Cameroon 2007

Division 1 MTN

Participants:
Cotonsport FC                     Garoua
Canon Sportif                     Yaoundé
Les Astres FC                     Douala
Fovu Club                         Baham
Espérance FC                      Guider
Aigle Royal de la Menoua          Dschang
Foudre Sportive                   Akonolinga
Sable FC                          Batié
Sahel FC                          Maroua
Bamboutos FC                      Mbouda
Mount Cameroon FC                 Buéa
Union Sportive                    Douala
Fédéral Sporting Club             Noun
FC International Lion Ngoma       Ebolowa
University FC                     Ngaoundéré
AS Cetef                          Bonabéri (Douala)
Tonnerre Kalara Club              Yaoundé
CPS                               Bertoua

NB: this season 5 teams will be relegated and only 3 will be promoted
    from 2nd level.

Final Table:

 1.Cotonsport FC de Garoua               34 22  9  3 55-11 75  Champions
 2.Union Sportive de Douala              34 20 10  4 50-23 70
 3.Mount Cameroon FC de Buéa             34 19  9  6 47-23 66
 4.Fovu Club de Baham                    34 15  9 10 33-24 54  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 5.Canon Sportif de Yaoundé              34 16  6 12 37-26 54  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 6.Les Astres FC de Douala               34 12 15  7 42-34 51
 7.Aigle Royal de la Menoua (Dschang)    34 11 16  7 29-27 49
 8.FC International Lion Ngoma d'Ebolowa 34 12 11 11 26-32 47  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 9.Tonnerre Kalara Club de Yaoundé       34 11 14  9 28-24 47  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
10.University FC de Ngaoundéré           34 13  7 14 40-35 46
11.Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga          34 11  9 14 32-37 42  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
12.Espérance FC de Guider                34 11  9 14 23-31 42  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
13.Sable FC de Batié                     34 12  6 16 31-37 39  [-3] 
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         34  9  9 16 35-43 36  Relegated
15.Sahel FC de Maroua                    34  6 13 15 24-43 31  Relegated
16.Fédéral Sporting Club du Noun         34  6  8 20 26-50 23  [-3]  Relegated
17.CPS de Bertoua                        34  0 10 24 17-67  7  [-3]  [*]  Relegated
 -.Bamboutos FC de Mbouda                34 12  6 16 31-39 42  Relegated

NB: Sable 3 points deducted for not showing in round 11;
    Fédéral 3 points deducted for not showing in round 33;
    CPSB 3 points deducted for not walking off in round 33;
    Bamboutos taken out of the competition and relegated two divisions
      for a bribery attempt in their match away to Fédéral on Sep 16;
      remaining matches awarded 0-3 to opponents; in Dec 2013 (sic!)
      the Chambre de conciliation et d’arbitrage du comité national 
      Olympique et sportif du Cameroun ordered Fecafoot to reintegrate
      Bamboutos at the first level for the 2014 season

[*] CPS d'Abong-Mbang were renamed CPS de Bertoua because of lack of
    infrastructure in Abong-Mbang

Round 1
[Feb 17]
Lion Ngoma        0-1 Cotonsport
Mount Cameroon    1-0 Sable
[Feb 18]
University        2-1 Foudre
CPSB              1-1 Union
AS Cetef          3-0 Canon
Tonnerre          1-1 Astres
Fovu              0-1 Aigle
Fédéral           1-1 Sahel
Espérance         1-0 Bamboutos

Round 2 [Feb 21]
University        1-0 Bamboutos
Espérance         0-0 Foudre
Fédéral           0-0 Cotonsport
Lion Ngoma        2-0 Sahel
Aigle             2-1 AS Cetef
Sable             0-2 Tonnerre
Astres            3-1 CPSB
Union             2-2 Fovu
Canon             0-0 Mount Cameroon

Round 3 [Feb 25]
Cotonsport        0-0 Aigle
Sahel             1-0 Sable
Fovu              1-0 Espérance
AS Cetef          2-0 University
CPSB              0-0 Lion Ngoma
Mount Cameroon    1-1 Astres
Bamboutos         2-0 Canon
Foudre            0-0 Union
Tonnerre          2-1 Fédéral

Round 4
[Feb 28]
Sahel             0-0 Aigle
Fovu              2-1 University
Astres            2-2 Lion Ngoma
AS Cetef          1-1 Espérance
[Mar 4]
Foudre            3-1 Mount Cameroon
Bamboutos         0-0 Tonnerre
Canon             3-1 CPSB            
[Mar 7]
Cotonsport        4-0 Sable
[Mar 28]
Fédéral           2-3 Union

