Lesotho 2017/18


Lesotho Premier League
Cup Tournaments
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  24  17  5  2  45-16  56  [C]       Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              24  14  6  4  40-19  48       [2-0]
 3.LDF (Maseru)                      24  12  7  5  34-19  43       [1-0]
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  24  12  6  6  32-22  42
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      24  11  7  6  31-16  40       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    24  11  6  7  36-22  39
 7.LMPS (Maseru)                     24   8  9  7  24-23  33       [1-0]
 8.Majantja (Quthing)                24   7  8  9  21-26  29  [P]
 9.Liphakoe (Quthing)                24   8  3 13  22-33  27
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   24   8  4 12  22-36  25  [-3]
11.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             24   5  9 10  22-36  24  [P]  [1-1]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  24   4  5 15  18-32  17
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     24   0  3 21   6-53  -3  [-6]      Relegated
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1            Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Bantu               4-0 Sefothafotha        
Matlama             0-1 Liphakoe            
[Sep 3]
LCS                 0-0 LMPS                
Majantja            1-0 Linare              
Lioli               2-0 Sundawana           
Likhopo             0-1 LDF                 
[Nov 15]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Sky Batallion       

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Sundawana           2-4 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 0-2 Lioli               
[Sep 10]
Liphakoe            0-2 Bantu               
LMPS                2-0 Sefothafotha        
Linare              0-0 Matlama             

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Sefothafotha        1-1 Sundawana           
Liphakoe            0-1 Linare              
Bantu               1-0 LMPS                
[Sep 17]
Matlama             1-0 Sky Batallion       
LCS                 2-1 LDF                 
Majantja            1-1 Likhopo             
Lioli               3-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 4
[Sep 23]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 LCS                 
LDF                 1-0 Sefothafotha        
Likhopo             0-0 Matlama             
Lioli               0-0 Majantja            
[Sep 24]
Linare              0-3 Bantu               
Sky Batallion       2-3 Liphakoe            
[Oct 4]
Sundawana           0-1 LMPS                

Round 5
[Oct 14]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 LMPS                
Likhopo             2-3 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Liphakoe            
[Oct 15]
LCS                 0-1 Matlama             
LDF                 1-0 Sundawana           
Majantja            0-1 Sefothafotha        
Sky Batallion       0-1 Bantu               

Round 6
[Oct 21]
Bantu               1-1 LDF                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Likhopo             
[Oct 22]
Linare              1-2 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-0 LCS                 
LMPS                1-3 Majantja            
Sefothafotha        1-1 Matlama             
Sundawana           n/p FC Kick 4 Life      [Sundawana dns]

Round 7
[Oct 28]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 LDF                 
LCS                 1-0 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Sky Batallion       
[Oct 29]
Likhopo             0-2 Bantu               
Matlama             2-0 LMPS                
Sefothafotha        0-1 Liphakoe            
Majantja            n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana dns]

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Bantu               0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 3-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-2 Lioli               
[Nov 5]
Linare              3-2 Sefothafotha        
LMPS                1-0 Liphakoe            
Sky Batallion       0-1 LCS                 
Sundawana           n/p Matlama             [Sundawana dns]

NB: Sundawana expelled for failing to honour three consecutive matches

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Bantu               3-1 Majantja            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 Matlama             
Likhopo             1-1 Sefothafotha        
[Nov 19]
LDF                 1-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               1-1 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 LMPS                
Sundawana           n/p Linare              [Sundawana expelled]

Round 10
[Nov 25]
Linare              0-2 LDF                 
Sefothafotha        1-1 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Nov 26]
LMPS                1-2 Likhopo             
LCS                 0-0 Bantu               
Matlama             2-1 Majantja            
Sky Batallion       n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Majantja            2-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               2-1 LMPS                
LCS                 0-1 Sefothafotha        
[Dec 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      3-0 Linare              
Bantu               4-2 Matlama             
LDF                 2-0 Sky Batallion       
Sundawana           n/p Likhopo             [Sundawana expelled]

