Cape Verde Islands - List of Champions

before independence - unofficial titles

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up

1939    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1940-48    not known
1949    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1950    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1951-52    not known

before independence - official titles

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up

1953	Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 Vitória FC (Praia) [Santiago]
1954-55    no competition
1956	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  [*]
1957-59	   no competition
1960	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1961    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]
1962    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1963	FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]               3-0 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
1964	Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]	
1965	Académica da Praia [Santiago]
1966	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1967	Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1968	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1969    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]
1970	   no competition
1971	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1972	CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]	2-2  1-0 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
1973    GS Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]          1-0 Vitória (Praia) [Santiago]
1974    CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]             2-1 GS Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]

[*] according to "Jogos de identidade. O esporte em Cabo Verde" by Victor Andrade de Melo,
    there was no competition 1956-1959, but CS Mindelense won the championship in both
    1954 (beating CD Travadores (Praia) in the final) and 1955.

after independence

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up                                        Coach

1975	   no competition
1976	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]                      Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1977	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                                                                        Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1978-79	   no competition
1980	Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]             2-1 aet CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                       Ronaldo Barber (Zuca)
1981	CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]                      Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1982	   no competition
1983    Académica (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]              2-0 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                       Euclides Costa (Kakito)
1984    Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]      3-2 on pen Académica (Espargos) [Sal)                        Box, Abel and Ducha
1985    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                                                                 Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1986       no competition
1987    FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]                                                                     Gil Fernandes (Tchibita)
1988    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]          2-0 0-1     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Alcides Lima (Tchida) and Ricardino da Luz (Cadino)
1989    Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                                                                  Armando Soares (Armandin)
1990    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                                                                        Alberto Gomes [Guinea-Bissau]
1991    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                                                                 Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1992    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                      CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]                  Alberto Gomes [Guinea-Bissau]
1993    Académica (Espargos) [Sal]           2-2 2-1     FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]                    Djoy Rocha
1994    CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]     2-0 2-1     SC Atlético [São Nicolau]                         Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1995    FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]                                                                     Inácio Carvalho (Bala)
1996    CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]                                                                   Óscar Duarte
1997    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1     CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [São Vicente]             José Antunes (Tóca)
1998    CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                                                              Luís Oliveira (Baessa) and Almerindo de Jesus (Almara)
1999    GD Amarante (Mindelo) [São Vicente]  2-0 1-1     Vulcânicos (São Filipe [Fogo]                     Armando Soares (Armandin)
2000    Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]     1-1 1-0     Académica Operária (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]          Alcides Lima (Tchida)
2001    Onze Unidos (Vila de Maio) [Maio]                                                                  Odílio Neves
2002    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                                                                 Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
2003    Académico do Sal (Sal) [Sal]         3-1 3-2     FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal) [São Nicolau]           Djoy Rocha
2004    Sal-Rei FC (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]     2-0 1-2     Académica da Praia [Santiago]                     Djô Brocô
2005    Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]     1-1 4-3     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Luís Oliveira (Baessa) 
2006    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   1-0 2-2     Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) [Sal]           Felisberto Cardoso (Beto)	
2007    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1 [*] Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                 Felisberto Cardoso (Beto)	
2008    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-1 3-0     Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                  Felisberto Cardoso (Beto)	
2009    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   2-0 1-1     Académica da Praia [Santiago]                     Felisberto Cardoso (Beto)	
2010    FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]       2-0 1-0     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Janito Carvalho 
2011    CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 1-0 0-0     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Almerindo de Jesus (Almara) 
2012    Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1     Sport Club Atlético (Ribeira Brava) [São Nicolau] Janito Carvalho 
2013    CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 3-0 2-2     Académica do Porto Novo [Santo Antão do Sul]      Pedro Brito (Bubista)
2014    CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 2-1 0-0     Académica do Fogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]             Rui Alberto Leite
2015    CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 1-1 1-1     Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]        [4-3 pen] Rui Alberto Leite      
2016

[*] the only goal conceded by Académica in all competitions, but it cost them the title
    on the away goals rule

Number of wins (52 official championships (16 before independece, 36 since))

17 ( 6-11) CS Mindelense [São Vicente]  

11 ( 2- 9) Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]

 4 ( 3- 1) Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 4 ( 1- 3) FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]	
 4 ( 2- 2) CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]	

 3 ( 0- 3) Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]

 1 ( 0- 1) Académica (Espargos) [Sal]	
 1 ( 0- 1) Académica (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]
 1 ( 1- 0) Académica da Praia [Santiago]	
 1 ( 0- 1) Académico do Sal (Sal) [Sal]
 1 ( 0- 1) GD Amarante (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 1 ( 0- 1) Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]
 1 ( 1- 0) Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 1 ( 0- 1) Onze Unidos (Vila de Maio) [Maio]
 1 ( 0- 1) Sal-Rei FC (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]


About this document

Thanks to Carlos Santos for additional information

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 3 Mar 2016

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1997/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.