Round 5 
[Mar 8]
Tonnerre          2-0 AS Cetef
[Mar 11]
Espérance         0-0 Astres
University        5-3 Fédéral
Mount Cameroon    2-0 Sahel
Union             1-1 Cotonsport
CPSB              0-1 Fovu
Aigle             0-1 Canon
Sable             0-1 Foudre
Lion Ngoma        1-3 Bamboutos

Round 6
[Mar 14]
Espérance         1-0 Fédéral
University        2-2 Astres
Union             3-1 Sahel
Bamboutos         1-1 AS Cetef
Fovu              0-0 Lion Ngoma
CPSB              0-0 Tonnerre
Foudre            0-0 Aigle
Canon             0-1 Sable
[Mar 28]
Mount Cameroon    2-1 Cotonsport

Round 7 
[Mar 18]
Cotonsport        2-1 Fovu
Astres            1-1 Bamboutos
Sahel             1-1 Canon
[Mar 21]
Tonnerre          1-1 Espérance
Sable             1-0 University
AS Cetef          2-1 CPSB
Aigle             2-2 Mount Cameroon
Fédéral           3-2 Foudre
Lion Ngoma        0-0 Union

Round 8
[Mar 25]
Cotonsport        1-0 Canon
Sahel             2-1 Fovu
Sable             2-0 Espérance
Fédéral           0-0 Lion Ngoma
Bamboutos         2-1 CPSB
Astres            1-1 Aigle
Union             2-1 Mount Cameroon
Foudre            4-1 AS Cetef
[Mar 26]
Tonnerre          1-0 University

Round 9
[Mar 31]
University        3-1 Sahel 
[Apr 1]
Espérance         0-1 Cotonsport
Canon             1-0 Foudre
Lion Ngoma        1-0 Tonnerre
AS Cetef          2-2 Union
Fovu              1-0 Astres
Mount Cameroon    2-0 Bamboutos
CPSB              0-0 Fédéral
Aigle             1-0 Sable

Round 10
[Apr 4]
University        2-1 Espérance
Tonnerre          2-0 Canon
Foudre            0-2 Lion Ngoma
CPSB              0-1 Mount Cameroon
Sable             0-3 Fovu
Bamboutos         1-0 Aigle
Fédéral           1-0 AS Cetef
[Apr 13]
Cotonsport        2-0 Sahel
[May 2]
Union             2-1 Astres

Round 11
[Apr 8]
Cotonsport        1-1 University 
Fovu              0-0 Bamboutos
Mount Cameroon    2-1 Fédéral
Foudre            0-0 Tonnerre
[Apr 13]
Canon             1-0 Lion Ngoma
Union             awd Sable               [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 15]
Sahel             1-1 Espérance
Astres            1-0 AS Cetef
Aigle             2-2 CPSB

Round 12
[Apr 20]
AS Cetef          0-3 Fovu
[Apr 22]
Tonnerre          0-0 Sahel
Espérance         1-0 Canon
Fédéral           2-1 Aigle
Lion Ngoma        2-1 Mount Cameroon
Bamboutos         0-1 Foudre
[Apr 23]
University        0-1 Union
[Apr 26]
CPSB              0-1 Cotonsport
Sable             0-0 Astres

Round 13 
[Apr 22]
AS Cetef          2-2 Sable
[Apr 29]
Union             1-2 Espérance
Canon             awd University          [match finished 1-0 but Canon
Sahel             0-0 CPSB                 used suspended coach; win
Aigle             2-1 Lion Ngoma           awarded to University but
Bamboutos         4-0 Fédéral              goals not changed]
Foudre            0-0 Astres
Fovu              2-4 Mount Cameroon
[Apr 30]
Cotonsport        0-0 Tonnerre

Round 14
[May 2]
Mount Cameroon    1-0 Espérance
Aigle             0-0 University
[May 6]
Union             3-1 Tonnerre
Sahel             0-0 Bamboutos
Canon             1-1 Fovu
Astres            3-1 Fédéral
Lion Ngoma        1-0 Sable
CPSB              1-4 Foudre
[May 9]
Cotonsport        2-0 AS Cetef

Round 15
[May 13] 
AS Cetef          4-1 Sahel
Espérance         3-1 Lion Ngoma
Tonnerre          2-0 Aigle
Foudre            1-0 Fovu
Sable             1-0 CPSB
Fédéral           0-1 Canon
Bamboutos         3-0 Union
[May 23]
Astres            1-0 Cotonsport
University        0-1 Mount Cameroon

