Congo (Brazzaville) 2018


Championnat National MTN Ligue 1
Coupe du Congo

Championnat National MTN Ligue 1

Table:

 1.AS Otôho d'Oyo                   21  16  2  3  43-13  50
 2.AC Léopards de Dolisie           22  15  3  4  32-17  48  [C]
 3.CS La Mancha                     22  15  2  5  32-17  47
 4.Diables Noirs                    20  14  3  3  46-13  45
 5.CARA                             20  10  4  6  27-16  34
 6.AS Cheminots                     21  10  2  9  22-19  32
 7.Etoile du Congo                  21   9  5  7  30-24  31  [-1]
 8.JS Talangaï                      22   8  6  8  23-28  30
 9.Tongo FC                         22   8  3 11  18-36  27
10.Interclub de Brazzaville         21   7  5  9  21-23  26  [*]
11.Patronage Sainte-Anne            22   7  3 12  14-25  24  [*]
12.JS Poto-Poto                     22   5  7 10  20-34  22
13.V.Club Mokanda                   21   5  5 11  12-24  20  [P]
14.FC Kondzo                        21   4  4 13  17-31  16
15.Nico-Nicoyé                      22   5  1 16  14-32  16
16.Saint Michel de Ouenzé           22   2  7 13  14-33  13

[*] missing goals match rd 11

NB: Etoile du Congo 1 point deducted following incidents in round 20

NB: Tongo and Interclub may have been deducted 3 points

Round 1
[Jan 27]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-3 Etoile du Congo               
Diables Noirs                 2-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
[Jan 28]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-1 JS Talangaï                   
CARA                          2-0 Interclub                     
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 FC Kondzo                     
V.Club Mokanda                0-1 La Mancha                     
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-1 AS Cheminots                  
AS Otôho                      3-1 Tongo FC                      

Round 2
[Jan 31]
V.Club Mokanda                2-0 FC Kondzo                     
AS Cheminots                  0-1 La Mancha                     
JS Talangaï                   2-1 Diables Noirs                 
AS Otôho                      3-1 Interclub                     
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-0 JS Poto-Poto                  
[Feb 1]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-0 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
CARA                          1-0 Tongo FC                      
Nico-Nicoyé                   1-2 Etoile du Congo               

Round 3
[Feb 3]
JS Talangaï                   0-0 Interclub                     
FC Kondzo                     0-0 La Mancha                     
[Feb 4]
Tongo FC                      0-3 AS Cheminots                  
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        0-2 Diables Noirs                 
Nico-Nicoyé                   4-1 JS Poto-Poto                  
V.Club Mokanda                0-0 Etoile du Congo               
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-1 CARA                          
AS Otôho                      4-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         

Round 4
[Feb 8]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-1 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
[Feb 9]
JS Talangaï                   2-0 V.Club Mokanda                
Tongo FC                      2-1 FC Kondzo                     
AS Cheminots                  0-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
[Mar 18]
Diables Noirs                 1-1 Etoile du Congo               
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Apr 30]
La Mancha                     0-2 Interclub                     
[May 10]
CARA                          0-2 AS Otôho                      

Round 5
[Feb 13]
Interclub                     1-1 Tongo FC                      
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        0-2 AS Cheminots                  
[Feb 14]
JS Poto-Poto                  2-2 AS Otôho                      
Diables Noirs                 5-0 FC Kondzo                     
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 V.Club Mokanda                
[Feb 15]
JS Talangaï                   0-4 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
Patronage Sainte-Anne         2-2 Etoile du Congo               
La Mancha                     1-0 CARA                          

Round 6
[Feb 22]
Tongo FC                      0-1 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
JS Talangaï                   2-0 Etoile du Congo               
[Feb 23]
AS Cheminots                  1-1 JS Poto-Poto                  
V.Club Mokanda                1-2 Diables Noirs                 
[Feb 25]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-3 La Mancha                     
CARA                          4-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
AS Otôho                      awd FC Kondzo                     [awarded 3-0, Kondzo dns]
[Apr 27]
AC Léopards de Dolisie        3-0 Interclub                     

