Cape Verde Islands 2010/11


Campeonato Nacional
Taça Nacional
Island Competitions Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Campeonato Nacional

Participants | Group Stage | Knockout Stage 

Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).

Participants

Grupo A
FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal) (champions São Nicolau)
SC Sal Rei (champions Boa Vista)
Sporting Clube da Praia (runners-up Santiago Sul)
Benfica de Santa Cruz (champions Santiago Norte)
Clube Sportivo Mindelense (champions São Vicente)
Vulcânico FC (champions Fogo)

NB: no regional championship on Brava Island.

Grupo B
Boavista Futebol Clube (Praia) (national champions 2010 and champions Santiago Sul)
Associação Académica do Porto Novo (champions Santo Antão Sul)
Onze Unidos (champions Maio)
Rosariense Clube da Ribeira Grande (champions Santo Antão Norte)
Académico do Aeroporto do Sal (Espargos) (champions Sal)

Group Stage

Round 1
Grupo A [May 15]
Ultramarina	     3-1 Sal Rei
Sporting da Praia    1-0 Benfica Sta. Cruz
Mindelense	     6-0 Vulcânico
Grupo B [May 14]
Boavista da Praia    0-0 Académica Porto Novo
Rosariense Clube     1-1 Académico do Sal
Onze Unidos	     bye

Round 2
Grupo A
[May 21]
Sporting da Praia    0-1 Mindelense
Sal Rei		     0-1 Benfica Sta. Cruz
[May 22]
Vulcânico	     1-0 Ultramarina
Grupo B [May 21]
Onze Unidos	     2-1 Rosariense Clube
Académico do Sal     2-2 Académica Porto Novo
Boavista da Praia    bye

Round 3
Grupo A
[May 28]
Mindelense	     2-0 Sal Rei
[May 29]
Vulcânico	     1-2 Sporting da Praia
Benfica Sta. Cruz    3-2 Ultramarina
Grupo B [May 28]
Onze Unidos	     1-2 Boavista da Praia
Académica Porto Novo 5-2 Rosariense Clube
Académico do Sal     bye

Round 4
Grupo A [Jun 4]
Benfica Sta. Cruz    1-1 Vulcânico
Ultramarina	     1-4 Mindelense
Sal Rei		     0-2 Sporting da Praia
Grupo B
[Jun 4]
Académico do Sal     3-1 Boavista da Praia
[Jun 5]
Académica Porto Novo 4-0 Onze Unidos
Rosariense Clube     bye

Round 5
Grupo A
[Jun 11]
Vulcânico	     n/p Sal Rei		[cancelled]
[Jun 12]
Mindelense	     0-0 Benfica Sta. Cruz
Sporting da Praia    2-0 Ultramarina
Grupo B [Jun 11]
Boavista da Praia    6-0 Rosariense Clube
Onze Unidos	     1-2 Académico do Sal
Académica Porto Novo bye

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Mindelense		  5  4  1  0 13- 1 13 qualified
 2.Sporting da Praia	  5  4  0  1  7- 2 12 qualified
---------------------------------------------
 3.Benfica Sta. Cruz	  5  2  2  1  5- 4  8
 4.Vulcânico		  4  1  1  2  3- 9  4
 5.Ultramarina		  5  1  0  4  6-11  3
 6.Sal Rei		  4  0  0  4  1- 8  0

Grupo B
 1.Académica Porto Novo   4  2  2  0 11- 4  8 qualified
 2.Académico do Sal	  4  2  2  0  8- 5  8 qualified
---------------------------------------------
 3.Boavista da Praia	  4  2  1  1  9- 4  7
 4.Onze Unidos		  4  1  0  3  4- 9  3
 5.Rosariense Clube	  4  0  1  3  4-14  1


Knockout Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 18]
Académico do Sal     1-2 Mindelense
Sporting da Praia    1-2 Académica Porto Novo

Second Legs [Jun 25]
Mindelense	     0-1 Académico do Sal
Académica Porto Novo 0-4 Sporting da Praia

Final

First Leg [Jul 2, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Sporting da Praia    0-1 Mindelense
 [Adelino 58]

Second Leg [Jul 9, Estádio Adérito Sena, Mindelo]
Mindelense	     0-0 Sporting da Praia

Top scorer: Fufura (Mindelense), 5 goals.


Taça Nacional


NB: No competition due financial reasons.


Boa Vista

Supertaça (2009-10)
- - - - -

[Nov 7]
Sal Rei		 3-1 Sporting


Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

First Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1
[Nov 14]
Sal Rei		 1-1 Juventude
Desportivo	 1-1 Onze Estrelas
[Nov 15]
Sanjoanense	 0-1 África Show
Sporting	 2-1 Académica

Round 2
[Nov 21]
Académica	 2-1 Sanjoanense
Juventude	 0-0 Onze Estrelas
[Nov 22]
África Show	 1-0 Sporting
Sal Rei		 5-1 Desportivo

Round 3
[Nov 28]
Desportivo	 3-1 Juventude
Académica	 1-1 África Show
[Nov 29]
Onze Estrelas	 2-3 Sal Rei
Sanjoanense	 3-2 Sporting

Table:

Grupo A
 1.Sal Rei	  3  2  1  0  9- 4  7 qualified
 2.Desportivo	  3  1  1  1  5- 7  4 qualified
-------------------------------------
 3.Onze Estrelas  3  0  2  1  3- 4  2
 4.Juventude	  3  0  2  1  2- 4  2

Grupo B
 1.África Show	  3  2  1  0  3- 1  7 qualified
 2.Académica	  3  1  1  1  4- 4  4 qualified
-------------------------------------
 3.Sanjoanense	  3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
 4.Sporting	  3  1  0  2  4- 5  3

Final Stage
-  -  -  -

Semifinals [Dec 4]
Sal Rei		 1-1 Académica		[2-4 pen]
África Show	 2-1 Desportivo

Final [Dec 11]
África Show	 1-1 Académica		[5-4 pen]


Taça Bubista
 - - - - - - 

Round 1
[Dec 18]
Sal Rei		 2-0 Sanjoanense
Juventude	 0-2 África Show
[Dec 19]
Desportivo	 2-5 Sporting
Onze Estrelas	 1-1 Académica		[Onze Estrelas on pen]

Semifinals [Apr 23]
Onze Estrelas	 1-0 Sporting
África Show	 1-1 Sal Rei		[5-4 pen]

Final [May 1]
África Show	 3-2 Onze Estrelas


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 15]
Sal Rei		 4-0 Sporting
Sanjoanense	 1-3 Desportivo
[Jan 16]
Juventude	 1-3 África Show
[Feb 2]
Onze Estrelas	 bt  Académica

Round 2
[Jan 22]
África Show	 4-2 Desportivo
Académica	 drw Sal Rei
[Jan 23]
Onze Estrelas	 5-1 Sanjoanense
Sporting	 5-2 Juventude

Round 3
[Jan 29]
Onze Estrelas	 bt  África Show
Sal Rei		 bt  Juventude
[Jan 30]
Sanjoanense	 lt  Académica
Desportivo	 lt  Sporting

Round 4
[Feb 12]
África Show	 5-1 Sanjoanense
Sal Rei		 3-1 Desportivo
[Feb 13]
Sporting	 3-1 Onze Estrelas
Juventude	 1-1 Académica

Round 5
[Feb 19]
Desportivo	 0-1 Juventude
Académica	 1-3 África Show
[Feb 20]
Sanjoanense	 4-2 Sporting
Onze Estrelas	 0-0 Sal Rei

Round 6
[Feb 26]
Desportivo	 2-3 Académica
Juventude	 0-2 Onze Estrelas
[Feb 27]
Sal Rei		 0-2 Sanjoanense
África Show	 0-2 Sporting

