Cape Verde Islands - List of Regional Tournament Winners


Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Boa Vista

Regional Championship 
1977/78 Associação Académica e Operária
1978/79 Associação Académica e Operária 
1979-81   not known
1981/82 Associação Académica e Operária 
1982/83 Associação Académica e Operária
1983-85   not known
1985/86 Associação Académica e Operária 
1986-88   not known
1988/89 Associação Académica e Operária 
1989/90   not held
1990/91 Associação Académica e Operária 
1991/92   not known
1992/93 Associação Académica e Operária 
1993/94 Sal-Rei
1994/95 Associação Académica e Operária
1995/96 Associação Académica e Operária
1996/97 Associação Académica e Operária
1997/98 Sal-Rei
1998/99 Associação Académica e Operária
1999/00 Associação Académica e Operária
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Associação Académica e Operária
2002/03 Associação Académica e Operária
2003/04 Sal-Rei
2004/05 Sal-Rei
2005/06 Sal-Rei
2006/07 Sal-Rei
2007/08 Sal-Rei
2008/09 Associação Académica e Operária
2009/10 Sporting Club da Boa Vista
2010/11 Sal-Rei
2011/12 Associação Académica e Operária
2012/13 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2013/14 Associação Académica e Operária
2014/15 Associação Académica e Operária
2015/16 Sal-Rei
2016/17 Sal-Rei
2017/18 Sal-Rei
2018/19 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2019/20 Sporting Clube da Boa Vista (Sal-Rei)
2020/21 
NB: Sporting's championship in 2009/10 was their first ever
Regional Cup (Taça Bubista)
2008/09 Sal-Rei
2009/10 Sal-Rei
2010/11 África Show
2011/12 Juventude
2012/13 Sal-Rei
2013/14 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2014/15 Sal-Rei
2015/16 Sal-Rei
2016/17 Sal-Rei
2017/18 Sal-Rei
2018/19 Sal-Rei
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça "Djó D'Liza/Dja Gode/Zé Calutcha")
2010    Sal-Rei
2012    Juventude
2013    Sal-Rei
2014    Associação Académica e Operária
2015    Sal-Rei
2016    Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2017    Associação Académica e Operária
2018    Sal-Rei
2019    Sal-Rei
Opening Tournament
2004/05 Associação Académica e Operária
2008/09 África Show
2010/11 África Show
2011/12 Juventude
2012/13 Associação Académica e Operária
2014/15 Associação Académica e Operária
2015/16 Associação Académica e Operária
2016/17 Sal-Rei
2017/18 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2018/19 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2019/20 Sporting Clube da Boa Vista (Sal-Rei)

Brava

Regional Championship
1982/83 Morabeza
1983/84 Morabeza
1984/85 Morabeza
1985/86   not known
1986/87   not known
1987/88 Nô Pintcha
1988/89 Associação Académica da Brava
1989/90 Nô Pintcha
1990/91 Nô Pintcha
1991/92 Morabeza
1992/93 Nô Pintcha
1993/94 Nô Pintcha
1994/95 Nô Pintcha
1995/96 Nô Pintcha
1996/97 Nô Pintcha
1997/98 Nô Pintcha
1998/99 Nô Pintcha
1999/00 Nô Pintcha
2000/01 Nô Pintcha
2001/02 Académica
2002/03 Nô Pintcha
2003/04 Nô Pintcha
2004/05 Morabeza
2005/06 Nô Pintcha
2006/07 Morabeza
2007/08 Corôa (Nossa Senhora do Monte)
2008/09 Morabeza
2009/10 Morabeza
2010/11   not held
2011/12 Associação Académica da Brava
2012/13 Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2013/14 Sporting Clube da Brava
2014/15 Sporting Clube da Brava
2015/16 Sporting Clube da Brava
2016/17 Sporting Clube da Brava
2017/18 Morabeza
2018/19 Sporting Clube da Brava
2019/20   not awarded
Regional Cup
2009/10 Morabeza
2011/12 Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2012/13 Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2013/14 Nô Pintcha
2015/16 Sporting Clube da Brava
2017/18 Morabeza
2018/19 Sporting Clube da Brava
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça Dja Braba)
2008/09 Corôa (Nossa Senhora do Monte)
2012    Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2013    Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2014    Sporting Clube da Brava
2016    Associação Académica da Brava
2018    Sporting Clube da Brava
2019    Sporting Clube da Brava
Opening Tournament
2001/02 Nô Pintcha
2002/03 Benfica
2011/12 Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2012/13 Sporting Clube da Brava
2013/14 Nô Pintcha
2014/15 Sporting Clube da Brava
2016/17 Sporting Clube da Brava
2017/18 Morabeza
2019/20 Morabeza

