Kenya 2019/20


Kenya Premier League
Betway Cup 2020

Kenya Premier League 2019/20

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               23  17  3  3  47-17  54  [C]
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      22  14  5  3  45-24  47
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               22  13  7  2  41-21  46
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             23  11 10  2  32-15  43       [3-1]
 5.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   23  12  6  5  37-20  42       [3-0]
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            23  11  7  5  30-17  40
 7.Western Stima (Kakamega)          23   9  9  5  34-27  36
 8.Mathare United (Nairobi)          22   8  9  5  33-26  33       [3-2]
 9.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              23   7  5  9  29-27  32       [1-0]
10.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                23   8  7  8  34-29  31
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           23   7  9  7  28-26  30
12.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       22   4  8 10  27-32  20
13.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               23   4  8 11  24-30  20  [P]  [4-3]
14.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  22   4  4 14  23-41  16
15.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             22   2  7 13  18-39  13       [1-2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Kisumu All Stars (Kisumu)         22   2  3 17  13-50   9  [P]  [1-1]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           23   2  3 18  11-65   9
 -.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               expelled; all results annulled;
   record of matches played:          7   1  1  5   9-16   4

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and stopped by the FKF on Apr 30;
    a decision disputed by the KPL; according to league regulations, if stopped
    after all clubs have finished 50% but not yet completed 75% of the matches
    (as is the case), the halfway table is used to determine the final standings;
    based on that, the FKF declared Gor Mahia champions and Chemelil Sugar to
    have been relegated along expelled Sony Sugar while Nairobi City Stars and
    Bidco are to be promoted and Kisumu All Stars and Vihiga United to contest
    a promotion/relegation playoff; on May 12, the Sports Dispute Tribunal (SDT)
    suspended these decisions following an application by the KPL and Chemelil
    Sugar; an objection by the FKF is to be heard Jun 12.

NB: SoNy Sugar were expelled and relegated after failing to honour three
    fixtures; all their results were annulled (listed between square
    brackets for their opponents)

Round 1
[Aug 30]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-2 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                1-2 Posta Rangers           
[Aug 31]
Gor Mahia               5-2 Tusker                  
Kisumu All Stars        0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Mathare United          0-0 Bandari                 
SoNy Sugar              0-3 KCB                     [annulled]
Wazito                  1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
[Sep 1]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 AFC Leopards            
Zoo                     3-1 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 2
[Sep 14]
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 SoNy Sugar              [annulled]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  1-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 Wazito                  
AFC Leopards            0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Sep 15]
KCB                     0-0 Kisumu All Stars        
[Sep 18]
Bandari                 3-2 Zoo                     
[Jan 15]
Chemelil Sugar          0-4 Gor Mahia               

Round 3
[Sep 21]
Kisumu All Stars        0-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Mathare United          2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Wazito                  0-1 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 22]
Gor Mahia               2-1 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Posta Rangers           0-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                4-0 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Bandari                 [annulled]
Zoo                     1-2 Tusker                  

Round 4
[Sep 28]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Mathare United          
Kisumu All Stars        1-2 Western Stima           
Tusker                  3-1 Sofapaka                
[Sep 29]
Ulinzi Stars            3-1 SoNy Sugar              [annulled]
AFC Leopards            4-0 Chemelil Sugar          
KCB                     2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Zoo                     0-2 Wazito                  
[Oct 2]
Nzoia Sugar             0-2 Gor Mahia               
[Oct 3]	
Bandari                 1-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 5
[Oct 5]
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
KCB                     1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Mathare United          2-2 Wazito                  
SoNy Sugar              awd AFC Leopards            [awarded 0-2, SoNy dns;
Western Stima           0-0 Ulinzi Stars             later annulled]
[Oct 6]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Zoo                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-3 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                2-1 Bandari                 
[Oct 7]
Posta Rangers           3-0 Kisumu All Stars        

Round 6
[Oct 19]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Western Stima           
Bandari                 awd Chemelil Sugar          [awarded 2-0, Chemelil dns]
Kisumu All Stars        1-2 Mathare United          
Nzoia Sugar             2-1 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  awd SoNy Sugar              [awarded 2-0, SoNy dns;
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 KCB                      later annulled]
Wazito                  2-4 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Zoo                     0-0 Posta Rangers           
[Oct 20]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 7
[Oct 26]
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     2-1 Zoo                     
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Kisumu All Stars        [annulled]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Tusker                  
[Oct 27]
Posta Rangers           0-0 Wazito                  
Sofapaka                1-2 AFC Leopards            
[Nov 6] 	 
Gor Mahia               0-1 Mathare United          
Western Stima           3-1 Bandari                 

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Mathare United          0-0 Posta Rangers           
[Nov 2]
Wazito                  4-3 SoNy Sugar              [annulled]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  3-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Kisumu All Stars        
[Nov 3]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-2 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Zoo                     
[Feb 12]
Western Stima           1-1 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 2-1 KCB                     

