Kenya 2018/19


Kenya Premier League
SportPesa Shield 2019

Kenya Premier League 2018/19

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               32  21  7  4  55-22  70  [C]  Champions
 2.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              32  18  8  6  43-27  62
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                32  15 13  4  48-30  58
 4.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               32  16  7  9  41-27  55
 5.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      32  14 10  8  46-26  52
 6.Mathare United (Nairobi)          32  13 12  7  45-33  51
 7.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               31  13 10  8  43-30  49
 8.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   32  11 10 11  34-32  43  [P]
 9.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32   9 14  9  30-30  41
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       32   8 15  9  33-37  39
11.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            31  10  9 12  31-37  39
12.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             32   9 10 13  29-34  37
13.Western Stima (Kakamega)          32   7 14 11  25-36  35  [P]
14.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           32   7 10 15  26-33  31
15.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           32   7 10 15  26-40  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  31   6 10 15  23-43  28
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga United (Mbale)             32   4 14 14  26-42  26
18.Mount Kenya United (Nairobi)      31   5  3 23  31-76  18  [*]  Relegated

[*] Nakumatt were renamed Mount Kenya United in Nov 2018

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Bandari                 2-1 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 KCB                     
Mathare United          2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           0-1 Western Stima           
[Dec 9]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Sofapaka                
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Tusker                  
Vihiga United           2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Zoo                     0-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 2
[Dec 12]
Gor Mahia               4-0 Zoo                     
[Dec 15]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-0 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-3 Mathare United          
[Dec 16]
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-2 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            3-1 KCB                     
Western Stima           awd Tusker                  [awarded 0-2; originally 1-0, Western Stima
[Dec 18]                                             fielded ineligible player (Kevin Okoth)]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 3
[Dec 22]
KCB                     1-1 Bandari                 
Mathare United          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                2-2 AFC Leopards            
Western Stima           2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 23]
Tusker                  3-0 Mount Kenya United      
Vihiga United           0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Zoo                     2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Dec 26]
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 9]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 4 [Dec 29]
KCB                     1-3 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           1-2 Mathare United          
Bandari                 1-1 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Mount Kenya United      
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Zoo                     
AFC Leopards            0-0 Vihiga United           
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Sofapaka                

Round 5 [Jan 2]
Mount Kenya United      1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          2-1 KCB                     
Nzoia Sugar             2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           0-2 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  2-0 Vihiga United           
Western Stima           1-1 Sofapaka                
Zoo                     0-0 Bandari                 
Gor Mahia               2-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 6
[Jan 5]
Sofapaka                2-3 Tusker                  
[Jan 6]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Bandari                 2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Western Stima           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Posta Rangers           
KCB                     1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          1-1 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Zoo                     
Vihiga United           1-1 Mount Kenya United      

Round 7
[Jan 12]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Zoo                     
AFC Leopards            0-1 KCB                     
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-2 Mathare United          
[Jan 13]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Western Stima           
Vihiga United           1-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Apr 1]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 8
[Jan 16]
Gor Mahia               4-1 Mount Kenya United      
[Jan 17] 
Bandari                 1-0 Posta Rangers           
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 AFC Leopards            
Zoo                     1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 19]
KCB                     1-1 Vihiga United           
Mathare United          3-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Jan 20] 
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           2-2 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Posta Rangers           0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 KCB                     
Mount Kenya United      1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Vihiga United           0-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Tusker                  2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Jan 30]
Gor Mahia               2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-0 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Mathare United          
Zoo                     1-0 AFC Leopards            

Round 10
[Jan 27]
KCB                     1-0 Gor Mahia               
Mathare United          3-1 Vihiga United           
Nzoia Sugar             2-1 Mount Kenya United      
Sofapaka                3-2 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Mar 23] 
AFC Leopards            2-1 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Bandari                 
[Mar 27] 
Tusker                  3-1 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Mount Kenya United      2-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           0-0 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Feb 3]
Bandari                 4-1 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Vihiga United           
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Sofapaka                
Nzoia Sugar             3-2 SoNy Sugar              
Zoo                     2-2 KCB                     
[Feb 20]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Western Stima           

Round 12
[Feb 6]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Mount Kenya United      
Vihiga United           0-1 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           1-0 Zoo                     
[Feb 7]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Kariobangi Sharks       3-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Mathare United          
Tusker                  1-1 Bandari                 

Round 13
[Feb 9]
Gor Mahia               2-0 AFC Leopards            
[Feb 10]
Zoo                     0-1 Tusker                  
[Feb 11]
Mount Kenya United      0-2 KCB                     
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Western Stima           
[Feb 12]
Bandari                 2-0 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          1-4 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           2-0 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 14
[Feb 16]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Feb 17]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                0-1 Gor Mahia               
Vihiga United           0-1 Posta Rangers           
Western Stima           2-1 Mount Kenya United      
Zoo                     0-0 Mathare United          

