Kenya 1992

Participating Teams

AFC Leopards         Nairobi (Champions)
Gor Mahia            Nairobi (Runners Up)
Kenya Breweries      Nairobi
Scarlet              Nakuru
Transcom             Nakuru
Rivatex              Eldoret
Shabana              Kisii
Bandari              Mombasa
Kisumu Posta         Kisumu
Kisumu All Stars     Kisumu
Mumias               Mumias
Reunion              Nairobi
KTM                  Thika
Bata Bullets         Limuru
Maziwa               Nairobi
Eldoret KCC          Eldoret

[Feb 15]
Kenya Breweries    0-1 Gor Mahia
  [Aggrey Obonyo]
Eldoret KCC        1-1 Kisumu Posta 
  [Wesley Ambata; Michael Sanaa]
Reunion            2-3 Bata Bullets
  [Patrick Kisanya, Richard Orina; Patrick Nachok (2), Tom Tera]
Kisumu Allstars    0-0 Scarlet
KTM                1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Crispin Otieno; William Inganga]
Mumias             2-1 Transcom
  [Vitalis Odeke (2); James Odongo]

[Feb 16]
Kenya Breweries    2-0 KTM
  [Terry Onyango]
Mumias             0-0 Kisumu Posta
Shabana            1-1 Scarlet
  [Richard Otambo; Caleb Otieno]
AFC Leopards       3-0 Reunion
  [Patrick Shim, William Inganga, Kitali Ngaira]
Bandari            0-0 Maziwa
Bata Bullets       1-0 Gor Mahia
  [? Odongo]
Kisumu Allstars    3-2 Transcom
  [Walter Odhiambo, Mike Oduor, Adams Katwila; Sammy Okoth, Sammy Mainga]

[Feb 22]
Kisumu Posta       2-0 Bata Bullets
  [Iddi Abubakar, Shem Ooko]
Shabana            1-0 Kisumu Allstars
  [Richard Otambo]
Reunion            5-2 Maziwa
  [Charles Nzau, Patrick Kisanya (2), John Odie, Tom Okaya; Martin Ambuga (2)]
Transcom           1-1 Bandari
  [Moses Mwai; Charles Ombima]
Scarlet            2-1 KCC
  [?;?]
KTM                2-0 Mumias
  [Joe Kimani (2)]

[Feb 23]
Bata Bullets       2-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Patrick Nachok, Martin Omondi]
Kisumu Posta       0-2 Gor Mahia
  [Aggrey Obonyo, Pius Wamaya]
Shabana            0-0 Eldoret KCC
Reunion            1-1 KTM
  [Patrick Kisanya; James Nandwa]
Scarlet            2-1 Bandari
  [Ken Lugalia, Salim Mohammed; Tom Odhiambo]
AFC Leopards       2-1 Mumias
  [William Inganga, Patrick Masinde; Phillip Wesonga]

[Feb 26]
Kenya Breweries    unk Maziwa

[Feb 29]
Bandari            1-0 Kenya Breweries
  [James Mbwabi]
Shabana            2-0 Maziwa
  [Ibrahim Anjiri, Richard Otambo]
Eldoret KCC        1-2 KTM
  [Peter Kihumba; Joe Kimani, James Nandwa]
Bata Bullets       2-2 Transcom
  [Patrick Nachok, Martin Omondi; James Odongo, Sammy Okoth]
Gor Mahia          1-0 AFC Leopards
  [David Odhiambo]

[Mar 1]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Eldoret KCC
Maziwa             3-1 Kisumu Allstars
  [Andrew Thuku, Eric Otieno, Chris Oduor; Joel Mukoya]
Transcom           0-2 AFC Leopards
  [Mike Obonyo, William Inganga]
Mumias             1-2 Scarlet
  [Tobias Muyuka; Elijah Koranga, Ken Lugalia]
Kisumu Posta       1-0 KTM
  [Ibrahim Ngoi]
Rivatex            0-0 Shabana

[Mar 7]
Maziwa             0-1 AFC Leopards
  [James Andabwi]
Bandari            2-0 Bata Bullets
  [Tom Odhiambo, Ambrose Ayoyi]
Kisumu Posta       3-3 Shabana
  [Iddi Abubakar, Ibrahim Ngoi, Tony Lwanga; Richard Otambo (2), Ibrahim Anjiri]