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Linare              2-0 Sky Batallion       
Liphakoe            2-1 Likhopo             
[Dec 10]
LMPS                2-2 LDF                 
LCS                 0-0 Majantja            
[Jan 14]
Matlama             0-0 Lioli               
Sefothafotha        1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Bantu               n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 13
[Dec 17]
Lioli               awd Bantu               [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2; Bantu used
Sefothafotha        1-0 Sky Batallion        too many (more than 5) foreign players]
LMPS                1-1 Linare              
LCS                 4-1 Likhopo             
[Jan 21]
Matlama             1-0 LDF                 
Majantja            1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Sundawana           n/p Liphakoe            [Sundawana expelled]

Halfway Table (does not yet include awarded match round 13, decided om Mar 11):

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  12   9  2  1  23- 6  29  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              12   7  4  1  20- 9  25       [2-0]
 3.Matlama (Maseru)                  12   6  4  2  11- 7  22
 4.LDF (Maseru)                      12   5  4  3  15-11  19       [1-0]
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      12   4  5  3   9- 6  17       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    12   4  5  3  13-11  17
 7.Majantja (Quthing)                12   4  4  4  12-13  16  [P]
 8.Liphakoe (Quthing)                12   5  1  6  12-15  16
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     12   4  3  5  13-14  15       [1-0]
10.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]  [1-1]
11.Linare (Hlotse)                   12   4  2  6  11-17  11  [-3]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  12   2  3  7   9-18   9
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     12   0  1 11   4-19  -5  [-6]
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration

Round 14
[Jan 27]
Linare              2-0 Majantja            
LMPS                2-1 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Jan 28]
LDF                 1-1 Likhopo             
Liphakoe            1-3 Matlama             
Sefothafotha        0-0 Bantu               
Lioli               bye

Round 15
[Feb 3]
Sefothafotha        0-0 LMPS                
Bantu               3-1 Liphakoe            
Matlama             1-1 Linare              
[Feb 4]
Lioli               0-1 LDF                 
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Likhopo             
Majantja            0-0 Sky Batallion       
LCS                 bye

Round 16
[Feb 10]
Likhopo             0-2 Majantja            
LDF                 1-1 LCS                 
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Lioli               
Sky Batallion       0-2 Matlama             
Linare              1-0 Liphakoe            
[Apr 21]
LMPS                0-1 Bantu               
Sefothafotha        bye

Round 17
[Feb 17]
Liphakoe            1-0 Sky Batallion       
Sefothafotha        1-1 LDF                 
Bantu               4-2 Linare              
[Feb 18]
Majantja            0-1 Lioli               
LCS                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Matlama             0-1 Likhopo             
LMPS                bye

Round 18
[Mar 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      5-0 Sefothafotha        
Lioli               1-4 Matlama             
Likhopo             abd Liphakoe            [abandoned at 1-3 in second half due to
[Mar 4]                                      unplayable pitch]
Sky Batallion       0-2 Linare              
LDF                 0-1 LMPS                
Majantja            2-0 LCS                 
[Apr 21]
Likhopo             1-1 Liphakoe            [replay]
Bantu               bye

Round 19
[Mar 17]
Sefothafotha        2-2 Majantja            
Matlama             3-2 LCS                 
Bantu               4-0 Sky Batallion       
[Mar 18]
Liphakoe            0-2 Lioli               
LMPS                0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              1-0 Likhopo             
LDF                 bye

Round 20
[Mar 31]
Liphakoe            2-1 Sefothafotha        
Linare              0-4 LCS                 
[Apr 2]
Bantu               1-0 Likhopo             
LMPS                1-1 Matlama             
Sky Batallion       0-4 Lioli               
[Apr 21]
LDF                 2-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Majantja            bye

Round 21
[Apr 15]
Lioli               1-0 Likhopo             
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Bantu               
[Apr 22]
Sefothafotha        1-1 Linare              
LCS                 4-1 Sky Batallion       
[Apr 25]
Liphakoe            1-1 LMPS                
Majantja            0-2 LDF                 
Matlama             bye

Round 22
[Apr 28]
Linare              0-2 LMPS                
FC Kick 4 Life      4-1 Majantja            
[Apr 29]
Matlama             1-2 LDF                 
Bantu               4-1 Lioli               
Likhopo             0-2 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-4 Sefothafotha        
Liphakoe            bye