Round 16
[May 19]
CPSB              0-1 Espérance
Mount Cameroon    5-0 AS Cetef
Lion Ngoma        1-0 University
Aigle             1-2 Union
Sahel             1-1 Foudre
Fovu              1-0 Tonnerre
[May 23]
Sable             1-0 Fédéral             [abandoned at 1-0 in injury time due
[May 30]                                   to pitch invasion Fédéral fans;
Canon             0-1 Astres               result stood]
Cotonsport        2-1 Bamboutos

Round 17
[May 26]
AS Cetef          3-0 Lion Ngoma
Bamboutos         0-3 Sable
[May 27]
University        2-0 CPSB
Espérance         0-0 Aigle
Union             1-0 Canon
Astres            2-1 Sahel
Foudre            1-1 Cotonsport
Fédéral           1-1 Fovu                
Tonnerre          1-0 Mount Cameroon

Round 18 
[Jun 16]
Foudre            1-0 University
Canon             2-0 AS Cetef
Astres            1-1 Tonnerre
Aigle             2-2 Fovu
Bamboutos         1-0 Espérance
Sable             1-3 Mount Cameroon
[Jun 20]
Union             2-0 CPSB
Cotonsport        3-0 Lion Ngoma
Sahel             1-1 Fédéral

Round 19
[Jun 20]
Bamboutos         1-0 University  
Foudre            0-0 Espérance      
[Jun 24]
Cotonsport        3-0 Fédéral 
Sahel             1-1 Lion Ngoma  
AS Cetef          0-0 Aigle
Tonnerre          0-1 Sable
CPSB              0-2 Astres 
Fovu              0-0 Union
Mount Cameroon    0-0 Canon

Round 20
[Jun 27]
Sable             0-0 Sahel      
Espérance         1-0 Fovu 
University        1-0 AS Cetef
Canon             1-0 Bamboutos 
Union             3-0 Foudre            
Fédéral           0-0 Tonnerre  
[Jun 28]
Aigle             0-0 Cotonsport  
Astres            0-1 Mount Cameroon
[Jun 30]
Lion Ngoma        1-0 CPSB  

Round 21
[Jul 1]
Espérance         2-1 AS Cetef  
[Jul 11]
Aigle             1-0 Sahel     
University        0-1 Fovu
Lion Ngoma        1-1 Astres
Mount Cameroon    4-0 Foudre
Tonnerre          0-1 Bamboutos
CPSB              0-4 Canon
Sable             0-0 Cotonsport 
Union             1-0 Fédéral

Round 22 [Jul 15]
AS Cetef          2-3 Tonnerre
Astres            4-0 Espérance 
Fédéral           1-0 University
Sahel             1-0 Mount Cameroon  
Cotonsport        1-0 Union
Fovu              1-0 CPSB 
Canon             2-0 Aigle
Foudre            2-1 Sable  
Bamboutos         1-3 Lion Ngoma

Round 23
[Jul 18]
Fédéral           2-0 Espérance 
Sahel             1-0 Union
[Aug 1]
Astres            2-2 University   
AS Cetef          2-0 Bamboutos
Lion Ngoma        0-2 Fovu    
Tonnerre          0-0 CPSB
Aigle             1-0 Foudre
Cotonsport        1-1 Mount Cameroon  
[Aug 2]
Sable             0-2 Canon  

Round 24
[Aug 5]
Fovu              0-1 Cotonsport
Canon             1-0 Sahel
Espérance         0-0 Tonnerre
University        1-0 Sable
Union             2-0 Lion Ngoma
CPSB              0-0 AS Cetef
Mount Cameroon    0-0 Aigle
Foudre            1-0 Fédéral
[Sep 12]
Bamboutos         0-1 Astres

Round 25
[Aug 8]
Canon             1-0 Cotonsport
Fovu              0-1 Sahel
University        1-1 Tonnerre
[Aug 9]
Espérance         1-2 Sable
[Aug 12]
Lion Ngoma        0-0 Fédéral  
CPSB              1-1 Bamboutos 
Aigle             2-2 Astres
Mount Cameroon    0-1 Union
AS Cetef          2-0 Foudre

Round 26 
[Aug 15]
Cotonsport        3-0 Espérance
Bamboutos         0-1 Mount Cameroon
Sable             0-0 Aigle    
[Aug 16]
Sahel             0-1 University   
Foudre            1-2 Canon
Tonnerre          0-0 Lion Ngoma
Union             0-0 AS Cetef
Fédéral           2-0 CPSB
[Sep 18]
Astres            0-2 Fovu

