Kenya 1983

Participating Teams

Gor Mahia            Nairobi (Champions)
Scarlet              Nakuru (Runners Up)
AFC Leopards         Nairobi
Kenya Breweries      Nairobi
Benham               Nairobi
Kenatco              Mombasa (Relegated)
KTM                  Thika
Motcom               Kakamega
Nzoia                Bungoma
Reunion              Nairobi
Rivatex              Eldoret
Transcom             Nakuru
Kisumu Posta         Kisumu
Nakuru Wanderers     Nakuru (Relegated)
Kahawa               Nairobi
Panpaper             Webuye (Relegated)
Imara FC             Nairobi
Blue Triangle        Athi River (Relegated)
Cargo                Mombasa
Bata Bullets         Limuru

Top Final Table:

 1.Gor Mahia
 2.Scarlet
 3.Leopards

NB: Leopards were coached by Uganda-born Robert Keberu since 1980


[Feb 5]
Bata Bullets       3-1 Kahawa
  [Alfred Mukangula, Joel Blombi, Sammy Oketch; Jared Okute]
Benham             0-0 Blue Triangle
Imara FC           0-4 KTM
  [Nahashon Mahila, Hamisi Juma (2), Reuben Aluko]
Nzoia              3-0 Panpaper
  [Henry Bwire, Abraham Masibo, Evans Chibinda]
Transcom           1-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Daniel Rono]     
Rivatex            3-3 Scarlet
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo, Tom Asika, Elijah Kote; Tom Oshiambo (2)Ambrose Ayoyi] 

[Feb 6]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Reunion
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Joseph Chanzu, Joshua Ogutu]

[Feb 9]
Cargo              2-1 Kenatco
  [Maurice Okoth, Juma Dosho; Meshack Odhiambo (other source indicate Mike Odhiambo]

[Feb 12]
Kenya Breweries    4-4 Bata Bullets
  [Douglas Mutua (2), Dino Kitavi, Joseph Chanzu; Charles Gachango, Sammy Oketch (2),
   Nicholas Lukati]
Kenatco            0-1 KTM
  [Victor Osila]
Panpaper           2-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Juma Sambaka (2); Nathan Masaba]
Motcom             1-3 Kahawa
  [Dan Musuku, Godfrey Osiema, George Nyangi; John Musila]
Rivatex            2-1 Transcom
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo, Tom Asika;Daniel Rono]
Nzoia              1-1 Gor Mahia
  [Abraham Masibo; Hamisi Shamba]

[Feb 13]
Cargo              2-2 KTM
  [Shem Obure, Maalim Rajab; Victor Osila, Sammy Tabu]
Benham             0-0 Imara FC
Blue Triangle      1-2 Reunion
  [Ahmed Shero; Apollo Obota (2)]
Rivatex            1-0 Panpaper
  [Osman Mujiti]
Kisumu Posta       3-0 Kahawa
  [Richard Otieno, Tom Mugambwa, Ibrahim Ngoi]

[Feb 19]
Bata Bullets       1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Edward Momanyi; Francis Kadenge]
Benham             1-2 Rivatex
  [Wilson Otieno; Chris Oluoch Kanindo, Ben Ngusale]
Kenatco            1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Francis Kasiso; Neville Pudo]
KTM                3-2 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Victor Osila, N.N., N.N.; Ibrahim Mugada (2)]
Kisumu Posta       1-0 Transcom
  [Charles Makori]
Scarlet            1-1 Nzoia
  [Jack Sihul, James Kimbo]

[Feb 20]
Cargo              1-2 Kenya Breweries
  [Juma Dosho; Neville Pudo, Paul Onyera]
Blue Triangle      0-0 Nakuru Wanderers
Benham             2-2 Transcom
  [Sam Mukasa, James Nandwa; Julius Milimu, Joseph Uhuru]
Panpaper           1-2 Scarlet
  [George Ambunya; Charles Odero, Ambrose Ayoyi]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Rivatex

[Feb 26]
Rivatex            3-2 Bata Bullets
  [Michael Kagose, Ben Ngusale, Chris Oluoch Kanindo; Tom Olaba, Joel Blombi]
AFC Leopards       1-2 Imara FC
  [Wilberforce Mulamba; Own goal, Naftali Agufwa]
Cargo              4-2 Motcom
  [Charles Okoth, Juma Dosho, Maurice Okoth, Paul Chona; Aggrey Litali (2)]
Panpaper           0-0 Blue Triangle
Scarlet            2-0 Reunion
  [Jack Sihul, Charles Odero]

