńarol (Uruguay)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona    2-1 CA Penarol
  [1-0 Roberto 30´, 1-1 Rodríguez 49´, 2-1 Eusebio 70´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta (Unzue); López Rekarte, Alexanko, Julio Alberto, Eusebio (Ramón), 
               Milla, Roberto, Soler, Carrasco (Urbano), Salinas, Beguiristain (Amor). 
CA Peńarol:    Alvez; Rotti, Pilas, Herrera, Perdomo, Dominguez, Vidal, 
               Matosas (Villar), Baran, Viera (Ramos), Rodriguez.
Steaua Buc.	1-1 PSV Eindhoven	[Steaua 4-3 on pen.]
  [1-0 Lacatus 73´, 1-1 Gillhaus 89´].
S. Bucuresti:  Lung; Petrescu, lovan, Belodedici, Ungureanu, Hagi, Stoica, Rotariu, 
               Dumitrescu, Lacatus (Balint), Pena (Lasconi).
PSV Eindhoven: Van Breukelen; Gerets, Valckx, Koeman, Heintze, Kruzen, Van Aerle, 
               Vanenburg (Berghuis), Liskens (Valdman), Kieft, Gillhaus.

Third place match [Aug 24]
CA Peńarol	3-3 PSV Eindhoven	[Peńarol on pen.]
  [0-1 Rodríguez 30´, 1-1 Koeman 32´, 1-2 Rodríguez 43´, 2-2 Koeman (p) 60´,
   2-3 Viera (p) 71´, 3-3 Koeman 84´].
CA Peńarol:    Alvez; Herrera, Rotti, Pilas, Dominguez, Matosas, Perdonio, 
               Viera, Ramos (Rivero), Vidal (Villar), Rodriguez.
PSV Eindhoven: Van Breukelen (Lodewyks); Gorda, Koot, Valckx (Veidman), Heinize, Van Aerle, 
               Vanenburg, Koeman, Linskens (Gillhaus); Kíeft (Berghuis), Kruzen.  

Final  [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona    3-1 Steaua Bucuresti
 [0-1 Hagi (p) 18´, 1-1 Begiristain 58´, 2-1 Roberto (p) 69´, 
  3-1 Amor 88´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta (Unzue); López Rekarte, Serna, Milla, Julio Alberto, Roberto, 
               Carrasco (Ramón), Eusebio (Amor), Salinas (Urbano), Soler, Beguiristain. 
S. Bucuresti:  Lune; Petrescu, Ungureanu, Iovan, Stoica, Belodedici, Lacatus, 
               Dumitrescu (Mastacan), Pena (Lasconi), Hagi (Balin), Rotariu.

1989

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
KV Mechelen (Belgium)
SC Internacional (Brazil)
FC Sochaux (France)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
KV Mechelen     3-1 SC Internacional 
  [1-0 Enmmers 16´, 2-0 Ohana 20´, 1-2 Defern (og) 39´, 3-1 De Wilde 76´].
KV Mechelen:   Preud’Homme; Sanders, Clisters, Rutjes, Defern, Versavel P., Emmers, 
               Versavel B. (Danesmaerk), De Wilde, Bosman (Severeyns), Ohana.
Internacional: Ademar María; Chiquinho, Aguirregaray, Norberto, Nené, Jacquet, Martins, 
               Bonamigo (Joao Carlos) Luís Fernando (Nelson), Roberto Carlos, Edu.
FC Barcelona	1-2 FC Sochaux
  [0-1 Carrasco 24´, 1-1 Salinas 59´, 1-2 Lada 74´].
FC Barcelona:  Unzue; Rekarte (Sergi), Aloisio, Koeman, Julio Alberto, Milla (Eusebio), 
               Valverde (Geli), Salinas, Laudrup, Roberto, Begiristain.
FC Sochaux:    Rousset; Croci, Bricon, Dujournet, Hadzibegic, Lucas, Carrasco (Lada), 
               Henry, Oudjani (Tim), Baldarevic (Laurey), Thomas.

Third place match [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	1-0 SC Internacional 
  [1-0 Almagro 70´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Sergi, Aloisio (Rekarte), Koeman, Serna, Milla, Eusebio, 
               Salinas (Roura), Laudrup, Geli (Almagro), Begiristain.
Internacional: Ademir; Chiquinho, Aguirregaray, Nene, Norberto, Jacquet, Dacrone, 
               Luiz Fernando, Nelson, Bonamigo, Roberto Carlos (Edu). 

