Cape Verde Islands 2006/07

Campeonato Nacional
===================


Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).


Grupo A
Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago South Zone] (2006 holders)
Associação Académica da Calheta (champions of Maio)
Futebol Club Ultramarina do Tarrafal (champions of São Nicolau)
Associação Académica do Mindelo (champions of São Vicente)
Morabeza (champions of Brava)
Sport Clube Sal-Rei (champions of Boa Vista)
Grupo B
Académico do Aeroporto do Sal de Espargos (champions of Sal)
Scorpions Vermelho de Santa Cruz (champions of Santiago North Zone)
Associação Académica da Praia (runners up of Santiago South Zone)
Rosariense Clube da Ribeira Grande (champions of Santo Antão North Zone)
Sporting Club do Porto Novo (champions of Santo Antão South Zone)
Vulcânicos Futebol Club de São Filipe (champions of Fogo)


Round 1
Grupo A
[May 12]
Ultramarina		0-3 Académica do Mindelo
[May 13]
Sporting da Praia	5-0 Académica da Calheta
[May 31]
Morabeza		1-3 Sal-Rei
Grupo B
[May 12]
Académico		8-3 Sporting Porto Novo
[May 13]
Scorpions		1-0 Rosariense
[May 30]
Académica da Praia	1-0 Vulcânicos

Round 2
Grupo A
[May 19]
Académica da Calheta	0-1 Ultramarina
Sal-Rei			1-0 Sporting da Praia
[May 20]
Académica do Mindelo	3-0 Morabeza
Grupo B [May 19]
Sporting Porto Novo	0-2 Scorpions
Rosariense		2-1 Académica da Praia
Vulcânicos		0-1 Académico

Round 3
Grupo A [May 26]
Ultramarina		0-0 Sal-Rei
Académica do Mindelo	4-0 Académica da Calheta
Morabeza		0-2 Sporting da Praia
Grupo B
[May 26]
Académica da Praia	0-0 Académico
Rosariense		3-0 Sporting Porto Novo
[May 27]
Scorpions		2-3 Vulcânicos

Round 4 [Jun 9]
Grupo A
Sporting da Praia	4-0 Ultramarina
Académica do Mindelo	6-0 Sal-Rei
Académica da Calheta	1-1 Morabeza
Grupo B
Sporting Porto Novo	1-3 Académica da Praia
Académico		1-0 Scorpions
Rosariense		0-1 Vulcânicos

Round 5
Grupo A
[Jun 17]
Ultramarina		1-1 Morabeza
[Jun 23]
Sporting da Praia	0-0 Académica do Mindelo
Sal-Rei			2-2 Académica da Calheta
Grupo B [Jun 24]
Académico		0-0 Rosariense
Vulcânicos		4-1 Sporting Porto Novo
Scorpions		0-1 Académica da Praia

Final tables:

Grupo A
 1. Associação Académica do Mindelo	5  4  1  0 16- 0 13 Qualified [São Vicente]
 2. Sporting Clube da Praia		5  3  1  1 11- 1 10 Qualified [Santiago South Zone]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3. Sport Clube Sal-Rei			5  2  2  1  6- 9  8 [Boa Vista]
 4. Futebol Club Ultramarina		5  1  2  2  2- 8  5 [São Nicolau]
 5. Sport Club Morabeza			5  0  2  3  3-10  2 [Brava]
 6. Associação Académica da Calheta	5  0  2  3  3-13  2 [Maio]

Grupo B
 1. Académico do Aeroporto do Sal	5  3  2  0 10- 3 11 Qualified [Sal]
 2. Associação Académica da Praia	5  3  1  1  6- 3 10 Qualified [Santiago South Zone]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3. Vulcânicos Futebol Club		5  3  0  2  8- 5  9 [Fogo]
 4. Rosariense Clube da Ribeira Grande	5  2  1  2  5- 3  7 [Santo Antão North Zone]
 5. Scorpions Vermelho de Santa Cruz	5  2  0  3  5- 5  6 [Santiago North Zone]
 6. Sporting Club do Porto Novo		5  0  0  5  5-20  0 [Santo Antão South Zone]


Semifinals

First leg
[Jun 30]
Sporting da Praia	3-2 Académico
[Jul 1]
Académica da Praia	0-1 Académica do Mindelo

Second leg [Jul 7]
Académico		1-3 Sporting da Praia
Académica do Mindelo	1-0 Académica da Praia

Final

First leg [Jul 14, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia, Ilha de Santiago]
Sporting da Praia	0-0 Académica do Mindelo

Sporting da Praia: Maguette, Lenine, Burro, Dário, Mário Pop, Platini,
  Penha, Senny (Theodore), Di II (Nicolas), Di I, Alex (Kim). Coach:
  Beto Cardoso.

Académica do Mindelo: Fock, Day, Toy Adão, Nando, Netch, Góy (Ryan), 
  Adelino (Kadu), Tib's, Betch (Kelly), Pepa, Romy. Coach: Bubista.

Referees: Nelson Barbosa, José Domingos, Emílio Teixeira and João Monteiro.

Yellow cards: Adelino, Betch.

Red card: Penha.

Second leg [Jul 21, Estádio Adérito Sena, Mindelo, Ilha de São Vicente]
Académica do Mindelo	1-1 Sporting da Praia
  [Kelly 70; Dário 90pen]

Referees: Francisco Xavier, Alberto Lopes, Jorge Silva.


Top scorer: Kadú (Académica do Mindelo) 9 goals.





Islands Championships
=====================


Boa Vista
---------

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Feb 17]
África Show	1-3 Académica
Sanjoanense	2-0 Desportivo
[Feb 18]
Sal-Rei		0-2 Sporting
Juventude	bye

Round 2
[Feb 24]
Juventude	6-0 Desportivo
África Show	1-1 Sporting
[Feb 25]
Sanjoanense	1-2 Sal-Rei
Académica	bye

Round 3
[Mar 3]
Académica	0-0 Sporting
Juventude	1-2 Sal-Rei
[Mar 4]
África Show	drw Sanjoanense
Desportivo	bye

Round 4
[Mar 10]
Desportivo	0-5 Sal-Rei
Académica	1-0 Sanjoanense
[Mar 11]
Juventude	1-1 África Show
Sporting	bye

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Sporting	2-3 Sanjoanense
Desportivo	0-2 África Show
[Mar 18]
Académica	2-2 Juventude
Sal-Rei		bye

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Sal-Rei		0-3 África Show
Sporting	1-0 Juventude
[Mar 25]
Desportivo	0-2 Académica
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Sanjoanense	0-1 Juventude
Sal-Rei		1-1 Académica
[Apr 1]
Sporting	0-1 Desportivo
África Show	bye

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Sporting	0-3 Sal-Rei
Desportivo	0-1 Sanjoanense
[Apr 8]
Académica	0-2 África Show
Juventude	bye

Round 9
[Apr 14]
Sporting	1t  África Show
Sal-Rei		bt  Sanjoanense
[Apr 15]
Desportivo	--- Juventude
Académica	bye

Round 10
[Apr 21]
Sal-Rei		0-0 Juventude
Sanjoanense	1-2 África Show
[Apr 22]
Sporting	0-3 Académica
Desportivo	bye

Round 11 [Apr 25]
Sal-Rei		bt  Desportivo
Sanjoanense	drw Académica
África Show	1t  Juventude
Sporting	bye

Round 12
[Apr 28]
África Show	1-1 Desportivo
Juventude	0-0 Académica
[Apr 29]
Sanjoanense	3-1 Sporting
Sal-Rei		bye

Round 13 [May 2]
África Show	0-0 Sal-Rei
Juventude	--- Sporting
Académica	6-0 Desportivo
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 14
[May 5]
Académica	1-2 Sal-Rei
Desportivo	0-5 Sporting
[May 6]
Juventude	1-1 Sanjoanense
África Show	bye

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Sal-Rei			       12  7  3  2 15- 9 24 Champions
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Associação Académica e Operária    12  5  5  2 19- 8 20
 3. África Show			       12  5  5  2 13- 7 20
 4. Sanjoanense			       12  4  3  5 12-10 15
 5. Juventude do Norte		       10  3  5  2 12- 7 14
 6. Sporting			       11  3  2  6 12-14 11
 7. Desportivo de Estância de Baixo    11  1  1  9  2-30  4


Brava
-----

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Feb 17]
Corôa		6-0 Benfica
[Feb 18]
Académica	2-1 Nô Pintcha
Sporting	0-3 Morabeza