Fogo

Regional Championship
1950-73   not known
1973/74 Vulcânico Clube do Fogo (São Filipe)
1974/75   not finished
1975/76 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1976/77 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1977/78 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1978/79 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1979/80 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1980/81 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1981/82   not disputed
1982/83 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1983/84 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe) [founded July 1962]
1984/85 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1985/86 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1986/87 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1987/88 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1988/89 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1989/90 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1990/91 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1991/92 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1992/93 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1993/94 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1994/95 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1995/96 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1996/97 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1997/98 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1998/99 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1999/00 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2000/01 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2001/02 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2002/03 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros) [first ever win]
2003/04 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2004/05 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2005/06 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2006/07 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2007/08 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2008/09 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2009/10 Botafogo FC (São Filipe) 
2010/11 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2011/12 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2012/13 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2013/14 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2014/15 Associação DCR Spartak (Aguadinha)
2015/16 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2016/17 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2017/18 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2018/19 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2019/20   not finished
NB: Botafogo FC (São Filipe) are record champions with 17 titles (all above);
    Associação Académica do Fogo won 14 titles (all above) in total since independence (1975);
    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe) won several titles between 1950 and 1973.
Regional Cup
1981/82 Juventude FC [after protest; originally Botafogo had won]
2001/02 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2007/08 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2008/09 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2009/10 Botafogo FC (São Filipe) 
2010/11 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2011/12 Valência Futebol Clube
2016/17 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2017/18 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2018/19 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
Regional Super Cup
2002/03 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros)
2007    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2010    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2011    Associação DCR Spartak (Aguadinha)
2012    Valência Futebol Clube
2017    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2018    Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2019    Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
Taça Inter-campeões "Mário Djudju"
2016    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2017    Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2019    Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2005/06 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros)
Regional Championship - Second Division
2006/07 Grito d' Povo Futebol Clube	
2007/08 Valência Futebol Clube
2008/09 Futebol Clube Nô Pintcha
2009/10 Luzabril Futebol Club	
2010/11 Juventude Futebol Clube	
2011/12 Grito d' Povo Futebol Clube	
2012/13 União Futebol Clube
2013/14 Futebol Clube Baxada
2014/15 Juventude Futebol Clube	
2015/16 Associação Amigos do Berço Comum [aka ABC] Futebol Clube
2016/17 Nova Era Futebol Club	
2017/18 Desportivo Clube de Futebol
2018/19 Cutelinho Futebol Clube	
2019/20   not finished

Maio

Regional Championship
1987/88   not finished
1988/89   not disputed
1989/90   not disputed
1990/91 Académico/83
1991/92 Onze Unidos
1992/93 Onze Unidos
1993/94 Académico/83
1994/95 Académico/83
1995/96 Onze Unidos
1996/97 Beira-Mar
1997/98 Académico/83
1998/99 Onze Unidos
1999/00   not finished
2000/01 Onze Unidos
2001/02 Onze Unidos
2002/03 Onze Unidos
2003/04 Onze Unidos
2004/05 Onze Unidos
2005/06 Barreirense
2006/07 Académica da Calheta
2007/08 Académica da Calheta
2008/09 Onze Unidos
2009/10 Barreirense
2010/11 Onze Unidos
2011/12 Académico/83
2012/13 Académico/83
2013/14 Académica da Calheta
2014/15 Académico/83
2015/16 Académico/83
2016/17 Onze Unidos
2017/18 Barreirense
2018/19 Académico/83
2019/20   not finished
NB: Onze Unidos won 13 titles in total, Académica da Calheta won 3 titles (all above)
Regional Cup (Taça "Djar´Mai")
2009/10 Barreirense
2010/11 Académico/83
2011/12 Onze Unidos
2012/13 Académico/83
2013/14 Académica da Calheta
2014/15 Onze Unidos
2015/16 Académico/83
2016/17 Onze Unidos
2017/18 Onze Unidos
2018/19 Barreirense
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça "Nênê")
2010    Barreirense
2011    Onze Unidos
2013    Académico/83
2014    Académico/83
2015    Onze Unidos
2016    Académico/83
2018    Barreirense
2019    Académico/83
Taça dos Campeões
2016    Real Marítimo FC (Cascabulho)
2017    Onze Unidos
2018    Barreirense
2019    Académico/83
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Barreirense
2012/13 Académico/83
2019/20 Académico/83
Torneio Aniversário Onze Unidos
2000/01 Calheta
Regional Championship - Second Division
1990/91 Alcatraz or Figueira 
1991-2015 not disputed
2015/16 Real Marítimo Futebol Clube
2016/17 Sport Club Miramar
2017/18 ASC Figueirense
2018/19 Beira-Mar Futebol Club	
2019/20 Clube Desportivo Santana

