Lesotho 2017/18


Lesotho Premier League

Lesotho Premier League

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  12   9  2  1  23- 6  29  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              12   7  4  1  20- 9  25       [2-0]
 3.LDF (Maseru)                      11   5  4  2  15-10  19       [1-0]
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  11   5  4  2  10- 7  19
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      12   4  5  3   9- 6  17       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    11   4  4  3  12-10  16
 7.Liphakoe (Quthing)                12   5  1  6  12-15  16
 8.LMPS (Maseru)                     12   4  3  5  13-14  15       [1-0]
 9.Majantja (Quthing)                11   4  3  4  11-12  15  [P]
10.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]  [1-1]
11.Linare (Hlotse)                   12   4  2  6  11-17  11  [-3]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  12   2  3  7   9-18   9
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     12   0  1 11   4-19  -5  [-6]
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Bantu               4-0 Sefothafotha        
Matlama             0-1 Liphakoe            
[Sep 3]
LCS                 0-0 LMPS                
Majantja            1-0 Linare              
Lioli               2-0 Sundawana           
Likhopo             0-1 LDF                 
[Nov 15]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Sky Batallion       

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Sundawana           2-4 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 0-2 Lioli               
[Sep 10]
Liphakoe            0-2 Bantu               
LMPS                2-0 Sefothafotha        
Linare              0-0 Matlama             

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Sefothafotha        1-1 Sundawana           
Liphakoe            0-1 Linare              
Bantu               1-0 LMPS                
[Sep 17]
Matlama             1-0 Sky Batallion       
LCS                 2-1 LDF                 
Majantja            1-1 Likhopo             
Lioli               3-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 4
[Sep 23]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 LCS                 
LDF                 1-0 Sefothafotha        
Likhopo             0-0 Matlama             
Lioli               0-0 Majantja            
[Sep 24]
Linare              0-3 Bantu               
Sky Batallion       2-3 Liphakoe            
[Oct 4]
Sundawana           0-1 LMPS                

Round 5
[Oct 14]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 LMPS                
Likhopo             2-3 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Liphakoe            
[Oct 15]
LCS                 0-1 Matlama             
LDF                 1-0 Sundawana           
Majantja            0-1 Sefothafotha        
Sky Batallion       0-1 Bantu               

Round 6
[Oct 21]
Bantu               1-1 LDF                 
Sky Batallion       0-1 Likhopo             
[Oct 22]
Linare              1-2 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-0 LCS                 
LMPS                1-3 Majantja            
Sefothafotha        1-1 Matlama             
Sundawana           n/p FC Kick 4 Life      [Sundawana dns]

Round 7
[Oct 28]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 LDF                 
LCS                 1-0 Linare              
Lioli               3-1 Sky Batallion       
[Oct 29]
Likhopo             0-2 Bantu               
Matlama             2-0 LMPS                
Sefothafotha        0-1 Liphakoe            
Majantja            n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana dns]

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Bantu               0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 3-1 Majantja            
Likhopo             0-2 Lioli               
[Nov 5]
Linare              3-2 Sefothafotha        
LMPS                1-0 Liphakoe            
Sky Batallion       0-1 LCS                 
Sundawana           n/p Matlama             [Sundawana dns]

NB: Sundawana expelled for failing to honour three consecutive matches

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Bantu               3-1 Majantja            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 Matlama             
Likhopo             1-1 Sefothafotha        
[Nov 19]
LDF                 1-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               1-1 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 LMPS                
Sundawana           n/p Linare              [Sundawana expelled]

Round 10
[Nov 25]
Linare              0-2 LDF                 
Sefothafotha        1-1 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Nov 26]
LMPS                1-2 Likhopo             
LCS                 0-0 Bantu               
Matlama             2-1 Majantja            
Sky Batallion       n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Majantja            2-1 Liphakoe            
Lioli               2-1 LMPS                
LCS                 0-1 Sefothafotha        
[Dec 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      3-0 Linare              
Bantu               4-2 Matlama             
LDF                 2-0 Sky Batallion       
Sundawana           n/p Likhopo             [Sundawana expelled]

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Linare              2-0 Sky Batallion       
Liphakoe            2-1 Likhopo             
[Dec 10]
LMPS                2-2 LDF                 
LCS                 0-0 Majantja            
[Jan 14]
Matlama             0-0 Lioli               
Sefothafotha        1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Bantu               n/p Sundawana           [Sundawana expelled]

Round 13
[Dec 17]
Lioli               1-2 Bantu               
Sefothafotha        1-0 Sky Batallion       
LMPS                1-1 Linare              
LCS                 4-1 Likhopo             
[tba]
Matlama              -  LDF                 
Majantja             -  FC Kick 4 Life      
Sundawana           n/p Liphakoe            [Sundawana expelled]

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  12   9  2  1  23- 6  29  [C]
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              12   7  4  1  20- 9  25       [2-0]
 3.LDF (Maseru)                      11   5  4  2  15-10  19       [1-0]
 4.Matlama (Maseru)                  11   5  4  2  10- 7  19
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      12   4  5  3   9- 6  17       [4-2]
 6.FC Kick 4 Life                    11   4  4  3  12-10  16
 7.Liphakoe (Quthing)                12   5  1  6  12-15  16
 8.LMPS (Maseru)                     12   4  3  5  13-14  15       [1-0]
 9.Majantja (Quthing)                11   4  3  4  11-12  15  [P]
10.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]  [1-1]
11.Linare (Hlotse)                   12   4  2  6  11-17  11  [-3]
12.Likhopo (Maseru)                  12   2  3  7   9-18   9
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Sky Batallion                     12   0  1 11   4-19  -5  [-6]
 -.Sundawana (Mpharane)              expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion                5   0  1  4   3- 9   1       Expelled

NB: Sundawana expelled after failing to honour three consecutive matches and
      relegated automatically; all results (given between square brackets
      for opponents) annulled
    Linare 3 points deducted and Sky Batallion 6 points deducted due to
     late registration



2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkerman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.