Latvia 2008

Virslīga

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.FK Ventspils             18  12  4  2  33- 6  40
 2.Skonto FC (Rīga)         18  11  3  4  28-19  36
 3.Dinaburg FC (Daugavpils) 18   9  5  4  22-13  32
 4.FK Rīga                  18   9  3  6  28-27  30
 5.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    18   7  9  2  27-17  30
 6.FC Daugava (Daugavpils)  18   6  6  6  27-22  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FK Vindava (Ventspils)   18   4  5  9  14-27  17
 8.FK Jūrmala               18   3  7  8  15-27  16
 9.SK Blāzma (Rēzekne)      18   2  4 12   8-26  10
10.JFK Olimps/ASK (Rīga)    18   1  6 11  12-30   9

NB: top-6 after 18 rounds enter championship playoff;
    bottom-4 enter relegation playoff

Round 1 [Apr 5]
Ventspils  1-0 Skonto
Jūrmala    2-1 Vindava
Dinaburg   2-0 Rīga  
Olimps     1-3 Metalurgs
Blāzma     1-1 Daugava 

Round 2
[Apr 12]
Daugava    1-4 Ventspils
Rīga       3-1 Olimps
Jūrmala    0-0 Dinaburg
[Apr 13]
Vindava    1-1 Skonto
Metalurgs  1-0 Blāzma

Round 3
[Apr 19]
Skonto     3-1 Daugava
[Apr 20]
Olimps     2-1 Jūrmala
Blāzma     1-0 Rīga
Ventspils  0-0 Metalurgs
Dinaburg   1-1 Vindava

Round 4 [Apr 26]
Metalurgs  1-2 Skonto
Vindava    1-2 Daugava
Rīga       1-0 Ventspils
Jūrmala    1-0 Blāzma
Dinaburg   1-0 Olimps

Round 5 [May 3]
Olimps     0-1 Vindava
Daugava    4-1 Metalurgs
Skonto     1-2 Rīga    
Ventspils  2-0 Jūrmala 
Blāzma     0-2 Dinaburg

Round 6 
[May 10]
Dinaburg   0-1 Ventspils 
Rīga       1-0 Daugava  
[May 11]
Olimps     1-1 Blāzma
Skonto     2-1 Jūrmala 
Vindava    0-0 Metalurgs

Round 7 [May 17]
Metalurgs  2-2 Rīga
Daugava    0-0 Jūrmala 
Skonto     0-3 Dinaburg
Ventspils  0-0 Olimps
Blāzma     1-1 Vindava

Round 8 [May 25]
Olimps     0-1 Skonto
Dinaburg   0-3 Daugava
Vindava    1-2 Rīga
Blāzma     0-3 Ventspils
Jūrmala    1-1 Metalurgs

Round 9
[Jun 7]
Skonto     1-0 Blāzma  
Daugava    3-1 Olimps
Ventspils  1-0 Vindava
[Jun 8]
Rīga       3-1 Jūrmala 
Metalurgs  1-0 Dinaburg

Round 10
[Jun 11]
Skonto     1-0 Ventspils
Daugava    2-0 Blāzma  
[Jun 14]
Vindava    0-1 Jūrmala 
Rīga       1-1 Dinaburg  
Metalurgs  1-1 Olimps    

Round 11 
[May 14]
Olimps     1-3 Rīga   
[Jun 20]
Dinaburg   2-2 Jūrmala 
Skonto     3-0 Vindava
Blāzma     0-1 Metalrugs
Ventspils  2-2 Daugava

Round 12
[Jun 28]
Daugava    1-3 Skonto
Metalurgs  0-0 Ventspils
[Jun 30]
Jūrmala    1-1 Olimps    
Vindava    0-2 Dinaburg  
[Aug 1]
Rīga       2-1 Blāzma 

Round 13 
[Apr 16]
Ventspils  2-0 Rīga   
[Jun 25]
Olimps     0-2 Dinaburg 
[Jul 5]
Blāzma     1-0 Jūrmala  
[Jul 6]
Skonto     2-2 Metalurgs
Daugava    1-1 Vindava