Sal

Regional Championship
1960    Clube Desportivo Atlético do Sal [later renamed Associação Académica do Sal]
1961-69   not known (Futebol Clube Juventude won 2 titles between 1962 and 1968)
1970-75   not disputed
1975/76   not finished [*]
1976/77 Futebol Clube Juventude
1977/78   not disputed
1978/79 Futebol Clube Juventude
1979/80 Sport Club Verdun
1980/81 Sport Club Santa Maria
1981/82 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1982/83 Sport Club Santa Maria
1983/84 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1984/85 Grupo Desportivo Palmeira
1985/86 Sport Club Santa Maria
1986/87 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
1987/88 Sport Club Santa Maria
1988/89 Futebol Clube Juventude
1989/90 Futebol Clube Juventude
1990/91 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1991/92 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1992/93 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1993/94 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1994/95 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
1995/96 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1996/97 Sport Club Santa Maria
1997/98 Sport Club Santa Maria
1998/99 Futebol Clube Juventude
1999/00 Grupo Desportivo Palmeira 
2000/01 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2001/02 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2002/03 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2003/04 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2004/05 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2006/07 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2007/08 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2008/09 Sport Club Santa Maria
2009/10 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2010/11 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2011/12 Futebol Clube Juventude
2012/13 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2013/14 Sport Clube Verdun
2014/15 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2015/16 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2016/17 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2017/18 Grupo Desportivo Palmeira 
2018/19 Grupo Desportivo Oásis Atlântico
2019/20 Grupo Desportivo Palmeira
NB: Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) aka Académico do Sal
[*] Juventude qualified for national championship by winning Torneio Relâmpago]
Taça Dja d'Sal
1990    Associação Académico do Aeroporto
2000/01 Sport Clube Verdun
2001/02 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2006/07 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2008/09 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2009/10 Juventude
2010/11 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2011/12 Palmeira 
2012/13 Palmeira 
2013/14 Juventude
2014/15 Palmeira 
2015/16 Juventude
2016/17 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2017/18 Sport Club Santa Maria
2018/19 Palmeira 
2019/20 Florença
Regional Super Cup (Super Cup Sança Gomes)
1999/00 Palmeira 
2000/01 Sport Clube Verdun
2008/09 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2011    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2013    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2014    Sport Clube Verdun
2015    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2016    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2017    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2018    Sport Club Santa Maria
2019    GD Oásis Atlântico
Opening Tournament
2001/02 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2004/05 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2006/07 Palmeira 
2007/08 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2008/09 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2010/11 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2011/12 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2012/13 Sport Club Santa Maria
2013/14 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2014/15 Palmeira 
2015/16 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2016/17 Sport Club Santa Maria
2017/18 Sport Club Santa Maria
2018/19 GD Oásis Atlântico
2019/20 GD Oásis Atlântico
Tournament (name unknown)
1957    Clube Desportivo Atlético do Sal
Taça Morabeza
1967    Clube Desportivo Atlético do Sal
NB: FC Juventude won the Taça Morabeza once between 1962 and 1968
Torneio Relâmpago
1975/76 Futebol Clube Juventude
Torneio Baganha
1977/78 Sport Club Verdun
Regional Championship - Second Division
2014/15 Grupo Desportivo Florença
2015/16 Grupo Desportivo Gaviões
2016/17 Associação dos Guineenses FC [aka ASGUI]
2017/18 Grupo Desportivo Oásis 
2018/19 Sport Clube Verdun
2019/20 Associação Chã de Matias