Round 7
[Mar 5]
Onze Estrelas	 2-0 Desportivo
Sporting	 2-3 Académica
[Mar 6]
África Show	 0-3 Sal Rei
Sanjoanense	 2-2 Juventude

Round 8
[Mar 12]
África Show	 1-2 Juventude
Académica	 1-2 Onze Estrelas
[Mar 13]
Desportivo	 1-1 Sanjoanense
Sporting	 2-4 Sal Rei

Round 9
[Mar 19]
Sal Rei		 0-1 Académica
Desportivo	 1-1 África Show
[Mar 20]
Juventude	 1-2 Sporting
Sanjoanense	 2-1 Onze Estrelas

Round 10
[Mar 26]
Sporting	 8-0 Desportivo
Académica	 1-1 Sanjoanense
[Mar 27]
Juventude	 0-3 Sal Rei
África Show	 1-1 Onze Estrelas

Round 11
[Apr 2]
Académica	 1-0 Juventude
Onze Estrelas	 1-0 Sporting
[Apr 3]
Desportivo	 1-5 Sal Rei
Sanjoanense	 0-1 África Show

Round 12
[Apr 9]
Sal Rei		 2-2 Onze Estrelas
Sporting	 4-2 Sanjoanense
[Apr 10]
África Show	 0-1 Académica
Juventude	 0-2 Desportivo

Round 13
[Apr 16]
Sporting	 0-2 África Show
Sanjoanense	 0-8 Sal Rei
[Apr 17]
Onze Estrelas	 4-1 Juventude
Académica	 3-2 Desportivo

Round 14
[May 7]
Juventude	 0-0 Sanjoanense
Sal Rei		 3-0 África Show
[May 8]
Académica	 2-9 Sporting
Desportivo	 1-9 Onze Estrelas

Final Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Sal Rei	  14  9  3  2 35- 9 30 Champions
--------------------------------------
 2.Onze Estrelas  14  9  3  2 30-12 30
 3.Sporting	  14  8  0  6 39-26 24
 4.Académica	  14  7  3  4 18-22 24
 5.África Show    14  6  2  6 21-18 20
 6.Sanjoanense	  14  3  4  7 17-33 13
 7.Juventude	  14  2  3  9 11-26  9
 8.Desportivo	  14  2  2 10 16-41  8



Brava

NB: No official competitions this season.


Fogo

Supertaça (2009-10)
- - - - -

[Nov 6]
Botafogo	 n/p Vulcânicos		[Botafogo dns]

 
Campeonato Regional - 1.ª Divisão
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Desportivo	 3-3 Nô Pintcha
Valência	 0-1 Vulcânico
[Nov 14]
Spartak		 0-2 Luzabril
Nova Era	 0-9 Académica
Cutelinho	 0-0 Botafogo

Round 2
[Nov 20]
Académica	 2-0 Cutelinho
Botafogo	 0-2 Spartak
[Nov 21]
Vulcânico	 4-1 Nova Era
Nô Pintcha	 2-4 Valência
[Dec 22]
Desportivo	 0-2 Luzabril

Round 3
[Nov 27]
Luzabril	 3-1 Nô Pintcha
Nova Era	 1-3 Spartak
[Nov 28]
Desportivo	 1-1 Botafogo
Valência	 1-2 Académica
Cutelinho	 1-0 Vulcânico

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Spartak		 1-2 Valência
Académica	 2-2 Desportivo
Nô Pintcha	 1-6 Botafogo
[Dec 5]
Nova Era	 0-3 Cutelinho
Vulcânico	 4-0 Luzabril

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Botafogo	 0-1 Vulcânico
Nova Era	 1-2 Desportivo
Cutelinho	 2-1 Spartak
[Dec 12]
Luzabril	 0-0 Valência
Académica	 2-1 Nô Pintcha

Round 6
[Dec 18]
Académica	 2-2 Spartak
Desportivo	 0-0 Cutelinho
[Dec 19]
Botafogo	 0-1 Valência
Luzabril	 0-1 Nova Era
Nô Pintcha	 2-3 Vulcânico

Round 7
[Jan 8]
Nova Era	 1-4 Nô Pintcha
Luzabril	 0-2 Botafogo
[Jan 9]
Vulcânico	 3-0 Académica
Spartak		 5-2 Desportivo
Cutelinho	 1-3 Valência

Round 8
[Jan 15]
Desportivo	 0-6 Vulcânico
Nova Era	 2-1 Valência
Nô Pintcha	 1-2 Spartak
[Jan 16]
Luzabril	 3-3 Cutelinho
Botafogo	 3-1 Académica

Round 9
[Jan 29]
Valência	 1-1 Desportivo
Académica	 1-1 Luzabril
Nô Pintcha 	 1-2 Cutelinho
[Jan 30]
Nova Era	 1-3 Botafogo
Vulcânico	 3-1 Spartak

Round 10
[Feb 12]
Botafogo	 2-0 Cutelinho
Vulcânico	 0-1 Valência
Nô Pintcha	 3-2 Desportivo
[Feb 13]
Luzabril	 0-6 Spartak
Académica	 2-0 Nova Era

Round 11
[Feb 19]
Valência	 6-1 Nô Pintcha
Spartak		 2-0 Botafogo
Cutelinho	 2-2 Académica
[Feb 20]
Nova Era	 0-7 Vulcânico
Luzabril	 1-1 Desportivo

Round 12
[Feb 26]
Vulcânico	 3-0 Cutelinho
Spartak		 1-0 Nova Era
[Feb 27]
Botafogo	 2-1 Desportivo
Académica	 3-0 Valência
Nô Pintcha	 1-0 Luzabril

Round 13
[Mar 12]
Valência	 0-2 Spartak
Desportivo	 1-3 Académica
Cutelinho	 4-0 Nova Era
[Mar 13]
Botafogo	 1-2 Nô Pintcha
Luzabril	 0-1 Vulcânico

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Vulcânico	 1-0 Botafogo
Desportivo	 7-2 Nova Era
[Mar 20]
Spartak		 0-0 Cutelinho
Valência	 3-0 Luzabril
Nô Pintcha	 1-0 Académica

Round 15
[Mar 26]
Spartak		 2-2 Académica
Vulcânico	 6-2 Nô Pintcha
Cutelinho	 1-1 Desportivo
[Mar 27]
Valência	 2-0 Botafogo
Nova Era	 0-2 Luzabril

Round 16
[Apr 9]
Valência	 1-2 Cutelinho
Botafogo	 3-2 Luzabril
[Apr 10]
Académica	 2-6 Vulcânico
Desportivo	 0-6 Spartak
Nô Pintcha	 7-3 Nova Era

Round 17
[Apr 16]
Spartak		 5-2 Nô Pintcha
Vulcânico	 4-1 Desportivo
[Apr 17]
Valência	 6-2 Nova Era
Académica	 3-1 Botafogo
Cutelinho	 4-1 Luzabril

Round 18
[Apr 23]
Luzabril	 0-7 Académica
Desportivo	 1-2 Valência
Cutelinho	 0-2 Nô Pintcha
[Apr 24]
Botafogo	 4-1 Nova Era
Spartak		 1-2 Vulcânico

Final table:

 1.Vulcânico	18 16  0  2 55-12 48 Champions
------------------------------------
 2.Spartak	18 10  3  5 42-21 33
 3.Académica	18  9  5  4 45-26 32
 4.Valência	18 10  2  6 34-21 32
 5.Cutelinho	18  7  6  5 25-22 27
 6.Botafogo	18  8  2  8 28-22 26
 7.Nô Pintcha	18  7  1 10 37-49 22
 8.Luzabril	18  4  4 10 17-38 16
------------------------------------
 9.Desportivo	18  2  7  9 26-45 13 Relegated
10.Nova Era	18  2  0 16 16-69  6 Relegated

Promoted: Juventude and Baxada.


