Kuwait 2016/17


Kuwaiti League

Kuwaiti League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Kuwait SC    28  21  6  1  70-17  69       Champions
 2.Al-Qadisiya     28  21  4  3  57-17  67  [C]
 3.Al-Nasr         28  18  3  7  49-30  57
 4.Al-Arabi        28  14  9  5  55-36  51
 5.Kazma           28  12 10  6  54-36  46
 6.Salmiya         28  12  7  9  47-33  43
 7.Jahra           28  12  4 12  52-51  40
 8.Al-Tadamon      28  10  9  9  39-37  39  [N]
 9.Fehayheel       28  11  5 12  39-43  38
10.Al-Shabab       28   6 11 11  39-46  29
11.Al-Yarmouk      28   6  9 13  37-46  27
12.Khitan          28   6  4 18  25-56  22
13.Al-Sahel        28   5  7 16  27-61  22
14.Solaybeekhat    28   5  6 17  27-41  21
15.Burgan          28   3  2 23  23-90  11  [N]

Round 1
[Sep 28]
Nasr         2-0 Burgan       
Qadisiya     1-0 Sahel        
Fehayheel    1-2 Arabi        
Solaybeekhat 1-2 Kuwait       
[Sep 29]
Salmiya      2-0 Khitan       
Shabab       1-1 Tadamon      
Kazma        2-1 Jahra        
Yarmouk      bye

Round 2 [Oct 2]
Jahra        1-2 Nasr         
Kuwait       1-1 Yarmouk      
Sahel        2-1 Salmiya      
Solaybeekhat 2-1 Khitan       
Burgan       1-5 Shabab       
Arabi        0-0 Qadisiya     
Tadamon      3-0 Fehayheel    
Kazma        bye

Round 3
[Oct 13]
Nasr         0-2 Kazma        
Shabab       1-1 Jahra        
Qadisiya     3-0 Tadamon      
[Oct 14]
Fehayheel    0-1 Burgan       
Solaybeekhat 0-0 Sahel        
Yarmouk      0-1 Khitan       
Salmiya      0-0 Arabi        
Kuwait       bye

Round 4
[Oct 20]
Khitan       0-1 Kuwait       
Arabi        1-1 Solaybeekhat 
Sahel        1-0 Yarmouk      
[Oct 21]
Jahra        0-2 Fehayheel    
Burgan       0-5 Qadisiya     
Tadamon      0-2 Salmiya      
Kazma        0-0 Shabab       
Nasr         bye

Round 5
[Oct 27]
Kuwait       4-0 Sahel        
Shabab       1-2 Nasr         
Salmiya      2-1 Burgan       
Solaybeekhat 2-3 Tadamon      
[Oct 28]
Qadisiya     2-0 Jahra        
Yarmouk      2-3 Arabi        
Fehayheel    0-4 Kazma        
Khitan       bye

Round 6
[Nov 17]
Nasr         1-0 Fehayheel    
Burgan       0-4 Solaybeekhat 
Tadamon      0-0 Yarmouk      
Kazma        0-1 Qadisiya     
[Nov 18]
Sahel        1-0 Khitan       
Arabi        1-2 Kuwait       [award of 3-0 due to allegedly ineligible player revoked]
Jahra        2-1 Salmiya      
Shabab       bye

Round 7
[Dec 2]
Yarmouk      4-0 Burgan       
Khitan       1-4 Arabi        
Qadisiya     0-1 Nasr         
Solaybeekhat 5-1 Jahra        
[Dec 3]
Kuwait       3-0 Tadamon      
Fehayheel    0-0 Shabab       
Salmiya      1-2 Kazma        
Sahel        bye

Round 8
[Dec 24]
Arabi        4-0 Sahel        
Kazma        1-0 Solaybeekhat 
Tadamon      3-0 Khitan       
[Dec 25]
Burgan       1-9 Kuwait       
Jahra        3-0 Yarmouk      
Nasr         1-1 Salmiya      
Shabab       1-2 Qadisiya     
Fehayheel    bye

Round 9
[Dec 29]
Kuwait       4-2 Jahra        
Sahel        1-1 Tadamon      
Khitan       5-3 Burgan       
[Dec 30]
Salmiya      1-0 Shabab       
Qadisiya     2-0 Fehayheel    
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Nasr         
Yarmouk      1-0 Kazma        
Arabi        bye