Round 2
[Feb 24]
Nô Pintcha	3-0 Sporting
[Feb 25]
Morabeza	3-0 Benfica
Académica	0-2 Corôa

Round 3
[Mar 3]
Morabeza	1-0 Académica
[Mar 4]
Nô Pintcha	1-4 Corôa
Benfica		8-0 Sporting

Round 4
[Mar 10]
Benfica		1-0 Académica
[Mar 11]
Sporting	0-3 Corôa
Morabeza	2-1 Nô Pintcha

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Morabeza	2-1 Corôa
[Mar 18]
Sporting	1-2 Académica
Nô Pintcha	0-1 Benfica

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Benfica		1-2 Corôa
[Mar 25]
Nô Pintcha	3-1 Académica
Morabeza	4-2 Sporting

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Sporting	0-3 Nô Pintcha
[Apr 1]
Benfica		2-1 Morabeza
Corôa		0-0 Académica

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Académica	2-5 Morabeza
[Apr 8]
Corôa		3-3 Nô Pintcha
Sporting	1t  Benfica

Round 9
[Apr 14]
Académica	--- Benfica
[Apr 15]
Corôa		bt  Sporting
Nô Pintcha	1t  Morabeza

Round 10 [Apr 21,22]
Corôa		3-1 Morabeza
Académica	7-2 Sporting
Benfica		2-2 Nô Pintcha

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Morabeza   10  8  0  2 22-11 24 Champions
-----------------------------------
 2. Corôa      10  7  2  1 24- 8 23 [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
 3. Benfica	9  5  1  3 15-14 16 [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
 4. Nô Pintcha 10  3  2  5 17-15 11
 5. Académica	9  3  1  5 14-16 10
 6. Sporting   10  0  0 10  5-33  0


Fogo 
----


Opening Tournament
..................


First level
. . . . . .

Round 1
Grupo A [Nov 4]
Botafogo	3-3 Académica
Vulcânicos	2-1 Cutelinho
Juventude	bye
Grupo B [Nov 5]
Spartak		2-2 Nô Pintcha
Desportivo	1-1 ABC
União		bye

Round 2
Grupo A [Nov 12]
Cutelinho	0-1 Botafogo
Académica	2-1 Juventude
Vulcânicos	bye
Grupo B [Nov 11]
ABC		0-2 Spartak
Nô Pintcha	1-1 União
Desportivo	bye

Round 3
Grupo A [Nov 18]
Juventude	2-3 Vulcânicos
Cutelinho	1-1 Académica
Botafogo	bye
Grupo B [Nov 19]
União		4-1 Desportivo
ABC		4-1 Nô Pintcha
Spartak		bye

Round 4
Grupo A [Nov 26]
Cutelinho	0-1 Juventude
Botafogo	0-2 Vulcânicos
Académica	bye
Grupo B [Nov 25]
ABC		0-1 União
Spartak		awd Desportivo	[3-0 awarded; Desportivo dns]
Nô Pintcha	bye

Round 5
Grupo A [Dec 2]
Vulcânicos	3-3 Académica
Juventude	1-1 Botafogo
Cutelinho	bye
Grupo B [Dec 3]
Desportivo	2-5 Nô Pintcha
União		0-1 Spartak
ABC		bye

Final tables:

Grupo A
 1. Vulcânicos Futebol Club	        4  3  1  0 10- 6 10 Qualified [São Filipe]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Associação Académica do Fogo        4  1  3  0  9- 8  6 [São Filipe]
 3. Botafogo Futebol Clube	        4  1  2  1  5- 6  5 [São Filipe]
 4. Juventude			        4  1  1  2  5- 6  4 [São Filipe]
 5. Cutelinho Futebol Clube	        4  0  1  3  2- 5  1 [Mosteiros]

Grupo B
 1. Spartak			        4  3  1  0  8- 2 10 Qualified [Alto de Aguadinha-São Filipe]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. União		                4  2  1  1  6- 3  7 [São Lourenço-São Filipe]
 3. Nô Pintcha		                4  1  2  1  9- 9  5 [Mosteiros]
 4. ABC de Patim		        4  1  1  2  5- 5  4 [Patim-São Filipe]
 5. Desportivo			        4  0  1  3  4-13  1 [Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina]


9th/10th match
Cutelinho	 -  Desportivo

7th/8th match
ABC		 -  Juventude

5th/6th match
Botafogo	 -  Nô Pintcha

3rd/4th match
União		 -  Académica

Final [Dec 10]
Vulcânicos	--- Spartak


Second level
 . . . . . . 

Participants:
Associação Clube de Futebol de Atlântico (São Filipe)
Luzabril (Luzia Nunes - sul de São Filipe)
Grito do Povo (Ribeira do Ilhéu-Mosteiros)
Valência (Às-Hortas - Norte de São Filipe)
Esperança (Achada Furna–Santa Catarina)
Brasilim (Monte Vaca)

Round 2
[Jan 21]
Valência	1-0 Atlântico
[Jan 24]
Luzabril	 -  Grito Povo
Esperança	 -  Brasilim

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Luzabril	1-1 Esperança
[Jan 31]
Brasilim	 -  Atlântico
Valência	 -  Grito Povo

Final table:

 1. Grito do Povo	5  3  2  0  -  11
 2. Valência		5               7
 3. Atlântico		5               7
 4. Esperança		5               6
 5. Luzabril		5               6
 6. Brasilim		5               3


Regional Championship
.....................


First level
. . . . . .

Round 1
[Dec 16]
Cutelinho	3-1 ABC
Juventude	1-1 Nô Pintcha
União		drw Desportivo
[Dec 17]
Vulcânicos	3-0 Académica
Botafogo	1-0 Spartak

Round 2
[Dec 23]
ABC		2-7 Vulcânicos
Académica	1-1 Juventude
[Dec 30]
Nô Pintcha	1-2 Desportivo
Cutelinho	1-2 Botafogo
Spartak		4-2 União

Round 3
[Jan 6]
Académica	1-1 Botafogo
Spartak		5-2 Desportivo
[Jan 7]
Juventude	1-1 Cutelinho
Vulcânicos	1-0 Nô Pintcha
União		1-1 ABC

Round 4
[Jan 13]
Nô Pintcha	0-2 Botafogo
Cutelinho	1-1 Vulcânicos
Académica	3-0 União
[Jan 14]
ABC		2-0 Desportivo
Spartak		1-2 Juventude	[also reported 0-2]

Round 5
[Jan 20]
Juventude	0-0 Desportivo
Botafogo	2-0 ABC
[Jan 21]
Académica	3-1 Nô Pintcha
Spartak		0-0 Cutelinho
União		0-1 Vulcânicos

Round 6
[Jan 27]
Cutelinho	1-2 Académica
Nô Pintcha	1-0 União
Vulcânicos	3-2 Desportivo
[Jan 28]
Spartak		0-0 ABC
Juventude	0-2 Botafogo

Round 7
[Feb 3]
Vulcânicos	2-0 Juventude
Spartak		0-2 Académica
União		1-3 Botafogo
[Feb 4]
Desportivo	1-0 Cutelinho
ABC		1-0 Nô Pintcha

Round 8
[Feb 10]
Spartak		2-0 Nô Pintcha
Académica	2-2 Desportivo
União		1-1 Cutelinho	[also reported 0-0]
[Feb 11]
Vulcânicos	2-0 Botafogo
ABC		0-1 Juventude

Round 9
[Feb 17]
União		1-3 Juventude
Spartak		1-1 Vulcânicos
Nô Pintcha	0-0 Cutelinho
[Feb 18]
Académica	1-0 ABC
Botafogo	1-1 Desportivo

Round 10
[Feb 24]
ABC		1-1 Cutelinho		[also reported 0-0]
Nô Pintcha	0-0 Juventude
Desportivo	0-1 União
Spartak		1-1 Botafogo
[Feb 25]
Académica	0-0 Vulcânicos

Round 11
[Mar 3]
Vulcânicos	5-1 ABC
Juventude	0-4 Académica
União		1-2 Spartak
[Mar 4]
Desportivo	3-1 Nô Pintcha
Botafogo	3-0 Cutelinho

Round 12
[Mar 10]
Botafogo	1-1 Académica
Cutelinho	0-0 Juventude
Nô Pintcha	0-4 Vulcânicos
[Mar 11]
Desportivo	0-5 Spartak
ABC		1-4 União

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Botafogo	2-1 Nô Pintcha
Vulcânicos	3-0 Cutelinho
União		2-3 Académica
[Mar 18]
Desportivo	0-0 ABC
Juventude	2-1 Spartak