Round 14
[Jul 10]
Jūrmala    0-1 Ventspils
[Jul 11]
Vindava    2-0 Olimps
Metalurgs  2-0 Daugava
[Jul 12]
Dinaburg   2-1 Blāzma
[Aug 14] 
Rīga       1-2 Skonto

Round 15 
[May 14]
Ventspils  3-0 Dinaburg
[Jul 21]
Jūrmala    1-1 Skonto
Metalurgs  2-0 Vindava
[Jul 22]
Blāzma     1-1 Olimps
[Aug 17]
Daugava    6-1 Rīga   

Round 16
[Jul 6]
Olimps     1-3 Ventspils
[Jul 24]
Rīga       2-2 Metalurgs
[Jul 27]
Vindava    2-0 Blāzma
Dinaburg   3-0 Skonto
Jūrmala    0-0 Daugava

Round 17 
[Jun 25]
Ventspils  3-0 Blāzma
[Aug 5]
Rīga       1-2 Vindava
Daugava    0-1 Dinaburg
Metalurgs  7-2 Jūrmala
Skonto     3-1 Olimps

Round 18 [Aug 10]
Dinaburg   0-0 Metalurgs
Vindava    0-7 Ventspils
Jūrmala    1-3 Rīga
Blāzma     0-2 Skonto
Olimps     0-0 Daugava

Final Table:

 1.FK Ventspils             18  12  4  2  33- 6  40
 2.Skonto FC (Rīga)         18  11  3  4  28-19  36
 3.Dinaburg FC (Daugavpils) 18   9  5  4  22-13  32
 4.FK Rīga                  18   9  3  6  28-27  30
 5.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    18   7  9  2  27-17  30
 6.FC Daugava (Daugavpils)  18   6  6  6  27-22  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FK Vindava (Ventspils)   18   4  5  9  14-27  17
 8.FK Jūrmala               18   3  7  8  15-27  16
 9.SK Blāzma (Rēzekne)      18   2  4 12   8-26  10
10.JFK Olimps/ASK (Rīga)    18   1  6 11  12-30   9

NB: top-6 after 18 rounds enter championship playoff;
    bottom-4 enter relegation playoff


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.FK Ventspils             28  19  6  3  53-14  63  Champions
 2.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    28  14 11  3  48-25  53
 3.Skonto FC (Rīga)         28  15  7  6  43-31  52
 4.Dinaburg FC (Daugavpils) 28  10  8 10  32-31  38
 5.FC Daugava (Daugavpils)  28  10  7 11  40-35  37
 6.FK Rīga                  28  10  3 15  36-55  33

Round 1 [Aug 24]
Ventspils  1-0 Daugava    
Skonto     2-3 Metalurgs  
Dinaburg   3-1 Rīga     

Round 2 
[Aug 31]
Daugava    2-0 Rīga   
Ventspils  2-2 Skonto    
[Sep 1]    
Metalurgs  3-1 Dinaburg    

Round 3 [Sep 14]
Skonto     1-0 Daugava    
Dinaburg   awd Ventspils      [awarded 0-3, originally 0-0]
Rīga       1-4 Metalurgs  

Round 4 
[Sep 20]  
Ventspils  5-1 Rīga       
Skonto     1-1 Dinaburg  
[Sep 21]
Daugava    1-2 Metalurgs  

Round 5 [Sep 28]
Dinaburg   3-3 Daugava    
Rīga       1-2 Skonto     
Metalurgs  1-2 Ventspils  

Round 6 [Oct 4]
Daugava    0-2 Ventspils  
Metalurgs  0-0 Skonto     
Rīga       3-2 Dinaburg   

Round 7 [Oct 19]
Rīga       0-2 Daugava    
Dinaburg   0-0 Metalurgs  
Skonto     2-2 Ventspils  

Round 8 
[Oct 26]
Ventspils  1-0 Dinaburg   
[Oct 29]
Daugava    2-1 Skonto     
Metalurgs  awd Rīga           [awarded 3-0, Rīga dns]

Round 9 [Nov 2]
Metalurgs  3-1 Daugava    
Rīga       0-2 Ventspils  
Dinaburg   0-1 Skonto     

Round 10 [Nov 9]
Daugava    2-0 Dinaburg   
Skonto     3-1 Rīga       
Ventspils  0-2 Metalurgs  

