Kenya 2018


Kenya Premier League
SportPesa Shield 2018

Kenya Premier League 2018

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  23  6  5  71-31  75  [C]  Champions
 2.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  17 11  6  40-20  62
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  16  8 10  47-35  56
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             34  15  9 10  38-26  54
 5.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                34  15  8 11  45-41  53
 6.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  13 12  9  48-40  51
 7.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            34  14  9 11  47-48  51
 8.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34  11 15  8  47-45  48
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               34  12  9 13  33-30  45
10.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  12  8 14  35-44  44
11.Zoo Kericho (Kericho)             34  10 12 12  42-48  42
12.Vihiga United (Mbale)             34  10 11 13  29-30  41  [P]
13.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34  11  8 15  35-38  41
14.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           34   9 12 13  24-28  39
15.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34   9 11 14  27-37  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Nakumatt (Nairobi)                34   9 10 15  49-61  37       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   8  7 19  31-53  31  [P]  Relegated
18.Thika United (Thika)              34   5  8 21  23-56  23       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Tusker                  
Gor Mahia               4-0 Nakumatt                
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Posta Rangers           1-1 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            4-2 Zoo Kericho             
Wazito                  1-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Feb 4]
Sofapaka                0-3 Bandari                 
Thika United            0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Vihiga United           1-2 Mathare United          

Round 2
[Feb 10]
Bandari                 0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Sofapaka                
Nakumatt                3-3 Thika United            
[Feb 11]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-2 Vihiga United           
Mathare United          2-1 Nzoia Sugar             
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  0-0 Posta Rangers           
[Feb 15]
Zoo Kericho             2-4 Gor Mahia               
[Mar 14]
AFC Leopards            3-2 Wazito                  

Round 3
[Feb 17]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Nakumatt                
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Mathare United          
Wazito                  0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Feb 18]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Zoo Kericho             
Thika United            0-0 Bandari                 
Vihiga United           0-0 Posta Rangers           
[Feb 28]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                2-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 4
[Feb 24]
Bandari                 1-0 Wazito                  
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Vihiga United           
Nakumatt                0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Posta Rangers           1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  2-1 Nzoia Sugar             
[Feb 25]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Kariobangi Sharks       1-2 Gor Mahia               
Mathare United          3-1 Sofapaka                
Zoo Kericho             2-1 Thika United            

Round 5
[Mar 3]
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Zoo Kericho             
Gor Mahia               2-0 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             3-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                2-1 Posta Rangers           
Vihiga United           0-0 Nakumatt                
[Mar 4]
SoNy Sugar              0-2 AFC Leopards            
Thika United            1-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Tusker                  
Wazito                  1-4 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 6
[Mar 10]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          3-4 AFC Leopards            
Posta Rangers           0-0 Wazito                  
Tusker                  0-0 Thika United            
Zoo Kericho             0-0 Vihiga United           
[Mar 11]
Bandari                 3-0 SoNy Sugar              
Gor Mahia               1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Nakumatt                1-4 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 7
[Mar 17]
Nzoia Sugar             2-1 Zoo Kericho             
Thika United            0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Vihiga United           0-1 Bandari                 
[Mar 18]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                5-4 Tusker                  
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Posta Rangers           
Wazito                  2-0 Nakumatt                
[Apr 25]
Chemelil Sugar          2-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 8
[Mar 30]
Mathare United          1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Mar 31]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Nakumatt                0-2 Sofapaka                
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Gor Mahia               1-0 Vihiga United           
Posta Rangers           3-1 Thika United            
[Apr 2]
Tusker                  4-2 AFC Leopards            
Zoo Kericho             0-2 Wazito                  

Round 9
[Apr 4]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Thika United            
Nakumatt                2-3 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Vihiga United           
[Apr 25]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Bandari                 2-2 Zoo Kericho             
Wazito                  0-1 Tusker                  
[May 30]
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 10
[Apr 8]
Bandari                 1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Nakumatt                
Mathare United          1-0 Tusker                  
Nzoia Sugar             2-2 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              2-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Thika United            2-1 Sofapaka                
Vihiga United           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Zoo Kericho             1-0 Posta Rangers           
[Apr 11]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Wazito                  

Round 11
[Apr 14]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Zoo Kericho             
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Nakumatt                
[Apr 15]
Chemelil Sugar          3-1 Wazito                  
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           2-1 Mathare United          
Sofapaka                1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Tusker                  0-0 Vihiga United           
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Thika United            
[May 9]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-3 Gor Mahia               