Taça Fogo
- - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 15]
Baixada		 lt  Juventude
[Jan 16]
Grito Povo	 n/p Atlântico		[Atlântico withdrew]

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Valência	3-0 União São Lourenço
Vulcânico      12-0 Esperança
[Jan 22]
Juventude	lt  Cutelinho
Académica	bt  ABC
Spartak		bt  Brasilim
Nô Pintcha	bt  Grito Povo
[Jan 23]
Botafogo	2-0 Nova Era
Desportivo	0-2 Luzabril

Round 3
[Mar 5]
Valência	4-3 Cutelinho
Vulcânico	5-1 Nô Pintcha
[Mar 6]
Spartak		5-1 Luzabril
Académica	1-1 Botafogo		[4-5 pen]

Semifinals
[Apr 2]
Spartak		3-3 Botafogo		[5-3 pen]
[Apr 3]
Vulcânico	0-0 Valência		[4-2 pen]

Final [May 7]
Vulcânico	2-0 Spartak


Maio

Supertaça "Djar´Mai" (2009-10)
- - - - - - - - - - 

[Dec 4]
Barreirense	  2-1 Morrerense


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Académico 83	 3-2 Barreirense
[Jan 23]
Morrerense	 0-2 Beira-Mar
Onze Unidos	 2-1 Académica
Santana		 bye

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Morrerense	 2-5 Onze Unidos
[Jan 30]
Académico 83	 1-1 Santana
Barreirense	 3-1 Beira-Mar
Académica	 bye

Round 3
[Feb 12]
Académica	 0-1 Santana
[Feb 13]
Morrerense	 1-4 Barreirense
Académico 83	 3-2 Beira-Mar
Onze Unidos	 bye

Round 4
[Feb 19]
Morrerense	 1-1 Académico 83
[Feb 20]
Barreirense	 2-1 Académica
Onze Unidos	 6-0 Santana
Beira-Mar	 bye
    
Round 5
[Feb 26]
Barreirense	 2-1 Santana
[Feb 27]
Beira-Mar	 1-6 Onze Unidos
Académico 83	 3-1 Académica
Morrerense   	 bye

Round 6
[Mar 5]
Santana		 2-1 Morrerense
[Mar 6]
Beira-Mar	 1-0 Académica
Académico 83	 1-1 Onze Unidos
Barreirense	 bye
    
Round 7
[Mar 12]
Barreirense	 3-4 Onze Unidos
[Mar 13]
Beira-Mar	 1-0 Santana
Académica	 0-2 Morrerense
Académico 83	 bye

Round 8
[Mar 17]
Académica	 0-1 Onze Unidos
[Mar 20]
Beira-Mar	 1-0 Morrerense
Barreirense	 3-3 Académico 83
Santana		 bye
   
Round 9
[Mar 26]
Beira-Mar	 1-1 Barreirense
[Mar 27]
Académico 83	 3-0 Santana
Onze Unidos	 4-0 Morrerense
Académica	 bye

Round 10
[Apr 2]
Santana	  	 1-1 Académica
[Apr 3]
Beira-Mar	 2-3 Académico 83
Morrerense	 3-4 Barreirense
Onze Unidos	 bye
    
Round 11
[Apr 9]
Morrerense	 1-2 Académico 83
[Apr 10]
Académica	 2-4 Barreirense
Santana		 0-2 Onze Unidos
Beira-Mar	 bye
    
Round 12
[Apr 16]
Santana		 2-2 Barreirense
[Apr 17]
Académica	 1-1 Académico 83
Onze Unidos	 6-1 Beira-Mar
Morrerense	 bye

Table:

 1.Onze Unidos	10  9  1  0 37- 9 28 Champions
------------------------------------
 2.Académico 83	11  6  5  0 24-15 23
 3.Barreirense	11  6  3  2 30-22 21
 4.Beira-Mar	10  4  1  5 13-22 13
 5.Santana	10  2  3  5  8-19  9
 6.Morrerense	10  1  1  8 11-25  4
 7.Académica	10  0  2  8  7-18  2

Round 13
[Apr 30]
Beira-Mar	  -  Académica
[May 1]
Santana		  -  Morrerense
Académico 83	  -  Onze Unidos
Barreirense	 bye
    
Round 14
[May 7]
Morrerense	  -  Académica
[May 8]
Beira-Mar	  -  Santana
Onze Unidos	  -  Barreirense
Académico 83	 bye


Taça "Djar´Mai"
- - - - - - - -

First Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1
[Dec 11]
Barreirense	 3-0 Morrerense
[Dec 12]
Beira-Mar	 1-2 Onze Unidos
Académico 83	 2-3 Santana
Académica	 bye

Round 2
[Dec 18]
Beira-Mar	 0-2 Académico 83
[Dec 19]
Onze Unidos	 3-1 Santana
Barreirense	 2-1 Académica
Morrerense	 bye

Round 3
[Jan 8]
Santana		 0-1 Beira-Mar
[Jan 9]
Morrerense	 1-3 Académica
Onze Unidos	 0-0 Académico 83
Barreirense	 bye

Final tables:

Grupo A
 1.Barreirense	2  2  0  0  5- 1  6 qualified
 2.Académica  	2  1  0  1  4- 3  3 qualified
-----------------------------------
 3.Morrerense   2  0  0  2  1- 6  0 

Grupo B
 1.Onze Unidos	3  2  1  0  5- 2  7 qualified 
 2.Académico 83 3  1  1  1  4- 3  4 qualified
-----------------------------------
 3.Santana  	3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 4.Beira-Mar  	3  1  0  2  2- 4  3 

Final Stage
-  -  -  -
   
Semifinals [Jan 16]
Onze Unidos 	 2-1 Académica
Barreirense	 0-2 Académico 83 

Final [Apr 24]
Académico 83 	 0-0 Onze Unidos	[Académico 83 on pen]

     

Sal

Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Verdun		 1-2 Académica
[Dec 4]
Palmeira	 0-0 Juventude
Académico	 2-0 Santa Maria

Round 2
[Dec 10]
Santa Maria	 2-1 Palmeira
[Dec 11]
Juventude	 3-2 Verdun
Académica	 1-3 Académico

Round 3
[Dec 17]
Académico	 1-1 Palmeira
[Dec 18]
Santa Maria	 0-0 Verdun
Juventude	 2-1 Académica

Round 4
[Jan 7]
Juventude	 1-0 Santa Maria
[Jan 8]
Verdun		 0-2 Académico
Académica	 1-2 Palmeira

Round 5
[Jan 14]
Académico	 3-1 Juventude
[Jan 15]
Santa Maria	 1-4 Académica
Palmeira	 1-1 Verdun

Final table:

 1.Académico	  5  4  1  0 11- 3 13 winner
 2.Juventude	  5  3  1  1  7- 6 10
 3.Académica	  5  2  0  3  9- 9  6
 4.Palmeira	  5  1  3  1  5- 5  6
 5.Santa Maria	  5  1  1  3  3- 8  4
 6.Verdun	  5  0  2  3  4- 8  2


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 28]
Académico	 3-1 Santa Maria
[Jan 29]
Verdun		 1-0 Académica
Palmeira	 2-1 Juventude

Round 2 [ppd due national elections]
[Feb 19]
Juventude	 2-0 Verdun
[Feb 20]
Santa Maria	 0-1 Palmeira
Académica	 0-3 Académico

Round 3
[Feb 11]
Palmeira	 1-0 Verdun
[Feb 12]
Juventude	 1-1 Académico
Académica	 1-1 Santa Maria

