Lesotho 2013/14


Lesotho Premier League
Cup Tournaments
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  26  17  8  1  51- 9  59  Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  17  3  6  41-17  54
 3.Linare (Hlotse)                   26  13 10  3  35-17  49
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  26  12  8  6  39-18  44
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      26  11 11  4  27-17  44
 6.Likhopo (Maseru)                  26  12  7  7  36-23  43
 7.LCS (Maseru)                      26  11  8  7  25-15  41
 8.LMPS (Maseru)                     26   8  6 12  23-30  30
 9.Qoaling Highlanders               26   7  9 10  20-28  30
10.Mpharane Celtics                  26   8  4 14  30-58  28
11.Nyenye Rovers                     26   5 10 11  20-31  25
12.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)           26   4 11 11  23-32  23
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Melele                            26   2  6 18  15-53  12  Relegated
14.Joy (Hlotse)                      26   1  7 18  15-52  10  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 24]
LMPS                0-3 Linare              
LCS                 1-0 Joy                 
[Aug 25]
Lioli               6-0 Mpharane Celtics    
Matlama             2-0 Mphatlalatsane      
LDF                 1-0 Likhopo             
Bantu               0-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Nyenye Rovers       1-0 Melele              

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Mpharane Celtics    1-1 Nyenye Rovers       
Qoaling Highlanders 0-3 Lioli               
Linare              1-0 LCS                 
Melele              1-3 Matlama             
[Sep 1]
Likhopo             0-0 Bantu               
Joy                 0-1 LDF                 
Mphatlalatsane      2-1 LMPS                

Round 3 
[Sep 14]
Lioli               3-1 Likhopo             
Bantu               9-0 Joy                 
LCS                 0-1 Mphatlalatsane      
LDF                 3-1 Linare              
[Sep 15]
Mpharane Celtics    1-3 Qoaling Highlanders 
Nyenye Rovers       1-2 Matlama             
LMPS                1-1 Melele              

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Qoaling Highlanders 1-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Melele              1-4 LCS                 
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 LDF                 
Matlama             1-0 LMPS                
[Sep 22]
Joy                 1-3 Lioli               
Likhopo             1-0 Mpharane Celtics    
Linare              0-1 Bantu               

Round 5
[Sep 28]
LDF                 2-0 Melele              
Bantu               1-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Lioli               1-1 Linare              
[Sep 29]
Nyenye Rovers       0-1 LMPS                
Mpharane Celtics    3-0 Joy                 
Qoaling Highlanders 0-2 Likhopo             
LCS                 0-1 Matlama             

Round 6
[Oct 12]
Likhopo             2-2 Nyenye Rovers       
Melele              0-1 Bantu               
LMPS                0-0 LCS                 
Matlama             0-0 LDF                 
[Oct 13]
Linare              3-1 Mpharane Celtics    
Mphatlalatsane      0-1 Lioli               
Joy                 0-2 Qoaling Highlanders 

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Lioli               4-1 Melele              
Mpharane Celtics    5-4 Mphatlalatsane      
Qoaling Highlanders 0-1 Linare              
[Oct 20]
Likhopo             2-1 Joy                 
LDF                 2-0 LMPS                
Bantu               2-0 Matlama             
Nyenye Rovers       0-1 LCS                 

Round 8
[Oct 26]
Joy                 0-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Linare              1-1 Likhopo             
Melele              3-0 Mpharane Celtics    
Matlama             1-2 Lioli               
[Oct 27]
LMPS                0-1 Bantu               
LCS                 0-0 LDF                 
Mphatlalatsane      2-2 Qoaling Highlanders 

Round 9
[Nov 2]
Bantu               1-1 LCS                 
Likhopo             2-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Joy                 1-2 Linare              
[Nov 3]
Qoaling Highlanders 0-0 Melele              
Nyenye Rovers       3-1 LDF                 
Lioli               2-1 LMPS                
Mpharane Celtics    1-1 Matlama             

Round 10
[Nov 9]
Melele              0-3 Likhopo             
Matlama             1-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
LMPS                4-1 Mpharane Celtics    
[Nov 10]
Mphatlalatsane      4-0 Joy                 
Linare              1-1 Nyenye Rovers       
LCS                 0-1 Lioli               
LDF                 0-2 Bantu               

Round 11
[Nov 16]
LDF                 1-1 Mpharane Celtics    
Matlama             4-0 Joy                 
[Nov 17]
Bantu               2-1 Lioli               
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Melele              0-2 Linare              
LMPS                1-0 Likhopo             
[Dec 21]
LCS                 1-0 Qoaling Highlanders 

Round 12
[Nov 23]
Nyenye Rovers       1-1 Bantu               
Linare              1-1 Mphatlalatsane      
Lioli               1-1 LDF                 
[Nov 24]
Joy                 2-1 Melele              
Mpharane Celtics    0-1 LCS                 
Qoaling Highlanders 2-1 LMPS                
[Dec 22]
Likhopo             1-2 Matlama             

