Lebanon 2017/18


First Division
Second Division

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              22  16  6  0  50- 9  54  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Nijmeh            22  15  2  5  40-22  47
 3.Safa                 22  10  6  6  31-25  36
 4.Al-Ansar             22   9  6  7  33-24  33
 5.Al-Akha'a Ahli       22   7 12  3  23-19  33
 6.Salam Zgharta        22   9  5  8  30-31  32
 7.Al-Tadamon Tyre      22   8  5  9  28-27  29
 8.Tripoli SC           22   6  7  9  28-33  25
 9.Racing Beirut        22   7  4 11  21-29  25
10.Al-Nabi Sheet        22   5  5 12  21-35  20
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Shabab Al-Arabi   22   4  5 13  16-31  17  [P]  Relegated
12.Al-Islah Al-Bourj S. 22   2  5 15  14-50  11  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Ahed             2-2 Nijmeh           
[Sep 16]
Akha'a Ahli      1-1 Racing Beirut    
Salam Zgharta    0-1 Safa             
[Sep 17]
Islah            0-1 Shabab Arabi     
Nabi Sheet       3-2 Tadamon Tyre     
Tripoli SC       1-5 Ansar            

Round 2
[Sep 22]
Tripoli SC       1-1 Islah            
Racing Beirut    1-1 Ansar            
[Sep 23]
Safa             0-0 Shabab Arabi     
Akha'a Ahli      0-1 Nijmeh           
[Sep 24]
Nabi Sheet       1-1 Salam Zgharta    
Tadamon Tyre     1-1 Ahed             

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Shabab Arabi     0-1 Nabi Sheet       
[Sep 30]
Racing Beirut    2-2 Islah            
Salam Zgharta    2-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Akha'a Ahli      1-1 Ahed             
[Oct 1]
Tripoli SC       2-1 Safa             
[Oct 2]
Nijmeh           1-5 Ansar            

Round 4
[Oct 13]
Shabab Arabi     0-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Racing Beirut    0-2 Safa             
[Oct 14]
Islah            1-2 Nijmeh           
Ansar            0-2 Akha'a Ahli      
[Oct 15]
Nabi Sheet       0-1 Tripoli SC       
Salam Zgharta    0-3 Ahed             

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Ahed             0-0 Ansar            
[Oct 21]
Racing Beirut    2-0 Nabi Sheet       
Salam Zgharta    2-1 Shabab Arabi     
[Oct 22]
Akha'a Ahli      0-0 Islah            
Tadamon Tyre     2-1 Tripoli SC       
Nijmeh           0-2 Safa             

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Tadamon Tyre     1-2 Racing Beirut    
[Oct 28]
Nabi Sheet       0-2 Nijmeh           
Shabab Arabi     0-3 Ahed             
[Oct 29]
Akha'a Ahli      3-3 Safa             
Tripoli SC       2-2 Salam Zgharta    
Ansar            4-0 Islah            

Round 7
[Nov 3]
Ansar            1-3 Safa             
[Nov 4]
Akha'a Ahli      2-0 Nabi Sheet       
Salam Zgharta    3-1 Racing Beirut    
[Nov 5]
Ahed             6-0 Islah            
Shabab Arabi     2-2 Tripoli SC       
Tadamon Tyre     0-2 Nijmeh           

Round 8
[Nov 17]
Shabab Arabi     0-1 Racing Beirut    
[Nov 18]
Tadamon Tyre     0-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Ahed             0-0 Tripoli SC       
[Nov 19]
Islah            0-1 Safa             
Nabi Sheet       1-1 Ansar            
Nijmeh           1-2 Salam Zgharta    

Round 9
[Nov 24]
Safa             1-3 Ahed             
[Nov 25]
Akha'a Ahli      1-0 Salam Zgharta    
Nijmeh           3-0 Shabab Arabi     
[Nov 26]
Nabi Sheet       1-1 Islah            
Tripoli SC       0-1 Racing Beirut    
Ansar            1-1 Tadamon Tyre     

Round 10
[Dec 1]
Safa             1-1 Nabi Sheet       
Ahed             1-0 Racing Beirut    
[Dec 2]
Islah            0-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Shabab Arabi     0-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Salam Zgharta    0-1 Ansar            
[Dec 3]
Nijmeh           3-1 Tripoli SC       

Round 11
[Dec 8]
Safa             1-3 Tadamon Tyre     
[Dec 9]
Ansar            2-1 Shabab Arabi     
Islah            0-3 Salam Zgharta    
Nabi Sheet       0-2 Ahed             
Tripoli SC       3-3 Akha'a Ahli      
[Dec 10]
Racing Beirut    0-1 Nijmeh           

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              11   6  5  0  22- 5  23  [C]
 2.Al-Nijmeh            11   7  1  3  18-13  22
 3.Al-Ansar             11   5  4  2  21-11  19
 4.Safa                 11   5  3  3  16-13  18
 5.Salam Zgharta        11   5  2  4  15-13  17
 6.Al-Akha'a Ahli       11   3  7  1  13- 9  16
 7.Al-Tadamon Tyre      11   4  3  4  13-13  15
 8.Racing Beirut        11   4  3  4  11-12  15
 9.Tripoli SC           11   2  5  4  14-20  11
10.Al-Nabi Sheet        11   2  4  5   8-15  10
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Shabab Al-Arabi   11   1  3  7   5-15   6  [P]
12.Al-Islah Al-Bourj S. 11   0  4  7   5-22   4  [P]