Round 4
[Feb 25]
Académica	 1-3 Juventude
[Feb 26]
Académico	 2-1 Palmeira
Santa Maria	 0-0 Verdun

Round 5
[Mar 4]
Palmeira	 3-1 Académica
[Mar 5]
Juventude	 0-2 Santa Maria
Verdun		 0-1 Académico
 
Round 6
[Mar 25]
Académica	 4-4 Verdun
[Mar 26]
Santa Maria	 1-2 Académico
Juventude	 1-1 Palmeira

Round 7
[Apr 1]
Palmeira	 2-2 Santa Maria
[Apr 2]
Verdun		 1-1 Juventude
Académico	 5-0 Académica

Round 8
[Apr 15]
Académico	 2-1 Juventude
[Apr 16]
Verdun		 0-1 Palmeira
Santa Maria	 3-1 Académica

Round 9
[Apr 22]
Palmeira	 1-2 Académico
[Apr 23]
Juventude	 1-0 Académica
Verdun		 2-2 Santa Maria

Round 10
[Apr 29]
Santa Maria	 1-0 Juventude
[Apr 30]
Académica	 1-1 Palmeira
Académico	 2-0 Verdun

Final Table:

 1.Académico	 10  9  1  0 23- 6 28 Champions
-------------------------------------
 2.Palmeira	 10  5  3  2 14-10 18
 3.Santa Maria	 10  3  4  3 13-12 13
 4.Juventude	 10  3  3  4 11-11 12
 5.Verdun	 10  1  4  5  8-14  7
 6.Académica	 10  0  3  7  9-25  3


Taça Dja Sal
- - - - - - 

First Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1 [Feb 19]
Verdun		  -  Juventude
Palmeira	  -  Santa Maria

Round 2 [Mar 12]
Verdun		 1-3 Académico
Palmeira	 2-3 Académica

Round 3 [Mar 19]
Santa Maria	 1-2 Académica
Juventude	 1-0 Académico

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Juventude	  1  1  0  0  1- 0  3 qualified
-------------------------------------
 2.Académico	  2  1  0  1  3- 1  3
 3.Verdun	  1  0  0  1  1- 3  0

Grupo B
 1.Académica	  2  2  0  0  5- 3  6 qualified
-------------------------------------
 2.Palmeira	  1  0  0  1  2- 3  0
 3.Santa Maria	  1  0  0  1  1- 2  0

Final Stage
-  -  -  -

Final

First Leg [Apr 9]
Juventude	 2-2 Académica

Second Leg [May 7]
Académica	 1-1 Juventude


Santiago

Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte


Supertaça (2009-10)
- - - - -

[Jan 16]
Scorpion	  -  Benfica


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

First Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1 [Jan 23]

Round 2 [Jan 30]

Round 3 [Feb 6]

Round 4 [Feb 13]
Grupo A
Barcelona	  1-3 Scorpion
Ajax		  0-1 Benfica
Desp. Nhagar	  1-1 Juventus
Desp. Santa Cruz  bye
Grupo B
Beira Mar	  0-4 Est. Amadores
Flor Jovem	  2-1 Varandinha
Desp. S.Lourenço  2-1 Desp. Calheta
Desp. Assomada	  1-3 Real Júnior

Round 5 [Feb 20]
Grupo A
Desp. Santa Cruz  1-4 Scorpion
Desp. Nhagar	  0-3 Benfica
Ajax		  2-2 Juventus
Barcelona	  bye
Grupo B
Desp. Calheta	  0-1 Est. Amadores
Varandinha	  0-0 Real Júnior
Desp. S.Lourenço  2-3 Beira Mar
Flor Jovem	  5-0 Desp. Assomada

Round 6 [Feb 26]
Grupo A
Benfica		 awd Barcelona		[3-0 awarded; Barcelona dns]
Scorpion	 1-1 Ajax
Desp. Santa Cruz 3-3 Desp. Nhagar
Juventus	 bye
Grupo B
Varandinha	 1-3 Beira Mar
Est. Amadores	 3-2 Flor Jovem
Desp. Assomada	 2-4 Desp. S.Lourenço
Desp. Calheta	 4-2 Real Júnior

Round 7 [Mar 5]
Grupo A
Barcelona	 awd Desp. Santa Cruz	[0-3 awarded; Barcelona dns]
Desp. Nhagar	 awd Ajax		[0-3 awarded; Desp. Nhagar dns]
Benfica		 awd Juventus		[3-0 awarded; Juventus dns]
Scorpion	 bye
Grupo B
Beira Mar	 3-0 Desp. Calheta
Real Júnior	 awd Flor Jovem		[0-3 awarded; Real Júnior dns]
Desp. Assomada	 3-1 Varandinha
Desp. S.Lourenço 0-1 Est. Amadores

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Benfica	  	6  5  0  1 10- 0  15
 2.Scorpion		6  4  2  0  8- 3  14
 3.Ajax		  	6  3  2  1  6- 4  11
--------------------------------------------
 4.Desp. Santa Cruz	6  3  2  1  7- 7  11
 5.Barcelona		6  2  1  3  1- 9   7
 6.Desp. Nhagar		6  1  2  3  4-10   5
 7.Juventus		6  0  4  2  3- 6   4

Grupo B
 1.Est. Amadores	7  6  1  0  9- 2  19
 2.Flor Jovem		7  6  0  1 12- 4  18
 3.Beira Mar		7  4  1  2  9- 7  13
--------------------------------------------
 4.Desp. S.Lourenço	7  3  1  3  8- 7  10
 5.Desp. Assomada	7  2  1  4  6-13   7
 6.Real Júnior		7  2  1  4  5- 8   7
 7.Desp. Calheta	7  1  3  3  5- 8   6
 8.Varandinha		7  0  2  5  3- 8   2

Final Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1 [Mar 13]
Beira Mar	 2-1 Est. Amadores
Scorpion	 2-2 Benfica
Flor Jovem	 0-0 Ajax

Round 2 [Mar 20]
Ajax		 2-3 Scorpion
Flor Jovem	 0-2 Beira Mar
Benfica		 3-0 Est. Amadores

Round 3 [Mar 23]
Scorpion	 2-1 Beira Mar
Benfica		 1-0 Ajax
Est. Amadores	 1-0 Flor Jovem

Round 4
[Mar 27]
Benfica		 3-1 Flor Jovem
Beira Mar	 2-1 Ajax
[Apr 13]
Est. Amadores	 2-0 Scorpion

Round 5 [Apr 3]
Flor Jovem	 2-3 Scorpion
Beira Mar	 2-4 Benfica
Ajax		 1-3 Est. Amadores

Round 6 [Apr 6]
Est. Amadores	 2-1 Beira Mar
Benfica		 1-1 Scorpion
Ajax		 1-3 Flor Jovem

Round 7 [Apr 10]
Scorpion	 6-0 Ajax
Beira Mar	 2-1 Flor Jovem
Est. Amadores	 2-1 Benfica

Round 8
[Apr 16]
Flor Jovem	 2-2 Est. Amadores
[Apr 17]
Beira Mar	 0-2 Scorpion
Ajax		 1-2 Benfica

Round 9 [Apr 23]
Flor Jovem	 1-2 Benfica
Ajax		 0-0 Beira Mar
Scorpion	 0-4 Est. Amadores

Round 10 [Apr 30]
Scorpion	 awd Flor Jovem		[3-0 awarded; Flor Jovem dns]
Benfica		 5-0 Beira Mar
Est. Amadores	 awd Ajax		[3-0 awarded; Ajax dns]

Final Table:

 1.Benfica		  10  7  2  1 24-10 23 Champions
----------------------------------------------
 2.Estrelas dos Amadores  10  7  1  2 20-10 22
 3.Scorpion		  10  6  2  2 22-14 20
 4.Beira Mar		  10  4  1  5 12-18 13
 5.Flor Jovem		  10  1  2  7 10-19  5
 6.Ajax			  10  0  2  8  6-23  2

NB: Benfica de Santa Cruz first championship title.


