Lesotho 2009/10


Lesotho Premier League
Cup Tournaments
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Matlama (Maseru)                30  18  9  3  48-21  63  Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)            30  17  8  5  38-15  59
 3.LMPS (Maseru)                   30  17  5  8  46-32  56
 4.LDF (Maseru)                    30  16  7  7  41-27  55
 5.LCS (Maseru)                    30  15  7  8  49-31  52
 6.Bantu United (Mafeteng)         30  14  9  7  37-26  51
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)                30  12  7 11  32-32  43
 8.Linare (Leribe)                 30  11  8 11  42-31  41
 9.Joy (Leribe)                    30   9 11 10  29-25  38
10.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)         30   7 15  8  28-25  36
11.Swallows (Mazenod, Maseru)      30  10  5 15  32-46  35
12.Lerotholi Polytechnic (Maseru)  30   8 10 12  29-33  34
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Majantja (Quthing)              30   9  6 15  39-47  33  Relegated
14.Nyenye Rovers (Maputsoe)        30   7  8 15  24-39  29  Relegated
15.Rovers (Roma, Maseru)           30   5  7 18  24-50  19  [-3]  Relegated
16.Botha Bothe Roses               30   2  4 24  17-78  10  Relegated

NB: Rovers had 3 points and 3 goals deducted due to crowd trouble
    in round 20; due to this, the overall goal difference in the
    above table is -3

NB: 4 teams relegated and only 2 promoted as top level is reduced to
    14 clubs for 2010/11 (and 12 for 2011/12)

Round 1
[Sep 19]
LCS                       0-1 Likhopo 
LMPS                      1-0 Majantja 
[Sep 20]
Joy                       0-1 Lioli
Rovers                    1-0 Lerotholi 
Linare                    0-1 Mphatlalatsane
Nyenye Rovers             0-0 Matlama
Bantu United              3-1 BB Roses
Swallows                  1-1 LDF

Round 2
[Sep 26]
LDF                       1-0 LMPS
Matlama                   awd Swallows                  [awarded 3-0; match abandoned
Likhopo                   0-1 Nyenye Rovers              due to fan trouble involving
BB Roses                  0-4 Linare                     Swallows supporters]
Lerotholi                 0-1 Bantu United
Lioli                     0-0 LCS 
Mphatlalatsane            0-3 Joy
[Jan 17]
Majantja                  1-1 Rovers

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Joy                       0-2 Linare
Bantu United              0-0 Majantja 
Lerotholi                 2-1 BB Roses
LCS                       1-0 Mphatlalatsane
LDF                       2-0 Rovers 
LMPS                      0-2 Matlama
Swallows                  0-1 Likhopo
Nyenye Rovers             0-1 Lioli 

Round 4
[Oct 3]
Likhopo                   1-2 LMPS
Lioli                     3-1 Swallows
Linare                    1-1 LCS
Matlama                   3-2 Rovers 
[Oct 4]
Mphatlalatsane            3-2 Nyenye Rovers
LDF                       0-0 Bantu United
[Oct 24]
Majantja                  0-0 Lerotholi 
[Dec 6]
BB Roses                  1-1 Joy

Round 5 [Oct 10]
Majantja                  4-0 BB Roses
LCS                       1-1 Joy
Bantu United              1-2 Matlama 
Lerotholi                 2-1 LDF 
LMPS                      1-0 Lioli
Rovers                    0-1 Likhopo
Nyenye Rovers             0-0 Linare
Swallows                  1-0 Mphatlalatsane

Round 6 
[Oct 11]
Likhopo                   1-1 Bantu United
Nyenye Rovers             0-2 Joy
Lioli                     2-1 Rovers 
BB Roses                  2-3 LCS
LDF                       2-0 Majantja 
Mphatlalatsane            2-0 LMPS
[Oct 24]
Linare                    0-1 Swallows 
[Oct 25]
Matlama                   1-0 Lerotholi 

Round 7
[Oct 18]
Lerotholi                 3-0 Likhopo
Rovers                    0-2 Mphatlalatsane
Majantja                  2-2 Matlama
LDF                       5-1 BB Roses
Swallows                  0-2 Joy
[Dec 6]
Bantu United              1-1 Lioli
Nyenye Rovers             1-2 LCS
LMPS                      1-1 Linare

