Kenya 1987

Table in August:

 1. Motcom         19   14  2  3  34-13  30
 2. Shabana        22   13  4  5  33-20  30
 3. Gor Mahia      13   12  1  0  36- 6  25
 4. KTM            20   11  3  6  28-17  25
 5. Scarlet        21    9  6  6  34-26  24
 6. Lenana War     21    8  7  6  25-26  23
 7. Kenya Brew     19    9  4  6  28-22  22
 8. Kahawa Utd     19    9  4  6  24-21  22
 9. AFC Leopards   12    9  2  1  34- 9  20
10. Volcano        18    8  4  6  28-23  20
11. Bata Bullets   21    5 10  6  28-30  20
12. Re-Union       14    7  2  5  18-11  18
13. Eldorado       21    3 10  8  18-28  16
14. Kenya GG       19    6  4  9  19-30  16
15. Busia Simba    19    4  7  8  15-23  15
16. Kisumu AS      19    2  7 10  13-26  11
17. Feisal         19    3  5 11  18-32  11
18. Hakati         22    1  4 17  15-45   6
19. Meru Bombers   19    1  3 15  16-52   5
 
NB. total goal difference +4

Final Ranking:
 
 1.Gor Mahia            56
 2.AFC Leopards         54
 3.Shabana Kisii        50
 4.Kenya Breweries      46
 5.Kahawa United        46
 6.Motcom               44
 7.Bata Bullets         40
 8.KTM Thika            40
 9.Lanet Scarlet        39
10.Re-Union             38
11.Lenana Warriors      35
12.Volcano              34
13.KCC Eldoret          33
14.Kenya Grain Growers  32
15.Kisumu All Stars     30
16.Busia Simba          25
17.Hakati Sport         15
18.Feisal               13
19.Meru Bombers          9

Known Results:

[Mar]
Bata Bullets            3-3 Kenya Breweries
Busia Simba             1-0 Lanet Scarlet
Feisal                  2-1 Kahawa United
KCC Eldoret             0-2 Motcom
Kenya Grain Growers     1-1 AFC Leopards
Kisumu All Stars        2-3 Shabana Kisii
KTM Thika               4-0 Meru 4 Stars
Lenana Warriors         1-2 Gor Mahia
 
Bata Bullets            2-1 Hakati Sport
Busia Simba             0-3 Shabana Kisii
KCC Eldoret             2-1 AFC Leopards
Kenya Breweries         1-0 Re-Union
Kisumu All Stars        1-2 Kenya Grain Growers
Meru 4 Stars            1-2 Lenana Warriors
Motcom                  0-1 Lanet Scarlet
 
Gor Mahia               1-0 Hakati Sport
Motcom                  0-1 AFC Leopards
 
Gor Mahia               3-1 Shabana Kisii
 
Hakati Sport            0-1 Kenya Grain Growers
Kahawa United           2-1 Lanet Scarlet
Kisumu All Stars        0-3 Gor Mahia
KTM Thika               2-1 Busia Simba
Lanet Scarlet           2-1 Re-Union
Lenana Warriors         1-1 Bata Bullets
Meru 4 Stars            1-1 Feisal
Re-Union                1-0 KTM Thika
 
Kahawa United           0-0 KCC Eldoret
Kenya Breweries         1-0 Busia Simba
KTM Thika               3-0 Kenya Grain Growers
Lenana Warriors         2-1 Feisal
Meru 4 Stars            2-3 Bata Bullets
Motcom                  2-1 Kisumu All Stars
Motcom                  1-0 Shabana Kisii
Re-Union                1-1 KCC Eldoret
 
Gor Mahia               2-0 Kahawa United
 
Bata Bullets            1-1 Gor Mahia
Kahawa United           1-0 Meru 4 Stars
Kenya Breweries         4-1 Hakati Sport
KTM Thika               1-1 Motcom
Re-Union                3-0 Kisumu All Stars
 
Feisal                  4-1 Hakati Sport
Gor Mahia               6-1 Meru 4 Stars
KCC Eldoret             0-2 Kenya Breweries
Kenya Grain Growers     0-2 Kenya Breweries
Kisumu All Stars        2-2 Bata Bullets
KTM Thika               0-1 Shabana Kisii
Lanet Scarlet           0-0 Feisal
Motcom                  4-1 Lenana Warriors
 
Gor Mahia               3-0 Kisumu All Stars
Gor Mahia               2-0 Busia Simba
Hakati Sport            3-1 Feisal
Kenya Breweries         2-0 Kisumu All Stars
Re-Union                1-0 Lanet Scarlet
 
Gor Mahia               4-0 Volcano
 
Kenya Breweries         2-0 Motcom
Gor Mahia               3-0 Kenya Breweries
Kenya Breweries         1-2 AFC Leopards
Re-Union                0-0 AFC Leopards
Gor Mahia               3-0 Lenana Warriors
Re-Union                0-1 Gor Mahia
Shabana Kisii           0-1 Gor Mahia
Volcano                 1-5 Gor Mahia