Taça Graciosa
- - - - - - -

NB: 3rd edition; Estrelas dos Amadores wons 2nd edition.

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Est. Amadores	  1-1 Beira Mar
[Nov 14]
Barcelona	  3-0 Varandinha
Real Júnior	  bye

Round 2
[Nov 20]
Varandinha	   -  Real Júnior
[Nov 21]
Barcelona	   -  Est. Amadores
Beira Mar	  bye

Round 3
[Nov 27]
Est. Amadores	   -  Varandinha
[Nov 28]
Real Júnior	   -  Beira Mar
Barcelona	  bye

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Beira Mar	   -  Varandinha
[Dec 5]
Barcelona	   -  Real Júnior
Est. Amadores	  bye

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Est. Amadores	   -  Real Júnior
[Dec 12]
Barcelona	   -  Beira Mar
Varandinha	  bye

Zona Sul



Campeonato Regional - 1.ª Divisão
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Nov 19]
Travadores	 0-3 Académica
[Nov 20]
Sporting   	 1-0 Ribeira Grande
Vitória		 0-1 Varanda
[Nov 21]
Bairro		 0-3 Boavista
Desportivo	 3-1 Celtic

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Ribeira Grande   0-0 Desportivo
[Nov 27]
Vitória		 1-2 Sporting
Académica	 0-0 Varanda
[Nov 28]
Boavista	 1-1 Travadores
Celtic		 2-2 Bairro

Round 3
[Dec 10]
Bairro		 0-1 Ribeira Grande
[Dec 11]
Académica	 2-1 Boavista
Travadores	 2-1 Celtic
[Dec 12]
Desportivo	 0-1 Vitória
Varanda		 0-0 Sporting

Round 4
[Dec 17]
Ribeira Grande	 1-0 Travadores
[Dec 18]
Boavista	 4-0 Varanda
Celtic		 1-5 Académica
[Dec 19]
Sporting	 6-0 Desportivo
Vitória		 1-0 Bairro

Round 5
[Jan 7]
Bairro		 0-4 Sporting
[Jan 8]
Académica 	 3-0 Ribeira Grande
Boavista	 1-2 Celtic
[Jan 9]
Varanda		 0-0 Desportivo
Travadores	 1-0 Vitória

Round 6
[Jan 14]
Vitória		 1-0 Académica
[Jan 15]
Celtic		 0-1 Varanda
Desportivo	 3-1 Bairro
[Jan 16]
Sporting	 1-1 Travadores
Ribeira Grande	 0-4 Boavista

Round 7
[Jan 21]
Varanda		 1-1 Bairro
[Jan 22]
Boavista	 5-0 Vitória
Travadores	 0-1 Desportivo
[Jan 23]
Celtic		 1-2 Ribeira Grande
Académica	 3-0 Sporting

Round 8
[Jan 28]
Vitória		 1-0 Celtic
[Jan 29]
Desportivo	 1-0 Académica
Ribeira Grande	 0-3 Varanda
[Jan 30]
Bairro		 1-0 Travadores
[Feb 5]
Sporting	 0-1 Boavista

Round 9
[Feb 11]
Varanda		 1-0 Travadores
[Feb 12]
Boavista	 2-1 Desportivo
Celtic		 0-3 Sporting
[Feb 13]
Ribeira Grande	 0-4 Vitória
Académica	 1-0 Bairro

Round 10
[Feb 18]
Celtic		 1-2 Desportivo
[Feb 19]
Académica	 0-0 Travadores
Ribeira Grande	 1-4 Sporting
[Feb 20]
Boavista	 4-0 Bairro
Varanda		 2-0 Vitória

Round 11
[Feb 25]
Bairro		 1-4 Celtic
[Feb 26]
Desportivo	 0-1 Ribeira Grande
Sporting	 0-2 Vitória
[Feb 26]
Varanda		 1-1 Académica
Travadores	 0-1 Boavista

Round 12
[Mar 4]
Sporting	 1-0 Varanda
[Mar 5]
Celtic		 1-2 Travadores
Boavista	 0-0 Académica
[Mar 6]
Ribeira Grande	 1-3 Bairro
Vitória		 1-2 Desportivo

Round 13
[Mar 12]
Varanda		 1-2 Boavista
[Mar 13]
Desportivo	 2-0 Sporting
Bairro		 1-2 Vitória
[Mar 14]
Académica	 1-2 Celtic
Travadores	 2-2 Ribeira Grande

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Sporting	 0-0 Bairro
[Mar 20]
Desportivo	 0-1 Varanda
Vitória		 1-2 Travadores
[Mar 21]
Celtic		 0-2 Boavista
Ribeira Grande	 1-1 Académica

Round 15
[Apr 1]
Boavista	 4-0 Ribeira Grande
[Apr 2]
Varanda		 1-2 Celtic
Académica	 1-1 Vitória
[Apr 3]
Bairro		 1-0 Desportivo
Travadores	 1-1 Sporting

Round 16
[Apr 8]
Vitória		 1-2 Boavista
[Apr 9]
Ribeira Grande	 1-1 Celtic
Sporting	 2-1 Académica
[Apr 10]
Bairro		 1-0 Varanda
Desportivo	 2-1 Travadores

Round 17
[Apr 15]
Académica	 1-0 Desportivo
[Apr 16]
Celtic		 2-1 Vitória
Boavista	 1-2 Sporting
[Apr 17]
Travadores	 1-0 Bairro
Varanda		 1-2 Ribeira Grande

Round 18
[Apr 29]
Sporting	 2-0 Celtic
[Apr 30]
Vitória		 1-1 Ribeira Grande
Desportivo	 3-0 Boavista
[May 1]
Travadores	 0-3 Varanda
Bairro		 0-1 Académica

Final table:

 1.Boavista	  18 12  2  4 38-13 38 Champions
--------------------------------------
 2.Sporting	  18 10  4  4 29-14 34 [1]
 3.Académica	  18  8  6  4 24-11 30
 4.Desportivo	  18  9  2  7 20-18 29
 5.Varanda	  18  7  5  6 17-14 26
 6.Vitória	  18  7  2  9 19-22 23
 7.Ribeira Grande 18  5  5  8 14-33 20
 8.Travadores     18  5  5  8 14-21 20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 9.Celtic	  18  5  2 11 21-33 17 Payoff
--------------------------------------
10.Bairro	  18  4  3 11 12-29 15 Relegated

[1] Sporting also qualified because Boavista are national championship holders.

Promoted: Tchadense.

NB: Last regional championship for Boavista was 16 years ago.


Playoff
-  -  -

First leg [May 7]
Delta		 0-4 Celtic

Second leg [May 15]
Celtic		 3-2 Delta

NB: Celtic remains on first level.