Round 7
[Feb 27]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-2 Tongo FC                      
Interclub                     2-4 Diables Noirs                 
[Feb 28]
CARA                          3-0 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-2 V.Club Mokanda                
Nico-Nicoyé                   2-2 JS Talangaï                   
AS Cheminots                  0-2 AS Otôho                      
[Mar 1]
FC Kondzo                     1-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
Etoile du Congo               2-1 La Mancha                     

Round 8
[Mar 3]
Interclub                     0-1 V.Club Mokanda                
JS Talangaï                   1-1 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
Nico-Nicoyé                   1-2 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
[Mar 4]
Diables Noirs                 3-1 AS Otôho                      
FC Kondzo                     1-2 Etoile du Congo               
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-1 Tongo FC                      
[Apr 24]
AS Cheminots                  3-0 CARA                          
La Mancha                     2-0 JS Poto-Poto                  

Round 9
[Mar 8]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
V.Club Mokanda                2-1 Tongo FC                      
[Mar 10]
JS Talangaï                   1-0 FC Kondzo                     
Nico-Nicoyé                   2-1 Interclub                     
[Mar 11]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
AS Cheminots                  1-0 Etoile du Congo               
[Apr 28]
CARA                          0-1 Diables Noirs                 
[May 5]
AS Otôho                      4-0 La Mancha                     

Round 10
[Mar 20]
FC Kondzo                     2-1 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
[Mar 21]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
JS Poto-Poto                  0-0 V.Club Mokanda                
[Mar 22]
Tongo FC                      1-6 Diables Noirs                 
AS Otôho                      1-0 Etoile du Congo               
[Mar 23]
AS Cheminots                  1-0 Interclub                     
La Mancha                     1-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Mar 24]
JS Talangaï                   0-0 CARA                          

Round 11
[Mar 27]
JS Poto-Poto                  3-2 CARA                          
Patronage Sainte-Anne         abd Interclub                     [abandoned at 3-0 due to rain]
V.Club Mokanda                1-1 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-3 Diables Noirs                 
[Mar 28]
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 AS Otôho                      
FC Kondzo                     1-2 AS Cheminots                  
Tongo FC                      0-4 Etoile du Congo               
La Mancha                     2-1 JS Talangaï                   
[Mar 29]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         bt  Interclub                     [replay; by 1 goal]

Round 12
[Mar 31]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-0 FC Kondzo                     
JS Talangaï                   1-0 AS Cheminots                  
[Apr 1]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         0-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
Diables Noirs                 1-2 La Mancha                     
V.Club Mokanda                1-1 CARA                          
AS Otôho                      3-2 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        [also reported 4-2]
[Apr 3]
Tongo FC                      1-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
Etoile du Congo               1-2 Interclub                     

Round 13
[Apr 7]
JS Poto-Poto                  0-3 Interclub                     
FC Kondzo                     1-2 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
AS Cheminots                  2-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
[Apr 8]
JS Talangaï                   1-2 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
V.Club Mokanda                0-1 AS Otôho                      
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-1 Diables Noirs                 
[Apr 27]
La Mancha                     0-1 Tongo FC                      
[May 19]
CARA                          1-2 Etoile du Congo               

Round 14
[Apr 11]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         0-2 La Mancha                     
JS Poto-Poto                  0-3 Etoile du Congo               
V.Club Mokanda                0-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
AS Otôho                      3-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
[Apr 12]
CARA                          1-1 FC Kondzo                     
Diables Noirs                 1-0 AS Cheminots                  
[Apr 13]
Interclub                     0-0 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
Tongo FC                      3-2 JS Talangaï                   