[Feb 27]
Bata Bullets       1-0 Transcom
  [James Omwamba]
Nzoia              3-0 Blue Triangle
  [James Kimbo, Jimmy Onyango, Evans Chibinda]
Kenatco            0-2 Motcom
  [Joseph Mukatia, Dan Musuku]
Rivatex            2-2 Reunion
  [Ben Ngusale (2); Stanley Ombima, Apollo Obota]

[Mar 1]
Reunion            3-0 Imara FC
  [Mark Shida, John Mbuguss, Stanley Ombima]

[Mar 2]
Benham             1-3 Kahawa     
  [Alfred Ochieng; Joe Wamalwa, Jared Okute, Vincent Asitwa]

[Mar 3]
KTM                2-2 Reunion
  [Nahashon Mahila, Paul Yongo; John Odie (2)]

[Mar 5]
Kenya Breweries    3-1 Gor Mahia
  [Joshua Ogutu, James Jacaranda Ouma, Paul Onyera; Abdalla Shebe]
Nakuru Wanderers   0-1 Bata Bullets
  [Joel Blombi]
Cargo              1-0 Blue Triangle
  [Shem Obura]
Motcom             1-2 AFC Leopards
  [Joseph Mukatia; Francis Kadenge, Wellington Lidonde]
Nzoia              3-1 Kenatco
  [Evans Chibinda, Abraham Masibo, Francis Oloo; Francis Kasiso]

[Mar 6]
Scarlet            2-2 Bata Bullets
  [Chrispin Oduor, Charles Odero;Haroun Momanyi, Nicholas Lukati]
Panpaper           0-2 AFC Leopards
  [Mike Amwayi, Wilberforce Mulamba]
Kisumu Posta       2-2 Kenatco
  [Richard Otieno, George Ondula; Issa Suleiman, Abass Magongo]

[Mar 9]
Kahawa             1-1 Reunion
  [John Musila; John Odie]

[Mar 12]
Kenatco            0-1 Gor Mahia
  [Enock Obwaka]
Blue Triangle      0-2 Kahawa
  [Boaz Wekoma (2)]
KTM                2-0 Panpaper
  [Reuben Aluko, Paul Yongo]
Rivatex            1-1 Nzoia
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo; Evans Chibinda]

[Mar 13]
Cargo              1-3 Gor Mahia
  [Charles Okeyo; Enock Obwaka, Gideon Hamisi (2)]
Bata Bullets       4-1 Panpaper
Kenya Breweries    3-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Meshack Onderi, James Jacaranda Ouma, Joshua Ogutu; Elijah Okwaro]
Imara FC           0-1 Transcom
  [Sammy Abida]
Motcom             3-0 Rivatex
  [Dan Musuku, own goal, Aggrey Litali]

[Mar 19]
Benham             0-1 Reunion
  [Mark Shida]
Cargo              0-2 Bata Bullets
  [Joseph Magudha (2)]
Scarlet            3-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Ridhwani Juma (2), Charles Odero; Neville Pudo]
Motcom             2-2 KTM
  [Aggrey Litali, Dan Musuku; Hesbon Ndelwa, Paul Yongo]

[Mar 20]
Kenatco            1-2 Bata Bullets
  [Abass Magongo; Alfred Mukangula, Tom Olaba]
Transcom           1-3 Kenya Breweries
  [Sammy Abida; Neville Pudo (2), Meshack Onderi]
Imara FC           0-2 Motcom
  [Dan Musuku, Joseph Mukatia]

[Mar 24]
Gor Mahia          2-1 Reunion
  [Gideon Hamisi, Sammy Onyango; Mark Shida]

[Mar 27]
Gor Mahia          3-1 KTM
  [Abdalla Shebe, Enock Obwaka, Hesbon Omolo; Rishadi Shedu]
Kenya Breweries    2-2 Imara FC
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Dino Kitavi; Naftali Agufwa, Joseph Wanjala]
Motcom             0-0 Blue Triangle
Scarlet            2-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Charles Odero (2); Ibrahim Muganda]

[Mar 28]
Kisumu Posta       7-0 Blue Triangle
  [Ibrahim Ngoi (4), George Ondula, James Omondi, Richard Otieno]

[Mar 30]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Blue Triangle
  [Douglas Mutua, James Jacaranda Ouma, Joshua Ogutu]

[Apr 1]
Bata Bullets       1-2 KTM
  [Joel Blombi; Reuben Aluko, Edward Bulungu]
Scarlet            1-1 Gor Mahia
  [Charles Odero; Gideon Hamisi]
Nzoia              0-0 AFC Leopards
Motcom             3-2 Reunion
  [Dan Musuku, Justus Wekesa (2); John Mbuguss (2)]
Kahawa             0-3 Transcom
  [Richard Werunga (2); A. Shamole]