Final Table:

 1.FK Ventspils             28  19  6  3  53-14  63  Champions
 2.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    28  14 11  3  48-25  53
 3.Skonto FC (Rīga)         28  15  7  6  43-31  52
 4.Dinaburg FC (Daugavpils) 28  10  8 10  32-31  38
 5.FC Daugava (Daugavpils)  28  10  7 11  40-35  37
 6.FK Rīga                  28  10  3 15  36-55  33


Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.FK Jūrmala               30  10 10 10  35-34  40
 8.FK Vindava (Ventspils)   30   9  9 12  27-41  36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.SK Blāzma (Rēzekne)      30   5  8 17  20-43  23  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
10.JFK Olimps/ASK (Rīga)    30   2 11 17  22-47  17  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 17]
Vindava   10 Olimps    
Jūrmala    2-0 Blāzma   

Round 2 [Aug 23]
Olimps    00 Blāzma   
Vindava   00 Jūrmala  

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Blāzma    01 Vindava  
[Aug 31]
Jūrmala   20 Olimps    

Round 4 
[Sep 13]
Olimps    02 Vindava 
[Sep 14] 
Blāzma    21 Jūrmala  

Round 5 [Sep 17]
Blāzma    11 Olimps    
Jūrmala   30 Vindava  

Round 6 [Sep 21]
Olimps    11 Jūrmala  
Vindava   20 Blāzma   

Round 7
[Sep 27]
Vindava   11 Olimps    
[Sep 28]
Jūrmala   21 Blāzma   

Round 8 
[Oct 5]
Vindava   21 Jūrmala  
[Oct 22]
Blāzma    10 Olimps    

Round 9
[Oct 18] 
Vindava   12 Blāzma   
[Oct 19]
Jūrmala   30 Olimps    

Round 10 [Oct 25]
Olimps    51 Vindava  
Blāzma    13 Jūrmala  

Round 11 
[Nov 1]
Olimps    22 Blāzma   
[Nov 2]
Jūrmala   00 Vindava  

Round 12 [Nov 8]
Olimps    02 Jūrmala 
Blāzma    22 Vindava

Final Table:

 7.FK Jūrmala               30  10 10 10  35-34  40
 8.FK Vindava (Ventspils)   30   9  9 12  27-41  36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.SK Blāzma (Rēzekne)      30   5  8 17  20-43  23  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
10.JFK Olimps/ASK (Rīga)    30   2 11 17  22-47  17  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 15]
Tranzīts  1-5 Blāzma 

Second Leg [Nov 18]
Blāzma    10 Tranzīts 

NB: SK Blāzma (Rēzekne) remain at top level


NB: FK Rīga, FC Daugava (Daugavpils) and FK Vindava (Ventspils) 
    apparently withdrew for the 2009 season; due to this, Olimps
    and Tranzīts enter the 2009 Virslīga


Latvijas Kauss 2008

Round 1 
[Apr 18]
FK SELGA (Lapmežciems)            awd FK Jelgava            [awarded 0-3]
FK Aizkraukle                     awd Jēkabpils SC          [awarded 0-3]
[Apr 19]
FS Metta/LU (Rīga)               10-0 Kvarcs (Madona)
[Apr 20]
Spartaks (Jūrmala)                3-2 FK Ozolnieki
FK Tranzīts (Ventspils)           2-1 SK ELVI (Kuldīga)
FK Kauguri-PBLC (Jūrmala)         1-2 UPTK (Liepāja) 
FK Mērsrags                       1-3 Nikars (Rīga)
SFK Varavīksne/V.O.V.A. (Liepāja) w/o FK Talsi
FK Viesulis (Rīga)                3-1 FK Alberts (Rīga)
Dolomīts (Pļaviņas)               1-6 FK Valka
OSC/FK 33 (Ogre)                  1-1 Dinamo-Rīnuži (Rīga)  [aet, 4-2 pen]
FK Sakret Mantija (Rīga)          2-3 BJSS (Preiļu rajona)

