Kenya 2013


Kenya Premier League
GOTV Shield Cup
Division One

Kenya Premier League 2013

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  17  9  4  32-15  60  Champions
 2.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  14  8  8  39-25  50
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  13 11  6  35-22  50
 4.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  11 14  5  40-22  47
 5.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  10 12  8  30-23  42
 6.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30  10 12  8  30-28  42
 7.Thika United (Thika)              30  11  9 10  27-31  42
 8.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  10 11  9  22-21  41
 9.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  10 10 10  27-24  40
10.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30   9  8 13  21-40  35
11.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30   7 13 10  19-28  34
12.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   6 14 10  23-25  32
13.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30   5 17  8  24-27  32
14.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   7 11 12  24-36  32
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Homeboyz (Kakamega)               30   6 11 13  22-29  29  Relegated
16.Karuturi Sports (Naivasha)        30   4 10 16  17-36  22  Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 24]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 AFC Leopards            
Homeboyz                3-1 Karuturi Sports         
KCB                     4-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Muhoroni Youth          2-0 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                1-0 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Bandari                 
[Jul 31]
Tusker                  0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 2 
[Mar 1]
AFC Leopards            0-0 SoNy Sugar              
KCB                     6-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           1-1 Bandari                 
[Mar 13]
Tusker                  1-1 Karuturi Sports         
[Apr 28]
Homeboyz                0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 3
[Mar 9]
Sofapaka                0-1 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  0-0 KCB                     
[Mar 10]
Bandari                 2-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Karuturi Sports         3-2 AFC Leopards            
Thika United            2-1 Homeboyz                
[Mar 11]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Mathare United          
[Mar 12]
Western Stima           1-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 4
[Mar 16]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Sofapaka                
SoNy Sugar              1-1 KCB                     
[Mar 17]
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
AFC Leopards            1-0 Western Stima           
Homeboyz                2-3 Bandari                 
Karuturi Sports         1-2 Nairobi City Stars      
[Jun 26]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Thika United            
[Jul 17]
Mathare United          1-0 Tusker                  

Round 5
[Mar 23]
Bandari                 3-0 SoNy Sugar              
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
[Mar 24]
KCB                     1-0 Karuturi Sports         
Muhoroni Youth          0-2 Thika United            
[Mar 27]
Gor Mahia               0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                1-1 Mathare United          
[Apr 3]
Homeboyz                0-3 AFC Leopards            
[Apr 27]
Tusker                  1-0 Western Stima           

Round 6
[Mar 30]
Muhoroni Youth          2-1 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  2-1 Bandari                 
Western Stima           1-0 Homeboyz                
[Mar 31]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Mathare United          
KCB                     2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                4-2 Karuturi Sports         

Round 7
[Apr 6]
AFC Leopards            0-0 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Homeboyz                
[Apr 7]
Bandari                 1-1 Thika United            
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          2-1 Western Stima           
SoNy Sugar              0-2 Sofapaka                
[May 1]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Tusker                  
[Jul 17]
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 8
[Apr 13]
Sofapaka                0-0 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Homeboyz                
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Mathare United          
AFC Leopards            0-0 Bandari                 
[Apr 14]
Muhoroni Youth          0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Gor Mahia               2-1 KCB                     
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Tusker                  

Round 9
[Apr 20]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Tusker                  
Bandari                 1-0 KCB                     
Homeboyz                0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
[Apr 21]
Gor Mahia               1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      1-3 Sofapaka                
Thika United            3-0 Karuturi Sports         
Western Stima           1-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 10
[May 4]
Sofapaka                0-0 Homeboyz                
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 KCB                     
Muhoroni Youth          0-2 Gor Mahia               
Karuturi Sports         1-1 Western Stima           
Tusker                  0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[May 5]
Bandari                 0-0 Mathare United          
Nairobi City Stars      2-1 AFC Leopards            
[May 6]
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Thika United            

Round 11
[May 11]
KCB                     1-1 Sofapaka                
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Karuturi Sports         
Western Stima           2-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            2-1 Tusker                  
[May 12]
Mathare United          1-1 Homeboyz                
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Bandari                 
AFC Leopards            0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 12
[May 18]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Gor Mahia               0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
[May 19]
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Western Stima           
Homeboyz                1-1 KCB                     
Karuturi Sports         1-0 Bandari                 
Thika United            1-1 Mathare United          