[Apr 12
Nakuru Wanderers   1-4 Gor Mahia
  [Dick Anyanga; Gideon Hamisi, John Okello Zangi, Charles Otieno, Hesbon Omollo]
Kisumu Posta       0-3 AFC Leopards
  [Wellington Lidonde, Peter Lichungu, John Arieno]
Kenatco            0-1 Benham
  [Kale Nurein]
Kenya Breweries    4-1 Rivatex
  [Neville Pudo (2), James Jacaranda Ouma (2);Ben Ngusale]
Blue Triangle      1-3 Transcom
  [Ahmed Shero; Eric Onyango (3)]
Panpaper           2-3 Reunion
  [George Osilo, Juma Nambaka; Dennis Obua, John Mbuguss, John Odie]

[Apr 3]
Cargo              1-1 Benham
  [Jonathan Juma; Alfred Ochieng]
Motcom             0-0 Nzoia
Imara              3-1 Rivatex
  [David Chore, John Ngeresa, Mathews Rangama; own goal]

[Apr 9]
Bata Bullets       4-1 Blue Triangle
Reunion            1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Geoffrey Kabilo; Wellington Lidonde]
Motcom             3-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Aggrey Litali, Jared Ingutia, Dan Musuku]
Panpaper           1-2 Imara

[Apr 10]
Gor Mahia          4-1 Benham
  [Sammy Onyango, Hesbon Omollo, Enock Obwaka, Gideon Hamisi; Alfred Ochieng]
Kisumu Posta       1-2 Kenya Breweries
  [George Ondula; Neville Pudo, Douglas Mutua]
Kahawa             2-1 Kenatco
  [Joseph Orimba, Peter Ogweno; Abass Magongo]
Nzoia              3-1 Imara
  [Jimmy Kimbo, Edward Kasirye, Evans Chibinda; Naftali Agufwa]

[Apr 13]
Bata Bullets       2-2 Reunion
  [Joel Blombi (2); John Mbuguss, John Odie]

[Apr 16]
Gor Mahia          4-2 Blue Triangle
  [Sammy Onyango, Enock Obwaka, John Okello Zangi, Gideon Hamisi; Eric Oduor, Boniface Oloo]
AFC Leopards       0-1 Kenatco
  [Francis Kasiso]
Transcom           3-0 Cargo
  [Joseph Arora, Eric Onyango, David Orage]
KTM                2-2 Nzoia
  [Anthony Ochieng (2); Evans Chibinda, Leonard Khayota]
Rivatex            2-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Robert Ombaki, Chris Oluoch Kanindo]

[Apr 17]
Bata Bullets       2-2 Nzoia
  [Charles Gachango, Alfred Mukangula; Jimmy Kimbo (2)]
Reunion            1-0 Kenatco
  [Abass Magongo]
Scarlet            1-0 Cargo
  [Ambrose Ayoyi]
Motcom             2-0 Panpaper
  [Godfrey Osiema (2)]

[Apr 23]
Gor Mahia          4-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Gideon Hamisi (2), Hesbon Omollo (2); George Ondula]
Rivatex            0-3 AFC Leopards
  [Francis Kadenge (2), Peter Lichungu]
KTM                2-0 Benham
  [Nahashon Mahila (2)]
Kenatco            2-0 Panpaper
  [David Manogo, Abass Magongo]
Blue Triangle      3-1 Imara
  [Eric Apollo, George Onyango, Davis Isiki; Francis Lugalia]

[Apr 24]
Bata Bullets       2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [James Omwamba, Joseph Magudha]
Nakuru Wanderers   3-3 AFC Leopards
  [Aggrey Otieno, Morris Mustafa, Moses Aringo; Ben Musuku, Wellington Lidonde, Peter Ouma]
Kenya Breweries    2-1 Kahawa
  [Own goal, James Jacaranda Ouma; Karuga]
Cargo              2-1 Panpaper
  [Paul Chona, Boniface Nafula; George Osila]
Scarlet            2-1 Transcom
  [Ambrose Ayoyi (2); Eric Onyango]

[Apr 29]
Imara              1-1 Gor Mahia
  [Naftali Agufwa; Hesbon Omollo]

[Apr 30]
Bata Bullets       4-0 Gor Mahia 
  [Gideon Hamisi, John Okello Zangi (2), Hesbon Omollo]
Scarlet            1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Ridhwani Juma; Francis Kadenge]
Nzoia              1-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Evans Chibinda]
Kenatco            2-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Francis Kasiso, Fred Juma; Dick Anyanga]
Reunion            1-3 Kisumu Posta
  [John Mbuguss; James Omondi, Domnic Otieno, Eric Ayuka]

