Lebanon 2007/08

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              22 15  4  3 41-15 49  Champions
 2.Al-Nijmeh            22 15  3  4 49-18 48
 3.Al-Ansar             22 14  6  2 41-16 48
 4.Al-Mabarra           22 10  7  5 27-14 37
 5.Safa                 22 10  5  7 31-30 35
 6.Shabab Al-Sahel      22  7  7  8 28-30 28
 7.Tripoli SC           22  6  5 11 26-40 23
 8.Al-Tadamon Tyre      22  5  6 11 25-35 21
 9.Racing Beirut        22  4  8 10 23-28 20
10.Al-Hikma             22  4  8 10 20-42 20  [aka Sagesse]
--------------------------------------------
11.Al-Irshad            22  4  4 14 25-36 16  Relegated
12.Al-Ahli Saida        22  3  7 12 11-43 16  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Irshad           1-1 Tripoli
  [Hussein Sweidan 41; Anthoni Alexander 63] 
Sahel            0-5 Nijmeh
  [Ahmad Nohmani 49, Mohammad Ghaddar 51, Ali Nassereddine 66, 74,
   Abbas Ahmad Atwi 71pen)
[Oct 21]
Ahed             0-0 Ahli Saida      
Hikma            0-2 Racing
  [Donald Menetyr 52,55] 
Mabarra          2-0 Safa
  [Errol McFarlane 36, Peter Prospar 56] 
Tadamon          0-2 Ansar
  [Paul Roustom 30, Saleh Sadir 90+3]

Round 2
[Nov 3]
Ahed             3-2 Tadamon
  [Mohammad Kassas 1pen, Abbas Atwi "Unica" 12, Carnero Sandro 60;
   Derick Obe 37, Ghassan Chwayekh 70]
Nijmeh           2-0 Irshad
  [Abbas Ahmad Atwi 19,37]
[Nov 4]
Ansar            2-1 Sahel
  [Abbas Cheet 65og, Saleh Sadir 70; Andre Baracho 51]
Tripoli          1-2 Mabarra
  [Mohammad Ghado 40; Faysal Antar 2, 26]
Ahli Saida       0-2 Hikma
  [Wartan Ghazarian 49, Mahmoud Chahoud 72] 
Safa             1-0 Racing
  [Myassi Rafael 7]

Round 3
[Nov 10]
Sahel            1-1 Ahed
  [Ahmad Jradi90+4; Carnero Sandro 64]
Nijmeh           2-1 Tripoli
  [Mohammad Ghaddar 38, Bilal Cheik el Najjarin 57; Abdelrahman Bella 70]
[Nov 11]
Irshad           0-1 Ansar
  [Saleh Sadir 39]
Safa             1-2 Ahli Saida
  [Myassi Rafael 83; Abbas Saleh 45+2, Mahmoud al Bsat 52]
Racing           0-2 Mabarra
  [Erol Mcpherlane 36, Faysal Antar 76]
Tadamon          0-1 Hikma
  [Wartan Ghazarian 53]

Round 4
[Nov 24]
Tripoli          0-3 Ansar
  [Saleh Sadir 10, 52, Fadi Ghossen 76]
[Nov 25]
Mabarra          2-0 Nijmeh
  [Peter Prospar 13, Errol McFarlane 29]
Ahed             4-0 Irshad
  [Mohammad kassas 23, Carnero Sandro 37, Abbas Atwi "Unica" 40,
   Hassan Serhal 75og]
Ahli Saida       1-1 Racing
  [Bilal Arkadan 18; Ali Ahmad 89]
Hikma            0-0 Sahel
Safa             1-0 Tadamon
  [Rami Kaddoura 20]

Round 5
[Dec 1]
Ahed             7-1 Tripoli
  [Carnero Sandro 3, Hassan Maatouk 6, 26, 57, 
   Abbas Atwi "Unica" 74, Mohammad Abou Atik 75, 
   Mahmoud al Ali 84;  Mostafa Kasaa 30]
Sahel            1-2 Safa
  [Muhammad Karhani 51, Myassi Rafael 52; Ahmad Jradi 71]
[Dec 2]
Mabarra          4-0 Ahli Saida
  [Faysal Antar 56, Errol McFarlane 59, 88, Moussa Hojeij 82]
Nijmeh           1-3 Ansar
  [Akram Moghrabi 18; Imad al Miri 9, 48, Fadi Ghossen 33]
Tadamon          0-0 Racing
Irshad           3-1 Hikma
  [Issam Abdelsamih 9, 52, 62; Wartan Ghazarian 2pen] 

