Trofeo Juan Acuña (La Coruña-Spain) 1989-2007


Annual summer tournament organised by RC Deportivo. Juan Acuña is legendary goalkeper of RC Deportivo.
Real Club Deportivo de La Coruña, S.A.D. (in English Royal Sports Club of La Coruna) is a Spanish football club from A Coruña, Galicia, member of the LFP.
The club was founded in 1906, and holds home games at the Riazor.

Finals

1  1989 Real Oviedo		0-0 Real Oviedo              [Real Oviedo on pen.]
2  1990 RC Deportivo		1-1 Real Burgos
3  1991 RC Deportivo		1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao  [Deportivo on pen.]
4  1992 RC Deportivo		2-0 CR Flamengo
5  1993 RC Deportivo		6-1 Universidad Católica
6  1994 Sevilla FC 		1-0 RC Deportivo
   1995   not held 
7  1996 FC Porto 		1-1 RC Deportivo   [FC Porto on pen.]
8  1997 RC Deportivo		3-1 SE Palmeiras
9  1998 Milan AC 		1-0 RC Deportivo
10 1999 RC Deportivo		4-0 Fluminense
11 2000 RC Deportivo		2-0 Girondins de Bordeaux
12 2001 RC Deportivo		1-0 Udinese Calcio
13 2002 RC Deportivo		4-1 Hannover 96
14 2003 FC Porto		2-0 RC Deportivo
15 2004 FC Tokyo		2-1 RC Deportivo
16 2005 RC Deportivo	 	  * Tringular Trophy
17 2006 Deportivo (Veterans)	4-2 Super Depor (Veterans)
18 2007 Vitoria Guimaraes	1-1 RC Deportivo   [ Vitoria on pen.]
19 2008   not held


Number of Wins:

10 RC Deportivo

 2 FC Porto (POR)

 1 Real Oviedo
   Sevilla FC
   AC Milan (ITA)
   FC Tokyo (JAP)
   Deportivo (veterans)
   Vitoria Guimaraes (POR)
 


1989

Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
RC Deportivo   	0-0 Real Oviedo   [Real Oviedo on pen.]
  [-]
RC Deportivo:  Fernando; Gustavo, Sredojevic, Antonio, Sabín Bilbao; Santi Francés,
               José ramón (Batrovic 73´), Aspiazu (Molinos 81´), Fran; Gil, Raudnei.
Real Oviedo:   Zubeldia; Murúa (José 82´), Gorriarán, Luis Manuel, Rivas; Zúñiga,
               Viñals, Bango, Elcacho (Paco 88´); Carlos, Juliá.

1990
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Real Burgos (Spain)

Final
RC Deportivo   	1-1 Burgos CF     [Deportivo 4-3 on pen.]

1991
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final 
RC Deportivo   	1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao     [Deportivo on pen.]
  [0-1 Tabuenka 66´, 1-1 Villa 68´].
RC Deportivo: Liaño; Albistegui, Gustavo (Rivera), Djukic, Sabin Bilbao; Mariano,
              José Ramón (Villa), Kanatlaroski, Fran (Albis); Kiriakov, Claudio (Uralde).
Ath. Bilbao:  Quique; Alkorta, P. Salinas, Andrinúa (Larrazabal), Lakabeg (Urrutia); 
              Eskurza, Tabuenka, Villabona (Estíbariz), Garitano; Ziganda, Luke.

1992
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Final
RC Deportivo   	2-0 CR Flamengo
  1-0 Nando 32´, 2-0 Villa]. 

1993
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
CD Universidad Católica (Chile)

Final [Aug 17]
RC Deportivo   	6-1 Universidad Católica 
  [1-0 Voro 2´, 2-0 Manjarín 3´, 3-0 Claudio 5´,
   4-0 Fran 20´, 5-0 Claudio, 5-1 Aliada 74´, 
   6-1 Ramón 83´].

1994
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
SEvilla FC (Spain)

Final [25]
RC Deportivo   	0-1 Sevilla CF
  [0-1 Moncho 18´].
RC Deportivo:  Canales; Paco (Voro), Nando, Ribera (Pedro Riesco), Djukic; Donato, 
               Villaroya, Aldana (Claudio),José Ramón; Fran, Manjanín,
Sevilla FC:    Unzué; Jiménez (Martagón), Soler (Pedro), Prieto, Diego (Juanito); Marcos, 
               Rafa Paz, Moya (Michel), Suker (Tevenet); Banngo, Monchu.

1996
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Final [Aug 21]
RC Deportivo   	1-1 FC Porto        [FC Porto 5-4 on pen.]
  [1-0 Madar 26´, 1-1 Joao Manuel Pinto 52´].