Round 9
[Nov 9]
Posta Rangers           3-0 Chemelil Sugar          
KCB                     1-1 Tusker                  
Kisumu All Stars        1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Nov 10]
Gor Mahia               4-1 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                2-1 Wazito                  
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Bandari                 
SoNy Sugar              2-3 Mathare United          [annulled]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Western Stima           
Zoo                     2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 10
[Nov 20]
Zoo                     n/p SoNy Sugar              [SoNy dns]
KCB                     awd Chemelil Sugar          [awarded 2-0, Chemelil dns]
Kisumu All Stars        2-0 Wazito                  
Nzoia Sugar             0-2 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          0-1 Sofapaka                
[Nov 21]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-4 Ulinzi Stars            
Gor Mahia               3-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bandari                 2-2 AFC Leopards            
Tusker                  2-2 Western Stima           

NB: on Nov 22, Sony Sugar were expelled from the league for failure
    to honour three fixtures; all their results were annulled

Round 11
[Nov 24]
Posta Rangers           0-1 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          1-4 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
AFC Leopards            1-0 Kisumu All Stars        
Sofapaka                2-1 Zoo                     
Bandari                 0-2 Gor Mahia               
[Nov 25]
Western Stima           1-0 KCB                     
Wazito                  0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Kakamega Homeboyz       bye

Round 12
[Nov 29]
Mathare United          1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Nov 30]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-5 KCB                     
Gor Mahia               0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Wazito                  6-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Nzoia Sugar             2-2 AFC Leopards            
[Dec 1]
Zoo                     3-0 Kisumu All Stars        
Tusker                  1-0 Bandari                 
Western Stima           1-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           bye

Round 13
[Dec 6]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-3 Tusker                  
Bandari                 4-1 Wazito                  
[Dec 7]
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 Western Stima           
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 8]
KCB                     5-1 Posta Rangers           
[Dec 22]
AFC Leopards            3-0 Mathare United          
Kisumu All Stars        0-3 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            4-0 Zoo                     
Sofapaka                bye

Round 14
[Dec 10]
Sofapaka                2-1 Kisumu All Stars        
[Dec 11]
Chemelil Sugar          1-4 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           4-1 Zoo                     
Wazito                  0-1 Tusker                  
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Bandari                 
[Dec 12]
AFC Leopards            0-0 KCB                     
[Dec 29]
Mathare United          4-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-1 Gor Mahia               
Kariobangi Sharks       bye

Round 15
[Dec 14]
Kisumu All Stars        0-2 Bandari                 
[Dec 15]
KCB                     2-1 Wazito                  
Kariobangi Sharks       3-3 Posta Rangers           
Tusker                  0-0 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-3 Western Stima           
[Jan 29]
Zoo                     2-2 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               2-1 Sofapaka                
Chemelil Sugar          bye

Round 16
[Jan 4]
Chemelil Sugar          0-7 Tusker                  
Mathare United          1-1 KCB                     
Sofapaka                2-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-0 Kisumu All Stars        
Wazito                  0-1 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 awd Nzoia Sugar             [awarded 2-0, Nzoia dns]
[Jan 5]
AFC Leopards            4-1 Zoo                     
Posta Rangers           0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           bye

Round 17 [Jan 8]
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           2-1 AFC Leopards            
KCB                     2-1 Sofapaka                
Tusker                  2-0 Kisumu All Stars        
Western Stima           2-1 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Wazito                  
Zoo                     0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Gor Mahia               bye

Round 18 [Jan 12]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Wazito                  
Bandari                 1-2 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          0-3 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Gor Mahia               
Kisumu All Stars        0-2 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          2-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Sofapaka                4-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            3-2 Western Stima           
Zoo                     bye

Round 19
[Jan 25]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Sofapaka                
Gor Mahia               3-0 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     3-1 Western Stima           
Kisumu All Stars        0-2 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Zoo                     
Wazito                  0-3 Posta Rangers           
[Jan 26]
Tusker                  1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Mathare United          bye

Round 20
[Feb 1]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Bandari                 
Western Stima           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Zoo                     1-2 KCB                     
[Feb 2]
Gor Mahia               3-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Wazito                  
Kariobangi Sharks       8-1 Kisumu All Stars        
Sofapaka                1-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 AFC Leopards            
Tusker                  bye

Round 21
[Feb 7]
KCB                     0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 8]
Bandari                 1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          3-1 Zoo                     
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                3-1 Gor Mahia               
Wazito                  2-1 Western Stima           
[Feb 9] 
AFC Leopards            0-1 Tusker                  
Kisumu All Stars        bye

Round 22
[Feb 22]
AFC Leopards            2-1 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 3-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           1-3 KCB                     
Western Stima           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 23]
Kakamega Homeboyz       6-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  1-1 Wazito                  
Ulinzi Stars            3-2 Kisumu All Stars        
Zoo                     2-3 Gor Mahia               
Nzoia Sugar             bye