Round 15
[Feb 23]
Bandari                 1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          2-0 AFC Leopards            
Posta Rangers           1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Feb 24]
Mount Kenya United      1-0 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              4-0 Western Stima           
Vihiga United           1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 27]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Tusker                  

Round 16
[Mar 2]
AFC Leopards            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Bandari                 0-0 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Mount Kenya United      0-6 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           1-1 Vihiga United           
[Mar 3]
Sofapaka                1-0 KCB                     
Zoo                     1-0 Posta Rangers           
[Apr 29]
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 17
[Mar 9]
Chemelil Sugar          0-3 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-0 Western Stima           
Posta Rangers           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Mount Kenya United      
Tusker                  1-2 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 10]
KCB                     2-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Bandari                 
Vihiga United           2-1 Zoo                     
[Mar 14]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 18
[Mar 13]	
AFC Leopards            0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
[Mar 16]
Mount Kenya United      2-3 Vihiga United           
[Mar 17]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Mathare United          
[Mar 20]
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 Ulinzi Stars             
[Mar 24]
Posta Rangers           0-1 KCB                     
[Mar 30]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 19
[Mar 13]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
[Mar 27]
Zoo                     0-4 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     1-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                3-1 Mount Kenya United      
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Vihiga United           2-2 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 28]
Mathare United          3-1 Posta Rangers           
[Mar 30]
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Tusker                  

Round 20
[Apr 3]
Bandari                 3-2 Mount Kenya United      
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     1-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              2-3 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  1-1 Western Stima           
[Apr 4]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Zoo                     
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-1 Vihiga United           

Round 21
[Apr 6]
Mathare United          1-1 Tusker                  
[Apr 7]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Mount Kenya United      1-6 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 AFC Leopards            
Vihiga United           0-3 KCB                     
Zoo                     0-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 11]
Western Stima           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Apr 23]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Bandari                 

Round 22
[Apr 7]
Bandari                 1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Apr 10]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[Apr 11]
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Vihiga United           
Tusker                  1-0 KCB                     
[Apr 25]
Mount Kenya United      awd Gor Mahia               [awarded 0-2, Mount Kenya dns]
[May 15]
Zoo                     2-1 Western Stima           

Round 23
[Apr 14]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Zoo                     
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Tusker                  
KCB                     0-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           6-2 Mount Kenya United      
SoNy Sugar              abd AFC Leopards            [abandoned at 0-1 in 63' due to rain]
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Mathare United          
Vihiga United           0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Western Stima           1-2 Bandari                 
[May 12]
SoNy Sugar              0-0 AFC Leopards            [replay]
[May 15]
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 24
[Apr 17]
Bandari                 2-1 KCB                     
Mathare United          3-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Mount Kenya United      4-3 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           0-2 Ulinzi Stars             
Zoo                     1-0 Vihiga United           
[Apr 18] 
AFC Leopards            3-1 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Tusker                  0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Apr 19]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 25
[Apr 21]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           2-0 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Sofapaka                
Vihiga United           2-2 Mathare United          
[Apr 22]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Mount Kenya United      
[Apr 24]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 AFC Leopards            
KCB                     1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Western Stima           
[May 16]
Bandari                 3-1 Tusker                  

Round 26
[Apr 24]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Vihiga United           
[Apr 27]
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Posta Rangers           
KCB                     1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  0-2 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           0-2 SoNy Sugar              
[Apr 28]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                2-2 Mathare United          
Zoo                     2-3 Mount Kenya United      

Round 27
[May 1]		
Chemelil Sugar          2-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-3 Tusker                  
Mathare United          3-1 Zoo                     
Mount Kenya United      0-3 Western Stima           
Nzoia Sugar             awd AFC Leopards            [awarded 0-2, Nzoia dns]
Sofapaka                3-2 Posta Rangers           
SoNy Sugar              3-1 Vihiga United           
[May 2]	
Bandari                 1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Gor Mahia               3-3 KCB                     