Round 12
[Apr 21]
Bandari                 1-0 AFC Leopards            
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  1-0 Mathare United          
Zoo Kericho             3-1 Tusker                  
[Apr 22]
Gor Mahia               5-2 Thika United            
Nakumatt                2-3 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Posta Rangers           
Vihiga United           3-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 1
[Apr 28]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Vihiga United           
[Apr 29]
Mathare United          2-2 Gor Mahia               
Nakumatt                1-2 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Sofapaka                0-1 Wazito                  
Thika United            0-3 Nzoia Sugar             
Tusker                  3-2 SoNy Sugar              
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Apr 30]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-2 Zoo Kericho             

Round 14
[May 5]
Bandari                 0-2 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 6]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Mathare United          
Vihiga United           0-1 Sofapaka                
Wazito                  0-1 Thika United            
Zoo Kericho             2-3 Nakumatt                
[Jun 26]
Gor Mahia               5-0 Posta Rangers           

Round 15
[May 12]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Nakumatt                
Mathare United          0-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                2-1 Zoo Kericho             
[May 13]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           1-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Thika United            3-1 SoNy Sugar              
Tusker                  1-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Vihiga United           2-1 Wazito                  
[Jun 23]
Ulinzi Stars            0-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 16
[May 19]
Bandari                 0-0 Posta Rangers           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-0 Mathare United          
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-2 Vihiga United           
Wazito                  0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Zoo Kericho             1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[May 20]
Gor Mahia               3-3 Sofapaka                
Nakumatt                2-1 Tusker                  
Thika United            0-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 17
[May 26]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Tusker                  0-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 27]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           0-2 Nakumatt                
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Sofapaka                
Vihiga United           0-1 Thika United            
Wazito                  0-3 Nzoia Sugar             
[Jun 2]
Mathare United          3-1 Zoo Kericho             
[Jul 22]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 18
[Jun 6]
Nakumatt                3-0 Wazito                  
Nzoia Sugar             2-2 Mathare United          
Sofapaka                1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Thika United            0-1 Posta Rangers           
[Jun 7]
Bandari                 1-0 Vihiga United           
Tusker                  3-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[Jun 27]
Zoo Kericho             0-0 AFC Leopards            
[Jun 28]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jun 29]
Gor Mahia               1-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 19
[Jun 10]
SoNy Sugar              3-1 Nakumatt                
Mathare United          1-1 Thika United            
[Jun 11]
Posta Rangers           2-2 Tusker                  
[Jun 12]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Bandari                 
Vihiga United           0-1 Zoo Kericho             
[Jun 13]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  0-4 Gor Mahia               

Round 20
[Jun 16]
Mathare United          1-1 Vihiga United           
AFC Leopards            2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Zoo Kericho             1-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Jun 17]
Sofapaka                3-0 Thika United            
Tusker                  1-1 Wazito                  
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             1-3 Gor Mahia               
Nakumatt                6-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 21
[Jun 30]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Nakumatt                
Wazito                  0-2 Sofapaka                
Vihiga United           0-2 Tusker                  
Bandari                 1-1 Mathare United          
[Jul 1]
Thika United            0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-0 Zoo Kericho             
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-0 AFC Leopards            
[Jul 4]
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Nzoia Sugar             
[Aug 1]
Gor Mahia               3-0 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 22
[Jul 7]
Bandari                 1-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Zoo Kericho             1-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Jul 8]
AFC Leopards            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                3-2 Mathare United          
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Posta Rangers           
Tusker                  1-0 Nakumatt                
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  0-1 Vihiga United           
[Sep 16]
Thika United            1-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 23
[Jul 14]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       5-2 Tusker                  
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Thika United            
Mathare United          3-3 Wazito                  
[Jul 15]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Nakumatt                1-1 Zoo Kericho             
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Sofapaka                
Vihiga United           0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Aug 10]
Posta Rangers           1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 24
[Jul 28]
Bandari                 3-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Thika United            1-2 Nakumatt                
[Jul 29]
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Vihiga United           0-1 AFC Leopards            
Wazito                  2-3 Posta Rangers           
Zoo Kericho             1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Mathare United          0-2 SoNy Sugar              
[Jul 30]
Tusker                  2-1 Sofapaka                
[Aug 16]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 25
[Aug 4]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-2 Tusker                  
Nakumatt                2-2 Gor Mahia               
Posta Rangers           1-3 Bandari                 
[Aug 5]3-
AFC Leopards            2-1 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-2 Zoo Kericho             
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Wazito                  
Sofapaka                1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              3-1 Thika United            