Santiago

Overall
Regional Championship
1952    Sporting Clube da Praia
1953    Vitória FC da Praia
1954-59   not known
1960    Sporting Clube da Praia
1961    Sporting Clube da Praia
1962    Sporting Clube da Praia
1962/63 FC Boavista da Praia
1963-64   not known
1965    Associação Académica da Praia  
1966      not known
1967    Sporting Clube da Praia
1968    Associação Académica da Praia  
1969    Sporting Clube da Praia
1970-72   not known
1972/73 Vitória FC da Praia
1974    Sporting Clube da Praia
1975      not known
1975/76 FC Boavista da Praia
1976-84   not known
1985    Sporting Clube da Praia
1986/87 FC Boavista da Praia
1988    Sporting Clube da Praia
1989    Associação Académica da Praia
1989/90 Desportivo
1991    Sporting Clube da Praia
1991/92 CD Travadores   
1992/93 FC Boavista da Praia
1993/94 CD Travadores
1994/95 FC Boavista da Praia
1995/96 CD Travadores   
1996/97 Sporting Clube da Praia
1997/98 Sporting Clube da Praia
1998/99   not held 
1999/00 CD Travadores   
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
NB: not held since 2002
Regional Championship - Second Division
1998    Clube Desportivo do Paiol
2001-04   not disputed
Taça Grupo Amantes Futebol Tarrafal
2016/17 GD Varandinha
2017/18 Benfica (Santa Cruz) 
2018/19 GD Varandinha
2019/20 Associação Académica da Praia
North Zone
Regional Championship
1999/00 Barcelona
2000/01   not known
2001/02 Desportivo de Santa Cruz
2002/03 Barcelona (Tarrafal)
2003/04 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2004/05 Flor Jovem da Calheta (São Miguel)
2005/06   not held
2006/07 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2007/08 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2008/09 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2009/10 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2010/11 Benfica (Santa Cruz) 
2011/12 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2012/13 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2013/14 Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar
2014/15 SC Beira-Mar (Chão Bom-Tarrafal)
2015/16 Grupo Desportivo Varandinha (Tarrafal)
2016/17 Associação Juvenil Amigos de Calheta (Calheta de São Miguel)
2017/18 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2018/19 Grupo Desportivo Varandinha (Tarrafal)
2019/20   not held
2020/21 
Regional Cup
2009/10 Benfica (Santa Cruz) 
2012/13 CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
2013-18   not held
2018/19 CD Estrelas dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
Regional Super Cup
2007    CD Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)
Taça Graciosa
2018/19 Grupo Desportivo Varandinha (Tarrafal)
2019/20 CD Estrelas dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
Regional Championship - Second Division
2015/16 Associação Juventus FC
2016/17 GDR São Lourenço dos Órgãos
2017/18 Esperança FC
2018/19 Delta Cultura Cabo Verde FC
2019/20   not held
South Zone
Regional Championship
1988/89 Associação Académica da Praia   
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
2002/03 CD Travadores   
2003/04 Associação Académica da Praia      
2004/05 Sporting Clube da Praia 
2005/06 Sporting Clube da Praia
2006/07 Sporting Clube da Praia
2007/08 Sporting Clube da Praia
2008/09 Associação Académica da Praia
2009/10 Sporting Clube da Praia
2010/11 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2011/12 Sporting Clube da Praia
2012/13 Sporting Clube da Praia
2013/14 Sporting Clube da Praia
2014/15 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2015/16 Grupo Desportivo e Cultural da Praia
2016/17 Sporting Clube da Praia
2017/18 Associação Académica da Praia
2018/19 GDRC Celtic (Praia)
2019/20 Associação Académica da Praia
Regional Cup
2007/08 Sporting Clube da Praia
2008/09 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2009/10 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2010/11 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2011/12 Associação Desportiva do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
2012/13 CD Travadores   
2013/14 Sporting Clube da Praia
2014/15 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2015/16 Delta
2016/17 Sporting Clube da Praia
2017/18 Sporting Clube da Praia
2018/19 Associação Académica da Praia
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça)
2007    Sporting Clube da Praia
2012    Associação Desportiva do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
2013    Sporting Clube da Praia
2015    Boavista FC (Praia) 
2017    Sporting Clube da Praia
2018    Sporting Clube da Praia
2019    GDRC Celtic (Praia)
Taça dos Campeões
2016    Boavista FC (Praia) 
Opening Tournament
1999/00   not held
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
2002/03 FC Boavista da Praia
2003/04 Sporting Clube da Praia   
2005/06 Sporting Clube da Praia
Regional Championship - Second Division
1987    Os Garridos Clube de São Domingos 
1988-90    not known
1991    ADRC Prédio (Praia)
1992-96   not known 
1996/97 Associação Desportiva, Social e Cultural Tchadense
1998    Clube Desportivo do Paiol
1999-04   not known
2004/05 Lapaloma
2005/06 Grupo Desportivo Recreativo e Cultural Vila Nova
2006/07 Associação Desportiva da Ribeira Grande
2007/08 Grupo Desportivo Varanda
2008/09 Associação Juvenil Black Panther's
2009/10 GDRC Celtic (Praia)
2010/11 Associação Desportiva, Social e Cultural Tchadense
2011/12 Associação Desportiva do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
2012/13 Vitória Futebol Clube da Praia
2013/14 Os Garridos Clube de São Domingos 
2014/15 Delta
2015/16 Associação Benfica Futebol Clube da Praia
2016/17 Associação Desportiva da Ribeira Grande
2017/18 Associação Desportiva Relâmpago
2018/19 Vitória Futebol Clube da Praia
2019/20 Eugénio Lima Futebol Clube