Round 10
[Jan 3]
Burgan       3-2 Sahel        
Tadamon      2-4 Arabi        
Jahra        3-1 Khitan       
Kazma        0-2 Kuwait       
[Jan 4]
Shabab       0-0 Solaybeekhat 
Nasr         2-2 Yarmouk      
Fehayheel    0-2 Salmiya      
Qadisiya     bye

Round 11
[Jan 7]
Khitan       1-4 Kazma        
Sahel        1-3 Jahra        
Arabi        2-1 Burgan       
[Jan 8]
Kuwait       2-0 Nasr         
Yarmouk      1-1 Shabab       
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Fehayheel    
Salmiya      1-1 Qadisiya     
Tadamon      bye

Round 12
[Feb 23]
Fehayheel    2-1 Yarmouk      
Nasr         2-1 Khitan       
Tadamon      2-0 Burgan       
Jahra        2-3 Arabi        
Qadisiya     1-2 Solaybeekhat 
[Feb 26]
Shabab       0-3 Kuwait       
Kazma        1-1 Sahel        
Salmiya      bye

Round 13
[Mar 1]
Khitan       1-1 Shabab       
Tadamon      1-4 Jahra        
Sahel        1-5 Nasr         
[Mar 2]
Kuwait       2-2 Fehayheel    
Solaybeekhat 1-1 Salmiya      
Arabi        0-0 Kazma        
Yarmouk      1-2 Qadisiya     
Burgan       bye

Round 14
[Mar 5]
Shabab       1-1 Sahel        
Burgan       0-2 Jahra        
[Mar 6]
Salmiya      2-1 Yarmouk      
Nasr         4-0 Arabi        
Fehayheel    1-0 Khitan       
Qadisiya     0-0 Kuwait       
Kazma        1-1 Tadamon      
Solaybeekhat bye

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Tadamon      2-0 Nasr         
Kazma        3-0 Burgan       
Arabi        4-1 Shabab       
Sahel        0-2 Fehayheel    
[Mar 11]
Yarmouk      1-1 Solaybeekhat 
Khitan       1-1 Qadisiya     
Kuwait       1-1 Salmiya      
Jahra        bye

Round 16
[Mar 14]
Jahra        1-1 Kazma        
Burgan       2-6 Nasr         
Arabi        3-3 Fehayheel    
Tadamon      2-2 Shabab       
[Mar 15]
Sahel        0-2 Qadisiya     
Khitan       1-0 Salmiya      
Kuwait       3-0 Solaybeekhat 
Yarmouk      bye

Round 17
[Mar 18]
Nasr         3-0 Jahra        
Shabab       1-0 Burgan       
Fehayheel    1-1 Tadamon      
[Mar 19]
Yarmouk      1-1 Kuwait       
Khitan       2-1 Solaybeekhat 
Salmiya      1-0 Sahel        
Qadisiya     2-0 Arabi        
Kazma        bye

Round 18
[Mar 30]
Khitan       0-3 Yarmouk      
Tadamon      1-0 Qadisiya     
Sahel        3-2 Solaybeekhat 
Arabi        2-1 Salmiya      
[Mar 31]
Jahra        3-1 Shabab       
Burgan       0-2 Fehayheel    
Kazma        3-1 Nasr         
Kuwait       bye

Round 19
[Apr 3]
Salmiya      2-2 Tadamon      
Kuwait       3-0 Khitan       
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Arabi        
Yarmouk      1-0 Sahel        
[Apr 4]
Qadisiya     4-2 Burgan       
Fehayheel    2-1 Jahra        
Shabab       3-3 Kazma        
Nasr         bye

Round 20
[Apr 7]
Arabi        1-1 Yarmouk      
Tadamon      1-0 Solaybeekhat 
Sahel        0-1 Kuwait       
[Apr 8]
Burgan       1-5 Salmiya      
Nasr         2-1 Shabab       
Kazma        3-1 Fehayheel    
Jahra        3-5 Qadisiya     
Khitan       bye

Round 21
[Apr 12]
Khitan       1-1 Sahel        
Yarmouk      1-1 Tadamon      
Kuwait       1-1 Arabi        
Solaybeekhat 0-1 Burgan       
[Apr 13]
Fehayheel    1-1 Nasr         
Salmiya      1-2 Jahra        
Qadisiya     2-1 Kazma        
Shabab       bye