Round 13
[Nov 30]
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 Melele              
Qoaling Highlanders 0-0 LDF                 
Joy                 1-2 LMPS                
[Dec 1]
Nyenye Rovers       1-0 Lioli               
Mpharane Celtics    1-2 Bantu               
[Jan 4]
Likhopo             1-1 LCS                 
Linare              1-1 Matlama             

Round 14 
[Feb 2]
Lioli               1-0 Nyenye Rovers       
LCS                 0-1 Likhopo             
LMPS                0-0 Joy                 
[Apr 18]
Matlama             1-1 Linare              
Melele              1-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Bantu               8-1 Mpharane Celtics    
[Apr 21]
LDF                 1-1 Qoaling Highlanders 

Round 15
[Feb 8]
Melele              3-3 Joy                 
Qoaling Highlanders 2-0 LMPS                
LCS                 3-1 Mpharane Celtics    
[Feb 9]
Bantu               5-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Matlama             3-1 Likhopo             
[Apr 18]
LDF                 1-2 Lioli               
[Apr 21]
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 Linare              

Round 16
[Mar 1]
Joy                 1-1 Matlama             
Mpharane Celtics    0-2 LDF                 
Qoaling Highlanders 1-1 LCS                 
Lioli               0-1 Bantu               
[Mar 2]
Nyenye Rovers       1-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Linare              2-1 Melele              
Likhopo             4-1 LMPS                

Round 17
[Mar 8]
Joy                 1-2 Mphatlalatsane      
Nyenye Rovers       0-2 Linare              
Mpharane Celtics    2-2 LMPS                
Bantu               1-1 LDF                 
Qoaling Highlanders 0-0 Matlama             
[Apr 21]
Lioli               0-2 LCS                 
Likhopo             3-0 Melele              

Round 18
[Mar 15]
Melele              1-2 Qoaling Highlanders 
LDF                 3-1 Nyenye Rovers       
LMPS                0-1 Lioli               
Matlama             1-2 Mpharane Celtics    
[Mar 16]
LCS                 0-0 Bantu               
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 Likhopo             
Linare              0-0 Joy                 

Round 19
[Mar 22]
Nyenye Rovers       2-1 Joy                 
Likhopo             0-2 Linare              
Mpharane Celtics    1-0 Melele              
Lioli               0-1 Matlama             
[Mar 23]
Bantu               2-1 LMPS                
LDF                 0-0 LCS                 
Qoaling Highlanders 1-1 Mphatlalatsane      

Round 20
[Mar 29]
Melele              0-1 Lioli               
LCS                 2-1 Nyenye Rovers       
[Mar 30]
Matlama             0-1 Bantu               
Joy                 1-1 Likhopo             
LMPS                1-2 LDF                 
Linare              1-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Mphatlalatsane      2-3 Mpharane Celtics    

Round 21
[Apr 5]
Qoaling Highlanders 1-0 Joy                 
Mpharane Celtics    0-4 Linare              
Bantu               5-0 Melele              
Nyenye Rovers       1-2 Likhopo             
Lioli               2-0 Mphatlalatsane      
LCS                 0-1 LMPS                
[May 1]
LDF                 0-2 Matlama             

Round 22
[Apr 12]
LMPS                1-1 Nyenye Rovers       
Matlama             0-1 LCS                 
Melele              0-0 LDF                 
[Apr 13]
Joy                 1-2 Mpharane Celtics    
Likhopo             3-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 Bantu               
Linare              1-0 Lioli               

Round 23
[Apr 21]
LMPS                1-0 Matlama             
[May 1]
LCS                 1-0 Melele              
Nyenye Rovers       1-1 Qoaling Highlanders 
Mpharane Celtics    0-2 Likhopo             
Bantu               2-1 Linare              
Lioli               1-0 Joy                 
[May 18]
LDF                 2-0 Mphatlalatsane      

Round 24
[Apr 26]
Melele              0-1 LMPS                
Linare              0-0 LDF                 
Likhopo             1-1 Lioli               
Qoaling Highlanders 1-2 Mpharane Celtics    
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 LCS                 
[May 8]
Joy                 0-0 Bantu               
[May 17]
Matlama             1-1 Nyenye Rovers       

Round 25 [May 4]
Lioli               2-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
LDF                 2-1 Joy                 
Matlama            10-0 Melele              
Nyenye Rovers       0-1 Mpharane Celtics    
Bantu               0-1 Likhopo             
LCS                 1-2 Linare              
LMPS                2-0 Mphatlalatsane      

