Cape Verde Islands 2020/21


Campeonato Nacional
Island Competitions:
Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Campeonato Nacional

 
Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).
 

Boa Vista

Teams:
Associação Académica e Operária da Boa Vista	[Sal-Rei]
Sport Sal-Rei Clube				[Sal-Rei]
Sporting Clube da Boa Vista			[Sal-Rei]
Sport Clube África Show				[Rabil]
Clube Desportivo da Estância de Baixo		[Estância de Baixo]
Juventude Clube do Norte			[João Galego]
Sport Clube Sanjoanense				[Fundo das Figueiras]

NB: Onze Estrelas Clube de Bofareira do not take part.


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Table:

 1.Sal-Rei	  3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.Sporting	  3   2  1  0  10- 4   7 [C]
 3.Académica	  2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 4.África Show	  3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 5.Juventude	  2   0  1  1   2- 3   1
 6.Sanjoanense	  2   0  1  1   2- 4   1
 7.Desportivo	  3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Round 1
[Feb 13 2021]
Juventude	1-1 Desportivo
Sanjoanense	1-1 Sporting
[Feb 14]
Sal-Rei		2-0 África Show
Académica	bye

Round 2
[Feb 20]
Académica	3-1 Sanjoanense
Desportivo	0-2 Sal-Rei
[Feb 21]
Sporting	5-3 África Show
Juventude	bye

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Académica	0-1 África Show
Juventude	1-2 Sal-Rei
[Feb 28]
Desportivo	0-4 Sporting
Sanjoanense     bye

NB: Regional championship suspended for two weeks due COVID-19

Round 4 [tba]
Sanjoanense      -  África Show
Juventude	 -  Sporting
Académica	 -  Desportivo	
Sal-Rei		bye

Table:

 1.Sal-Rei	  3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.Sporting	  3   2  1  0  10- 4   7 [C]
 3.Académica	  2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 4.África Show	  3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 5.Juventude	  2   0  1  1   2- 3   1
 6.Sanjoanense	  2   0  1  1   2- 4   1
 7.Desportivo	  3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Round 5
Sal-Rei		 -  Sporting
Sanjoanense      -  Desportivo
Juventude	 -  Académica
África Show	bye
 

Brava

 


Fogo

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão

Participants:

Team								  
Associação Académica do Fogo					  Cidade de São Filipe
Botafogo Futebol Clube						  Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Desportiva, Cultural e Recreativa Spartak d´Aguadinha  Cidade de São Filipe
Valência Futebol Clube						  Cidade de São Filipe
Vulcânico Clube do Fogo						  Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Amigos do Berço Comum [aka ABC] Futebol Clube	  Patim-Cidade de São Filipe
Nova Era Futebol Club						  Terra Branca-Cidade de São Filipe
Cutelinho Futebol Clube						  Mosteiros de Trás-Vila dos Mosteiros
Futebol Clube Nô Pintcha					  Vila dos Mosteiros
Desportivo Clube de Futebol					  Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina do Fogo

First stage

NB: 9 rounds.

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Nova Era	 -  Desportivo
Cutelinho 	 –  Valencia
Botafogo	 -  Vulcânico
Nô Pintcha 	 –  Académica
[Mar 7]
ABC		 -  Spartak

Table:

 1.Académica	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Vulcânico	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Botafogo	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Nô Pintcha	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Valencia	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Spartak	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Nova Era	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.Desportivo	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 9.Cutelinho	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
10.ABC Patim	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


2ª Divisão

Participants:

Team								
Luzabril Futebol Club						Luzia Nunes-Cidade de São Filipe
Associação FC Brasilim de Monte Vaca				Domingos Ledo-Cidade de São Filipe
Clube Futebol Atlântico						Cutelo-Cidade de São Filipe
Juventude Futebol Clube						Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Desportiva Cultural Juventus				Curral Grande-Cidade de São Filipe
União Futebol Clube						São Lourenço-Cidade de São Filipe
Grupo Cultural Desportivo Recreativo Parque Real		Cabeça Fundão-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Esperança Futebol Clube						Achada Furna-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Clube Pavense						Figueira Pavão-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Clube Baxada 						Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Associação Grito d' Povo                		Ribeira do Ilhéu-Vila dos Mosteiros
Clube Desportivo Atlético Mosteiros				Mosteiros de Trás-Vila dos Mosteiros