Round 8 [Nov 8]
Joy                       0-1 LMPS
BB Roses                  1-0 Nyenye Rovers
LCS                       5-0 Swallows
Lioli                     0-0 Lerotholi
Likhopo                   4-3 Majantja
Linare                    1-0 Rovers
Matlama                   0-1 LDF
Mphatlalatsane            1-2 Bantu United 

Round 9
[Nov 14]
Matlama                   5-1 BB Roses
Lerotholi                 1-1 Mphatlalatsane
Bantu United              1-0 Linare
LDF                       0-0 Likhopo
[Nov 15]
Majantja                  0-4 Lioli
Swallows                  2-0 Nyenye Rovers
Rovers                    1-1 Joy
LMPS                      1-0 LCS	

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Joy                       1-0 Bantu United 
Lioli                     2-0 LDF
LCS                       2-1 Rovers
BB Roses                  0-2 Swallows
Nyenye Rovers             0-2 LMPS
Linare                    6-1 Lerotholi
Mphatlalatsane            1-0 Majantja
[Jan 23]
Likhopo                   2-2 Matlama

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Joy                       0-0 Lerotholi 
LMPS                      0-0 Swallows
LDF                       2-1 Mphatlalatsane
[Dec 13]
Majantja                  2-3 Linare
Bantu United              4-0 LCS
Rovers                    2-1 Nyenye Rovers
[Jan 24]
Likhopo                   0-1 BB Roses
Matlama                   awd Lioli                     [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 3-0
                                                         in 80' due to crowd trouble]
Round 12 [Dec 19]
Lioli                     2-0 Likhopo
BB Roses                  0-3 LMPS
LCS                       2-0 Lerotholi
Linare                    0-1 LDF
Swallows                  2-1 Rovers
Nyenye Rovers             0-0 Bantu United 
Mphatlalatsane            1-1 Matlama
Joy                       1-0 Majantja

Round 13 [Dec 20]
Nyenye Rovers             3-2 Majantja
LCS                       0-1 LDF
Joy                       0-0 Matlama
Mphatlalatsane            1-1 Lioli
Rovers                    2-0 BB Roses
Linare                    1-2 Likhopo
Swallows                  2-1 Lerotholi
LMPS                      2-3 Bantu United 

Round 14 
[Jan 9]
Matlama                   1-0 Linare
Likhopo                   1-1 Mphatlalatsane
Lioli                     3-0 BB Roses
Lerotholi                 0-1 Nyenye Rovers
LDF                       0-0 Joy
Bantu United              3-2 Swallows
Rovers                    0-0 LMPS
[Jan 23]
Majantja                  1-3 LCS

Round 15
[Jan 16]
Bantu United              3-2 Rovers
Majantja                  3-2 Swallows
Likhopo                   3-0 Joy
LDF                       5-1 Nyenye Rovers             
[Jan 17]
Matlama                   3-1 LCS
Lioli                     2-0 Linare
BB Roses                  3-3 Mphatlalatsane
Lerotholi                 1-3 LMPS

Round 16
[Jan 30]
Lioli                     0-0 Joy
Lerotholi                 3-0 Rovers
BB Roses                  0-1 Bantu United 
Mphatlalatsane            1-1 Linare 
[Jan 31]
Likhopo                   0-2 LCS
Matlama                   1-0 Nyenye Rovers
Majantja                  abd LMPS                      [abandoned at 0-0 at
LDF                       3-1 Swallows                   half-time due to rain]
[Mar 11]
Majantja                  0-2 LMPS                      [replay]

Round 17 [Feb 6]
LMPS                      2-1 LDF 
Joy                       1-1 Mphatlalatsane 
Rovers                    2-3 Majantja  
Nyenye Rovers             2-1 Likhopo 
Linare                    3-0 BB Roses 
Bantu United              0-0 Lerotholi 
LCS                       0-1 Lioli 
Swallows                  0-1 Matlama 