Round 26
[Aug 11]
Zoo Kericho             3-1 Nzoia Sugar             
[Aug 12]
Mathare United          2-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nakumatt                2-4 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                0-1 Vihiga United           
Thika United            1-3 Wazito                  
Tusker                  0-1 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Aug 13]
Gor Mahia               3-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Sep 2]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 27
[Aug 7]
Bandari                 2-1 Gor Mahia               
[Aug 18]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Thika United            
Mathare United          0-4 Nakumatt                
Nzoia Sugar             2-2 Sofapaka                
[Aug 19]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 SoNy Sugar              
Posta Rangers           1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  1-0 Zoo Kericho             
Vihiga United           1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  0-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 28
[Aug 25]
Bandari                 1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Gor Mahia               2-0 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-2 Wazito                  
Nakumatt                3-2 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Tusker                  
[Aug 26]
Thika United            0-1 Vihiga United           
Zoo Kericho             1-1 Mathare United          

Round 29
[Aug 29]
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Thika United            
Posta Rangers           0-1 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Ulinzi Stars            3-0 Nakumatt                
Wazito                  2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 1]
Mathare United          2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Vihiga United           
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Bandari                 
[Oct 4]
Gor Mahia               4-1 Zoo Kericho             

Round 30
[Aug 22]
Sofapaka                0-3 Gor Mahia               
[Sep 15]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Posta Rangers           
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Mathare United          
Nakumatt                2-5 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Sep 16]
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Wazito                  
Vihiga United           1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Zoo Kericho             1-1 Bandari                 
[Sep 19]
Thika United            0-2 Tusker                  

Round 31
[Sep 18]
Kariobangi Sharks       3-1 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 19]
Gor Mahia               0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                4-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Sep 22]
Bandari                 3-1 Nakumatt                
Posta Rangers           0-1 Vihiga United           
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Sep 23]
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Thika United            
Tusker                  2-2 Mathare United          
Wazito                  3-3 Zoo Kericho             

Round 32
[Sep 26]
AFC Leopards            0-4 Tusker                  
Zoo Kericho             1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nakumatt                1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Vihiga United           2-0 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          1-0 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Wazito                  
[Sep 27]
Thika United            0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Bandari                 1-1 Sofapaka                

Round 33
[Sep 30]
Gor Mahia               2-2 Mathare United          
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           0-2 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                2-2 Nakumatt                
Thika United            1-2 Zoo Kericho             
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 AFC Leopards            
Vihiga United           3-3 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  2-1 Bandari                 
[Oct 1]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 34 [Oct 7]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Bandari                 5-1 Thika United            
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-0 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Mathare United          1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Nakumatt                0-2 Vihiga United           
SoNy Sugar              3-0 Wazito                  
Tusker                  1-0 Gor Mahia               
Zoo Kericho             0-0 Sofapaka                

Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  23  6  5  71-31  75  [C]  Champions
 2.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  17 11  6  40-20  62
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  16  8 10  47-35  56
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             34  15  9 10  38-26  54
 5.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                34  15  8 11  45-41  53
 6.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  13 12  9  48-40  51
 7.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            34  14  9 11  47-48  51
 8.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34  11 15  8  47-45  48
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               34  12  9 13  33-30  45
10.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  12  8 14  35-44  44
11.Zoo Kericho (Kericho)             34  10 12 12  42-48  42
12.Vihiga United (Mbale)             34  10 11 13  29-30  41  [P]
13.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34  11  8 15  35-38  41
14.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           34   9 12 13  24-28  39
15.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34   9 11 14  27-37  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Nakumatt (Nairobi)                34   9 10 15  49-61  37       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   8  7 19  31-53  31  [P]  Relegated
18.Thika United (Thika)              34   5  8 21  23-56  23       Relegated

Promoted: Western Stima (Kakamega), Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 19, Camp Toyoyo]
Nakumatt                1-0 Ushuru                  

Second Leg [Oct 28, Kasarani]
Ushuru                  0-2 Nakumatt                

NB: both remain at former level


SportPesa Shield 2018

NB: tournament renamed due to sposnsorship; called GOtv shield 2013-2017.

Quarterfinals
[Sep 1]
Riverplate              1-4 Ulinzi Stars            
Kenya Police            1-4 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 2]
Tusker                  1-2 Sofapaka                
Gor Mahia               0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       [2-4 pen (no extra time)]

Semifinals [Sep 23]
Kariobangi Sharks       4-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                1-0 AFC Leopards            

Final [Oct 20]
Kariobangi Sharks       3-2 Sofapaka                


2017

2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.