Round 15
[Apr 15]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-1 Diables Noirs                 
Etoile du Congo               1-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
AS Cheminots                  2-0 V.Club Mokanda                
[Apr 16]
AS Otôho                      3-0 JS Talangaï                   
[Apr 19]
Tongo FC                      1-0 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
Interclub                     2-0 FC Kondzo                     
[Apr 21]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-2 CARA                          
La Mancha                     awd Nico-Nicoyé                   [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]

Halfway Table:

 1.AS Otôho d'Oyo                   15  12  1  2  35-10  37
 2.Diables Noirs                    15  11  2  2  34-11  35
 3.AC Léopards de Dolisie           15  10  3  2  23- 8  33  [C]
 4.CS La Mancha                     15   9  2  4  19-13  29
 5.AS Cheminots                     15   8  2  5  18- 9  26
 6.Etoile du Congo                  15   7  4  4  23-15  25
 7.CARA                             15   6  3  6  18-15  21
 8.JS Talangaï                      15   5  5  5  16-19  20
 9.V.Club Mokanda                   15   5  4  6  11-14  19  [P]
10.Tongo FC                         15   6  1  8  15-27  19
11.Patronage Sainte-Anne            15   5  2  8  11-20  17  [*]
12.Interclub de Brazzaville         15   4  3  8  14-18  15  [*]
13.JS Poto-Poto                     15   3  6  6  13-24  15
14.Saint Michel de Ouenzé           15   2  5  8  11-23  11
15.FC Kondzo                        15   2  2 11   9-26   8
16.Nico-Nicoyé                      15   2  1 12  10-28   7

[*] missing goals match rd 11

NB: Tongo and Interclub may have been deducted 3 points

Round 16
[Jun 15]
FC Kondzo                     2-2 Interclub                     
[Jun 16]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        0-1 Tongo FC                      
JS Talangaï                   2-1 AS Otôho                      
[Jun 17]
Diables Noirs                 3-0 JS Poto-Poto                  
CARA                          1-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 La Mancha                     
V.Club Mokanda                0-1 AS Cheminots                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 Etoile du Congo               

Round 17
[Jun 19]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-1 Interclub                     
JS Talangaï                   1-1 Tongo FC                      
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 AS Otôho                      
[Jun 20]
FC Kondzo                     0-1 CARA                          
Etoile du Congo               0-3 JS Poto-Poto                  
La Mancha                     1-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
AS Cheminots                  0-2 Diables Noirs                 
AC Léopards de Dolisie        3-0 V.Club Mokanda                

Round 18
[Jun 29]
Interclub                     1-0 JS Poto-Poto                  
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        0-3 FC Kondzo                     
[Jun 30]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-0 JS Talangaï                   
Etoile du Congo               1-1 CARA                          
Nico-Nicoyé                   1-0 AS Cheminots                  
[Jul 1]
Tongo FC                      0-5 La Mancha                     
Diables Noirs                 6-0 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
AS Otôho                      1-0 V.Club Mokanda                

Round 19
[Jul 3]
FC Kondzo                     2-0 JS Poto-Poto                  
Interclub                     0-2 Etoile du Congo               
[Jul 4]
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        1-1 AS Otôho                      
CARA                          3-0 V.Club Mokanda                
AS Cheminots                  2-1 JS Talangaï                   
La Mancha                     2-1 Diables Noirs                 
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 Patronage Sainte-Anne         
[Jul 5]
Nico-Nicoyé                   2-0 Tongo FC                      

Round 20 [tba; postponed from Jul 10-12]
Interclub                      -  Patronage Sainte-Anne         
CARA                           -  JS Poto-Poto                  
Diables Noirs                  -  Nico-Nicoyé                   
JS Talangaï                    -  La Mancha                     
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé         -  V.Club Mokanda                
Etoile du Congo                -  Tongo FC                      
AS Cheminots                   -  FC Kondzo                     
AS Otôho                       -  AC Léopards de Dolisie        

