Kenya 2015


Kenya Premier League
Kenyan National Super League

Kenya Premier League 2015

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  24  6  0  60-12  78  Champions
 2.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  17  7  6  41-25  58
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  12 11  7  39-39  47
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30  12 10  8  32-25  46
 5.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  12  8 10  46-28  44
 6.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  11 11  8  31-36  44
 7.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  11  8 11  33-30  41
 8.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               30   9 10 11  22-28  37  [*]
 9.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30   7 15  8  35-34  36
10.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30   9  8 13  23-26  35
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   9  8 13  25-31  35
12.Thika United (Thika)              30  10  5 15  31-42  35
13.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30   6 14 10  23-35  32
14.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   6 10 14  25-37  28
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30   6  8 16  34-48  26  Relegated
16.Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru)         30   4 11 15  34-58  23  Relegated

[*] KRA (Kenya Revenue Authority) were renamed Ushuru FC

Round 1
[Feb 21]
Gor Mahia               4-2 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            0-2 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            1-1 Tusker                  
KCB                     0-2 Western Stima           
[Feb 22]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                2-1 Ushuru                  
[Apr 1]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Bandari                 
Top Fry AllStars        1-3 Muhoroni Youth          

Round 2
[Mar 21]
KCB                     6-2 Top Fry AllStars        
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Thika United            1-3 Mathare United          
[Mar 22]
Gor Mahia               3-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Sofapaka                2-2 Bandari                 
Tusker                  0-1 Ushuru                  
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Western Stima           

Round 3
[Mar 25]
AFC Leopards            3-1 Top Fry AllStars        
Bandari                 3-1 KCB                     
Mathare United          1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Ushuru                  0-0 Thika United            
Western Stima           2-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Apr 8]
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Sofapaka                
[May 6]
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 4
[Mar 19]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Bandari                 
[Mar 28]
Thika United            4-2 Muhoroni Youth          
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Western Stima           
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 29]
KCB                     0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Tusker                  
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Ushuru                  
[Apr 2]   
Sofapaka                1-1 Mathare United          

Round 5
[Apr 4]
Chemelil Sugar          2-2 Tusker                  
AFC Leopards            1-1 Thika United            
Mathare United          2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Ushuru                  
Top Fry AllStars        1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Western Stima           3-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 6]
Bandari                 0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Apr 8]
Gor Mahia               3-1 KCB                     

Round 6
[Apr 11]
Bandari                 0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          0-0 KCB                     
Muhoroni Youth          2-2 Tusker                  
Ushuru                  1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           0-1 Thika United            
[Apr 12]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Gor Mahia               
Top Fry AllStars        1-3 Sofapaka                

Round 7
[Apr 15]
KCB                     1-3 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      0-3 Gor Mahia               
Sofapaka                1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Western Stima           
Thika United            2-1 Top Fry AllStars        
Tusker                  0-1 Bandari                 
Ushuru                  2-1 Mathare United          
[Apr 16]
Ulinzi Stars            3-0 Muhoroni Youth          

Round 8
[Apr 18]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Ushuru                  
KCB                     1-3 Nairobi City Stars      
[Apr 19]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Thika United            
Gor Mahia               0-0 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Top Fry AllStars        1-3 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           1-3 Tusker                  
[Feb 22]
Bandari                 3-1 Muhoroni Youth          

Round 9
[Apr 25]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Western Stima           
SoNy Sugar              3-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  1-0 AFC Leopards            
[Apr 26]
Thika United            1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Ushuru                  0-2 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 29]
Sofapaka                1-1 KCB                     
[May 20]
Bandari                 1-1 Top Fry AllStars        
[May 27]
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Mathare United          

Round 10
[May 1]
AFC Leopards            5-1 SoNy Sugar              
[May 2]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Sofapaka                
Top Fry AllStars        1-3 Tusker                  
Western Stima           1-0 Bandari                 
[May 3]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Ushuru                  
KCB                     1-1 Thika United            
Mathare United          3-0 Muhoroni Youth          

Round 11
[May 9]
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[May 10]
SoNy Sugar              0-0 KCB                     
Ushuru                  2-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Western Stima           0-0 Gor Mahia               
[May 12]
Bandari                 1-2 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[May 13]
Thika United            2-3 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  1-1 Mathare United          