First stage

Grupo A

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Brasilim 	 –  Luzabril
Atlântico	 -  Juventus
[Mar 7]
Juventude 	 –  União

Table:

 1.Atlântico	    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Curral Grande    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Juventude	    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.União FC         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Luzabril FC	    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.FC Brasilim      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


Grupo B

Round 1 [Mar 6,7]
Atlético 	 –  Parque Real
Baxada 		 –  Pavense
Esperança	 -  Grito Povo

Final stage

NB: played by first two of each first stage group
    6 rounds
    First two will be promoted
 

Maio

 


Sal

Supertaça Sança Gomes 2019/20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

[Feb 24 2021, Estádio Marcelo Leitão, Espargos]
Palmeira	2-0 Florença


Taça dos Campeões 2019/2020
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: between 1st and 2nd level champions.

[Feb 21 2021, Estádio Marcelo Leitão, Espargos]
Palmeira	4-0 Chã de Matias


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão
**********

Participants:
Académico do Aeroporto do Sal		Espargos
Futebol Clube Juventude 		Espargos
Associação Académica do Sal		Espargos
Associação Chã de Matias		Espargos
Grupo Desportivo da Palmeira		Palmeira
Sport Clube Verdun 			Pedra de Lume
Sport Clube Santa Maria			Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo Florença		Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo Oásis Atlântico        Santa Maria

Table:

 1.Académica      1   1  0  0   3- 0   3
 2.Palmeira       1   1  0  0   1- 0   3 [C]
 3.Chã de Matias  1   1  0  0   1- 0   3 [P]
 4.Oásis          1   0  1  0   2- 2   1
 5.Académico      1   0  1  0   2- 2   1
 6.Verdun         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Juventude      1   0  0  1   0- 1   0
----------------------------------------
 8.Florença       1   0  0  1   0- 1   0
 9.Santa Maria    1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

Round 1
[Feb 27 2021]
Juventude	0-1 Chã de Matias
Oásis		2-2 Académico	
[Feb 28]
Florença	0-1 Palmeira	
Académica	3-0 Santa Maria
Verdun		bye

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Verdun		 -  Palmeira	
Académico	 -  Florença	
[Mar 7]
Juventude	 -  Santa Maria
Oásis		 -  Académica	
Chã de Matias	bye

Table:

 1.Académica      1   1  0  0   3- 0   3
 2.Palmeira       1   1  0  0   1- 0   3 [C]
 3.Chã de Matias  1   1  0  0   1- 0   3 [P]
 4.Oásis          1   0  1  0   2- 2   1
 5.Académico      1   0  1  0   2- 2   1
 6.Verdun         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Juventude      1   0  0  1   0- 1   0
----------------------------------------
 8.Florença       1   0  0  1   0- 1   0
 9.Santa Maria    1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Verdun		 -  Chã de Matias	
Florença	 -  Académica	
[Mar 11]
Palmeira	 -  Académico	
Oásis		 -  Juventude	
Santa Maria	bye


2ª Divisão
**********

Participants:
Associação dos Guineenses FC (Santa Maria) [aka ASGUI]
Jovens Unidos da Ribeira Funda (Espargos) [aka JURF]
Associação Desportiva Nova Geração (Espargos)
Grupo Desportivo, Recreativo e Cutural Pretória (Espargos)
Grupo Desportivo Gaviões (Hortelã)

Table:

 1.Gaviões	  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
----------------------------------------
 2.ASGUI	  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Pretória	  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.JURF           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Nova Geração	  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 1 [Mar 7 2021]
JURF		 -  Pretória
Nova Geração	 -  ASGUI
Gaviões		bye
 

