Cape Verde Islands 2008/09

Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: official name: Campeonato Nacional Grupo Tecnicil

Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).

Grupo A
Futebol Club Ultramarina (Tarrafal) [São Nicolau champions]
Sport Club Santa Maria [Sal champions]
Clube Sportivo Mindelense (Mindelo) [São Vicente champions]
Associação Académica da Praia [Santiago South Zone champions]
Onze Unidos [Maio champions]
Foguetões (Paul) [Santo Antão North Zone champions]

Grupo B
Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago South Zone] (2008 holders)
Vulcânico Futebol Club (São Filipe) [Fogo champions]
Morabeza [Brava champions]
Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal) [Santiago North Zone champions]
Sporting Club do Porto Novo [Santo Antão South Zone champions]
Associação Académica e Operária [Boa Vista champions]

2009 details

Final Tables: 

Grupo A
 1.Académica da Praia   5  4  1  0 10- 5 13  Qualified
 2.CS Mindelense        5  4  0  1 13- 4 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Ultramarina       5  2  1  2 11- 6  7
 4.Onze Unidos          5  2  1  2  5- 5  7
 5.SC Santa Maria       5  0  2  3  6-13  2
 6.Foguetões            5  0  1  4  3-15  1

Grupo B
 1.Sporting da Praia    5  4  1  0 11- 1 13  Qualified
 2.Sporting Porto Novo  5  3  0  2  9- 6  9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Morabeza             5  2  1  2  4- 8  7
 4.Vulcânicos FC        5  2  1  2  3- 4  7
 5.Estrela dos Amadores 5  2  0  3  7- 8  6
 6.Académica Boavista   5  0  1  4  2- 9  1

Round 1 
Grupo A
[May 16]
Mindelense	    2-0 Onze Unidos
[May 17]
Foguetões           0-1 Académica Praia	  
[Jun 9]
FC Ultramarina      4-0 SC Santa Maria
Grupo B
[May 16]
Sporting Praia      0-0 Vulcânico FC
Sporting Porto Novo 2-0 Académica Operária 
[May 17]
Morabeza	    2-1 Estrela Amadores

Round 2
Grupo A [May 23]
SC Santa Maria	    1-2 Mindelense
Onze Unidos	    1-0 Foguetões
Académica Praia	    3-1 FC Ultramarina
Grupo B
[May 23]
Académica Operária  1-3 Sporting Praia
[May 24]
Vulcânico FC        0-2 Morabeza
Estrela Amadores    3-2 Sporting Porto Novo

Round 3 
Grupo A
[May 30]
Foguetões           3-3 SC Santa Maria
Académica Praia     2-1 Onze Unidos
[May 31]
FC Ultramarina      1-2 Mindelense
Grupo B 
[May 30]
Sporting Porto Novo 0-3 Sporting Praia
Estrela Amadores    0-2 Vulcânico FC
[May 31]
Morabeza            0-0 Académica Operária

Round 4 
Grupo A [Jun 6]
Académica Praia     2-2 SC Santa Maria
Onze Unidos         1-1 FC Ultramarina  
Mindelense          6-0 Foguetões    
Grupo B
[Jun 6]
Vulcânico FC        0-2 Sporting Porto Novo 
Estrela Amadores    3-1 Académica Operária
[Jun 7]
Sporting Praia      4-0 Morabeza     

Round 5 [Jun 13]
Grupo A
Mindelense          1-2 Académica Praia     
SC Santa Maria      0-2 Onze Unidos  
Foguetões           0-4 FC Ultramarina  
Grupo B
Sporting Praia      1-0 Estrela Amadores      
Académica Operária  0-1 Vulcânico FC              [also reported 0-4]  
Morabeza            0-3 Sporting Porto Novo 
     
Final Tables: 

Grupo A
 1.Académica da Praia   5  4  1  0 10- 5 13  Qualified
 2.CS Mindelense        5  4  0  1 13- 4 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Ultramarina       5  2  1  2 11- 6  7
 4.Onze Unidos          5  2  1  2  5- 5  7
 5.SC Santa Maria       5  0  2  3  6-13  2
 6.Foguetões            5  0  1  4  3-15  1

Grupo B
 1.Sporting da Praia    5  4  1  0 11- 1 13  Qualified
 2.Sporting Porto Novo  5  3  0  2  9- 6  9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Morabeza             5  2  1  2  4- 8  7
 4.Vulcânicos FC        5  2  1  2  3- 4  7
 5.Estrela dos Amadores 5  2  0  3  7- 8  6
 6.Académica Boavista   5  0  1  4  2- 9  1
  
Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 20]
Mindelense          0-0 Sporting Praia       
Sporting Porto Novo 1-4 Académica Praia     

Second Legs 
[Jun 27]
Sporting Praia      3-0 Mindelense 
[Jun 28]        
Académica Praia     0-0 Sporting Porto Novo 

Final

First Leg [Jul 4]
Sporting Praia      2-0 Académica Praia     
  [Nuna 48, 52]

Second Leg [Jul 11]
Académica Praia     1-1 Sporting Praia      
  [Body 40; Nuna 49]

Topscorer: Kadú (Mindelense) 7 goals.

2009 details


Islands Competitions
====================

Boa Vista
---------

Teams:
Sport Club Sal-Rei
Associação Académica e Operária
África Show do Rabil
Sanjoanense
Juventude do Norte
Sporting Club da Boa Vista
Desportivo de Estância de Baixo

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Dec 20]
África Show	0-2 Académica
Juventude	0-3 Sporting
[Dec 21]
Sal-Rei		drw Desportivo
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 2 [Jan 17,18]
Sanjoanense	1-0 Juventude
Académica	1-1 Sal-Rei
Sporting	2-3 Desportivo
África Show	bye

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Sanjoanense	1-0 Desportivo
Sal-Rei		0-0 África Show
[Jan 25]
Académica	1-0 Sporting
Juventude	bye

Round 4 [Feb 7,8]
Juventude	0-1 Desportivo
África Show	1-1 Sporting
Sanjoanense	0-2 Académica
Sal-Rei		bye

Round 5
[Feb 21]
Sal-Rei		1-1 Sporting
África Show	5-1 Sanjoanense
[Feb 22]
Juventude	drw Académica
Desportivo	bye

Round 6
[Feb 28]
Desportivo	1-3 Académica
Sal-Rei		0-0 Sanjoanense
[Mar 1]
África Show	4-0 Sporting
Juventude	bye

Round 7
[Mar 7]
Sporting	 -  Sanjoanense
Desportivo	 -  África Show
[Mar 8]
Sal-Rei		bt  Juventude
Académica	bye

Round 8
[Mar 21]
Sporting	1-1 Juventude
Desportivo	0-1 Sal-Rei
[Mar 22]
Académica	2-0 África Show
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 9
[Mar 28]
Desportivo	 -  Sporting
Sal-Rei		 -  Académica
[Mar 29]
Juventude	 -  Sanjoanense
África Show	bye

Round 10
[Apr 4]
Sporting	1-1 Académica
Desportivo	 -  Sanjoanense
[Apr 5]
África Show	1-2 Sal-Rei
Juventude	bye

Round 11
Desportivo	 -  Juventude
Sporting	 -  África Show
Académica	 -  Sanjoanense
Sal-Rei		bye

Round 12
[Apr 18]
Académica	 -  Juventude
Sanjoanense	 -  África Show
[Apr 19]
Sporting	 -  Sal-Rei
Desportivo	bye

Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Académica	8  5  3  0 12- 3 18
-----------------------------------
 2.SC Sal-Rei	8  3  5  0  5- 3 14
 3.África Show	7  2  2  3 11- 8  8
 4.Sanjoanense	5  2  1  2  3- 7  7
 5.Desportivo	6  2  1  3  5- 7  7
 6.Sporting	8  1  4  3  9-12  7
 7.Juventude	6  0  2  4  1- 6  2

Last round [Apr 26]

NB: Associação Académica e Operária wons championship.


Brava
-----

Teams:
Sport Clube Morabeza
Clube Desportivo Corôa [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
Benfica [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
Nô Pintcha [Furna]
Académica [Vila de Nova Sintra]
Sporting

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Corôa	   1-2  Morabeza
[Mar 15]
Nô Pintcha 6-1  Sporting
Benfica	   0-1  Académica

Round 2
[Mar 21]
Morabeza   1-4  Académica
[Mar 22]
Sporting   5-2  Benfica
Nô Pintcha 1-1  Corôa

Round 3
[Mar 25]
Benfica	   0-4  Nô Pintcha
[Mar 26]
Académica  0-1  Corôa
Morabeza   3-0  Sporting

Round 4
[Mar 28]
Benfica	   0-14 Morabeza
[Mar 29]
Nô Pintcha 5-2  Académica
Sporting   1-4  Corôa

Round 5
[Apr 4]
Nô Pintcha 0-1 Morabeza
[Apr 5]
Sporting   4-1 Académica
Benfica    0-2 Corôa		[also reported 0-1]

Round 6
[Apr 11]
Morabeza   1-0 Corôa
[Apr 12]
Sporting   1-1 Nô Pintcha
Académica  0-1 Benfica

Round 7
[Apr 25]
Académica  0-1 Morabeza
[Apr 26]
Corôa	   0-2 Nô Pintcha
Benfica    0-0 Sporting

Round 8 [May 2,3]
Nô Pintcha bt  Benfica
Corôa	    -  Académica
Sporting   drw Morabeza

Round 9 [May 7]
Morabeza   3-1 Benfica
Académica  1-6 Nô Pintcha
Corôa	   3-2 Sporting

Round 10
[May 9]
Morabeza   1-1 Nô Pintcha
[May 10]
Académica   -  Sporting
Corôa	    -  Benfica

Table (w/o goals rd 8):