Santo Antão

Overall
1982/83 Nha Valença [current Académica do Porto Novo]
1989 Rosariense
1989/90 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1990    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1991    Rosariense
1991/92 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1992/93 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1993/94 Rosariense
1994/95 Rosariense
1995/96 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1996/97 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1997/98 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1998/99 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2000/01 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2001/02 Clube Futebol Os Sanjoanenses (Ribeira das Patas-Porto Novo) [first ever win]
NB: not held since 2002
Torneio de Homenagem a Arlindo Lopes
2001/02 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
Inter-Regional Cup (Santo Antão Island Cup)
2015/16 Lajedos Futebol Clube
2016    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
Inter-Regional Super Cup (Supertaça "Pelópidas Melo")
2015    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2016    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
Regional Championship
1997/98 Rosariense
1998/99 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2002/03 Paulense DC 
2003/04 Paulense DC 
2004/05 Paulense DC 
2005/06 Beira-Mar (Ribeira Grande)
2006/07 Rosariense
2007/08 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2008/09 Foguetões (Paul)
2009/10 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2010/11 Rosariense
2011/12 Paulense DC 
2012/13 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2013/14 Paulense DC 
2014/15 Paulense DC 
2015/16 Sinagoga FC (Sinagoga-Ribeira Grande)
2016/17 Paulense DC 
2017/18 CD Os Foguetões (Eixo-Paúl) 
2018/19 UD Santo Crucifixo (Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
2019/20 UD Santo Crucifixo (Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
Regional Cup
2004/05 Sinagoga FC
2007/08 Solpontense Futebol Clube
2008/09 Rosariense
2009/10 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2010/11 Paulense DC 
2011/12 Paulense DC 
2012/13 Paulense DC 
2013/14 Sinagoga FC
2014/15 Paulense DC 
2015/16 Paulense DC 
2016/17 Rosariense
2017/18 Rosariense
2018/19 UD Santo Crucifixo (Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça "Nené")
2010    Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2011    Rosariense
2012    Paulense DC 
2013    Paulense DC 
2014    Paulense DC 
2015    Paulense DC 
2016    Sinagoga FC
2017    Rosariense
2018    Rosariense
2019    UD Santo Crucifixo (Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
Opening Tournament
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2002/03 Paulense DC
2003/04 Foguetões (Paul)
2004/05 Foguetões (Paul)
2006/07 Paulense DC 
2007/08 Paulense DC 
2008/09 Foguetões (Paul)
2010/11 Rosariense
2011/12 Paulense DC 
2012/13 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2013/14 Paulense DC 
2014/15 Sinagoga FC
2018/19 Rosariense
2019/20 UD Santo Crucifixo (Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
Regional Championship - Second Division
2012/13 Clube Desportivo Beira Mar
2013/14 União Desportiva de Janela
2014/15 Clube Desportivo Beira Mar
2015/16 União Desportiva Santo Crucifixo
2016/17 Rosariense Clube da Ribeira Grande
2017/18 Solpontense Futebol Clube
2018/19 Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo
2019/20   not disputed
South Zone [Porto Novo]
Regional Championship
1997/98 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1998/99 Marítimo
1999/00 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2001/02 CF Sanjoanense
2002/03 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2006/07 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2007/08 GDRC Fiorentina (Porto Novo)
2008/09 Sporting Club do Porto Novo 
2009/10 CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)
2010/11 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2011/12 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2012/13 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2013/14 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2014/15 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2015/16 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2016/17 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2017/18 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2018/19 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2019/20   not finished
Regional Cup (Taça Porto Novo)
1997/98 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1998/99	Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1999/00 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2000/01 Marítimo
2001/02   no competition
2002/03   not held
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Sanjoanense do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2006/07 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2007/08 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2009/10 CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)
2010/11 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2011/12 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2012/13 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2013/14 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2014/15 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2015/16 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2016/17 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2017/18 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2018/19 CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça Filipe Gonçalves/Filipe de Bitú)
2007    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2008    GDRC Fiorentina
2010    Inter
2012    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2013    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2014    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2015    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2016    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2017    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2018    Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2019    Sporting Club do Porto Novo
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2002/03 CS Marítimo
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2006/07 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2007/08 GDRC Fiorentina
2008/09 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2010/11 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2011/12 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2012/13 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2014/15 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2017/18 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2018/19 CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)