Round 27 
[Aug 29]
Espérance         2-1 University 
Canon             2-1 Tonnerre  
Lion Ngoma        1-0 Foudre
Fovu              0-2 Sable  
Aigle             1-0 Bamboutos    
AS Cetef          3-0 Fédéral          
Sahel             0-1 Cotonsport
Astres            0-2 Union
[Aug 30]
Mount Cameroon    2-1 CPSB

Round 28
[Sep 2]
University        0-1 Cotonsport 
Bamboutos         1-2 Fovu
Fédéral           1-2 Mount Cameroon      [abandoned at 1-2 in 80' due
Tonnerre          1-0 Foudre               to darkness, following various
Lion Ngoma        0-3 Canon                interruptions due to crowd
Sable             0-2 Union                trouble; result stood]
Espérance         1-0 Sahel
CPSB              1-3 Aigle
[Sep 5]
AS Cetef          1-1 Astres 

Round 29
[Sep 8]
Sahel             2-3 Tonnerre
Canon             0-0 Espérance
Fovu              1-0 AS Cetef
Aigle             2-0 Fédéral
Foudre            1-2 Bamboutos
Mount Cameroon    0-0 Lion Ngoma 
[Sep 9]
Union             2-0 University
Astres            3-3 Sable
[Sep 10]
Cotonsport        9-0 CPSB

Round 30
[Sep 15]
Astres            1-0 Foudre
Mount Cameroon    0-0 Fovu
[Sep 16]
Sable             1-2 AS Cetef  
Espérance         0-1 Union
University        2-2 Canon    
CPSB              3-3 Sahel
Lion Ngoma        1-1 Aigle    
Fédéral           2-3 Bamboutos
Tonnerre          0-1 Cotonsport

Round 31
[Sep 19]
Bamboutos         2-1 Sahel
AS Cetef          0-1 Cotonsport
[Sep 23]
Espérance         0-1 Mount Cameroon 
University        4-0 Aigle
Tonnerre          1-1 Union
Fovu              1-0 Canon  
Sable             0-1 Lion Ngoma 
Foudre            2-1 CPSB
[Sep 26]
Fédéral           0-1 Astres

Round 32 
[Oct 1] 
Cotonsport        3-1 Astres
[Oct 3]
Sahel             0-0 AS Cetef
Lion Ngoma        1-0 Espérance
[Oct 6]
Canon             2-1 Fédéral
[Oct 7]
Aigle             1-0 Tonnerre
Fovu              0-0 Foudre
CPSB              1-3 Sable
Union             n/p Bamboutos           [awarded 3-0]
Mount Cameroon    1-1 University

Round 33 
[Oct 10]
Astres            2-1 Canon  
[Oct 11]
Espérance         awd CPSB                [awarded 3-0; CPSB walked off at 1-0    
AS Cetef          0-1 Mount Cameroon       in 78'; CPSB 3 points deducted]
University        2-0 Lion Ngoma
Union             0-0 Aigle  
Foudre            5-1 Sahel
Tonnerre          1-0 Fovu
Fédéral           awd Sable               [awarded 0-3; Fédéral dns; Fédéral 3
Bamboutos         n/p Cotonsport          [awarded 0-3]        points deducted]

Round 34 [Oct 14]
Lion Ngoma        2-0 AS Cetef     
Sable             n/p Bamboutos           [awarded 3-0]
CPSB              1-5 University  
Aigle             2-0 Espérance  
Canon             2-3 Union
Sahel             1-0 Astres   
Cotonsport        4-0 Foudre
Fovu              1-0 Fédéral 
Mount Cameroon    3-1 Tonnerre

Final Table:

 1.Cotonsport FC de Garoua               34 22  9  3 55-11 75  Champions
 2.Union Sportive de Douala              34 20 10  4 50-23 70
 3.Mount Cameroon FC de Buéa             34 19  9  6 47-23 66
 4.Fovu Club de Baham                    34 15  9 10 33-24 54  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 5.Canon Sportif de Yaoundé              34 16  6 12 37-26 54  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 6.Les Astres FC de Douala               34 12 15  7 42-34 51
 7.Aigle Royal de la Menoua (Dschang)    34 11 16  7 29-27 49
 8.FC International Lion Ngoma d'Ebolowa 34 12 11 11 26-32 47  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 9.Tonnerre Kalara Club de Yaoundé       34 11 14  9 28-24 47  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
10.University FC de Ngaoundéré           34 13  7 14 40-35 46
11.Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga          34 11  9 14 32-37 42  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
12.Espérance FC de Guider                34 11  9 14 23-31 42  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
13.Sable FC de Batié                     34 12  6 16 31-37 39  [-3] 
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         34  9  9 16 35-43 36  Relegated
15.Sahel FC de Maroua                    34  6 13 15 24-43 31  Relegated
16.Fédéral Sporting Club du Noun         34  6  8 20 26-50 23  [-3]  Relegated
17.CPS de Bertoua                        34  0 10 24 17-67  7  [-3]  [*]  Relegated
 -.Bamboutos FC de Mbouda                34 12  6 16 31-39 42  Relegated