[Mar 8]
Gor Mahia          3-1 Scarlet
  [David Odhiambo(2), Tom Ochieng; Ken Lugalia]
Eldoret KCC        1-1 Rivatex
  [Patrick Namai; Fred Ambani]

[Mar 15]
Transcom           1-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Abandoned  ruling not clear]
Shabana            0-1 Mumias
  [Vitalis Odeke]
Bata Bullets       1-0 Rivatex
  [Patrick Nachok]
KTM                1-1 Bandari
  [James Nandwa; Riziki Faraj]
Kisumu Posta       2-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Own goal, Iddi Abubakar]
Shabana            0-1 Mumias
  [Vitalis Odeke]
Scarlet            0-0 Reunion 

[Mar 17]
Kisumu Allstars    0-0 Mumias

[Mar 21]
AFC Leopards       1-0 Kisumu Allstars
  [Kitali Ngaira]
Eldoret KCC        2-1 Bandari
Transcom           0-1 KTM
  [Nick Yakhama]
Mumias             0-0 Rivatex
Shabana            2-0 Bata Bullets
  [Henry Nyandoro, John Anasi]
Kenya Breweries    1-0 Scarlet
  [David Odhiambo]

[Mar 22]
Maziwa             0-0 Scarlet
Reunion            2-0 Kisumu Allstars
  [Jimmy Odhiambo, Patrick Kisanya]
Transcom           2-2 Shabana
  [Moses Mwai (2); Frazier Ochieng, Richard Otambo]
Mumias             3-0 Bata Bullets
  [Vitalis Odeke, Phillip Wesonga, Mohammed Seif]
Kisumu Posta       awd Rivatex
  [Rivatex fail to show up  match awarded to Kisumu Posta] 

[Apr 5]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Mike Obonyo, Bernard Otieno]
Kisumu Posta       1-1 Kisumu Allstars
  [Iddi Abubakar; Domnic Mwalo]
Bandari            1-0 Shabana
  [James Mbwabi]
Transcom           1-2 Reunion
  [Sammy Okoth; Patrick Kisanya (2)]
Rivatex            1-0 Maziwa
  [Alfayo Odongo]
Bata Bullets       0-0 Scarlet
Mumias             1-0 Eldoret KCC
  [Vitalis Odeke]

[Apr 12]
Rivatex            2-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Fred Kitika, Tom Rero; Terry Onyango]
KTM                1-0 Shabana
  [Nick Yakhama]
Bandari            1-1 Reunion
  [Charles Musiko; Gideon Ochieng]
Transcom           1-0 Scarlet
  [Francis Baraza]
Kisumu Allstars    2-1 Bata Bullets
  [Ben Wanyanga; Martin Musisi, Tom Tera]
Mumias             0-0 Gor Mahia
AFC Leopards       1-0 Eldoret KCC
  [own goal]

[Apr 18]
Kenya Breweries    3-2 Mumias
  [Paul Onyera, George Opondo (2); Vitalis Odeke (2)]
Shabana            2-1 AFC Leopards
  [Richard Otambo, Peter Kamau; Patrick Shim]
Kisumu Allstars    1-2 Bandari
  [N.N; Wycliffe Anyangu, Riziki Faraj]
KTM                0-2 Bata Bullets
  [Aggrey Otieno, Tom Tera]
Gor Mahia          1-1 Transcom
  [Dan Shikanda; Joseph Odongo]
Maziwa             1-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Patrick Namai; Patrick Simiyu]

[Apr 19]
Kenya Breweries    3-2 Transcom
  [Paul Onyera, Dino Kitavi, Terry Onyango; Edward Sabatia, Moses Mwai]
Kisumu Posta       2-1 AFC Leopards
  [Sammy Onyango, Own goal; Kitali Ngaira]
Reunion            2-1 Mumias
  [John Odie, Tom Okaya; Mohammed Seif]
Bandari            1-0 Rivatex
  [Riziki Faraj]
KTM                2-1 Scarlet
  [Nick Yakhama, George Maina; Charles Odero]
Maziwa             0-2 Bata Bullets
  [Richard Odit, Tom Tera]

[Apr 23]
Maziwa             1-1 Transcom
  [Eric Omondi; Francis Baraza]

[Apr 25]
Kenya Breweries    1-0 Shabana
  [Paul Onyera]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Reunion
KTM                1-0 Rivatex
  [David Gitau]
AFC Leopards       2-0 Bandari
  [Mike Obonyo (2)]
Eldoret KCC        1-1 Kisumu Allstars
  [David Baraza; N.N]