Taça Santiago Sul
- - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Fiorentina	 3-2 Lapaloma
[Dec 4]
Travadores	 1-0 Varanda
Delta		 0-1 Ribeira Grande
Desportivo	 0-1 Sporting
Benfiquinha	 1-5 ASA Grande
Boavista	 6-0 Celtic
[Dec 5]
Unidos do Norte	 0-6 Bairro
Académica	 5-2 Kumunidadi
Tchadense	 1-1 Garridos		[4-3 pen]
Vitória		 awd Vila Nova		[awarded; Vila Nova dns]

Round 2
[Dec 23]
Ribeira Grande	 2-2 ASA Grande		[4-3 pen]
Sporting	 0-0 Bairro		[3-1 pen]
[Dec 24]
Fiorentina	 0-3 Travadores
Académica	 1-1 Vitória		[4-5 pen]
Tchadense	 0-4 Boavista

Round 3 [Jan 13]
Boavista	 1-0 Ribeira Grande
Travadores	 0-1 Sporting
Vitória		 bye

Semifinals [Jan 20]
Vitória		 1-1 Sporting		[4-2 pen]
Boavista	 bye

Final [May 7]
Boavista	 0-0 Vitória		[6-5 pen]



Santo Antão


Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

NB: Ribeira Grande district


Supertaça (2009-10)
- - - - -

[Nov 6]
Solpontense	 3-0 Paulense


Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Solpontense	 3-0 São Pedro
Sinagoga	 2-1 Beira Mar
[Nov 14]
Foguetões	 3-1 Paulense
Rosariense	 bye

Round 2
[Nov 20]
Rosariense	 2-1 Foguetões
São Pedro	 0-0 Beira Mar
[Nov 21]
Paulense	 2-1 Solpontense
Sinagoga	 bye

Round 3
[Nov 27]
Sinagoga	 3-2 São Pedro
Rosariense	 1-0 Solpontense
[Nov 28]
Beira Mar	 1-6 Paulense
Foguetões	 bye

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Foguetões	 1-1 Solpontense
Sinagoga	 0-4 Paulense
[Dec 5]
Rosariense	 1-0 Beira Mar
São Pedro	 bye

Round 5
[Dec 11]
São Pedro	 2-1 Paulense
Foguetões	 5-0 Beira Mar
[Dec 12]
Sinagoga	 0-4 Rosariense
Solpontense	 bye

Round 6
[Dec 18]
Solpontense	 4-0 Beira Mar
São Pedro	 1-3 Rosariense
[Dec 19]
Foguetões	 5-0 Sinagoga
Paulense	 bye

Table:

 1.Rosariense	  5  5  0  0 11- 2 15 winner
 2.Foguetões	  5  3  1  1 15- 4 10
 3.Paulense	  5  3  0  2 14- 7  9
 4.Solpontense	  5  2  1  2  9- 4  7
 5.Sinagoga	  5  2  0  3  5-16  6
 6.São Pedro	  5  1  1  3  5-10  4
 7.Beira Mar	  6  0  1  5  2-18  1

Round 7
[Dec 22]
Paulense	  -  Rosariense
Solpontense	  -  Sinagoga
[Dec 23]
São Pedro	  -  Foguetões
Beira Mar	 bye


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 14]
Foguetões	 2-2 Rosariense
[Jan 15]
Paulense	 2-0 São Pedro
Beira Mar	 0-4 Sinagoga
Solpontense	 bye

Round 2 [Jan 21,22]
Sinagoga	 bt  São Pedro
Paulense	 drw Solpontense
Beira Mar	 lt  Rosariense
Foguetões	 bye

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Foguetões	 8-1 Beira Mar
[Jan 29]
Sinagoga	 1-5 Solpontense
Rosariense	 2-0 São Pedro
Paulense	 bye

Round 4
[Feb 4]
Sinagoga	 1-1 Paulense
[Feb 5]
São Pedro	 2-3 Foguetões
Rosariense	 2-1 Solpontense
Beira Mar	 bye

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Rosariense	 2-1 Paulense
Solpontense	 4-0 Foguetões
[Feb 13]
São Pedro	 4-0 Beira Mar
Sinagoga	 bye

Round 6
[Feb 18]
Rosariense	 4-0 Sinagoga
[Feb 19]
Solpontense	 4-0 Beira Mar
Foguetões	 3-2 Paulense
São Pedro	 bye

Round 7
[Mar 4]
Solpontense	 2-0 São Pedro
[Mar 5]
Foguetões	 2-1 Sinagoga
Paulense	 3-0 Beira Mar
Rosariense	 bye

Round 8
[Mar 12]
Sinagoga	 2-1 Beira Mar
Rosariense	 1-3 Foguetões
[Mar 13]
São Pedro	 1-0 Paulense
Solpontense	 bye

Round 9
[Mar 19]
São Pedro	 1-3 Sinagoga
Solpontense	 0-0 Paulense
[Mar 20]
Rosariense	 6-2 Beira Mar
Foguetões	 bye

Round 10
[Mar 26]
São Pedro	 1-3 Rosariense
Beira Mar	 0-4 Foguetões
[Mar 27]
Solpontense	 5-1 Sinagoga
Paulense	 bye

Round 11
[Apr 9]
Solpontense	 1-1 Rosariense
Foguetões	 1-1 São Pedro
[Apr 10]
Paulense	 4-0 Sinagoga
Beira Mar	 bye

Round 12
[Apr 16]
Beira Mar	 1-2 São Pedro
Foguetões	 1-3 Solpontense
[Apr 17]
Paulense	 0-0 Rosariense
Sinagoga	 bye

Round 13
[Apr 21]
Paulense	 2-1 Foguetões
Sinagoga	 0-2 Rosariense
[Apr 22]
Beira Mar	 2-9 Solpontense
São Pedro	 bye

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Beira Mar	 0-8 Paulense
Sinagoga	 0-7 Foguetões
[May 1]
São Pedro	 2-1 Solpontense
Rosariense	 bye

Final Table (w/o some goals):

 1.Rosariense	 12  8  3  1 25-11 27 Champions
-------------------------------------
 2.Solpontense	 12  7  3  2 35-10 24
 3.Foguetões	 12  7  2  3 35-19 23
 4.Paulense	 12  5  4  3 23- 8 19
 5.Sinagoga	 12  4  1  7 13-32 13
 6.São Pedro	 12  4  1  7 14-18 13
 7.Beira Mar	 12  0  0 11  7-54  0


Taça Regional
- - - - - - -

Round 1 [Feb 25,26]
Solpontense	 1-0 São Pedro
Paulense	 1-0 Rosariense
Foguetões	 1-0 Sinagoga
Beira Mar	 bye

Semifinals
[Apr 2]
Beira-Mar	 2-2 Paulense		[2-4 pen]
[Apr 3]
Solpontense	 1-0 Foguetões

Final [Jul 16]
Paulense	 3-1 Solpontense


Taça do Município da Ribeira Grande
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

[Jan 8,9]
São Pedro	  3-1 Sinagoga
São Pedro	  4-3 Solpontense
Rosariense	  4-0 Beira Mar
Solpontense	  3-1 Rosariense

Table:

 1.São Pedro	  2  2  0  0  7- 4  6
 2.Rosariense	  2  1  0  1  5- 3  3
 3.Solpontense	  2  1  0  1  6- 5  3
 ..Beira Mar	  1  0  0  1  0- 4  0
 ..Sinagoga	  1  0  0  1  1- 3  0

Zona Sul

NB: Porto Novo district

Supertaça Filipe Gonçalves (2009-10)
- - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: 4th edition.

[Dec 4]
Inter		 1-0 Marítimo


Torneio de abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

NB: Only three rounds.