NB: Sable 3 points deducted for not showing in round 11;
    Fédéral 3 points deducted for not showing in round 33;
    CPSB 3 points deducted for not walking off in round 33;
    Bamboutos taken out of the competition and relegated two divisions
      for a bribery attempt in their match away to Fédéral on Sep 16;
      remaining matches awarded 0-3 to opponents; in Dec 2013 (sic!)
      the Chambre de conciliation et d’arbitrage du comité national 
      Olympique et sportif du Cameroun ordered Fecafoot to reintegrate
      Bamboutos at the first level for the 2014 season


[*] CPS d'Abong-Mbang were renamed CPS de Bertoua because of lack of
    infrastructure in Abong-Mbang




Coupe Nationale
===============

1/16 Finals
[Jun 2]
Sahel            2-1 Zénith                  [aet]
University       3-0 Bocki
CPS              0-0 PWD                     [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Jun 3]
Canon            1-0 Espoir                  [aet]
Bamboutos        0-0 Sanaga                  [aet, 4-2 pen]
M. Cameroon      2-2 Caïman                  [aet, 3-2 pen]
Espérance        0-1 Tiko United 
Cotonsport       1-0 Ngaoundéré FC 
Aigle            1-2 Racing 
Foudre           0-1 Acadasport 
AS Cetef         0-1 Infinitif 
Union            0-0 Sable                   [aet, 4-5 pen]
Lion Ngoma       1-1 Fovu                    [aet, 4-5 pen]
[Jun 6]
Les Astres       1-0 Unisport 
[Jun 10]
Fédéral          0-0 Cercle Sportif          [aet, 2-0 pen]
Tonnerre         0-1 Etoile

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Jun 30]
PWD              1-0 ACADASPORT
[Jul 1]
Tiko United      0-1 Sable
Fédéral          0-0 Racing
Infinitif        0-2 Cotonsport
Les Astres       1-0 Canon
Etoile d'Essazok 1-1 Université de Ngaoundéré
Bamboutos        1-0 Fovu
[Jul 2]
Sahel            0-1 M. Cameroon

Second Legs [Jul 8]
ACADASPORT       1-1 PWD
Sable            0-0 Tiko United
Racing           2-1 Fédéral   
Cotonsport       3-0 Infinitif d'Ebolowa
Canon            0-0 Les Astres       
Université       2-2 Etoile d'Essazok 
Fovu             0-0 Bamboutos   
M. Cameroon      2-0 Sahel

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
[Jul 19]
PWD Social Club de Bamenda  1–1 Cotonsport FC de Garoua
Sable FC de Batié           0–0 Bamboutos FC de Mbouda
Mount Cameroon FC de Buea   2–1 Etoile Sportive d'Essazok
[Jul 25]
Racing Club de Bafoussam    0–0 Les Astres FC de Douala

Second Legs [Jul 29]
Cotonsport FC de Garoua     4-0 PWD Social Club de Bamenda  
Les Astres FC de Douala     2-1 Racing Club de Bafoussam     
Bamboutos FC de Mbouda      1-2 Sable FC de Batié 
Etoile Sportive d'Essazok   1-1 Mount Cameroon FC de Buea   

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Aug 19]
Mount Cameroon FC de Buea   0-3 Cotonsport FC de Garoua   
[Aug 23]
Les Astres FC de Douala     0-0 Sable FC de Batié    

Second Legs [Aug 26]
Cotonsport FC de Garoua     2-1 Mount Cameroon FC de Buea 
Sable FC de Batié           0-2 Les Astres FC de Douala     

Final [Dec 2, stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé; att.: 40.000]
Cotonsport FC de Garoua     1-0 Les Astres FC de Douala     
  [Kamilou Daouda 72]
  [Cotonsport: Daouda Kassali, Sébastien Ndzana Kana, Makadji Boukar,
     Ahmadou Ngomna (cap), Kamilou Daouda, Ousmaïla Baba, Eric Ndjie, 
     Nnouck Minka, Kingue Mpondo, Joel Babanda (Francis Litsingi 23),
     Valery Noufor; trainer: Dénis Lavagne;
   Astres: Lukong Bongaman, Léopold Bagnack, Ngoko Ndon, Paul Bébé Kingue, 
     Nyamsi Bikima, Mboule Moukoko, Jean Vauclin Bekima, Eric Bassombeng,
     Otobong Enet Edet (Christian Heumi 44), Jacques Enama Okouda,
     Aime Mangolo (Paul Ncha 59); trainer: Nicolas Tonye Tonye;
   ref: Philippe Fondjo Tabopda; Jean-Marie Endeng Zogo, Touotsap Tiayon]