[Apr 26]
Gor Mahia          0-2 Shabana
  [Richard Otambo]
Scarlet            1-0 Rivatex
  [Peter Omollo]
Bata Bullets       0-1 AFC Leopards
  [Mike Obonyo]
Mumias             2-1 Maziwa
  [Match abandoned in 78th minute  outcome unclear]

[May 2]
Bandari            1-0 Gor Mahia 
  [Joash Okongo]
Rivatex            1-0 AFC Leopards
  [Francis Koskei]
Kenya Breweries    2-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Paul Onyera, George Opondo; Evans Mulongo]
Scarlet            1-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Caleb Otieno; Iddi Abubakar]

[May 3]
Scarlet            0-2 AFC Leopards
  [Patrick Shim, Mike Obonyo]
Bata Bullets       1-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Alfred Kiragu; Stephen Wepukhulu]
Transcom           0-0 Kisumu Posta
Bandari            2-1 Mumias
  [Kennedy Okwaro, Ambrose Ayoyi; Zakayo Omenda]

[May 7]
Maziwa             0-1 AFC Leopards
  [James Andabwi]

[May 9]
Gor Mahia          0-2 Kisumu Allstars
  [David Deo Odhiambo (2)]
Shabana            1-0 Reunion
  [Henry Nyandoro]

[May 10]
KTM                2-0 Kisumu Allstars
  [Patrick Lumumba, George Maina]
Kisumu Posta       1-2 Reunion
  [Tony Lwanga; Aggrey Ogutu (2)]

[May 23]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Bandari
Maziwa             1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [David Ochieng; David Odhiambo]
Kisumu Allstars    0-0 Scarlet
Eldoret KCC        1-0 Bata Bullets
  [Peter Kihumba]
Transcom           0-0 Shabana
Rivatex            1-1 Mumias
  [Own goal; Mohammed Seif]

[May 24]
Maziwa             0-1 Bandari
  [Kennedy Okwaro]
AFC Leopards       4-2 KTM
  [Patrick Shim (2), Kitali Ngaira, George Sunguti; George Maina, James Nandwa]
Eldoret KCC        1-3 Shabana
  [Wesley Ambata; Wenzels Ambasi, John Anasi, Richard Otambo]
Transcom           1-1 Bata Bullets
  [Abdi Salim; Martin Musisi]

[May 30]
Kisumu Allstars    1-0 AFC Leopards

[Jun 6]
Rivatex            0-1 Gor Mahia
  [Dan Shikanda]
	
[Jun 7]
Shabana            1-1 Kenya Breweries
  [Richard Otambo; Vincent Kwarula]
KTM                0-0 Reunion
Bata Bullets       2-1 Bandari
  [Martin Omondi (2); James Mbwabi]
Mumias             3-0 AFC Leopards
  [Mohammed Seif (2), Vitalis Odeke]
Transcom           2-2 Eldoret KCC
  [Bernard Mainga, N.N; Charles Siyuma, N.N]
Kisumu All Stars   0-1 Gor Mahia
  [Fred Otieno]

[Jun 13]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Bata Bullets
  [Shem Nyaberi, Paul Onyera, Terry Onyango]
Reunion            0-1 Rivatex
  [Andrew Khaemba]
Scarlet            0-0 Transcom
Mumias             1-0 Eldoret KCC
  [Mohammed Seif]
Bandari            1-0 AFC Leopards
  [Ambrose Ayoyi]

[Jun 14]
Kenya Breweries    2-0 Rivatex
  [Vincent Kwarula, Shem Nyaberi]
Scarlet            0-0 Shabana
Reunion            0-2 Gor Mahia
  [Francis Kasinde (2)]

[Jun 20]
Kisumu Posta       2-1 Kisumu Allstars
  [Ibrahim Ngoi, Michael Sanaa; Zachary Gua]
Rivatex            6-1 Bata Bullets
  [Brian Tiema (2), Andrew Khaemba, Tom Rero, Geoffrey Tarus, Alfayo Odongo; Patrick Nachok]
KTM                1-0 Bandari 
  [Nick Yakhama]
AFC Leopards       1-0 Maziwa
  [Mike Obonyo]

[Jun 21]
Kenya Breweries    2-0 AFC Leopards
  [Paul Onyera, George Opondo]
KTM                0-0 Maziwa
Gor Mahia          5-0 Transcom
  [Dan Ogada, Joash Okongo, David Deo Odhiambo, George Onyango, Francis Kasinde]