Round 6
[Dec 8]
Ansar            0-0 Mabarra
[Dec 9]
Nijmeh           1-2 Ahed
  [Akram Moghrabi 44; Bassem Marmar 21, Hassan Maatouk 73]
Racing           1-1 Sahel
  [Donald Menetyr 82; Ahmad Jradi 70]
Safa             2-1 Irshad
  [Ali al Saadi 55, Rony Azar 83; ? 88]
Tripoli          1-1 Hikma
  [Anthoni Alexander 90+4; Ahmad Ayyoub 82]
Ahli Saida       1-0 Tadamon
  [Abbas Saleh 22]

Round 7
[Dec 15]
Irshad           2-1 Racing
  [Issam Abdelsamih 42, 45+2; Luis Trantik 34]
Ahed             0-2 Ansar
  [Fadi Ghossen 39, Saleh Sadir 55]
[Dec 16]
Sahel            4-1 Ahli Saida
  [Ahmad Jradi 40, 56, Mahmoud Itani 48, Hassan Tahmaz 57;
   Hassan al Mohammad 26] 
Hikma            1-8 Nijmeh
  [Ali Bazzi 50pen; Abbas Ahmad Atwi 4, 47, Zakaria Chrara 37,
   Mohammad Ghaddar 44, 56, 87, Akram Moghrabi 58,
   Ali Wassef Mohammad 62] 
Safa             2-0 Tripoli
  [Myassi Rafael 23, Mahoud al Zoghbi 46]
Tadamon          0-0 Mabarra

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Nijmeh           2-1 Safa
  [Mohammad Ghaddar 32, 90+2; Mohammad Karhani 65]
[Dec 23]
Mabarra          0-1 Ahed
  [Mahmoud al Ali 86]
Sahel            3-2 Tadamon
  [Hassan Tahmaz 18, 29, 40; Hisham Chehemi 24, Derick Ozuma 70]
Ansar            2-0 Hikma
  [Malek Hassoun 80, Fadi Ghossen 87]
Ahli Saida       0-5 Irshad
  [Ahmad Trad 16, Ali Fedawss 24, Abbas Tahan 64,
   Issam Abdelsamih 83, 90+2]
Tripoli          1-1 Racing
  [Mohammad Tahan 59; Ali Ahmad 28]

Round 9
[Dec 29]
Racing           0-2 Nijmeh
  [Mohammad Ghaddar 88, 90+3]
Safa             1-1 Ansar
  [Ali al Saadi 63; Mootaz Bellah al Jouneydi 90+2]
[Dec 30]
Hikma            1-2 Ahed
  [Mostafa Tosky 28; Bassem Marmar 10, Hassan Maatouk 90+2]
Tadamon          2-2 Irshad
  [Ahmad al Hassan 27, Ghassan Chwayekh 90+1pen; Abbas Kteicch 12,
   Ali Khalil 82]
Tripoli          2-2 Ahli Saida
  [Mohammad Kabbout 15, Mostafa Kasaa 68; Ali Hamiyeh 40,
   Abbas Saleh 58pen] 
Mabarra          1-1 Sahel
  [Moussa Hojeij 60; Hassan Tahmaz 52]

Round 10
[Jan 5]
Ahed             0-0 Safa
[Jan 6]
Ahli Saida       0-3 Nijmeh
  [Mohammad Ghaddar 45, 59, 67]
Tripoli          1-1 Tadamon
  [Mostafa Kasaa 49; Ahmad al Hassan 63]
Ansar            3-1 Racing
  [Imad al Miri 7, Edilsson Dasilva 40, Saleh Sadir 86; Hassan Khatoun 3]
Hikma            0-0 Mabarra
Irshad           1-3 Sahel
  [Julius Jiachio 1; Hassan Tahmaz 9, Mahmoud Itani 36, Hassan Daher 90+1]

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Mabarra          0-0 Irshad
Safa             2-2 Hikma
  [Hussein Tahhan 25, Ali al Saadi 30; Youssef al Jawhari 61, 85]
Racing           0-2 Ahed
  [Carnero Sandro 15, Edvaldo Dos Santos 86]
Tadamon          0-1 Nijmeh
  [Abbas Ahmad Atwi 76pen]
Ansar            4-0 Ahli Saida
  [Ahmad Mnajed Abbas 7, Saleh Sadir 31, 51, Fadi Ghossen 90]
[Jan 13]
Sahel            3-2 Tripoli
  [Mahmoud Itani 8, 55, Ahmad Jradi 61; Eddy Lee 32, Mohammad Obeid 71pen]