Final [Aug 23]
KV Mechelen     2-1 FC Sochaux
 [0-1 Lada 7´, 1-1 Versavel 12´, 2-1 De Wilde 44´].
KV Mechelen:   Preud d´Homme; Sauders (Demesmaek), Clijsters, Rutjes, Defern, P. Versavel, 
               Emmers, B. Versavel, De Wilde, Bosman (Savereyns), Ohana (Wilmots).
Fc Sochaux:    Roussey; Bricon, Incas (Thomas), Piton, Tihy (Dufurnet), 
               Henry (Croci), Laury, Avril, Frotey, Lada, Oudjani.

1990

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Spartak Moskva (Russia)

* In this edition, in Olimpic Stadium Montjuic.

Semifinals [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona	1-0 Spartak Moskva
  [1-0 Bakero 54´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Nando (Rekarte), Ferrer, Koeman (Sergi), Serna, Bakero, 
              Laudrup (Salinas), Goikoetxea, Stoichkov (Soler), Amor, Begiristain.
Sp. Moskva:   Cherchesov; Bazulev, Kuljkov, Pozdjkov, Suslaparov, Perepabenko, 
              Shalinov, Shmarov, Dzoblaev (Karpin), Mostovoj.
RSC Anderlecht	3-0 PSV Eindhoven
  [1-0 Koot (og), 2-0 Verheyen 66´, 3-0 Van der Linden 84´].
Anderlecht:   De Wilde; Van Tiggelen, Kooiman, Rutjes, De Wolf, Crasson, 
              Van Vaeken (Keshi), Oliveira, Verheyen; Nilis, Van Loen (Van der Linden).
PSV:          Van Breukelen; De Jong, Valckx, Popescu, Heintze, E. Koeman, Koot, 
              Vanenburg (Ellerman), Romario, Scheepers, Chovanec (Bwalya).

Third place match [Aug 22]
Spartak Moskva	1-2 PSV Eindhoven
  [0-1 Koot 20´, 0-2 Romario 31´, 1-2 Shmarov (p) 89´].
Sp. Moskva:   Cherchesov; Kulikov, Bazulev, Morozov (Gradilenko), Pozdiakov (Popov); 
              Bushamanov, Perepadenko, Karpin, Mostovoi; Shalimov, Shmarov.
PSV:          Van Breukelen; De Jong, Valckx, Popescu (Scheepers), Koot, Heintze; Vanenburg, 
              Chovanec, Kalusha Bwiaya; Romario (Boerebach), Bosman (Ellerman).

Final [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona	3-1 RSC Anderlecht
 [1-0 Koeman (p) 52´, 1-1 Oliveira 53´, 2-1 Begiristain 66´, 
  3-1 Stoitchkov 87´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Nando (Rekarte), Ferrer, Koeman (Sergi), Serna, Bakero, 
              Goikoetxea (Soler), Stoichkov, Laudrup (Salinas), Amor, Begiristain.
Anderlecht:   De Wilde; Van Tigelen (Keshi), Koolman, Rutjes, De Wolf, Crasson, 
              Van Baekel (Walem), Oliveira, Verheyen, Nilis, Van der Linden (Van Loen).


1991

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Fk Rapid Wien (Austria)
SC Internacional (Brazil)
Olympique de Marseille (France)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
FC Barcelona    4-1 FK Rapid Wien
  [1-0 Cristóbal 49´, 2-0 Koeman (p) 62´, 3-0 Laudrup 66´, 
   4-0 Beguiristain 79´, 4-1 Herzog (p) 83´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Nando, Koeman, Ferrer, Amor (Eusebio), Guardiola, Bakero 
               (Cristobal), Witschge, Goikoetxea (Begiristain), Laudrup, Stoichkov.
FK Rapid Wien: Konsel; Resch, Pecl (Salaba-Reiter), Weber, Metlitky, Pfeifenberger 
               (Moitzi), Herzog, Fjörtfot, Gager, Poiger, Hatz.
O. Marseille	2-1 SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) 
  [1-0 Celio (og), 2-0 Papin, 1-2 Cuca].
O, Marseille:  Olmeta; Bails, Boli, Mozer, Casoni; Eyraud (Pelé), Durand, Boksic, 
               Rodríguez (Stevens); Angloma, Xuereb (Papin).
Internacional: Fernández; Luiz Carlos, Celio, Marcio Santos, Daniel; Bonamigo (Álex), Simao, 
               Cuca, Luiz Fernando (Pedro Paulo), Lima (Marquinhos), Helcinho.