São Nicolau

Regional Championship
1981    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1982       not known
1983    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1984-88    not known
1988/89 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1989/90 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
1990/91 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
1991/92 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1992/93 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1993/94 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1994/95 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1995/96 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1996/97 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1997/98 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
1998/99 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1999/00 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2000/01 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2001/02 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2002/03 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2003/04 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2004/05 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
2005/06 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2006/07 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2007/08 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
2008/09 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2009/10 Desportivo Ribeira Brava 
2010/11 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2011/12 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2012/13 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2013/14 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2014/15 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2015/16 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2016/17 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2017/18 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho)
2018/19 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2019/20   not finished
NB: SC Atlético won 14 championships since 1982/83; the club was founded
    on Dec 9, 1977; its founders originally intended to call the club
    African Boys, but eventually decided for Sport Club Atlético.
Regional Cup
2005/06 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2006/07 AJAT'SN
2007/08 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2008/09 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2009/10 FC Talho
2010/11 Desportivo Ribeira Brava 
2011/12 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)	
2012/13 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2013/14 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2014/15 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2015/16 AJAT'SN
2016/17 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2017/18 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2018/19 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
Regional Super Cup (Supertaça Augusto Almeida)
2006    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)	
2007    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)	
2008    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2010    Desportivo Ribeira Brava 
2011    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2012    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2013    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2014    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2015    FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2016    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2017    FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2018    FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2019    SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
Opening Tournament
2001/02 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2002/03 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2004/05 
2005/06 
2006/07 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2010/11 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2011/12 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2013/14 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2014/15 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2015/16 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2016/17 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2018/19 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2019/20 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)

