Yugoslavia 1937/38


National Championship 1937/38

Final Table:

 1.HAŠK (Zagreb)          18 12  2  4  40-20  26  Champions
 2.BSK (Beograd)          18 11  4  3  45-25  26
 3.Građanski (Zagreb)     18 11  3  4  54-23  25
 4.BASK (Beograd)         18  8  2  8  36-33  18
 5.Slavija (Sarajevo)     18  7  4  7  25-28  18
 6.Jugoslavija (Beograd)  18  6  5  7  26-21  17
 7.Hajduk (Split)         18  6  5  7  31-38  17
 8.Jedinstvo (Beograd)    18  4  4 10  13-36  12
 9.Ljubljana              18  3  5 10  24-42  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Concordia (Zagreb)     18  4  2 12  24-52  10  Relegation Playoff

Promoted: Gragjanski (Skopje), Slavija (Varaždin), Sparta (Zemun)

Promotion Playoff 1938

Regional Stage

NB: 14 clubs qualified in regional leagues:

Beogradski podsavez:       Sparta (Zemun)
Petrovgradski podsavez:    Jugoslavija (Jabuka)
Subotički podsavez:        Bačka
Novosadski podsavez:       Vojvodina
Kragujevački podsavez:     Radnički
Niški podsavez:            Železničar
Skopski podsavez:          Gragjanski
Cetinjski podsavez:        Crnogorac
Sarajevski podsavez:       SAŠK
Banjalučki podsavez:       Krajišnik
Zagrebski podsavez:        Slavija (Varaždin)    
Osiječki podsavez:         Slavija
Splitski podsavez:         Split
Ljubljanski podsavez:      ČSK (Čakovec)

Prva Zona

Round 1

First Legs [Jun 5]
Slavija (Varaždin)    7-2 Split
ČSK (Čakovec)         2-2 Krajišnik (Banja Luka)   

Second Legs [Jun 12]
Split                 2-0 Slavija (Varaždin)
Krajišnik (B. Luka)   4-1 ČSK (Čakovec)         

Final

First Leg [Jun 26]
Krajišnik (B. Luka)   3-3 Slavija (Varaždin)    

Second Leg [Jul 3]
Slavija (Varaždin)    5-1 Krajišnik (Banja Luka)   

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jul 10]
Slavija (Varaždin)    2-1 Concordia (Zagreb)

Second Leg [Jul 17]
Concordia (Zagreb)    2-3 Slavija (Varaždin)    

NB: Slavija (Varaždin) promoted, Concordia relegated

Druga Zona

Round 1

First Legs [Jun 5]
Slavija (Osijek)      1-0 Bačka (Subotica)
Sparta (Zemun)        5-0 Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  bye

Second Legs [Jun 12]
Bačka (Subotica)      1-1 Slavija (Osijek)      
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  3-7 Sparta (Zemun)  
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  bye

Round 2

First Leg [Jun 26]
Slavija (Osijek)      3-2 Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  
Sparta (Zemun)        bye

Second Leg [Jul 3]
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  0-1 Slavija (Osijek)      
Sparta (Zemun)        bye

Final      

First Leg [Jul 10]
Sparta (Zemun)        6-0 Slavija (Osijek)      

Second Leg [Jul 17]
Slavija (Osijek)      4-2 Sparta (Zemun)        

NB: Sparta (Zemun) promoted

Treća Zona

Round 1

First Legs [Jun 5]
Gragjanski (Skopje)   5-0 Crnogorac (Cetinje)
SAŠK (Sarajevo)       2-2 Železničar (Niš)
Radnički (Kragujevac) bye

Second Legs [Jun 12]
Crnogorac (Cetinje)   1-1 Gragjanski (Skopje)   
Železničar (Niš)      2-1 SAŠK (Sarajevo)      
Radnički (Kragujevac) bye

Round 2

First Leg [Jun 26]
Železničar (Niš)      2-0 Radnički (Kragujevac) 
Gragjanski (Skopje)   bye

Second Leg [Jul 3]
Radnički (Kragujevac) 5-1 Železničar (Niš)      
Gragjanski (Skopje)   bye

Final      

First Leg [Jul 10]
Radnički (Kragujevac) 0-0 Gragjanski (Skopje)   

Second Leg [Jul 17]
Gragjanski (Skopje)   5-1 Radnički (Kragujevac) 

NB: Gragjanski (Skopje) promoted

Regional Leagues 1937/38

Sarajevski Podsavez

1. Razred

 1.SAŠK (Sarajevo)        12 10  1  1  50-12  21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hajduk (Sarajevo)      12  7  4  1  33-17  18
 3.Đerzelez (Sarajevo)    12  8  0  4  32-22  16
 4.Sloga (Sarajevo)       12  5  1  6  23-28  11
 5.Petar Kočić (Sarajevo) 12  3  1  8  23-39   7
 6.Željezničar (Sarajevo) 12  3  0  9  16-35   6
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Hrasničar (Sarajevo)   12  2  1  9  17-41   5  Relegated
 
Promoted: Makabi (Sarajevo)

Splitski Podsavez

1. Razred

Final Table:

 1.Split                   6  5  1  0  15- 1  11  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Majstor s mora (Split)  6  3  2  1  15- 6   8
 3.Nada (Split)            6  1  1  4   6-18   3
 4.Osvit (Šibenik)         6  1  0  5   6-17   2

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

1936/37.

1938/39.


About this document

Sources included: [Sij 09], http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNK_Split

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.