Round 13
[May 25]
KCB                     0-1 Thika United            
Nairobi City Stars      1-0 Homeboyz                
Mathare United          1-0 AFC Leopards            
[May 26]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Karuturi Sports         
Bandari                 2-1 Sofapaka                
Muhoroni Youth          0-3 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           2-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 14
[Jun 22]
Bandari                 2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Sofapaka                0-3 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            0-0 Western Stima           
[Jun 23]
Homeboyz                1-5 Tusker                  
Mathare United          2-2 KCB                     
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Karuturi Sports         1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 15
[Apr 28]
Ulinzi Stars            0-2 Karuturi Sports         
[Jun 29]
KCB                     1-0 Western Stima           
Nairobi City Stars      1-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Homeboyz                
Chemelil Sugar          3-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Tusker                  0-0 Sofapaka                
[Jun 30]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Bandari                 
[Jul 1]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Thika United            

Round 16
[Jul 6]
Sofapaka                1-1 Tusker                  
Mathare United          2-2 Nairobi City Stars      
[Jul 7]
Homeboyz                4-1 SoNy Sugar              
Bandari                 0-1 Gor Mahia               
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           1-1 KCB                     
Thika United            1-4 AFC Leopards            
[Aug 14]
Karuturi Sports         1-3 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 17
[Jul 20]
Homeboyz                0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Sofapaka                3-2 Bandari                 
Thika United            0-0 KCB                     
[Jul 21]
Karuturi Sports         0-0 SoNy Sugar              
AFC Leopards            2-0 Mathare United          
Tusker                  1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
Gor Mahia               2-0 Western Stima           
[Jul 24]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 18
[Jul 27]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Sofapaka                
Gor Mahia               2-1 Karuturi Sports         
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Tusker                  1-0 Homeboyz                
[Jul 28]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Bandari                 
KCB                     2-2 Mathare United          
Western Stima           4-0 Thika United            

Round 19
[Aug 3]
KCB                     2-1 Homeboyz                
Mathare United          0-1 Thika United            
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Sofapaka                
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 AFC Leopards            
[Aug 4]
Bandari                 1-0 Karuturi Sports         
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Tusker                  
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           0-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 20
[Aug 8]
Bandari                 2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Aug 10]
Tusker                  1-1 Thika United            
Homeboyz                1-0 Mathare United          
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Sofapaka                2-0 KCB                     
[Aug 11]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Western Stima           
[Aug 25]
Gor Mahia               2-2 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 8]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 21
[Aug 16]
KCB                     0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Mathare United          1-1 Bandari                 
[Aug 17]
Gor Mahia               3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Homeboyz                0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 Karuturi Sports         
[Aug 18]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Tusker                  

Round 22
[Aug 30]
KCB                     2-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                3-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[Aug 31]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Western Stima           
Karuturi Sports         0-1 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Mathare United          
[Sep 1]
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Homeboyz                
SoNy Sugar              awd Gor Mahia               [awarded 0-2 on Oct 23; abandoned
Tusker                  2-1 AFC Leopards             at 2-2 in 82' due to crowd trouble]

Round 23
[Sep 13]
Mathare United          0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 KCB                     
[Sep 14]
AFC Leopards            1-3 Chemelil Sugar          
Bandari                 1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Homeboyz                
Thika United            2-3 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           4-2 Muhoroni Youth          
[Sep 15]
Gor Mahia               0-1 Tusker                  

Round 24
[Sep 27]
Sofapaka                0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Tusker                  2-3 Nairobi City Stars      
[Sep 28]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Karuturi Sports         
Thika United            0-0 Bandari                 
Western Stima           0-0 Mathare United          
[Sep 29]
KCB                     0-1 AFC Leopards            
Homeboyz                0-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 25
[Oct 2]
Mathare United          1-2 Gor Mahia               
[Oct 4]
Bandari                 0-0 Tusker                  
[Oct 5]
Homeboyz                1-0 Western Stima           
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
AFC Leopards            3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
[Oct 6]
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 KCB                     
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Sofapaka                
[Oct 7]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Thika United            

Round 26 [Oct 16]
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Karuturi Sports         
Sofapaka                2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Muhoroni Youth          2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            1-2 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 2-1 Homeboyz                
Tusker                  0-0 Mathare United          
Western Stima           1-2 AFC Leopards            
KCB                     3-2 SoNy Sugar              