KTM Thika               1-3 AFC Leopards
Re-Union                3-0 Feisal
Motcom                  2-0 Volcano
Kahawa United           0-0 Lenana Warriors
Volcano                 1-1 Kenya Breweries
KTM Thika               1-0 Feisal
Re-Union                1-0 Bata Bullets
Lanet Scarlet           1-1 Volcano
Kahawa United           2-2 Shabana Kisii
KCC Eldoret             0-0 Kisumu All Stars
 
Hakati Sport            1-0 Bata Bullets
Bata Bullets            1-1 Busia Simba
KTM Thika               2-2 Bata Bullets
Feisal                  1-4 Volcano
Lanet Scarlet           2-0 KCC Eldoret
Lanet Scarlet           2-2 Hakati Sport
Kenya Grain Growers     3-0 Busia Simba
Kahawa United           4-0 Lenana Warriors
Motcom                  4-2 Kenya Breweries
 
Lanet Scarlet           0-3 Kenya Breweries
Feisal                  0-1 Shabana Kisii
Lenana Warriors         1-1 KCC Eldoret
Kahawa United           2-1 Bata Bullets
Kisumu All Stars        2-2 Volcano
Hakati Sport            2-3 Volcano
KTM Thika               3-0 Hakati Sport
Kenya Grain Growers     2-1 Volcano
Shabana Kisii           3-1 Volcano
 
Volcano                 2-0 Meru Bombers
Shabana Kisii           2-2 Lanet Scarlet
Busia Simba             1-1 KCC Eldoret
Kenya Breweries         1-0 Hakati Sport
Volcano                 1-0 Hakati Sport
Feisal                  1-2 Lenana Warriors
Kenya Breweries         3-1 Kenya Grain Growers
Bata Bullets            0-2 AFC Leopards
Feisal                  0-1 KTM Thika
Volcano                 3-0 Kenya Grain Growers
Lanet Scarlet           2-2 AFC Leopards
KCC Eldoret             0-0 Shabana Kisii
Bata Bullets            1-1 Kahawa United
 
Motcom                  4-1 Hakati Sport
Shabana Kisii           2-0 Hakati Sport
Bata Bullets            1-0 KTM Thika
Motcom                  2-1 Lanet Scarlet
Lenana Warriors         2-1 KCC Eldoret
Meru Bombers            1-1 Busia Simba
Shabana Kisii           1-0 Kisumu All Stars
KTM Thika               0-5 Gor Mahia
Kenya Breweries         0-1 Lanet Scarlet
Lenana Warriors         4-2 Busia Simba
Kahawa United           1-0 Volcano
Meru Bombers            0-2 KCC Eldoret
 
AFC Leopards            2-1 Kahawa United
Bata Bullets            7-1 Feisal
KCC Eldoret             3-1 Hakati Sport
Shabana Kisii           5-0 Lenana Warriors
Kisumu All Stars        1-1 Lenana Warriors
Lanet Scarlet           3-1 Hakati Sport
AFC Leopards            7-0 Feisal
KCC Eldoret             1-0 Lanet Scarlet
Kenya Grain Growers     1-0 Lanet Scarlet
Volcano                 1-1 KTM Thika
Meru Bombers            1-0 Re-Union
 
Kahawa United           4-1 Kenya Grain Growers
Feisal                  0-5 AFC Leopards
Kahawa United           1-0 KTM Thika
Lanet Scarlet           0-0 AFC Leopards
 
AFC Leopards            3-3 Shabana Kisii
AFC Leopards            2-0 Volcano
Kahawa United           1-0 Feisal
Kenya Grain Growers     0-0 Re-Union
 
AFC Leopards            5-0 Volcano
Kahawa United           4-1 Busia Simba
KTM Thika               1-4 AFC Leopards
KCC Eldoret             1-1 Motcom
AFC Leopards            1-0 Re-Union
Gor Mahia               1-0 Bata Bullets
Kenya Breweries         2-0 Re-Union
KTM Thika               2-0 Feisal
Gor Mahia               1-1 Kahawa United
Re-Union                2-0 Feisal
Gor Mahia               2-1 KTM Thika
 
AFC Leopards            0-1 Gor Mahia
Kahawa United           1-1 Re-Union
Kenya Grain Growers     0-0 Re-Union
Bata Bullets            4-0 Meru Bombers
Shabana Kisii           3-0 Feisal
Re-Union                2-0 KCC Eldoret
Motcom                  1-0 Re-Union
Busia Simba             2-0 Feisal
 
Scarlet                 7-1 Feisal
Re-Union                1-0 Motcom
Kenya Breweries         0-0 Gor Mahia
Volcano                 3-2 Feisal
Bata Bullets            6-1 Kenya Grain Growers
Bata Bullets            3-0 KCC Eldoret
Gor Mahia               0-0 Motcom
Scarlet                 0-0 KTM Thika
Busia Simba             3-0 Hakati Sport

 


Moi Golden Cup

Round 1
AFC Leopards            2-0 Hakati Sportiff

Round 2
AFC Leopards            0-0 Volcano United          [4-3 pen]

Round 3
AFC Leopards            2-1 Kisumu All Stars

Semifinals
AFC Leopards            2-1 Kenya Tailex Mills

Final
Gor Mahia               2-0 AFC Leopards

 

1986

1988

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.