 



Second Level 2007

Province d'Adamaoua

Champions: Dynamique FC (Ngaoundéré)

Province du Centre

Start Sep 1

Pool D

Round 1
Sosucam Mbandjock   0-1 Achille FC
FC 2000X Mimboman   1-0 Diamant de Yaoundé
ASMY 1er            3-1 Etoile de Mfou 
Sport Etude de Mfou 2-0 Bafia Club

Round 2
Achille FC          0-0 Bafia Club 
FC 2000X Mimboman   1-0 ASMY 1er  
Etoile de Mfou      2-0 Diamant de Yaoundé 
Sport Etude de Mfou 1-0 Sosucam Mbandjock 

Round 3
Achille FC          1-1 Sport Etude de Mfou 
Bafia Club          1-0 Sosucam Mbandjock 
Diamant de Yaoundé  0-0 ASMY 1er  
Etoile de Mfou      1-2 FC 2000X Mimboman

Round 4
ASMY 1er            0-3 Achille FC 
Sport Etude de Mfou 0-1 FC 2000X Mimboman 
Bafia Club          1-0 Diamant de Yaoundé 
Sosucam Mbandjock   2-1 Etoile de Mfou 

Round 5
Etoile de Mfou      0-2 Achille FC  
FC 2000X Mimboman   2-1 Bafia Club  
Sosucam Mbandjock   2-0 ASMY 1er
Sport Etude de Mfou 1-0 Diamant de Yaoundé 

Round 6
Achille FC          0-2 FC 2000X Mimboman  
Bafia Club          1-1 Etoile de Mfou  
Sport Etude de Mfou 1-1 ASMY 1er 
Diamant de Yaoundé  2-0 Sosucam Mbandjock

Round 7
Achille FC          2-1 Diamant de Yaoundé 
ASMY 1er            2-0 Bafia Club 
Sosucam Mbandjock   2-1 FC 2000X Mimboman 
Etoile de Mfou      2-1 Sport Etude de Mfou  

Table:
 1.FC 2000X Mimboman       7  6  0  1  10- 4  18
 2.Achille FC              7  4  2  1   9- 4  14
 3.Sports Etudes FC        7  3  2  2   7- 5  11
 3.Sosucam FC Mbandjock    7  3  0  4   6- 7   9
 5.ASMY 1er FC             7  2  2  3   6- 8   8
 6.Bafia Club              7  2  2  3   4- 7   8
 7.Etoile Sportive FC      7  2  1  4   8-11   7
 8.Diamant FC              7  1  1  5   3- 7   4
 
Qualified for playoffs (8):
Pool A
Sirocco Fezer d'Eseka
Ouragan de Yaoundé
Pool B
Cintra FC de Yaoundé
Fortuna de Mfou
Pool C
Renaissance de Ngoumou
Soderma de Matomb
Pool D
Achille FC de Yaoundé 
FC 2000 X Mimboman de Yaoundé 

Relegated (4):
AS Mefou
Espérance Multisports de Mbalmayo
Fluminence FC d'Etoa Meki
Diamant de Yaoundé

Quarterfinals

First Leg 
Soderma         3-0 Cintra

Second Leg
Cintra          2-1 Soderma

Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 11]
Achille         2-0 FC 2000 X Mimboman
Renaissance     2-0 Soderma 

Second Legs [Sep 14]
FC 2000 X       3-2 Achille 
Soderma         1-1 Renaissance   

Final [Sep 19]
Achille         0-0 Renaissance          [aet, 4-3 pen]


Province d'Est

Champions: Union d'Abong-Mbang


Province d'Extrême Nord

NB: final place in quarterfinals under dispute between
    Kousseri FC (qualified) and Panthère de Mora

Losing quarterfinalists: 
Zapazon de Kaélé, Koza FC, AS Habib de Maroua, Kohi de Maroua 

Semifinals [Sep 23, stade municipal de Maroua]
Diables Rouges de Maroua bt  Ziver de Mokolo
Danay FC de Yagoua       bt  Kousseri FC