 1.Morabeza   10  7  2  1 27- 7 23 champions
----------------------------------
 2.Nô Pintcha 10  6  3  1 26- 8 21
 3.CD Corôa    8  4  1  3 12- 9 13
 4.Sporting    9  2  3  4 14-20  9
 5.Académica   8  2  0  6  9-19  6
 6.Benfica     9  1  1  7  4-29  4


Fogo 
----

First level

Teams:
Vulcânico Futebol Club [São Filipe]
Botafogo Futebol Clube [São Filipe]
Associação Académica do Fogo [São Filipe]
Associação Desportiva Spartak de Aguadinha [São Filipe]
Juventude [São Filipe]
Cutelinho Futebol Clube [Mosteiros]
Desportivo [Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina]
União [São Lourenço-São Filipe]
Gritu di Póvu [Ribeira do Ilhéu-Mosteiros]
Valência (Às-Hortas-São Filipe)

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Dec 6]
Vulcânico	3-2 Desportivo
Académica	7-0 Juventude
[Dec 7]
Valência	1-0 Cutelinho
Spartak		n/p Grito Povo	[Grito Povo dns]
União		1-1 Botafogo

Round 2
[Dec 13]
Grito Povo	n/p Juventude	[Grito Povo dns and disqualified due two dns]
Cutelinho	1-0 Desportivo
Académica	4-2 Spartak
[Dec 14]
Vulcânico	5-1 União	[also reported 4-1]
Valência	2-2 Botafogo

Round 3
[Dec 20]
Vulcânico	3-2 Juventude
Académica	2-0 Botafogo
[Dec 21]
Spartak		2-0 Cutelinho
União		1-2 Valência	[also reported 0-2]
Desportivo	bye

Round 4
[Dec 27]
Cutelinho	7-1 Juventude
Académica	6-1 União
[Dec 28]
Vulcânico	1-1 Spartak
Valência	5-1 Desportivo
Botafogo	bye

Round 5
[Jan 10]
Spartak		4-0 Botafogo
Juventude	1-2 Valência
União		1-2 Desportivo
[Jan 11]
Académica	1-0 Cutelinho
Vulcânico	bye

Round 6
[Jan 17]
Cutelinho	0-2 Vulcânico
Desportivo	0-5 Botafogo
[Jan 18]
Académica	1-0 Valência
Spartak		7-1 Juventude
União		bye

Round 7
[Jan 24]
Académica	0-0 Vulcânico
[Jan 25]
Desportivo	0-2 Spartak
União		0-0 Juventude
Botafogo	5-1 Cutelinho	[also reported 5-2]
Valência	bye

Round 8
[Jan 31]
Cutelinho	5-0 União
[Feb 1]
Valência	3-1 Spartak
Desportivo	3-1 Juventude	[also reported 2-1]
Vulcânico	0-2 Botafogo
Académica	bye

Round 9 [Feb 14,15]
União		1-1 Spartak
Académica	3-1 Desportivo
Vulcânico	1-1 Valência
Juventude	2-5 Botafogo
Cutelinho	bye

Round 10
[Feb 21]
Desportivo	0-6  Vulcânico
Juventude	0-12 Académica
Cutelinho	3-1  Valência
[Feb 22]
Botafogo	8-0  União
Spartak		bye

Round 11
[Feb 28]
Spartak		1-0 Académica
[Feb 28, Mar 1]
União		1-2 Vulcânico
Botafogo	2-3 Valência
[Apr 2]
Desportivo	drw Cutelinho
Juventude	bye

Round 12
[Mar 7]
Juventude	0-4 Vulcânico
Botafogo	0-2 Académica	[also reported 1-2]
[Mar 8]
Cutelinho	1-2 Spartak
Valência	5-0 União
Desportivo	bye

Round 13
[Mar 14]
União		1-0 Académica
Juventude	3-2 Cutelinho
[Mar 15]
Spartak		0-1 Vulcânico
Desportivo	0-1 Valência
Botafogo	bye

Round 14
[Mar 21]
Valência	0-1 Juventude
Desportivo	0-4 União
[Mar 22]
Cutelinho	1-1 Académica
Botafogo	1-2 Spartak
Vulcânico	bye

Round 15 [Mar 28,29]
Vulcânico	7-0 Cutelinho
Valência	1-5 Académica
Botafogo	3-1 Desportivo
Juventude	1-4 Spartak
União		bye

Round 16
[Apr 4]
Spartak		1-0 Desportivo
Vulcânico	1-0 Académica
[Apr 5]
Cutelinho	1-1 Botafogo
Juventude	2-1 União
Valência	bye

Round 17 [Apr 11,12]
Spartak		0-1 Valência	[also reported 1-1]
União		1-1 Cutelinho
Juventude	2-4 Desportivo
Botafogo	2-4 Vulcânico
Académica	bye

Round 18 [Apr 18,19]
Spartak		3-1 União
Desportivo	0-4 Académica
Valência	2-2 Vulcânico
Botafogo	2-2 Juventude
Cutelinho	bye

Final table:

 1.Vulcânico FC	     16 11  4  1 42-14 37 champions
-----------------------------------------
 2.Académica do Fogo 16 11  2  3 48- 9 35
 3.AD Spartak	     16 10  2  4 33-16 32
 4.Valência	     16  9  3  4 30-21 30
 5.Botafogo FC	     16  6  4  6 39-27 22
 6.Cutelinho FC	     16  4  4  8 23-28 16 [*]
 7.Juventude	     16  3  2 11 19-63 11
 8.União	     16  2  4 10 15-43 10
-----------------------------------------
 9.Desportivo	     16  3  1 12 14-42 10 Relegated [*]
  .Gritu di Póvu         DISQUALIFIED     Relegated

[*] w/o goals rd 11.

NB: Vulcânico FC wons championship for the seven ever time.

Second level
 . . . . . . 

Teams:
ABC de Patim [Patim-São Filipe]
Nô Pintcha (Mosteiros)
Associação Clube de Futebol de Atlântico (São Filipe)
Luzabril (Luzia Nunes-São Filipe)
Esperança Futebol Clube (Achada Furna–Santa Catarina)
Brasilim (Monte Vaca-São Filipe)
Tribo do Sol (São Filipe) [withdraw]

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1 [Feb 14,15]
Esperança	bt  Brasilim
Nô Pintcha	bt  ABC
Luzabril	1t  Atlântico

Round 2 [Feb 21,22]
Nô Pintcha	bt  Luzabril
Brasilim	1t  Atlântico
ABC		1t  Esperança

Round 3 [Feb 28, Mar 1]
ABC		--- Atlântico
Esperança	1t  Nô Pintcha
Luzabril	--- Brasilim

Round 4 [Mar 7,8]
Brasilim	1-4 Nô Pintcha
ABC		1-2 Luzabril
Atlântico	2-0 Esperança

Round 5 [Mar 14,15]
Esperança	bt  Luzabril
Atlântico	1t  Nô Pintcha
Brasilim	drw ABC

Round 6 [Mar 21,22]
Brasilim	0-4 Esperança
ABC		1-2 Nô Pintcha
Atlântico	0-4 Luzabril

Round 7 [Mar 28,29]
Luzabril	0-2 Nô Pintcha
Atlântico	6-0 Brasilim
Esperança	2-0 ABC

Round 8 [Apr 4,5]
Atlântico	 -  ABC
Nô Pintcha	 -  Esperança
Brasilim	 -  Luzabril

Round 9 [Apr 11,12]
Nô Pintcha	 -  Brasilim
Luzabril	 -  ABC
Esperança	 -  Atlântico

Round 10 [Apr 18,19]
Luzabril	 -  Esperança
Nô Pintcha	 -  Atlântico
ABC		 -  Brasilim

Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Nô Pintcha	   7  7  0  0  8- 2 21
 2.Esperança FC	   7  5  0  2  6- 2 15
 3.ACF Atlântico   6  4  0  2  8- 4 12
 4.Luzabril	   6  2  0  4  6- 3  6
 5.ABC de Patim	   6  0  1  5  2- 6  1
 6.Brasilim	   6  0  1  5  1-14  1

Promoted: Nô Pintcha (Mosteiros) and Associação Clube de Futebol de Atlântico (São Filipe).


Maio
----

Teams:
Académica da Calheta
Onze Unidos
Barreirense
Santana de Morrinho
Morrerense
Beira-Mar
Académico 83

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Barreirense	2-2 Académico 83
[Jan 11]
Santana		1-0 Académica
Morrerense	1-1 Onze Unidos

Round 2
[Jan 24]
Académica	1-3 Morrerense
[Jan 25]
Santana		--- Académico 83
Barreirense	0-0 Onze Unidos

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Santana		0-1 Onze Unidos
[Feb 1]
Barreirense	1-2 Morrerense		[also reported 1-3]
Académica	1-3 Académico 83

Round 4 [Feb 14,15]
Barreirense	0-3 Académica
Académico 83	1-2 Onze Unidos
Santana		1-4 Morrerense		[also reported 0-4]

Round 5 [Feb 21,22]
Morrerense	2-4 Académico 83
Onze Unidos	2-1 Académica
Barreirense	2-2 Santana

Round 6 [Feb 28, Mar 1]
Académico 83	1-1 Barreirense
Académica	1-1 Santana
Onze Unidos	1-0 Morrerense

Round 7
[Mar 7]
Onze Unidos	 -  Barreirense
[Mar 8]
Morrerense	 -  Académica
Académico 83	 -  Santana

Round 8
[Mar 21]
Académico 83	2-1 Académica
[Mar 22]
Onze Unidos	5-1 Santana
Morrerense	5-1 Barreirense

Round 9
[Apr 4]
Morrerense	3-1 Santana
[Apr 5]
Onze Unidos	3-1 Académico 83	[also reported 3-0]
Académica	1-3 Barreirense

Round 10
Santana		 -  Barreirense
Académica	 -  Onze Unidos
Académico 83	 -  Morrerense

Table:

 1.Onze Unidos	  8  6  2  0 15- 5 20 champions
-------------------------------------
 2.Morrerense	  8  5  1  2 20-11 16
 3.Académico 83   7  3  2  2 14-12 11
 4.Barreirense	  8  1  4  3 10-16  7
 5.Santana	  7  1  2  4  7-16  5
 6.Acad. Calheta  8  1  1  6  9-15  4


Sal
---

Teams:
Académico do Aeroporto [Espargos]
Associação Académica do Sal [Espargos]
Sport Clube Verdun [Pedra de Lume]
Sport Club Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo da Palmeira
Futebol Clube Juventude [Morro de Curral-Espargos]

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Académico	3-1 Verdun
Santa Maria	2-1 Académica
[Jan 11]
Juventude	4-0 Palmeira

Round 2 [Jan 17,18]
Palmeira	0-2 Santa Maria
Académico	1-1 Juventude
Académica	1-0 Verdun

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Académica	1-0 Juventude
Académico	4-1 Palmeira
[Jan 25]
Santa Maria	1-1 Verdun

Round 4
[Feb 7]
Juventude	2-6 Santa Maria
Palmeira	1-2 Verdun
[Feb 28]
Académico	1-0 Académica

Round 5
[Feb 14]
Académica	2-1 Palmeira
Verdun		2-0 Juventude
[Feb 15]
Santa Maria	1-1 Académico

Round 6
[Mar 7]
Académica	awd Santa Maria		[0-3 awarded; originally 1-1; Académica fielded ineligible player]
Palmeira	1-4 Juventude
[Mar 8]
Verdun		awd Académico		[0-3 awarded; originally 1-1; Verdun fielded ineligible player]

Round 7
[Mar 14]
Juventude	1-0 Académico
Verdun		1-1 Académica
[Mar 15]
Santa Maria	2-0 Palmeira

Round 8
[Mar 29]
Juventude	2-1 Académica
Palmeira	0-3 Académico
[Apr 1]
Verdun		1t  Santa Maria

Round 9
[Apr 4]
Verdun		0-1 Palmeira
Académica	0-2 Académico
[Apr 5]
Santa Maria	2-1 Juventude

Round 10
[Apr 25]
Académico	2-2 Santa Maria
Juventude	 -  Verdun
[Apr 26]
Palmeira	1-1 Académica

Table:

 1.SC Santa Maria	  10  7  3  0 21- 8 24 [*] champions
----------------------------------------------
 2.Académico do Aeroporto 10  6  3  1 20- 7 21
 3.FC Juventude		   9  4  1  4 15-14 13
 4.Académica do Sal	  10  3  2  5  8-13 11
 5.SC Verdun		   9  2  2  5  7-11  8 [*]
 6.GD Palmeira		  10  1  1  8  6-24  4

[*] w/o goals rd 8.


Santiago
--------

North Zone
- - - - -

Teams:
Grupo Centro Norte
Beira-Mar [Tarrafal]
Varandinha [Tarrafal]
Associação Juventus [Assomada]
Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar [Assomada]
Juventude [Assomada]
Clube Desportivo Amabox Barcelona [Tarrafal]
Clube Desportivo Estrela dos Amadores [Tarrafal]
Real Júnior [Vila do Mangui]

Grupo Centro Sul
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo do Scorpion Vermelho [Santa Cruz]
Benfica [Santa Cruz]
Clube Desportivo Santa Cruz [Santa Cruz]
Desportivo da Calheta de São Miguel [Calheta]
Desportivo São Lourenço [São Lourenço]
Flor Jovem [Calheta]
Ajac [Calheta]

Regional Championship
.....................

First stage
. . . . . . 

Round 1
Grupo Centro Norte [Jan 25]
GDN Assomada	   1-4 Estrela Amadores
Juventude	   1-5 Barcelona
Beira-Mar	   0-0 Juventus
Real Júnior	   0-5 Varandinha
Grupo Centro Sul [Jan 24]
Scorpion	   2-0 Benfica
Desp. Santa Cruz   3-0 Desp. Calheta
Flor Jovem	   2-2 Desp. São Lourenço
Ajac		   bye

Round 2
Grupo Centro Norte [Jan 31]
Juventus	   3-0 Real Júnior
Estrela Amadores   1-1 Varandinha
Barcelona	   1-0 Beira-Mar
GDN Assomada	   1-2 Juventude		[also reported 2-1]
Grupo Centro Sul [Feb 1]
Benfica		   1-0 Ajac
Desp. Santa Cruz   1-0 Scorpion
Desp. Calheta	   2-1 Desp. São Lourenço	[also reported 1-2]
Flor Jovem	   bye

Round 3
Grupo Centro Norte [Feb 8]
Real Júnior	   0-0 Estrela Amadores
Barcelona	   4-1 GDN Assomada
Varandinha	   5-1 Beira-Mar
Juventus	   1-0 Juventude
Grupo Centro Sul [Feb 7]
Flor Jovem	    -  Desp. Calheta
Benfica		   1t  Desp. Santa Cruz
Desp. São Lourenço  -  Ajac
Scorpion	   bye

Round 4
Grupo Centro Norte [Feb 14]
Estrela Amadores   awd Juventus		[3-0 awarded; abd at 3-0]
Juventude	   1-1 Beira-Mar
Barcelona	   1-0 Varandinha
GDN Assomada	   0-2 Real Júnior
Grupo Centro Sul [Feb 15]
Scorpion	   0-2 Ajac
Benfica		   2-2 Desp. São Lourenço
Desp. Santa Cruz   0-0 Flor Jovem
Desp. Calheta	   bye

Round 5
Grupo Centro Norte
[Feb 21]
Beira-Mar	   0-1 Estrela Amadores
[Feb 22]
Real Júnior	   2-0 Juventude
Varandinha	   3-1 GDN Assomada
[later]
Juventus	   3-1 Barcelona
Grupo Centro Sul [Feb 21]
Ajac		    -  Desp. Calheta
Flor Jovem	    -  Scorpion
Desp. São Lourenço  -  Desp. Santa Cruz
Benfica		   bye

Round 6
Grupo Centro Norte [Feb 28]
Estrela Amadores   0-1 Barcelona
GDN Assomada	   3-2 Juventus
Juventude	   1-2 Varandinha
Beira-Mar          3-3 Real Júnior

Round 7
Grupo Centro Norte
[Mar 7]
Beira-Mar	   2-1 GDN Assomada
[Mar 8]
Juventude	   0-4 Estrela Amadores
Real Júnior	   0-1 Barcelona
Varandinha	   1-2 Juventus

Tables:

Grupo Centro Norte
 1.Barcelona		     7  6  0  1 14- 5 18 qualified
 2.Estrela dos Amadores      7  4  2  1 13- 3 14 qualified
 3.Associação Juventus	     7  4  1  2 11- 8 13 qualified
 4.Varandinha		     7  4  1  2 17- 7 13
 5.Real Júnior		     7  2  2  3  7-12  8
 6.Beira-Mar		     7  1  3  3  7-12  6
 7.Juventude		     7  1  1  5  5-16  4
 8.Grémio Desportivo Nhagar  7  1  0  6  8-19  3

Grupo Centro Sul
 1.Desportivo Santa Cruz     4  3  1  0  4- 0 10 qualified [w/o goals rd 3]
 2.Benfica		     4  1  1  2  3- 4  4 [w/o goals rd 3]
 3.Ajac			     2  1  0  1  2- 1  3 qualified
 4.GDR Scorpion Vermelho     3  1  0  2  2- 3  3 qualified
 5.Desportivo da Calheta     2  1  0  1  2- 4  3
 6.Flor Jovem		     2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 7.Desportivo São Lourenço   3  0  2  1  5- 6  2

Final stage
. . . . . . 

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Juventus	 0-1 Scorpion
Barcelona	 1-1 Desp. Santa Cruz
[Mar 15]
Estrela Amadores 4-0 Ajac

Round 2
[Mar 21]
Ajac		 2-2 Scorpion
Estrela Amadores 2-1 Barcelona
[Mar 22]
Desp. Santa Cruz 0-1 Juventus

Round 3 [Mar 28,29]
Scorpion	 1-1 Desp. Santa Cruz
Juventus	 2-1 Estrela Amadores
Barcelona	 5-0 Ajac

Round 4 [Apr 5]
Ajac		 3-2 Desp. Santa Cruz
Barcelona	 1-0 Juventus
Estrela Amadores 1-0 Scorpion

Round 5 [Apr 11]
Juventus	 2-1 Ajac
Desp. Santa Cruz 1-1 Estrela Amadores
Scorpion	 2-1 Barcelona

Round 6 [Apr 16]
Scorpion	 bt  Juventus
Desp. Santa Cruz bt  Barcelona
Ajac		 drw Estrela Amadores

Round 7 [Apr 22]
Scorpion	 3-0 Ajac
Barcelona	 0-3 Estrela Amadores
Juventus	 3-1 Desp. Santa Cruz

Round 8 [Apr 26]
Desp. Santa Cruz 1-3 Scorpion
Estrela Amadores 3-0 Juventus
Ajac		 1-1 Barcelona

Round 9 [May 3]
Desp. Santa Cruz 5-2 Ajac
Juventus	  -  Barcelona
Scorpion	 1-2 Estrela Amadores

Table (w/o goals rd 6):

 1.Estrela dos Amadores   9  6  2  1 17- 5 20 champions
---------------------------------------------
 2.GDR Scorpion Vermelho  9  5  2  2 13- 8 17
 3.Associação Juventus	  8  4  0  4  8- 8 12
 4.Desportivo Santa Cruz  9  2  3  4 12-15  9
 5.Barcelona		  8  2  2  4 10- 9  8
 6.Ajac			  9  1  3  5  9-24  6


South Zone
- - - - - 

First level
. . . . . .

