Kenya 2017


Kenya Premier League

Kenya Premier League 2017

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               27  18  6  3  43-16  60
 2.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                28  12  9  7  42-25  45
 3.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      27  11 12  4  23-15  45
 4.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               26  12  6  8  27-24  42  [C]
 5.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             26  11  8  7  29-22  41
 6.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           28   8 16  4  22-19  40
 7.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       26  10  9  7  25-18  39  [P]
 8.Nzoia United (Bungoma)            27  10  8  9  32-28  38  [P]
 9.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           28   8 11  9  21-25  35
10.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              27   9  6 12  24-26  33
11.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               26   8  9  9  18-20  33
12.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            27   8  8 11  19-23  32
13.Nakumatt (Nairobi)                25   8  7 10  24-29  31  [P]
14.Mathare United (Nairobi)          28   5 12 11  25-32  27
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Thika United (Thika)              28   5 12 11  21-32  27
16.Zoo Kericho (Kericho)             25   6  8 11  28-42  26  [P]
17.Western Stima (Kakamega)          26   5  8 13  19-33  23
18.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         25   4  9 12  17-30  21

Round 1
[Mar 11]
Bandari                 1-0 Nakumatt                
Tusker                  2-5 Nzoia United            
[Mar 12]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-3 Gor Mahia               
Mathare United          3-2 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Zoo Kericho             0-1 Posta Rangers           
[Mar 26]
Kakamega Homeboyz       awd Muhoroni Youth          [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 87' after
Western Stima           1-3 Sofapaka                 Muhoroni officials disrupted the match]
[Apr 5]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 2
[Mar 18]
Posta Rangers           0-0 Bandari                 
Gor Mahia               1-0 Zoo Kericho             
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia United            0-0 Mathare United          
[Mar 19]
Nakumatt                0-3 AFC Leopards            
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Thika United            2-0 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                0-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Apr 19]
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Western Stima           

Round 3
[Apr 1]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Nzoia United            
Bandari                 3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Mathare United          1-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 2]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Thika United            
Tusker                  1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           2-1 Gor Mahia               
Zoo Kericho             0-2 Nakumatt                

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Mathare United          
Nakumatt                0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Apr 9]
Posta Rangers           1-0 Western Stima           
Thika United            1-0 Zoo Kericho             
Sofapaka                2-2 Tusker                  
Nzoia United            0-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Bandari                 

Round 5
[Apr 15]
Tusker                  1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 16]
Zoo Kericho             0-3 Sofapaka                
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-2 Nzoia United            
AFC Leopards            1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Bandari                 3-0 Thika United            
Western Stima           0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Apr 17]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Nakumatt                
Mathare United          0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 6
[Apr 21]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Bandari                 
[Apr 22]
Muhoroni Youth          2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Gor Mahia               0-0 Tusker                  
Nzoia United            1-1 Zoo Kericho             
Sofapaka                0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Posta Rangers           1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nakumatt                2-0 Western Stima           
[Apr 23]
Ulinzi Stars            5-1 Mathare United          
Thika United            1-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 7
[Apr 25]
Zoo Kericho             1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Apr 26]
Tusker                  2-1 Nakumatt                
Bandari                 1-2 Gor Mahia               
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           0-2 Nzoia United            
AFC Leopards            0-1 Sofapaka                

Round 8
[Apr 29]
Posta Rangers           1-1 AFC Leopards            
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nzoia United            1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Tusker                  
[Apr 30]
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Zoo Kericho             
Gor Mahia               0-1 Mathare United          
Thika United            1-1 Western Stima           
[May 1] 	
Nakumatt                0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                1-1 Bandari                 

Round 9
[May 5]
Nzoia United            1-1 Nakumatt                
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          0-1 Bandari                 
[May 6]
Posta Rangers           1-0 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 7]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Thika United            2-3 Ulinzi Stars            
AFC Leopards            0-3 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           0-2 Zoo Kericho             

Round 10
[May 9]
Mathare United          1-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
[May 10]
Bandari                 2-1 Nzoia United            
Gor Mahia               2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Western Stima           
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Posta Rangers           
Nakumatt                2-1 Thika United            
Sofapaka                0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Zoo Kericho             0-2 Tusker                  
SoNy Sugar              1-0 AFC Leopards            

Round 11
[May 13]
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           3-2 Mathare United          
[May 14]
Nzoia United            0-1 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Posta Rangers           0-0 Nakumatt                
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Bandari                 
AFC Leopards            1-1 Zoo Kericho             
Thika United            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 12
[May 20]
Nakumatt                2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Zoo Kericho             3-2 Bandari                 
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 AFC Leopards            
Muhoroni Youth          0-3 Nzoia United            
Sofapaka                0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[May 21]
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Western Stima           
Mathare United          0-2 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Posta Rangers           
Gor Mahia               1-1 Thika United            

Round 13
[May 27]
Thika United            1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Nzoia United            1-1 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[May 28]
Nakumatt                2-1 Mathare United          
Tusker                  1-0 AFC Leopards            
Western Stima           1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Zoo Kericho             1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Posta Rangers           1-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 14
[Jun 17]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Mathare United          
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Nzoia United            
Thika United            2-2 Posta Rangers           
[Jun 18]
Bandari                 0-0 Western Stima           
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-3 Zoo Kericho             
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                2-0 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Sep 20]
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Nakumatt                

