Kenya 1980

First Division

Participating teams

Abaluhya             Nairobi (Champions)  Renamed AFC Leopards for next season
Gor Mahia            Nairobi (Runners Up)
Hakati               Nairobi
Maragoli             Nairobi (Relegated)  Renamed Imara FC the following season
Luo United           Nairobi  Renamed Re Union the following season
KFA                  Nakuru
Abeingo              Nakuru  Renamed Nakuru Wanderers the following season
Gema                 Nakuru (Relegated)
Kisumu Hotstars      Kisumu (Relegated)
MoW                  Kakamega
Kenya Breweries      Nairobi
Ramogi               Mombasa  Renamed Lake Warriors the following season
Kahawa Cannons       Nairobi   

NB: Several teams were renamed at the end of the season following a presidential
    directive banning use of ethnic community names for sports clubs in the country

[Mar 23]
Kenya Breweries    0-1 Ramogi
  [Paul Opot]

[Mar 29]
Maragoli           1-3 Luo United
  [Mathews Rangama; Eric Omonge, Joshua Ogutu, Abdalla Musa]
KFA                2-3 Kisumu Hotstars
  [James Odawa, Jared Ingutia; Daniel Aketch (3)]
Gema               0-0 Kahawa Cannons    

[Mar 30]
MoW                3-2 KFA            
  [Alfred Imonje, Aggrey Litali (2); James Odawa, Julius Tella]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Abaluhya
Abeingo            0-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Joseph Shimoli]

[Apr 5]
MoW                2-2 Gema           
  [Jacob Atonya, Alfred Imonje; Dick Anyanga, Eric Onyango]
KFA                1-2 Abaluhya
  [Julius Tella; J.J Masiga (2)]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Ramogi
  [Sammy Owino; Paul Opot]

[Apr 6]
Gema               1-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Sammy Wamutachi; Wycliffe Odhiambo]
Kahawa Cannons     2-2 Ramogi
  [Michael Nandwa, George Oyego; Leakey Osodo, Linus Oganyo]

[Apr 7]
Kenya Breweries    1-0 Maragoli        
  [own goal] 

[Apr 12]
Maragoli           1-1 Gema           
  [Adam Ali; Eric Onyango]
MoW                0-2 Ramogi
  [Paul Opot (2), George Onyango, Linus Oganyo]
Kisumu Hotstars    1-1 Abeingo         
  [Arap Kibiengo; N.N.]

[Apr 13]
Hakati             0-3 Luo United 
  [Eric Omonge, Abdalla Musa, Mark Shida]

[Apr 16]
Kenya Breweries    5-1 Gor Mahia      
  [Peter Odera (3), Morris Oloo (2); Gideon Hamisi]

[Apr 19]
Hakati             3-1 MoW            
  [Sammy Onyango, James Jacaranda Ouma, Apollo Oreso; Aggrey Litali]
Luo United         2-4 Abeingo         
  [Eric Omonge, Mark Shida; Moffat Osore, Elijah Okwaro (3)]
Abaluhya           4-3 Kahawa Cannons    
  [J.J Masiga (2), Ben Musuku, Ben Masiga; Ali Abdalla, George Oyengo, Peter Wanjala]

[Apr 20]
Hakati             2-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Maxwel Ouma; Yunus Juma]
Maragoli           2-3 Gor Mahia      
  [Francis Kadenge, Reuben Osoro; Nahashon Oluoch, Gideon Hamisi (2)]

[Apr 23]
Kenya Breweries    1-1 Luo United
  [Morris Oloo; Vincent Otieno]

[Apr 26]
Maragoli           1-2 MoW            
  [Reuben Osoro; Aggrey Litali, Jacob Atonya]
Ramogi             1-2 Abeingo         
  [Paul Opot; Elijah Okwaro (2)]