[May 1]
Transcom           1-2 AFC Leopards
  [Eric Onyango; Ben Musuku, Wilberforce Mulamba] 
Panpaper           1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Benard Mahinga; Joshua Ogutu]
Cargo              5-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Boniface Nafula (2), Maalim Rajab, Jonathan Chona, James Otwenyo; Aggrey Otieno]
Blue Triangle      0-1 Rivatex
  [Robert Ombaki]
Nzoia              1-1 Kahawa
  [Francis Oloo; Vincent Asitwa]
Imara              0-3 Kisumu Posta
  [Emmanuel Akama, Francis Wetende, Eric Ayuka]

[May 2]
KTM                4-2 Rivatex
  [Edward Bulungu, Hesbon Ndelwa, Anthony Ochieng, Nahashon Mahila;
   Chris Oluoch Kanindo, Tom Aseka]

[May 7]
Nakuru Wanderers   1-1 Benham
  [Nathan Masaba, Said Kampira]
Motcom             0-0 Transcom
Kisumu Posta       2-1 Panpaper
  [Chiaga, Francis Wetende; Boniface Mukisa]

[May 8]
Imara FC           2-5 Bata Bullets
  [Mathews Rangama, Ben Anyona; Nicholas Lukati, James Nyatome, George Nyatome,
   Tom Olaba, Alex Shikanga]     
Scarlet            1-0 Benham
  [Charles Odero]
Cargo              1-1 Reunion
  [Ahmed Hamisi; Migure Osigo]
Blue Triangle      2-2 KTM
  [Stanley Matalanga, Boniface Oloo; Peter Musembi, Paul Yongo]

[May 11]   
KTM                0-0 Kahawa

[May 12]
Reunion            4-2 Transcom
  [Swaleh Ochieng, John Mbuguss, Charles Okoth, Geoffrey Kabilo; Joseph Arora, Eric Onyango]

[May 14]
Imara              0-1 Kenatco
  [Fred Juma]
KTM                2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [Rishadi Shedu (2)]
Scarlet            3-1 Motcom
  [Charles Odero (2), Jack Shihul; Godfrey Osiema]

[May 15]
Benham             0-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Peter Omondi]          
Blue Triangle      2-1 Kenatco
  [Boniface Oloo, Ahmed Shero; Fred Juma]
Nakuru Wanderers   0-2 Motcom
  [Justus Wekesa (2)]

[May 21]
Reunion            3-1 Nzoia
  [Geoffrey Kabilo, Stanley Ombima (2); James Kimbo]
Rivatex            1-1 Kahawa
  [Michael Kagose; John Musila]

[May 22]
Blue Triangle      0-2 Scarlet
  [Jack Sihul (2)]
Nakuru Wanderers   3-0 Kahawa
  [Aggrey Otieno, John Ingonga, Ezekiel Langat]

[May 23]
Benham             0-0 Nzoia

[May 25]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Kahawa
  [Hesbon Omollo, Sammy Onyango]

[May 28]
AFC Leopards       2-0 KTM
  [J.J Masiga, Ben Musuku]
Panpaper           0-3 Benham
Scarlet            5-1 Kenatco
  [George Ojwang, Jack Shihul (2), Ridhwani Juma, Charles Odero; Farid Sketty]
Nzoia              4-0 Cargo
  [Evans Chibinda (2), Francis Oloo, Jimmy Kimbo]

[May 29]
Motcom             1-1 Benham
  [Godfrey Osiema; Own goal]
Transcom           2-0 Kenatco
  [Sammy Abida, Eric Onyango]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Cargo
Nakuru Wanderers   3-0 Reunion
  [Elijah Okwaro, Levi Osundwa, Livingstone Ingonga]

[Jun 1]
Kenya Breweries    1-1 KTM
  [Dino Kitavi, Nahashon Mahila]
Gor Mahia          0-0 AFC Leopards
Imara              0-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Aggrey Otieno]

[Jun 2]
Kahawa             0-1 Scarlet
  [Ridhwani Juma]

[Jun 4]
Bata Bullets       2-5 Motcom
  [Tom Olaba, Haroun Momanyi; Justus Wekesa, George Nyangi Odembo, Aggrey Ongoli (2),
   Aggrey Litali]
Panpaper           1-4 Transcom
Nakuru Wanderers   4-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Stephen Ochieng, Livingstone Igonga, Morris Mustafa, Elijah Okwaro; Emmanuel Akama]

[Jun 5]
Kenya Breweries    4-1 Benham
  [James Jacaranda Ouma, Neville Pudo (2), C. Oduor; James Nandwa]
Nzoia              0-2 Transcom
  [Joseph Amwata, Anthony Abinya]
AFC Leopards       4-0 Blue Triangle
  [J.J Masiga (2), Francis Kadenge, Patrick Shilasi]
Scarlet            2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [Charles Odero, Dan Odhiambo]
Nzoia              0-2 Transcom
  [Joseph Amwatta, Anthony Abinya]