Teams:
Sporting Clube da Praia
Associação Académica da Praia
Clube Desportivo Os Travadores
Boavista Futebol Clube da Praia
Associação Desportiva do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
Vitória Futebol Clube
Desportivo da Praia
Celtic [Achadinha de Baixo]
Associação Desportiva da Ribeira Grande
Grupo Desportivo Varanda [Achadinha de Baixo]

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Celtic		1-0 Ribeira Grande
Bairro		2-0 Académica
[Nov 9]
Travadores	0-2 Varanda
Desportivo	0-1 Vitória
Boavista	1-1 Sporting

Round 2
[Nov 15]
Travadores	0-0 Boavista
Desportivo	0-2 Sporting
[Nov 16]
Varanda		1-0 Vitória
Bairro		3-0 Celtic
Académica	1-0 Ribeira Grande

Round 3
[Nov 22]
Vitória		0-1 Académica
Varanda		4-0 Celtic
[Nov 23]
Desportivo	1-4 Boavista
Sporting	1-1 Travadores
Ribeira Grande	1-0 Bairro

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Ribeira Grande	2-1 Sporting
Vitória		2-2 Bairro
[Nov 30]
Desportivo	1-1 Varanda
Boavista	0-2 Académica
Travadores	1-0 Celtic

Round 5
[Dec 6]
Travadores	0-0 Académica
Desportivo	2-2 Celtic
[Dec 7]
Vitória		0-4 Sporting
Bairro		5-1 Varanda
Boavista	2-0 Ribeira Grande

Round 6
[Dec 20]
Boavista	2-1 Bairro
Ribeira Grande	1-1 Varanda
[Dec 21]
Celtic		0-1 Sporting
Vitória		2-1 Travadores
Académica	2-1 Desportivo		[also reported 2-0]

Round 7
[Dec 27]
Académica	1-1 Varanda
Desportivo	1-0 Travadores		[0-2 awarded; later revoked]
[Dec 28]
Sporting	1-1 Bairro
Boavista	3-0 Celtic
Ribeira Grande	1-1 Vitória

Round 8
[Jan 10]
Bairro		1-0 Travadores
Varanda		1-2 Boavista
[Jan 11]
Académica	3-1 Sporting
Desportivo	2-0 Ribeira Grande
Vitória		0-0 Celtic

Round 9
[Jan 17]
Boavista	7-1 Vitória
Celtic		0-4 Académica
[Jan 18]
Travadores	1-1 Ribeira Grande
Sporting	3-2 Varanda
Bairro		1-0 Desportivo

Round 10
[Jan 24]
Sporting	2-0 Boavista
Vitória		1-0 Desportivo
[Jan 25]
Ribeira Grande  1-2 Celtic
Académica	2-2 Bairro
Varanda		3-0 Travadores

Round 11
[Jan 31]
Ribeira Grande	1-5 Académica
Vitória		4-2 Varanda
[Feb 1]
Celtic		1-1 Bairro
Boavista	4-0 Travadores
[Mar 4]
Sporting	1-0 Desportivo

Round 12
[Feb 21]
Travadores	1-1 Sporting
Bairro		3-0 Ribeira Grande
[Feb 22]
Académica	3-3 Vitória
Celtic		1-1 Varanda
Boavista	0-0 Desportivo

Round 13
[Mar 7]
Académica	1-0 Boavista
Varanda		2-0 Desportivo
[Mar 8]
Sporting	3-0 Ribeira Grande
Celtic		1-0 Travadores
Bairro		2-0 Vitória

Round 14
[Mar 21]
Ribeira Grande	2-2 Boavista
Celtic		0-1 Desportivo
[Mar 22]
Varanda		1-2 Bairro
Académica	2-1 Travadores
Sporting	2-1 Vitória

Round 15
[Mar 28]
Desportivo	0-3 Académica
Sporting	1-0 Celtic
[Mar 29]
Varanda		2-2 Ribeira Grande
Travadores	1-1 Vitória
[Apr 1]
Bairro		2-3 Boavista

Round 16
[Apr 11]
Vitória		2-0 Ribeira Grande
Varanda		3-4 Académica
[Apr 12]
Bairro		0-1 Sporting
Travadores	0-5 Desportivo
Celtic		0-1 Boavista

Round 17
[Apr 18]
Sporting	1-0 Académica
Ribeira Grande	0-2 Desportivo
[Apr 19]
Boavista	4-0 Varanda
Celtic		0-2 Vitória
Travadores	0-0 Bairro

Round 18
[May 2]
Ribeira Grande	1-3 Travadores
Varanda		0-4 Sporting
[May 3]
Académica	6-1 Celtic
Desportivo	1-2 Bairro
Vitória		0-4 Boavista

Final table:

 1.Académica da Praia  18 12  4  2 40-17 40 champions
-------------------------------------------
 2.Sporting da Praia   18 12  4  2 31-12 40
 3.Boavista da Praia   18 11  4  3 39-14 37
 4.AD Bairro	       18  9  5  4 30-16 32
 5.Vitória FC	       18  6  5  7 21-31 23
 6.GD Varanda	       18  5  5  8 28-34 20
 7.Desportivo da Praia 18  5  3 10 17-22 18
 8.Os Travadores       18  2  7  9 10-26 13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Celtic	       18  3  4 11  9-32 13 play-off
-------------------------------------------
10.Ribeira Grande      18  2  5 11 13-34 11 relegated

Second level
 . . . . . . 

Teams:
Desportivo dos Unidos do Norte
Lapaloma
Kumunidadi
Jentabus
ASA Grande
Delta
Vila Nova Futebol Clube
Clube Recreativo e Cultural Tchadense [Achada de Santo António]
Fiorentina
Associação Juvenil Black Panther’s
Avenida 77 [withdrew]

Round 1 [Jan 31]
Unidos do Norte	0-1 Lapaloma
Kumunidadi 	1-0 Jentabus
ASA Grande	3-3 Delta
Vila Nova	0-3 Tchadense
Fiorentina	2-3 Black Panther’s

Round 2 [Feb 7]
ASA Grande	 -  Fiorentina
Vila Nova	 -  Black Panther’s
Kumunidadi	 -  Unidos do Norte
Jentabus	 -  Lapaloma
Delta		 -  Tchadense

Round 3 [Feb 14]

Round 4
[Feb 21]
ASA Grande	3-5 Unidos do Norte
Kumunidadi	3-2 Tchadense
Black Panther's 3-1 Lapaloma
[Feb 22]
Vila Nova	 -  Delta
Fiorentina	 -  Jentabus

Table:

 1.AJ Black Panther’s  2  2  0  0  6- 3  6
------------------------------------------
 2.Kumunidadi	       2  2  0  0  4- 2  6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.CRC Tchadense       2  1  0  1  5- 3  3
 4.Unidos do Norte     2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
 5.Lapaloma	       2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 6.Delta	       1  0  1  0  3- 3  1
 7.ASA Grande	       2  0  1  1  6- 8  1
 8.Fiorentina	       1  0  0  1  2- 3  0
 9.Jentabus	       1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
10.Vila Nova FC	       1  0  0  1  0- 3  0

Round 8 [Mar 28,29]
Black Panther's 2-1 Jentabus
Delta		1-0 Fiorentina
ASA Grande	5-1 Kumunidadi
Lapaloma	1-0 Vila Nova
Unidos do Norte 3-2 Tchadense

Table:

 1.AJ Black Panther’s  19 pts
-------------------------
 2.Delta	       14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Unidos do Norte     13
 4.ASA Grande          13
 5.Lapaloma            13
 6.Kumunidadi	       10
 7.Jentabus	       10
 8.Fiorentina		8
 9.CRC Tchadense	6
10.Vila Nova FC		5

Round 14
[May 30]
Black Panther's 1-1 Unidos do Norte

Top table:

 1.AJ Black Panther’s  36 pts promoted
-------------------------
 2.Unidos do Norte     24
- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 17 [Jun 13]
Jentabus	 -  Black Panther's
Fiorentina	 -  Delta
Kumunidadi	 -  ASA Grande
Vila Nova	 -  Lapaloma
Tchadense	2-2 Unidos do Norte

Top table:

 1.AJ Black Panther’s     promoted
-------------------------
 2.Unidos do Norte     28 play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - -


Play off [Played at Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]

First leg [Jul 5]
Desportivo dos Unidos do Norte 0-0 Celtic [Achadinha de Baixo]

Second leg [Jul 12]
Celtic [Achadinha de Baixo]    1-3 Desportivo dos Unidos do Norte


Santo Antão  
-----------

North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
- - - - - 

Teams:
Rosariense Clube [Ribeira Grande]
Beira-Mar Desportivo Clube [Ribeira Grande]
Paulense Desportivo Clube [Paul]
Solpontense Futebol Clube [Ponta do Sol]
Foguetões [Paul]
Clube Desportivo Sinagoga [Ribeira Grande]
São Pedro Apóstolo [Ribeira Grande]

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1 [Feb 7]
Rosariense	4-0 Paulense
Beira-Mar	2-1 São Pedro
Foguetões	2-1 Solpontense
Sinagoga	bye

Round 2 [Feb 14]
Sinagoga	0-2 Foguetões
Solpontense	3-2 Rosariense
Paulense	2-3 Beira-Mar
São Pedro	bye

Round 3 [Feb 21]
Solpontense	1-3 Sinagoga
Rosariense	3-1 São Pedro
Foguetões	2-0 Paulense
Beira-Mar	bye

Round 4
[Feb 28]
Sinagoga	1-2 Rosariense
Beira-Mar	0-2 Foguetões
[Mar 1]
São Pedro	2-2 Paulense
Solpontense	bye

Round 5 [Mar 7]
Paulense	2-3 Solpontense
Rosariense	4-0 Beira-Mar
São Pedro	4-4 Sinagoga
Foguetões	bye

Round 6 [Mar 11]
Foguetões	2-1 Rosariense
Beira-Mar	2-2 Sinagoga
Solpontense	1-2 São Pedro
Paulense	bye