Round 22
[Apr 16]
Burgan       0-6 Yarmouk      
Tadamon      0-1 Kuwait       
Arabi        0-2 Khitan       
[Apr 17]
Jahra        2-1 Solaybeekhat 
Nasr         0-1 Qadisiya     
Shabab       2-0 Fehayheel    
Kazma        1-1 Salmiya      
Sahel        bye

Round 23
[Apr 20]
Sahel        1-7 Arabi        
Khitan       0-3 Tadamon      
Kuwait       6-1 Burgan       
[Apr 21]
Solaybeekhat 1-0 Kazma        
Salmiya      4-0 Nasr         
Qadisiya     3-1 Shabab       
Yarmouk      0-4 Jahra        
Fehayheel    bye

Round 24
[Apr 25]
Tadamon      1-0 Sahel        
Jahra        0-4 Kuwait       
Burgan       1-2 Khitan       
[Apr 26]
Shabab       2-3 Salmiya      
Kazma        4-2 Yarmouk      
Fehayheel    1-3 Qadisiya     
Nasr         2-1 Solaybeekhat 
Arabi        bye

Round 25
[Apr 30]
Arabi        1-0 Tadamon      
Sahel        2-0 Burgan       
Khitan       1-4 Jahra        
[May 1]
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Shabab       
Salmiya      4-2 Fehayheel    
Yarmouk      0-1 Nasr         
Kuwait       2-1 Kazma        
Qadisiya     bye

Round 26
[May 5]
Fehayheel    1-0 Solaybeekhat 
Shabab       5-2 Yarmouk      
Jahra        4-1 Sahel        
Burgan       0-0 Arabi        
[May 6]
Qadisiya     1-0 Salmiya      
Kazma        2-2 Khitan       
Nasr         0-3 Kuwait       
Tadamon      bye

Round 27
[May 10]
Burgan       0-4 Tadamon      
Yarmouk      2-4 Fehayheel    
Arabi        3-0 Jahra        
[May 11]
Sahel        3-3 Kazma        
Kuwait       3-0 Shabab       
Khitan       0-2 Nasr         
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Qadisiya     
Salmiya      bye

Round 28
[May 15]
Salmiya      4-2 Solaybeekhat 
Qadisiya     4-0 Yarmouk      
Fehayheel    0-3 Kuwait       
Jahra        1-1 Tadamon      
[May 16]
Nasr         2-0 Sahel        
Kazma        3-3 Arabi        
[May 17]
Shabab       2-1 Khitan       
Burgan       bye

Round 29 [May 21]
Arabi        1-4 Nasr         
Jahra        2-2 Burgan       
Kuwait       1-3 Qadisiya     
Sahel        3-3 Shabab       
Tadamon      3-6 Kazma        
Yarmouk      3-2 Salmiya      
Khitan       0-2 Fehayheel    
Solaybeekhat bye

Round 30
[May 24]
Nasr         1-0 Tadamon      
Shabab       1-3 Arabi        
Solaybeekhat 0-0 Yarmouk      
Burgan       2-3 Kazma        
[May 25]
Fehayheel    7-2 Sahel        
Qadisiya     4-0 Khitan       
Salmiya      1-2 Kuwait       
Jahra        bye

Final Table:

 1.Al-Kuwait SC    28  21  6  1  70-17  69       Champions
 2.Al-Qadisiya     28  21  4  3  57-17  67  [C]
 3.Al-Nasr         28  18  3  7  49-30  57
 4.Al-Arabi        28  14  9  5  55-36  51
 5.Kazma           28  12 10  6  54-36  46
 6.Salmiya         28  12  7  9  47-33  43
 7.Jahra           28  12  4 12  52-51  40
 8.Al-Tadamon      28  10  9  9  39-37  39  [N]
 9.Fehayheel       28  11  5 12  39-43  38
10.Al-Shabab       28   6 11 11  39-46  29
11.Al-Yarmouk      28   6  9 13  37-46  27
12.Khitan          28   6  4 18  25-56  22
13.Al-Sahel        28   5  7 16  27-61  22
14.Solaybeekhat    28   5  6 17  27-41  21
15.Burgan          28   3  2 23  23-90  11  [N]


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.