Third place match [Aug 21]
Internacional  	2-0 FK Rapid Wien
  [1-0 Luiz Carlos 77´, 2-0 Cuca 79´].
Internacional: Fernández (Maizena); Luiz Carlos, Celio, Norton, Marcio Santos; Bonamigo, 
               Simao (Jairo), Daniel, Luiz Fernando; Marquinho (Heinzinho), Cuca.
SK Rapid Wien: Konsel (Schrammel); Hatz, Pfeinberger, Poiger, Metlitsky; Resch, 
               Herzog (Salaba), Gager (Schultz), Weber; Fjnrtorf (Moitzi), Griessler.


Final [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona    3-0 Olympique de Marseille
 [1-0 Stoitchkov 48´, 2-0 Beguiristain 50´, 3-1 Begiristain 89´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Ferrer, Cristobal, Koeman, Juan Carlos, Bakero (Begiristain), 
               Goikoetxea, Eusebio, Laudrup (Amor), Witschge (Serna), Stoichkov.
O. Marseille:  Olmeta; Amoros, Bails (Leo Rodriguez), Boli, Mozer, Deschamps, 
               Casoni, Durand (Eyraud), Papin, Pele, Steven (Boksic). 

1992

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
SC Feyenoord (Netherlands)
Club Brugge KV (Belgium)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona     7-1 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Bakero 8´, 2-0 Stoichkov 41´, 3-0 Nadal 46´, 
   4-0 Koeman 58´, 5-0 Stoichkov 65´, 6-0 Eusebio 70´,
   7-0 Stoichkov 73´, 7-1 Metkov 83´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Nadal, Koeman, Amor, Serna (Pablo), Bakero (Juan Carlos), 
              Goikoetxea, Eusebio, Salinas (Alexanko), Witschge, Begiristain.
CSKA Sofia:   Velinov; Matchev, Marinov, Bezinski (Kirilov), Kolev, Kirov, Nankov (Pavlov), 
              Metkov, Koilov (Hvoinev), Andonov, Draganov (Chichkov).
Feyenoord 	2-1 FC Brugge
  [0-1 Booy 14´, 1-1 Taument 18´, 2-1 Taument 24´].
Feyenoord:    De Gooy; Schulten, De Wolf, Metgod, Heus, Bosz, Gorre (Trudtfull 79´), 
              Taument, Kiprich (Schrevder 62´), Rob Witsgue, Blinker (Obiku 42´).
Club Brugge:  Berlinden; Taunt, Okon, Verheyen, Van Maele, Van der Heiden, 
              Plovic, Quercer y Schasesken, Booy, Amocachi (Gossey 63).

Third place match [Aug 26]
Club Brugge	3-3 CSKA Sofia		[CSKA Sofia on pen.]
  [0-1 Hvoinev 9´, 1-1 Okon 28´, 2-1 Booy 37´,
   2-2 Chickov 51´, 3-2 Verheyen 56´, 3-3 Chickov 66´].
Club Brugge:  Galje; Tant, Okon, Verheyen, Vanaele; Van der Heyden, 
              Verspaille, Querter, Schaessens, Booy; Amokachi (Dziubinski).
CSAK Sofia:   Velinov; Matchev, Kolev, Kirilov (Radokanov), Marinov (Bezinski),
              Kirov (pavlov), Koilov, Metkov, Hvoinev; Andonov, Chichkov.

Final [Aug 26]
FC Barcelona    2-0 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam
 [1-0 Begiristain 33´, 2-0 Soler 89´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Serna, Guardiola (Soler), Koeman (Alexanko), Pablo, Eusebio, 
              Goikoetxea (Salinas), Stoichkov (Nadal), Laudrup, Amor, Begiristain
SC Feyenoord: De Goeij; Scholten (Kooiman), De Wolf, Metgod, Heus, Bosz, Gorre, 
              Taument, Obiku (Kiprich), Rob Witschge, Trustfull.