Final [Sep 30]
Danay FC de Yagoua       0-1 Diables Rouges FC de Maroua


Province du Littoral

[Jul 14,15]
Etoile Rouge     -  Camrail
Asscajaf Fojeb   -  Léopards
Dynamo           -  CPSED
Wouri           2-2 Caïman

Other results Caïman (home/away not clear)
Caïman          1-0 CPSED
Dynamo          2-3 Caïman
Pouma FC        0-1 Caïman
Caïman          2-2 SAF Eedea
Caïman          2-0 Stade d'Edea
Avenir          0-2 Caïman
Caïman          3-2 Wouri FC
CPSED           1-3 Caïman
Caïman          1-1 Dynamo
Caïman          2-2 Pouma FC
SAF Edea        1-1 Caïman
Stade d'Edea    1-5 Caïman
Caïman          2-0 Avenir

Sous-Poule Leaders (Jul 13):

Sous-Poule A
 1.Caïman           17
 2.Dynamo de Douala 16
Sous-Poule B
 1.Léopard          15
Sous-Poule C
 1.Camrail          13 
Sous-Poule D
 1.AS Matelots      15 

Final Tables:

Sous-Poule A
 1.Dynamo de Douala
 2.Caïman de Douala      
Sous-Poule B
 1.Léopard de Douala
 2.Authentic    
Sous-Poule C
 1.Douala Athletic Club
 2.Camrail        
Sous-Poule D
 1.AS Matelots 
 2.Aigle de Nkongsamba

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Sep 6]
Léopard         1-3 Caïman
Dynamo          2-0 Authentic
Douala AC        -  Aigle 
AS Matelots      -  Camrail

Second Legs [Sep 9]

Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 13]
AS Matelots     1-0 Douala AC
Caïman          1-1 Dynamo

Second Legs [Sep 17]
Douala AC       0-0 AS Matelots
Dynamo          1-1 Caïman              [3-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Sep 20]
Dynamo           -  Douala AC

Final [Sep 20, stade de la Réunification à Douala]
Caïman          2-1 AS Matelots         [also reported 3-0]



Province du Nord

Group stage
 1.Pilote               14  10  2  2  27- ?  32

Final [Sep 15, stade Omnisports de Roumndé Adjia]
Football Pilote 3-1 Scorpion de Bé


Province de Nord-Ouest

Champions: Young Sport Academy (Bamenda) [aka Young Boys, Yosa]  


Province de l'Ouest

Qualified for playoffs (8):
Racing de Bafoussam
Unisport de Bafang 
Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)
Noblesse de Bangangté
Bandja FC de Bandja
Colaco de Bafoussam
Capefoot
Iso de Bafoussam

Poule A
Racing de Bafoussam 38
Bandja FC           37
Poule B
Panthère du Ndé     40
Iso                 29
Capefoot            23
Poule C
Noblesse du Ndé     32
Unisport de Bafang  28
Colaco              27 

NB: Capefoot and Colaco qualified after mini-tournament between the
    third placed clubs

Quarterfinals start Sep 7
Noblesse        bt  Bandja FC           [protest Bandja]

Semifinals
[Sep 15]
Panthère        0-1 Unisport de Bafang
[date?]
Racing          lt  Noblesse

Final [Sep 23, Bandjoun]
Unisport        2-1 Noblesse            [aet]


Province du Sud

Champions: Infinitif d'Ebolowa
 

Province du Sud-Ouest

Division 2 

Round 3 [Apr 28]
Victoria S.St.  5-0 PWD Kumba 
Bau Manibok     2-1 Buea United
Luanvi Kba      2–1 AS Fako
Victoria United 3–1 Patro

[Victoria S.St. = Victoria Shooting Stars]

Semifinals

First Legs
Tiko United     1-0 Acadasport de Limbé
Victoria United 1-0 Njala Quan Academy 

Second Legs
Acadasport      0-1 Tiko United     
Njala Quan Ac.  1-1 Victoria United

Final 

First Leg [Sep 19]
Victoria United 0-0 Tiko United

Second Leg [Sep 23, Molyko stadium de Bué]
Tiko United     1-0 Victoria United



Tournoi interpoules to start Oct 6 at Yaoundé and Ebolowa; 3 clubs to
be promoted
 

Poule A (Ebolowa)
Achille FC de Yaoundé (Centre)
Diables Rouges FC de Maroua (Extrême Nord)
Dynamique de Ngaoundéré (Adamaoua)
Tiko United (Sud Ouest)
Yong Sports Academy (Nord Ouest)

Round 1 [Oct 6]
Achille         3-2 Diables Rouges
Dynamique       1-2 Tiko United
Yong Sports     bye