Round 27
[Oct 19]
KCB                     1-1 Tusker                  
[Oct 20]
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Western Stima           
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Bandari                 
[Oct 21]
Homeboyz                2-0 Thika United            
Mathare United          1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Oct 23]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Sofapaka                
[Oct 24]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Karuturi Sports         
[Nov 6]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 28
[Oct 26]
Bandari                 1-1 Western Stima           
[Oct 27]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Mathare United          
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 KCB                     
Thika United            2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Gor Mahia               1-0 Homeboyz                
Karuturi Sports         0-0 Tusker                  
[Oct 28]
Sofapaka                3-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 30]
SoNy Sugar              0-1 AFC Leopards            [in Nairobi]

Round 29
[Nov 1]
Homeboyz                2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Nov 2]
Tusker                  2-3 SoNy Sugar              
Bandari                 2-1 AFC Leopards            
Mathare United          2-0 Karuturi Sports         
[Nov 3]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Western Stima           0-0 Sofapaka                
Ulinzi Stars            3-0 Thika United            
KCB                     2-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 30 [Nov 9]
Western Stima           0-1 Tusker                  
Thika United            1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          1-2 Sofapaka                
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
AFC Leopards            2-1 Homeboyz                
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Bandari                 
Karuturi Sports         0-2 KCB                     

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  17  9  4  32-15  60  Champions
 2.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  14  8  8  39-25  50
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  13 11  6  35-22  50
 4.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  11 14  5  40-22  47
 5.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  10 12  8  30-23  42
 6.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30  10 12  8  30-28  42
 7.Thika United (Thika)              30  11  9 10  27-31  42
 8.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  10 11  9  22-21  41
 9.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  10 10 10  27-24  40
10.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30   9  8 13  21-40  35
11.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30   7 13 10  19-28  34
12.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   6 14 10  23-25  32
13.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30   5 17  8  24-27  32
14.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   7 11 12  24-36  32
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Homeboyz (Kakamega)               30   6 11 13  22-29  29  Relegated
16.Karuturi Sports (Naivasha)        30   4 10 16  17-36  22  Relegated

GOTV Shield Cup 2013


Preliminary Round [some results include penalty shoot-out]
[Jul 20]
Kenya National Hospital 1-6 West Kenya Sugar
Zoo Kericho             0-1 St Joseph FC            
Nakumatt                7-2 Mulembe
Ulinzi Warrior          5-4 Intercity
[Jul 21]
Internationale          1-3 Wazee Wa Kazi
Finlays Horticulture    5-4 Nairobi Stima
FC Talanta              2-1 Top Fry AllStars
Comply                  0-1 University of Nairobi   
[Jul 26]
Moyas                   3-0 Ligi Ndogo
[Jul 27]
Muhoroni Young          0-1 Black Mamba
Gatundu Stars           1-4 Bidco United
[Jul 28]
Kisero FC               1-2 HotSprings FC
Shabana                 1-0 Borabu
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 GFE 105
Agrochemicals           6-5 Kenya Revenue Authority
Nzoia United            2-0 Mount Kenya United

1/16 Finals [some results include penalty shoot-out; top level clubs enter]
[Aug 10]
AFC Leopards            5-0 Wazee Wa Kazi
[Aug 23]
Mathare United          3-0 Nzoia United
[Aug 24]
Chemelil Sugar          3-1 Bidco United
Western Stima           2-0 Ulinzi Warrior
Tusker                  1-0 FC Talanta
Finlays Horticulture    2-1 KCB
St Joseph FC            0-1 Homeboyz                
SoNy Sugar              1-0 West Kenya Sugar
[Aug 25]
Nakumatt                0-1 Thika United            
Sofapaka                6-0 Agrochemicals
University of Nairobi   0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Bandari                 2-0 Black Mamba
Karuturi Sports         2-0 HotSprings FC
Moyas                   1-3 Ulinzi Stars            
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
[Sep 11]
Shabana                 0-6 Gor Mahia               

1/8 Finals [some results include penalty shoot-out]
[Sep 21]
Mathare United          8-7 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           4-3 Homeboyz                
Bandari                 3-4 Finlays Horticulture    
15:05 21/09
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 22]
Sofapaka                1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Gor Mahia               2-0 Thika United            
Karuturi Sports         1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       [8-7 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 12]
Mathare United          0-0 SoNy Sugar              [2-4 pen]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Western Stima           
[Oct 13]
Sofapaka                1-0 Finlays Horticulture    
AFC Leopards            3-0 Karuturi Sports         