1993

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
CD Tenerife (Spain)
FK Hajdul Split (Croatia)
Girondins de Bordeaux (France)

Semifinals [Aug 24]
CD Tenerife	3-1 Girondins de Bordeaux
  [0-1 Paille 15´, 1-1 Pinilla 31´, 2-1 Pinilla 56´,
   3-1 Toni 71´].
CD Tenerife:   Agustín; Aguilera, Mata (Toni), César Gómez, Tońo (Paqui); Chano, 
               Felipe, E. Castillo, Conte; Pinilla (Dertycia), Latorre (Pier).
Girondins:     Pérez; Croci, Lucas, Senac, Vecchioni; Dib (Zidane), Guerit, Daniel,
               Witschge (Plana); Dugarry (Vercruyse), Paille (Fofana).
FC Barcelona	4-0 Hajduk Split
  [1-0 Romario 22´, 2-0 Koeman (p) 48´, 3-0 Romario 82´,
   4-0 Romario 85´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Ferrer, Guardiola (Goikoetxea), Alexanko (Koeman), Juan Carlos, 
               Bakero (Ivan), Nadal, Stoichkov (Salinas), Amor, Romario, Vucevic (Begiristain).
Hajduk Split:  Mihacic; Vladislavic, Hibic, Spanic, Person (Balaic), Andrimasevic, 
               Praliza, Mise, Mornar (Rapaic), Racuvica (Osibov), Kozniku (Erceg)

Third place match [Aug 25]
G. Bordeaux	2-0 Hajduk Split
  [1-0 Zidane 24´, 2-0 Paille 60´].
Girondins:     Luard; Oroc, Fisher, Plancout, Senec; Monbrun, Zidane (Dugarry), 
               Guerit, Paille; Vercruise (Witschge), Fofaina.
Hajduk Split:  Slavica; Vladislavic, Hibic, Spanjic, Osibov; Pralija (Balaic),
               Rapaic (Erceg), Mise, Racunica; Mornar, Kozniku.
 
Final [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	1-3 CD Tenerife	
 [0-1 Pinilla 20´, 0-2 Pinilla 24´; 1-2 Romário 79´, 
  1-3 Chano 82´].
FC Barcelona:  Zubizarreta; Ferrer, Guardiola (Oscar), Koeman (Nadal), Ivan, Amor, 
               Goikoetxea (Bakero), Stoichkov (Salinas0, Christiansen, Romario, Begiristain.
CD Tenerife:   Agustin; Cesar Gómez, Aguilera (Pier), Tono, Conte, Toni, E. Castillo, 
               Chano, Pinilla (Dertycia), Felipe, Latorre (Paqui).

1994

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Brescia Calcio (Italy)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
Valencia CF	2-0 PSV Eindhoven
  [1-0 Gálvez 11´, 2-0 Mijatovic 16´, 3-0 Gálvez 63´].
Valencia CF:   Zubizarreta (Sempere); Camarasa (Javi Navarro), Maqueda, Giner (Serer), 
               Poyatos, Fernando, Mijatovic (Eloy), Gálvez (Mendieta), Romero, 
               Juan Carlos, Álvaro (Arroyo).
PSV Eindhoven: Menzo; Van Aneeren, Wouters, Popescu (Dirkx), Fuchs (Paauwe), 
               Dink (Liskens), Numan, Pahlplatz, Ronaldo, Nilis (Meyer), Hoekstra.
FC Barcelona	4-0 Brescia Calcio
  [1-0 Stoichkov, 2-0 Begiristain, 3-0 Hagi, 
   4-0 Jordi].
FC Barcelona:  Busquets; Abelardo, Guardiola, Koeman (Nadal), Sergi, Bakero (Amor), 
               Eskurza (Eusebio), Stoichkov (Jordi), Iván, Hagi, Begiristain.
Brescia:       Gamberini; Mezzanotti (Corino), Giunta, Piovanelli, Baronchelli, Battistini 
              (Bonometti), Schenardi (Maragnon), Neri, Ambrosetti, Lupu, Gallo (Domini).

Third place match [Aug 24]
PSV Eindhoven	2-1 Brescia Calcio
  [0-1 Lupu (p) 23´, 1-1 Zenden 53´, 2-1 Linskens 59´].
PSV Eindhoven: Waterreus; Pronmayon, Vampeta, Dirkx, Paawe (Numan); Van der Doelen,
               Linskens, Füchs, Zenden, Meyer, Van der Leegte.
Brescia:       Ballotta; Marangon (Baronio), Battistini (Ziliani), Baronchelli, Gallo;
               Giunta, Schenardi, Domini (Piovanelli), Lupu; Ambosetti, Neri (Ratti).
 