Round 1
[Dec 11]
Inter		 2-2 Lajedos
Académica	 0-0 Sanjoanense
[Dec 12]
Marítimo	 3-2 Sporting

Round 2
[Dec 18]
Sporting	 1-5 Académica
Sanjoanense	 1-1 Inter
[Dec 19]
Lajedos		 2-2 Marítimo

Round 3
[Dec 22]
Marítimo	  -  Sanjoanense
Inter	  	 4-1 Sporting
[Dec 23]
Lajedos		 0-0 Académica

Table:

 1.Académica	 3  1  2  0  5- 1  5 Winner
 2.Inter	 3  1  2  0  7- 4  5
 3.Marítimo	 2  1  1  0  5- 4  4
 4.Lajedos	 3  0  3  0  4- 4  3
 5.Sanjoanense	 2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 6.Sporting	 3  0  0  3  4-12  0


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 8]
Lajedos		 2-1 Marítimo
Inter		 2-4 Académica
[Jan 9]
Sanjoanense	 3-1 Sporting

Round 2
[Jan 15]
Marítimo	 0-1 Inter
Académica	 0-0 Sanjoanense
[Jan 16]
Sporting	 0-3 Lajedos

Round 3
[Jan 22]
Inter		 2-0 Sporting
Académica	 6-0 Marítimo
[Jan 23]
Sanjoanense	 1t  Lajedos

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Marítimo	 3-0 Sanjoanense
Lajedos		 4-1 Inter
[Jan 30]
Sporting	 0-9 Académica

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Académica	 0-0 Lajedos
Marítimo	 5-0 Sporting
[Feb 13]
Inter		 2-3 Sanjoanense

Round 6
[Feb 19]
Académica	 2-0 Inter
Sporting	 0-2 Sanjoanense
[Feb 20]
Marítimo	 1-2 Lajedos

Round 7
[Mar 5]
Sanjoanense	 2-1 Académica
Lajedos		 5-3 Sporting
[Mar 6]
Inter		 0-2 Marítimo

Round 8
[Mar 12]
Marítimo	 0-4 Académica
Lajedos		 1-2 Sanjoanense
[Mar 13]
Sporting	 1-7 Inter

Round 9
[Mar 19]
Inter		 0-3 Lajedos
Académica	 4-0 Sporting
[Mar 20]
Sanjoanense	 6-1 Marítimo

Round 10
[Mar 26]
Sporting	 0-0 Marítimo
Sanjoanense	 1-1 Inter
[Mar 27]
Lajedos		 1-4 Académica

Final table (w/o goals rd 3 Sanjoanense	-Lajedos):

 1.Académica	10  7  2  1 34- 5 23 Champions
------------------------------------
 2.Lajedos	10  7  1  2 21-12 22
 3.Sanjoanense	10  6  2  2 19-10 20
 4.Marítimo	10  3  1  6 13-21 10
 5.Inter	10  3  1  6 16-20 10
 6.Sporting	10  0  1  9  5-40  1

Top scorer: Ary (Lajedos), 12 goals


Taça Porto Novo
- - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Feb 26]
Sporting	 0-7 Académica
Lajedos		 0-2 Inter
[Feb 27]
Marítimo	 0-1 Sanjoanense

Semifinals [Apr 2]
Inter		 1-1 Sanjoanense	[1-2 aet]
Académica	 bye

Final [Apr 9]
Académica	 2-0 Sanjoanense



São Nicolau


Supertaça Augusto Almeida (2009-10)
- - - - - - - - - - - - -

[Jan 9]
Ribeira Brava	 2-2 Talho	[3-2 pen]


Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

First Stage
-  -  -  -

Round 1 [Jan 13]
Belo Horizonte	 5-0 Praia Branca
Atlético	 1-0 Caleijão
Ultramarina	 1-1 Ribeira Brava
AJAT SN		 1-2 Talho

Round 2 [Jan 15]
Caleijão	 0-0 Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca	 0-5 Atlético
Talho		 0-1 Ultramarina
Ribeira Brava	 2-0 AJAT SN

Round 3 [Jan 20]
Caleijão	  -  Praia Branca
Belo Horizonte	 drw Atlético
Talho		  -  Ribeira Brava
Ultramarina	  -  AJAT SN

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Atlético	    3  2  1  0  6- 0  7 qualified
 2.Belo Horizonte   3  1  2  0  5- 0  5 qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Caleijão	    2  0  1  1  0- 1  1
 4.Praia Branca	    2  0  0  2  0-10  0

Grupo B
 1.Ribeira Brava    2  1  1  0  3- 1  4 qualified
 2.Ultramarina	    2  1  1  0  2- 1  4 qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Talho	    2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 4.AJAT SN	    2  0  0  2  1- 4  0

Final Stage
-  -  -  -

Semifinals [Jan 22]
Belo Horizonte	  2-0 Ribeira Brava
Ultramarina	  bt  Atlético

Final [Jan 23]
Belo Horizonte	  2-1 Ultramarina


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Feb 5]
Praia Branca	 0-1 Ribeira Brava
Belo Horizonte	 1-1 AJAT SN
Atlético	 6-0 Ultramarina
[Feb 9]
Talho		 0-0 Caleijão

Round 2
[Feb 12]
Talho		 1-4 Belo Horizonte
Praia Branca	 0-7 Ultramarina
[Feb 13]
Atlético	 1-3 Ribeira Brava
AJAT SN		 1-0 Caleijão

Round 3
[Feb 19]
Ribeira Brava	 1-1 Caleijão
Atlético	 1-0 Praia Branca
[Feb 20]
Belo Horizonte	 1-1 Ultramarina
AJAT SN		 1-1 Talho

Round 4
[Feb 26]
Caleijão	 0-0 Ultramarina
Talho		 2-0 Ribeira Brava
[Feb 27]
Belo Horizonte	12-0 Praia Branca
AJAT SN		 0-2 Atlético

Round 5
[Mar 12]
Belo Horizonte	 1-2 Caleijão
Praia Branca	 1-1 AJAT SN
[Mar 13]
Talho		 0-2 Atlético
Ultramarina	 2-1 Ribeira Brava

Round 6
[Mar 19]
Atlético	 2-0 Caleijão
Praia Branca	 2-3 Talho
[Mar 20]
Belo Horizonte	 1-2 Ribeira Brava
AJAT SN		 2-2 Ultramarina

Round 7
[Mar 26]
Ribeira Brava	 1-2 AJAT SN
[Mar 27]
Talho		 2-2 Ultramarina
Belo Horizonte	 2-1 Atlético
Praia Branca	 1-5 Caleijão

Round 8
[Apr 2]
Ribeira Brava	 2-0 Praia Branca
Caleijão	 1-0 Talho
[Apr 3]
Ultramarina	 2-0 Atlético
AJAT SN		 3-0 Belo Horizonte

Round 9
[Apr 9]
Belo Horizonte	 1-0 Talho
Caleijão	 1-1 AJAT SN
[Apr 10]
Ribeira Brava	 1-0 Atlético
Ultramarina	 3-0 Praia Branca

Round 10
[Apr 16]
Talho		 3-0 AJAT SN
Caleijão	 0-0 Ribeira Brava
[Apr 17]
Praia Branca	 0-6 Atlético
Ultramarina	 3-1 Belo Horizonte

Round 11 [Apr 20]
Ultramarina	 4-1 Caleijão
Atlético	 6-1 AJAT SN
Ribeira Brava	 1-0 Talho
Praia Branca	 1-4 Belo Horizonte

Round 12
[Apr 23]
Ribeira Brava	 1-2 Ultramarina
AJAT SN		 4-0 Praia Branca
Atlético	 4-1 Talho
[Apr 24]
Caleijão	 0-2 Belo Horizonte

Round 13
[Apr 29]
Ribeira Brava	 3-0 Belo Horizonte
[Apr 30]
Talho		 awd Praia Branca	[awarded 3-0; Praia Branca dns]
Ultramarina	 4-0 AJAT SN
Caleijão	 1-2 Atlético

Round 14 [May 7]
Ultramarina	 awd Talho		[awarded 0-3; originally 3-1; Ultramarina
					 fielded 2 inilegible players; 3 pts deducted]
AJAT SN		 0-0 Ribeira Brava	
Atlético	 awd Belo Horizonte	[awarded 0-3; originally 0-1; Atlético
					 fielded inilegible player; 3 pts deducted]
Caleijão	 6-0 Praia Branca

Final Table:

