Lesotho 2014/15


Lesotho Premier League
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  19  6  1  49- 7  63  Champions
 2.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  26  16  8  2  45-16  56
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      26  13  8  5  31-17  47
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  26  12 10  4  36-16  46
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      26  13  7  6  31-22  46
 6.Likila United                     26   9  9  8  32-27  36  [*2]
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)                  26   9  8  9  31-30  35
 8.Sundawana (Mpharane)              26   8  5 13  24-34  29  [*1]
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     26   8  5 13  19-32  29
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   26   8  4 14  18-24  28
11.FC Kick 4 Life                    26   7  4 15  28-31  25
12.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)           26   5 10 11  18-33  25
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Nyenye Rovers                     26   6  6 14  18-37  24  Relegated
14.Qoaling Highlanders               26   1  6 19  16-70   9  Relegated

[*1] Mpharane Celtics were renamed Sundawana
[*2] Qalo FC were renamed Likila United

Round 1
[Aug 23]
LCS                 5-2 LMPS                
Lioli               2-0 Sundawana           
LDF                 1-1 Nyenye Rovers       
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 Matlama             
[Aug 24]
Linare              1-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Likhopo             1-2 Likila United       
Bantu               2-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 2
[Aug 30]
Nyenye Rovers       1-2 Sundawana           
Qoaling Highlanders 2-1 Mphatlalatsane      
Matlama             1-2 LDF                 
[Aug 31]
LCS                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Likhopo             0-1 Bantu               
Likila United       2-1 Linare              
[Sep 17]
LMPS                0-1 Lioli               

Round 3
[Sep 6]
Matlama             2-0 Linare              
LDF                 2-0 Mphatlalatsane      
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Likila United       
Sundawana           0-0 LCS                 
[Sep 24]
LMPS                1-0 Bantu               
[Oct 25]
Nyenye Rovers       1-2 Lioli               
[Oct 26]
Qoaling Highlanders abd Likhopo             [abandoned at 0-2 due to bad weather]
[Dec 3]
Qoaling Highlanders 1-5 Likhopo             [replay]

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Linare              0-1 LDF                 
Bantu               5-1 Sundawana           
Mphatlalatsane      1-0 Nyenye Rovers       
[Sep 14]
Likhopo             0-0 Matlama             
Likila United       1-1 LMPS                
FC Kick 4 Life      3-3 Qoaling Highlanders 
LCS                 abd Lioli               [abandoned at 3-2 due to crowd trouble]
[Dec 3]
LCS                 0-2 Lioli               [replay]

Round 5
[Sep 20]
Sundawana           2-2 Likila United       
LDF                 2-1 Likhopo             
Mphatlalatsane      2-1 Linare              
[Sep 21]
Nyenye Rovers       1-3 LCS                 
Matlama             1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LMPS                1-1 Qoaling Highlanders 
Lioli               0-0 Bantu               

Round 6
[Sep 27]
Likhopo             2-1 Mphatlalatsane      
FC Kick 4 Life      0-2 LDF                 
Qoaling Highlanders 2-2 Sundawana           
[Sep 28]
Linare              3-0 Nyenye Rovers       
LMPS                0-1 Matlama             
Likila United       0-2 Lioli               
Bantu               2-1 LCS                 

Round 7
[Oct 11]
Mphatlalatsane      1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              1-0 Likhopo             
[Oct 25]
LCS                 0-1 Likila United       
[Oct 26]
Sundawana           1-0 Matlama             
[Nov 16]
Nyenye Rovers       1-0 Bantu               
[Dec 10]
Lioli               2-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
[Dec 13]
LDF                 2-1 LMPS                

Round 8
[Oct 18]
Qoaling Highlanders 0-1 LCS                 
LMPS                0-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Sundawana           0-1 LDF                 
[Oct 19]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Linare              
Likila United       1-1 Bantu               
Likhopo             0-2 Nyenye Rovers       [also reported 1-2]
Matlama             2-0 Lioli               

Round 9
[Nov 1]
Nyenye Rovers       0-0 Likila United       
Bantu               6-1 Qoaling Highlanders 
Likhopo             2-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Nov 2]
Lioli               3-0 LDF                 
[Nov 16]
Linare              1-0 LMPS                
Mphatlalatsane      0-2 Sundawana           
[Dec 10]
LCS                 0-0 Matlama             

Round 10
[Nov 8]
LDF                 0-0 LCS                 
Sundawana           0-1 Linare              
Matlama             0-0 Bantu               
[Nov 9]
Lioli               4-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Qoaling Highlanders 0-3 Likila United       
FC Kick 4 Life      4-0 Nyenye Rovers       
LMPS                1-2 Likhopo             