Round 12
[Feb 9]
Ansar            3-0 Tadamon
  [Malek Hassoun 60, Fadi Ghossen 83pen, Nasrat al Jamal 90+3] 
[Feb 10]
Tripoli          0-1 Nijmeh
  [Abbas Ahmad Atwi 90+3]
Ahed             1-0 Racing
  [Mohammad Halawi 72]
Sahel            1-1 Irshad
  [Hussein Oleik 9; Julius Jiachio 63]
Ahli Saida       0-3 Mabarra
  [Faysal Antar 9pen, 49, Errol McFarlane 63]
Hikma            1-2 Safa
  [Melat Pierre Policabi 30og; Ali al Saadi 26, Khoder Salami 53]

Round 13
[Feb 16]
Irshad           0-1 Mabarra
Nijmeh           1-1 Ahli Saida      
[Feb 17]
Safa             2-0 Sahel    
Ansar            3-1 Tripoli   
Ahed             2-1 Hikma           
Racing           1-1 Tadamon

Round 14
[Feb 23]
Racing           2-1 Ansar            
Irshad           0-2 Nijmeh
[Feb 24]
Ahli Saida       0-1 Tripoli   
Hikma            2-1 Tadamon
Ahed             1-1 Sahel    
Safa             0-1 Mabarra

Round 15
[Feb 29]
Ahli Saida       0-0 Ansar
[Mar 1]
Safa             1-1 Nijmeh
[Mar 2]
Racing           1-1 Hikma
Tripoli          2-1 Irshad
Tadamon          2-1 Sahel
Ahed             1-0 Mabarra

Round 16
[Mar 5]
Hikma            2-2 Ansar
[Mar 7]
Tripoli          1-2 Safa
[Mar 8]
Ahed             0-1 Nijmeh
[Mar 9]
Irshad           0-1 Ahli Saida
Sahel            0-0 Racing
Mabarra          4-2 Tadamon

Round 17
[Mar 15]
Nijmeh           2-3 Tadamon
[Mar 16]
Sahel            2-1 Hikma
Mabarra          2-1 Racing
Tripoli          3-2 Ahed
[Apr 6]
Ansar            2-1 Irshad
Ahli Saida       0-2 Safa

Round 18
[Apr 11]
Irshad           2-3 Safa
[Apr 12]
Sahel            0-2 Ansar
[Apr 13]
Mabarra          0-0 Hikma
Ahli Saida       0-1 Ahed
Nijmeh           3-2 Racing
Tadamon          1-0 Tripoli

Round 19
[Apr 26]
Ansar            3-2 Safa
Sahel            2-0 Mabarra 
[Apr 27]
Nijmeh           8-0 Hikma
Irshad           0-2 Ahed
Tadamon          1-1 Ahli Saida
Racing           1-2 Tripoli

Round 20
[May 2]
Racing           5-0 Ahli Saida
Irshad           2-3 Tadamon
Hikma            1-0 Tripoli
[May 4]
Nijmeh           1-0 Sahel
Mabarra          1-1 Ansar
[May 5]
Safa             0-5 Ahed
	
Round 21 
[Jun 18]
Ansar            0-2 Ahed
Nijmeh           1-0 Mabarra
[Jun 19]
Tadamon          3-2 Safa
Hikma            1-1 Ahli Saida
Tripoli          2-1 Sahel
Racing           1-0 Irshad

Round 22 
[Jun 25]
Mabarra          2-3 Tripoli
Hikma            1-3 Irshad
Racing           2-2 Safa
[Jun 26]
Ansar            1-1 Nijmeh
Tadamon          1-2 Ahed
Ahli Saida       0-2 Sahel

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              22 15  4  3 41-15 49  Champions
 2.Al-Nijmeh            22 15  3  4 49-18 48
 3.Al-Ansar             22 14  6  2 41-16 48
 4.Al-Mabarra           22 10  7  5 27-14 37
 5.Safa                 22 10  5  7 31-30 35
 6.Shabab Al-Sahel      22  7  7  8 28-30 28
 7.Tripoli SC           22  6  5 11 26-40 23
 8.Al-Tadamon Tyre      22  5  6 11 25-35 21
 9.Racing Beirut        22  4  8 10 23-28 20
10.Al-Hikma             22  4  8 10 20-42 20  [aka Sagesse]
--------------------------------------------
11.Al-Irshad            22  4  4 14 25-36 16  Relegated
12.Al-Ahli Saida        22  3  7 12 11-43 16  Relegated