Round 2
[Apr 26]
FK Tranzīts (Ventspils)           0-3 FS Metta/LU (Rīga)
SFK Varavīksne/V.O.V.A. (Liepāja) 2-3 Jēkabpils SC 
Spartaks (Jūrmala)                2-0 BJSS (Preiļu rajona)
[Apr 27]
FK Valka                          2-4 FK Jelgava
UTPK (Liepāja)                    1-1 FK Viesulis (Rīga)    [aet, 1-4 pen]
Nikars (Rīga)                     3-2 OSC/FK 33 (Ogre) 

1/8 Finals [Apr 30]
Nikars (Rīga)                     0-9 FK Rīga 
Spartaks (Jūrmala)                0-4 Skonto FC
JFK Olimps/ASK                    0-1 FC Daugava
SK Blāzma                         0-0 FC Dinaburg           [aet, 10-9 pen]
Jēkabpils SC                      0-3 FK Vindava
FK Viesulis (Rīga)               0-13 SK Liepājas Metalurgs 
FK Jelgava                        0-2 FK Ventspils
FS Metta/LU (Rīga)                1-3 FK Jūrmala 

Quarterfinals [May 7]
FK Ventspils                      3-1 SK Liepājas Metalurgs 
Skonto FC                         2-0 FK Rīga
FK Jūrmala                        3-0 SK Blāzma
FC Daugava                        2-1 FK Vindava

Semifinals [May 21]
FK Jūrmala                        1-2 FC Daugava      
FK Ventspils                      2-1 Skonto FC

Final [Jun 15, Skonto stadium, Rīga]
FC Daugava                        1-1 FK Ventspils          [aet, 3-0 pen]





Pirmā Līga (Second Level)

Final Table:

 1.FK Daugava Rīga                      28  20  3  5  89-26  63  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Tranzīts Ventspils                28  19  6  3  78-25  63  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.FK Jaunība Rīga                      28  19  3  6  68-28  60
 4.FK Jelgava                           28  19  3  6  63-41  60
 5.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte Rīga  28  13  9  6  43-27  48
 6.FK Auda Rīga                         28  13  6  9  57-42  45
 7.FK Valmiera/Viktorija                28  11  7 10  53-42  40
 8.Zibens/Zemessardze Ilūkste           28  10  8 10  56-51  38
 9.Jēkabpils SC                         28  12  2 14  45-55  38
10.Liepājas Metalurgs-2                 28  10  7 11  47-47  37
11.Spartaks Jūrmala                     28   9  6 13  32-44  33
12.FK Tukums-2000/TSS                   28   7  8 13  50-55  29
13.JFC Kauguri/Multibanka Jūrmala       28   5  6 17  30-65  21
14.FB Gulbene 2005                      28   4  4 20  30-81  16
15.FK Abuls Smiltene                    28   0  0 28  13-125  0

Round 1
[Apr 27]
Metalurgs  3-0 Abuls      
[May 1]
Daugava    8-1 Tukums
Valmiera/V 2-2 Zibens/Z
Auda       4-2 Kauguri
[May 14]
Jēkabpils  1-5 Tranzīts 
Jaunība    3-1 Jelgava  
Metta/LU   5-0 Gulbene
Spartaks   bye

Round 2 [May 4]
Metalurgs  3-3 Jelgava  
Tranzīts   0-3 Daugava    
Metta/LU   1-0 Jēkabpils  
Kauguri    1-1 Gulbene
Zibens/Z   2-0 Spartaks   
Abuls      0-4 Valmiera/V 
Jaunība    4-3 Tukums
Auda       bye

Round 3
[May 10]
Spartaks   5-1 Abuls      
Daugava    4-2 Metta/LU   
Valmiera/V 0-4 Jelgava  
[May 11]
Jēkabpils  4-0 Kauguri    
Auda       3-0 Zibens/Z   
Metalurgs  1-3 Jaunība    
Tukums     0-3 Tranzīts   
Gulbene    bye

Round 4 
[May 17]
Jaunība    0-0 Tranzīts   
Metta/LU   3-1 Tukums     
[May 18]
Zibens/Z   1-1 Gulbene    
Kauguri    0-1 Daugava    
Abuls      0-3 Auda       
Metalurgs  4-2 Valmiera/V 
Jelgava    3-1 Spartaks   
Jēkabpils  bye

