Lesotho 2017/18


Lesotho Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Lesotho Premier League

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  18  13  3  2  35-12  42  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              19  12  5  2  32-13  41       [2-0]
 3.Matlama (Maseru)                  19  10  6  3  25-14  36
 4.FC Kick 4 Life                    19   8  6  5  25-15  30
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      17   6  7  4  19-15  25       [1-0]
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      18   6  6  6  18-14  24       [4-2]
 7.Majantja (Quthing)                18   6  6  6  18-18  24  [P]
 8.Linare (Hlotse)                   19   8  3  8  20-26  24  [-3]
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     17   6  5  6  17-18  23       [1-0]
10.Liphakoe (Quthing)                18   7  1 10  17-25  22
11.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             18   3  8  7  13-25  17  [P]  [1-1]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  19   3  4 12  11-25  13
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     19   0  2 17   4-34  -4  [-6] Relegated
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Bantu               4-0 Sefothafotha        
Matlama             0-1 Liphakoe            
[Sep 3]
LCS                 0-0 LMPS                
Majantja            1-0 Linare              
Lioli               2-0 Sundawana           
Likhopo             0-1 LDF                 
[Nov 15]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Sky Batallion       

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Sundawana           2-4 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 0-2 Lioli               
[Sep 10]
Liphakoe            0-2 Bantu               
LMPS                2-0 Sefothafotha        
Linare              0-0 Matlama             

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Sefothafotha        1-1 Sundawana           
Liphakoe            0-1 Linare              
Bantu               1-0 LMPS                
[Sep 17]
Matlama             1-0 Sky Batallion       
LCS                 2-1 LDF                 
Majantja            1-1 Likhopo             
Lioli               3-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 4
[Sep 23]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 LCS                 
LDF                 1-0 Sefothafotha        
Likhopo             0-0 Matlama             
Lioli               0-0 Majantja            
[Sep 24]
Linare              0-3 Bantu               
Sky Batallion       2-3 Liphakoe            
[Oct 4]
Sundawana           0-1 LMPS                

Round 5
[Oct 14]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 LMPS                
Likhopo             2-3 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Liphakoe            
[Oct 15]
LCS                 0-1 Matlama             
LDF                 1-0 Sundawana           
Majantja            0-1 Sefothafotha        
Sky Batallion       0-1 Bantu               

Round 6
[Oct 21]
Bantu               1-1 LDF                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Likhopo             
[Oct 22]
Linare              1-2 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-0 LCS                 
LMPS                1-3 Majantja            
Sefothafotha        1-1 Matlama             
Sundawana           n/p FC Kick 4 Life      [Sundawana dns]

Round 7
[Oct 28]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 LDF                 
LCS                 1-0 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Sky Batallion       
[Oct 29]
Likhopo             0-2 Bantu               
Matlama             2-0 LMPS                
Sefothafotha        0-1 Liphakoe            
Majantja            n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana dns]

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Bantu               0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 3-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-2 Lioli               
[Nov 5]
Linare              3-2 Sefothafotha        
LMPS                1-0 Liphakoe            
Sky Batallion       0-1 LCS                 
Sundawana           n/p Matlama             [Sundawana dns]

NB: Sundawana expelled for failing to honour three consecutive matches

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Bantu               3-1 Majantja            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 Matlama             
Likhopo             1-1 Sefothafotha        
[Nov 19]
LDF                 1-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               1-1 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 LMPS                
Sundawana           n/p Linare              [Sundawana expelled]

Round 10
[Nov 25]
Linare              0-2 LDF                 
Sefothafotha        1-1 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Nov 26]
LMPS                1-2 Likhopo             
LCS                 0-0 Bantu               
Matlama             2-1 Majantja            
Sky Batallion       n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Majantja            2-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               2-1 LMPS                
LCS                 0-1 Sefothafotha        
[Dec 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      3-0 Linare              
Bantu               4-2 Matlama             
LDF                 2-0 Sky Batallion       
Sundawana           n/p Likhopo             [Sundawana expelled]

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Linare              2-0 Sky Batallion       
Liphakoe            2-1 Likhopo             
[Dec 10]
LMPS                2-2 LDF                 
LCS                 0-0 Majantja            
[Jan 14]
Matlama             0-0 Lioli               
Sefothafotha        1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Bantu               n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 13
[Dec 17]
Lioli               awd Bantu               [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2; Bantu used
Sefothafotha        1-0 Sky Batallion        too many (more than 5) foreign players]
LMPS                1-1 Linare              
LCS                 4-1 Likhopo             
[Jan 21]
Matlama             1-0 LDF                 
Majantja            1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Sundawana           n/p Liphakoe            [Sundawana expelled]