[Apr 27]
Kenya Breweries    2-1 Hakati
  [Peter Odera, Elly Adero; Stanley Ouma]
Maragoli           0-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Arap Kibiengo]
KFA                0-2 Gema           
  [Eric Onyango (2)]

[May 1]
Abaluhya           2-1 Luo United 
  [J.J Masiga (2); Eric Omonge]
Kahawa Cannons     0-1 Gor Mahia      
  [Allan Thigo]
Abeingo            0-0 Gema           

[May 3]
Ramogi             1-0 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Albert Oyoo]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Gema           
  [Gideon Hamisi, Nahashon Oluoch]

[May 4]
Ramogi             1-2 KFA            
  [Paul Opot; David Osoi, James Odawa]
Kenya Breweries    2-0 Gema           
  [Morris Oloo (2)]

[May 7]
Hakati             3-2 Maragoli        
  [Elisha Ssemwanga, Sammy Onyango, Maxwel Ouma; Wilberforce Mulamba, Reuben Osore]

[May 10]      
Abaluhya           2-0 MoW            
  [J.J Masiga (2)]
Hakati             2-2 Abeingo         
  [N.N.; N.N.]

[May 11]
Abaluhya           1-0 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Ben Musuku]
Kenya Breweries    0-1 Abeingo         
  [Elijah Okwaro]
KFA                1-0 Gor Mahia      
  [Muhammed Suleiman]

[May 12]
Ramogi             3-3 Luo United
  [Martin Ochieng, Leakey Osodo, Paul Opot; James Onyango, Joshua Ogutu,
   Charles Ochieng]

[May 14]
Maragoli           0-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [George Oyengo]

[May 17]
Hakati             3-1 Gema           
  [James Jacaranda Ouma (2), Jumanne Khiranga; Peter Musembi]
Gor Mahia          8-1 MoW            
  [Tim Ayieko (2), Allan Thigo, Andrew Obunga, Sammy Owino, George Yoga (2),
   Paul Oduwo; Aggrey Litali]

[May 18]
Kahawa Cannons     0-3 MoW            
  [Jacob Atonya, Dan Musuku, Aggrey Litali]
KFA                1-0 Kenya Breweries  
  [Julius Tella]

[May 21]
Abaluhya           2-0 Maragoli        
  [Richard Makumbi (2)]

[May 24]
Ramogi             1-1 Hakati
  [Leakey Osodo; James Jacaranda Ouma]
MoW                1-1 Abeingo         
  [Dan Musuku; Dick Anyanga]
Luo United         4-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Joshua Ogutu (2), Charles Ochieng, Agonda Lukio; Daniel Aketch]

[May 25]
Kahawa Cannons     1-0 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Joseph Shimoli]

[May 28]
Abaluhya           0-0 Kenya Breweries   

[May 31]
Kisumu Hotstars    1-5 MoW            
  [N.N.; N.N.]
Maragoli           1-5 Abeingo         
  [Wilberforce Mulamba; Dick Anyanga, Richard Barasa (2), Elijah Okwaro, N.N.] 
Kahawa Cannons     2-1 Luo United 
  [Jeffrey Omwaka, Joseph Shimoli; Edward Kiiza]

[Jun 1]
Abeingo            3-2 KFA            
  [John Mzee, Moffat Osore, Dick Anyanga; Julius Tella, Jared Ingutia] 

[Jun 4]
Abaluhya           4-0 Abeingo         
  [J.J Masiga, Aggrey Lukoye (2), Johannes Ndombi]

[Jun 7]
Maragoli           0-2 KFA            
  [Dick Oduor, John Oginga]
Ramogi             2-0 Gema           
  [Albert Oyoo, Paul Opot]
Kenya Breweries    0-2 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Peter Wanjala, Boniface Abuoga]

[Jun 14]
Abaluhya           4-0 Gema           
  [Abdul Baraza (2), Wellington Lidonde, Noah Wanyama]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Michael Adede, John Chore]
Kahawa Cannons     0-2 KFA            
  [Julius Tella, Aggrey Ongoli]