São Vicente

Regional Championship
1941    CS Mindelense
1942-43   not known
1943/44 GS Castilho
1944/45 FC Derby
1945-47   not known
1947/48 Associação Académica do Mindelo
1949    Amarante
1949-50   not known
1950/51 CS Mindelense
1951-52   not known
1953    Associação Académica do Mindelo  
1954    CS Mindelense
1955-58   not known
1958/59 CS Mindelense
1959-60   not known
1961    Amarante
1962      not known
1963    Associação Académica do Mindelo  
1964    Associação Académica do Mindelo  
1965-66   not known
1967    Associação Académica do Mindelo  
1968-71   not known
1972    Associação Académica do Mindelo  
1972/73 GS Castilho
1973/74 GS Castilho
1974/75 CS Mindelense
1975/76 CS Mindelense
1976/77 CS Mindelense
1977/78 CS Mindelense
1978/79 CS Mindelense
1979/80 CS Mindelense
1980/81 CS Mindelense
1981/82 CS Mindelense
1982/83 FC Derby
1983/84 FC Derby
1984/85 FC Derby
1985/86 FC Derby
1986/87 Associação Académica do Mindelo
1987/88 CS Mindelense
1988/89 Associação Académica do Mindelo
1989/90 CS Mindelense
1990/91 CS Mindelense
1991/92 CS Mindelense
1992/93   not known (CS Mindelense or not held)
1993/94 CS Mindelense
1994/95 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
1995/96 CS Mindelense
1996/97   not known (not Derby)
1997/98 CS Mindelense
1998/99 Amarante
1999/00 FC Derby
2000/01 FC Derby
2001/02 Batuque FC [first ever win]
2002/03 Batuque FC
2003/04 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
2004/05 FC Derby 
2005/06 CS Mindelense	
2006/07 Associação Académica do Mindelo  	
2007/08 FC Derby 
2008/09 CS Mindelense
2009/10 Batuque FC
2010/11 CS Mindelense
2011/12 Batuque FC
2012/13 CS Mindelense
2013/14 FC Derby 
2014/15 CS Mindelense
2015/16 CS Mindelense
2016/17 CS Mindelense
2017/18 CS Mindelense
2018/19 CS Mindelense
2019/20   not finished
Regional Cup
2000/01 Batuque FC
2002/03 SC Ribeira Bote
2003/04 FC Derby
2004/05 FC Derby
2005/06 Batuque FC
2006/07 FC Derby
2007/08 CS Mindelense
2008/09 Batuque FC
2009/10 Batuque FC
2010/11 CD Falcões do Norte
2011/12 CD Falcões do Norte
2012/13 CS Mindelense
2013/14 Batuque FC
2014/15 CS Mindelense
2015/16 FC Salamansa
2016/17 FC Derby
2017/18 Batuque FC
2018/19 CS Mindelense
Regional Super Cup
2007    Associação Académica do Mindelo
2008    CS Mindelense
2010    Batuque FC
2011    CS Mindelense
2012    Batuque FC
2013    CD Falcões do Norte
2014    Batuque FC
2015    CS Mindelense
2016    CS Mindelense
2017    FC Derby
2018    Batuque FC
2019    CS Mindelense
Taça dos Campeões
2016    CS Mindelense
Opening Tournament
1999/00 CS Mindelense
2000/01 FC Derby
2001/02 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
2002/03 CS Mindelense
2003/04 CD Falcões do Norte	
2004/05 CS Mindelense	 
2005/06 CS Mindelense
2008/09 CS Mindelense
2010/11 FC Derby
2011/12 FC Derby
2012/13 CS Mindelense
Taça Associação
2007/08 Batuque FC 
2015/16 GD Amarante
2016/17 Batuque FC 
2017/18 CS Mindelense
2018/19 CS Mindelense
2019/20 CS Mindelense
Electra Cup
2001/02 GD  Amarante
Regional Championship - Second Division
2007/08 Associação Desportiva, Recreativa e Cultural Ponta d'Pom
2008/09 Futebol Clube Salamansa
2009/10 Associação Desportiva, Recreativa e Cultural Ponta d'Pom
2010/11 Atlético Club São Pedro
2011/12 Grémio Sportivo Castilho
2012/13 Sport Clube Ribeira Bote
2013/14 Associação Académica do Mindelo
2014/15 Sporting Clube Farense
2015/16 Sport Clube Ribeira Bote
2016/17 Grémio Sportivo Castilho
2017/18 Sport Clube Corinthians de São Vicente
2018/19 Clube Desportivo Falcões do Norte
2019/20   not finished

About this document

Thanks to Associação Académica e Operária (for Boa Vista), Julio Rendal (for Sal) and Velhas Glórias do futebol em Porto Novo (for Santo Antão)

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Carlos Santos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Carlos Santos
Last updated: 18 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Carlos Santos and RSSSF 2005/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.