 1.Ultramarina     14  8  4  2 32-18 25 [-3] Champions
---------------------------------------
 2.Ribeira Brava   14  7  3  4 17-11 24
 3.Atlético	   14  9  0  5 33-14 24 [-3]
 4.Belo Horizonte  14  7  2  5 33-18 23
 5.AJAT SN	   14  4  6  4 17-22 18
 6.Caleijão	   14  4  5  5 18-15 17
 7.Talho	   14  5  3  6 19-18 18
 8.Praia Branca	   14  0  1 13  5-58  1


Taça São Nicolau
- - - - - - - - 

Round 1 [Jan 29]
Belo Horizonte	 3-2 Praia Branca
Atlético	 bt  Talho
Ultramarina	 bt  Caleijão
AJAT SN		 0-1 Ribeira Brava

Semifinals [Mar 6]
Ribeira Brava	 1-1 Ultramarina	[8-7 pen]
Belo Horizonte	 1-1 Atlético		[5-4 pen]

Final [Mar 30]
Ribeira Brava	 2-0 Belo Horizonte



São Vicente


Supertaça (2009-10)
- - - - -

[Oct 9]
Batuque		 2-1 Amarante


Torneio de Abertura – 1.ª Divisão
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Oct 16]
Derby		 2-1 Batuque
Ponta Pom	 1-2 Amarante
[Oct 17]
Mindelense	 1-0 Académica
Salamansa	 1-3 Falcões

Round 2
[Oct 23]
Académica	 1-1 Salamansa
Falcões		 0-0 Mindelense
[Oct 24]
Batuque		 4-0 Ponta Pom
Amarante	 0-3 Derby

Round 3
[Oct 27]
Mindelense	 0-2 Salamansa
[Oct 30]
Ponta Pom	 0-3 Derby
Batuque		 1-1 Amarante
[Oct 31]
Académica	 1-1 Falcões

Round 4
[Nov 6]
Falcões		 2-2 Amarante
Salamansa	 3-0 Ponta Pom
[Nov 7]
Académica	 2-0 Batuque
Mindelense	 2-2 Derby

Round 5
[Nov 13]
Derby		 1-0 Académica
Batuque		 2-1 Salamansa
[Nov 14]
Amarante	 1-4 Mindelense
Ponta Pom	 0-2 Falcões

Round 6
[Nov 20]
Mindelense	 4-1 Ponta Pom
Académica	 1-3 Amarante
[Nov 21]
Falcões		 2-1 Batuque
Salamansa	 1-4 Derby

Round 7
[Nov 27]
Derby		 2-1 Falcões
Batuque		 2-2 Mindelense
[Nov 28]
Amarante	 0-0 Salamansa
Ponta Pom	 1-2 Académica

Final Table:

 1.Derby	  7  6  1  0 17- 5 19 winner
 2.Mindelense	  7  3  3  1 13- 8 12
 3.Falcões	  7  3  3  1 11- 7 12
 4.Amarante	  7  2  3  2  9-12  9
 5.Batuque	  7  2  2  3 11-10  8
 6.Salamansa	  7  2  2  3  9-10  8
 7.Académica	  7  2  2  3  7- 8  8
 8.Ponta Pom	  7  0  0  7  3-20  0


Campeonato Regional – 1.ª Divisão
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Dec 4]
Académica	 1-1 Batuque
Falcões		 0-3 Mindelense
[Dec 5]
Amarante	 1-1 Derby
Salamansa	 0-1 Ponta Pom

Round 2
[Dec 11]
Derby		 4-1 Salamansa
Ponta Pom	 0-1 Amarante
[Dec 12]
Batuque		 0-2 Falcões
Mindelense	 1-1 Académica

Round 3
[Dec 18]
Falcões		 2-0 Académica
Batuque		 0-2 Mindelense
[Dec 19]
Amarante	 0-2 Salamansa
Derby		 5-0 Ponta Pom

Round 4
[Jan 8]
Ponta Pom	 0-1 Mindelense
Salamansa	 1-1 Falcões
[Jan 9]
Derby		 1-2 Batuque
Amarante	 1-0 Académica

Round 5
[Jan 15]
Académica	 0-2 Derby
Batuque		 2-3 Salamansa
[Jan 16]
Mindelense	 4-0 Amarante
Falcões		 0-1 Ponta Pom

Round 6
[Jan 29]
Amarante	 1-0 Falcões
Derby		 0-2 Mindelense
[Jan 30]
Ponta Pom	 lt  Batuque
Salamansa	 lt  Académica

Round 7
[Feb 12]
Académica	 3-1 Ponta Pom
Batuque		 2-3 Amarante
[Feb 13]
Mindelense	 3-1 Salamansa
Falcões		 0-2 Derby

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Ponta Pom	 2-2 Salamansa
Derby		 1-0 Amarante
[Feb 20]
Mindelense	 3-1 Falcões
Batuque		 0-0 Académica

Round 9
[Feb 26]
Académica	 0-0 Mindelense
Falcões		 0-1 Batuque
[Feb 27]
Amarante	 3-1 Ponta Pom
Salamansa	 0-4 Derby

Round 10
[Mar 12]
Ponta Pom	 0-2 Derby
Salamansa	 1-1 Amarante
[Mar 13]
Mindelense	 3-0 Batuque
Académica	 0-1 Falcões

Round 11
[Mar 19]
Académica	 1-2 Amarante
Batuque		 2-1 Derby
[Mar 20]
Falcões		 2-1 Salamansa
Mindelense	 4-0 Ponta Pom

Round 12
[Mar 26]
Ponta Pom	 0-0 Falcões
Amarante	 1-3 Mindelense
[Mar 27]
Salamansa	 0-5 Batuque
Derby		 4-2 Académica

Round 13
[Apr 9]
Académica	 1-0 Salamansa
Batuque		 2-2 Ponta Pom
[Apr 10]
Mindelense	 2-0 Derby
Falcões		 2-0 Amarante

Round 14
[Apr 14]
Amarante	 2-1 Batuque
[Apr 16]
Derby		 2-0 Falcões
Salamansa	 0-3 Mindelense
[Apr 17]
Ponta Pom	 0-2 Académica

Final table (w/o some goals):

 1.Mindelense	 14 12  2  0 34- 4 38 Champions
 2.Derby	 14  9  1  4 29-12 28
 3.Amarante	 14  7  2  5 16-19 23
 4.Batuque	 14  5  3  6 18-20 18
 5.Falcões	 14  5  2  7 11-15 17
 6.Académica	 14  4  4  6 11-15 16
 7.Ponta Pom	 14  2  3  9  8-25  9
-------------------------------------
 8.Salamansa	 14  2  3  9 12-29  9 Relegated

Top scorer: Xalino (Derby), 11 goals.
 
Promoted: São Pedro


Campeonato Regional – 2.ª Divisão
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Final table:

 1.São Pedro	19 Champions
------------------
 2.Castilho	16
 3.Farense	15
 4.Corinthians	15
 5.Ribeira Bote 11
 6.Calhau	 6


Taça São Vicente
- - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jan 20]
Calhau		 0-6 Falcões
Farense		 4-0 Castilho
Mindelense	 3-1 Amarante
[Jan 22]
Corinthians	 0-1 Ribeira Bote
Ponta Pom	 0-0 Académica		[Académica on pen]
[Jan 23]
Derby		 2-1 São Pedro
Salamansa	 1-1 Batuque		[8-9 pen]

Round 2 [Mar 5]
Farense		 0-4 Derby
Ribeira Bote 	 1-1 Falcões		[1-4 pen]
Batuque		 1-1 Académica		[5-4 pen]
Mindelense	 bye

Semifinals [Apr 2]
Falcões		 1-1 Batuque		[4-3 pen]
Mindelense	 1-1 Derby		[4-5 pen]

Final [Apr 30]
Falcões		 1-0 Derby


2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.