Topscorer:
Mohammed Ghaddar (Nijmeh) 22


FA Cup

Pre-Qualifying Stage - First Round
[Oct 20]
Shams Baalbek       3-0 Maren Tripoli
Tadamon Beirut      2-0 Gehad hy al-Slm
Wahda Al-Marjeyoun  6-4 Jamshet Maarak            [aet]
[Oct 21]
Shabab Al-Arbi      4-0 Wafa Al-Qbire
Zamalek Beirut      1-2 Tadamon Al-Hermel
Al-Nasr Saleh       1-4 [?]

Pre-Qualifying Stage - Intermediate Round
[Oct 26]
Shams Baalbek       6-1 Wahda Al-Marjeyoun  
Shabab Al-Arbi      3-0 [?]
Tadamon Al-Hermel   bye
Tadamon Beirut      bye

Pre-Qualifying Stage - Final Round
[Oct 27]
Tadamon Beirut      7-0 Tadamon Al-Hermel
[Oct 31]
Shams Baalbek       2-1 Shabab Al-Arbi 

Qualifying Stage - Semifinal Round
[Nov 19]
Mawadda Tripoli     0-1 Bourj
[Nov 20]
Salam Zgharta      14-1 Mahba Tripoli   
[Nov 21]
Shams Baalbek       0-2 Rayyan  
Akhaa Ahli          2-0 Ahli Nabatieh
[Nov 27]
Homenmen            4-3 Ijtimai Tripoli   
Islah B.H.          1-2 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
[Nov 28]
Nahda Bar Elias     4-2 Homenetmen
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   2-3 Tadamon Beirut            [aet]

Qualifying Stage - Final Round
[Dec 14]
Tadamon Beirut      2-0 Rayyan  
Bourj               0-2 Homenmen         
[Dec 15]
Nahda Bar Elias     3-2 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
[Dec 17]
Salam Zgharta       2-3 Akhaa Ahli 

1/8 Finals
[Jan 18]
Ahli Saida          2-0 Akhaa Ahli
[Jan 19]
Irshad              2-1 Homenmen
[Jan 20]
Hikma               0-2 Tripoli           
[Jan 30]
Ansar               4-1 Tadamon Beirut  
[Jan 31]
Mabarra             1-0 Tadamon Sur
Nijmeh              0-1 Shabab Al-Sahel
Racing Beirut       1-1 Ahed                      [aet, 4-3 pen]
[Feb 13]
Nahda Bar Elias     1-8 Safa

Quarterfinals
[Feb 13]
Ahli Saida          0-1 Mabarra
Tripoli             1-2 Racing Beirut
Ansar               1-1 Irshad                    [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Feb 20]
Safa                1-1 Shabab Al-Sahel           [aet, 4-2 pen]

Semifinals [Jun 29]
Mabarra             3-0 Irshad
Safa                1-0 Racing Beirut

Final [Jul 3]
Mabarra             2-1 Safa
  [Tareq Al Ali 6, 63; Ali Al Saadi 80]


Super Cup 2008 [Sep 27, Saida stadium]
Ahed                3-1 Mabarra
  [Saleh Sudair 7, 11, 60; Tareq Al Ali 41]



Second Level 2007/08


First Stage

Final Tables:
	
Group 1
 1.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    12  8  2  2 35- 9 26  Promotion Playoff
 2.Homenmen             12  7  4  1 25-12 25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Islah B.H.           12  6  3  3 15-13 21
 4.Bourj                12  4  3  5 16-17 15
 5.Ahli Nabatieh        12  3  5  4 19-21 14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Rayyan               12  4  2  6 16-20 14  Relegation Playoff
 7.Riyadi Al-Abbassieh  12  0  1 11  9-43  1  Relegation Playoff