Santiago

 
Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

Supertaça 2018/19
- - - - - - - - -

[Feb 7 2021, Estádio Municipal do Tarrafal]
Varandinha	0-1 Estrelas dos Amadores 


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão
- - - - - 

Teams:
Grupo Desportivo Varandinha (Vila do Tarrafal)
Clube Desportivo Estrelas dos Amadores (Vila do Tarrafal)
Sport Club Beira-Mar (Chão Bom-Tarrafal)
Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar (Assomada-Santa Catarina)
Associação Desportiva Flor Jovem (Calheta-São Miguel)
Benfica de Santa Cruz (Vila de Pedra Badejo-Santa Cruz)
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo São Lourenço dos Órgãos (São Lourenço dos Órgãos)
Escola Esperança Futebol Clube (Calheta-São Miguel)
Delta Cultura Cabo Verde FC (Vila do Tarrafal)
Associação Clube Desportivo Recreativo Cultural e Social Inter Cutelo (Salina-Santa Cruz)

NB: 9 rounds.

Table:

 1.Esperança FC		  3  3  0  0  6- 2  9
 2.Varandinha	  	  3  3  0  0  5- 1  9
 3.Inter Cutelo		  3  2  1  0  5- 1  7
 4.Flor Jovem		  3  2  0  1  2- 2  6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.São Lourenço		  3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 6.Beira Mar		  3  1  0  2  3- 4  3
 7.Estrelas dos Amadores  3  0  1  2  1- 3  1
 8.Benfica		  3  0  1  2  1- 3  1
---------------------------------------------
 9.Delta Cultura 	  3  0  1  2  2- 5  1
10.Grémio de Nhagar	  3  0  1  2  1- 5  1

Round 1 [Feb 13 2021]
Benfica		  0-1 Flor Jovem
São Lourenço	  0-1 Varandinha
Estrelas Amadores 0-1 Beira Mar
Esperança	  2-0 Delta
Inter		  3-0 Grémio Nhagar

Round 2
[Feb 20]
Varandinha	  2-0 Flor Jovem
Inter		  0-0 Benfica		  
Grémio Nhagar	  0-0 Estrelas Amadores 
Beira Mar	  1-2 Esperança
[Feb 21]
Delta		  2-2 São Lourenço	  

Round 3 [Feb 27]
Esperança	  2-1 Grémio Nhagar	  
Benfica		  1-2 Varandinha	  
Estrelas Amadores 1-2 Inter		  
São Lourenço	  2-1 Beira Mar	  
Flor Jovem	  1-0 Delta		  

Table:

 1.Esperança FC		  3  3  0  0  6- 2  9
 2.Varandinha	  	  3  3  0  0  5- 1  9
 3.Inter Cutelo		  3  2  1  0  5- 1  7
 4.Flor Jovem		  3  2  0  1  2- 2  6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.São Lourenço		  3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 6.Beira Mar		  3  1  0  2  3- 4  3
 7.Estrelas dos Amadores  3  0  1  2  1- 3  1
 8.Benfica		  3  0  1  2  1- 3  1
---------------------------------------------
 9.Delta Cultura 	  3  0  1  2  2- 5  1
10.Grémio de Nhagar	  3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
 
Zona Sul
 

Santo Antão

Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

NB: Ribeira Grande district
 
Zona Sul

NB: Porto Novo district
 

São Nicolau

Teams:
Futebol Clube Ultramarina (Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Futebol Clube Praia Branca (Praia Branca-Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Clube Desportivo Ribeira Brava (Ribeira Brava)
Sport Clube Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
Associação de Jovens Amigos de Tarrafal [aka AJAT-SN] (Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Associação Cultural, Recreativa, Desportiva e Social Académica da Preguiça (Preguiça-Ribeira Brava)
Futebol Clube Belo Horizonte de Juncalinho (Ribeira Brava)
Futebol Clube Talho (Talho-Ribeira Brava)

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Ribeira Brava	 -  AJAT-SN
Praia Branca	 -  Académica
[Mar 7]
Atlético	 -  Ultramarina
Belo Horizonte	 -  Talho

Table:

 1.FC Ultramarina	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.FC Belo Horizonte	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.CD Ribeira Brava	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.FC Praia Branca	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.SC Atlético		 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Académica	 	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.AJAT-SN		 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.FC Talho		 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


São Vicente

 

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 4 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.