Round 7 [Mar 14]
Sinagoga	4-2 Paulense
São Pedro	2-5 Foguetões
Beira-Mar	3-3 Solpontense
Rosariense	bye

Round 8 [Mar 21]
Paulense	3-4 Rosariense		[also reported 2-4]
São Pedro	3-0 Beira-Mar
Solpontense	1-1 Foguetões
Sinagoga	bye

Round 9
[Mar 28]
Rosariense	3-2 Solpontense
Beira-Mar	2-2 Paulense		[also reported 2-1]
[Mar 29]
Foguetões	2-1 Sinagoga
São Pedro	bye

Round 10 [Apr 4]
São Pedro	1t  Rosariense
Paulense	1t  Foguetões
Sinagoga	drw Solpontense
Beira-Mar	bye

Round 11 [Apr 11]
Rosariense	4-1 Sinagoga
Foguetões	3-1 Beira-Mar
Paulense	5-2 São Pedro
Solpontense	bye

Round 12
[Apr 18]
Solpontense	3-1 Paulense
Beira-Mar	1-5 Rosariense
[Apr 19]
Sinagoga	2-2 São Pedro
Foguetões	bye

Round 13
[Apr 25]
Sinagoga	 -  Beira-Mar
[May 6]
São Pedro	 -  Solpontense
Rosariense	awd Foguetões		[0-3 awarded; Rosariense forfait]
Paulense	bye

Table (w/o goals rd 10):

 1.Foguetões	      11 10  1  0 24- 7 31 champions
------------------------------------------
 2.Rosariense Clube   12  9  0  3 32-17 27
 3.Solpontense FC     10  3  3  4 18-19 12
 4.CD Sinagoga	      10  2  4  4 18-21 10
 5.São Pedro Apóstolo 10  2  3  5 19-24  9
 6.Beira-Mar DC	      10  2  3  5 14-27  9
 7.Paulense DC	      11  1  2  8 19-29  5

NB: Foguetões wons championship for first ever time.


South Zone [Porto Novo]
- - - - - 

Teams:
Sporting Club do Porto Novo
Associação Académica do Porto Novo
CF Sanjoanense [Ribeira das Patas]
Clube Sportivo Marítimo [Porto Novo]
Grupo Desportivo, Recreativo e Cultural Fiorentina [Porto Novo]
Inter FC [Porto Novo]
Lagedos FC
Santo André Futebol Clube [Ribeira da Cruz]

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Dec 20]
Académica	0-0 Fiorentina
Sporting	2-1 Marítimo
[Dec 21]
Santo André	1-2 Inter
Sanjoanense	2-1 Lagedos

Round 2
[Jan 10]
Inter		0-1 Sporting
Lagedos		3-0 Santo André
[Jan 11]
Fiorentina	0-1 Sanjoanense
Marítimo	2-1 Académica

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Sanjoanense	0-4 Marítimo
Santo André	1-5 Fiorentina
[Jan 18]
Sporting	0-3 Lagedos
Académica	0-3 Inter

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Lagedos		1-1 Académica
Inter		2-1 Sanjoanense
[Jan 25]
Marítimo	1-0 Santo André
Fiorentina	2-1 Sporting

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Inter		2-1 Marítimo
Fiorentina	1-1 Lagedos
[Feb 1]
Sporting	2-1 Académica
Sanjoanense	0-2 Santo André

Round 6
[Feb 7]
Santo André	0-4 Sporting
Académica	2-1 Sanjoanense
[Feb 8]
Lagedos		1-0 Inter
Marítimo	2-1 Fiorentina	[also reported 2-0]

Round 7 [Feb 14,15]
Fiorentina	1-1 Inter
Académica	3-1 Santo André
Marítimo	0-3 Lagedos
Sanjoanense	0-0 Sporting

Round 8
[Feb 21]
Inter		0-3 Santo André
Lagedos		2-1 Sanjoanense
[Feb 22]
Fiorentina	2-1 Académica
Marítimo	1-0 Sporting

Round 9
[Feb 28]
Académica	0-3 Marítimo
Sanjoanense	0-2 Fiorentina
[Mar 1]
Santo André	1-3 Lagedos
Sporting	2-0 Inter

Round 10
[Mar 7]
Lagedos		0-1 Sporting
Inter		1-1 Académica
[Mar 8]
Marítimo	2-1 Sanjoanense
Fiorentina	3-0 Santo André

Round 11
[Mar 14]
Santo André	0-4 Marítimo
Sporting	1-0 Fiorentina
[Mar 15]
Académica	0-3 Lagedos
Sanjoanense	1-0 Inter

Round 12
[Mar 28]
Santo André	0-1 Sanjoanense
Académica	0-1 Sporting
[Mar 29]
Lagedos		0-0 Fiorentina
Marítimo	1-0 Inter

Round 13
[Apr 4]
Fiorentina	1-1 Marítimo
Inter		1-3 Lagedos
[Apr 5]
Sanjoanense	 -  Académica
Sporting	2-0 Santo André

Round 14
[Apr 10]
Inter		 -  Fiorentina
Santo André	 -  Académica
[Apr 11]
Lagedos		2-2 Marítimo
Sporting	3-0 Sanjoanense

Table:

 1.Sporting Porto Novo	14 10  1  3 20- 8 31 champions
--------------------------------------------
 2.CS Marítimo		14  9  2  3 25-13 29
 3.Lagedos FC	        14  8  4  2 26-10 28
 4.GDRC Fiorentina	13  5  5  3 18-10 20
 5.Inter FC		13  4  2  7 12-17 14
 6.CF Sanjoanense	13  4  1  8  9-20 13
 7.Académica Porto Novo	12  2  3  7 10-20  9
 8.Santo André FC	13  2  0 11  9-31  6


São Nicolau  
-----------

Teams:
Futebol Club Ultramarina [Tarrafal]
FC Belo Horizonte [Juncalinho]
AJAT’SN [Tarrafal]
Sport Club Atlético [Ribeira Brava]
Grupo Desportivo Ribeira Brava
Futebol Club Praia Branca [Tarrafal]
Sport Club Calejão (withdraw due financial reasons)
Futebol Club Talho

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Ultramarina	1-1 AJAT’SN		[also reported 0-0]
[Jan 11]
Praia Branca	1-5 Belo Horizonte
Ribeira Brava	0-2 SC Atlético
Talho		bye

Round 2
[Jan 17]
SC Atlético	1-2 Belo Horizonte
Talho		1-3 Ribeira Brava	[also reported 0-3]
[Jan 18]
Praia Branca	1-3 AJAT'SN
Ultramarina	bye

Round 3
[Jan 24]
AJAT'SN		1-2 Ribeira Brava
[Jan 25]
Ultramarina	2-1 SC Atlético
Talho		0-0 Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca	bye

Round 4
[Jan 31]
Talho		0-3 AJAT'SN
SC Atlético	2-0 Praia Branca
[Feb 1]
Ultramarina	0-0 Belo Horizonte
Ribeira Brava	bye

Round 5
[Feb 7]
Belo Horizonte	2-0 Ribeira Brava	[also reported 2-1]
Ultramarina	1-0 Praia Branca
[Feb 8]
Talho		1-4 SC Atlético		[also reported 2-4]
AJAT'SN		bye

Round 6
[Feb 14]
Ultramarina	2-2 Ribeira Brava
Praia Branca	2-1 Talho
[Feb 15]
AJAT'SN		2-0 Belo Horizonte
SC Atlético	bye

Round 7
[Feb 28]
Talho		0-1 Ultramarina		[also reported 0-2]
Praia Branca	0-2 Ribeira Brava
[Mar 1]
AJAT'SN		1-1 SC Atlético
Belo Horizonte	bye

Round 8
[Mar 7]

SC Atlético	3-2 Ribeira Brava
[Mar 8]
AJAT’SN		0-1 Ultramarina
Belo Horizonte	2-0 Praia Branca
Talho		bye

Round 9
[Mar 14]
Ribeira Brava	3-1 Talho
AJAT'SN		2-0 Praia Branca
[Mar 15]
Belo Horizonte	0-0 SC Atlético
Ultramarina	bye

Round 10
[Mar 21]
Belo Horizonte	2-0 Talho
[Mar 22]
SC Atlético	2-3 Ultramarina
Ribeira Brava	3-1 AJAT'SN
Praia Branca	bye

Round 11
[Mar 28]
Belo Horizonte	1-2 Ultramarina
[Mar 29]
Praia Branca	0-3 SC Atlético
AJAT'SN		5-1 Talho
Ribeira Brava	bye

Round 12
[Apr 4]
SC Atlético	5-1 Talho
[Apr 5]
Praia Branca	1-3 Ultramarina
Ribeira Brava	1-1 Belo Horizonte
AJAT'SN		bye

Round 13
Talho		 -  Praia Branca
Belo Horizonte	 -  AJAT'SN
Ribeira Brava	 -  Ultramarina
SC Atlético	bye

Round 14
[May 2]
SC Atlético	2-1 AJAT'SN
[May 3]
Ultramarina	 -  Talho
Ribeira Brava	 -  Praia Branca
Belo Horizonte	bye

Table:

 1.FC Ultramarina    10  7  3  0 16- 8 24 champions
-----------------------------------------
 2.SC Atlético	     12  7  2  3 26-13 23
 3.FC Belo Horizonte 11  5  4  2 15- 7 19
 4.AJAT’SN	     11  5  2  4 20-12 17
 5.GD Ribeira Brava  10  5  2  3 18-14 17
 6.FC Praia Branca   10  1  0  9  5-24  3
 7.FC Talho	     10  0  1  9  6-28  1


São Vicente   
-----------    

First level
. . . . . .