Semifinals
[Oct 19]
Gor Mahia               0-0 SoNy Sugar              [4-2 pen]
[Oct 20]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Sofapaka                

Final [Nov 17]
Gor Mahia               0-1 AFC Leopards            
  [Peter Opiyo 52]


Division One 2013

Zonal Stage

Final Tables:

Zone A - Group 1
 1.Kenya Revenue Authority           22  15  5  2  36- 8  50  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.FC Talanta                        22  12  8  2  42-17  44
 3.Bidco United                      22  12  6  4  41-19  42
 4.Ligi Ndogo                        22  12  5  5  35-22  41
 5.Nairobi Stima                     22   9 11  2  32-14  38
------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Mahakama                          22  10  7  5  33-14  37  Relegated
 7.Coast United                      22   7  5 10  19-26  26  Relegated
 8.Kambakia Christian Centre         22   6  2 14  21-37  20  Relegated
 9.Alaskan                           22   6  2 14  24-41  20  [*]  Relegated
10.Sparki Youth                      22   5  4 13  16-33  19  Relegated
11.Kibera Celtic                     22   4  6 12  15-28  18  Relegated
12.Brighter Stars                    22   2  3 17  10-65   9  Relegated

[*] Maweni City apparently renamed Alaskan during season

Zone A - Group 2
 1.Posta Rangers                     22  16  5  1  52- 9  53  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nakumatt                          22  14  3  5  32-19  45
 3.Modern Coast Rangers              22  13  5  4  30-14  44
 4.Kariobangi Sharks                 22  11  5  6  36-25  38
 5.Administration Police             22  11  4  7  30-21  37
------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Admiral                           22  10  3  9  27-32  33  Relegated
 7.Moyas                             22   9  5  8  30-19  32  Relegated
 8.Green Berets                      22   8  5  9  19-19  29  Relegated
 9.FC West Ham United                22   4  4 14  18-44  16  Relegated
10.Mumbi Nationale                   22   4  4 14  17-45  16  Relegated
11.Mount Kenya United                22   4  2 16  15-38  14  Relegated
12.Jericho Allstars                  22   2  7 13  15-36  13  Relegated

Zone B - Group 1
 1.Top Fry AllStars                  22  16  5  1  35- 7  53  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.West Kenya Sugar                  22  17  1  4  45-16  52
 3.Nzoia United                      21  12  4  5  35-15  40
 4.GFC 105                           22  12  2  8  32-25  38
 5.Zoo Kericho                       21  10  5  6  28-14  35
------------------------------------------------------------
 6.MumCop FC                         22   9  4  9  34-33  31  Relegated
 7.Timsales FC                       21   9  3  9  26-20  30  Relegated
 8.Kolongolo FC                      22   6  7  9  17-29  25  Relegated
 9.Comply                            21   6  4 11  18-28  22  Relegated
10.Shabana                           19   5  2 12  17-37  17  Relegated
11.ADC Suam Orchards                 21   4  3 14  18-49  15  Relegated
12.Kisero FC                         22   1  2 19  11-43   5  Relegated

NB: remaining 4 matches apparently not played due to irrelevance
 
Zone B - Group 2
 1.Oserian                           22  16  6  0  41-12  54  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Finlays Horticulture              22  16  3  3  33- 9  51
 3.HotSprings FC                     22  13  2  7  32-25  41
 4.Saint Joseph FC                   22  12  4  6  41-18  40
 5.Agrochemicals                     21  12  4  5  28-16  40
------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Busia United Stars                21  10  4  7  25-21  34 Relegated
 7.Longonot                          22   7  9  6  18-17  30 Relegated
 8.Field Negroes                     22   8  3 11  28-35  27  [*] Relegated
 9.Vihiga Stars                      20   4  3 13  17-32  15 Relegated
10.Raiders FC                        21   4  2 15  15-34  14 Relegated
11.Utawala                           21   2  5 14  13-39  11 Relegated
12.Kisumu Municipal                  22   1  3 18   9-42   6 Relegated

NB: remaining 3 matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

[*] Kisumu Youth Olympic Centre FC pparently renamed Field Negroes during season

Promotion Playoffs

[Dec 21, both at City Stadium, Nairobi]
Top Fry AllStars        1-0 Oserian                 
KRA                     2-2 Posta Rangers           [5-4 pen]

NB: KRA (Nairboi) and Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru) promoted


2012

2014

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Erik Esterer

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.