[Jun 24]
Kisumu Posta       3-2 Eldoret KCC
  [Iddi Abubakar, Winna Shilavula, Ibrahim Ngoi; Mukangai Andaje, Peter Kihumba]

[Jun 27]
Kisumu Posta       2-0 Kenya Breweries
  [Elijah Onsika, Ibrahim Ngoi]
Maziwa             1-0 Shabana
  [David Ongweso]
Reunion            2-1 Scarlet
  [Charles Nzau, own goal; Charles Odero]
Bata Bullets       0-0 KTM
Transcom           0-1 AFC Leopards
  [Peter Owade]
Eldoret KCC        1-1 Gor Mahia
  [Evans Mulongo; Pius Wamaya]

[Jun 28]
Mumias             0-0 Kenya Breweries
Kisumu Posta       1-0 Gor Mahia
  [Winna Shilavula]
Reunion            1-0 Shabana
  [Joseph Ngaira]
Scarlet            2-0 KTM
  [Caleb Otieno]
Bata Bullets       3-1 AFC Leopards
  [Patrick Nachok, Alfred Kiragu, Tom Abwao; Richard Asabe]

[Jul 4]
Gor Mahia          1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Dan Ogada; Kitali Ngaira]
Bata Bullets       1-0 Kisumu All Stars		
  [Tom Abwao]
Rivatex            3-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Brian Tiema (2), Ronald Tenge; Tom Rero]
Transcom           0-4 KTM
  [Nick Yakhama (2), Chrispin Otieno, David Gitau]
Kisumu Posta       0-0 Scarlet
Shabana            1-1 Bandari
  [Ali Kurwa; Morris Okoth]

[Jul 5]
Maziwa             1-0 Gor Mahia
  [Eric Omondi]
Transcom           3-0 Kisumu All Stars		
  [Edward Sabatia, Francis Mbwabi, Sammy Okoth]
Kenya Breweries    3-0 Reunion
  [George Opondo, Zacheuss Omondi, Paul Onyera]
Kisumu Posta       2-1 Bandari
  [Ibrahim Ngoi (2); Issah Maftah]
Shabana            1-2 Rivatex
  [Ali Kurwa; Brian Tiema, George Irungu, Alfayo Odongo]
Scarlet            0-1 Bata Bullets
  [Martin Omondi]

[Jul 12]
AFC Leopards       1-0 Maziwa
  [Mike Obonyo]

[Jul 18]
Kenya Breweries    2-0 Gor Mahia
  [George Opondo, Henry Motego]
Kisumu All Stars   2-2 Eldoret KCC
  [Bernard Wanyanga, Own goal; Wesley Ambata, Stephen Wepukhulu]
Reunion            1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Patrick Kisanya; Bernard Otieno (also reported as William Inganga)]
Transcom           1-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Edward Sabatia; Joseph Odera]
Mumias             3-1 KTM
  [Mohammed Seif, Alex Wafula, Zakayo Omenda; James Nandwa]

[Jul 19]
Transcom           1-0 Maziwa	
  [Edward Sabatia]
Kisumu All Stars   0-4 KTM
  [Nick Yakhama (2), Patrick Lumumba, James Nandwa]
Eldoret KCC        0-0 Scarlet
Kenya Breweries    0-1 Bandari
  [Tom Odhiambo]
Kisumu Posta       2-1 Rivatex
  [Iddi Abubakar (2); Andrew Khaemba]
Bata Bullets       1-1 Reunion
  [Robert Njoroge; Patrick Kisanya]

[Jul 25]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Rivatex
AFC Leopards       2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [Patrick Masinde, Mike Obonyo]
KTM                1-1 Eldoret KCC
  [Nick Yakhama; Wesley Ambata]
Bandari            1-1 Transcom
  [Issah Maftah; Abdi Salim]
Scarlet            2-1 Kenya Breweries
  [James Marube, Peter Omolllo; Henry Motego]
Bata Bullets       0-0 Shabana
Mumias             2-1 Reunion
  [Zakayo Omenda, Mohammed Seif; Hezron Osuka]

[Jul 26]
Gor Mahia          0-0 Bata Bullets
Maziwa             2-2 Rivatex
  [Eric Omondi (2); Brian Tiema, Reuben Wambete]
Kisumu All Stars   0-1 Reunion
  [George Omondi]
AFC Leopards       1-1 Shabana
  [Mike Obonyo; Henry Nyandoro]
Eldoret KCC        0-0 Kenya Breweries
Scarlet            0-2 Mumias
  [Mohammed Seif, Zakayo Omenda]