Round 14
[Mar 24]
Desportivo	1-1 Juventude
ABC		2-0 Botafogo
[Mar 25]
Nô Pintcha	2-2 Académica
Cutelinho	2-2 Spartak
Vulcânicos	2-2 União

Round 15
[Mar 31]
Académica	1-1 Cutelinho
União		2-0 Nô Pintcha
Desportivo	1-2 Vulcânicos
[Apr 1]
ABC		1-1 Spartak
Botafogo	3-1 Juventude

Round 16
[Apr 7]
Juventude	0-4 Vulcânicos
Académica	2-1 Spartak
[Apr 8]
Botafogo	3-1 União
Cutelinho	1-0 Desportivo
Nô Pintcha	0-1 ABC

Round 17
[Apr 14]
Nô Pintcha	--- Spartak
Desportivo	--- Académica
Cutelinho	--- União
[Apr 15]
Botafogo	drw Vulcânicos
Juventude	--- ABC

Round 18 [Apr 22]
Juventude	1-1 União
Vulcânicos	1-1 Spartak
Cutelinho	n/p Nô Pintcha
ABC		0-2 Académica
Desportivo	1-5 Botafogo

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Vulcânicos Futebol Club	       18 12  6  0 42-11 42 Champions [São Filipe]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Botafogo Futebol Clube	       18 11  5  2 32-14 38 [São Filipe]
 3. Associação Académica do Fogo       17  9  7  1 30-16 34 [São Filipe]
 4. Spartak			       17  5  7  5 27-20 22 [Alto de Aguadinha-São Filipe]
 5. Juventude			       17  4  8  5 14-23 20 [São Filipe]
 6. ABC de Patim		       17  4  5  8 14-28 17 [Patim-São Filipe]
 7. Cutelinho Futebol Clube	       16  2  9  5 13-19 15 [Mosteiros]
 8. Desportivo			       17  3  6  8 16-30 15 [Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina]
 9. União		               17  3  5  9 20-29 14 [São Lourenço-São Filipe]
-----------------------------------------------------------
10. Nô Pintcha		               16  1  4 11  8-26  7 Relegated [Mosteiros]


Second level
 . . . . . . 

NB: Champion will be promoted to 1st level.

Participants:
Associação Clube de Futebol de Atlântico (São Filipe)
Luzabril (Luzia Nunes - sul de São Filipe)
Grito Povo (Ribeira do Ilhéu-Mosteiros)
Valência (Às-Hortas - Norte de São Filipe)
Esperança (Achada Furna–Santa Catarina)
Brasilim (Monte Vaca)

Round 1 [Feb 17]
Grito Povo	2-1 Brasilin
Luzabril	3-1 Esperança
Valência	4-3 Atlântico

Round 2
[Feb 25]
Valência	4-3 Luzabril
Grito Povo	drw Atlântico
Esperança	bt  Brasilin

Round 3
[Mar 3]
Atlântico	3-1 Esperança
[Mar 7]
Brasilin	1t  Luzabril
Valência	drw Grito Povo

Round 4
[Mar 10]
Grito Povo	4-1 Luzabril
[Mar 14]
Esperança	1t  Valência
Brasilin	drw Atlântico

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Valência	4-1 Brasilin
[Mar 24]
Grito Povo	5-0 Esperança
Atlântico	0-0 Luzabril

Round 6
[Apr 7]
Brasilin	1-7 Grito Povo
[Apr 8]
Atlântico	0-0 Valência
Esperança	--- Luzabril

Round 7 [Apr 11]
Luzabril	--- Valência
Atlântico	--- Grito Povo
Brasilin	--- Esperança


Table:

 1. Valência	6  4  2  0  -  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2. Grito Povo	6  4  2  0  -  14
 3. Atlântico	6  2  2  2  -   8
 4. Luzabril	5  2  1  2  -   7
 5. Esperança	5  1  0  4  -   3
 6. Brasilin	6  0  1  5  -   1


Maio
----


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Feb 10]
Santana		1-0 Beira-Mar
Onze Unidos	2-1 Académica
[Feb 11]
Barreirense	1-0 Morrerense

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Santana		1-2 Onze Unidos
[Feb 18]
Beira-Mar	0-2 Barreirense
Académica	3-0 Morrerense

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Barreirense	0-0 Onze Unidos
[Feb 25]
Morrerense	0-3 Beira-Mar
Académica	1-1 Santana

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Morrerense	2-2 Santana
[Mar 4]
Académica	1-0 Barreirense
Beira-Mar	1-2 Onze Unidos

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Beira-Mar	0-3 Académica
[Mar 11]
Morrerense	3-1 Onze Unidos
Barreirense	2-0 Santana

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Morrerense	2-2 Barreirense
[Mar 25]
Beira-Mar	0-1 Santana
Académica	4-1 Onze Unidos

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Morrerense	0-2 Académica
[Apr 1]
Onze Unidos	2-2 Santana
Barreirense	0-1 Beira-Mar

Round 8 [Apr 21,22]
Onze Unidos	0-0 Barreirense
Beira-Mar	1-3 Morrerense
Santana		0-2 Académica

Round 9 [Apr 28,29]
Santana		3-3 Morrerense
Barreirense	1-7 Académica
Onze Unidos	bt  Beira-Mar

Round 10
Académica	--- Beira-Mar
Onze Unidos	--- Morrerense
Santana		--- Barreirense

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Académica da Calheta  9  7  1  1 24- 5 22 Champions	
---------------------------------------------
 2. Onze Unidos		  9  4  3  2 10-12 15
 3. Barreirense		  9  3  3  3  8-11 12
 4. Santana de Morrinho   9  2  4  3 11-14 10
 5. Morrerense		  9  2  3  4 13-18  9
 6. Beira-Mar		  9  2  0  7  6-12  6


Sal
---


Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1 [Nov 12]
Académico	2-2 Juventude		[also reported 1-1]
Académica	2-3 Verdun
Santa Maria	awd Palmeira		[0-3 awarded; originally 1-0; Santa Maria fielded ineligible player]

Round 2 [Nov 19]
Santa Maria	bt  Juventude
Académico	bt  Académica
Verdun		drw Palmeira

Round 3 [Nov 26]
Palmeira	5-0 Juventude
Académica	1-0 Santa Maria
Académico	drw Verdun

Round 4
Verdun		bt  Santa Maria
Palmeira	bt  Académico
Juventude	bt  Académica

Round 5 [Dec 17]
Palmeira	1-1 Académica
Académico	2-0 Santa Maria
Verdun		3-1 Juventude

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1. Palmeira                     5  3  2  0  9- 1 11
 2. Sport Clube Verdun           5  3  2  0  6- 3 11 [Pedra de Lume]
 3. Académico                    5  2  2  1  4- 2  8 [Espargos]
 4. Associação Académica do Sal  5  1  1  3  4- 4  4 [Espargos]
 5. FC Juventude                 5  1  1  3  3-10  4 [Espargos]
 6. Sport Club Santa Maria       5  1  0  4  0- 6  3


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Feb 10]
Palmeira	1-1 Santa Maria
Académico	2-1 Verdun
[Feb 11]
Académica	2-0 Juventude

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Juventude	0-0 Académico
Santa Maria	2-3 Académica
[Feb 18]
Verdun		2-1 Palmeira

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Verdun		0-0 Académica
Santa Maria	3-1 Juventude
[Feb 25]
Académico	2-1 Palmeira

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Juventude	2-2 Palmeira
Académica	0-1 Académico
[Mar 4]
Santa Maria	1-2 Verdun

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Verdun		5-1 Juventude
Palmeira	1-5 Académica
[Mar 11]
Académico	6-2 Santa Maria

Round 6
[Mar 17]
Verdun		1-3 Académico
Juventude	0-3 Académica
[Mar 18]
Santa Maria	1-1 Palmeira

Round 7
[Mar 24]
Académica	4-3 Santa Maria
Palmeira	3-0 Verdun
[Mar 25]
Académico	3-1 Juventude

Round 8
[Mar 31]
Juventude	0-6 Santa Maria
Palmeira	2-2 Académico
[Apr 1]
Académica	5-0 Verdun

Round 9
[Apr 7]
Palmeira	2-2 Juventude
Verdun		2-0 Santa Maria
[Apr 8]
Académico	3-3 Académica

Round 10
[Apr 14]
Académica	2-0 Palmeira
Santa Maria	1-2 Académico
[Apr 15]
Juventude	--- Verdun

Table:

 1. Académico do Aeroporto      10  7  3  0 24-12 24 Champions [Espargos]
----------------------------------------------------
 2. Associação Académica do Sal 10  7  2  1 27-10 23 [Espargos]
 3. Sport Clube Verdun           9  4  1  4 13-16 13 [Pedra de Lume]
 4. Sport Club Santa Maria      10  2  2  6 20-22  8
 5. Palmeira                    10  1  5  4 14-19  8
 6. FC Juventude                 9  0  3  6  7-26  3 [Espargos]


Santiago
--------


North Zone
- - - - -


Regional Championship
.....................