Round 15
[Jul 1]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nzoia United            0-0 Thika United            
Nakumatt                2-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
[Jul 2] 	 
Gor Mahia               2-2 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  0-1 Bandari                 
Zoo Kericho             0-0 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 16
[Jul 14]
Posta Rangers           2-1 Nzoia United            
Western Stima           1-0 Tusker                  
[Jul 15]
Nakumatt                1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            0-0 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Mathare United          0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Bandari                 0-1 AFC Leopards            
[Jul 16]
Zoo Kericho             2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Aug 19]
Muhoroni Youth          1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 17
[Jul 28]
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Bandari                 
[Jul 29]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Thika United            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Mathare United          
Sofapaka                1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Jul 30]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Nakumatt                
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Zoo Kericho             
Tusker                  1-1 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Nzoia United            

Round 18 [Aug 2]
Bandari                 0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Muhoroni Youth          2-3 Sofapaka                
Nakumatt                0-1 Gor Mahia               
Nzoia United            1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-0 Tusker                  
Thika United            1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           1-1 AFC Leopards            
Zoo Kericho             3-2 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 19
[Aug 5]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Aug 6]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Bandari                 
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Mathare United          
Nzoia United            1-0 Posta Rangers           
Tusker                  2-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                3-0 Thika United            
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Zoo Kericho             
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Nakumatt                

Round 20
[Aug 19]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          6-0 Zoo Kericho             
Sofapaka                5-2 Nakumatt                
Thika United            1-0 Nzoia United            
[Sep 2]
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Western Stima          
[Sep 6]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Sep 20]
Bandari                 0-3 Tusker                  
[Oct 7]
Kariobangi Sharks        -  AFC Leopards            
[tba]
Ulinzi Stars             -  Gor Mahia               

Round 21
[Aug 22]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Aug 23]
Sofapaka                3-1 Nzoia United            
Muhoroni Youth          2-0 Thika United            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Bandari                 
Mathare United          1-1 Nakumatt                
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Western Stima           
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Zoo Kericho             
Gor Mahia               1-0 Posta Rangers           
[Aug 24]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Tusker                  

Round 22
[Aug 26]
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Nakumatt                0-1 Nzoia United            
Sofapaka                1-1 Posta Rangers           
[Aug 27]
Bandari                 2-2 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               1-1 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Tusker                  
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Zoo Kericho             4-2 Western Stima           
[Sep 27]
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Thika United            

Round 23
[Sep 9]
Bandari                 0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Gor Mahia               4-0 Nzoia United            
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Thika United            
Mathare United          2-1 Western Stima           
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nakumatt                2-0 Posta Rangers           
[Sep 10]
Sofapaka                4-1 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Tusker                  
Zoo Kericho             1-3 AFC Leopards            

Round 24
[Sep 13]
AFC Leopards            0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Mathare United          
Nzoia United            3-0 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Thika United            2-2 Nakumatt                
Tusker                  2-1 Zoo Kericho             
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Sep 14]
Chemelil Sugar          0-3 Gor Mahia               

Round 25
[Sep 16]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bandari                 3-0 Zoo Kericho             
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Nakumatt                
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Sofapaka                
[Sep 17]
Nzoia United            3-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Posta Rangers           0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            0-0 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  1-0 Mathare United          
Western Stima           1-2 SoNy Sugar              

NB: on Sep 21, a High Court ruling ordered the KPL to revert to a 16-team league,
    upon which Nakumatt and Zoo Kericho were temporarily suspended but reinstated
    on Oct 3, pending an appeal to be ruled upon on Nov 3.

Round 26
[Sep 20]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Thika United            
Kariobangi Sharks       2-2 Posta Rangers           
[Sep 23]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  0-2 Gor Mahia               
[Sep 24]
Bandari                 0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[tba]
SoNy Sugar               -  Muhoroni Youth          
Zoo Kericho              -  Nzoia United            
Western Stima            -  Nakumatt                

Round 27
[Sep 30]
Gor Mahia               3-1 Bandari                 
Nzoia United            0-0 Western Stima           
[Oct 1]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                2-0 AFC Leopards            
Thika United            1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[tba]
Muhoroni Youth           -  Zoo Kericho             
Nakumatt                 -  Tusker                  

Round 28
[Sep 2]
Nzoia United            0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Sep 23]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Thika United            
[Sep 27]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-0 AFC Leopards            
[Oct 7]
Nakumatt                 -  Muhoroni Youth          
SoNy Sugar               -  Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima            -  Bandari                 
Zoo Kericho              -  Kakamega Homeboyz       
[tba]
Tusker                   -  Kariobangi Sharks       

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               27  18  6  3  43-16  60
 2.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                28  12  9  7  42-25  45
 3.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      27  11 12  4  23-15  45
 4.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               26  12  6  8  27-24  42  [C]
 5.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             26  11  8  7  29-22  41
 6.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           28   8 16  4  22-19  40
 7.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       26  10  9  7  25-18  39  [P]
 8.Nzoia United (Bungoma)            27  10  8  9  32-28  38  [P]
 9.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           28   8 11  9  21-25  35
10.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              27   9  6 12  24-26  33
11.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               26   8  9  9  18-20  33
12.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            27   8  8 11  19-23  32
13.Nakumatt (Nairobi)                25   8  7 10  24-29  31  [P]
14.Mathare United (Nairobi)          28   5 12 11  25-32  27
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Thika United (Thika)              28   5 12 11  21-32  27
16.Zoo Kericho (Kericho)             25   6  8 11  28-42  26  [P]
17.Western Stima (Kakamega)          26   5  8 13  19-33  23
18.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         25   4  9 12  17-30  21


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Oct 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.