1997
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)

Final
RC Deportivo   	3-1 SE Palmeiras 
  [1-0 Djalminha (p) 5´, 2-0 Djalminha 11´, 2-1 Euller 27´,
   3-1 Luizao 72´].
RC Deportivo: Songo´o; Armando (Paco 80´), Naybet, Helder, Nando, Mauro Silva,
              F. Conceiçao, Martins (Manjarín 60´), Djalminha, Fran, Luizao (Deus 85´).
SE Palmeiras: Velloso; Pimentel, Roque Junior, Cleber, Galeano (Rogerio 46´); Junior,
              Euller (Agnaedo 33´), Amaral, Oseas (cris 72´), Marcos (Edmilson 66´), Zinho (Alex 75´).

1998
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)

Final [Aug 20]
RC Deportivo     0-1 Milan AC
  [0-1 André Cruz 59´]
Deportivo:  Songo'o, Armando, Naybet (73 Schürrer), Ramis, Romero, Mauro Silva, Flavio 
            (81 Manjarin), Ziani (46 Scaloni), Fran, Djalminha, Turu Flores.
AC Milan:   Lehmann; Ayala (46 Cruz), Costacurta, N'Gotty (46 Sala), Ba (88 Cardone), 
            Albertini (65 Ambrosini), Boban (65 Maini), Maldini, Mauricio Ganz, 
            Bierhoff, Guglielminpietro (46 Kluivert).
Referee : Enrique Mejuto Gonzalez 
Estadio de Riazor; Att: 32.000 

1999
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Fluminense (Brazil)

Final [Aug 9]
RC Deportivo	4-0 Fluminense
[1-0 César 23´, 2-0 Jokanovic 75´, 3-0 Djalminha p) 81´, 4-0 Schurrer 88´]
Deportivo:   Songo'o, Manuel Pablo, César (46 Schurrer), Donato (68 Ramis), Romero 
             (48 Manel), Víctor (46 Scaloni), Mauro Silva, Jaime (46 Jokanovic), 
             Djalminha, Pauleta (46 Iván Pérez), Turu Flores (46 Makaay).
Fluminense : Gabriel, Paulo César, Mano, Alexandre Lopes, Paulo Roberto 
             (58 Carlao; 80 Roberto Brum), Betinho, Carlos Alberto, Marcao, 
             Rogerio (52 Marco Brito), Roni, Robson (71 Vinicius).
Referee : Miguel Angel Pérez Lasa  
Estadio de Riazor

2000
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Girondins de Boudeaux (France)

Final [Aug 31]
RC Deportivo   2-0 Girondins de Bordeaux
  [1-0 Fran 6´, 2-0 Turu Flores 74´]
Deportivo:  Molina, Scaloni, Donato (46 Schürrer), Helder, Romero, Emerson, Djalminha
            (46 Valeron), Mauro Silva (80 Jaime), Fran, Pandiani (46 Turu Flores), 
            Diego Tristan (70 Ivan Perez).
Girondins : Roux,Legwinsky (79 Shanoun), Saveljic, Roche (46 Sommeil), Afanou, Bonnissel,
            Battles, Pavon (26 Da Rocha), Diabaté, Bugnet (46 Bruno Basto), Laslandes.
Referee : Muniz Fernandez 
Estadio de Riazor, La Coruña; Att: 15.000

2001
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Udinese Calcio (Italy)

Final [Aug 14]
RC Deportivo   1-0 Udinese Calcio
  [1-0 Diego Tristan 25´]
Deportivo : Molina, Hector, Helder, Naybet, Romero, Scaloni, Valeron, 
            Duscher, Amavisca; Diego Tristan, Pandiani
            (Sergio, Fernando, Jaime, José Manuel, Manel).
Udinese:    Turci, Martinez, Sottil, Caballero, Manfredini, Alves, 
            Luis Helguera, Gargo, Cristian Diaz; Pavon, Di Michele
            (Scarlato, Montesin, Sosa).
Referee : Turienzo Alvarez 
Estadio de Riazor, La Coruña; Att: 8.000

2002
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Hannover 96 (Germany)

Final [Sep 6]
RC Deportivo	4-1 Hannover 96
 [0-1 Jaime 19´, 1-1 Víctor 29´, 2-1 Capdevila 48´, 3-1 Luque 32´, 
  4-1 Luque 78´]
Deportivo : Juanmi (68 Dani Mallo), Manuel Pablo, Héctor, Donato (82 Antonio),
            Capdevila, Scaloni (46 Sergio), Acuña, Duscher (68 Iván Pérez), 
            Víctor (46 Pablo Amo), Diego Tristán (68 Changui), Luque (82 Javi).
Hannover:   Sievers (46 Iremmel), Stefulj, Linke (46 Oswald), Zuraw, Van Hintum 
            (46 Schuler), Nehrbauer (46 De Guzman), Stendel, Jaime, Krupnikovic
            (58 N`Diaye), Fernando (76 Gorges), Bobic (58 Idrissou). 