Teams:
Associação Académica do Mindelo
Futebol Clube Derby [Mindelo]
Clube Sportivo Mindelense [Mindelo]
Grémio Sportivo Amarante [Mindelo]
Batuque Futebol Clube [Mindelo]
Clube Desportivo Falcões do Norte [Chã de Alecrim]
Sport Clube Ribeira Bote
Associação Desportiva Cultural e Recreativa Ponta d’Pom

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1
[Dec 20]
Falcões		0-4 Mindelense
Ribeira Bote	1-1 Amarante
[Dec 21]
Derby		1-1 Batuque
Ponta de Pom	0-2 Académica

Round 2
[Jan 10]
Académica	3-3 Derby
Batuque		3-0 Ponta de Pom
[Jan 11]
Mindelense	4-0 Ribeira Bote
Amarante	1-2 Falcões

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Ribeira Bote	2-0 Falcões
Mindelense	2-0 Amarante
[Jan 18]
Ponta de Pom	1-1 Derby
Académica	1-2 Batuque

Round 4
[Feb 14]
Batuque 	1-1 Amarante
Derby		1-0 Ribeira Bote
[Feb 15]
Académica	0-0 Mindelense
Ponta de Pom	1-1 Falcões

Round 5
[Feb 21]
Falcões		0-2 Académica
Mindelense	2-1 Derby
[Feb 22]
Amarante	2-0 Ponta de Pom
Ribeira Bote	1-1 Batuque

Round 6
[Mar 7]
Ponta de Pom	1-0 Ribeira Bote
Académica	0-1 Amarante
[Mar 8]
Batuque		0-2 Mindelense
Derby		2-2 Falcões

Round 7
[Mar 14]
Falcões 	0-2 Batuque
Mindelense 	2-0 Ponta de Pom
[Mar 15]
Amarante 	0-2 Derby
Ribeira Bote 	1-2 Académica

Round 8
[Mar 21]
Batuque		1-1 Derby
Académica	1-1 Ponta de Pom
[Mar 22]
Mindelense	2-0 Falcões		[also reported 1-0]
Amarante	1-1 Ribeira Bote

Round 9
[Mar 28]
Falcões		0-3 Amarante
Ribeira Bote	0-0 Mindelense
[Mar 29]
Ponta de Pom	1-2 Batuque
Derby		0-0 Académica

Round 10
[Apr 4]
Batuque		0-0 Académica
Derby		2-0 Ponta de Pom
[Apr 5]
Amarante	0-1 Mindelense
Falcões		2-1 Ribeira Bote

Round 11
[Apr 11]
Falcões		2-1 Ponta de Pom
Mindelense	3-2 Académica
[Apr 12]
Ribeira Bote	0-1 Derby
[later]
Amarante	drw Batuque

Round 12
[Apr 18]
Ponta de Pom	2-0 Amarante
[Apr 19]
Derby		1-1 Mindelense
Académica	1-0 Falcões
[Apr 29]
Batuque		0-0 Ribeira Bote

Round 13
[May 2]
Falcões	 	3-2 Derby
Mindelense	2-0 Batuque
[May 3]
Amarante	0-0 Académica
Ribeira Bote	1-0 Ponta de Pom

Round 14
[May 9]
Académica	0-0 Ribeira Bote
Derby		4-1 Amarante
[May 10]
Ponta de Pom	0-2 Mindelense
Batuque		2-2 Falcões

Final table:

 1.CS Mindelense       14 11  3  0 27- 4 36 champions
-------------------------------------------
 2.FC Derby	       14  5  7  2 22-15 22
 3.Batuque FC	       14  4  8  2 15-12 20 [*]
 4.Académica Mindelo   14  4  7  3 14-11 19
 5.CD Falcões do Norte 14  4  3  7 14-26 15
 6.GS Amarante	       14  3  5  6 11-16 14 [*]
 7.SC Ribeira Bote     14  2  6  6  8-14 12
-------------------------------------------
 8.ADCR Ponta d’Pom    14  2  3  9  8-21  9 relegated

*-w/o goals rd 11.

Second level
 . . . . . . 

Teams:
Grémio Sportivo Castilho [Mindelo]
Corinthians
São Pedro
Calhau
Futebol Clube Salamansa
Club Sportivo Farense de Fonte Filipe

Regional Championship
.....................

Round 1 [Feb 8]
Castilho	--– São Pedro
Farense		--– Salamansa
Calhau		--– Corinthians

Round 7
Calhau		0-1 Salamansa

Round 9
[Apr 29]
Salamansa	2-1 Castilho

Top table:

 1.FC Salamansa	 9  8  1  0  31- 8  25 promoted
--------------------------------------
 2.GS Castilho	 9                  19

Round 10 [May 3]







Taça Nacional 2009
=============

NB: Second ever edition; Island cups winners took part.
NB: Brava, Maio and Santiago North Zone don't take part.

Participants:
Fogo		   Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
Santo Antão North  Rosariense Clube (Ribeira Grande)
Santo Antão South  Clube Sportivo Marítimo (Porto Novo)
São Nicolau	   FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho)
São Vicente	   Batuque Futebol Clube (Mindelo)
Boa Vista	   Sport Club Sal-Rei
Maio		   Onze Unidos
Sal		   Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
Santiago South     Boavista Futebol Clube (Praia)


First stage
-----------

Grupo A [played at Estádio Adérito Sena in Mindelo, São Vicente Island]

Round 1 [Jul 20]
Grupo A
Batuque		2-0 Rosariense
Marítimo	0-3 Académica Fogo
Belo Horizonte  bye

Round 2 [Jul 21]
Rosariense	5-1 Marítimo
Académica Fogo	4-0 Belo Horizonte
Batuque		bye

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Marítimo	2-4 Belo Horizonte
Batuque		1-1 Académica Fogo
Rosariense	bye

Round 4 [Jul 25]
Batuque 	3-0 Belo Horizonte
Rosariense	0-2 Académica Fogo
Marítimo	bye

Round 5 [Jul 26]
Belo Horizonte	1-5 Rosariense
Batuque		5-1 Marítimo
Académica Fogo	bye

Final table:

 1.Batuque FC	      4  3  1  0 11- 2 10 qualified
 2.Académica do Fogo  4  3  1  0 10- 1 10 qualified
 ----------------------------------------
 3.Rosariense Clube   4  2  0  2 10- 6  6
 4.FC Belo Horizonte  4  1  0  3  5-14  3
 5.CS Marítimo	      4  0  0  4  4-17  0

Grupo B [played at Estádio Marcelo Leitão in Espargos, Sal Island]

Round 1 [Jul 21]
Académico Sal   3-1 Sal-Rei
Boavista	3-1 Onze Unidos

Round 2 [Jul 23]
Sal-Rei		2-3 Onze Unidos
Académico Sal	0-1 Boavista

Round 3 [Jul 25]
Sal-Rei		0-6 Boavista
Académico Sal	3-1 Onze Unidos

Final table:

 1.Boavista FC	      3  3  0  0 10- 1  9 qualified
 2.Académico do Sal   3  2  0  1  6- 3  6 qualified
 ----------------------------------------
 3.Onze Unidos	      3  1  0  2  5- 8  3
 4.SC Sal-Rei	      3  0  0  3  3-12  0


Final stage
-----------

Played at Estádio da Várzea in Cidade da Praia, Santiago Island [Jul 30 - Aug 1].

Semifinals [Aug 1]
Batuque		0-2 Académico Sal
Boavista	2-0 Académica Fogo

Final [Aug 2]
Boavista	1-0 Académico Sal
  [Félix 89]

Top scorer: Anselmo (Rosariense)





Islands Competitions
====================


Boa Vista
---------

Teams:
Sport Club Sal-Rei
Associação Académica e Operária
África Show do Rabil
Sanjoanense
Juventude do Norte
Sporting Club da Boa Vista
Desportivo de Estância de Baixo

Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Sal-Rei		0-1 África Show
Desportivo	0-1 Sanjoanense
[Nov 23]
Académica	0-1 Juventude
Sporting	bye

Round 2 [Nov 29,30]
Sporting	--- Desportivo
África Show	--- Académica
Sal-Rei		--- Juventude
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Académica	--- Sal-Rei
África Show	4-2 Juventude
[Dec 7]
Sporting	4-0 Sanjoanense
Desportivo	bye

Tables:

Group A
 1.África Show	2  2  0  0  5- 2  6 qualified
-----------------------------------
 2.Juventude	2  1  0  1  3- 4  3
 3.SC Sal-Rei	1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
 4.Académica	1  0  0  1  0- 1  0

Group B
 1.Sporting	1  1  0  0  4- 0  3 qualified
-----------------------------------
 2.Sanjoanense	2  1  0  1  1- 4  3
 3.Desportivo	1  0  0  1  0- 1  0

Final [Dec 13]
África Show	1-1 Sporting	[6-5 pen]

Bubista Cup
...........

Round 1
Group A [Jan 10]
África Show	2-2 Sal-Rei
Juventude	0-0 Académica
Group B [Jan 11]
Sanjoanense	--- Desportivo
Sporting	bye

Round 2
Group A [Feb 1]
Sal-Rei		2-1 Juventude
Académica	1-2 África Show
Group B [Jan 31]
Sporting	2-0 Desportivo
Sanjoanense	bye

Round 3 [Feb 14,15]
Group A
Juventude	2-2 África Show
Académica	0-3 Sal-Rei
Group B
Sporting	1-0 Sanjoanense
Desportivo	bye

Tables:

Group A
 1.SC Sal-Rei	3  2  1  0  7- 3  7 qualified
-----------------------------------
 2.África Show	3  1  2  0  6- 5  5
 3.Juventude	3  0  2  1  3- 4  2
 4.Académica	3  0  1  2  1- 5  1

Group B
 1.Sporting	2  2  0  0  3- 0  6 qualified
-----------------------------------
 2.Sanjoanense	1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
 3.Desportivo	1  0  0  2  0- 2  0

Final [Mar 14]
Sal-Rei		2-0 Sporting


Brava
-----

Teams:
Morabeza
Clube Desportivo Corôa [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
Benfica [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
Nô Pintcha
Académica [Vila de Nova Sintra]
Sporting

Super Cup
.........