Round 11
[Nov 22]
Nyenye Rovers       0-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
FC Kick 4 Life      2-0 LMPS                
[Nov 23]
Bantu               3-1 LDF                 
[Dec 13]
Likhopo             3-1 Sundawana           
LCS                 1-0 Mphatlalatsane      
Likila United       1-2 Matlama             
Linare              0-1 Lioli               

Round 12
[Nov 29]
Mphatlalatsane      0-3 Bantu               
LDF                 2-1 Likila United       
[Nov 30]
Matlama             1-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Sundawana           2-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LMPS                0-1 Nyenye Rovers       
Lioli               3-0 Likhopo             
LCS                 1-0 Linare              

Round 13
[Dec 6]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-2 Lioli               
Qoaling Highlanders 1-1 LDF                 
LMPS                2-1 Sundawana           
Nyenye Rovers       0-3 Matlama             
[Dec 7]
Linare              0-2 Bantu               
Likhopo             0-1 LCS                 
Likila United       2-0 Mphatlalatsane      

Halfway Table:

 1.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              13  11  1  1  24- 3  34
 2.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  13   8  3  2  25- 8  27
 3.LDF (Maseru)                      13   8  3  2  17-12  27
 4.LCS (Maseru)                      13   7  3  3  14- 8  24
 5.Matlama (Maseru)                  13   6  5  2  14- 6  23
 6.Likila United                     13   5  4  4  16-13  19  [*2]
 7.FC Kick 4 Life                    13   4  3  6  16-16  15
 8.Linare (Hlotse)                   13   5  0  8   9-12  15
 9.Sundawana (Mpharane)              13   4  3  6  14-20  15  [*1]
10.Likhopo (Maseru)                  13   4  2  7  16-18  14
11.Nyenye Rovers                     13   3  3  7   8-19  12
12.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)           13   3  2  8   7-20  11
------------------------------------------------------------
13.LMPS (Maseru)                     13   2  3  8   9-18   9
14.Qoaling Highlanders               13   1  5  7  11-27   8

[*1] Mpharane Celtics were renamed Sundawana
[*2] Qalo FC were renamed Likila United

Round 14
[Jan 17]
Sundawana           0-0 Lioli               
Nyenye Rovers       0-1 LDF                 
Qoaling Highlanders 0-1 Linare              
Matlama             2-1 Mphatlalatsane      
FC Kick 4 Life      0-2 Bantu               
[Jan 18]
LMPS                0-1 LCS                 
Likila United       0-0 Likhopo             

Round 15
[Jan 31]
Lioli               1-0 Nyenye Rovers       
LCS                 1-0 Sundawana           
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 LDF                 
[Feb 1] 
Likhopo             3-2 Qoaling Highlanders 
Likila United       1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              2-2 Matlama             
Bantu               2-1 LMPS                

Round 16
[Feb 7]
Matlama             1-1 Likhopo             
LMPS                0-1 Likila United       
Qoaling Highlanders 0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Feb 8]
Lioli               1-1 LCS                 
Sundawana           0-1 Bantu               
LDF                 2-1 Linare              
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 Nyenye Rovers       

Round 17
[Feb 14]
Sundawana           3-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
[Feb 21]
Matlama             0-1 LMPS                
Nyenye Rovers       2-0 Linare              
LDF                 2-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
LCS                 1-1 Bantu               
[Feb 22]
Lioli               2-1 Likila United       
Mphatlalatsane      0-2 Likhopo             

Round 18
[Mar 7]
Matlama             1-0 Sundawana           
Qoaling Highlanders 0-5 Lioli               
LMPS                1-0 LDF                 
[Mar 8]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Mphatlalatsane      
Likila United       1-1 LCS                 
Likhopo             1-0 Linare              
Bantu               1-0 Nyenye Rovers       

Round 19 [Mar 11]
Bantu               1-1 Likhopo             
Lioli               7-0 LMPS                
Linare              0-0 Likila United       
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 LCS                 
LDF                 1-1 Matlama             
Mphatlalatsane      3-3 Qoaling Highlanders 
Sundawana           2-3 Nyenye Rovers       

Round 20
[Mar 14]
Linare              2-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Bantu               4-1 Likila United       
Nyenye Rovers       1-1 Likhopo             
[Mar 15]
Lioli               1-1 Matlama             
LDF                 1-0 Sundawana           
Mphatlalatsane      1-1 LMPS                
LCS                 6-0 Qoaling Highlanders 

Round 21
[Mar 28]
Sundawana           1-0 Mphatlalatsane      
LDF                 0-2 Lioli               
LMPS                1-0 Linare              
[Mar 29]
Matlama             3-0 LCS                 
Qoaling Highlanders 0-2 Bantu               
Likila United       1-1 Nyenye Rovers       
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Likhopo             