Round 23
[Feb 29]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 AFC Leopards            
Gor Mahia               3-2 Western Stima           
Kisumu All Stars        2-2 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Mar 1]
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-2 Nzoia Sugar             
KCB                     1-2 Bandari                 
Posta Rangers           1-1 Mathare United          
Wazito                  4-1 Zoo                     
Kariobangi Sharks       bye

Round 24
[Mar 6]
Zoo                     0-0 Sofapaka                
[Mar 7]
Bandari                 1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          4-1 Kisumu All Stars        
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 KCB                     
Tusker                  2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Wazito                  0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           2-0 Posta Rangers           
[Mar 8]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       bye

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and stopped by the FKF on Apr 30;
    a decision disputed by the KPL; according to league regulations, if stopped
    after all clubs have finished 50% but not yet completed 75% of the matches
    (as is the case), the halfway table is used to determine the final standings;
    based on that, the FKF declared Gor Mahia champions and Chemelil Sugar to
    have been relegated along expelled Sony Sugar while Nairobi City Stars and
    Bidco are to be promoted and Kisumu All Stars and Vihiga United to contest
    a promotion/relegation playoff; on May 12, the Sports Dispute Tribunal (SDT)
    suspended these decisions following an application by the KPL and Chemelil
    Sugar; an objection by the FKF is to be heard Jun 12.

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               23  17  3  3  47-17  54  [C]
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      22  14  5  3  45-24  47
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               22  13  7  2  41-21  46
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             23  11 10  2  32-15  43       [3-1]
 5.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   23  12  6  5  37-20  42       [3-0]
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            23  11  7  5  30-17  40
 7.Western Stima (Kakamega)          23   9  9  5  34-27  36
 8.Mathare United (Nairobi)          22   8  9  5  33-26  33       [3-2]
 9.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              23   7  5  9  29-27  32       [1-0]
10.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                23   8  7  8  34-29  31
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           23   7  9  7  28-26  30
12.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       22   4  8 10  27-32  20
13.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               23   4  8 11  24-30  20  [P]  [4-3]
14.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  22   4  4 14  23-41  16
15.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             22   2  7 13  18-39  13       [1-2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Kisumu All Stars (Kisumu)         22   2  3 17  13-50   9  [P]  [1-1]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           23   2  3 18  11-65   9
 -.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               expelled; all results annulled;
   record of matches played:          7   1  1  5   9-16   4

NB: SoNy Sugar were expelled and relegated after failing to honour three
    fixtures; all their results were annulled (listed between square
    brackets for their opponents)


Betway Cup 2020

NB: 8 top level clubs (Tusker FC, Nzoia Sugar, Chemelil Sugar, Mathare United, 
    Kakamega Homeboyz, Western Stima and Zoo FC) declined to enter

Preliminary Round
[Jan 18]
Kariobangi Sharks B     0-3 Naivas FC
Re-union FC             0-2 KSG Ogopa
[Jan 19]
Uprising                0-2 Zetech Titans
Congo Boys              0-1 Tandaza
Equity FC               1-2 Balaji EPZ
Jericho Revelation      3-1 Nation FC
Kenpoly                 2-0 Mwatate United
FC Shells               2-4 SS Assad
MMUST                   2-2 Keroka Technical        [2-4 pen]
Transfoc FC             0-0 Mara Sugar              [4-3 pen]
Zoo Youth FC            1-0 Sindo United
Butali Sugar            1-1 Flamingo FC             [3-4 pen]
Nyabururu Sportiff      2-1 Black Diamond Rangers
Elim FC                 2-0 CUSCO FC
Egerton FC              2-1 Dero FC
Luanda Villa            1-0 GDC FC

Round 1
[Feb 15]
Jericho Revelation      1-2 Bidco United
Tandaza                 1-1 Posta Rangers           [4-5 pen]    
Balaji EPZ              0-0 Sofapaka                [4-5 pen]
Zetech Titans           2-2 FC Talanta              [5-6 pen]
SS Assad                1-1 Fortune Sacco           [0-3 pen]
Nyabururu Sportiff      0-0 Kisumu Allstars         [3-4 pen]
Egerton FC              0-1 Wazito
Flamingo                0-1 Migori Youth
Transfoc                0-0 Ushuru FC               [3-5 pen]      
[Feb 16]
KSG Ogopa               0-2 Bandari
Naivas                  2-3 Gor Mahia
Kenpoly                 0-2 Kariobangi Stars
Keroka Technical        2-0 Vihiga United
Zoo Youth               1-1 KCB                     [3-4 pen]
Elim                    0-1 AFC Leopards
Luanda Villa            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            [8-9 pen]     
   
1/8 Finals
[Mar 15]
Kisumu Allstars          -  Keroka Technical   
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Migori Youth
Kariobangi Sharks       4-1 FC Talanta
AFC Leopards            0-0 Ushuru FC               [4-2 pen]
[tba (postponed due to reservations by clubs concerning Covid-19 pandemic)]
Wazito                   -  KCB                     
Gor Mahia                -  Posta Rangers           
Bandari                  -  Sofapaka                
Fortune Sacco            -  Bidco United            
Kisumu Allstars          -  Keroka Technical   


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jun 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.