Group 2
 1.Nahda Bar Elias      12  9  0  3 29-15 27  Promotion Playoff
 2.Salam Zgharta        12  6  3  3 18- 8 21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mawadda Tripoli      12  6  1  5 16-15 19
 4.Ijtimai              12  5  2  5 23-21 17
 5.Mahabbah Tripoli     12  5  1  6 15-22 16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Akhaa Ahli           12  4  2  6 15-19 14  Relegation Playoff
 7.Homenetmen           12  2  1  9  6-22  7  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Oct 26]
Islah B.H.          0-4 Shabab Al-Ghazieh 
Salam Zgharta       2-0 Mawadda Tripoli
[Oct 27]
Rayyan              3-1 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
[Oct 28]
Ahli Nabatieh       1-1 Bourj
Nahda Bar Elias     3-1 Mahabbah Tripoli
Akhaa Ahli          0-1 Homenetmen          [inferred; reported 1-0]
Homenmen            bye Ijtimai             

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Islah B.H.          3-2 Ahli Nabatieh
Ijtimai             1-2 Mahabbah Tripoli
Mawadda Tripoli     1-0 Akhaa Ahli  
[Nov 3]
Homenmen            2-3 Shabab Al-Ghazieh
Bourj               1-2 Rayyan 
[Nov 4]
Nahda Bar Elias     1-0 Salam Zgharta
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh bye Homenetmen        

Round 3
[Nov 9]
Rayyan              0-1 Islah B.H.  
[Nov 10]
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 1-3 Bourj
Akhaa Ahli          2-5 Nahda Bar Elias
Homenetmen          0-3 Mawadda Tripoli
[Nov 11]
Ahli Nabatieh       2-2 Homenmen
Ijtimai             1-1 Salam Zgharta
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   bye Mahabbah Tripoli    
	
Round 4
[Nov 17]
Mahabbah Tripoli    1-5 Salam Zgharta
[Nov 18]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   1-1 Ahli Nabatieh
Homenmen            1-1 Rayyan 
Nahda Bar Elias     6-1 Homenetmen
Ijtimai             5-1 Akhaa Ahli  
[Nov 19]
Islah B.H.          3-0 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
Bourj               bye Mawadda Tripoli

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Bourj               0-0 Islah B.H.   
[Nov 24]
Rayyan              0-4 Shabab Al-Ghazieh  
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 1-2 Homenmen
Akhaa Ahli          2-0 Mahabbah Tripoli
Homenetmen          0-0 Ijtimai
[Nov 25]
Mawadda Tripoli     2-3 Nahda Bar Elias
Ahli Nabatieh       bye Salam Zgharta   

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Ahli Nabatieh       2-2 Rayyan      
Homenmen            4-1 Bourj
Ijtimai             1-2 Mawadda Tripoli 
Salam Zgharta       0-0 Akhaa Ahli   
[Dec 1]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   9-1 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
[Dec 2]
Mahabbah Tripoli    1-0 Homenetmen
Islah B.H.          bye Nahda Bar Elias     

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 2-2 Ahli Nabatieh
Bourj               0-1 Shabab Al-Ghazieh  
[Dec 8]
Homenetmen          0-2 Salam Zgharta
Mawadda Tripoli     4-1 Mahabbah Tripoli
[Dec 9]
Islah B.H.          1-1 Homenmen
Nahda Bar Elias     5-0 Ijtimai
Rayyan              bye Akhaa Ahli          

Round 8
[Dec 21]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   2-0 Bourj
Nahda Bar Elias     1-0 Akhaa Ahli
Salam Zgharta       1-1 Mahabbah Tripoli
[Dec 22]
Ahli Nabatieh       0-1 Islah B.H. 
Rayyan              1-2 Homenmen
[Dec 23]
Mawadda Tripoli     0-4 Ijtimai
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh bye Homenetmen          
	
Round 9
[Dec 28]
Ahli Nabatieh       4-0 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
Homenmen            1-0 Islah B.H. 
Ijtimai             2-1 Homenetmen
Mahabbah Tripoli    3-0 Nahda Bar Elias
[Dec 29]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   3-1 Rayyan   
Mawadda Tripoli     0-1 Salam Zgharta
Bourj               bye Akhaa Ahli     

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Rayyan              1-2 Bourj
Mahabbah Tripoli    1-3 Akhaa Ahli 
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   2-2 Islah B.H.
[Jan 5]
Salam Zgharta       2-0 Homenetmen
[Jan 6]
Nahda Bar Elias     1-0 Mawadda Tripoli
[Jan 7]
Homenmen            2-0 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
Ahli Nabatieh       bye Ijtimai            