2003
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Final [July 30]
RC Deportivo	0-2 FC Porto
 [1-0 McCarthy 26´, 2-0 Jankauskas 68´]
Deportivo:  David Yáñez, Manuel Pablo (46 Héctor), Andrade (46 Pablo Amo), 
            Naybet (46 Djorovic; 79 Changui), Romero (46 Capdevila); Sergio 
           (46 Duscher), Mauro Silva (46 Jaime; 84 Adrián), Scaloni (46 Víctor), 
            Valerón (46 Djalminha), Luque (46 Fran), Tristán (46 Pandiani).
FC Porto:   Nuno, Ferreira, Carvalho, Ricardo Costa (46 Emanuel), Nuno Valente 
            (63 Mario Silva); Tiago (46 Bosingwa), Pedro Mendes (46 Alenichev), 
            Maniche, Deco (77 Bruno Moraes), McCarthy (63 Jankauskas), 
            César Peixoto (46 Ricardo Fernandes). 
Referee  : Bernardino González Vázquez 
Estadio de Riazor; Att: 6.000

2004
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
FC Tokyo (Japan)

Final [Aug 1]
RC Deportivo	1-2 FC Tokio
 [1-0 Víctor 63´, 1-1 Lucas 64´, 1-2 Kajiyana 87´]
Deportivo : Molina, Manuel Pablo, César (Pablo Amo 46), Andrade, Romero,
            Duscher, Sergio (Rubén 46), Víctor (Scaloni 63), Valerón 
            (Héctor 71), Luque (Munitis 46), Pandiani (Tristán 46). 
FC Tokio:   Hiroshi Shiota, Oh Jang Ean (Maeda 72), Jean, Ryuji Fujiyama, 
            Jo Kanazawa, Ryochi Kurisawa (Tatsuya Masushima 84), Fumitake 
            Miura (Yoshiro Abe 78), Yohei Kajiyana, Yuta Baba (Yusuke Kondo 83),
            Kelly (Mitsuhiro Toda 61), Lucas (Masamitsu Kohayashi 88). 
Referee  : Puentes Leira (Colegio gallego) 
Estadio de Riazor; Att: 3.000

2005
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
FC Birmingham (England)
RC Deportivo B (Spain)

[Aug 5]

RC Deportivo B	0-1 Birmingham
 [0-1 Forssell (pen)].
RC Deportivo	2-0 Birmingham
 [1-0 Luque, 2-0 Momo].
RC Deportivo	2-1 RC Deportivo B
 [Ramón, Senel; Efren].

1. Deportivo		2  2 0 0  4- 1  6
2. Birmingham		2  1 0 1  1- 2  3
3. Deportivo B		2  0 0 2  1- 3  0

2006
Participants:
Deportivo Veterans (Spain)
Super Depor veterans (Spain)

Final [Sep 3]
* Super Depor and Deportivo Veterans (Teams formed by ex-players od RC Deportivo)

Super Depor	2-4 Deportivo Veterans
  [1-0 Bebeto 23´, 1-1 Turu Flores 39´, 1-2 Javi López 53´, 1-3 Turu Flores 57´,
   1-4 Patiño 85´, 2-4 Bebeto 88´]
Super Depor:  Liaño; Mariano, Antonio, Serna, Nando, Manjarín, José Ramón, Donato, 
              Fran, Claudio y Bebeto. (+ Canales, Elduayen, Pedro Riesco, Aldana, 
              Paco Jémez, Santi Francés.
Depor Veter:  Songo'o; Hélder, Djorovic, Naybet, Bonnissel, Gil, Jaime, Djalminha, 
              Agulló; Vicente Celeiro y Radchenko. (+ Modesto, Turu Flores, Jokanovic, 
              Stojadinovic, Cholo, Javi López, Pardo, Buyo, Traba, Piña, Belló, 
              Richard, Lerio, Arturo Patiño, Ballesta, Chema, Villar. 
Referee: Puentes Leira

2007
Participants:
RC Deportivo (Spain)
Vitoria FC Gumaraes (Portugal)

Final [Oct 11]
RC Deportivo	1-1 Vitoria FC Guimaraes    [Vitoria on pen. 4-3]
  [0-1 Miljan 36´, 1-1 Aythami 93´]
RC Deportivo: Munúa; Barragán, Piscu, Aythami, Filipe Luis; Pablo Alvarez, Antonio Tomás, 
              Alex, Cristian, Taborda y Bodipo. (+ Adrián López, Lafita, Rubén Castro, 
              Chapi, Pita, Jairo).
V. Guimaraes: Nuno Santos; Andrezinho, Radanovic, Geromel, Marcio, Luciano, Fajardo, 
              Alvis, Desmarets, Miljan y Felipe. (+ Serginho (p.s.); Ghilas, Carlitos, Moreno, 
              Alan, Flavio, Mohma, Rabiola, Tiago, Lucas, Dinis).
Referee: Amoedo Chas 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.