Kenya 2016


Kenya Premier League

Kenya Premier League 2016

Final Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  17 10  3  40-25  61             Champions
 2.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  15 12  3  35-14  54  [-3]  [C]
 3.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  11 13  6  35-25  46
 4.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           30  10 15  5  22-15  45  [P]
 5.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  12  9  9  24-24  45
 6.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  10 14  6  32-24  44
 7.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30  11 11  8  33-29  44
 8.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      30  10 12  8  27-25  42  [P]
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30  10  9 11  23-21  39
10.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  10  8 12  26-32  38
11.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30   9 10 11  28-31  37
12.Thika United (Thika)              30   8 10 12  24-32  34
13.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30   8  9 13  32-38  30  [-3]
14.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30   7  5 18  34-40  26
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               30   5 11 14  24-42  26             Relegated
16.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   3 10 17  17-39  19             Relegated

NB: Gor Mahia 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 9;
    AFC Leopards 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 10

Round 1
[Feb 13]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                3-1 Ushuru                  
Thika United            1-2 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Feb 14]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
[Feb 17]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Gor Mahia               
[Feb 18]
Nairobi City Stars      2-2 Bandari                 

Round 2
[Feb 20]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Ushuru                  1-1 Thika United            
[Feb 21]
Bandari                 2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Gor Mahia               1-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[Feb 22]
SoNy Sugar              1-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                2-5 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Ushuru                  
[Feb 28]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           1-1 Western Stima           
Thika United            1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
[Mar 2]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Bandari                 
[Mar 3]
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 4
[Mar 5]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Muhoroni Youth          1-2 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           1-0 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           1-1 Thika United            
[Mar 6]
Bandari                 1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Gor Mahia               0-1 AFC Leopards            
Ushuru                  0-1 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 5
[Mar 12]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Posta Rangers           
Nairobi City Stars      2-2 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Western Stima           
[Mar 13]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Sofapaka                0-1 Bandari                 
Thika United            0-1 Mathare United          
Tusker                  2-2 Ushuru                  

Round 6
[Mar 30]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bandari                 1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Chemelil Sugar          0-3 Tusker                  
Mathare United          0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Muhoroni Youth          1-2 Ushuru                  
Posta Rangers           1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Western Stima           1-0 Sofapaka                
[Apr 6]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Thika United            

Round 7
[Apr 2]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-3 Gor Mahia               
Sofapaka                1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Western Stima           
Thika United            0-0 Posta Rangers           
Tusker                  1-1 Bandari                 
[Apr 3]
Nairobi City Stars      1-0 AFC Leopards            
Ushuru                  0-1 Mathare United          
[Apr 4]
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Muhoroni Youth          

Round 8
[Apr 9]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Sofapaka                
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Western Stima           1-2 Tusker                  
[Apr 10]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Thika United            
Gor Mahia               0-0 Ushuru                  
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           1-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 9
[Apr 16]
Bandari                 1-1 Posta Rangers           
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Western Stima           
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  1-0 Gor Mahia               [crowd trouble caused a 10-minute delay;
[Apr 17]                                             Gor Mahia 3 points deducted]
Sofapaka                1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Thika United            1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            0-2 Mathare United          
Ushuru                  1-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 10
[Apr 23] 
AFC Leopards            awd Ulinzi Stars            [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-1 in 81' due
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Ushuru                   to crowd trouble; Leopards 3 points deducted]
Gor Mahia               1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Thika United            
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           2-0 Bandari                 
[Apr 24]
Mathare United          1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Posta Rangers           1-0 Tusker                  

Round 11
[Apr 27]
Western Stima           2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Apr 28]
Bandari                 0-2 Gor Mahia               
Muhoroni Youth          2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Thika United            0-0 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  2-2 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Ushuru                  0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 12
[May 6]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Tusker                  
[May 7]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Bandari                 
Gor Mahia               2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Ushuru                  
Sofapaka                0-1 SoNy Sugar              
[May 8]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          2-2 Western Stima           
Thika United            1-1 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 13
[May 14]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 AFC Leopards            
Posta Rangers           0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Thika United            
Tusker                  1-0 Sofapaka                
[May 15]
Bandari                 0-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            3-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Ushuru                  1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Western Stima           0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 14
[May 21]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Western Stima           
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Sofapaka                1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            2-1 AFC Leopards            
Tusker                  1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Ushuru                  0-4 Bandari                 
[May 22]
Mathare United          0-2 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 15
[May 25]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Tusker                  
Gor Mahia               2-0 Sofapaka                
[May 26]
Bandari                 1-1 Thika United            
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           0-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Western Stima           1-3 Ushuru                  

Halfway Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               15   8  5  2  22-15  29
 2.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             15   7  6  2  18-10  27
 3.Mathare United (Nairobi)          15   7  6  2  18-12  27
 4.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               15   8  5  2  18- 6  26  [-3]  [C]
 5.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           15   6  7  2  12- 7  25  [P]
 6.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         15   7  2  6  14-14  23
 7.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      15   6  2  7  13-17  20  [P]
 8.Western Stima (Kakamega)          15   4  7  4  15-14  19
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               15   5  4  6   9- 9  19
10.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              15   4  6  5  15-14  18
11.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            15   5  5  5  15-16  17  [-3]
12.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           15   4  5  6   8-12  17
13.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               15   4  5  6  12-17  17
14.Thika United (Thika)              15   3  6  6  12-15  15
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      15   2  4  9   8-19  10
16.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                15   2  1 12  10-22   7