First stage
. . . . . . 

Round 1
Grupo Centro Norte
[Jan 27]
Desportivo		1-1 Beira-Mar
Real Júnior		1-1 Varandinha
[Jan 28]
Juventus		5-3 Barcelona
Estrela dos Amadores	2-2 Juventude
Grupo Centro Sul
[Jan 27]
Desportivo Calheta	3-1 Scorpions
[Jan 28]
Benfica			3-1 Garridos
São Lourenço		2-2 Flor Jovem
Ajac			2-2 Desportivo Santa Cruz

Round 2
Grupo Centro Norte
[Feb 3]
Estrela dos Amadores	1-0 Real Júnior
[Feb 4]
Barcelona		2-0 Juventude
Desportivo		0-2 Juventus
Beira-Mar		1-0 Varandinha
Grupo Centro Sul
[Feb 3]
Ajac			0-1 Benfica
[Feb 4]
Desportivo Calheta	1-1 São Lourenço
Scorpions		2-1 Garridos
Flor Jovem		0-1 Desportivo Santa Cruz

Round 3
Grupo Centro Norte
[Feb 10]
Juventus		0-3 Beira–Mar
[Feb 11]
Varandinha		1-0 Estrela dos Amadores
Juventude		0-1 Desportivo
Real Júnior		n/p Barcelona			[police force dns]
[Feb 20]
Real Júnior		1-2 Barcelona
Grupo Centro Sul
[Feb 10]
Benfica			2-1 Flor Jovem
[Feb 11]
São Lourenço		1-0 Scorpions
Garridos		3-0 Ajac
Desportivo Santa Cruz	2-2 Desportivo Calheta

Round 4
Grupo Centro Norte
[Feb 17]
Juventude		1-0 Juventus
[Feb 18]
Beira-Mar		0-0 Estrela dos Amadores
Barcelona		1-5 Varandinha
Desportivo		0-2 Real Júnior
Grupo Centro Sul
[Feb 17]
Desportivo Calheta	1-2 Benfica
Desportivo Santa Cruz	2-0 São Lourenço
[Feb 18]
Flor Jovem		2-3 Garridos
Scorpions		0-0 Ajac

Round 5
Grupo Centro Norte
[Feb 24]
Varandinha		3-0 Desportivo
[Feb 25]
Barcelona		5-2 Estrela dos Amadores
Juventude		3-1 Beira-Mar
Real Júnior		0-1 Juventus
Grupo Centro Sul
[Feb 24]
Desportivo Santa Cruz	0-1 Scorpions
Flor Jovem		abd Ajac
[Feb 25]
Benfica			1-1 São Lourenço
Garridos		0-2 Desportivo Calheta
[Mar 14]
Flor Jovem		0-1 Ajac

Round 6
Grupo Centro Norte
[Mar 3]
Juventude		3-2 Real Júnior
[Mar 4]
Beira-Mar		4-0 Barcelona
Desportivo		3-0 Estrela dos Amadores
Juventus		0-0 Varandinha
Grupo Centro Sul
[Mar 3]
Desportivo Calheta	1-2 Ajac
Desportivo Santa Cruz	1-0 Benfica
[Mar 4]
Garridos		0-1 São Lourenço
Scorpions		1-0 Flor Jovem

Round 7
Grupo Centro Norte
[Mar 10]
Real Júnior		1-3 Beira-Mar
Varandinha		4-1 Juventude
[Mar 11]
Estrela dos Amadores	1-1 Juventus
Barcelona		0-2 Desportivo
Grupo Centro Sul [Mar 10]
Benfica			1-2 Scorpions
Flor Jovem		1-2 Desportivo Calheta
Garridos		1-1 Desportivo Santa Cruz
Ajac			4-3 São Lourenço

Final tables:

Grupo Centro Norte
 1. Beira-Mar		   7  4  2  1 13- 5 14 Qualified [Tarrafal]
 2. Varandinha		   7  4  2  1 14- 4 14 Qualified [Tarrafal]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3. Associação Juventus    7  3  2  2  9- 8 11 [Assomada]
 4. Desportivo		   7  3  1  3  7- 8 10 [Assomada]
 5. Juventude		   7  3  1  3 10-12 10 [Assomada]
 6. Barcelona		   7  3  0  4 13-19  9 [Tarrafal]
 7. Estrela dos Amadores   7  1  3  3  6-12  6
 8. Real Júnior		   7  1  1  5  7-11  4

Grupo Centro Sul
 1. Scorpions		   7  4  1  2  7- 6 13 Qualified [Santa Cruz]
 2. Benfica		   7  4  1  2 10- 7 13 Qualified [Santa Cruz]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3. Desportivo Santa Cruz  7  3  3  1  9- 6 12 [Santa Cruz]
 4. Ajac		   7  3  2  2  9-10 11 [Calheta]
 5. Desportivo Calheta	   7  3  2  2 12- 9 11 [Calheta]
 6. São Lourenço	   7  2  3  2  9-10  9 [São Lourenço]
 7. Garridos		   7  2  1  4  9-11  7 [São Domingos]
 8. Flor Jovem		   7  0  1  6  6-12  1 [Calheta]


Final stage
. . . . . . 

Round 1 [Mar 24]]
Varandinha	0-0 Benfica
Beira-Mar	0-0 Scorpions

Round 2
[Mar 31]
Benfica		1-1 Scorpions
[Apr 1]
Beira-Mar	1-0 Varandinha

Round 3
[Apr 14]
Benfica		1-1 Beira-Mar
[Apr 15]
Scorpions	2-1 Varandinha

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Scorpions	1-1 Beira-Mar
[Apr 22]
Benfica		0-1 Varandinha

Round 5 [Apr 28]]
Scorpions	1-1 Benfica
Varandinha	0-1 Beira-Mar

Round 6 [May 9]
Beira-Mar	1-1 Benfica
Varandinha	0-2 Scorpions

Final table:

 1. Scorpions		   6  2  4  0  7- 4 10 Champions [Santa Cruz]
----------------------------------------------
 2. Beira-Mar		   6  2  4  0  5- 3 10 [Tarrafal]
 3. Benfica		   6  0  5  1  4- 5  5 [Santa Cruz]
 4. Varandinha		   6  1  1  4  2- 6  4 [Tarrafal]


South Zone
- - - - - 


Regional Championship
.....................


First level
. . . . . .

Round 1
[Jan 27]
Desportivo	2-1 Celtic		[also reported 1-1]
Lapaloma	0-1 Travadores
[Jan 28]
Bairro		0-2 Académica
Vitória		2-0 Vila Nova
[Feb 14]
Boavista	0-1 Sporting

Round 2
[Feb 3]
Bairro		3-1 Lapaloma
Vitória		1-0 Travadores
[Feb 4]
Académica	3-1 Vila Nova
Desportivo	1-2 Boavista
Celtic		1-1 Sporting

Round 3
[Feb 10]
Vila Nova	1-2 Celtic
Académica	1-1 Boavista
[Feb 11]
Vitória		2-1 Lapaloma
Travadores	1-1 Bairro
Sporting	2-3 Desportivo

Round 4
[Feb 17]
Sporting	1-0 Travadores
Vila Nova	1-2 Desportivo
[Feb 18]
Vitória		0-1 Académica
Lapaloma	0-1 Celtic
Bairro		1-1 Boavista

Round 5
[Feb 24]
Bairro		2-1 Celtic
Vitória		0-1 Boavista
[Feb 25]
Lapaloma	0-3 Sporting
Vila Nova	0-1 Travadores
Desportivo	n/p Académica	[Académica refuses to play]
[Mar 28]
Desportivo	0-2 Académica

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Lapaloma	1-1 Desportivo
Sporting	0-0 Académica
[Mar 4]
Boavista	2-1 Travadores
Vila Nova	0-0 Bairro
Celtic		0-0 Vitória