[Jun 11]
Nakuru Wanderers   1-1 Nzoia
  [Aggrey Otieno; N.N.]     
Gor Mahia          3-0 Rivatex
  [John Okello Zangi, George Otieno Solo, Abdalla Shebe]
Kahawa             0-0 AFC Leopards

[Jun 12]
Gor Mahia          3-0 Transcom
  [Charles Otieno, John Okello Zangi, Hesbon Omollo]
Imara              2-0 Scarlet
  [Ben Anyona, Festo Kisia]

[Jun 16]
AFC Leopards       0-1 Kenya Breweries
  [James Jacaranda Ouma]

[Jun 18]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Panpaper
  [John Bobby Ogolla, Hesbon Omollo]

[Jun 19]
Benham             1-1 AFC Leopards
  [James Nandwa; Wellington Lidonde]

[Jul 2]
Reunion            0-0 Bata Bullets
Rivatex            3-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo (3); James Jacaranda Ouma]
Panpaper           1-1 KTM
Blue Triangle      0-0 Motcom

[Jul 3]
Gor Mahia          3-1 Motcom
  [Hesbon Omollo, Sammy Onyango (2); Peter Owade Zimbo]
Nakuru Wanderers   1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Morris Mustafa; Issa Salim]
Kisumu Posta       2-1 KTM
  [Tom Mugambwa, Emmanuel Akama; Anthony Ochieng]

[Jul 6]
Reunion            1-0 Imara
  [Geoffrey Kabilo]

[Jul 7]
Kahawa             1-3 Gor Mahia
  [John Musila; Charles Otieno, Gideon Hamisi, Hesbon Omollo]

[Jul 9]
Motcom             1-1 Bata Bullets
  [Justus Wekesa; Nicholas Lukati]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Scarlet
  [J.J Masiga, Wellington Lidonde]
Nzoia              0-1 Benham
Rivatex            3-0 Blue Triangle
  [Ben Ngusale, Mike Kagose, own goal]

[Jul 10]
Nzoia              1-2 Bata Bullets
  [Maurice Khatete; Tom Olaba (2)]
KTM                1-2 Gor Mahia
  [Nahashon Mahila; Charles Otieno (2)]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Benham
Kenya Breweries    2-1 Scarlet
  [Douglas Mutua, Dino Kitavi; Tom Odhiambo]

[Jul 13]
AFC Leopards       3-1 Reunion
  [Ben Musuku (2), J.J Masiga; John Mbuguss]

[Jul 17]
Panpaper           0-1 Motcom
  [Godfrey Osiema]

[Jul 20]
Reunion            2-1 Blue Triangle
  [John Mbuguss, John Odie; Boniface Oloo]

[Jul 21]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Imara
  [Hesbon Omollo; Haggai Malenya]

[Jul 23]
AFC Leopards       1-0 Benham
  [Wilberforce Mulamba]
KTM                0-2 Kenatco
  [Hesbon Ndelwa, Rishadi Shedu]
Scarlet            3-0 Panpaper
  [Mahmoud Salim, Charles Odero (2)]
Motcom             4-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Titus Madegwa, Justus Wekesa (2), Godfrey Osiema]

[Jul 24]
Kenatco            2-2 Kahawa
  [Abass Magongo, Jaffar Hilal; John Musila, James Ikamar]
Transcom           3-0 Panpaper
  [Patrick Orimba, Eric Onyango (2)]
Nzoia              2-1 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Francis Oloo, Peter Namasaka; Dick Anyanga]

[Jul 27]
Bata Bullets       1-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Alfred Mukangula]

[Jul 28]
Kahawa             1-1 Benham
  [Nicholas Ojagor; Jaffer Mwidau]

[Jul 30]
Gor Mahia          1-0 Cargo
  [George Otieno Virgo]
KTM                4-1 Transcom
  [Peter Musembi, RIshadi Shedu (2), Nahashon Mahila; Richard Werunga]

[Jul 31]
Transcom           0-1 Bata Bullets
  [Henry Momanyi]
Blue Triangle      0-3 AFC Leopards
  [Peter Ouma (2), J.J Masiga]
Benham             1-1 Cargo
  [Alfred Ochieng; Charles Okeyo]
Nakuru Wanderers   3-2 Rivatex
  [Ezekiel Langat, Amos Aringo,  Ibrahim Muganda; Ben Owino, Elijah Kote]