Round 5
[May 21]
Tranzīts   2-0 Metta/LU   
[May 24]
Spartaks   0-1 Metalurgs  
Valmiera/V 0-1 Jaunība    
[May 25]
Auda       3-2 Jelgava    
Gulbene    1-0 Abuls      
Jēkabpils  0-2 Zibens/Z   
Tukums     1-1 Kauguri    
Daugava    bye

Round 6
[May 30]
Kauguri    0-2 Tranzīts   
[May 31]
Daugava    2-0 Zibens/Z   
Abuls      1-2 Jēkabpils  
Gulbene    0-3 Jelgava    
Valmiera/V 1-0 Spartaks   
Metta/LU   0-0 Jaunība    
[Jun 1]
Metalurgs  1-1 Auda       
Tukums     bye

Round 7
[May 21]
Auda       2-3 Valmiera/V 
[Jun 7]
Spartaks   1-0 Jaunība    
Metta/LU   2-2 Kauguri    
Gulbene    5-2 Metalurgs  
[Jun 8]
Jēkabpils  2-3 Jelgava    
Daugava    1-0 Abuls      
Tukums     2-1 Zibens/Z   
Tranzīts   bye

Round 8 
[Jun 4]
Jaunība    4-0 Kauguri    
[Jun 14]
Abuls      0-6 Tukums     
Metalurgs  1-1 Jēkabpils  
[Jun 15]
Spartaks   1-0 Auda       
[Jun 17]
Jelgava    3-2 Daugava    
[Jun 18]
Valmiera/V 3-1 Gulbene    
[Jul 2]
Zibens/Z   1-1 Tranzīts   
Metta/LU   bye

Round 9 
[May 14]
Daugava    3-2 Metalurgs  
[Jun 21]
Auda       0-2 Jaunība    
Gulbene    0-2 Spartaks   
Jēkabpils  2-1 Valmiera/V 
Tukums     1-3 Jelgava    
Metta/LU   0-3 Zibens/Z   
[Jun 22]
Tranzīts  14-1 Abuls      
Kauguri    bye

Round 10
[Jun 4]
Jelgava    1-0 Tranzīts   
Abuls      0-1 Metta/LU   
[Jun 28]
Zibens/Z   6-2 Kauguri    
Valmiera/V 3-2 Daugava    
Spartaks   1-0 Jēkabpils  
Auda       6-0 Gulbene    
[Jun 29]
Metalurgs  3-0 Tukums     
Jaunība    bye

Round 11 [Jul 5]
Gulbene    1-4 Jaunība    
Jēkabpils  2-4 Auda       
Daugava    3-0 Spartaks   
Tukums     2-2 Valmiera/V 
Tranzīts   3-1 Metalurgs  
Metta/LU   2-1 Jelgava    
Kauguri    5-1 Abuls      
Zibens/Z   bye

Round 12
[Jul 12]
Jaunība    4-0 Zibens/Z   
Metalurgs  1-3 Metta/LU   
Valmiera/V 1-1 Tranzīts   
Spartaks   3-2 Tukums     
Gulbene    0-1 Jēkabpils  
Jelgava    1-0 Kauguri   
[Aug 10]
Auda       4-2 Daugava     
Abuls      bye
	
Round 13
[May 7]
Auda       1-3 Tukums     
[Jul 16]
Daugava    5-1 Gulbene    
Tranzīts   2-2 Spartaks   
Metta/LU   3-0 Valmiera/V 
Zibens/Z   5-1 Abuls      
Jēkabpils  1-4 Jaunība  
[Aug 5]
Kauguri    1-3 Metalurgs    
Jelgava    bye

Round 14
[Jul 19]
Jaunība    8-0 Abuls
Jelgava    2-2 Zibens/Z
Valmiera/V 5-0 Kauguri
Spartaks   1-1 Metta/LU
Gulbene    1-3 Tukums 
Jēkabpils  0-2 Daugava
[Jul 22]
Auda       1-3 Tranzīts
Metalurgs  bye

Round 15
[Jul 26]
Tukums     3-4 Jēkabpils
Gulbene    2-4 Tranzīts
Metta/LU   3-0 Auda
Kauguri    2-1 Spartaks
Zibens/Z   0-0 Metalurgs 
[Jul 27]
Abuls      0-1 Jelgava
[Jul 30]
Daugava    0-1 Jaunība
Valmiera/V bye
	