Round 26
[May 10]
Melele              0-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 Matlama             
Mpharane Celtics    0-2 Lioli               
Qoaling Highlanders 0-3 Bantu               
Linare              0-0 LMPS                
[May 24]
Joy                 0-3 LCS                 [probably awarded]
[May 25]
Likhopo             0-1 LDF                 

Final Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  26  17  8  1  51- 9  59  Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  17  3  6  41-17  54
 3.Linare (Hlotse)                   26  13 10  3  35-17  49
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  26  12  8  6  39-18  44
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      26  11 11  4  27-17  44
 6.Likhopo (Maseru)                  26  12  7  7  36-23  43
 7.LCS (Maseru)                      26  11  8  7  25-15  41
 8.LMPS (Maseru)                     26   8  6 12  23-30  30
 9.Qoaling Highlanders               26   7  9 10  20-28  30
10.Mpharane Celtics                  26   8  4 14  30-58  28
11.Nyenye Rovers                     26   5 10 11  20-31  25
12.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)           26   4 11 11  23-32  23
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Melele                            26   2  6 18  15-53  12  Relegated
14.Joy (Hlotse)                      26   1  7 18  15-52  10  Relegated



Cup Tournaments

Independence Cup 2013 


Independence Top-4 Cup 2013
Semifinals [Oct 5] Lioli 0-0 LCS [2-0 pen] Bantu 2-0 LDF Third Place Match [Oct 6] LDF 1-1 LCS [LDF on pen] Final [Oct 6] Bantu FC 1-1 Lioli [3-2 pen]

A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream | Championship Final | Top 8

Northern Stream

Round ?
[Feb 22]
Sefothafotha         -  Lithabaneng Golden
CCX                  -  Naughty Boys
[Feb 23]
Lerotholi Polyt.     -  Caledon Royals
Maduma               -  Butha-Buthe Fast XI
Roaring Lions        -  Qalo  
 
Round 18 [Apr 12,13?]
Roaring Lions       0-1 Sefothafotha
Butha-Buthe Fast XI 1-2 Qalo
Maduma              1-2 Caledon Royals
CCX                 1-4 Lithabaneng Golden Arrows
Naughty Boys        0-0 Lerotholi Polytechnic
 
Final Table:

 1.Qalo FC                           18                   41  Promoted, Top 8
 2.Lithabaneng Golden Arrows FC      18                   35  Top 8  [Lithabaneng]
 3.Maduma FC                         18                   32  Top 8
 4.Sefothafotha FC                   18                   28  Top 8
 5.Caledon Royals                    18                   25
 6.Lerotholi Polytedchnic            18                   22  [Maseru]
 7.Roaring Lions FC                  18                   18  [Maputsoe]
 8.CCX                               18                   16
 9.Naughty Boys                      18                   16  [Maseru]
10.Butha-Buthe Fast XI               18                    7  [Butha-Buthe]

Southern Stream

Round 18 [Apr 12,13?]
Majantja            1-0 Rovers
Liphakoe            7-0 Van Rooyen
Manonyane           2-0 Mt. Shades
Sky Batallion       1-1 Roma Boys
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Swallows 

Table:

 1.FC Kick 4 Life                    18  10  6  2  23-12  36  Promoted,   Top 8
 2.Liphakoe FC                       18   8  7  3  33-14  31  Top 8
 3.Rovers FC                         18   8  6  4  28-22  30  Top 8
 4.Roma Boys FC                      18   6  8  4  21-21  26  Top 8
 5.Majantja FC                       18   6  6  6  18-16  24
 6.Manonyane                         17   5  6  6  18-15  21
 7.Mazenod Swallows FC               17   7  5  5  18-18  20  [-6]
 8.Sky Batallion FC                  18   2  9  7  19-28  15
 9.Van Rooyen                        18   4  6  8  15-29  12  [-6]
10.Mt. Shades                        18   1  5 12   8-26   8
  
Southern Stream Promotion Playoff (3rd level)
[Apr 25]
Fixstars FC         drw Lijabatho FC (Morija)           

NB: Fixstars FC (Quthing) won penalty shoot-out and are promoted to
    A-Division/Southern Stream
 
A Division Final

[Jun 1]
FC Kick 4 Life      3-0 Qalo FC

NB: both clubs promoted

A-Division Top 8 Championship

Quarterfinals
[May 3]
Sefothafotha FC     1-0 Rovers FC
L. Golden Arrows    0-0 Liphakoe FC         [1-4 pen]
[May 4]
Maduma FC           1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      [3-5 pen]
[May 11]
Roma Boys FC        1-0 Qalo FC

Semifinals [May 17]
Sefothafotha FC     1-3 Liphakoe FC         
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Roma Boys FC        [2-4 pen]

Third Place Match [May 18]
FC Kick 4 Life      bt  Sefothafotha FC

Final [May 18]
Liphakoe FC         3-2 Roma Boys


2012/13

2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.