Round 7
[Mar 10]
Celtic		0-0 Académica
Vitória		1-1 Bairro
[Mar 11]
Boavista	3-3 Lapaloma
Sporting	4-0 Vila Nova
Travadores	3-1 Desportivo

Round 8
[Mar 17]
Desportivo	1-6 Bairro
Académica	4-0 Lapaloma
[Mar 18]
Vitória		2-2 Sporting
Celtic		0-2 Travadores
Vila Nova	0-2 Boavista

Round 9
[Mar 24]
Vila Nova	3-1 Lapaloma
Boavista	2-0 Celtic
[Mar 25]
Travadores	0-0 Académica
Desportivo	2-1 Vitória
Bairro		0-2 Sporting

Round 10
[Mar 31]
Académica	3-2 Bairro
Vila Nova	0-0 Vitória
[Apr 1]
Celtic		0-0 Desportivo
Sporting	2-0 Boavista
Travadores	7-1 Lapaloma

Round 11
[Apr 7]
Boavista	1-1 Desportivo
Sporting	2-0 Celtic
[Apr 8]
Lapaloma	3-1 Bairro
Travadores	1-2 Vitória
Vila Nova	0-2 Académica

Round 12
[Apr 11]
Bairro		0-4 Travadores
Desportivo	1-9 Sporting
[Apr 12]
Celtic		2-2 Vila Nova
Boavista	1-2 Académica
[May 3]
Lapaloma	2-1 Vitória

Round 13
[Apr 14]
Académica	1-1 Vitória
Celtic		4-1 Lapaloma
[Apr 15]
Travadores	drw Sporting
Desportivo	1t  Vila Nova
Boavista	drw Bairro

Round 14
[Apr 18,19]
Celtic		1t  Bairro
Boavista	1t  Vitória
Travadores	drw Vila Nova
Académica	bt  Desportivo
[May 1]
Sporting	2-1 Lapaloma

Round 15
[Apr 21]
Travadores	1-1 Boavista
Bairro		5-1 Vila Nova
[Apr 22]
Desportivo	3-3 Lapaloma
Académica	0-0 Sporting
Vitória		2-1 Celtic

Round 16
[Apr 25]
Lapaloma	1-4 Boavista
Vila Nova	1-2 Sporting
[Apr 26]
Académica	1-2 Celtic
Bairro		2-1 Vitória
[May 1]
Desportivo	1-2 Travadores

Round 17
[Apr 28]
Sporting	2-0 Vitória
Travadores	4-1 Celtic
[Apr 29]
Lapaloma	0-2 Académica
Bairro		2-2 Desportivo
Boavista	4-2 Vila Nova

Round 18
[May 5]
Académica	1-0 Travadores
Vitória		0-2 Desportivo
[May 6]
Celtic		0-3 Boavista
Sporting	4-1 Bairro
[May 8]
Lapaloma	0-2 Vila Nova

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Sporting Clube da Praia	       18 12  5  1 39-10 41 Champions
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Associação Académica da Praia      18 11  6  1 25- 8 39 Qualified for National Championship
 3. Clube Desportivo Travadores	       18  8  5  5 28-13 31
 4. Boavista Futebol Clube	       18  8  6  4 28-17 30
 5. Associação Desportiva do Bairro    18  6  6  6 27-28 24
 6. Vitória FC			       18  6  5  7 16-19 23
 7. Desportivo da Praia		       18  5  5  8 23-36 20
 8. Celtic			       18  4  5  9 16-25 17 [Achadinha de Baixo]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9. Vila Nova Futebol Clube	       18  3  4 11 14-32 13 Play-Off
-----------------------------------------------------------
10. Lapaloma			       18  2  3 13 19-47  9 Relegated


Play-Off

First leg [Jul 7]
Vila Nova	2-0 Black Panther’s

Second leg [Jul 15]
Black Panther’s	awd Vila Nova		[0-3 awarded; Black Panther’s dns]


Second level
 . . . . . . 

NB: 10 teams; 2 groups; 5 rounds; first two of each group qualifies to play off.

NB: Starts on Mar 31.

Play off

Last round [Jul 1]
Ribeira Grande	4-1 Varanda

Top table:
 1. Desportivo da Ribeira Grande	7 pts Promoted
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2. Black Panther’s			7     Play-Off


Santo Antão  
-----------


North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
- - - - - 


Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1
[Dec 2]
Foguetões	3-2 Solpontense		[2-3?]
Beira-Mar	2-0 Rosariense
[Dec 3]
Sinagoga	0-0 Paulense

Round 2
Solpontense	 -  Rosariense
Foguetões	 -  Paulense
Beira-Mar	 -  Sinagoga

Table:

 1. Beira-Mar (Ribeira Grande)			1  1  0  0  2- 0  3
 2. Foguetões (Paul)				1  1  0  0  3- 2  3
 3. Paulense Desportivo Clube (Paul)		1  0  1  0  0- 0  1
 4. Clube Desportivo Sinagoga (Ribeira Grande)	1  0  1  0  0- 0  1
 5. Solpontense Futebol Clube (Ponta do Sol)	1  0  0  1  2- 3  0
 6. Rosariense Clube (Ribeira Grande)		1  0  0  1  0- 2  0


Round 5 [Jan 28]
Rosariense	1-0 Sinagoga
Foguetões	2-3 Beira-Mar
Solpontense	0-4 Paulense

Final table:

 1. Paulense Desportivo Clube (Paul)		11
 2. Rosariense Clube (Ribeira Grande)		10
 3. Beira-Mar (Ribeira Grande)			10
 4. Clube Desportivo Sinagoga (Ribeira Grande)	 6
 5. Solpontense Futebol Clube (Ponta do Sol)	 4
 6. Foguetões (Paul)				 0


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1 [Feb 11]
Solpontense	1-0 Foguetões
Paulense	0-1 Beira-Mar
Sinagoga	0-3 Rosariense

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Foguetões	1-2 Paulense
Solpontense	0-1 Rosariense
[Feb 18]
Beira-Mar	1-0 Sinagoga

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Beira-Mar	0-0 Rosariense
Sinagoga	0-2 Foguetões
[Feb 25]
Paulense	2-0 Solpontense

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Solpontense	1-2 Sinagoga
Rosariense	0-0 Paulense
[Mar 4]
Beira-Mar	3-1 Foguetões

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Paulense	drw Sinagoga
Solpontense	bt  Beira-Mar
[Mar 11]
Foguetões	1t  Rosariense

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Beira-Mar	1-1 Paulense
Rosariense	2-0 Sinagoga
[Mar 25]
Foguetões	0-1 Solpontense

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Rosariense	2-0 Solpontense
Sinagoga	3-4 Beira-Mar
[Apr 1]
Paulense	1-1 Foguetões

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Foguetões	0-0 Sinagoga
Solpontense	0-1 Paulense
[Apr 8]
Rosariense	0-0 Beira-Mar

Round 9
[Apr 21]
Paulense	0-2 Rosariense
Foguetões	0-2 Beira-Mar
[Apr 22]
Sinagoga	2-3 Solpontense

Round 10
[Apr 27]
Sinagoga	1-5 Paulense		[also reported 5-1]
[Apr 28]
Beira-Mar	0-1 Solpontense
Rosariense	5-0 Foguetões

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1. Rosariense Clube	       10  7  3  0 15- 0 24 Champions [Ribeira Grande]
---------------------------------------------------
 2. Beira-Mar Desportivo Clube 10  5  3  2 12- 6 18 [Ribeira Grande]
 3. Paulense Desportivo Clube  10  4  4  2 12- 7 16 [Paul]
 4. Solpontense Futebol Clube  10  5  0  5  7-10 15 [Ponta do Sol]
 5. Foguetões		       10  1  2  7  5-15  5 [Paul]
 6. Clube Desportivo Sinagoga  10  1  2  7  8-21  5 [Ribeira Grande]


South Zone [Porto Novo]
- - - - - 


Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1 [Jan 13 2007]
Sporting	awd Académica	[0-3 awarded; originally 1-0; Sporting fielded ineligible player]
Sanjoanense	2-3 Marítimo

Round 2 [Jan 27]
Sanjoanense	0-3 Académica
Sporting	0-1 Marítimo

Round 3 [Feb 3]
Académica	2-0 Marítimo
Sanjoanense	1-2 Sporting

Final table:

 1. Associação Académica do Porto Novo	3  3  0  0  8- 0  9
 2. Marítimo				3  2  0  1  4- 4  6 [Porto Novo]
 3. Sporting Club do Porto Novo		3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4. Sanjoanense				3  0  0  3  3- 8  0 [Ribeira das Patas]

Top scorer: Di Golon (Sporting) 3 goals.