Round 16
[Aug 2]
Jelgava    2-0 Jaunība 
Abuls      0-5 Metalurgs-2 
Zibens/Z   1-4 Valmiera/V 
Tukums     1-2 Daugava 
[Aug 3]
Tranzīts   3-2 Jēkabpils 
[Aug 20]
Kauguri    1-2 Auda 
Gulbene    0-3 Metta/LU 
Spartaks   bye

Round 17
[Aug 6]
Daugava    1-2 Tranzīts
[Aug 9]
Tukums     1-1 Jaunība 
Jēkabpils  2-3 Metta/LU 
Gulbene    1-2 Kauguri 
Spartaks   4-0 Zibens/Z 
Valmiera/V 9-1 Abuls 
Jelgava    2-1 Metalurgs
Auda       bye  
  
Round 18
[Aug 16]
Jaunība    2-3 Metalurgs  
Jelgava    3-2 Valmiera/V 
Abuls      1-2 Spartaks 
Zibens/Z   3-3 Auda 
Tranzīts   3-1 Tukums  
[Aug 17]
Metta/LU   1-1 Daugava 
[Sep 3]
Kauguri    1-3 Jēkabpils 
Gulbene    bye

Round 19
[Aug 23]
Tranzīts   1-4 Jaunība 
Tukums     2-2 Metta/LU 
Daugava    7-0 Kauguri 
Gulbene    3-4 Zibens/Z 
Valmiera/V 1-2 Metalurgs  
[Aug 24]
Auda       awd Abuls          [awarded 3-0, originally 2-2]
[Sep 3]
Spartaks   3-3 Jelgava 
Jēkabpils  bye
 
Round 20 [Aug 30]
Jaunība    2-1 Valmiera/V 
Metalurgs  1-1 Spartaks 
Jelgava    4-2 Auda 
Abuls      2-3 Gulbene 
Zibens/Z   3-0 Jēkabpils
Kauguri    1-4 Tukums  
Metta/LU   0-0 Tranzīts 
Daugava    bye
 
Round 21
[Sep 2]
Auda       2-2 Metalurgs 
[Sep 3]
Zibens/Z   0-4 Daugava    
[Sep 6]
Jaunība    1-0 Metta/LU   
Tranzīts   3-1 Kauguri 
Jēkabpils  4-1 Abuls 
Jelgava    3-0 Gulbene 
Spartaks   0-1 Valmiera/V 
Tukums     bye
 
Round 22 
[Sep 13]
Jaunība    4-0 Spartaks 
Metalurgs  4-3 Gulbene 
Jelgava    3-0 Jēkabpils 
Abuls      1-8 Daugava 
Zibens/Z   0-0 Tukums  
Kauguri    1-1 Metta/LU
[Sep 14]
Valmiera/V 0-0 Auda 
Tranzīts   bye

Round 23
[Sep 19]
Kauguri    1-2 Jaunība 
[Sep 20]
Daugava    2-0 Jelgava 
Jēkabpils  1-0 Metalurgs  
Gulbene    1-4 Valmiera/V 
Auda       4-2 Spartaks 
Tranzīts   5-1 Zibens/Z
[Sep 21] 
Tukums     6-0 Abuls   
Metta/LU   bye
 
Round 24
[Sep 24]
Metalurgs  0-1 Daugava
[Sep 27]
Spartaks   1-2 Gulbene 
Valmiera/V 2-0 Jēkabpils 
Jelgava    4-1 Tukums  
Abuls      0-5 Tranzīts 
Zibens/Z   0-0 Metta/LU 
[Sep 28]
Jaunība    1-4 Auda 
Kauguri    bye

Round 25 
[Oct 4]
Kauguri    3-2 Zibens/Z 
Metta/LU   3-0 Abuls 
Tukums     0-1 Metalurgs  
Jēkabpils  2-0 Spartaks 
Gulbene    0-0 Auda 
[Oct 15]
Tranzīts   6-0 Jelgava 
[Oct 29]
Daugava    5-0 Valmiera/V 
Jaunība    bye
 