[Jun 15]
Hakati             1-0 KFA            
  [James Jacaranda Ouma]
Kenya Breweries    2-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Apollo Anangwe, John Nyawanga; Daniel Aketch]
Gor Mahia          2-1 Abeingo         
  [George Yoga, Michael Adede; Dick Anyanga]

[Jun 16]
Kenya Breweries    3-2 MoW            
  [Elly Adero, Neville Pudo, Peter Odera; Joseph Mukatia, Francis Wetende]

[Jun 18]
Hakati             2-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Apollo Oreso; Joseph Shimoli]

[Jun 21]
Abaluhya           2-0 Ramogi
  [Wellington Lidonde (2)]
Luo United         3-2 Gema           
  [Charles Ochieng, Edward Kiiza, Joshua Ogutu; Eric Onyango, Peter Kubai]

[Jun 22]
Maragoli           1-2 Ramogi
  [Francis Kadenge; Martin Ochieng (2)]

[Jun 25]
Hakati             2-0 Gor Mahia      
  [James Jacaranda Ouma (2)]
KFA                2-1 Luo United
  [Elijah Kapchanga, Aggrey Ongoli; Eric Omonge]

[Jul 2]
Hakati             0-3 Abaluhya
  [J.J Masiga (2), Paul Maungu]

[Jul 9]
Luo United         1-2 Gor Mahia      
  [Eric Omonge; Sammy Owino, George Yoga]

[Jul 12]
Luo United         2-2 MoW            
  [Eric Omonge, William Oduor; Aggrey Litali, Francis Wetende]

[Jul 27]
Kenya Breweries    7-1 Abeingo         
  [Meshack Onderi (4), Elly Adero, Samson Odero, Peter Odera; Dick Anyanga]

[Jul 28]
Gema               1-2 Hakati
  [Peter Kubai; James Jacaranda Ouma, John Kedogo]

[Aug 2]
Luo United         1-1 KFA            
  [Agonda Lukio; Julius Tella]
MoW                2-1 Gor Mahia      
  [Jacob Atonya, Joseph Mukatia; John Bobby Ogolla]

[Aug 4]
Maragoli           2-2 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Abbey Nassur, Wilberforce Mulamba; Henry Okello, Michael Odindo]

[Aug 6]
Hakati             1-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Elisha Ssemwanga; own goal by Hakati player]

[Aug 9]
Abaluhya           4-2 Ramogi
  [Johannes Ndombi, Tamrat Mono, Noah Wanyama; David Odiedo (2)]
MoW                5-3 KFA            
  [Dan Musuku, Jacob Atonya, Aggrey Litali (2), Francis Wetende; James Odawa,
   Sammy Nyongesa (2)]

[Aug 10]
Kisumu Hotstars    2-1 Abeingo         
  [Daniel Aketch (2); David Sawe]
Luo United         3-2 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Geoffrey Kabilo, George Oduor, Agonda Lukio; George Oyengo (2)]
MoW                3-2 Gema           
  [Dan Musuku, own goal, Peter Ouma; Kim Malako, Daniel Rono]

[Aug 13]
Luo United         0-1 Abaluhya
  [Tamrat Mono]

[Aug 16]
MoW                2-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Francis Wetende, Dan Musuku; Godfrey Mwaka  also reported as Jeffrey Mwaka]
Kenya Breweries    1-0 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Peter Odera]

[Aug 20]
Hakati             2-2 Maragoli        
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Maxwel Ouma; Abbey Nassur, Reuben Osoro]

[Aug 23]
Luo United         2-1 Abeingo         
  [Peter Onyango, Joshua Ogutu; Ibrahim Muganda]
Gema               0-1 KFA            
  [Elisha Kapchaga]

[Aug 27]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Luo United
  [Godfrey Kateregga (2), Neville Pudo]