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1 [Feb 10]
Marítimo	2-3 Sanjoanense
Sporting	1-0 Académica

Round 2 [Feb 17]
Académica	1-0 Marítimo
Sanjoanense	0-2 Sporting

Round 3 [Feb 24]
Sporting	3-2 Marítimo
Académica	3-0 Sanjoanense

Round 4 [Mar 3]
Sanjoanense	1-0 Marítimo
Académica	0-1 Sporting

Round 5 [Mar 10]
Marítimo	0-0 Académica
Sporting	2-0 Sanjoanense

Round 6 [Mar 17]
Marítimo	2-2 Sporting
Sanjoanense	0-0 Académica

Final table:

 1. Sporting Club do Porto Novo		6  5  1  0 11- 4 16 Champions
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Associação Académica do Porto Novo	6  2  2  2  4- 2  8
 3. Sanjoanense				6  2  1  3  4- 9  7 [Ribeira das Patas]
 4. Marítimo				6  0  2  4  6-10  2 [Porto Novo]

Top scorer: Di Golon (Sporting), 6 goals.


São Nicolau  
-----------


Super Cup (season 2005-06)
.........

[Nov 4 2006]
Ultramarina	2-0 Belo Horizonte
  [Jerson, Nene]


Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1 [Nov 11 2006]
Belo Horizonte	5-1 Praia Branca
Calejão		0-1 AJAT’SN
Ribeira Brava	1-0 Talho
Ultramarina	1-0 Atlético

Round 2 [Nov 18]
Belo Horizonte	1-0 Ultramarina
Praia Branca	0-2 Atlético
Talho		1-2 Calejão
AJAT’SN		drw Ribeira Brava

Round 3 [Nov 25]
AJAT’SN		4-0 Talho
Ribeira Brava	4-0 Calejão
Belo Horizonte	1-3 Atlético
Ultramarina	5-1 Praia Branca

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Desportivo Ribeira Brava    3  2  1  0  5- 0  7
 2. AJAT’SN		        3  2  1  0  5- 0  7 [Tarrafal]
 3. Futebol Club Ultramarina    3  2  0  1  6- 2  6 [Tarrafal]
 4. Sport Club Atlético	        3  2  0  1  5- 2  6 [Ribeira Brava]
 5. FC Belo Horizonte	        3  2  0  1  7- 4  6 [Juncalinho]
 6. Sport Club Calejão	        3  1  0  2  2- 6  3
 7. Futebol Club Talho	        3  0  0  3  1- 7  0
 8. Futebol Club Praia Branca   3  0  0  3  2-12  0

Round 7 [Jan 7]
Belo Horizonte	2-0 AJAT’SN		[also reported 3-1]
Atlético	1-0 Talho
Ultramarina	2-0 Ribeira Brava
Calejão		awd Praia Branca	[3-0 awarded; Praia Branca dns]

Final table:

 1. Futebol Club Belo Horizonte	18 [Juncalinho]
 2. Futebol Club Ultramarina	16 [Tarrafal]
 3. Sport Club Atlético	        15 [Ribeira Brava]
 4. Desportivo Ribeira Brava    13
 5. AJAT’SN		         9 [Tarrafal]
 6. Sport Club Calejão	         6 [7?]
 7. Futebol Club Praia Branca	 4 [5?]
 8. Futebol Club Talho		 0

NB: Belo Horizonte wons opening tournament for the first ever time.


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Jan 20 2007]
Talho		0-2 Praia Branca
Ultramarina	3-0 Calejão
[Jan 21]
AJAT’SN		4-2 Atlético
Ribeira Brava	0-1 Belo Horizonte

Round 2
[Jan 27]
Belo Horizonte	bt  AJAT’SN
Ribeira Brava	1t  Atlético
[Jan 28]
Calejão		bt  Talho
Praia Branca	1t  Ultramarina

Round 3
[Feb 3]
Calejão		2-0 Praia Branca
Talho		1-1 Ultramarina
[Feb 17]
AJAT’SN		bt  Ribeira Brava
Belo Horizonte	bt  Atlético

Round 4
[Feb 10]
Belo Horizonte	4-3 Talho
Ribeira Brava	1-0 Praia Branca
[Feb 11]
Atlético	1-0 Ultramarina
AJAT’SN		2-0 Calejão

Round 5
[Feb 24]
Ultramarina	2-0 Belo Horizonte
Calejão		3-2 Ribeira Brava
[Feb 25]
Praia Branca	awd AJAT’SN		[0-3 awarded; originally 1-1]
Talho		0-2 Atlético

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Atlético	3-0 Calejão
AJAT’SN		0-0 Ultramarina
[Mar 4]
Ribeira Brava	bt  Talho
Belo Horizonte	1t  Praia Branca

Round 7
[Mar 10]
Praia Branca	1-3 Atlético
Talho		1-5 AJAT’SN
[Mar 11]
Ribeira Brava	1-0 Ultramarina
Calejão		0-2 Belo Horizonte

Round 8
[Mar 17]
Atlético	0-0 AJAT’SN
Belo Horizonte	1-1 Ribeira Brava
[Mar 18]
Praia Branca	3-2 Talho
Calejão		0-3 Ultramarina

Round 9
[Mar 24]
Talho		0-0 Calejão
Ultramarina	3-0 Praia Branca
[Mar 25]
AJAT’SN		0-1 Belo Horizonte
Atlético	0-0 Ribeira Brava

Round 10
[Mar 31]
Ribeira Brava	awd AJAT’SN		[0-3 awarded; originally 3-2]
Atlético	1-0 Belo Horizonte
[Apr 1]
Praia Branca	0-0 Calejão
Ultramarina	2-0 Talho

Round 11
[Apr 7]
Ultramarina	1-0 Atlético
Calejão		1-3 AJAT’SN
[Apr 8]
Talho		0-1 Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca	2-0 Ribeira Brava

Round 12
[Apr 14]
AJAT’SN		bt  Praia Branca
Atlético	bt  Talho
[Apr 15]
Belo Horizonte	drw Ultramarina
Ribeira Brava	bt  Calejão

Round 13
[Apr 28]
Talho		0-2 Ribeira Brava
Praia Branca	0-3 Belo Horizonte
[Apr 29]
Calejão		2-2 Atlético
Ultramarina	1-0 AJAT’SN

Round 14
[May 5]
Ultramarina	2-0 Ribeira Brava	[also reported 1-0]
Belo Horizonte	2-0 Calejão
[May 6]
Atlético	1-0 Praia Branca
AJAT’SN		3-0 Talho

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Futebol Club Ultramarina   14  9  3  2 18- 3 30 Champions [Tarrafal]
---------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Belo Horizonte	       14  9  2  3 15- 7 29 [Juncalinho]
 3. AJAT’SN		       14  9  2  3 23- 6 29 [Tarrafal]
 4. Sport Club Atlético	       14  8  3  3 15- 8 27 [Ribeira Brava]
 5. Desportivo Ribeira Brava   14  5  2  7  7-12 17
 6. Futebol Club Praia Branca  14  4  1  9  8-18 13
 7. Sport Club Calejão	       14  3  3  8  8-22 12
 8. Futebol Club Talho	       14  0  2 12  7-25  2


São Vicente   
-----------    


Super Cup (season 2004-05)
.........

[Nov 4]
Derby		1-0 Ribeira Bote
  [Dicha]


Super Cup (season 2005-06)
.........