Final [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	1-4 Valencia CF	
 [0-1 Galvez 11´, 0-2 Maqueda 19´, 1-2 Stoitchkov 58´, 
  1-3 Mijatovic 70´, 1-4 Eloy 82´].
FC Barcelona:  Lopetegi; Ferrer, Abelardo, Koeman (Guardiola), Nadal, Bakero (Sanchez Jara), 
               Eskurza (Begiristain), Stoichkov, Iván (Eusebio), Hagi, Sergi. 
Valencia CF:   Zubizarreta; Juan Carlos (Serer), Romero, Camarasa, Giner, Maqueda (Mendieta), 
               Poyatos, Mijatovic, Galvez (Eloy), Fernando, Alvaro. 

1995

Participants:
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
CA San Lorenzo (Argentina)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
SC Feyenoord (Nertherlands)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona 	4-0 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Jordi 5´, 2-0 Prosinecki (p) 47´, 3-0 Óscar 63´, 
   4-0 Cuellar 89´].
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Ferrer, Nadal, Sergi, Popescu, Bakero (Amor), Figo (Roger), 
              Guardiola (Oscar), Jordi (Moreno), Prosinecki, Hagi (Cuellar).
CSKA Sofia:   Popov; Ivanov, Engibarov, Kirilov, Mitov, Pavlov, Milen Petkov, 
              Nankov, Mihtarski (Zafirov), Dimitrov (Hristov), Yankov (Jabov).
San Lorenzo	4-1 Feyenoord Rotterdam
  [1-0 Monserrat 12´, 1-1 Van Gobbel 36´, 2-1 González 39´, 
   3-1 González 51´,  4-1 netto (p) 81´].
San Lorenzo:  Angelucci; Arévalo, Escudero, Rivadera, Galetto, Quinteros, Netto, Montserrat 
             (Gaitán), Biaggio (Arbarello), Ortega Sánchez (Grana), González (Rossi).
SC Feyenoord: De Goey; Zwynenberg, Van Gobbel, Koeman, Heus, Bosz, Iwan (Van Dijk), 
              Trustfull (Carvalho), Obiku, Vidmar, Van Bronckhorst.

Third place match [Aug 23]
SC Feyenoord 	3-2 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Maas 34´, 1-1 Dimitrov 49´, 2-1 Glaucio 53´,
   3-1 Glaucio 70´, 3-2 Zafirov 83´].
SC Feyenoord: Van Dijk; Wynenberg, Van Gobbel, Heus, Koeman (Scxhuiteman); 
              Iwan (Taument), Kliouer, Glaucio, Blinker; Larsson (Obiku), Maas. 
CSKA Sofia:   Popv (Petko); Ivanov, Engibarov, Kirilov (Velichkov), Mitov, M. Petkov 
              (Zafirov), Radukanov, Nankov (Zhabov), Mihtarski (Yankov); Dimitrov, Hristov.

Final [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	5-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
 [1-0 Jordi Cruyff 53´, 2-0 Óscar 65´, 3-0 Jordi Cruyff 74´, 
  3-1 Albarello 76´, 4-1 Óscar 80´, 5-1 Óscar 85´].
FC Barcelona:  Angoy; Ferrer, Abelardo, Sergi (Carreras), Popescu, Guardiola (De la Peńa), 
               Bakero (Óscar), Prosinecki, Figo (Amor), Cuellar, Jordi (Quique Álvarez).
San Lorenzo:   Angelucci; Arevalo, Grana, Escudero (Gaitan), Galetto, Quinteros, 
               Netto, Montserrat, Biaggio, Rivadero, González (Arbarello).

1996

Participants: 
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Internazionale FC (Italy)
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
Internazionale   1-0 RSC Anderlecht
  [1-0 Djorkaeff 85´].
Inter Milan:  Pagliuca; Angloma, Festa, Galante (Fresi), Pistone (Zanetti); Sforza,
              Paul Ince, Djorkaeff (Seno), Winter; Ganz (Janu), Zamorano.
Anderlecht:   De Vreger; Johnson, Katana, Babayaro, Oliseh (Stoica); Walen, 
              Musonda, Selymes; Iachtchok (Preco), Zetterberg (Baseggio).
FC Barcelona        2-0 San Lorenzo
  [1-0 Giovanni 31, 2-0 Pizzi 64´]
FC Barcelona:  Vitor Baia; Luís Enrique, Abelardo, Nadal, Sergi; Amor (Roger), Prosinecki, 
               Giovanni (Oscar), De la Peńa (Bakero); Stoichkov (Cuellar), Pizzi (Ronaldo).
San Lorenzo:   Passet; Escudero, Almandoz, Ruggeri, Manusovich, Cardinal, Rivadero, 
               Netto (Montenegro), Gorosito (Arbarello), Montserrat (Silas), Maciel (Franco).