[Mar 8]
Corôa	 2-1 Morabeza

Nho Lam Cup
...........

Round 1
[May 24]
Académica  2-2 Benfica
Nô Pinctha 1t  Sporting
[tba]
Morabeza    -  Corôa

Round 2
[May 30]
Corôa	   3-0 Nô Pintcha
Benfica    3-2 Sporting
[Jun 3]
Morabeza    -  Académica

Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Benfica     2  1  1  0  5- 4  4
 2.Corôa       1  1  0  0  3- 0  3
 3.Sporting    2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 4.Académica   1  0  1  0  2- 2  1
 5.Nô Pintcha  2  0  0  2  0- 3  0
 6.Morabeza    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0


Fogo 
----

Teams:
Vulcânico Futebol Club [São Filipe]
Botafogo Futebol Clube [São Filipe]
Associação Académica do Fogo [São Filipe]
Associação Desportiva Spartak de Aguadinha [São Filipe]
Juventude [São Filipe]
Cutelinho Futebol Clube [Mosteiros]
Desportivo [Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina]
União [São Lourenço-São Filipe]
Gritu di Póvu [Ribeira do Ilhéu-Mosteiros]
Valência (Às-Hortas-São Filipe)
ABC de Patim [Patim-São Filipe]
Nô Pintcha (Mosteiros)
Associação Clube de Futebol de Atlântico (São Filipe)
Luzabril (Luzia Nunes-São Filipe)
Esperança Futebol Clube (Achada Furna–Santa Catarina)
Brasilim (Monte Vaca-São Filipe)
Tribo do Sol (São Filipe) [withdraw]

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[Feb 7]
Académica	5-0 Brasilim
Juventude	4-1 ABC
[Feb 8]
Atlântico	2-2 Nô-Pintcha		[5-4 pen]
Botafogo	1-2 Cutelinho
[Feb 18]
Desportivo	1-3 Valência
Vulcânico	0-0 Spartak		[7-6 pen]
[Feb 21]
Luzabril	bt  Esperança
União		bye

Round 2
[Mar 4]
Académica	7-0 Atlântico
Juventude	1-3 Cutelinho
[Mar 18]
Luzabril	 -  União
Valência	1t  Vulcânico		[???]

Semifinals [Apr 22]
Académica	3-0 Valência
Vulcânico	3-1 Cutelinho

Final [Apr 26, Estádio 5 de Julho, São Filipe]
Académica	3-1 Vulcânico

São Filipe Cup
..............

Round 1 [Apr 28]
Académica	9-0 União
Botafogo 	2-1 Vulcânico

3rd/4th match [Apr 30]
Vulcânico	5-0 União	[also reported 3-0]

Final [Apr 30]
Académica	3-0 Botafogo


Maio
----

Teams:
Académica da Calheta
Onze Unidos
Barreirense
Santana de Morrinho
Morrerense
Beira-Mar
Académico 83

Opening Tournament
..................

NB: 3 rounds.

Round 1 [Dec 6]
Onze Unidos	--- Morrerense
Académica	bye

Djar Mai Cup
............ 

Onze Unidos Tournament
......................

Round 1 [Jan 17]
Académico 83	--- Académica
Barreirense	--- Onze Unidos

Round 2 [Jan 18]
Barreirense	--- Académico 83
Académica	--- Onze Unidos

Cruz Silva Cup
..............

Round 1 [Feb 7,8]
Barreirense	3-1 Académica
Santana		1-2 Onze Unidos
Académico 83	0-0 Morrerense

Round ?
[Mar 28]
Morrerense	1-0 Académico 83
[Mar 29]
Académica	 -  Barreirense
Onze Unidos	 -  Santana

Académica Cup
.............

Round 1 [Mar 14]
Santana		 -  Académica
Barreirense	 -  Onze Unidos


Sal
---

Teams:
Académico do Aeroporto [Espargos]
Associação Académica do Sal [Espargos]
Sport Clube Verdun [Pedra de Lume]
Sport Club Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo da Palmeira
Futebol Clube Juventude [Morro de Curral-Espargos]

Super Cup Sança Gomes
.....................

[Nov 22, Estádio Marcelo Leitão, Espargos]
Académico	1-0 Santa Maria
  [Ravs 88]

Opening Tournament
..................

NB: 5 rounds.

Round 1
[Nov 29]
Juventude	1-2 Académica
Palmeira	abd Santa Maria		[abd at 1-1 in 81' due poor light]
[Nov 30]
Académico	3-0 Verdun

Round 2
[Dec 6]
Verdun		2-1 Palmeira	[also reported 2-0]
Académica	0-1 Académico
[Dec 7]
Santa Maria	2-1 Juventude

Round 3
[Dec 13]
Santa Maria	1-1 Académico
Académica	1-1 Verdun
[Dec 14]
Palmeira	1-1 Juventude

Round 4
[Dec 19]
Académica	1-1 Santa Maria
[Dec 20]
Académico	4-0 Palmeira
Verdun		1-1 Juventude

Round 5 [Dec 27]
Académico	--- Juventude
Santa Maria	--- Verdun
Palmeira	--- Académica

Table:

 1.Académico do Aeroporto  4  3  1  0  9- 1 10 winner
 2.SC Santa Maria	   3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Académica do Sal	   4  1  2  1  4- 4  5
 4.SC Verdun		   4  1  2  1  4- 6  5
 5.FC Juventude		   4  0  2  2  4- 6  2
 6.GD Palmeira		   3  0  1  2  2- 7  1

Dja d’Sal Cup [aka Pedro Brito Cup]
.............

NB: 5 rounds.

Round 1
[Jan 3]
Juventude	--- Santa Maria
Académico	--- Académica
[Feb 28]
Verdun		1-0 Palmeira

Round 2
[Mar 21]
Palmeira	2-1 Académica		[also reported 1-0]
Santa Maria	1-1 Verdun
[Mar 22]
Académico	2-1 Juventude

Round 3
[Apr 11]
Académico	4-0 Verdun
Santa Maria	3-2 Palmeira
[Apr 12]
Académica	0-0 Juventude

Round 4
[Apr 18]
Verdun		0-2 Académica
Palmeira	2-0 Juventude
[Apr 19]
Santa Maria	2-3 Académico

Round 5 [Apr 29]
Académico	1-0 Palmeira
Académica	 -  Santa Maria
Juventude	 -  Verdun

Table:

 1.Académico do Aeroporto  4  4  0  0 10- 3 12
 2.GD Palmeira		   5  2  0  3  6- 6  6
 3.Académica do Sal	   3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
 4.SC Santa Maria	   3  1  1  1  6- 6  4
 5.SC Verdun		   4  1  1  2  2- 7  4
 6.FC Juventude		   3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

NB: Académico do Aeroporto wons cup.


Santiago
--------


North Zone
- - - - -

Teams:
Beira-Mar [Tarrafal]
Varandinha [Tarrafal]
Associação Juventus [Assomada]
Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar [Assomada]
Juventude [Assomada]
Barcelona [Tarrafal]
Estrela dos Amadores
Real Júnior [Vila do Mangui]
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo do Scorpion Vermelho [Santa Cruz]
Benfica [Santa Cruz]
Desportivo Santa Cruz [Santa Cruz]
Desportivo da Calheta de São Miguel [Calheta]
Desportivo São Lourenço [São Lourenço]
Flor Jovem [Calheta]
Ajac [Calheta]


South Zone
- - - - - 

Teams:
Sporting Clube da Praia
Associação Académica da Praia
Clube Desportivo Os Travadores
Boavista Futebol Clube da Praia
Associação Desportiva do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
Vitória Futebol Clube
Desportivo da Praia
Celtic [Achadinha de Baixo]
Associação Desportiva da Ribeira Grande
Grupo Desportivo Varanda [Achadinha de Baixo]
Desportivo dos Unidos do Norte
Lapaloma
Kumunidadi
Jentabus
ASA Grande
Delta
Vila Nova Futebol Clube
Clube Recreativo e Cultural Tchadense [Achada de Santo António]
Fiorentina
Associação Juvenil Black Panther’s
Avenida 77 [withdrew]

Praia Cup
.........

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Travadores	 1-0 Vitória
Bairro		 3-0 Lapaloma		[also reported 2-0]
[Mar 15]
Celtic		 4-0 Kumunidadi
Sporting	 4-0 Vila Nova
Desportivo Praia 4-0 Jentabus
Boavista	 5-2 Fiorentina
Delta		 1-2 Black Panther's
Unidos do Norte	 2-0 Ribeira Grande
Tchadense	 1t  ASA Grande
Académica	 2-0 Varanda

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Académica	 0-1 Travadores
Bairro 		 3-0 Black Panther’s
[Apr 5]
Celtic		 3-1 Desportivo Praia
Sporting	 4-0 Unidos do Norte
Boavista 	 5-2 ASA Grande

Round 3 [Apr 25]
Travadores	 1-1 Bairro		[3-5 pen]
Celtic		 0-3 Boavista
Sporting	 bye

Semifinals [May 6]
Bairro		 0-2 Sporting
Boavista	 bye

Final [May 19, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Sporting	 2-1 Boavista
  [Alex 24, Tigana 29; Carlitos 71]

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[May 9]
Vitória		 1t  Desportivo Praia
Jentabus	 1t  Black Panther's
Bairro		 bt  Lapaloma
Sporting	 bt  Celtic
[May 10]
Tchadense	 1t  Varanda
Boavista	 bt  Travadores
Ribeira Grande	 bt  ASA Grande
Unidos do Norte  1t  Académica
Kumunidadi	 bt  Fiorentina
Delta		 bt  Vila Nova

Round 2
[May 27]
Ribeira Grande	 1-3 Académica
Black Panther's  4-1 Delta
Kumunidadi	 0-2 Sporting
[May 28]
Varanda		 1-1 Bairro		[3-4 pen]
Desportivo Praia 0-5 Boavista

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Sporting	 0-0 Académica		[4-2 pen]
Black Panther's  bye
Bairro		 bye
Boavista	 bye

Semifinals
[Jun 11]
Bairro		 0-3 Boavista
[Jun 17]
Black Panther's  3-2 Sporting

Final [Jul 5, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Boavista	 5-0 Black Panther's
  [Fufuco 3, 24, Babanco 36, Lelé, Di]


Santo Antão  
-----------

North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
- - - - - 

Teams:
Rosariense Clube [Ribeira Grande]
Beira-Mar Desportivo Clube [Ribeira Grande]
Paulense Desportivo Clube [Paul]
Solpontense Futebol Clube [Ponta do Sol]
Foguetões [Paul]
Clube Desportivo Sinagoga [Ribeira Grande]
São Pedro Apóstolo [Ribeira Grande]

Opening Tournament
..................