Round 28
[May 4]
Vihiga United           2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[May 5]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       0-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Posta Rangers           0-0 Bandari                 
Tusker                  2-2 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 Gor Mahia               
Zoo                     0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[May 6]
KCB                     2-0 Mount Kenya United      
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 29
[May 8]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Zoo                     
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Gor Mahia               
Mathare United          2-3 Kariobangi Sharks       
Sofapaka                2-0 Western Stima           
Vihiga United           0-2 Bandari                 
[May 9]
Mount Kenya United      1-4 Tusker                  
Nzoia Sugar             0-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
SoNy Sugar              2-0 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 30
[May 12]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Sofapaka                
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Western Stima           
Mathare United          awd Mount Kenya United      [awarded 2-0, Mount Kenya dns]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Vihiga United           
Tusker                  1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Zoo                     2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[May 14]
Bandari                 3-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[May 15]
KCB                     1-0 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 31
[May 18]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-3 KCB                     
Mount Kenya United      1-3 SoNy Sugar              
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 19]
Western Stima           0-0 Mathare United          
AFC Leopards            1-3 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 3-0 Zoo                     
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Vihiga United           1-2 Tusker                  

Round 32
[May 22]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          0-0 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 KCB                     
Sofapaka                0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Ulinzi Stars            3-3 Kariobangi Sharks       
Western Stima           2-1 Posta Rangers           
[May 23]
Mount Kenya United       -  AFC Leopards            
Tusker                   -  Zoo                     

Round 33
[May 25]
Bandari                  -  Sofapaka                
Chemelil Sugar           -  Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks        -  Mount Kenya United      
Posta Rangers            -  Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar               -  Nzoia Sugar             
Vihiga United            -  Western Stima           
Zoo                      -  Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 26] 
AFC Leopards             -  Tusker                  
KCB                      -  Ulinzi Stars            

Round 34 [May 29]
Chemelil Sugar           -  SoNy Sugar              
Gor Mahia                -  Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks        -  Vihiga United           
KCB                      -  Zoo                     
Nzoia Sugar              -  Bandari                 
Sofapaka                 -  Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                   -  Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars             -  Mount Kenya United      
Western Stima            -  AFC Leopards            

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               32  21  7  4  55-22  70  [C]  Champions
 2.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              32  18  8  6  43-27  62
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                32  15 13  4  48-30  58
 4.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               32  16  7  9  41-27  55
 5.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      32  14 10  8  46-26  52
 6.Mathare United (Nairobi)          32  13 12  7  45-33  51
 7.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               31  13 10  8  43-30  49
 8.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   32  11 10 11  34-32  43  [P]
 9.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32   9 14  9  30-30  41
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       32   8 15  9  33-37  39
11.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            31  10  9 12  31-37  39
12.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             32   9 10 13  29-34  37
13.Western Stima (Kakamega)          32   7 14 11  25-36  35  [P]
14.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           32   7 10 15  26-33  31
15.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           32   7 10 15  26-40  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  31   6 10 15  23-43  28
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga United (Mbale)             32   4 14 14  26-42  26
18.Mount Kenya United (Nairobi)      31   5  3 23  31-76  18  [*]  Relegated

[*] Nakumatt were renamed Mount Kenya United in Nov 2018


SportPesa Shield 2019

NB: Tusker declined to enter; they were replaced by Equity

Round 1
[Mar 16]
Uprising                0-5 Western Stima
Congo Boys              2-2 Kenya Police            [3-2 pen]
SS Assad                0-0 Ulinzi Stars            [5-4 pen]
Bungoma Superstars      0-0 Sofapaka                [5-4 pen]
Murang'a Seal           4-1 Kisumu All Stars
Transmara Sugar         0-1 Bidco United
Dero FC                 2-0 FC Talanta
Sindo United            0-1 KCB
Vihiga Sportif          2-0 Ushuru
Elim FC                 0-5 Kariobangi Sharks
Transfoc                0-4 AFC Leopards
Kayo                    2-1 Bandari
[Mar 17]
Fortune Sacco           0-1 Wazito FC     
Emmausians              0-6 Mwatate United
Naivas FC               1-0 Equity 
[Mar 20]
Kenpoly                 0-4 Gor Mahia

Round 2
[Mar 30]
Mwatate United          0-0 Congo Boys              [4-5 pen]
SS Assad                0-0 Naivas FC               [9-8 pen]
Bidco United            w/o Dero FC                 [Dero witdhrew]
KCB                     4-0 Vihiga Sportif          
[Mar 31]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Bungoma Superstars      [3-4 pen]
Western Stima           2-1 Wazito FC               
[Apr 1]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Murang'a Seal           
[Apr 10]
Bandari                 1-1 Gor Mahia               [5-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Apr 20, both at Mbaraki Sports Ground, Mombasa]
SS Assad                2-1 Congo Boys              
Bandari                 4-1 Western Stima           
[Apr 21, both at Kenyatta Stadium, Machakos]
KCB                     4-1 Bidco United            
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Bungoma Superstars      [4-2 pen]

Semifinals [May 12, both at Kenyatta Stadium, Machakos]
Bandari                 6-1 SS Assad                
KCB                     0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       

Final [Jun 1]
Bandari                  -  Kariobangi Sharks       


2018

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.