Cape Verde Islands 2000

Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).

National Championship
=====================

First Stage
-----------
Two groups including seven island champions. The champions of Maio and Brava 
will not play because these island associations don't have enough money.
This first stage begins on Aug 13 and consists of 3 rounds in each group.  
The winners of each group play the National Final, Sep 3 and 10.

Round 1 [Aug 13]
Grupo A
Solpontense     1-1 Académica
  (Aníbal, 23; Diamantino, 39)
Travadores      1-1 Atlético       [Aug 14]
  (Tim, 19 (penalty); Pedro Silva Calila, 84)
Grupo B
Vulcânicos      0-1 Derby
  (Rui Boaventura, 19)
Palmeira        bye

Round 2 [Aug 20]
Grupo A
Atlético 	2-1 Solpontense
  (Ima, 5, Roque, 87; Coli, 30)
Académica	3-0 Travadores
  (Baresi, 18 own goal, Mica, 30, Careca, 87) 
Grupo B
Palmeira 	0-1 Vulcânicos
  (Cadino, 45) 
Derby           bye

Round 3 [Aug 27]
Grupo A
Travadores 	--- Solpontense 
Atlético	2-2 Académica
Grupo B
Derby 		0-0 Palmeira 
Vulcânicos      bye

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Académica    3  1  2  0  6- 3  5  [Boavista]
 2.Atlético     3  1  2  0  5- 4  5  [São Nicolau]
 3.Solpotense   2  0  1  1  2- 3  1  [Santo Antão]
 4.Travadores   2  0  1  1  1- 4  1  [São Tiago]

Grupo B
 1.Derby        2  1  1  0  1- 0  4  [São Vicente]
 2.Vulcânicos   2  1  0  1  1- 1  3  [Fogo]
 3.Palmeira     2  0  1  1  0- 1  1  [Sal]


Final

First Leg [Sep 3]
Derby           1-1 Académica
  [Colega 45; Eli 31]

Second Leg [Sep 10]
Académica       0-1 Derby
  [Ica 70]

Derby win their 2nd national championship.


Islands Championships
=====================

Boa Vista
---------
Torneio de Abertura

Round 1 [Apr 15]
Sporting	0-0 Sal-Rei
Sanjoanense	2-2 Africa Show
Académica	2-1 Desportivo

Campeonato Regional

Round 3 [May 28]
Desportivo  	4-2 Sporting
Sal-Rei		0-0 África Show
Académica	2-0 Sanjoanenses

Round 4 [Jun 4]
Sal-Rei		3-0 Desportivo Estância de Baixo
Académica	1-1 África Show
Sporting	0-1 Sanjoanense

Leader: Sal-Rei, 10 points.	

Round 6 [Jun 18]
Académica	1-0 Sal-Rei
África Show	2-1 Sporting
Desportivo	0-0 Sanjoanenses

Round 7 [Jun 25]
Académica	1-0 Desportivo
Sal-Rei		1-0 Sporting
África Show	2-0 Sanjoanenses

Leader: Académica, 16 points.

Round 10 [Jul 23]
Académica	1-2 Sporting
Sal-Rei		1-1 Sanjoanense
África Show	2-0 Desportivo

Final Table:
 1. Académica		22 points.	[Champion]
 2. Sal-Rei		21
 3. África Show		13
 4. Desportivo		10
 5. Sanjoanense		 9
 6. Sporting		 9

Académica will play the National Championship.

Brava
-----
no data

Fogo 
----
Round 1
Cutelinho       0-1   Vulcanicos
Botafogo        3-1   No Pintcha
Académica       9-0   Desportivo de Cova Figueira
  [6 goals by Aito]
Juventude       bye

Round 2 [Mar 11,12]
Botafogo        2-1   Juventude
Cutelinho       3-1   Nô Pintcha
Vulcânicos      5-2   Desportivo de Cova Figueira
Académica       bye

Round 3 
[Mar 18]
Desportivo      lt    No Pintcha           (in S.Filipe)
[Mar 19]
Cutelinho       bt    Juventude            (in Mosteiros) 
Academica       lt    Vulcanicos           (in S.Filipe)
Botafogo        bye