Round 12
[May 16]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Bandari                 
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Ushuru                  
[May 17]
Gor Mahia               5-0 Top Fry AllStars        
KCB                     1-0 Tusker                  
Mathare United          2-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            1-2 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 13
[May 23]
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Western Stima           2-0 AFC Leopards            
[May 24]
Bandari                 0-0 Mathare United          
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Gor Mahia               
Top Fry AllStars        2-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  1-2 Sofapaka                
Ushuru                  2-1 KCB                     

Round 14
[May 30]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Western Stima           
KCB                     3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Tusker                  2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Top Fry AllStars        
[May 31]
Sofapaka                2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Jun 1] 
Mathare United          1-1 AFC Leopards            
Thika United            0-2 Gor Mahia               
Ushuru                  0-0 Bandari                 

Round 15
[Jun 6]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Tusker                  
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Top Fry AllStars        0-0 Mathare United          
Western Stima           0-1 Ushuru                  
[Jun 7]    
AFC Leopards            1-0 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 2-0 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 KCB                     

Halfway Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               15  12  3  0  30- 6  39
 2.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                15   7  6  2  22-16  27
 3.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             15   8  3  4  20-14  27
 4.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            15   7  4  4  20-12  25
 5.Western Stima (Kakamega)          15   7  2  6  14-12  23
 6.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               15   6  5  4  13-11  23  [*]
 7.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               15   6  4  5  20-16  22
 8.Thika United (Thika)              15   6  4  5  17-18  22
 9.Mathare United (Nairobi)          15   4  8  3  19-15  20
10.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           15   2  9  4  11-15  15
11.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              15   5  5  5  16-14  20
12.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               15   4  3  8  10-16  15
13.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   15   3  4  8  18-23  13
14.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      15   2  6  7  10-17  12
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         15   2  6  7  11-24  12
16.Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru)         15   1  4 10  13-35   7

[*] KRA (Kenya Revenue Authority) were renamed Ushuru FC

Round 16
[Jun 26]
Mathare United          1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  3-0 Top Fry AllStars        
[Jun 27]
Chemelil Sugar          1-4 Gor Mahia               
KCB                     0-1 Bandari                 
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
Sofapaka                1-0 Western Stima           
Thika United            1-0 AFC Leopards            
Ushuru                  1-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 17
[Jul 7]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Sofapaka                
[Jul 8]
AFC Leopards            2-1 KCB                     
Bandari                 1-0 Ushuru                  
Gor Mahia               2-0 Thika United            
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Top Fry AllStars        1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Tusker                  
Western Stima           1-1 Mathare United          

Round 18
[Jul 11]
KCB                     2-0 Sofapaka                
Muhoroni Youth          2-2 Top Fry AllStars        
Ushuru                  0-1 AFC Leopards            
[Jul 12]
Mathare United          1-1 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Bandari                 
Thika United            1-2 Western Stima           
Tusker                  5-1 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 19
[Jul 18]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 KCB                     
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                0-5 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Ushuru                  
[Jul 19]
Mathare United          2-0 Thika United            
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 AFC Leopards            
Western Stima           0-0 Top Fry AllStars        
[Sep 16]
Gor Mahia               1-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 20
[Jul 24]
Tusker                  4-0 Thika United            
Ushuru                  2-2 Western Stima           
[Jul 26]
KCB                     2-2 Mathare United          
Muhoroni Youth          2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Bandari                 1-2 Sofapaka                
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Jul 27]
SoNy Sugar              2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Aug 19]
Top Fry AllStars        1-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 21
[Jul 31]
Mathare United          1-0 Tusker                  
[Aug 1]
Thika United            2-3 KCB                     
Western Stima           0-2 SoNy Sugar              
[Aug 2]
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Muhoroni Youth          
Ulinzi Stars            3-2 Top Fry AllStars        
[Aug 3]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[Aug 12]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Ushuru                  

Round 22
[Aug 7]
Nairobi City Stars      2-0 Mathare United          
Ushuru                  1-1 Sofapaka                
[Aug 8]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Thika United            
Top Fry AllStars        2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Aug 9]
Bandari                 0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
KCB                     1-6 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  1-1 Western Stima           

Round 23
[Aug 12]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Aug 14]
Sofapaka                3-3 Top Fry AllStars        
[Aug 15]
Gor Mahia               3-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            1-2 Bandari                 
Western Stima           0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Aug 16]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          1-3 Ushuru                  
Tusker                  1-1 KCB                     