[Nov 4]
Mindelense	1-0 Batuque
  [Nêne]


Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1
[Nov 11]
Académica	2-0 Falcões
Batuque		0-0 Amarante
[Nov 12]
Derby		2-0 Mindelense
Ribeira Bote	1-1 Castilho

Round 2
[Nov 18]
Castilho	0-6 Derby
Mindelense	3-0 Ribeira Bote
[Nov 19]
Falcões		1-6 Batuque
Amarante	0-4 Académica

Round 3
[Nov 25]
Batuque		0-1 Académica
Falcões		1-1 Amarante
[Nov 26]
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Derby
Castilho	2-2 Mindelense

Round 4 [Dec 3]
Mindelense	3-0 Amarante
Derby		2-1 Batuque
Castilho	2-0 Falcões
Ribeira Bote	0-1 Académica

Round 5
[Dec 9]
Académica	1-0 Castilho
Falcões		1-2 Derby
[Dec 10]
Amarante	bt  Ribeira Bote
Batuque		drw Mindelense

Round 6
[Dec 16]
Académica	1-1 Derby
[Dec 17]
Mindelense	3-0 Falcões
Ribeira Bote	1-0 Batuque
Amarante	2-1 Castilho

Round 7
[Dec 22]
Mindelense	1-2 Académica
Falcões		 –  Ribeira Bote
[Dec 23]
Amarante	 -  Derby
Batuque		 –  Castilho

Table (w/o some goals):

 1. Associação Académica do Mindelo 7  6  1  0 12- 2 19
 2. Futebol Clube Derby             6  4  2  0 13- 3 14
 3. Clube Sportivo Mindelense       7  3  2  2 12- 6 11
 4. Grémio Sportivo Amarante        6  2  2  2  3- 9  8
 5. Batuque Futebol Clube           6  1  2  3  7- 5  5
 6. GS Castilho                     6  1  2  3  6-12  5
 7. SC Ribeira Bote                 6  1  2  3  2- 5  5
 8. Falcões do Norte                6  0  1  5  3-16  1

NB: Associação Académica do Mindelo wons competition.


Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Amarante	2-0 Derby
Ribeira Bote	1-1 Mindelense
[Jan 14]
Falcões		1-1 Castilho
Batuque		0-1 Académica

Round 2
[Jan 27]
Castilho	1-0 Batuque
Académica	1-0 Falcões
[Jan 28]
Derby		3-0 Ribeira Bote
Mindelense	2-0 Amarante

Round 3
[Feb 3]
Ribeira Bote	3-3 Amarante
Derby		0-0 Mindelense
[Feb 4]
Falcões		1-4 Batuque
Castilho	0-5 Académica

Round 4
[Feb 10]
Académica	2-0 Mindelense
Batuque		3-0 Ribeira Bote
[Feb 11]
Castilho	0-3 Derby
Falcões		0-2 Amarante

Round 5
[Feb 24]
Amarante	3-0 Castilho
Derby		1-2 Batuque
[Feb 25]
Mindelense	3-0 Falcões
Ribeira Bote	0-3 Académica

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Falcões		2-0 Ribeira Bote
Castilho	0-4 Mindelense
[Mar 4]
Académica	0-0 Derby
Batuque		2-2 Amarante

Round 7
[Mar 10]
Amarante	0-1 Académica
Derby		6-1 Falcões
[Mar 11]
Mindelense	2-0 Batuque
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Castilho

Round 8
[Mar 17]
Castilho	0-1 Falcões
Académica	2-0 Batuque
[Mar 18]
Derby		3-0 Amarante
Mindelense	1-0 Ribeira Bote

Round 9
[Mar 24]
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Derby
Amarante	0-0 Mindelense
[Mar 25]
Batuque		3-1 Castilho
Falcões		0-2 Académica

Round 10
[Mar 14]
Batuque		1-1 Falcões
[Mar 31]
Académica	7-0 Castilho
[Apr 1]
Amarante	2-1 Ribeira Bote
Mindelense	1-2 Derby

Round 11
[Mar 21]
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Batuque
[Apr 6]
Derby		5-0 Castilho
Amarante	1-0 Falcões
[Apr 7]
Mindelense	0-3 Académica

Round 12
[Apr 14]
Falcões		drw Mindelense
Académica	bt  Ribeira Bote
[Apr 15]
Castilho	bt  Amarante
Batuque		1t  Derby

Round 13
[Apr 21]
Derby		1-0 Académica	[Académica goal keeper Fók beated after 1.129 minutes or 12 matches more 49 minutes]
Amarante	1-1 Batuque
[Apr 22]
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Falcões
Mindelense	4-1 Castilho

Round 14
[Apr 28]
Batuque		0-0 Mindelense
Castilho	2-5 Ribeira Bote
[Apr 29]
Académica	2-0 Amarante
Falcões		0-4 Derby

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1. Associação Académica do Mindelo   14 12  1  1 29- 1 37 Champions
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Futebol Clube Derby               14  9  3  2 28- 6 30
 3. Clube Sportivo Mindelense         14  6  5  3 18- 9 23
 4. Grémio Sportivo Amarante          14  5  4  5 16-15 19
 5. Batuque Futebol Clube             14  4  5  5 16-13 17
 6. Clube Desportivo Falcões do Norte 14  2  4  8  7-25 10 [Chã de Alecrim]
 7. SC Ribeira Bote                   14  1  6  7 10-20  9
 8. Grémio Sportivo Castilho          14  2  2 10  6-41  8




Taça Nacional 2007
=============

NB: First ever edition; Island cups winners took part.

NB: Played at Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia, Ilha de Santiago.

Participants:

Group A
Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos) [Sal]
AJAT’SN [São Nicolau]
Futebol Clube Derby [São Vicente]

Group A
Spartak de Alto de Aguadinha (São Filipe) [Fogo]
Académica da Calheta [Maio]
Associação Académica da Praia [Santiago]
Rosariense Clube (Ribeira Grande) [Santo Antão]


Round 1
Group A
[Aug 25]
Académica do Sal	5-0 AJAT’SN
FC Derby		bye
Group B
[Aug 26]
Spartak de São Filipe  	3-1 Rosariense Clube
Académica da Praia 	4-1 Académica da Calheta

Round 2
Group A
[Aug 27]
FC Derby		2-1 AJAT’SN
Académica do Sal	bye
Group B
[Aug 28]
Académica da Calheta	lt  Spartak de São Filipe
Rosariense Clube	0-0 Académica da Praia

Round 3
Group A
[Aug 29]
FC Derby		1-3 Académica do Sal
AJAT’SN			bye
Group B
[Aug 30]
Académica da Calheta	2-7 Rosariense Clube
Spartak de São Filipe	1-2 Académica da Praia

Tables:

Group A
 1. Académica da Praia     3  2  1  0  6- 2  7 Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2. Spartak de São Filipe  3  2  0  1  4- 3  6 [w/o goals rd 2]
 3. Rosariense Clube       3  1  1  1  8- 5  4
 4. Académica da Calheta   3  0  0  3  3-11  0 [w/o goals rd 2]

Group B
 1. Académica do Sal       2  2  0  0  8- 1  6 Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2. FC Derby               2  1  0  1  3- 4  3
 3. AJAT’SN                2  0  0  2  1- 7  0


Final [Sep 1]
Académica da Praia	3-1 Académica do Sal
  [Di 49,72, Yuri 90; Nhuka 30]

Académica da Praia: Djosa, Kadú, Nené (Yuri 38'), Zequinha, Djaló
  (Sousa 80'), Patani, Lambreta (Aramis 69'), Chelo, Di, Luís, Body.
  Coach: Celestino Mascarenhas.
Académica do Sal: Beto, Adérito, Flá, Mané, Litcha (Clayton 66'),
  Kuda (Pitcha 60'), Kula (Hermes 76'), Marley, Vany, Nhuka, Rubass.
  Coach: Táta.
Referees: Jorge Faial, Humberto Costa, Jorge Macedo and
          José Nascimento.
Yellow cards: Kadú, Litcha.

Top scorer: Nany (Académica da Calheta), 4 goals.




Super Taça Nacional
===================

NB: First ever edition; to be played on October between Sporting 
    Clube da Praia (champions) and Associação Académica da Praia
    (cup winners).




Cape Verde Islands Independence Cup 2006/07
===========================================

NB: 8th edition, played at Estádio Adérito Sena, Mindelo (São Vicente) 
    between the selections of the nine islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) 
    is not inhabited).

NB: Last edition was played in 1999 at Santo Antão; in the final Santiago
    beat São Nicolau by 1-0.