Round 4
Academica       bt    No Pintcha
Juventude       bt    Desportivo
Botafogo        bt    Cutelinho     
Vulcanicos      bye

Round 5
Botafogo        7-1   Deportivo
Vulcanicos      5-1   No Pintcha
Academica       2-1   Juventude
Cutelinho       bye

Round 6
Botafogo        bt    Academica
Vulcanicos      bt    Juventude
Cutelinho       bt    Desportivo
No Pintcha      bye

Round 7 [Apr 8,9]
Academica       1-3   Cutelinho
Botafogo        0-0   Vulcanicos
No Pintcha      4-4   Juventude
Desportivo      bye

Round 8
Vulcanicos      3-0   Cutelinho
No Pintcha      0-4   Botafogo   
Académica       4-1   Desportivo de Cova Figueira
Juventude       bye

Round 9
Botafogo        8-2   Juventude 
Vulcanicos     10-0   Desportivo 
No Pintcha      1-2   Cutelinho 
Academica       bye 

Round 10 [May 6,7] [rescheduled for May 28]
No Pintcha      bt    Desportivo           [4-1?]
Juventude       lt    Cutelinho      
Vulcanicos      bt    Academica            [6-0?]
Botafogo        bye

Round 11 
[May 13]
No Pintcha      awd   Academica            (in Mosteiros; awd 0-3, No Pintcha dns)
Cutelinho       awd   Botafogo             (in Mosteiros; awd 0-3, Cutelinho dns)
[May 14]
Desportivo      abd   Juventude            (abandoned at 1-2 in 80')  
Vulcanicos      bye

Round 12
Vulcanicos     11-3   No Pintcha dos Mosteiros
Botafogo       11-2   Desportivo de Cova Figueira 
Académica       6-0   Juventude 
Cutelinho       bye

Round 13 [May 28]
Vulcânicos      abd   Juventude            (abandoned at 10-0 in 46'; Juventude dns for
Académica	2-3   Botafogo              2nd half)
Cutelinho	awd   Desportivo           (awd 3-0; Desportivo dns)
No Pintcha      bye

Round 14 [Jun 4]
Cutelinho       3-1   Academica            [4-1 according to other source]   
Vulcanicos      1-1   Botafogo
Juventude       3-6   Nô Pintcha     
Desportivo      bye

Final Table:

 1.Vulcânicos  12 10  2  0 54- 8 32 
 2.Botafogo    12 10  2  0 48-11 32
 3.Cutelinho   12  8  0  4 24-17 24
 4.Academica   12  6  0  6 40-22 18 
 5.No Pintcha  12  3  1  8 24-48 10
 6.Juventude   12  2  1  9 19-48  7
 7.Desportivo  12  0  0 12 12-69  0

[NB: total GD -2]

Championship Final [Jun 7]
Vulcânicos	1-0 Botafogo
  [4th consecutive defeat in final for Botafogo; Vulcânicos champions for 3rd
   year in succession]

Regional Champions: Vulcânicos [will represent Fogo in the National Championship]

Maio
----
Champions: Onze Unidos

Sal
---

Super Cup Final [Jun 4] 
Juventude       0-2 Palmeira 

Campeonato Regional 

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Académico	0-1 Palmeira
Académica	3-1 Verdum
Juventude        -  Santa Maria

Round 2 [Jun 18]
Académica	2-1 Académico
Juventude	1-1 Verdum
Santa Maria	--- Palmeira	[Santa Maria dns]

Round 3 [Jun 25]
Académica	2-2 Juventude
Santa Maria	1-2 Académico
Palmeira	5-1 Verdum

Round 4 [Jul 2]
Académica	1-2 Palmeira
Santa Maria	3-2 Verdum
Académico	 -  Juventude

Round 5
Académica	 -  Santa Maria
Juventude        -  Palmeira
Verdum           -  Académico

Round 7 [Jul 23]
Académico	0-1 Académica
Verdum		0-3 Juventude
Palmeira	2-2 Santa Maria

Leader: Académica, 16 points.