[Aug 28]
Abaluhya           1-1 Maragoli        
  [Aggrey Lukoye; Francis Kadenge]

[Aug 30]
Abaluhya           0-1 Kisumu Hotstars 
  [abandoned due to crowd trouble, ordered to be replayed]
KFA                3-1 Ramogi
  [David Osoi, Julius Tella (2), Albert Oyoo]

[Aug 31]
Maragoli           4-2 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Polly Ouma, Wilberforce Mulamba (3); Paul Onyango, Paul Mageta]

[Sep 3]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Allan Thigo; George Oyengo]

[Sep 6]
Gema               0-1 Abaluhya
  [Aggrey Lukoye]

[Sep 7]
KFA                2-1 Kenya Breweries  
  [Elisha Kapchanga, David Osoi; Peter Odera]

[Sep 10]
Maragoli           1-0 Gor Mahia      
  [Elijah Okwaro]

[Sep 13]
MoW                1-1 Ramogi
  [Francis Wetende; Paul Opot]
Abeingo            3-0 Gema           
  [Nathan Masaba (2), Ibrahim Muganda]

[Sep 14]
Maragoli           7-0 Gema           
  [Wilberforce Mulamba (3), Polly Ouma, Abbey Nassur, Japheth Amai]
KFA                1-1 Gor Mahia      
  [Muhammed Suleiman; Julius Agengo]

[Sep 16]
Kenya Breweries    1-2 Abaluhya
  [Morris Oloo; Ben Musuku, Aggrey Lukoye]

[Sep 20]
KFA                3-2 Hakati
  [Aggrey Ongoli, Elisha Kapchanga, Leonard Khayota; Sammy Onyango,
   James Jacaranda Ouma]
Luo United         9-0 Gema           
  [Joshua Ogutu (3), Eric Omonge (2), Agonda Lukio, Abdalla Musa, Geoffrey Kabilo (2)]
MoW                3-1 Abeingo         
  [Francis Wetende (2), Alfred Imonje; Nathan Masaba]

[Sep 21]
Kenya Breweries    5-1 Maragoli        
  [Neville Pudo, Ernest Hassan, Peter Odera, Morris Oloo, Apollo Anangwe;
   Wilberforce Mulamba]
Gema               1-3 Gor Mahia      
  [Peter Kubai; John Chore, Andrew Obunga, Julius Agengo]

[Sep 24]
Hakati             2-1 Kenya Breweries  
  [Sammy Onyango (2); Lazarus Babu]

[Sep 27]
Mow                0-1 Maragoli        
  [Wilberforce Mulamba]
Abaluhya           3-1 Abeingo         
  [J.J Masiga (2), Shadrack Oyando; Ibrahim Muganda]
KFA                3-2 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Aggrey Ongoli, James Odawa, Muhammed Suleiman; Joseph Shimoli, Peter Wanjala]

[Sep 29]
Ramogi             3-2 Kisumu Hotstars
  [George Onyango, Paul Opot, Albert Oyoo; Rosewell Otieno (2)]

[Oct 1]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Kenya Breweries  
  [Andrew Obunga; Godfrey Kateregga]

[Oct 3]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Luo United 
  [Allan Thigo; Eric Omonge]

[Oct 4]
Kahawa Cannons     1-0 Ramogi
  [Ali Abdalla]
KFA                2-1 Abeingo         
  [Julius Tella, Isaiah Sunguti; John Nabikonero]

[Oct 5]
MoW                0-0 Hakati

[Oct 8]
Abaluhya           1-0 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Aggrey Lukoye]
NB: with this win, Abuluhya made sure of championship

[Oct 11]
Kisumu Hotstars    1-1 Hakati
  [Roy Were; James Jacaranda Ouma]
Ramogi             0-1 Luo United
  [Charles Ochieng]
Kenya Breweries    6-2 Gema           
  [Meshack Onderi (3), Elly Adero, Neville Pudo, Peter Odera; Eric Onyango,
   Anthony Abinya]