Round 21
[Jul 19]
Interclub                     2-0 AS Cheminots                  
[Jul 21]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         0-0 FC Kondzo                     
Diables Noirs                 0-0 Tongo FC                      
[Jul 22]
Nico-Nicoyé                   1-0 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
V.Club Mokanda                1-1 JS Poto-Poto                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-2 La Mancha                     
Etoile du Congo               awd AS Otôho                      [*]
[Jul 23]             
CARA                          3-0 JS Talangaï                   

[*] referees were insulted and threatened by trainer, captain and medicals of
    Etoile and attacked by home fans; the match, which had finished 2-3, was
    awarded 0-3 and Etoile had 1 point deducted

Round 22
[Jul 30]
FC Kondzo                     1-2 JS Talangaï                   
Etoile du Congo               4-1 AS Cheminots                  
[Jul 31]
La Mancha                     0-1 AS Otôho                      
Nico-Nicoyé                   0-1 Interclub                     
Tongo FC                      1-0 V.Club Mokanda                
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-2 JS Poto-Poto                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-1 Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        
[tba]
CARA                           -  Diables Noirs                 

Round 23
[Aug 7]
Patronage Sainte-Anne         1-0 Nico-Nicoyé                   
Saint-Michel de Ouenzé        0-1 JS Talangaï                   
[Aug 8]
JS Poto-Poto                  1-2 La Mancha                     
Tongo FC                      0-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Aug 9]
Etoile du Congo                -  FC Kondzo                     
CARA                           -  AS Cheminots                  
V.Club Mokanda                 -  Interclub                     
AS Otôho                       -  Diables Noirs                 

Table:

 1.AS Otôho d'Oyo                   21  16  2  3  43-13  50
 2.AC Léopards de Dolisie           22  15  3  4  32-17  48  [C]
 3.CS La Mancha                     22  15  2  5  32-17  47
 4.Diables Noirs                    20  14  3  3  46-13  45
 5.CARA                             20  10  4  6  27-16  34
 6.AS Cheminots                     21  10  2  9  22-19  32
 7.Etoile du Congo                  21   9  5  7  30-24  31  [-1]
 8.JS Talangaï                      22   8  6  8  23-28  30
 9.Tongo FC                         22   8  3 11  18-36  27
10.Interclub de Brazzaville         21   7  5  9  21-23  26  [*]
11.Patronage Sainte-Anne            22   7  3 12  14-25  24  [*]
12.JS Poto-Poto                     22   5  7 10  20-34  22
13.V.Club Mokanda                   21   5  5 11  12-24  20  [P]
14.FC Kondzo                        21   4  4 13  17-31  16
15.Nico-Nicoyé                      22   5  1 16  14-32  16
16.Saint Michel de Ouenzé           22   2  7 13  14-33  13