Round 12
[Jan 6]
Islah            1-6 Ahed             
Shabab Arabi     1-4 Nijmeh           
Racing Beirut    1-2 Akha'a Ahli      
[Jan 7]
Tadamon Tyre     3-1 Salam Zgharta    
Safa             1-0 Tripoli SC       
Ansar            4-2 Nabi Sheet       

Round 13
[Jan 12]
Ahed             1-0 Shabab Arabi     
[Jan 13]
Racing Beirut    1-2 Salam Zgharta    
Tadamon Tyre     1-1 Safa             
Ansar            0-1 Tripoli SC       
[Jan 14]
Islah            0-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Nijmeh           1-0 Nabi Sheet       

Round 14
[Jan 20]
Salam Zgharta    0-0 Islah            
Akha'a Ahli      1-1 Shabab Arabi     
Tadamon Tyre     2-0 Ansar            
Ahed             4-1 Nabi Sheet       
[Jan 21]
Tripoli SC       1-2 Nijmeh           
Safa             2-1 Racing Beirut    

Round 15
[Jan 26]
Nijmeh           2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Jan 27]
Safa             3-1 Islah            
Nabi Sheet       0-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Tripoli SC       0-1 Ahed             
[Jan 28]
Shabab Arabi     1-3 Salam Zgharta    
Ansar            2-0 Racing Beirut    

Round 16
[Feb 2]
Akha'a Ahli      2-1 Tripoli SC       
Ahed             2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Feb 3]
Islah            3-1 Ansar            
Nijmeh           1-0 Racing Beirut    
[Feb 4]
Shabab Arabi     0-0 Safa             
Salam Zgharta    4-3 Nabi Sheet       

Round 17
[Feb 16]
Racing Beirut    1-3 Ahed             
[Feb 17]
Akha'a Ahli      2-2 Tadamon Tyre     
Shabab Arabi     1-0 Ansar            
[Feb 18]
Salam Zgharta    1-1 Tripoli SC       
Nijmeh           4-0 Islah            
[Mar 10]
Nabi Sheet       0-3 Safa             

Round 18
[Feb 21]
Akha'a Ahli      0-0 Ahed             
[Feb 22]
Safa             2-2 Ansar            
[Feb 24]
Islah            0-1 Racing Beirut    
Tripoli SC       3-0 Nabi Sheet       
[Feb 25]
Tadamon Tyre     1-0 Shabab Arabi     
Salam Zgharta    3-1 Nijmeh           

Round 19
[Mar 3]
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Nabi Sheet       
Safa             1-3 Nijmeh           
[Mar 4]
Islah            2-1 Tripoli SC       
Racing Beirut    1-0 Shabab Arabi     
[Mar 21]
Ansar            1-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Ahed             5-0 Salam Zgharta    

Round 20
[Mar 16]
Salam Zgharta    0-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Ahed             2-0 Safa             
[Mar 17]
Ansar            0-0 Nijmeh           
[Mar 18]
Tripoli SC       1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Nabi Sheet       2-0 Racing Beirut    
Shabab Arabi     3-1 Islah            

Round 21
[Mar 30]
Tadamon Tyre     4-1 Islah            
[Mar 31]
Safa             1-0 Salam Zgharta    
Nabi Sheet       0-1 Shabab Arabi     
[Apr 1]
Nijmeh           3-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Ansar            0-1 Ahed             
[Apr 2]
Racing Beirut    1-1 Tripoli SC       

Round 22
[Apr 14]
Racing Beirut    3-2 Tadamon Tyre     
Safa             1-2 Akha'a Ahli      
Islah            0-4 Nabi Sheet       
Tripoli SC       4-3 Shabab Arabi     
[Apr 15]
Ansar            2-1 Salam Zgharta    
Nijmeh           1-3 Ahed             

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              22  16  6  0  50- 9  54  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Nijmeh            22  15  2  5  40-22  47
 3.Safa                 22  10  6  6  31-25  36
 4.Al-Ansar             22   9  6  7  33-24  33
 5.Al-Akha'a Ahli       22   7 12  3  23-19  33
 6.Salam Zgharta        22   9  5  8  30-31  32
 7.Al-Tadamon Tyre      22   8  5  9  28-27  29
 8.Tripoli SC           22   6  7  9  28-33  25
 9.Racing Beirut        22   7  4 11  21-29  25
10.Al-Nabi Sheet        22   5  5 12  21-35  20
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Shabab Al-Arabi   22   4  5 13  16-31  17  [P]  Relegated
12.Al-Islah Al-Bourj S. 22   2  5 15  14-50  11  [P]  Relegated


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Shabab Al-Sahel      22  16  2  4  56-22  50  [R]  Promoted
 2.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    22  16  4  2  56-22  49  [-2] Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Bourj             22  14  6  2  42-19  48  [P]
 4.Al-Mabarra           22  11  5  6  40-27  38
 5.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     22  10  4  8  39-34  34
 6.Al-Nasr Bar Elias    22   9  3 10  29-31  30
 7.Homenetmen (Beirut)  22   6  5 11  26-39  23
 8.Al-Ahli Saida        22   5  7 10  27-34  22
 9.Al-Ijtimai Tripoli   22   6  4 12  31-46  22  [R]
10.Al-Hikma             22   5  6 11  30-43  21
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Amal Maaraka      22   3  7 12  27-57  16       Relegated
12.Shabab Majdal Anjar  22   3  3 16  16-45  12  [P]  Relegated


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.