Kirin Cup 2006

[May 9]

In Osaka (Nagai Track and Field Stadium)
Japan 1 (Seiichiro Maki 76)
Bulgaria 2 (Svetoslav Todorov 53 secs, Hristo Yanev  90+1)
HT: 0-1. Att: 44,851. Ref: Carlos Mega Davila (Spain).
JPN: 23-Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi; 22-Yuji Nakazawa, 5-Tsuneyasu Miyamoto ,
     2-Makoto Tanaka (8-Mitsuo Ogasawara 61), 25-Shinji Murai
     (14-Alessandro Santos 44), 15-Takashi Fukunishi (18-Shinji Ono
     61), 30-Yuki Abe (35-Makoto Hasebe 83), 21-Akira Kaji, 4-Yasuhito
     Endo, 28-Keiji Tamada, 36-Seiichiro Maki (37-Hisato Sato 77).
BUL: 1-Stoyan Kolev; 6-Rosen Kirilov, 3-Elin Topuzakov, 20-Stanislav
     Angelov, 2-Zhivko Milanov (5-Valentin Iliev 46), 8-Zoran Jankovich
     (18-Georgi Iliev 26), 4-Lucio Wagner, 21-Dimitar Telkiyski
     (19-Asen Karaslavov 90+2), 17-Martin Petrov  (11-Hristo Yanev 86),
     13-Yordan Todorov, 9-Svetoslav Todorov (14-Valeri Domovchiyski 84).

[May 11]

In Kobe (Kobe Wing Stadium)
Bulgaria 1 (Yordan Todorov 26)
Scotland 5 (Kris Boyd 13, 43, James McFadden 69, Chris Burke 77, 88)
HT: 1-2. Att: 5,780. Ref: Toru Kamikawa (Japan).
BUL: Stoyan Kolev (Nikolay Mihaylov 72); Stanislav Angelov, Elin
     Topuzakov, Rosen Kirilov, Asen Karaslavov (Hristo Yanev 56), Lucio
     Wagner, Martin Petrov , Dimitar Telkiyski, Yordan Todorov,
     Svetslav Todorov (Tsvetan Genkov 72), Valeri Domovchiyski (Georgi
     Iliev 72).
SCO: Neil Alexander; Russell Anderson, Gary Caldwell, Graeme Murty
     (David McNamee 83), Gary Naysmith, David Weir , Darren Fletcher,
     Lee McCulloch (Ian Murray 78), Scott Severin (Gavin Rae 69), Gary
     Teale (Chris  Burke 75), Kris Boyd (James McFadden 53).

[May 13]

In Saitama (Saitama Stadium 2002)
Japan 0
Scotland 0
Ref: Eduardo Iturralde Gonzalez (Spain).
JPN: 23-Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi; 5-Tsuneyasu Miyamoto , 14-Alessandro
     Santos, 22-Yuji Nakazawa (20-Keisuke Tsuboi 50), 21-Akira Kaji,
     15-Takashi Fukunishi, 8-Mitsuo Ogasawara, 18-Shinji Ono,
     4-Yasuhito Endo (37-Hisato Sato 73), 9-Tatsuhiko Kubo
     (36-Seiichiro Maki 62), 28-Keiji Tamada.
SCO: 1-Neil Alexander; 11-Russell Anderson, 6-Gary Caldwell, 16-Graeme
     Murty (20-David McNamee 80), 3-Gary Naysmith (14-Ian Murray 46),
     2-David Weir , 7-Darren Fletcher, 13-Lee McCulloch (4-Lee Miller
     70), 9-Scott Severin (8-Gavin Rae 46), 17-Gary Teale (19-Chris
     Burke 60), 5-James McFadden (18-Kris Boyd 60).

Table:
                     P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
 1.Scotland          2  1  1  0  5  1   4 - Champions
 2.Bulgaria          2  1  0  1  3  6   3
 3.Japan             2  0  1  1  1  2   1


SQUAD LISTS:

JAPAN
Coach: Zico (Brazil).
GK: Yoichi Doi (FC Tokyo), Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata), Seigo
    Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight);
DF: Makoto Tanaka (Jubilo Iwata), Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (Gamba Osaka),
    Alessandro Santos (Urawa Reds), Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F Marinos),
    Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa Reds), Shinji Murai (Jubilo Iwata), Akira
    Kaji (Gamba Osaka), Yuichi Komano (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Teruyuki
    Moniwa (FC Tokyo);
MF: Takashi Fukunishi (Jubilo Iwata), Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Anters),
    Masashi Motoyama (Kashima Antlers), Shinji Ono (Urawa Reds),
    Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Yuki Abe (JEF United Chiba), Makoto
    Hasebe (Urawa Reds);
FW: Tatsuhiko Kubo (Yokohama F Marinos), Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus
    Eight), Seiichiro Maki (JEF United Chiba), Hisato Sato (Sanfrecce
    Hiroshima).

BULGARIA
Coach: Hristo Stoichkov.
GK: Georgi Petkov (Levski Sofia), Stoian Kolev (Lokomotiv Plovdiv);
DF: Elin Topuzakov (Levski Sofia), Rosen Kirilov (Litex Lovech), Lusio
    Vagner (Levski Sofia), Asen Karaslavov (Slavia Sofia), Valentin
    Iliev (CSKA Sofia), Zhivko Milanov (Levski Sofia);
MF: Emil Gargorov (CSKA Sofia), Stanislav Angelov (Levski Sofia),
    Velizar Dimitrov (CSKA Sofia), Dimitar Telkiiski (Levski Sofia),
    Georgi Iliev (CSKA Sofia);
FW: Svetoslav Todorov (Portsmouth), Valeri Domovchiiski (Levski Sofia),
    Martin Petrov (Atletico Madrid), Zoran Yankovic (Dalian Shide,
    China), Cvetan Genkov (Lokomotiv Sofia).

SCOTLAND
Coach: Walter Smith.
GK: Neil Alexander (Cardiff City), Graeme Smith (Motherwell), Iain
    Turner (Everton);
DF: Russell Anderson (Aberdeen), Gary Caldwell (Hibernian), Steven
    Caldwell (Sunderland), David McNamee (Livingston), Graeme Murty
    (Reading), Gary Naysmith (Everton), David Weir (Everton);
MF: Chris Burke (Rangers), Darren Fletcher (Manchester United), Lee
    McCulloch (Wigan Athletic), Ian Murray (Rangers), Nigel Quashie
    (West Bromwich Albion), Scott Severin (Aberdeen), Gary Teale (Wigan
    Athletic);
FW: Kris Boyd (Rangers), James McFadden (Everton), Lee Miller (Dundee
    United).

Overview File Kirin Cups

Kirin Cup 2005

Kirin Cup 2007


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 8 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.