Round 11
[Jan 11]
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 0-6 Shabab Al-Ghazieh  
Ijtimai             1-0 Salam Zgharta
Akhaa Ahli          0-0 Mawadda Tripoli
[Jan 12]
Islah B.H.          1-0 Bourj
[Jan 13]
Homenetmen          1-0 Nahda Bar Elias
[Jan 14]
Homenmen            5-0 Ahli Nabatieh
Rayyan              bye Mahabbah Tripoli    

Round 12
[Jan 25]
Islah B.H.          0-1 Rayyan 
Ahli Nabatieh       1-0 Shabab Al-Ghazieh   
Mahabbah Tripoli    0-1 Mawadda Tripoli
[Jan 26]
Bourj               4-1 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
[Jan 27]
Ijtimai             3-4 Nahda Bar Elias
Homenetmen          0-2 Akhaa Ahli  
Homenmen            bye Salam Zgharta       

Round 13
[Feb 1]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   0-1 Homenmen
Bourj               2-1 Ahli Nabatieh
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 0-2 Rayyan 
[Feb 2]
Salam Zgharta       2-0 Nahda Bar Elias
Homenetmen          0-1 Mahabbah Tripoli
Akhaa Ahli          2-3 Ijtimai
Islah B.H.          bye Mawadda Tripoli     

Round 14
[Feb 8]
Riyadi Al-Abbassieh 2-3 Islah B.H.  
Bourj               2-2 Homenmen
Rayyan              2-3 Ahli Nabatieh
[Feb 9]
Mawadda Tripoli     3-2 Homenetmen
Mahabbah Tripoli    3-2 Ijtimai
Akhaa Ahli          3-2 Salam Zgharta
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   bye Nahda Bar Elias     

Final Tables:
	
Group 1
 1.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    12  8  2  2 35- 9 26  Promotion Playoff
 2.Homenmen             12  7  4  1 25-12 25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Islah B.H.           12  6  3  3 15-13 21
 4.Bourj                12  4  3  5 16-17 15
 5.Ahli Nabatieh        12  3  5  4 19-21 14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Rayyan               12  4  2  6 16-20 14  Relegation Playoff
 7.Riyadi Al-Abbassieh  12  0  1 11  9-43  1  Relegation Playoff

Group 2
 1.Nahda Bar Elias      12  9  0  3 29-15 27  Promotion Playoff
 2.Salam Zgharta        12  6  3  3 18- 8 21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mawadda Tripoli      12  6  1  5 16-15 19
 4.Ijtimai              12  5  2  5 23-21 17
 5.Mahabbah Tripoli     12  5  1  6 15-22 16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Akhaa Ahli           12  4  2  6 15-19 14  Relegation Playoff
 7.Homenetmen           12  2  1  9  6-22  7  Relegation Playoff

Promotion Playoff

Round 1 [Feb 22]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   1-1 Salam Zgharta
Nahda Bar Elias     1-0 Homenmen

Round 2 [Mar 1]
Shabab Al-Ghazieh   3-2 Homenmen
Nahda Bar Elias     0-1 Salam Zgharta
	
Round 3
Nahda Bar Elias      -  Shabab Al-Ghazieh   
Salam Zgharta        -  Homenmen

Table:

 1.Shabab Al-Ghazieh     2  1  1  0  4- 3  4
 2.Salam Zgharta         2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
--------------------------------------------
 3.Nahda Bar Elias       2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
 4.Homenmen              2  0  0  2  2- 4  0

NB: results last round not known; Shabab Al-Ghazieh and Salam Zgharta
    were promoted

Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Feb 23]
Homenetmen          1-0 Rayyan  
Akhaa Ahli          1-1 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh

Round 2 [Feb 29]
Rayyan              1-1 Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
Akhaa Ahli          0-0 Homenetmen

Round 3
Rayyan               -  Akhaa Ahli 
Homenetmen           -  Riyadi Al-Abbassieh
	
Table:

 1.Homenetmen            2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
 2.Riyadi Al-Abbassieh   2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
--------------------------------------------
 3.Akhaa Ahli            2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 4.Rayyan                2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
 
NB: results last round not known; Riyadi Al-Abbassieh and Rayyan
    were relegated


Promoted from 3rd level: Khoyol and Al-Riyada wa Al-Adab


2006/07

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Abboud for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: John Abboud (electronicsts@yahoo.ca)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright John Abboud and RSSSF 2007/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.