[Aug 1]
Reunion            1-1 Kahawa
  [John Mbuguss; James Ikamar]

[Aug 2]
KTM                2-0 Imara
  [Rishadu Shedu, Paul Yongo]

[Aug 3]
Blue Triangle      0-1 Benham
  [Kale Nurein]

[Aug 4]
Kahawa             2-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Paul Abuto, Jared Okute; Dino Kitavi]
Rivatex            1-4 KTM
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo; Peter Musembi, Hussein Kheri, Edward Bulungu (2)]

[Aug 6]
Gor Mahia          3-0 Nzoia
  [John Okello Zangi (2), Gideon Hamisi]
Cargo              2-3 Scarlet
  [Paul Chona, Maalim Rajab; Tom Odhiambo, Charles Odero, Ridhwani Juma]

[Aug 7]
Blue Triangle      0-3 Bata Bullets
  [Tom Olaba (2), Haroun Momanyi]
Kenya Breweries    0-0 Nzoia
Kenatco            0-3 Scarlet
  [Charles Odero (2), Chrispin Oduor]
Nakuru Wanderers   0-0 KTM

[Aug 10]
Benham             1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [James Nandwa; Paul Onyera]

[Aug 11]
Blue Triangle      0-4 Gor Mahia
  [John Okello Zangi (2), Abdalla Shebe, Peter Otieno Bassanga]

[Aug 13]
KTM                2-2 AFC Leopards
  [Anthony Ochieng, Own Goal; Mike Amwayi, Peter Lichungu]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Kenatco
  [Joseph Chanzu (2), Joshua Ogutu]
Motcom             6-0 Cargo
  [Peter Zimbo Owade (2), Jared Ingutia, Godfrey Osiem (2), Justus Wekesa]
Panpaper           2-2 Rivatex
  [Boniface Mukhisa, Bonaventure Abutu; Patrick Oduor, Ben Owino]
Scarlet            2-2 Kahawa
  [Tom Odhiambo, Charles Odero; James Ikamar, Joe Wamalwa]

[Aug 14]
Bata Bullets       1-1 Kenatco
  [Alfred Mukangula; own goal]
Imara              2-1 Benham
  [Francis Lugalia, own goal; Kale Nurein]
Panpaper           2-0 Cargo
  [Charles Khadiagala (2)]
Transcom           1-1 Kahawa
  [Julius Milimu; Jared Okute]
Kisumu Posta       4-1 Rivatex
  [Ibrahim Ngoi, Stephen Onganga (2), Francis Wetende; Elijah Kote]

[Aug 16]
Imara              0-4 AFC Leopards
  [Peter Ouma (2), Mike Amwayi, Francis Kadenge]

[Aug 20]
Bata Bullets       3-2 Scarlet
  [Alfred Mukangula, Haroun Momanyi; Charles Odero (2)]
Kenya Breweries    3-1 Panpaper
  [Joshua Ogutu, Neville Pudo, Joseph Chanzu; John Mainga]

[Aug 21]
Benham             1-2 Scarlet
  [Nicodemus Njohole; Jack Shihul (2)]
Blue Triangle      1-0 Panpaper
  [George Onyango]

[Aug 23]
Kahawa             1-1 Bata Bullets
  [Jared Okute; Haroun Momanyi]

[Aug 24]
Imara              2-2 Transcom
  [Ben Anyona, Mogere; Julius Milimu, David Akoi]

[Aug 25]
Benham             2-4 Transcom
  [Said Kampira, Nicodemus Njohole; Julius Milimu (2), John Amwatta, Richard Werunga]

[Aug 27]
KTM                2-0 Kahawa
  [Nahashon Mahila, Anthony Ochieng]
Motcom             1-0 Kisumu Posta
  [Jared Ingutia]

[Aug 28]
Bata Bullets       5-2 Rivatex
  [Haroun Momanyi, Tom Olaba, Charles Gachango, Alfred Mukangula, James Omwamba;
   Ben Ngusale (2)]
Benham             1-1 Rivatex
  [Mark Otieno; Tom Aseka]
Blue Triangle      0-0 Nzoia

[Aug 30]
Reunion            3-2 Benham
  [Kale Nurein, Jaffer Mwidau; Stanley Ombima (3)]
Imara              0-3 Kenya Breweries
  [James Jacaranda Ouma (2), Dino Kitavi]

[Sep 1]
AFC Leopards       4-2 Panpaper
  [Mike Amwayi (2) Wellington Lidonde (2); Charles Khadiagala]

[Sep 3]
AFC Leopards       5-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Mike Amwayi (3), Haggai Mirikau, Wellington Lidonde]