First stage

Group A

[Aug 9]
São Vicente	4-0 Fogo
[Aug 11]
Fogo		0-0 Brava		[also reported 1-1]
[Aug 13]
São Vicente	5-1 Brava

Final tables:

 1. São Vicente	2  2  0  0  9- 1  6 Qualified
-----------------------------------
 2. Brava	2  0  1  1  1- 5  1
 3. Fogo	2  0  1  1  0- 4  1

Group B

[Aug 10]
Sal		n/p Maio		[Maio refuses to play; Maio disqualified]
[Aug 12]
São Nicolau	n/p Maio		[Maio disqualified]
[Aug 14]
Sal		2-1 São Nicolau

Table:

 1. Sal		1  1  0  0  2- 1  3 Qualified
-----------------------------------
 2. São Nicolau	1  0  0  1  1- 2  0
 3. Maio	   disqualified

Group C

[Aug 10]
Santiago	0-1 Santo Antão
[Aug 12]
Santo Antão	3-1 Boa Vista
[Aug 14]
Santiago	2-0 Boa Vista

Table:

 1. Santo Antão	2  2  0  0  4- 1  6 Qualified
-----------------------------------
 2. Santiago	2  1  0  1  2- 1  3 Qualified as best second
 3. Boa Vista	2  0  0  2  1- 5  0


Semifinals [Aug 16]
Sal		1-2 Santo Antão		[aet]
São Vicente	1-0 Santiago

Final [Aug 18]
São Vicente	2-2 Santo Antão		[aet; 4-2 pen]
  [Djica 12, Tibs 88; Ivan 25, Kakoi 90+5]


São Vicente: Fock, Ica (Goy), Toy Adão, Cula, Djica, Adelino, Tibs, Nene,
             Cadú, Pepa (Nuno), Dukinha. Coach: Almara.
Santo Antão: Tui, Ady, Kakoi, Ká, Niná, Fogá, Mantcha, Didiss, Edy, Ivan
             (Keguei), Tchouim (Cholé). Coach: Cacá.

Top scorer: Cadú (São Vicente), 4 goals.

NB: São Vicente wons for the 4th time.





Islands Cups
============


Boa Vista
---------

Regional Cup
............

NB: not played.


Brava
-----

Regional Cup
............

NB: not played.


Fogo 
----

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[May 26]
Académica	0-1 Grito Povo
Botafogo	3-0 Cutelinho
Esperança	0-3 Nô Pintcha
Juventude	1-0 Luzabril
[May 30]
ABC		1-0 Brasilim
União		2-0 Desportivo
[May 31]
Valência	0-2 Spartak
[later]
Vulcânicos	bt  Atlântico

Round 2
[Jun 10]
Spartak		3-2 União
ABC		2-1 Grito Povo
Juventude	3-1 Nô Pintcha
[Jun 13]
Vulcânicos	6-0 Botafogo

Semifinals
[Jun 16]
Spartak		3-3 ABC			[4-3 aet]
[Jun 17]
Juventude	2-0 Vulcânicos

Final [Jul 15]
Spartak		2-0 Juventude


Maio
----

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Académica	3-0 Onze Unidos
[Mar 18]
Beira-Mar	1-1 Morrerense
Santana		1-1 Barreirense

Round 2 [Apr 14,15]


Sal
---

Regional Cup [aka Taça Djad’Sal]
............

Round 1
Verdun		bt  Santa Maria
Palmeira	1t  Académico
Juventude	1t  Académica

Round 2
Académico	bt  Juventude
Académica	bt  Verdun
Santa Maria	1t  Palmeira

Round 3 [Jan 7]
Académica	1-0 Académico
Verdun		1-0 Palmeira
Juventude	1-1 Santa Maria

Round 4
[Jan 13]
Santa Maria	1-5 Académico
Palmeira	1-1 Académica
[Jan 14]
Verdun		2-2 Juventude

Round 5
[Jan 20]
Palmeira	0-0 Juventude
Académica	3-1 Santa Maria
[Jan 21]
Académico	0-0 Verdun

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1. Associação Académica do Sal  5  4  1  0  5- 2 13 [Espargos]
 2. Académico                    5  3  1  1  5- 2 10 [Espargos]
 3. Sport Clube Verdun           5  2  2  1  3- 2  8 [Pedra de Lume]
 4. Palmeira                     5  1  2  2  1- 2  5
 5. FC Juventude                 5  0  3  2  3- 3  3 [Espargos]
 6. Sport Club Santa Maria       5  0  1  4  3- 9  1


Santiago
--------

Island final
............

Final [Aug 22, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Académica		4-1 Scorpions
  [Luís ?, 70, Lambreta 32, 60; Bayaya York 77]


North Zone
- - - - -

Regional Cup
............

Semifinals [Jul 1]
“Os Amigos” Assomada	1-2 Scorpions
Varandinha		0-2 Beira-Mar

Final [Jul 15, Campo da Calheta de São Miguel]
Scorpions Vermelho	3-0 Beira-Mar
  [Baiaia, Gatuso, Dino]


South Zone
- - - - - 

Regional Cup
............

NB: aka Taça Cidade da Praia; first ever edition.

Round 1 [May 19,20]
Boavista	bt  Ribeira Grande
Lapaloma	--- Vila Nova
Black Panthers	bt  Jentabus
Unidos do Norte	--- Fiorentina
Bairro		bt  Vitória
Delta		--- Avenida 77
Comunidade	--– Celtic
Varanda		bt  ASA Grande
Travadores	1t  Desportivo da Praia
Sporting Praia	bye
Académica	bye

Round 2
[May 26,27]
[Jul 25]
Black Panthers	3-1 Varanda	[replay match]

1/4 final
[Jul 22]
Bairro		1-2 Académica
[Jul 25]
Sporting Praia	3-0 Desportivo da Praia
[Jul 29]
Black Panthers	1-4 Boavista

NB: Bairro also qualified as lucky loser.

Semifinals [Aug 1]
Boavista	0-3 Sporting Praia
Bairro		1-2 Académica

Final [Aug 4, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Académica	2-0 Sporting Praia
  [Di 49,72]


Santo Antão  
-----------

Regional Cup
 . . . . . . 

NB: First ever edition.

Round 1 [Jan 21]
Solpontense				1-0 Paulense
Sinagoga				3-1 Marítimo
Rosariense				1-0 Académica
Sanjoanense				1-3 Beira-Mar
Sporting do Porto Novo			awd Foguetões	[0-3 awarded; originally 3-2; Sporting fielded ineligible player]
Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo	bye

Round 2 [Feb 3]
Beira-Mar				2-1 Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo
Sinagoga				1-4 Rosariense
Foguetões				1-2 Solpontense

Semifinals [Mar 17]
Beira-Mar				1-2 Solpontense
Rosariense				bye

Final [May 5]
Rosariense				1-1 Solpontense	[Rosariense on pen]


North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
- - - - - 

Regional Cups
.............


Taça do Município da Ribeira Grande
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Round 1
Rosariense	7-0 Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo

Round 2 [Jan 13]
Solpontense	3-2 Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo
Beira-Mar	3-0 Sinagoga

Final [Jan 14]
Rosariense	7-0 Sinagoga


Taça do Município do Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Final [Jan 14 2007]
Paulense	2-1 Foguetões


South Zone [Porto Novo]
- - - - - 

Regional Cup [aka Porto Novo Cup]
............

NB: 7th edition.

Round 1
[Mar 24]
Grupo Desportivo e Cultural Fiorentina 1-2 Marítimo
Sporting			       2-3 Académica
[Mar 25]
Inter FC			       1-2 Sanjoanense

Semifinals [Mar 31]
Académica			       2-1 Sanjoanense
Marítimo			       bye

Final [Apr 6]
Académica				1-0 Marítimo


Regional Super Cup
..................

[Apr 14]
Sporting			       --- Académica


São Nicolau  
-----------

Regional Cups
.............


Ribeira Brava Cup
. . . . . . . . .

[Dec 5,6 2006]


São Nicolau Cup
. . . . . . . .

Round 1 [Jan 13 2007]
AJAT’SN		5-0 Calejão
Praia Branca	0-3 Belo Horizonte
Atlético	1-0 Ribeira Brava
Ultramarina	0-0 Talho		[Talho on pen]

Final [May 19]
AJAT’SN		0-0 Atlético		[aet; AJAT’SN on pen]


São Vicente   
-----------    

Regional Cups
.............

Round 1
[Jan 6 2007]
Derby				2-0 Falcões do Norte
Corinthians			0-2 Ribeira Bote
Associação Amigos do Calhau	0-0 Juventus de São Pedro	[Calhau on pen]
[Jan 7]
Mindelense			awd Batuque			[3-0 awarded; originally 1-1, 4-5 pen; Batuque fielded 5 Castilho			0-2 Académica			 foreigners players]
Amarante			bye

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Amarante			1-1 Académica			[3-0 pen]
Derby				6-0 Associação Amigos do Calhau
[Mar 14]
Mindelense			3-0 Ribeira Bote

Semifinals [Mar 21]
Derby				1-1 Amarante			[3-1 pen]
Mindelense			bye

Final [May 5]
Derby				0-0 Mindelense			[6-5 pen]





2005/06.

2007/08.

list of champions.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Eduardo Almeida (FCF Director, ealmeida50 at gamil.com)

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 23 Nov 2007

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.