Third Place Match [Aug 21]
RSC Anderlecht   3-2 San Lorenzo
  [1-0 Preko (p)16´, 2-0 Baseggio 23´, 2-1 Gorosito 40´, 
   3-1 Ruggeri (og) 51´, 3-2 Gorosito (p) 92´].
Anderlecht:   Herpoel; Nwanu, Stassin, Doll, Asare, Baseggio, Petemans, Boffin,
              Stoica (De Bilde); Preko (Iachtchouk), Van de Paar.
San Lorenso:  Passet; Rivadero, Alnadoz (Alarcón), Ruggeri, Manusovic, Netto,
              Cardinal (Montenegro), Gorosito; Monserrat, Arbarello (Silas), Maciel. 

Final [Aug 21]
FC Barcelona     2-1 FC Internazionale
  [1-0 Guardiola 13´, 2-0 Pizzi 27´, 2-1 Ganz 87´]. 
FC Barcelona:  Vitor Baia; Luís Enrique, Abelardo, Nadal, Sergi, Guardiola, Amor, Giovanni 
               (Prosinecki), Figo (Ronaldo), Stoichkov (De la Peńa (Celades)), Pizzi.
Inter Milan:   Pagliuca; Bergomi (Pistone), Zanetti, Fresi, Angloma, Paganin, 
               Sforza (Kanu), Ince, Carbone (Winter), Djorkaeff, Zamorano (Ganz).

1997

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Sampdoria UC (Italy)

NB: for the first time since the first edition in 1966, only one match is played
    to decide the trophy.

Final [Aug 16]
FC Barcelona	2-2 UC Sampdoria            [FC Barcelona 6-5 on pen.]
  [1-0 nderson 11´, 2-0 Giovanni (P) 67´; 2-1 Montella 74´, 
   2-2 De la Peńa (og) 75´]
Penalties : Rivaldo 1-0, Montela 1-1, Amor 2-1, Veron 2-2, Nadal 3-2, Pesaresi 3-3,
            Pizzi 4-3, Scarchilli 4-4, Sergi 5-4, Zanini 5-5, Celades 6-5, Boghossian 6-5. 
FC Barcelona: Hesp; Reiziger, Nadal, Sergi, Guardiola (46 Amor), Luis Enrique, Ciric 
             (61 Pizzi), Ivan, Roger (61 Celades), Giovanni (71 Oscar), Anderson (46 Rivaldo).
Sampdoria:   Ferron; Balleri, Mannini, Laigle (68 Zanini), Montella, Morales (86 Franceschetti), 
             Mihajlovic (86 Dieng), Boghossian, Pesaresi, Klinsmann (68 Scarchilli), Veron.

1998

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Santos FC (Brazil)

Final [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	2-2 Santos FC               [Fc Barcelona 5-4 on pen. ] 
  [0-1 Anderson 32´, 1-1 Rivaldo 39´, 2-1 Figo 41´, 
   2-2 Adiel 47´].
FC Barcelona: Hesp; Nadal, Abelardo, Sergi, Celades (58 Roger); Okunowo, Cocu,   
              Giovanni (58 Oscar), Figo; Luis Enrique, Rivaldo (46 Zenden). 
Santos FC:    Zetti; Athirson (61 Gustavo), Anderson, Claudiomiro, Jean (58 Sandro);
              Argel, Narciso, Jorginho (46 Adiel), Lucio (46 Fernandes); Viola 
              (73 Elder), Aristizabal (46 Alessandro).

1999

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Sporting Clube do Portugal (Portugal)

Final [Aug 25]
Barcelona	 3-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Figo (p) 7´, 2-0 Dani 24´, 3-0 Dehu 45´, 
   3-1 Ayew 58´].
FC Barcelona: Arnau; Puyol, Dehu (46 Bogarde), Frank de Boer (58 Luis Enrique), Sergi,
              Gabri, Xavi, Zenden (58 Cocu), Figo (46 Simao), Dani (58 Kluivert), Nano.
Sporting CP:  Nelson; Quim Berto (16 Acosta, 70 Krpan), Marcos, Quiroga, Saber, Rui Jorge
              (37 Kmet), Duscher, Vidigal, Hanuch, Ayew (65 Tonito), Barbosa (37 Viveros).