[Sep 4]
Bata Bullets       2-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [James Omwamba, Alfred Mukangula]
Reunion            1-2 Gor Mahia
  [John Okello Zangi, Hesbon Omollo; Osigo Migure]
Blue Triangle      0-2 Kenya Breweries
  [Paul Onyera, Joseph Chanzu]
Kenatco            0-3 Kisumu Posta
  [Steve Obiero (2), James Waga]

[Sep 7]
Cargo              0-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Steve Obiero]
Imara              0-2 Nzoia
  [Evans Chibinda, Own Goal]

[Sep 8]
Gor Mahia          4-0 Bata Bullets
  [John Okello Zangi (2), Gideon Hamisi (2)]

[Sep 10]
Kenya Breweries    0-1 AFC Leopards       [abandoned at 0-1 in 84' after mass brawl
  [Wellington Lidonde]                     following protests after a disallowed goal
Kenatco            1-1 Transcom            for Breweries; result allowed to stand]
  [David Manogo; Eric Onyango]
KTM                0-2 Nzoia
  [James Onyango, Evans Chibinda]

[Sep 11]
Cargo              1-0 Transcom
  [Athman Mbuguss]
Reunion            3-1 Panpaper
  [Stanley Ombima, John Mbuguss (2); Stephen Musumba]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Scarlet

[Sep 12]
Imara              0-0 Panpaper

[Sep 14]
Benham             0-0 Gor Mahia

[Sep 15]
KTM                0-3 Kenya Breweries
  [Dino Kitavi, Joseph Chanzu, Apollo Oketch]

[Sep 17]
Kenatco            0-0 AFC Leopards
Kahawa             1-1 Nakuru Wanderes
  [Nicholas Ojagor; Dick Anyanga]
          
[Sep 18]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [John Okello Zangi, Gideon Hamisi]
Cargo              0-0 AFC Leopards
Kisumu Posta       4-2 Panpaper
  [Richard Otieno, Emmanuel Akama, Ibrahim Ngoi (2); Charles Khadiagala, Bernard Mainga]

[Sep 22]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Rivatex
  [Wellington Lidonde, N.N.]

[Sep 24]
Transcom           1-1 Gor Mahia
  [Eric Onyango; Own Goal]
Cargo              2-2 Imara
  [Charles Okeyo, Maalim Rajab; Haggain Malenya, Naftali Agufwa]
Scarlet            3-0 Blue Triangle
  [Charles Odero, Jack Shihul, Ambrose Ayoyi]

[Sep 25]
Kenatco            2-0 Imara
  [Fred Juma, Abass Magongo]
Nakuru Wanderers   5-0 Blue Triangle
  [Morris Mustafa, Levy Osundwa, Ibrahim Muganda (2), John Juma]
Kisumu Posta       4-1 Reunion
  [Domnic Otieno (2), Eric Ayuka, Emmanuel Akama; Mark Shida]

[Sep 29]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Nzoia
  [Wellington Lidonde]
Blue Triangle      2-3 Kahawa
  [John Okumu, Wycliffe Mukolwe; Boaz Wekoma (2), Jared Okute]

[Sep 30]
Kahawa             2-2 Nzoia
  [P. Ogweno, Jared Okute; Charles Wafula, Evans Chibinda]

[Oct 1]
Bata Bullets       2-0 Cargo
  [Edwin Okoth, Alfred Mukangula]
Gor Mahia          3-0 Kenatco
  [Hesbon Omollo (3)]
Blue Triangle      0-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Ibrahim Ngoi]

[Oct 2]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [Wellington Lidonde, Francis Kadenge]
Benham             2-0 Kenatco
  [Nicodemus Njohole, Gilbert Oguna]
Nakuru Wanderers   1-0 Reunion
  [Levy Osundwa]
KTM                1-0 Cargo              [abandoned; Cargo walked off; result stood]

[Oct 4]
Gor Mahia          2-0 Rivatex
  [Peter Otieno Bassanga, Austin Oduor]

[Oct 6]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Kahawa
  [Own goal, Wellington Lidonde]

[Oct 8]
Panpaper           1-2 Gor Mahia
  [Boniface Wepukhulu; Hesbon Omollo, Enock Obwaka]
AFC Leopards       4-0 Motcom
  [Wellington Lidonde, Francis Kadenge, J.J Masiga]
Scarlet            3-1 KTM
  [Charles Odero, Ridhwani Juma, Jack Shihul; Paul Yongo]
Kisumu Posta       3-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Emmanuel Akama, Ibrahim Ngoi (2)]

[Oct 9]
Kisumu Posta       1-3 Gor Mahia
  [Ibrahim Ngoi; Charles Otieno, John Okello Zangi, Abdalla Shebe]
Kenya Breweries    1-0 Motcom
  [Joseph Chanzu]
Kenatco            3-0 Nzoia
  [Henry Mzee, Joel Opana, David Manogo]
Panpaper           0-2 Nakuru Wanderers
  [Aggrey Otieno, Nathan Masaba]

[Oct 10]
Bata Bullets       2-1 Imara
  [Tom Olaba (2); N.N.]