Round 8
Juventude       drw Académica      
Verdum           -  Palmeira
Académico	 -  Santa Maria      

Round 9 [Aug 6]
Palmeira	2-1 Académica
Verdum		1-3 Santa Maria
Juventude	3-1 Académico

Top of Table:
1. Palmeira	20
2. Académica	19
3. Santa Maria	17

Round 10 [Aug 9]
Santa Maria      -  Académica	
Palmeira	2-0 Juventude
Académico        -  Verdum

Palmeira champions - first championship of Palmeira since 1985

Santo Antão  
------------

Zona Norte (Ribeira Grande/Paul)

Torneo Abertura

Round 1 [May 6]
Foguetões       lt  Solpontense
Rosariense      drw Paulense

NB: Beira Mar do not partcipate

Championship consists of 3 rounds.

Final Table:

 1.Solpontense          3  3  0  0        9
 2.Rosariense           3  1  1  1        4
 3.Paulense             3  0  2  1        2
 4.Foguetões            3  0  1  2        1

Campeonato Regional

Group 1

Round 1 [May 27]
Paulense        3-2 Rosariense
Foguetões       0-3 Solpontense

Round 2
Rosariense	2-4 Foguetões
Paulense	1-4 Solpontense

Table:

 1.Solpontense          2  2  0  0  7- 1  6
 2.Foguetões            2  1  0  1  4- 5  3 
 3.Paulense             2  1  0  1  4- 6  3
 4.Rosariense           2  0  0  2  3- 7  0 

Round 3 [Jun 18]
Foguetões	3-3 Paulense
Solpontense	abd Rosariense	[Rosariense left match after Solpontense scored 2-1]

Round 4 [Jul 2]
Rosariense	--- Paulense	[Rosariense dns]
Solpontense	3-1 Foguetões

Group 2 [Zona Sul (Porto Novo)]

Round 4 [ca. Mar 12]
Académica       3-0 Marítimo  
Sanjoanense     3-0 Sporting    [first win Sanjoanense]

Académica champions with 2 rounds to play.

Overall(?) championship

Final [Apr 8 or 9, stadium "Amilcar Cabral", Porto Novo]
Marítimo        2-1 Académica    
  [first island championship for Maritimo since first edition 1997]

Final Stage Santo Antão

The first and second of the two groups are: 
Solpontense and Foguetões da Ribeira Grande (Group 1), 
Académica and Sanjoanense do Porto Novo (Group 2).

The winner will be the Santo Antão Island Champion and will take part in the National
Championship.

Round 1 [Jul 23]
Académica	3-2 Foguetões
Solpontense	2-0 Sanjoanense

Round 2
Foguetões       lt  Solpotense     
Sanjoanense     lt  Académica	

Round 3
Académica	lt  Solpotense
Foguetões	 -  Sanjoanense

Round 4 [Aug 6]
Foguetões	1-4 Académica
Sanjoanense	0-5 Solpontense

Round 5
Solpotense      bt  Foguetões
Académica	bt  Sanjoanense

Round 6 [Aug 9]
Solpontense	2-1 Académica
Sanjoanense	 -  Foguetões

 1.Solpotense      6  6  0  0    18
 2.Académica       6  4  0  2    12

Champions: Solpontense

São Nicolau  
-----------

Round 5 [Apr]
Ribeira Brava   4-0     Talho
Calejao         1-1     Praia Branca
Belo Horizonte  0-6     Ultramarina
Atletico        bye

Round 6 [Apr]
Ribeira Brava   1-1     Ultramarina    
Atletico        3-1     Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca    0-0     Talho FC
Calejao         bye

Round 7
Talho FC        0-6     Atletico
Praia Branca    1-1     Belo Horizonte
Calejao         1-2     Ribeira Brava
Ultramarina     bye

Round 8 
Belo Horizonte  1-1     Talho 
Praia Branca    0-1     Atletico 
Calejao         1-5     Ultramarina 
Ribeira Brava   bye 

Table:

 1.Ultramarina          7  6  1  0   19
 2.Atletico             7  6  0  1   18
 3.Ribeira Brava        6  2  3  1    9
 4.Belo Horizonte       7  1  4  2    7
 5.Calejao              7  1  2  4    5
 6.Praia Branca         7  0  4  3    4
 7.Talho FC             7  0  2  5    2

Round 9
Praia Branca    lt     Ultramarina
Calejao          -     Talho            [home loss?]
Ribeira Brava   lt     Atlético
Belo Horizonte  bye  