Round 18 [Feb 7]
Linare                    2-2 Matlama 
Mphatlalatsane            0-0 Likhopo 
BB Roses                  0-2 Lioli 
Nyenye Rovers             2-2 Lerotholi 
Joy                       1-1 LDF  
LCS                       2-2 Majantja 
Swallows                  0-1 Bantu United 
LMPS                      2-1 Rovers 

Round 19
[Feb 13]
Linare                    1-0 Joy 
Majantja                  1-3 Bantu United 
BB Roses                  0-1 Lerotholi
Mphatlalatsane            1-0 LCS 
[Feb 14]
Rovers                    1-1 LDF                      
Matlama                   1-0 LMPS 
Likhopo                   2-1 Swallows
Lioli                     1-1 Nyenye Rovers  

Round 20
[Feb 13]
Rovers                    awd Matlama                   [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-1
[Feb 20]                                                 in 90+' due to crowd trouble]
LMPS                      1-0 Likhopo 
Swallows                  1-0 Lioli 
LCS                       3-1 Linare                    
[Feb 21]
Lerotholi                 1-0 Majantja 
Joy                       1-0 BB Roses 
Nyenye Rovers             1-0 Mphatlalatsane
Bantu United              0-1 LDF 

Round 21
[Mar 6]
BB Roses                  0-0 Matlama                   
Mphatlalatsane            0-0 Lerotholi                 
Linare                    2-1 Bantu United              
Likhopo                   3-0 LDF
[Mar 7]
Lioli                     3-0 Majantja 
Nyenye Rovers             1-1 Swallows                  
Joy                       0-0 Rovers                    
LCS                       4-1 LMPS

Round 22
[Mar 13]
BB Roses                  0-2 Majantja                 
Joy                       0-1 LCS
Matlama                   2-0 Bantu United              
LDF                       1-4 Lerotholi                 
[Mar 14]
Lioli                     1-3 LMPS
Likhopo                   3-0 Rovers                    
Linare                    1-0 Nyenye Rovers             
Mphatlalatsane            0-1 Swallows                  

Round 23
[Mar 20]
Swallows                  2-2 Linare                    
Bantu United              0-0 Likhopo                    
Joy                       abd Nyenye Rovers             [abandoned at half-time  
Lerotholi                 1-2 Matlama                    due to rain]
[Mar 21]
LCS                       5-2 BB Roses                  
Rovers                    0-1 Lioli                     
Majantja                  1-3 LDF
LMPS                      1-1 Mphatlalatsane   
[Apr 5]
Joy                       0-1 Nyenye Rovers             [replay]

Round 24
[Mar 27]          
Mphatlalatsane            0-0 Rovers                    
Matlama                   2-1 Majantja 
Linare                    1-0 LMPS
[Mar 28]            
Joy                       2-0 Swallows                  
LCS                       3-0 Nyenye Rovers             
BB Roses                  0-2 LDF
[May 9]
Likhopo                   1-0 Lerotholi      
[May 15]
Lioli                     0-0 Bantu United   

Round 25
[Apr 3]
Majantja                  3-1 Likhopo                   
Swallows                  2-2 LCS                       
LMPS                      0-5 Joy                       
Nyenye Rovers             0-0 BB Roses                  
[Apr 4]
Bantu United              0-0 Mphatlalatsane            
Lerotholi                 1-2 Lioli                     
LDF                       0-1 Matlama                   
Rovers                    abd Linare                    [abandoned at 1-2 in 76'
[May 15]                                                 due to rain]
Rovers                    0-4 Linare                    [replay]
                                                 
Round 26 [Apr 10]
Bantu United              3-1 Joy
LDF                       0-2 Lioli
LMPS                      4-2 Nyenye Rovers
Rovers                    1-1 LCS
Swallows                  3-1 BB Roses
Matlama                   2-0 Likhopo
Lerotholi                 1-1 Linare
Majantja                  1-1 Mphatlalatsane            