2000

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

Final [Aug 22]
Barcelona        2-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [1-0 Rivaldo (p) 14´, 2-0 Gerard 26´, 2-1 Claudio de Oliveira 34´].
FC Barcelona:  Dutruel; Puyol (46 Reiziger), Frank de Boer, Sergi, Gerard (57 Alfonso); Guardiola (58 Xavi), 
               Cocu (46 Petit), Overmars (70 Zenden); Rivaldo, Kluivert (46 Dani), Simao. 
PSV Eindhoven: Waterreus (46 Kralj); Van der Weerden, Ooijer (62 Dirkx), Vogel (84 Fuchs), Bouma Hofland; 
               Van Bommel, Kolkka (46 Rommedahl), Lucius (67 Doelen); Claudio de Oliveira, Bruggink (57 Iwan). 

2001

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Parma AC (Italy)

Final [Aug 17]
Barcelona        3-2 Parma AC
  [1-0 Saviola 31´, 2-0 Christanval 34´, 3-0 Alfonso 76´, 3-1 Di Vaio 78´, 
   3-2 Cannavaro 80´].
FC Barcelona: Bonano; Reiziger (12 Puyol), Andersson, Christanval, Sergi; Xavi, Rochemback, 
              Cocu (60Gabri), Kluivert (46 Rivaldo); Geovanni (46 Luis Enrique), Saviola (74 Alfonso).
Parma AC:     Frey; Djetou, Mangone, Cannavaro, Sartor (71 Bachini); Appiah, Bolano, Benarrivo 
              (67 Gurenko), Nakata (57 Boghossian); Milosevic (46 Marchioni), Di Vaio. 

2002

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Crvena Zvezda Beograd (Serbia)

Final [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona 	1-0 Crvena Zvezda 
  [1-0 Rochemback 80´].
FC Barcelona: Enke; Oleguer, Dani Tortolero, Fernando Navarro (54 Mendieta), Gabri; Gerard 
              (77 Xavi), Rochemback, Motta, Luis Enrique (63 Saviola); Riquelme, Geovanni.
CZ Beograd :  Ranjelovic; Mladenovic, Vidic, Dudic, Basta (89 Dunjic); Lalatovic, 
              Kovacevic (77 Milovanovic), Gvozdenovic, Krivokapic (89 Jankovic); 
              Bogavac (68 Mrdja), Boskovic (84 Orahovac).

2003

Participants: 
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Final [Aug 22]
FC Barcelona	1-1 CA Boca Juniors		[Fc Barcelona 5-3 on pen.]
 [0-1 Tévez 42´, 1-1 Gerard 67´].
FC Barcelona: Valdés (46 Rustu); Puyol, Márquez (46 Andersson), Cocu, Reiziger; Xavi, Gerard, Luis Enrique, 
              Overmars (63 Luis García); Ronaldinho (76 Quaresma), Saviola (46 Kluivert).
Boca Juniors: Abbondanzieri; Jerez, Schiavi, Burdisso, Rodríguez; Cascini, Battaglia, 
              Cagna, Barros Schelotto (72 Donnet); Iarley (72 Villarreal), Tévez.

2004

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)

Final [Aug 25]
FC Barcelona	2-1    AC Milan
 [0-1 Serginho 14´, 1-1 Giuly 34´, 2-1 Iniesta 69´].
FC Barcelona: Valdés; Belletti (Gabri 71), Márquez (Fernando Navarro 88), Oleguer, Van Bronckhorst 
              (Sylvinho 64); Motta (Edmílson 58), Xavi, Deco, Giuly; Eto'o, Larsson (Iniesta 58).
AC Milan:     Dida; Cafú, Costacurta (Nesta 43), Maldini (Gattuso 46), Kaladze (Abate 70); 
              Rui Costa (Ambrossini 46), Brocchi, Dhorasso (Pozzi 70), Kaká; Serginho, Tomasson.

2005

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Juventus FC (Italy)

Final [Aug 24]
FC Barcelona	2-2 Juventus FC		[2-4 pen]
 [0-1 Del Piero (p) 11´, 1-1 Iniesta 67´, 2-1 Van Bronckhorst 70´, 
  2-2 Trezeguet (p) 79´].
FC Barcelona:  Valdés (46 Jorquera); Gabri (75 Belletti), Puyol, Oleguer (46 Edmílson), Van Bronckhorst, Márquez, 
               Van Bommel,Iniesta (68 Eto'o), Leo Messi (90 Giuly); Ronaldinho (46 Deco), Larsson (86 Maxi López).
Juventus FC:   Abbiati; Zebina (46 Balzaretti), Kovac, Cannavaro, Pessotto (87 Zalayeta); Camoranesi (80 Olivera), 
               Vieira, Giannichedda, Chiellini (46 Blasi), Del Piero (46 Mutu), Ibrahimovic (46 Trezeguet).