[Oct 12]
Abaluhya           0-1 Gor Mahia      
  [Andrew Obunga]
Kisumu Hotstars    2-2 KFA            
  [Dick Otiende, Rosewell Otieno; Benedict Okumu, Elisha Kapchanga]

[Oct 15]
Maragoli           2-4 Luo United
  [Mathew Rangama, Polly Ouma; Charles Ochieng (2), Joshua Ogutu (2)

[Oct 18]
Kisumu Hotstars    1-1 Gema           
  [Rosewell Otieno; Peter Kubai]
Kenya Breweries    2-2 Ramogi
  [Neville Pudo, Meshack Onderi; James Otwenyo, Paul Opot]

[Oct 19]
Hakati             0-1 Ramogi
  [Martin Ochieng]

[Oct 20]
Gor Mahia          1-0 Abeingo         
  [John Bobby Ogolla]

[Oct 22]
Hakati             2-2 Luo United
  [N.N.; Charles Ochieng, Eric Omonge]

[Oct 23]
Abeingo            3-1 Ramogi
  [Dick Anyanga, Moffat Osore, Elijah Okwaro; George Onyango]

[Oct 25]
Kisumu Hotstars    1-3 Gor Mahia      
  [Rosewell Otieno; Maurice Ouma, Gideon Hamisi, Michael Adede]

[Oct 26]
Gema               1-2 Ramogi
  [Eric Onyango; James Otwenyo, Paul Opot]
MoW                1-0 Kenya Breweries  
  [Jacob Atonya]

[Oct 29]
KFA                3-2 Abaluhya
  [Julius Tella, Elisha Kapchanga, David Osoi; Aggrey Lukoye, Haggai Mirikau]

[Nov 1]
Ramogi             5-1 Maragoli        
  [Paul Opot (3), Martin Ochieng, James Otwenyo; Wilberforce Mulamba]

[Nov 2]
Gor Mahia          2-1 Hakati
  [Allan Thigo, Sammy Owino; N.N.]

[Nov 8]
Ramogi             0-2 Gor Mahia      
  [Sammy Owino, Tim Ayieko]
Kahawa Cannons     2-1 Abeingo         
  [George Oyengo, Joseph Shimoli; John Nabikonero]

[Nov 9]
Abaluhya           4-1 Kisumu Hotstars
  [Haggai Mirikau (3), Ben Musuku; Steve Were]

[Nov 15]
Hakati             1-1 Abaluhya
  [Samuel Ouma; Haggai Mirikau]
MoW                n/p Luo United
  [MoW did not show up, decision on match unknown]

[Nov 16]
Hakati             2-3 Abeingo         
  [Clement Barasa, Maxwel Ouma; John Makisu (2), Johnstone Ingonga]
Kisumu Hotstars    3-3 Luo United
  [Steve Were, Paul Mageta, Dick Otiende; Charles Ociheng, Geoffrey Kabilo]

[Nov 22]
Maragoli           5-2 Abeingo         
  [Polly Ouma, Abbey Nassur (2), Wilberforce Mulamba; Elijah Okwaro, Levi Osundwa]

[Nov 29]
Gema               3-2 Kahawa Cannons    
  [Daniel Rono, Sammy Abida (2); George Oyengo, Dick Andalo]
MoW                2-1 Abaluhya
  [N.N.; J.J Masiga]

Missing results
Kisumu Hotstars    vs  MoW            
Maragoli           vs  KFA            
Kahawa Cannons     vs  Kisumu Hotstars
Kenya Breweries    vs  Kahawa Cannons    

NB: first team does not necessarily denote home team in this list



Promoted from Western Provincial League: 
Nzoia Sugar (had been relegated from national league in 1979)


1979

1981

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Charles Otieno Hongo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Charles Otieno Hongo
Last updated: 2 May 2019

(C) Copyright Charles Otieno Hongo and RSSSF 2002/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.