NB: Gor Mahia 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 9;
    AFC Leopards 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 10

Round 16
[Jul 2]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-0 Bandari                 
Mathare United          1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Sofapaka                1-2 Western Stima           
Ushuru                  2-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Jul 3]
Thika United            1-2 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  1-0 Posta Rangers           

Round 17
[Jul 9]
AFC Leopards            4-0 Thika United            
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Tusker                  
Western Stima           1-0 Mathare United          
[Jul 10]
Bandari                 1-1 Ushuru                  
Gor Mahia               1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Muhoroni Youth          2-2 SoNy Sugar              

Round 18
[Jul 16]
Mathare United          1-1 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            0-0 Western Stima           
[Jul 17]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Sofapaka                
Muhoroni Youth          2-1 Posta Rangers           
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Bandari                 
Tusker                  2-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Ushuru                  0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 19
[Jul 23]
AFC Leopards            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Mathare United          0-2 Thika United            
Western Stima           0-0 Posta Rangers           
[Jul 24]
Bandari                 2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Gor Mahia               2-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Sofapaka                1-1 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            3-2 Ushuru                  

Round 20 [Aug 3]
Bandari                 1-0 Sofapaka                
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Mathare United          
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           1-1 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  0-2 Thika United            
Ushuru                  0-4 Western Stima           

Round 21
[Aug 6]
AFC Leopards            3-2 Ushuru                  
Mathare United          0-2 Tusker                  
Western Stima           0-3 SoNy Sugar              
[Aug 7]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Gor Mahia               0-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                5-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Aug 24]
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Posta Rangers           

Round 22
[Aug 10]
Bandari                 0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Aug 13]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Thika United            
Tusker                  1-1 Western Stima           
Ushuru                  0-2 Sofapaka                
[Aug 14]
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-1 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           0-0 Gor Mahia               
[Sep 7] 	 
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 23
[Aug 20]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          3-1 Ushuru                  
Sofapaka                0-1 Posta Rangers           
[Aug 21]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Western Stima           3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
[Aug 24]
Thika United            1-1 Bandari                 
[Sep 14]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 24
[Sep 10]
Bandari                 2-1 AFC Leopards            
Gor Mahia               3-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Sep 11]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Western Stima           
Posta Rangers           1-0 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            3-1 Sofapaka                
Ushuru                  1-1 Tusker                  

Round 25
[Sep 23]
Tusker                  2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Sep 24]
Bandari                 1-3 Nairobi City Stars      
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Ushuru                  
[Sep 25]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Western Stima           
Mathare United          0-0 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                0-0 Gor Mahia               
Thika United            1-1 SoNy Sugar              

Round 26
[Oct 12]
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Mathare United          
[Oct 14]
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 AFC Leopards            
Bandari                 0-1 Tusker                  
[Oct 15]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Thika United            
Posta Rangers           0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Sofapaka                
Ushuru                  1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
[Oct 19]
Gor Mahia               2-2 Western Stima           

Round 27
[Oct 21]
Sofapaka                2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Oct 22]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          3-1 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Western Stima           1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 23]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Gor Mahia               
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Posta Rangers           
Thika United            1-0 Ushuru                  

Round 28
[Oct 28]
Sofapaka                3-2 AFC Leopards            
[Oct 29]
Posta Rangers           0-1 Bandari                 
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Tusker                  
Ushuru                  0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Western Stima           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Oct 30]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Mathare United          
Nairobi City Stars      1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Thika United            

Round 29
[Nov 4]
Ushuru                  0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[Nov 5]
Bandari                 1-0 Western Stima           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Mathare United          2-2 Sofapaka                
Muhoroni Youth          0-2 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Posta Rangers           
Thika United            1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Nov 6]
Tusker                  1-0 AFC Leopards            

Round 30 [Nov 19]	
AFC Leopards            1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               0-1 Tusker                  
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Posta Rangers           3-1 Ushuru                  
Sofapaka                5-1 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            4-2 Bandari                 
Western Stima           0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Final Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  17 10  3  40-25  61             Champions
 2.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  15 12  3  35-14  54  [-3]  [C]
 3.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  11 13  6  35-25  46
 4.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           30  10 15  5  22-15  45  [P]
 5.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  12  9  9  24-24  45
 6.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  10 14  6  32-24  44
 7.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30  11 11  8  33-29  44
 8.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      30  10 12  8  27-25  42  [P]
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30  10  9 11  23-21  39
10.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  10  8 12  26-32  38             Denied License
11.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30   9 10 11  28-31  37
12.Thika United (Thika)              30   8 10 12  24-32  34             Denied License
13.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30   8  9 13  32-38  30  [-3]
14.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30   7  5 18  34-40  26             Denied License
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Ushuru FC (Nairobi)               30   5 11 14  24-42  26             Relegated
16.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   3 10 17  17-39  19             Relegated

NB: Gor Mahia 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 9;
    AFC Leopards 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in round 10

NB: in Jan 2017, the FKF announced that Muhoroni Youth, Thika United and Sofapaka
    had failed to meet license criteria and were therefore forcibly relegated

Promoted: Kariobangi Sharks, Nzoia Sugar, Nakumatt, Zoo Kericho


2015

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.