Halfway Table (does not yet include awarded match round 13, decided om Mar 11):

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  12   9  2  1  23- 6  29  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              12   7  4  1  20- 9  25       [2-0]
 3.Matlama (Maseru)                  12   6  4  2  11- 7  22
 4.LDF (Maseru)                      12   5  4  3  15-11  19       [1-0]
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      12   4  5  3   9- 6  17       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    12   4  5  3  13-11  17
 7.Majantja (Quthing)                12   4  4  4  12-13  16  [P]
 8.Liphakoe (Quthing)                12   5  1  6  12-15  16
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     12   4  3  5  13-14  15       [1-0]
10.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]  [1-1]
11.Linare (Hlotse)                   12   4  2  6  11-17  11  [-3]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  12   2  3  7   9-18   9
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     12   0  1 11   4-19  -5  [-6]
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration

Round 14
[Jan 27]
Linare              2-0 Majantja            
LMPS                2-1 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Jan 28]
LDF                 1-1 Likhopo             
Liphakoe            1-3 Matlama             
Sefothafotha        0-0 Bantu               
Lioli               bye

Round 15
[Feb 3]
Sefothafotha        0-0 LMPS                
Bantu               3-1 Liphakoe            
Matlama             1-1 Linare              
[Feb 4]
Lioli               0-1 LDF                 
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Likhopo             
Majantja            0-0 Sky Batallion       
LCS                 bye

Round 16
[Feb 10]
Likhopo             0-2 Majantja            
LDF                 1-1 LCS                 
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Lioli               
Sky Batallion       0-2 Matlama             
Linare              1-0 Liphakoe            
[Apr 21]
LMPS                 -  Bantu               
Sefothafotha        bye

Round 17
[Feb 17]
Liphakoe            1-0 Sky Batallion       
Sefothafotha        1-1 LDF                 
Bantu               4-2 Linare              
[Feb 18]
Majantja            0-1 Lioli               
LCS                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Matlama             0-1 Likhopo             
LMPS                bye

Round 18
[Mar 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      5-0 Sefothafotha        
Lioli               1-4 Matlama             
Likhopo             abd Liphakoe            [abandoned at 1-3 in second half due to
[Mar 4]                                      unplayable pitch]
Sky Batallion       0-2 Linare              
LDF                 0-1 LMPS                
Majantja            2-0 LCS                 
[Apr 21]
Likhopo              -  Liphakoe            [replay]
Bantu               bye

Round 19
[Mar 17]
Sefothafotha        2-2 Majantja            
Matlama             3-2 LCS                 
Bantu               4-0 Sky Batallion       
[Mar 18]
Liphakoe            0-2 Lioli               
LMPS                0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              1-0 Likhopo             
LDF                 bye

Round 20
[Mar 31]
Liphakoe            2-1 Sefothafotha        
Linare              0-4 LCS                 
[Apr 2]
Bantu               1-0 Likhopo             
LMPS                1-1 Matlama             
Sky Batallion       0-4 Lioli               
[Apr 21]
LDF                  -  FC Kick 4 Life      
Majantja            bye

Round 21
[Apr 15]
Lioli               1-0 Likhopo             
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 Bantu               
[Apr 22]
Sefothafotha         -  Linare              
LCS                  -  Sky Batallion       
[tba]
Liphakoe             -  LMPS                
Majantja             -  LDF                 
Matlama             bye

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  18  13  3  2  35-12  42  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              19  12  5  2  32-13  41       [2-0]
 3.Matlama (Maseru)                  19  10  6  3  25-14  36
 4.FC Kick 4 Life                    19   8  6  5  25-15  30
 5.LDF (Maseru)                      17   6  7  4  19-15  25       [1-0]
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      18   6  6  6  18-14  24       [4-2]
 7.Majantja (Quthing)                18   6  6  6  18-18  24  [P]
 8.Linare (Hlotse)                   19   8  3  8  20-26  24  [-3]
 9.LMPS (Maseru)                     17   6  5  6  17-18  23       [1-0]
10.Liphakoe (Quthing)                18   7  1 10  17-25  22
11.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             18   3  8  7  13-25  17  [P]  [1-1]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  19   3  4 12  11-25  13
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     19   0  2 17   4-34  -4  [-6] Relegated
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration


Cup Tournaments

Independence Cup 2017 


Independence Top-4 Cup 2017
Semifinals [Oct 7] Lioli 0-0 LCS [3-5 pen] Bantu 2-1 FC Kick 4 Life Third Place Match [Oct 8] FC Kick 4 Life 2-1 Lioli Final [Oct 8] Bantu 1-1 LCS [3-1 pen]

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkerman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.