Round 24
[Aug 21]
Mathare United          1-1 Bandari                 
Tusker                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Aug 22]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Top Fry AllStars        
KCB                     0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                2-2 Muhoroni Youth          
[Aug 23]
Gor Mahia               awd AFC Leopards            [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 0-0
Thika United            2-0 Ushuru                   in 65' due to crowd trouble]
[Sep 2]
Western Stima           0-2 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 25
[Aug 28]
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Western Stima           
Ushuru                  0-0 Tusker                  
[Aug 29]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Bandari                 1-2 Gor Mahia               
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 KCB                     
Top Fry AllStars        1-2 Thika United            
[Aug 30]
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Mathare United          
[Sep 7]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Sofapaka                

Round 26
[Sep 11]
Nairobi City Stars      2-2 Thika United            
Ushuru                  1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Sep 12]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Western Stima           
Bandari                 1-0 Tusker                  
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Sofapaka                
[Sep 13]
Top Fry AllStars        5-2 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 27
[Oct 2]
Mathare United          2-1 Top Fry AllStars        
Tusker                  2-3 Muhoroni Youth          
[Oct 3]
Bandari                 2-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Chemelil Sugar          2-3 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 4]
KCB                     3-0 Ushuru                  
Thika United            0-2 SoNy Sugar              
[Oct 14]
Sofapaka                1-1 AFC Leopards            
[Oct 28]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Western Stima           

Round 28
[Oct 18]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Mathare United          
Nairobi City Stars      1-0 KCB                     
Top Fry AllStars        1-1 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            0-2 Thika United            
Ushuru                  1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Western Stima           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Oct 21]
Sofapaka                0-2 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Tusker                  

Round 29
[Oct 24]
Bandari                 3-1 Western Stima           
KCB                     0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Top Fry AllStars        
Ushuru                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Oct 25]
Mathare United          2-2 Sofapaka                
Thika United            0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 30 [Nov 1]
AFC Leopards            1-3 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                2-1 Thika United            
Top Fry AllStars        0-0 Ushuru                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Bandari                 
Western Stima           1-1 KCB                     

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  24  6  0  60-12  78  Champions
 2.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  17  7  6  41-25  58
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  12 11  7  39-39  47
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30  12 10  8  32-25  46
 5.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  12  8 10  46-28  44
 6.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  11 11  8  31-36  44
 7.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  11  8 11  33-30  41
 8.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               30   9 10 11  22-28  37  [*]
 9.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30   7 15  8  35-34  36
10.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30   9  8 13  23-26  35
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   9  8 13  25-31  35
12.Thika United (Thika)              30  10  5 15  31-42  35
13.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30   6 14 10  23-35  32
14.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   6 10 14  25-37  28
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30   6  8 16  34-48  26  Relegated
16.Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru)         30   4 11 15  34-58  23  Relegated

[*] KRA (Kenya Revenue Authority) were renamed Ushuru FC


Kenyan National Super League 2015

Table:

 1.Posta Rangers                     33  21  8  4  45-15  71  Promoted
 2.Homeboyz (Kakamega)               32  19 10  3  55-22  67  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Zoo Kericho                       30  20  6  4  41-21  66
 4.Kariobangi Sharks                 31  18  8  5  44-21  62
 5.Nzoia United                      32  14 11  7  47-27  53
 6.Bidco United                      32  14 11  7  40-27  53
 7.Nakumatt                          31  15  8  8  36-25  53
 8.West Kenya Sugar                  32  14  5 13  40-40  47
 9.Agrochemicals                     31  13  5 13  33-32  44
10.Oserian                           31  10  8 13  33-35  38
11.Shabana                           31  10  6 15  27-42  36
12.Nairobi Stima                     31   8 11 12  34-37  35
13.Modern Coast Rangers              31   9  7 15  31-43  34
14.Ligi Ndogo                        31   8  6 17  32-48  30
15.FC Talanta                        32   8  6 18  29-46  30
16.Mosca FC                          31   6  8 17  19-39  26  [*]
17.Saint Joseph FC                   30   7  2 21  23-47  23
------------------------------------------------------------
18.Finlays Horticulture              34   3  6 25  16-58  15  Relegated

NB: unclear whether remaining matches were played

[*] Moyas (Ministry of Youth and Sports) were renamed Mosca (Ministry of Sports, Culture and 
    the Arts) but reverted to their former name after the end of the season


2014

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.