Round 10
Atletico        bt     Ultramarina 
Calejao          -     Belo Horizonte   [home win?]
Ribeira Brava   bt     Praia Branca
Talho           bye

Round 11
Ultramarina    10-0    Talho FC
Atlético        4-0    Calejao
Belo Horizonte  1-0    Ribeira Brava
Praia Branca    bye

Round 12
Ultramarina     0-0    Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca    4-0    Calejao
Talho           0-0    Ribeira Brava
Atlético        bye

Round 13 
[May 28]
Ultramarina     2-1    Ribeira Brava   
Talho           2-1    Praia Branca 
[Jun 18]
Belo Horizonte  0-1    Atletico          
Calejao         bye

 1.Atletico                11 10  0  1   30  Champions
 2.Ultramarina do Taffaral 12  9  2  1   29
 3.Ribeira Brava           11  3  4  4   13  [given with 16 pts from 11?]
 4.Belo Horizonte          10  2  5  3   11
 5.Praia Branca            11  1  4  6    7
 6.Talho FC                10  1  3  6    6  [given with 9 pts from 11]
 7.Calejao                  9  1  2  6    5  [given with 7 pts from 11]

Round 14
Atletico         -      Talho
Belo Horizonte   -      Praia Branca
Ribeira Brava    -      Calejao
Ultramarina     bye

São Tiago
---------

After two years, the São Tiago Island Championship returns. 
The last champions (1998) were Sporting.

Campeonato Regional

First Stage
(10 teams, 2 groups, poule home-away, first and second qualifies to 2nd stage) 

Grupo A

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Sporting	3-0 Paiol
Celtic		2-1 Desportivo da Praia
Delta bye

Round 2
Desportivo	bt  Delta
Paiol		lt  Celtic
Sporting bye

Round 3 [Jul 2]
Desportivo	3-1 Paiol
Sporting	4-1 Delta
Celtic bye

Round 4
Celtic		bt  Delta
Sporting	lt  Desportivo
Paiol bye

Round 5 [Jul 23]
Celtic		2-1 Sporting
Delta		ppd Paiol
Desportivo bye

Table:

 1.Celtic	            4  4  0  0   12  Qualified
 2.Desportivo da Paria      4  3  0  1    9  Qualified
 3.Sporting                 4  2  0  2    6  Qualified
 4.Delta                    3  0  0  3    0
 5.Paiol                    3  0  0  3    0

Grupo B

Round 1 [Jun 14]
Travadores	2-2 Académica
Bairro		3-1 Victória
Boavista bye

Round 2 [Jun 18]
Bairro		3-1 Boavista
Académica	3-3 Victória
Travadores bye

Round 3
Académica	bt  Bairro
Boavista	lt  Travadores
Victória bye

Round 4
Victória	ppd Boavista
Travadores	bt  Bairro
Académica bye

Round 5 [Jul 23]
Victória	lt Travadores
Boavista	1-3 Académica
Bairro bye

Table:

 1.Travadores               4  3  1  0   10  Qualified
 2.Académica                4  2  2  0    8  Qualified
 3.Bairro                   4  2  0  2    6  Qualified
 4.Victória                 3  0  1  2    1	
 5.Boavista                 3  0  0  3    0	

Second Stage

Group A

Round 1 and Round 2
Desportivo beat Sporting and Celtic

Round 3 [Aug 6]
Sporting	n/p Celtic   [not played as game was of no relevance]

Table:

 1.Desportivo da Praia      2  2  0  0    6  Qualified
 2.Celtic	            1  0  0  1    0
 3.Sporting                 1  0  0  1    0

Group B

Round 1 and Round 2
no information

Round 3 [Aug 6]
Travadores	4-1 Bairro

Qualified: Travadores ahead of Académica and Bairro

Island Championship Final [Aug 9]
Desportivo 	2-2 Travadores            [3-4 pen]


São Vicente   
-----------    

Torneio Abertura

Round 1 [Mar 11,12]
Derby           4-0   Falcões do Norte
Académica       3-0   Ribeira Bote
Batuque         2-1   Amarante
Mindelense      2-0   Castilho

