Lesotho 2006/07

Buddie Premier League

Final Table:
  
 1.LCS (Maseru)                   30  22  4  4  68-21  70  Champions [aka LPS]   
 2.Matlama (Maseru)               30  21  7  2  60-16  70
 3.LDF (Maseru)                   30  20  4  6  53-23  64
 4.LMPS (Maseru)                  30  16  4 10  41-31  52
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)           30  14  7  9  37-24  49
 6.Mphatlalatsane (Maseru)        30  15  4 11  41-33  49
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)               30  14  6 10  29-25  48
 8.Majantja (Quthing)             30  13  6 11  36-34  45
 9.Linare (Leribe)                30  11  6 13  35-35  39
10.Rovers (Roma, Maseru)          30  10  9 11  30-38  39
11.Swallows (Mazenod, Maseru)     30   8 10 12  24-32  34
12.Joy (Leribe)                   30   8  6 16  28-46  30
13.Arsenal (Maseru)               30   6  7 17  22-41  25
14.Lerotholi Polytechnic (Maseru) 30   3 15 12  26-39  24
---------------------------------------------------------
15.LMPS (Mafeteng)                30   3  9 18  21-60  18  Relegated
16.BB Warriors (Butha Buthe)      30   3  2 25  22-75  11  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Likhopo          0-1 Maseru LMPS
LDF              2-2 Matlama
[Sep 10]
Joy              0-3 Linare
Lioli            0-1 Swallows
Rovers           3-1 BB Warriors
Majantja         1-0 Arsenal     
Lerotholi        2-0 Mphatlalatsane 
LCS              3-0 Mafeteng LMPS

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Joy               -  LDF
Linare            -  Maseru LMPS
[Sep 17]
Rovers            -  Lioli
Mafeteng LMPS     -  Swallows
LCS               -  Majantja
Matlama           -  Arsenal
Mphatlalatsane    -  Likhopo
BB Warriors       -  Lerotholi

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Arsenal           -  Joy
Lioli             -  Lerotholi
[Sep 24]
Likhopo           -  BB Warriors
Mafeteng LMPS     -  Rovers
Swallows          -  Majantja
Matlama           -  LCS
Maseru LMPS       -  Mphatlalatsane
LDF               -  Linare

Round 4 [Oct 21]
Maseru LMPS       -  Matlama
BB Warriors       -  Arsenal
LDF               -  Lioli
Linare            -  Mafeteng LMPS
Mphatlalatsane    -  LCS
Majantja          -  Joy
Lerotholi         -  Rovers
Likhopo           -  Swallows
	
Round 5 [Oct 22]
Swallows          -  Mphatlalatsane
Arsenal           -  Lioli
LCS               -  BB Warriors
Mafeteng LMPS     -  LDF
Majantja          -  Linare
Joy               -  Matlama
Rovers            -  Likhopo
Lerotholi         -  Maseru LMPS
	
Moved Matches [Jan 7]
Joy              1-0 BB Warriors
Majantja         1-0 Likhopo

Round 16 
[Jan 21]
Linare           0-2 Matlama
LCS              2-1 Lioli

[Jan 27]
LMPS  Maseru      -  LCS
Lioli             -  LMPS Mafeteng              
 
[Feb 11]
Rovers           awd LCS               [awarded to LCS; abandoned at 0-1] 

[Feb 17]
Matlama          2-2 Machantja 
Arsenal          1-0 Lerotholi  
[Feb 18]
Matlama          5-1 Botha Bothe Warriors 
LDF              2-1 Lerotholi 
 
[Feb 24]
LCS              1-1 Likhopo
 
[Mar 3]
Matlama          1-0 Lerotholi
[Mar 10]
Teyateyaneng     1-2 Lioli
[Mar 11]
Likhopo          1-0 Lioli
 
[Mar 31]
Matlama          1-0 Likhopo
[Apr 7?]
Arsenal           -  Matlama
 
[Apr 14]
Swallows          -  Majantja
Mphatlalatsane    -  Maseru LMPS
Rovers            -  Mafeteng LMPS   
[Apr 15]
Linare            -  LDF
Joy               -  Arsenal
Lerotholi         -  Lioli
BB Warriors       -  Likhopo

[Apr 20]
LIoli            3-0 LDF
Matlama          1-0 Mafeteng MPLS  
[Apr 21]
LCS              4-1 Mphatlalatsane   
[Apr 22]
Joy              1-0 Majantja
 