Round 1 [Jan 11]
Foguetões	3-1 Rosariense
São Pedro	1-3 Beira-Mar

Round 2 [Jan 24]
São Pedro	0-3 Foguetões
Rosariense	3-0 Beira-Mar

Round 3 [Jan 31]
São Pedro	2-4 Rosariense	[also reported 0-4]
Foguetões	2-0 Beira-Mar	[also reported 0-0]

Final table:

 1.Foguetões	      3  3  0  0  8- 1  9 winner
 2.Rosariense Clube   3  2  0  1  8- 5  6
 3.Beira-Mar DC	      3  1  0  2  3- 6  3
 4.São Pedro Apóstolo 3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Ribeira Grande Cup
..................

Round 1 [Jan 17]
Beira-Mar	2-0 Solpontense
Rosariense	2-2 São Pedro

Round 2 [Jan 18]
Rosariense	2-3 Solpontense
Beira-Mar	2-2 São Pedro

Final table:

 1.Beira-Mar DC        2  1  1  0  4- 2  4 winner
 2.Solpontense FC      2  1  0  1  3- 4  3
 3.São Pedro Apóstolo  2  0  2  0  4- 4  2
 4.Rosariense Clube    2  0  1  1  4- 5  1

Santo Antão North Zone Regional Cup
...................................

Round 1
[Jun 20]
São Pedro	2-3 Solpontense
Beira-Mar	1-4 Paulense
[Jun 21]
Sinagoga	0-5 Rosariense
Foguetões	bye

Round 2 [Jun 27]
Foguetões	3-2 Solpontense
Paulense	0-3 Rosariense

Final [Jul 4]
Rosariense	5-2 Foguetões


South Zone [Porto Novo]
- - - - - 

Teams:
Sporting Club do Porto Novo
Associação Académica do Porto Novo
Sanjoanense [Ribeira das Patas]
Clube Sportivo Marítimo [Porto Novo]
Grupo Desportivo, Recreativo e Cultural Fiorentina [Porto Novo]
Inter FC [Porto Novo]
Lagedos FC
Santo André Futebol Clube [Ribeira da Cruz]

Super Cup Filipe Gonçalves
..........................

[Nov 15]
Fiorentina	0-0 Académica	[aet; 5-4 pen]

Opening Tournament
..................

NB: 2 groups; winners play final.

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Fiorentina	2-0 Académica
Lagedos		awd Sanjoanense		[awarded 0-3; originally 0-0; Lagedos fielded ineligible player]
[Nov 23]
Santo André	2-0 Inter
Marítimo	1-3 Sporting

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Inter		2-4 Sporting
Marítimo	3-0 Santo André
[Nov 30]
Fiorentina	1-2 Sanjoanense
Lagedos		3-2 Académica

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Santo André	2-6 Sporting
Académica	0-0 Sanjoanense
[Dec 7]
Inter		--- Marítimo
Fiorentina	bt  Lagedos

Tables (w/o goals rd 3):

Group A
 1.Sanjoanense		3  2  1  0  5- 1  7 qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2.GDRC Fiorentina	3  2  0  1  3- 2  6
 3.Lagedos FC		3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Académica Porto Novo	3  0  1  2  2- 5  1

Group B
 1.Sporting Porto Novo	3  3  0  0 13- 5  9 qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2.CS Marítimo		2  1  0  1  4- 3  3
 3.Santo André FC	3  1  0  2  4- 9  3
 4.Inter FC		2  0  0  2  2- 6  0

Final [Dec 13]
Sporting	2-1 Sanjoanense

Porto Novo Cup
..............

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Académica	3-4 Marítimo
Fiorentina	2-1 Sporting
[Mar 22]
Sanjoanense	1-0 Inter
Lagedos		1-3 Santo André

Semifinals [Apr 18]
Fiorentina	bt  Sanjoanense
Marítimo	bt  Santo André

Final [May 2]
Marítimo	1-1 Fiorentina	[2-2 aet; 5-3 pen]
  [Xolote, Ima; Nuzuca, ??? 119pen]


São Nicolau  
-----------

Teams:
Futebol Club Ultramarina [Tarrafal]
FC Belo Horizonte [Juncalinho]
AJAT’SN [Tarrafal]
Sport Club Atlético [Ribeira Brava]
Grupo Desportivo Ribeira Brava
Futebol Club Praia Branca
Sport Club Calejão (withdraw due financial reasons)
Futebol Club Talho

Regional Super Cup
..................

[Jun 13, Estádio da Chãzinha]
SC Atlético	1-0 Ribeira Brava
  [Calu de Fátima 48pen]

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[Dec 20]
AJAT’SN		bt  Praia Branca
[Dec 21]
Belo Horizonte	bt  Talho
Ultramarina	bt  Ribeira Brava
SC Atlético	bye

Round 2 [Feb 21]
AJAT’SN		0-3 SC Atlético
Belo Horizonte	bt  Ultramarina

Final [Apr 11, Estádio Municipal, Tarrafal]
Belo Horizonte  1-0 SC Atlético

NB: Belo Horizonte wons cup for the first ever time.


São Vicente   
-----------    

Teams:
Associação Académica do Mindelo
Futebol Clube Derby [Mindelo]
Clube Sportivo Mindelense [Mindelo]
Grémio Sportivo Amarante [Mindelo]
Batuque Futebol Clube [Mindelo]
Clube Desportivo Falcões do Norte [Chã de Alecrim]
Sport Clube Ribeira Bote
Associação Desportiva Cultural e Recreativa Ponta d’Pom
Grémio Sportivo Castilho [Mindelo]
Corinthians
São Pedro
Calhau
Salamansa
Club Sportivo Farense de Fonte Filipe

Super Cup
.........

[Oct 25]
Mindelense	awd Derby	[awarded to Mindelense; Derby forfait]

Opening Tournament (First level)
..................

Round 1
[Nov 1]
Batuque		1-1 Académica
Amarante	1-2 Ribeira Bote
[Nov 2]
Mindelense	2-2 Falcões
Ponta de Pom	1-4 Derby

Round 2
[Nov 8]
Falcões		1-3 Ponta de Pom
Derby		1-4 Mindelense
[Nov 9]
Académica	0-0 Amarante
Ribeira Bote	0-5 Batuque

Round 3
[Nov 15]
Amarante	0-2 Batuque
Académica	5-0 Ribeira Bote
[Nov 16]
Mindelense	1-0 Ponta de Pom
Falcões		0-1 Derby

Round 4
[Nov 22]
Derby		1-0 Ribeira Bote
Ponta de Pom	2-3 Amarante
[Nov 23]
Falcões		1-2 Académica
Batuque		1-2 Mindelense

Round 5
[Nov 29]
Batuque		2-0 Falcões
Académica	4-0 Ponta de Pom
[Nov 30]
Ribeira Bote	0-4 Mindelense
Amarante	0-3 Derby

Round 6
[Dec 6]
Mindelense	1-0 Amarante
Falcões		0-0 Ribeira Bote
[Dec 7]
Derby		2-2 Académica
Ponta de Pom	0-0 Batuque

Round 7
[Dec 13]
Batuque		0-1 Derby
Académica	1-1 Mindelense
[Dec 14]
Ribeira Bote	2-2 Ponta de Pom
Amarante 	1-2 Falcões

Final table:

 1.CS Mindelense    	7  5  2  0 15- 5 17 winner
 2.FC Derby	    	7  5  1  1 13- 7 16
 3.Académica Mindelo	7  3  4  0 15- 5 13
 4.Batuque FC		7  3  2  2 11- 4 11
 5.CD Falcões do Norte	7  1  2  4  6-11  5
 6.ADCR Ponta d’Pom	7  1  2  4  8-15  5
 7.SC Ribeira Bote  	7  1  2  4  4-18  5
 8.GS Amarante		7  1  1  5  5-12  4

Opening Tournament (Second level)
..................

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Castilho	--– Calhau
[Jan 11]
São Pedro	--– Salamansa
Farense		--– Corinthians

Round 5 [Feb 22]
Farense		3-0 Castilho

NB: Farense wons competition.

Regional Cup
............

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Calhau		1-5 Castilho
Salamansa	1-1 Amarante		[4-3 on pen]
[Jan 31]
Derby		2-0 Ribeira Bote
Ponta d’Pom 	2-0 São Pedro
[Feb 1]
Falcões 	2-2 Mindelense		[Mindelense on pen]
Batuque  	9-0 Corinthians
Farense		1-3 Académica

Round 2
[Feb 28]
Batuque		0-0 Académica		[5-4 pen]
Salamansa	0-4 Mindelense
[Mar 1]
Castilho 	0-3 Derby
Ponta d’Pom	bye

Semifinals [Apr 8]
Mindelense 	1-1 Ponta d’Pom		[Mindelense on pen]
Derby 		1t  Batuque

Final [Jul 11]
Batuque	        bt  Mindelense




2007/08.

2009/10.

list of champions.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Eduardo Almeida (FCF Director, ealmeida50 at gmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 25 Mar 2010

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.