[Aug 1]
Scarlet            4-1 Maziwa
  [Kenneth Oyuka (2), Elijah Koranga, Caleb Otieno; Martin Ambuga]
Kenya Breweries    4-1 Kisumu All Stars
  [Solomon Tebebe, Paul Onyera (2), Terry Onyango; Bernard Wanyanga]
Rivatex            1-1 AFC Leopards
  [Brian Tiema; William Inganga]
Bandari            1-0 Eldoret KCC
  [Morris Okoth]
Kisumu Posta       3-0 Shabana
  [Simon Ndungu (3)]
Mumias             1-0 Bata Bullets		
  [Mohammed Seif]

[Aug 2]
KTM                1-0 Gor Mahia
  [Nick Yakhama]
Maziwa             3-1 Kisumu All Stars		
  [Ben Opwaka, Martin Ambuga (2); Bernard Wanyanga]
Mumias             0-1 Transcom
  [Geoffrey Amahaya]

[Aug 5]
Reunion            2-0 Kisumu Posta
  [John Odie, Patrick Kisanya]

[Aug 8]
Mumias             0-1 Gor Mahia
  [Mike Otieno]
Maziwa             4-0 Eldoret KCC
  [Ibrahim Noor (2), Ismail Abdul, Eric Omondi]
Transcom           0-0 Reunion

[Aug 9]
Shabana            0-0 Gor Mahia
Maziwa             1-1 Kisumu Posta
  [Ibrahim Noor; Ibrahim Ngoi]

[Aug 15]
Kisumu All Stars   1-1 Shabana
  [Stephen Ochieng; Joel Mayuka]

[Aug 30]
AFC Leopards       5-0 Scarlet
  [Keffa Tasso (2), Patrick Shim (2), Sebastian Andulu]
Shabana            4-1 Mumias
  [Richard Otambo (2), Evans Nyariki, Henry Nyandoro; Alex Wafula]
Rivatex            1-0 KTM
  [Brian Tiema]

[Sep 5]
Bandari            3-0 Kisumu All Stars
  [James Mbwabi, Suleiman Mbaruk, Kennedy Okwaro]
Rivatex            0-0 Transcom

[Sep 12]
Kisumu All Stars   0-1 AFC Leopards
  [Patrick Shim]
Kenya Breweries    3-1 Transcom
  [Shem Nyaberi, Festus Serenge, Terry Onyango; Joseph Owino]
Rivatex            0-0 Bandari

[Sep 13]
Scarlet            1-2 Gor Mahia
  [Ken Lugalia; Joseph Owino, Henry Mosoti]
Eldoret KCC        0-3 AFC Leopards
  [Wasihngton Khamadi, William Inganga, Own Goal]
Shabana            1-1 KTM
  [Ibrahim Anjiri; Nick Yakhama]

[Sep 19]
Rivatex            3-1 Kisumu All Stars
  [Evans Alemba, Geoffrey Tarus, Brian Tiema; Barack Ouma]
Kisumu Posta       1-0 Bata Bullets
  [Elijah Onsika]
Reunion            0-0 Bandari

[date? (in March or April)]
Gor Mahia          1-0 Maziwa
  [David Deo Odhiambo]

Missing results 
Kenya Breweries    vs  Reunion
Kenya Breweries    vs  KTM
Kenya Breweries    vs  Kisumu All Stars
Kisumu Posta       vs  KTM
Kisumu Posta       vs  Bandari
Reunion            vs  Maziwa
Reunion            vs  Eldoret KCC
Rivatex            vs  Reunion 
Rivatex            vs  Scarlet
Transcom           vs  Rivatex
Bandari            vs  Mumias
Scarlet            vs  Bandari
KTM                vs  Gor Mahia
Bata Bullets       vs  Maziwa
Mumias             vs  Kisumu All Stars

Teams Relegated:
Kisumu All Stars
Maziwa
Transcom

Teams Promoted:
Sony Sugar FC
Waterworks FC
Panpaper FC
Prisons


Moi Golden Cup 1992

Final 
Kenya Breweries    2-0 Bata Bullets


1991

1993

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Wanjiru Abbink for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Charles Otieno Hongo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Charles Otieno Hongo
Last updated: 6 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Charles Otieno Hongo and RSSSF 1999/2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.