Round 2 [Oct 10]
Diables Rouges	0-1 Yong Sports
Achille		0-1 Dynamique
Tiko United	bye

Round 3 [Oct 13]
Achille		2-2 Yong Sports
Diables Rouges	0-1 Tiko United
Dynamique	bye

Round 4 [Oct 17]
Achille		0-0 Tiko United
Dynamique	1-0 Yong Sports
Diables Rouges	bye

Round 5 [Oct 20]
Diables Rouges	2-0 Dynamique
Tiko United	2-1 Yong Sports
Achille		bye

Final table:

 1. Tiko United		 4  3  1  0  5- 2 10 Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2. Dynamique Ngaoundéré 4  2  0  2  3- 4  6 Play-off
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. Achille FC		 4  1  2  1  5- 5  5
 4. Yong Sports Academy  4  1  1  2  4- 5  4
 5. Diables Rouges FC	 4  1  0  3  4- 5  3


Poule B (Yaoundé)
Infinitif d'Ebolowa (Sud)
Union Sportive d'Abong Mbang (Est)
FC Pilote de Garoua (Nord)
Unisport de Bafang (Ouest)
Caïman de Douala (Littoral)

Round 1 [Oct 7]
Infinitif       1-1 US Abong-Mbang	[annulled]
Pilote          0-2 Unisport
Caïman          bye

Round 2 [Oct 10]
Infinitif	1-3 Pilote
US Abong-Mbang	1-3 Caïman		[annulled]
Unisport	bye

Round 3 [Oct 13]
US Abong-Mbang	abd Unisport		[abd at 0-3 in 80' due to rain; US Abong-Mbang dns and are excluded due forfait] 
Infinitif	1-1 Caïman
Pilote		bye

Round 4 [Oct 18]
Infinitif	0-0 Unisport
Pilote		0-1 Caïman

Round 5 [Oct 21]
Pilote
Unisport	1-1 Caïman
Pilote		bye
Infinitif	bye

Table:

 1. Unisport Bafang	 3  1  2  0  3- 1  5 Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2. Caïman Douala	 3  1  2  0  3- 2  5 Play-off
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. FC Pilote		 3  1  0  2  3- 4  3
 4. Infinitif d'Ebolowa	 3  0  2  1  2- 4  2
 5. US d'Abong Mbang	      EXCLUDED


Qualifying match [Oct 24, Yaoundé]
Dynamique       1-3 Caïman

Promoted: Tiko United, Unisport de Bafang, Caïman de Douala



For the 2008 season, a national second level is to be created, organised
in three regional zones of 8 clubs each, reducing the second level from
220 clubs to 24.  The provinces are assigned to the three zones as follows:

Zone 1:
Extrême-Nord 
Nord 
Adamaoua 

Zone 2:
Est 
Centre 
Sud 
Ouest

Zone 3:
Littoral 
Sud-Ouest 
Nord-Ouest

Qualified for this second level will be:

1) the 5 clubs relegated from the first level 2007
2) the 10 provincial champions 2007; the three clubs promoted at the
   tournoi interpoules will be replaced by the provincial runners-up
3) 9 other clubs out of the runners-up and third placed clubs in the
   provinces, depending on the remaining places in each zone


Qualifying Matches Zone 2

Final Round [Nov 10]
Panthère FC     2-1 Racing de Bafoussam
Panthère FC     3-1 Vent FC de Dimako
Renaissance FC  2-0 Nyma FC d'Ebolowa

NB: Panthère FC du Ndé et Renaissance FC de Ngoumou qualified



Third Level 2007 

Province du Centre

Tournoi Interpoules

Round 5 (Final) [Nov 24]
Poule A
Vogt            2-2 Schengen
Poule B
Poumié          1-1 Benez
Apejes          1-0 Fanta Citron
Poule C
Lion de Yaoundé 1-2 Eau d'Evoudoula
Vipère          2-0 Espoir de Mfou

Promoted:
Poule A
 Cercle Sportif
 Vogt Athletic Club 
Poule B
 Apejes 
 Poumie 
Poule C
 Lion FC (Yaoundé)
 Vipère de Ndikiminéki (Yaoundé)

NB: these 6 clubs replace in Division 2 du Centre (3rd level 2008)
    Achille de Yaoundé, Renaissance de Ngoumou (both promoted to new
    national second level), AS Mefou, Fluminense de Yaoundé,
    Diamant de Yaoundé and Espérance Multisport de Mbalmayo (all
    relegated to Division 3 du Centre (4th level 2008)

2006

2007/08

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 3 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.