Lesotho 2019/20


Lesotho Premier League
Cup Tournaments
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  18  16  2  0  45- 7  50
 2.Matlama (Maseru)                  18   9  7  2  31-12  34  [C]
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      19   9  6  4  18-13  33
 4.LMPS (Maseru)                     19   9  4  6  19-13  31
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              19   8  4  7  23-20  28
 6.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            18   7  6  5  16-16  27  [P]
 7.Linare (Hlotse)                   18   7  5  6  20-15  26
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      19   7  5  7  26-27  26
 9.FC Kick 4 Life                    19   6  5  8  16-24  23
10.Likhopo (Maseru)                  18   4  8  6  18-22  20
11.Liphakoe (Quthing)                18   3  8  7  13-20  17
12.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             19   3  6 10  11-20  15
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Lijabatho (Morija)                18   2  7  9  13-23  13  [P]
14.Swallows (Mazenod)                18   1  3 14   7-44   6

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Bantu               2-0 Sefothafotha        
Swallows            0-6 Matlama             
[Sep 15]
FC Kick 4 Life      2-1 Liphakoe            
LCS                 1-0 Lioli               
LDF                 0-0 LMPS                
Lifofane            0-1 Linare              
Lijabatho           2-2 Likhopo             

Round 2
[Sep 21]
Linare              2-2 LDF                 
Likhopo             0-0 Lifofane            
Sefothafotha        1-0 Lijabatho           
[Sep 22]
Liphakoe            0-0 Swallows            
Lioli               0-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Oct 23]
LMPS                1-0 LCS                 
[Nov 3]
Matlama             1-1 Bantu               

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Bantu               3-1 Liphakoe            
Swallows            0-4 Lioli               
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 LMPS                
[Sep 29]
LCS                 0-0 Linare              
LDF                 1-1 Likhopo             
Lifofane            1-0 Lijabatho           
Matlama             3-0 Sefothafotha        

Round 4
[Oct 5]
Likhopo             0-1 LCS                 
Lijabatho           1-1 LDF                 
Sefothafotha        0-1 Lifofane            
Liphakoe            0-1 Matlama             
[Oct 6]
Lioli               0-2 Bantu               
LMPS                0-1 Swallows            
Linare              1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 5
[Oct 12]
Swallows            0-2 Linare              
FC Kick 4 Life      1-1 Likhopo             
LCS                 0-0 Lijabatho           
LDF                 0-1 Lifofane            
Liphakoe            0-0 Sefothafotha        
[Nov 27]
Bantu               3-0 LMPS                
[Dec 22]
Matlama             2-1 Lioli               

Round 6
[Oct 19]
Swallows            0-2 LDF                 
Liphakoe            1-4 Likhopo             
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 LCS                 
Lioli               2-0 Linare              
[Oct 23]
Bantu               4-0 Lifofane            
[Oct 24]
Matlama             1-1 Lijabatho           
[Nov 20]
LMPS                2-1 Sefothafotha        

Round 7
[Oct 26]
Lioli               0-0 Liphakoe            
Linare              0-1 Bantu               
Likhopo             3-1 Swallows            
[Oct 27]
Sefothafotha        0-0 LDF                 
LMPS                1-0 Matlama             
Lijabatho           1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Lifofane            3-1 LCS                 

Round 8
[Oct 29]
Bantu               2-1 Likhopo             
[Oct 30]
Matlama             1-0 Linare              
[Nov 2]
Swallows            0-2 Lijabatho           
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 Lifofane            
LCS                 2-1 LDF                 
[Nov 3]
Liphakoe            0-0 LMPS                
Lioli               2-1 Sefothafotha        

Round 9
[Nov 23]
Likhopo             1-4 Matlama             
Linare              1-1 Liphakoe            
LMPS                1-2 Lioli               
Lijabatho           0-1 Bantu               
[Nov 24]
Lifofane            1-1 Swallows            
Sefothafotha        0-0 LCS                 
[Jan 15]
LDF                 3-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 10
[Nov 30]
Lijabatho           0-0 Liphakoe            
Likhopo             1-1 Lioli               
Linare              1-0 LMPS                
[Dec 1]
LCS                 2-0 Swallows            
Sefothafotha        1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Lifofane            2-1 Matlama             
[Jan 18]
LDF                 0-1 Bantu               

Round 11
[Dec 7]
Matlama             2-0 LDF                 
Linare              1-0 Sefothafotha        
[Dec 8]
Liphakoe            1-0 Lifofane            
LMPS                0-1 Likhopo             
Bantu               2-0 LCS                 
[Jan 18]
Swallows            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Jan 19]
Lioli               2-1 Lijabatho           

Round 12
[Dec 18]
Matlama             1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Dec 21]
Liphakoe            0-0 LCS                 
Likhopo             1-0 Sefothafotha        
Bantu               6-0 Swallows            
[Dec 22]
Linare              4-2 Lijabatho           
[Jan 19]
LMPS                2-0 Lifofane            
[Jan 22]
Lioli               1-4 LDF                 

