Kiribati 2019

Te Runga 2019 (Mwaane)
 
Group Stage

Pool A:
   Arorae
   Banaba
   Marakei
   Nonouti                      [qualified]
   Tamana
   Tarawa Urban Council (TUC)   [qualified]

[Nov 4, Sports Complex]
Nonouti          -  Arorae
Marakei          -  Tamana
[Nov 5, Takoronga Police Field]
TUC              -  Banaba
Arorae           -  Tamana
[Nov 6, Sports Complex]
Marakei          -  Banaba
Nonouti          -  TUC
[Nov 7, Takoronga Police Field]
Banaba           -  Nonouti
Arorae           -  Marakei
[Nov 8, Sports Complex]
Tamana           -  Nonouti
TUC              -  Marakei
[Nov 9, Takoronga Police Field]
Arorae           -  Banaba
Marakei          -  Nonouti
TUC              -  Tamana
[Nov 11, Sports Complex]
TUC              -  Arorae
Tamana           -  Banaba

Pool B
   Aranuka
   Betio Town Council (BTC)     [qualified]
   Maiana
   Nikinau
   Tabiteuea South
   Teraina

[Nov 4, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Nikinau
BTC              -  Tabiteuea South
[Nov 5, Takoronga Police Field]
Maiana           -  Teraina
Nikinau          -  Tabiteuea South
[Nov 6, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Maiana
BTC              -  Teraina
[Nov 7, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Teraina
[Nov 7, Takoronga Police Field]
Tabiteuea South  -  Maiana
Nikinau          -  BTC
[Nov 8, Sports Complex]
Maiana           -  BTC
Tabiteuea South  -  Aranuka
[Nov 9, Sports Complex]
Nikinau          -  Teraina
[Nov 9, Takoronga Police Field]
BTC              -  Aranuka
[Nov 11, Sports Complex]
Maiana           -  Nikinau
[Nov 11, Takoronga Police Field]
Tabiteuea South  -  Teraina

Pool C
   Abaiang                      [qualified]
   Abemama
   Kuria
   Makin                        [qualified]
   Tabiteuea North              [qualified]

[Nov 4, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Nikinau
BTC              -  Tabiteuea South
[Nov 5, Takoronga Police Field]
Maiana           -  Teraina
Nikinau          -  Tabiteuea South
[Nov 6, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Maiana
BTC              -  Teraina
[Nov 7, Sports Complex]
Aranuka          -  Teraina
[Nov 7, Takoronga Police Field]
Tabiteuea South  -  Maiana
Nikinau          -  BTC
[Nov 8, Sports Complex]
Maiana           -  BTC
Tabiteuea South  -  Aranuka
[Nov 9, Sports Complex]
Nikinau          -  Teraina
[Nov 9, Takoronga Police Field]
BTC              -  Aranuka
[Nov 11, Sports Complex]
Maiana           -  Nikinau
[Nov 11, Takoronga Police Field]
Tabiteuea South  -  Teraina

Pool D
   Beru
   Butaritari                   [qualified]
   Eutan Tarawa Council (ETC)
   Kiritimati                   [qualified]
   Onotoa
   Tabuaeran

[Nov 4, Takoronga Police Field]
Butaritari       -  Kiritimati
ETC              -  Beru
[Nov 5, Sports Complex]
Onotoa           -  Tabuaeran
Kiritimati       -  Beru
[Nov 6, Takoronga Police Field]
Butaritari       -  Onotoa
ETC              -  Tabuaeran
[Nov 7, Sports Complex]
Beru             -  Onotoa
Kiritimati       -  ETC
[Nov 8, Takoronga Police Field]
Butaritari       -  Tabuaeran
Onotoa           -  ETC
[Nov 9, Sports Complex]
Beru             -  Butaritari
Kiritimati       -  Tabuaeran

NB: given the teams qualified for the quarterfinals (1 from Pool B and 3 from C)
    it is likely the pool composition changed after the original draw; it is also
    possible Tabiteuea North were wrongly reported as quarterfinalists instead of
    Tabiteuea South

Quarterfinals [Nov 11]
Nonouti         2-2 Makin           [Makin on pen]
TUC             3-1 Abaiang         
Butaritari      2-1 Tabiteuea North 
BTC             2-0 Kiritimati      

Semifinals [Nov 13]
Makin           0-2 BTC             
Butaritari      2-4 TUC             

Third Place Match [Nov 15]

Final [Nov 16]
BTC             3-2 TUC             



Kiribati League Season 2019

NB: venues: Sports Complex and Takoronga Police Field

[Jul 28]
MMB             5-4 Crusader
  [ref: Taranga (STFA); Ataroro (BIFA), Bwaro (Abaiang FA)]
[Jul 29]
SB Lyke It      1-1 Coral Ace
  [ref: Taranga (STFA)]
[Jul 30]
Punjas           -  BFC
  [ref: Matibei (BIFA)]
[Jul 31]
Teintonete       -  King SB
  [ref: Bauro (Abaiang FA/BIFA)]
[Aug 1]
KFL              -  Nanikaai
  [ref: Atarake (STFA)]

[Aug 2]
Crusader         -  Tanraken te Reitaki
  [ref: Atanteiti (BIFA)]
[Aug 6]
MMB              -  Nanikaai
K-KAB            -  KFL
[Aug 7]
Moel             -  Teintonete
Taotin           -  BFC

[Aug 8]
SB United        -  Tanraken te Reitaki
Crusader         -  King SB
[Aug 9]
SB Lyke It       -  Punjas
Coral Ace        -  K-KAB

[Aug 26]
Moel             -  Crusader
King SB          -  Punjas
[Aug 27]
MMB              -  SB United
KFL              -  SB Lyke It

[Aug 28]
Coral Ace        -  King SB
Taotin           -  Punjas
[Aug 29]
MMB              -  SB United
[Aug 30]
K-KAB            -  Moel
SB Lyke It       -  Taotin

[Sep 2]
KFL              -  SB Lyke It
[Sep 3]
Punjas           -  Coral Ace
SB United        -  Crusader
[Sep 4]
Taotin           -  MMB

[Sep 5]
Moel             -  KFL
K-KBAB           -  SB Lyke It

[Sep 6]
MMB              -  KFL
BFC              -  King SB
[Sep 7]
K-KBAB           -  BFC
Coral Ace        -  King SB

[Sep 10]
Moel             -  Coral Ace
[Sep 12]
SB Lyke It       -  Crusader
[Sep 14]
SB United        -  Taotin
BFC              -  King SB


2017

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Te Runga 2019, Oceania Football Center

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carlos Santos and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 May 2020

(C) Copyright Carlos Santos, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.