[*] missing goals match rd 11

NB: Etoile du Congo 1 point deducted following incidents in round 20

NB: Tongo and Interclub may have been deducted 3 points

Coupe du Congo

NB: 34th edition

Round 1
[May 25]
FC Emmanuel                   5-0 Ajax de Ouenzé
Lion Poto Poto                awd AS Nsiemba                    [awarded 0-3]
[May 26]
AS Penarol                    5-2 FC Flamengo
Mbila Sport                   4-1 Etoile Talas
CFF Futur Champion            1-3 BNG
CMBF                          awd Aigle Sport                   [awarded 3-0]
US Bantou                     0-1 Interclub Pointe-Noire
[May 27]
FC Racine                     awd Real Impact                   [awarded 3-0]  
Olympic Club Brazzaville      awd TP Mystère                    [awarded 3-0]
EF Total                      0-0 ASK Pointe-Noire              [5-4 pen]
FC Tchimani                   awd Pigeon Vert                   [awarded 3-0]
Lion Blessé                   0-2 Jeunes Fauves
Asia Sport                    0-1 Interclub Dolisie            
JS Mouyondzi                  1-2 FC Corneil
FC Mboukoudou                 awd FC Mouyengué                  [awarded 3-0]
Patronage Sibiti              awd Carpillon Sibiti              [awarded 3-0]      
CO Harleme                    1-0 AS Kimbonguela
FC Ignié                      0-0 AS Elbo                       [3-4 pen]
ATP                           awd Etoile Djambala               [awarded 3-0]    
Patronage Djambala            awd CARA Djambala                 [awarded 0-3]
Caiman Mossaka                n/p Etoile Mossaka                [both teams forfeited] 
AS Oka                        2-3 Ayandza Sport
St.-Michel Ouesso             drw CARA Ouesso                   [5-4 pen]
Diables Noirs Ouesso          0-7 FC Biala
Etoile Impfondo               awd Etoile Ouesso                 [awarded 3-0]
[May 28]
Racine Club Olympique         1-3 RCB
Red Star                      0-2 Yaba Sport    
FC Nathalys                   0-0 TP Mokanda                    [14-13 pen]
[May 29]
US Djeno                       -  Fleur du Ciel                 [apparently not played]
TP Caiman                      -  FC Pélérin                    [apparently not played]
[May 30]
CRCI                           -  Club des Jeunes               [apparently not played]
AS Vaudou                     n/p Munisport                     [both clubs to next round] 
 
Round 2
[Jun 9]
Tongo FC                      1-2 BNG
FC Racine                     0-2 Etoile du Congo
Munisport                     1-1 AS Cheminots                  [1-3 pen]
FC Tchimani                   0-6 La Mancha
[Jun 10]
Ayandza Sport                 1-3 CARA Brazzaville
AS Elbo                       0-4 Diables Noirs
AS Vaudou                     1-0 Nico-Nicoye
Interclub Pointe-Noire        1-0 AS Vita Club Mokanda
Jeunes Fauves                 1-2 Interclub Brazzaville
AC Léopards                   2-0 Interclub Dolisie
FC Corneil                    3-1 JS Poto Poto
FC Biala                      0-0 JS Talangai                   [0-3 pen]
St.-Michel Ouesso             1-7 AS Otôho
Yaba Sport                    1-1 St.-Michel de Ouenzé          [1-3 pen] 
CARA Djambala                 awd Patronage Ste.-Anne           [awarded 3-0]
[Jun 11]
RCB                           3-2 FC Kondzo 
 
Round 3
[Jun 23]
St.-Michel de Ouenzé          0-1 Interclub Brazzaville 
Etoile du Congo               2-1 BNG
[Jun 24]
Diables Noirs                 5-0 RCB
AS Cheminots                  1-0 Interclub Pointe-Noire
La Mancha                     5-0 AS Vaudou
AC Léopards                   1-0 FC Corneil
AS Otôho                      4-1 CARA Djambala    
CARA Brazzaville              1-0 JS Talangai
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs [Jul 8]
AS Cheminots                  0-0 Diables Noirs
CARA Brazzaville              0-0 AC Léopards
AS Otôho                      3-1 Interclub Brazzaville
La Mancha                     2-1 Etoile du Congo
 
Second Legs
[Jul 12]
AC Léopards                   2-0 CARA Brazzaville
[Jul 14]
Interclub Brazaville          0-3 AS Otôho                      
[Jul 15]
Etoile du Congo               2-2 La Mancha                     
Diables Noirs                 2-1 AS Cheminots
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 26]
Diables Noirs                 1-0 AC Léopards                   
La Mancha                     4-2 AS Otôho                      

Second Legs [Aug 5]
AS Otôho                      abd La Mancha                     [abandoned at 2-0 on 26',
AC Léopards                   2-4 Diables Noirs                  La Mancha walked off after
                                                                 they had had two penalties
Final                                                            awarded against them]
Diables Noirs                  -  AS Otôho                      


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.