Round 22 [Apr 3]
Bantu               1-1 Lioli               
Linare              0-0 Mphatlalatsane      
LCS                 3-0 Nyenye Rovers       
Likhopo             2-0 LDF                 
Likila United       3-1 Sundawana           
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Matlama             
Qoaling Highlanders 0-2 LMPS                

Round 23 [Apr 6]
Likhopo             0-0 LMPS                
Likila United       4-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Nyenye Rovers       0-3 FC Kick 4 Life      
Bantu               1-0 Matlama             
Linare              0-1 Sundawana           
LCS                 0-0 LDF                 
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 Lioli               

Round 24
[Apr 11]
Lioli               1-0 Linare              
LDF                 1-2 Bantu               
[Apr 12]
Sundawana           1-1 Likhopo             
Matlama             2-1 Likila United       
Qoaling Highlanders 0-1 Nyenye Rovers       
Mphatlalatsane      0-0 LCS                 
LMPS                1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 25 [Apr 18]
Nyenye Rovers       1-2 LMPS                
Qoaling Highlanders 0-6 Matlama             
FC Kick 4 Life      3-0 Sundawana           
Likila United       1-1 LDF                 
Likhopo             0-3 Lioli               
Bantu               1-1 Mphatlalatsane      
Linare              2-0 LCS                 

Round 26 [Apr 25]
LCS                 2-1 Likhopo             
Matlama             2-0 Nyenye Rovers       
LDF                 5-0 Qoaling Highlanders 
Mphatlalatsane      2-1 Likila United       
Sundawana           1-0 LMPS                
Linare              1-1 Bantu               
Lioli               1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      

Final Table:

 1.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  19  6  1  49- 7  63  Champions
 2.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  26  16  8  2  45-16  56
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      26  13  8  5  31-17  47
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  26  12 10  4  36-16  46
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      26  13  7  6  31-22  46
 6.Likila United                     26   9  9  8  32-27  36  [*2]
 7.Likhopo (Maseru)                  26   9  8  9  31-30  35
 8.Sundawana (Mpharane)              26   8  5 13  24-34  29  [*1]
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     26   8  5 13  19-32  29
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   26   8  4 14  18-24  28
11.FC Kick 4 Life                    26   7  4 15  28-31  25
12.Mphatlalatsane (Leribe)           26   5 10 11  18-33  25
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Nyenye Rovers                     26   6  6 14  18-37  24  Relegated
14.Qoaling Highlanders               26   1  6 19  16-70   9  Relegated

[*1] Mpharane Celtics were renamed Sundawana
[*2] Qalo FC were renamed Likila United

Topscorers:
22 Litsepe Marabe (Bantu)

Promoted: Liphakoe FC (Quthing), Roma Rovers FC

A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream | Championship Final

Northern Stream

Table (Dec 16):

 1.Rovers FC                          9   6  2  1  14- 8  20
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Naughty Boys                       9   5  2  2  13- 8  17
 3.Lithabaneng Golden Arrows FC       9   5  1  3  15-10  16
 4.Sefothafotha FC                    9   4  2  3  10- 8  14
 5.Roaring Lions FC                   9   4  1  4  10-11  13
 6.Lerotholi Polytechnic              9   3  3  3  10-13  12
 7.Maduma FC                          9   2  3  4  10-13   9
 8.CCX                                9   2  4  3  13-13   7  [-3]
 9.Butha-Buthe Warriors               8   1  3  4   5-11   6
10.Galaxy                             8   1  1  6   6-11   1  [-3]

Promoted: Rovers FC

Southern Stream

Halfway Table (Dec 16):

 1.Liphakoe FC                        9   9  0  0  22- 1  27
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Melele FC                          9   4  4  1  10- 6  16
 3.Roma Boys FC                       9   4  2  3  11-10  14
 4.Majantja FC                        9   4  1  4  11-10  13
 5.Sky Batallion FC                   9   3  3  3  13-11  12
 6.Mazenod Swallows FC                9   3  2  4   8-13  11
 7.Manonyane                          9   3  1  5   7-12  10
 8.Fixstars FC                        9   2  3  4   8-17   9
 9.MFT Stars                          9   2  1  6   4- 9   7
10.Van Rooyen United                  9   0  5  4   6-11   5

Final Table:

 1.Liphakoe FC (Quthing)             18  14  1  3   +28   43  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Melele FC                         18             + 6   20
 3.Roma Boys FC                      18             - 4   24
 4.Majantja FC                       18             - 1   23
 5.Sky Batallion FC                  18             - 1   22
 6.MFT Stars                         18             - 1   22
 7.Manonyane                         18             - 7   21
 8.Fixstars FC                       18             - 9   20
 9.Van Rooyen United                 18             + 1   19
10.Mazenod Swallows FC               18             -12   18

NB: Liphakoe promoted after relegation 13 years ago

A Division Final

[date?]
Rovers               -  Liphakoe            

2013/14

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.