Round 13
[Jan 11]
Lifofane            2-0 Lioli               
Lijabatho           0-1 LMPS                
Likhopo             1-2 Linare              
[Jan 12]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-5 Bantu               
LCS                 0-0 Matlama             
Sefothafotha        1-1 Swallows            
[Feb 19]
LDF                 2-1 Liphakoe            

Round 14
[Jan 25]
Swallows            0-3 Bantu               
LDF                 1-4 Lioli               
Lifofane            1-1 LMPS                
Lijabatho           0-0 Linare              
[Jan 26]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-2 Matlama             
LCS                 4-1 Liphakoe            
[Jan 30]
Sefothafotha        0-0 Likhopo             

Round 15
[Feb 8]
Bantu               3-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Swallows            0-3 Sefothafotha        
Linare              4-0 Likhopo             
Liphakoe            2-3 LDF                 
[Feb 9]
Matlama             3-1 LCS                 
LMPS                5-0 Lijabatho           
Lioli               1-2 Lifofane            

Round 16
[Feb 15]
Swallows            0-3 Liphakoe            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 Lioli               
Lijabatho           2-0 Sefothafotha        
Lifofane            1-1 Likhopo             
[Feb 16]
Bantu               1-1 Matlama             
LDF                 1-0 Linare              
LCS                 1-0 LMPS                

Round 17
[Feb 22]
Matlama             1-1 Lifofane            
Lioli               1-0 Likhopo             
LMPS                1-1 Linare              
[Feb 23]
Bantu               4-2 LDF                 
Swallows            0-1 LCS                 
FC Kick 4 Life      2-1 Sefothafotha        
Liphakoe            1-0 Lijabatho           

Round 18
[Mar 7]
Sefothafotha        0-1 LMPS                
Linare              0-1 Lioli               
Likhopo             0-0 Liphakoe            
Lijabatho           1-1 Matlama             
[Mar 8]
LCS                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 3-2 Swallows            
Lifofane            0-1 Bantu               

Round 19
[Mar 11]
FC Kick 4 Life      2-0 LDF                 
LCS                 2-2 Sefothafotha        
Lioli               1-2 LMPS                
[tba]
Liphakoe             -  Linare              
Matlama              -  Likhopo             
Swallows             -  Lifofane            
Bantu                -  Lijabatho           

NB: league suspended from Mar 16 to 31 due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  18  16  2  0  45- 7  50
 2.Matlama (Maseru)                  18   9  7  2  31-12  34  [C]
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      19   9  6  4  18-13  33
 4.LMPS (Maseru)                     19   9  4  6  19-13  31
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              19   8  4  7  23-20  28
 6.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            18   7  6  5  16-16  27  [P]
 7.Linare (Hlotse)                   18   7  5  6  20-15  26
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      19   7  5  7  26-27  26
 9.FC Kick 4 Life                    19   6  5  8  16-24  23
10.Likhopo (Maseru)                  18   4  8  6  18-22  20
11.Liphakoe (Quthing)                18   3  8  7  13-20  17
12.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             19   3  6 10  11-20  15
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Lijabatho (Morija)                18   2  7  9  13-23  13  [P]
14.Swallows (Mazenod)                18   1  3 14   7-44   6


Cup Tournaments

Independence Cup 2019 


Independence Top-4 Cup 2019
Semifinals [Dec 14] Matlama 2-1 LDF Bantu 0-1 LCS Third Place Match [Dec 15] LDF 2-1 Bantu Final [Dec 15] Matlama 1-0 LCS

A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream | Championship Final

Northern Stream

Reported Table (Mar 8):

 1.CCX                               14  10  1  3  27-18  31
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Galaxy (Hlotse)                   14   8  5  1  23-10  29       [R]
 3.Sky Batallion                     15   6  5  4  23-21  23
 4.Mzamane                           14   6  3  5  16-18  21
 5.Lilemela                          14   5  3  6  13-14  18 [?!]  [P]
 6.Lits'ilo                          14   5  3  6  13-14  18 [?!]
 7.LU FC                             14   3  7  4  17-15  16
 8.Lerotholi Polytechnic             15   4  5  6  15-15  13  [-4]
 9.Butha-Buthe Warriors              15   3  3  9  13-21  12
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Ketane                            15   3  3  9  19-32  12

Southern Stream

Reported Table (Mar 8):

 1.Machokha                          15  11  3  1  30-14  36
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Manonyane                         14  10  4  0  24- 8  34
 3.Quthing LMPS                      14   5  7  2  15-12  22
 4.ACE Maseru                        15   5  5  5  17-13  20       [P]
 5.Naughty Boys                      14   5  4  5  16-18  19
 6.Majantja (Quthing)                15   5  2  8  14-18  17       [R]
 7.Qacha's Nek LMPS                  14   5  0  9   9-15  15
 8.Lithabaneng Golden                14   3  4  7  12-17  13
 9.Roma Boys                         15   3  4  8   7-20  13
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Qoaling Highlanders               14   0  7  7  10-21   7
NB: total goal difference -2

A Division Final


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkerman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.