Round 2
[Mar 18]
Falcoes         2-3   Ribeira Bote 
Derby           0-1   Mindelense
[Mar 19]
Castilho        0-2   Amarante 
Batuque         1-1   Academica 

Round 6?
Castilho        0-3   Mindelense
Ribeira Bote    4-1   Falcoes do Norte
Derby           2-0   Amarante
Batuque         1-0   Academica

Round 7? [Apr]
Ribeira Bote    1-2   Amarante
Falcoes         2-0   Castillo
Academica       1-3   Derby
Batuque         2-2   Mindelense

Table:

 1.CS Mindelense
 2.Batuque
 3.Derby
 4.Academica
 5.Amarante
 6.Ribeira Bote
 7.Falcoes do Norte
 8.Castillo

Second Stage

Campeonato Regional 

Round 1 [Apr 15]
Amarante	0-2 Derby
Académica       bt  Batuque  
Ribeira Bote	bt  Falcões		
Castilho	lt  Mindelense   	

Round 2
Falcoes         2-4 Batuque
Mindelense      4-2 Ribeira Bote
Académica       0-1 Amarante
Derby           2-0 Castilho

Round 3 [May 28]
Mindelense	0-3 Batuque
FC Derby	5-1 Ribeira Bote
Castilho	0-1 Académica
Amarante	3-0 Falcões 	[May 1]

Round 4 [Jun 4] 
Batuque         1-1 FC Derby 
Mindelense      4-2 Amarante   
Ribeira Bote    1-0 Académica 
Falcões         0-3 Castilho 

Round 5
Mindelense	0-0 Derby	[Jun 8]
Académica       6-0 Falcões 
Batuque         bt  Amarante
Ribeira Bote    bt  Castilho

Round 6
[Jun 10]
Mindelense	0-0 Académica	
Falcões		0-5 Derby	
[Jun 11]
Castilho	1-3 Batuque
Amarante	1-1 Ribeira Bote

Round 7 
[Jun 16]
Batuque	        2-1 Ribeira Bote	
Derby		2-1 Académica		
[Jun 17]
Falcoes d.N.	1-6 Mindelense
Amarante	1-2 Castilho

Round 8 
[Jun 14]
Derby           1-2 Amarante     
Batuque         3-0 Académica 
[Jun 21]
Falcões		0-3 Ribeira Bote	
Mindelense	2-1 Castilho	

Round 9 [Jun 24]
Batuque	        lt  Falcões         [reported 3-1 but apparently 1-3
Ribeira Bote	2-2 Mindelense       or awarded to Falcões]
Amarante	2-1 Académica
Castilho	0-0 Derby

Round 10 [Jul 8, 9]
Batuque		2-1 Mindelense
Ribeira Bote	lt  Derby
Académica	lt  Castilho
Falcões		lt  Amarante

Round 11 
[Jun 28]
Derby           1-1 Batuque
Academica       0-2 Ribeira Bote
[Jul 4]
Amarante        0-0 Mindelense
Castilho        6-2 Falcoes

Round 12 
Derby	        bt  Mindelense
Falcões	        bt  Académica
Amarante	drw Batuque
Castilho	bt  Ribeira Bote

Round 13 [Jul 23]
Académica	1-2 Mindelense
Derby		7-0 Falcões
Batuque		4-0 Castilho
Ribeira Bote	1-4 Amarante

Round 14
[Jul 28]
Castilho         -  Amarante 
Mindelense       -  Falcões 
[Jul 29]
Académica       0-1 Derby 
Ribeira Bote     -  Batuque

Table:

 1. Derby	      14  9  4  1  33- 9  31  Champions
 2. Batuque	      13  8  3  2  28-14  27
 3. Mindelense	      13  6  4  3    -    22  
 4. Amarante	      13  6  3  4    -    21  [defending champions]  
 5. Ribeira Bote      13  5  2  6    -    17  
 6. Castilho          13  5  1  7    -    16   
 7. Académica	      14  3  1 10    -    10  
 8. Falcões do Norte  13  2  0 11    -     6

96 goals in rds 1-7
85 goals in rds 8-13

First island championship for Derby since 1987.

Topscorer: Rui Bonaventura (Derby)

1999.

2001.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) and José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2001

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, José Batalha and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.