Round 29 [Apr 28]
Matlama          3-1 LDF
Mafeteng MPLS    lt  LCS
 
Round 30
[May 1]
Likhopo          2-0 Rovers
[May 5]
Matlama          6-1 Joy
LDF              7-0 Mafeteng MPLS
Mphatlalatsane   1-1 Swallows
LIoli            3-0 Arsenal
BB Warriors     0-13 LCS  
Linare           1-2 Majantja
[May 6]
Maseru LMPS      2-0 Likhopo

Moved Matches 
[May 6]
Rovers           2-1 Majantja 
[May 12]
Rovers           0-2 LCS

Final Table:
  
 1.LCS (Maseru)                   30  22  4  4  68-21  70  Champions [aka LPS]   
 2.Matlama (Maseru)               30  21  7  2  60-16  70
 3.LDF (Maseru)                   30  20  4  6  53-23  64
 4.LMPS (Maseru)                  30  16  4 10  41-31  52
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)           30  14  7  9  37-24  49
 6.Mphatlalatsane (Maseru)        30  15  4 11  41-33  49
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)               30  14  6 10  29-25  48
 8.Majantja (Quthing)             30  13  6 11  36-34  45
 9.Linare (Leribe)                30  11  6 13  35-35  39
10.Rovers (Roma, Maseru)          30  10  9 11  30-38  39
11.Swallows (Mazenod, Maseru)     30   8 10 12  24-32  34
12.Joy (Leribe)                   30   8  6 16  28-46  30
13.Arsenal (Maseru)               30   6  7 17  22-41  25
14.Lerotholi Polytechnic (Maseru) 30   3 15 12  26-39  24
---------------------------------------------------------
15.LMPS (Mafeteng)                30   3  9 18  21-60  18  Relegated
16.BB Warriors (Butha Buthe)      30   3  2 25  22-75  11  Relegated

Promoted from second level (First Division):

Qalo FC (northern stream)
Maseru Naughty Boys FC (southern stream)



Imperial Fleet Services Independence Cup 2006

Participants (top-8 league 2005/06):
Likhopo
Lesotho Defence Force (LDF)
Lioli
Linare
Matlama
Lesotho Mounted Police Services (LMPS)
Mphatlalatsane 
Lesotho Correctional Services (LCS) [holders]

Round 1 [date?]
No results known; LDF, LMPS, Mphatlalatsane and LCS lost

NB: possibly round 1 was not played and the 4 eliminated teams
    did not enter the tournament; LDF certainly was in the top-4
    of the 2005/06 league

Semifinals [Oct 28]
Linare           lt  Likhopo
Matlama          lt  Lioli
 
Third Place Match [Oct 29]
Linare            -  Matlama

Final [Oct 29]
Likhopo          awd Lioli             [awarded to Likhopo; match abandoned
                                        due to crowd trouble]

Four Rivers Trading Trophy 2007

NB: first edition, 4 participants

Semifinals [Mar 4]
Matlama          2-2 Lerotholi         [Matlama on pen]
Rovers           2-1 Linare 

Final [Mar 4]
Matlama          0-0 Rovers            [5-4 pen]
 



Top Four 2007

Tournament scheduled for Jun 30-Jul 1 but postponed to Sep 28-30

All matches at Setsoto stadium 

[Sep 28]
Matlama          2-0 LCS
[Sep 29]
LMPS             1-1 LDF
[Sep 30]
Matlama          3-1 LDF 




Buddie A Division Top 4 (second level)

Semifinals [Jun 23]
Sekamaneng Young Stars FC 1-0 Qalo FC
School Boys               1-0 Lithabaneng FC

Third Place Match [Jun 24]
Qalo FC                   3-0 Lithabaneng FC

Final [Jun 24, Agriculture College grounds, Hlotse]
Sekamaneng Young Stars FC 1-0 School Boys
  [Pakalitha Pakalitha 78]


Third Level (B division) 

Final Tournament (at Setsoto stadium, Maseru)

[Jul 27]
Vultures          -  TTI
Arcadia          0-1 Little Flowers
[Jul 28]
Vultures         1-2 Little Flowers 
TTI               -  Arcadia 
[Jul 29]
Little Flowers   1-1 TTI
Vultures          -  Arcadia 

Final Ranking:

 1.Little Flowers FC (Maseru)          3  2  1  0  4- 2  7  Promoted
 2.Thaba-Tseka Technical Institute                          Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Vultures (Butha Buthe)
 4.Arcadia (Mafeteng)

NB: Little Flowers are the junior team of Likhopo


2005/06

2007/08

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Thabang Loko

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 9 Oct 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.