Round 23
[May 5]
LCS                 1-0 Lioli               
Liphakoe            0-1 LDF                 
LMPS                1-1 Sky Batallion       
[May 6]
Matlama             1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Sefothafotha        2-1 Likhopo             
Majantja            0-0 Bantu               
Linare              bye

Round 24 [May 10]
Lioli               3-0 Linare              
Majantja            0-0 LMPS                
LCS                 2-0 Liphakoe            
Likhopo             4-0 Sky Batallion       
Matlama             3-2 Sefothafotha        
LDF                 1-2 Bantu               
FC Kick 4 Life      bye

Round 25 [May 13]
Bantu               1-1 LCS                 
Majantja            0-1 Matlama             
Likhopo             1-2 LMPS                
Lioli               3-0 Sefothafotha        
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Liphakoe            
LDF                 1-0 Linare              
Sky Batallion       bye

Round 26 [May 19]
LMPS                1-1 Lioli               
Linare              1-3 FC Kick 4 Life      
Liphakoe            1-2 Majantja            
Matlama             1-2 Bantu               
Sefothafotha        0-3 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-6 LDF                 
Likhopo             bye

Final Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  24  17  5  2  45-16  56  [C]       Champions
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              24  14  6  4  40-19  48       [2-0]
 3.LDF (Maseru)                      24  12  7  5  34-19  43       [1-0]
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  24  12  6  6  32-22  42
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      24  11  7  6  31-16  40       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    24  11  6  7  36-22  39
 7.LMPS (Maseru)                     24   8  9  7  24-23  33       [1-0]
 8.Majantja (Quthing)                24   7  8  9  21-26  29  [P]
 9.Liphakoe (Quthing)                24   8  3 13  22-33  27
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   24   8  4 12  22-36  25  [-3]
11.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             24   5  9 10  22-36  24  [P]  [1-1]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  24   4  5 15  18-32  17
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     24   0  3 21   6-53  -3  [-6]      Relegated
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1            Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration


Cup Tournaments

Independence Cup 2017 


Independence Top-4 Cup 2017
Semifinals [Oct 7] Lioli 0-0 LCS [3-5 pen] Bantu 2-1 FC Kick 4 Life Third Place Match [Oct 8] FC Kick 4 Life 2-1 Lioli Final [Oct 8] Bantu 1-1 LCS [3-1 pen]

A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream | Championship Final

Northern Stream

Reported Final Table:

 1.Galaxy (Hlotse)                   18  12  3  3  28-14  39            Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Ketane                            18   9  5  4  34-18  32
 3.Lits'ilo                          18   9  4  5  25-18  31
 4.Lifofane                          18   7  6  5  19-19  27
 5.LU FC                             18   7  5  6  24-21  26
 6.Butha-Buthe Warriors              18   5  6  7  12-19  21  [R]
 7.CCX                               18   5  4  9  25-30  19
 8.Likila United                     18   4  6  8  10-25  18
 9.Lerotholi Polytechnic             18   4  5  9  18-19  17
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Mphatlalatsane                    18   3  6  9  16-25  15            Relegated

NB: total goal difference +3

Southern Stream

Reported Final Table:

 1.Swallows (Mazenod)                18  11  5  2  28-10  38            Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Lithabaneng Golden                18  10  5  3  26-14  35
 3.Liyabatho                         18   8  6  4  28-18  30
 4.Manonyane                         18   8  6  4  18-10  30
 5.Machokha                          18   8  4  6  31-19  28
 6.Quthing LMPS                      18   8  1  9  22-23  25
 7.Mangau                            18   6  6  6  26-26  24
 8.Roma Boys                         18   4  4 10  26-38  16
 9.Qoaling Highlanders               18   3  3 12  16-42  12
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Rovers (Roma)                     18   3  2 13  17-39   5  [-6] [R]  Relegated

NB: total goal difference -1;
    Rovers 6 points deducted due to late registration

A Division Final

[May 19, Bambatha Sports Arena, Maseru]
Galaxy              1-1 Swallows            [3-4 pen]

NB: both Swallows FC (Mazenod) and Galaxy FC (Hlotse) promoted


2016/17

2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkerman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.