[Oct 11]
Reunion            2-0 KTM
  [John Odie, Charles Okoth]

[Oct 12]
Benham             1-0 Panpaper
  [Kale Nurein] 

[Oct 13]
Imara              1-0 Blue Triangle

[Oct 15]
Panpaper           1-2 Bata Bullets
  [Charles Khadiagala; Tom Olaba, Haroun Momanyi]
AFC Leopards       0-0 Transcom
Reunion            1-4 Kenya Breweries
  [Stanley Ombima; Joseph Chanzu, Dino Kitavi (2), Joshua Ogutu]
Imara              1-4 KTM
  [Haggai Marenya; Rishadi Shedu, Anthony Ochieng, Reuben Aluko, Peter Musembi]
Rivatex            2-1 Cargo
  [Chris Oluoch Kanindo (2); Charles Okeyo]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Nzoia

[Oct 16]
Kisumu Posta       3-1 Bata Bullets
  [Eric Ayuka (2), Salim Bakari; Haroun Momanyi]
Kenya Breweries    1-2 Transcom
  [Elly Adero; Joseph Milimu, Joseph Manuni]
Nakuru Wanderers   2-2 Cargo
  [Livingstone Igonga, Elijah Okwaro; Athman Mbuguss (2)]

[Oct 17]
Benham             2-3 KTM
  [Kale Nurein, James Nandwa; Anthony Ochieng (2), Reuben Aluko]

[Oct 18]
Kahawa             2-0 Imara
  [Jared Okute, Nicholas Ojagor]

[Oct 20]
KTM                3-1 Bata Bullets
  [Edward Bulungu (3); Nicholas Lukati]
Gor Mahia          1-0 AFC Leopards
  [Sammy Onyango]
Kenatco            1-2 Cargo
  [Meshack Odhiambo; Peter Nyanga, James Otwenyo]
Panpaper           0-0 Nzoia
Scarlet            1-0 Nakuru Wanderers
  [George Ojwang]

[Oct 22]
Kenatco            1-1 Blue Triangle
  [Meshack Odhiambo; William Onguka]
Rivatex            4-3 Imara
  [Christopher Oluoch Kanindo (3), Patrick Oduor; David Chore, Akivaya, W. Ngereso]
Transcom           2-2 Kisumu Posta

[Oct 23]
Cargo              1-0 Blue Triangle
  [Maalim Rajab]
Scarlet            1-0 Imara
  [George Ojwang]
Kahawa             0-0 Motcom

[Oct 25]
AFC Leopards       2-1 Bata Bullets
  [Pius Masinza, Francis Kadenge; James Omwamba]

[Oct 26]
Gor Mahia          3-4 Kenya Breweries
  [Michael Adede (2), Abdalla Shebe; Joseph Shanzu (2), Elly Adero, Own Goal]

[Oct 28]
Benham             0-0 Bata Bullets
KTM                1-1 Blue Triangle
  [Edward Bulungu; James Okumu]
Kahawa             0-2 Cargo
  [Charles Okeyo, Athman Mbuguss]
Transcom           1-1 Nakuru Wanderers

[Oct 29]
Gor Mahia          1-2 Scarlet
  [Abdalla Shebe; Ambrose Ayoyi, Ridhwani Juma]
Motcom             2-2 Imara
  [Justus Wekesa, Godfrey Osiema; Gilbert Kibaya, David Chore]

[Nov 5]
Cargo              1-0 Reunion
  [Paul Chona]
Kahawa             1-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Vincent Asitwa; James Waga]

Missing results first half season
Bata Bullets       vs  Benham 
AFC Leopards       vs  Cargo
KTM                vs  Transcom
KTM                vs  Scarlet 
Kahawa             vs  Cargo 
Kenatco            vs  Rivatex 
Missing results second half season
Benham             vs  Nakuru Wanderers
Benham             vs  Motcom
Kenya Breweries    vs  Cargo
Kenya Breweries    vs  Kisumu Posta
Kenatco            vs  Motcom 
Kenatco            vs  Reunion 
Kenatco            vs  Panpaper
Kenatco            vs  Nakuru Wanderers 
Kenatco            vs  Rivatex 


1982

1984

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Charles Otieno Hongo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Charles Otieno Hongo
Last updated: 6 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Charles Otieno Hongo and RSSSF 2002/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.