Yugoslavia 1936/37


National Championship 1936/37

Qualifying Stage

First Leg [Aug 23]
NAK (Novi Sad)        1-3 Slavija (Osijek)      

Second Leg [Aug 30]
Slavija (Osijek)      4-0 NAK (Novi Sad)        

NB: Slavija (Osijek) qualified

Final Stage

Final Table:

 1.Građanski (Zagreb)     18 12  4  2  50-16  28  Champions
 2.Hajduk (Split)         18  8  5  5  39-19  21  [2.05]
 3.BSK (Beograd)          18  9  3  6  48-24  21  [2.00]
 4.Jugoslavija (Beograd)  18  9  3  6  39-28  21  [1.39]
 5.Slavija (Sarajevo)     18  7  3  8  36-40  17
 6.BASK (Beograd)         18  7  2  9  37-40  16  [0.93]
 7.HAŠK (Zagreb)          18  5  6  7  22-39  16  [0.56]
 8.Ljubljana              18  6  3  9  21-40  15
 9.Concordia (Zagreb)     18  4  5  9  26-48  13
------------------------------------------------
10.Slavija (Osijek)       18  5  2 11  23-47  12  Relegated

Promoted: Jedinstvo (Beograd)

Promotion Playoff 1937

Regional Stage

NB: 14 clubs qualified in regional leagues:

Beogradski podsavez:       Jedinstvo
Petrovgradski podsavez:    ŽSK
Subotički podsavez:        Bačka
Novosadski podsavez:       Vojvodina
Kragujevački podsavez:     Šumadija
Niški podsavez:            Obilić (Kruševac)
Skopski podsavez:          Gragjanski
Cetinjski podsavez:        Arsenal (Tivat) 
Sarajevski podsavez:       SAŠK
Banjalučki podsavez:       Borac
Zagrebski podsavez:        Slavija (Varaždin)    
Osiječki podsavez:         Elektra
Splitski podsavez:         Osvit (Šibenik)      
Ljubljanski podsavez:      Železničar (Maribor)  

Istočna Zona

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 6]
Gragjanski (Skopje)   5-0 Šumadija (Kragujevac) [also reported 6-0]
Jedinstvo (Beograd)   8-0 Obilić (Kruševac)

Second Legs [Jun 13]
Šumadija (Kragujevac) 3-4 Gragjanski (Skopje)  
Obilić (Kruševac)     1-3 Jedinstvo (Beograd)   

Final

First Leg [Jun 20]
Gragjanski (Skopje)   5-3 Jedinstvo (Beograd)   

Second Leg [Jun 27]
Jedinstvo (Beograd)   4-0 Gragjanski (Skopje)   

NB: Jedinstvo (Beograd) qualified for National Stage

Severna Zona

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 6]
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  4-0 Bačka (Subotica)      
Elektra (Osijek)      2-2 ŽSK (Petrovgrad)       

Second Legs [Jun 13]
Bačka (Subotica)      3-2 Vojvodina (Novi Sad)   
ŽSK (Petrovgrad)      3-2 Elektra (Osijek)      

Final

First Leg [Jun 20]
ŽSK (Petrovgrad)      0-5 Vojvodina (Novi Sad)    

Second Leg [Jun 27]
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  4-2 ŽSK (Petrovgrad)       

NB: Vojvodina (Novi Sad) qualified for National Stage

Zapadna Zona

Semifinal

First Leg [Jun 6]
Borac (Banja Luka)    0-3 Slavija (Varaždin)    
Železničar (Maribor)  bye      

Second Leg [Jun 13]
Slavija (Varaždin)   14-1 Borac (Banja Luka)    
Železničar (Maribor)  bye      

Final

First Leg [Jun 20]
Slavija (Varaždin)    0-0 Železničar (Maribor)  

Second Leg [Jun 27]
Železničar (Maribor)  3-1 Slavija (Varaždin)    

NB: Železničar (Maribor) qualified for National Stage

Južna Zona

Semifinal

First Leg [Jun 6]
SAŠK (Sarajevo)       3-2 Osvit (Šibenik)      
Arsenal (Tivat)       bye

Second Leg [Jun 13]
Osvit (Šibenik)       0-0 SAŠK (Sarajevo)       
Arsenal (Tivat)       bye

Final

First Leg [Jun 20]
SAŠK (Sarajevo)       6-2 Arsenal (Tivat)       

Second Leg [Jun 27]
Arsenal (Tivat)       3-1 SAŠK (Sarajevo)       

NB: SAŠK (Sarajevo) qualified for National Stage


National Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 4]
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  1-3 Jedinstvo (Beograd)   
SAŠK (Sarajevo)      11-0 Železničar (Maribor)

Second Legs [Jul 11]
Jedinstvo (Beograd)   4-2 Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  
Železničar (Maribor)  4-5 SAŠK (Sarajevo)      

Final

First Leg [Jul 18]
Jedinstvo (Beograd)   5-1 SAŠK (Sarajevo)

Second Leg [Jul 25]
SAŠK (Sarajevo)       1-1 Jedinstvo (Beograd)   

NB: Jedinstvo (Beograd) promoted

Regional Leagues 1936/37

Ljubljanska podsavez

NB: the regional championship apparently was played in two groups, one for clubs
    in Ljubljana and another for clubs from other towns; note that Čakovec is in
    fact in Croatia.

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Athletik (Celje)       -  Celje                 
Rapid (Maribor)        -  Železničar (Maribor)  
Čakovec                -  SSK (Maribor)         
 
Round 2
[Sep 27]
Rapid (Maribor)        -  SSK (Maribor)         
Celje                  -  Čakovec               
[Oct 25]
Železničar (Maribor)   -  Athletik (Celje)      
 
Round 3 [Oct 4]
Athletik (Celje)       -  SSK (Maribor)         
Železničar (Maribor)   -  Celje                 
Čakovec                -  Rapid (Maribor)       
 
Round 4 [Oct 11]
Čakovec                -  Athletik (Celje)      
SSK (Maribor)          -  Železničar (Maribor)  
Celje                  -  Rapid (Maribor)       
 
Round 5 [Oct 18]
Athletik (Celje)       -  Rapid (Maribor)       
Železničar (Maribor)   -  Čakovec               
SSK (Maribor)          -  Celje                 

Champions: Železničar (Maribor) (qualified for promotion playoff)

Splitski Podsavez

1. Razred

Final Table:

 1.Osvit (Šibenik)        14 10  1  3  45-14  21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vuk (Split)            14  8  3  3  41-14  19
 3.Split                  14  7  1  6  26-20  15
 4.Solin                  14  2  1 11   9-41   5
 5.Nada (Split)            8  2  0  6   7-39   4
NB: Nada apparently withdrew at the halfway stage


list of champions.

list of cup winners.

1935/36.

1937/38.


About this document

Sources: [Sij 09], Deutsche Zeitung (Celje) (issue 20 September 1936), http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNK_Split

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.