2006

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FC Bayern München (Germany)

Final [Aug 23]
FC Barcelona	4-0 Bayern Munchen		
 [1-0 Ronaldinho 30´, 2-0 Eto'o 33´, 3-0 Eto'o 40´, 
  4-0 Saviola 51´].
FC Barcelona: Valdés; Zambrotta, Márquez, Oleguer, Sylvinho; Xavi, Motta, Deco, 
              Ronaldinho, Messi, Eto'o. (+ Jorquera, Belletti, Gudjohnsen, Giuly, Gio, 
              Edmilson, Van Bommel, Ezquerro, Thuram,Iniesta, Saviola). 
Bayern M.:    Kahn; Sagnol, Van Buyten, Hummels, Salihamidzic (Lahm); Demichelis, 
              Otti, Karimi (Schweinsteiger 70´), Dos Santos; Podolski, Pizarro.

2007

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FC Internazionale (Italy)
Final [Aug 30]
FC Barcelona	5-0 FC Internazionale
  [1-0 Ronaldinho (p) 7´, 2-0 Giovani 12´, 3-0 Touré 38´, 
   4-0 Messi 57´, 5-0 Motta 80´].
FC Barcelona: Jorquera (Valdés 46´); Zambrotta (Milito 46´), Márquez (Thuram 46´), Oleguer, 
              Abidal (Sylvinho 46´), Touré Yaya (Marc Crosas 67´), Xavi (Iniesta 46´), Deco, 
              Giovani (Messi 46´), Ronaldinho (Eto´o 46´) (Motta 51´), Henry. 
Inter Milan:  Toldo (Enrico Alfonso 63´); Burdisso, Nelson Rivas, Chivu (Filippini 87´), 
              César (Pedrelli 86´), Cambiasso, Pelé (Attila 46´), Solari (Fatic 67´), 
              Luis Jiménez (Maaroufi 60´), Hernán Crespo (Recoba 60´), Adriano (Balotelli 60´).

2008

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)
Final [Aug 16]
FC Barcelona	2-1 CA Boca Juniors
  [0-1 Viatri 70´, 1-1 Puyol 91´, 2-1 Eto´o 95´].
FC Barcelona:  Pinto; Córcoles (Jeffren 46´), Márquez (Puyol, 46'), Piqué, Sylvinho (Abidal 46´); 
               Sergio Busquets (Xavi 63´), Touré (Keita 76´), Gudjohnsen (Iniesta, 63'); Hleb 
              (Víctor Vázquez 63´), Bojan (Eto'o, 63´), Henry (Pedro 46´).
Boca Juniors: Caranta; Ibarra (González 46´), Cáceres (Calvo 46´), Paletta, Morel (Roncaglia 46´); 
              Battaglia (Vargas 46´); Gracián (Chávez 46´), Castromán (Gaitán 46´), Dátolo 
              (Cardozo 67´); Noir (Díaz 78´), Palermo (Viatri 46´).

2009

Participants
-	Manchester City FC – England
-	FC Barcelona - Spain

Final 19-08-2009 

FC Barcelona		0
Manchester City FC	1	28 Petrov

2010

Participants
-	AC Milan – Italy
-	FC Barcelona - Spain
	
Final 25-08-2010 

FC Barcelona		1	46 Villa	
AC Milan		1	68 Inzaghi
(FC Barcelona 3-1 after penalties)

2011

Participants
-	SSC Napoli – Italy
-	FC Barcelona	- Spain

Final 22-08-2011 

FC Barcelona		5	26 Fabregas, 31 Keita, 62 Pedro, 66,77 Messi
SSC Napoli		0

2012

Participants
-	FC Barcelona – Italy
-	UC Sampdoria - Spain

Final 20-08-2012

FC Barcelona		0
UC Sampdoria		1	2 Soriano

About this document

Thanks to Dan Blanaru and Ian King for additional data

Prepared and maintained by Carles Lozano Ferrer, Raúl Torre, Javier García, Andrea Veronese and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carles Lozano Ferrer , Raúl Torre, Javier García, Andrea Veronese and Erik Garin
Last updated: 28 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright Carles Lozano Ferrer, Raúl Torre, Javier García, Andrea Veronese, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.