Round 27
[Apr 17]
Lerotholi                 2-1 Joy
Swallows                  1-2 LMPS
Mphatlalatsane            0-1 LDF
Linare                    0-1 Majantja
LCS                       2-0 Bantu United   
Nyenye Rovers             awd Rovers                    [awarded 3-0, Rovers dns]           
[May 8]
Lioli                     2-0 Matlama                   
[May 15]
BB Roses                  0-1 Likhopo                   

Round 28
[Apr 24]
Likhopo                   1-0 Lioli
LMPS                      8-2 BB Roses                  
Rovers                    3-2 Swallows
LDF                       3-2 Linare
[Apr 25]
Lerotholi                 1-1 LCS
Bantu United              2-1 Nyenye Rovers
Matlama                   0-0 Mphatlalatsane
Majantja                  2-0 Joy

Round 29
[May 1]
Rovers                    1-3 Bantu United
Swallows                  awd Majantja                  [awarded 0-3; abandoned at
Nyenye Rovers             0-0 LDF                        0-1 in second half]
[May 2]
Linare                    0-1 Lioli
Mphatlalatsane            5-0 BB Roses
LMPS                      1-1 Lerotholi
[May 15]
LCS                       1-0 Matlama
[May 16]
Joy                       2-0 Likhopo

Round 30 [May 23]
Majantja                  1-0 Nyenye Rovers
LDF                       2-1 LCS
Likhopo                   2-2 Linare
Lioli                     0-0 Mphatlalatsane
BB Roses                  0-4 Rovers
Matlama                   3-3 Joy
Lerotholi                 0-1 Swallows
Bantu United              0-2 LMPS

Final Table:

 1.Matlama (Maseru)                30  18  9  3  48-21  63  Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)            30  17  8  5  38-15  59
 3.LMPS (Maseru)                   30  17  5  8  46-32  56
 4.LDF (Maseru)                    30  16  7  7  41-27  55
 5.LCS (Maseru)                    30  15  7  8  49-31  52
 6.Bantu United (Mafeteng)         30  14  9  7  37-26  51
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)                30  12  7 11  32-32  43
 8.Linare (Leribe)                 30  11  8 11  42-31  41
 9.Joy (Leribe)                    30   9 11 10  29-25  38
10.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)         30   7 15  8  28-25  36
11.Swallows (Mazenod, Maseru)      30  10  5 15  32-46  35
12.Lerotholi Polytechnic (Maseru)  30   8 10 12  29-33  34
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Majantja (Quthing)              30   9  6 15  39-47  33  Relegated
14.Nyenye Rovers (Maputsoe)        30   7  8 15  24-39  29  Relegated
15.Rovers (Roma, Maseru)           30   5  7 18  24-50  19  [-3]  Relegated
16.Botha Bothe Roses               30   2  4 24  17-78  10  Relegated

NB: Rovers had 3 points and 3 goals deducted due to crowd trouble
    in round 20; due to this, the overall goal difference in the
    above table is -3

NB: 4 teams relegated and only 2 promoted as top level is reduced to
    14 clubs for 2010/11 (and 12 for 2011/12)


Cup Tournaments

Vodacom Spectacular | Buddie Top 4


Vodacom Spectacular
Quarterfinals First Legs [Nov 7,8] Matlama 3-0 Qalo Bantu United 0-0 LCS Manamela 0-1 LDF Lioli 1-2 Likhopo Second Legs [Nov 21] LDF 3-0 Manamela Lioli 1-1 Likhopo [Nov 22] Matlama 4-1 Qalo LCS 2-1 Bantu United Semifinals [Nov 28] Likhopo 1-2 Matlama LCS 2-0 LDF Third Place Match [Nov 29] Likhopo 3-1 LDF Final [Nov 29] Matlama 1-0 LCS
Buddie Top 4
Semifinals [Feb 27] LCS 2-2 LMPS [5-6 pen] LDF 2-1 Lioli Third Place Match [Feb 28] LCS 3-0 Lioli Final [Feb 28] LMPS 0-0 LDF [3-2 pen]

A-Division

Round 1 [Sep 12]
Northern Stream
Mokhotlong LMPS           1-0 Roaring Lions
Butha-Buthe Warriors      4-0 Berea LMPS 
Lifefo                    1-2 Mpharane Celtics
Manamela Young Stars      0-1 Qalo
Maduma                    1-1 Butha-Buthe Fast XI
Southern Stream
Melele (Qacha's Nek)      2-0 Mohale's Hoek Young Stars 
Liphakoe                  0-2 Mafeteng LMPS 
Mabeona                   2-1 Arsenal 
Sekamaneng Y. Stars       1-4 Maseru Naughty Boys 
Sefothafotha              3-1 Little Flower

Round ?
[Feb 28]
Northern Stream
Berea LMPS                1-2 Maduma
Mpharane Celtics          2-1 Butha Buthe Warriors
Mafeteng LMPS             awd Sekamaneng Young Stars    [Young Stars dns; awarded 3-0] 
Southern Stream
Arsenal                   1-2 Maseru Naughty Boys
Mabeoana                  4-1 Sefothafotha    

Round ?
Southern Stream
Mohale's Hoek Young Stars 2-0 Liphakoe
Maseru Naughty Boys       1-1 Sefothafotha
Little Flower             1-1 Mabeoana

[Mar 17]
Southern Stream
Melele                    3-2 Mabeoana                  [annulled]
[Apr 2]
Melele                    1-2 Mabeoana                  

[Mar 21?]
Northern Stream 
Butha-Buthe Fast XI       1-7 Maduma 
Mpharane Celtics          5-1 Lifefo 
Roaring Lions             4-2 Mokhotlong LMPS 
Qalo                      1-7 Manamela 
Berea LMPS                1-4 Butha-Buthe Warriors
Southern Stream
Maseru Naughty Boys       4-0 Mafeteng LMPS

Top of Tables (Mar 22):

Northern Stream
 1.Maduma                                               34
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Mpharane Celtics (Leribe)                            31
  .
 4.Butha-Buthe Warriors
  .
10.Berea LMPS                      15   1  4 10          7

Southern Stream
 1.Arsenal
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Mabeoana (Matsieng)                                   3 points behind
  .
----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Little Flowers
10.Sekamaneng Young Stars          no wins

[Mar 23,24]
Northern Stream
Berea LMPS                 -  Maduma                     
Mpharane Celtics           -  Butha-Buthe Warriors
Roaring Lions              -  Qalo
Butha-Buthe Fast XI        -  Lifefo
Manamela Young Stars       -  Mokhotlong LMPS
Southern Stream
Arsenal                    -  Maseru Naughty Boys 
Mabeoana                   -  Sefothafotha 
Sekamaneng Young Stars     -  Little Flowers
Liphakoe                   -  Melele
Mohale's Hoek Young Stars  -  Mafeteng LMPS

Round 18 
Northern Stream 
[Mar ?]
Maduma                    7-1 Butha-Buthe Fast XI       [annulled]
Lifefo                    1-5 Mpharane Celtics          [annulled]
[May 14]
Maduma                    8-2 Butha-Buthe Fast XI       [replay]  
Lifefo                    awd Mpharane Celtics          [replay]  
  [awarded 0-3, Lifefo dns; protest by Celtics who thereby missed out
   on promotion on goal difference]
Southern Stream [Apr 3]
Mohale's Hoek Young Stars 0-1 Mabeoana 
Arsenal                   0-2 Sefothafotha           

Moved Match [Apr 6]
Little Flowers            1-0 Melele 
  [Melele have appealed the result]

Top of Final Tables:

Northern Stream
 1.Maduma                                                   Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------- 
 2.Mpharane Celtics (Leribe)                               
 
NB: both clubs equal on points
 
Relegated: Berea LMPS

Southern Stream
 1.Mabeoana (Matsieng)                                      Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Arsenal                                                  
  .
 8.Little Flowers
----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Melele                                                   Relegated
10.Sekamaneng Young Stars          no wins                  Relegated
NB: 1 team promoted, 2 teams relegated from both streams


A-Division Top 4 Finals

Third Place Match [May 2] 
Mabeoana                  bt  Mpharane Celtics

Final [May 2] 
Arsenal                   1-0 Maseru Naughty Boys 


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Thabang Loko for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thabang Loko
Last updated: 6 May 2011

(C) Copyright Thabang Loko and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.