Round 26
[Oct 11]
Jaunība    5-0 Gulbene 
Auda       1-3 Jēkabpils 
Valmiera/V 2-2 Tukums  
Metalurgs  1-2 Tranzīts 
Jelgava    2-1 Metta/LU 
[Oct 12]
Abuls      0-1 Kauguri
Spartaks   0-7 Daugava 
Zibens/Z   bye

Round 27
[Oct 18]
Zibens/Z   0-2 Jaunība 
Kauguri    2-3 Jelgava 
Metta/LU   2-0 Metalurgs  
Tukums     0-0 Spartaks 
Jēkabpils  3-1 Gulbene
[Oct 19]
Tranzīts   0-0 Valmiera/V 
Daugava    0-0 Auda  
Abuls      bye

Round 28 
[Oct 25]
Jaunība    awd Jēkabpils      [awarded 0-3]
Tukums     0-1 Auda 
Spartaks   0-1 Tranzīts 
Valmiera/V 0-1 Metta/LU 
Metalurgs  0-0 Kauguri
Abuls     1-10 Zibens/Z
[Oct 26] 
Gulbene    2-2 Daugava 
Jelgava    bye
 
Round 29 [Nov 1] 
Abuls      1-5 Jaunība 
Zibens/Z   2-1 Jelgava 
Kauguri    0-0 Valmiera/V 
Metta/LU   0-0 Spartaks 
Tranzīts   2-0 Auda 
Tukums     3-0 Gulbene 
Daugava    8-1 Jēkabpils
Metalurgs  bye

Round 30 [Nov 8]
Jaunība    1-3 Daugava 
Jēkabpils  1-1 Tukums  
Tranzīts   5-0 Gulbene 
Auda       3-0 Metta/LU 
Spartaks   1-0 Kauguri 
Metalurgs  1-5 Zibens/Z
Jelgava    2-0 Abuls 
Valmiera/V bye
 
Final Table:

 1.FK Daugava Rīga                      28  20  3  5  89-26  63  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Tranzīts Ventspils                28  19  6  3  78-25  63  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.FK Jaunība Rīga                      28  19  3  6  68-28  60
 4.FK Jelgava                           28  19  3  6  63-41  60
 5.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte Rīga  28  13  9  6  43-27  48
 6.FK Auda Rīga                         28  13  6  9  57-42  45
 7.FK Valmiera/Viktorija                28  11  7 10  53-42  40
 8.Zibens/Zemessardze Ilūkste           28  10  8 10  56-51  38
 9.Jēkabpils SC                         28  12  2 14  45-55  38
10.Liepājas Metalurgs-2                 28  10  7 11  47-47  37
11.Spartaks Jūrmala                     28   9  6 13  32-44  33
12.FK Tukums-2000/TSS                   28   7  8 13  50-55  29
13.JFC Kauguri/Multibanka Jūrmala       28   5  6 17  30-65  21
14.FB Gulbene 2005                      28   4  4 20  30-81  16
15.FK Abuls Smiltene                    28   0  0 28  13-125  0

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 15]
Tranzīts   1-5 Blāzma 

Second Leg [Nov 18]
Blāzma     10 Tranzīts 

NB: FK Tranzīts Ventspils remain at second level, but later
    promoted due to the withdrawal of three clubs from the Virslīga




Otra Liga (Third Level)

Champions of the 6 Regions::
Vidzemes reģions  FK "Vecais Alberts"
Rīgas reģions     FK "Viesulis"
Latgales reģions  "Preiļu BJSS"
Ziemeļaustrumi    FK "Kvarcs-Madona"
Zemgales reģions  FK "Kauguri-PBLC"
Kurzemes reģions  SK "Elvi" Kuldīga
 
Promotion Playoff

Qualifying Round
[Okt 18]
FK Kvarcs-Madona  1-2 Preiļu BJSS 
[Okt 19]
SK Elvi Kuldīga   1-3 FK Viesulis 
FK Vecais Alberts bye FK Kauguri-PBLC
 
Semifinals [Oct 26]
FK Vecais Alberts 1-3 Preiļu BJSS
FK Kauguri-PBLC   3-0 FK Viesulis 
 
Third Place Match
FK Vecais Alberts 1-2 FK Viesulis     
 
Final
FK Kauguri-PBLC   1-0 Preiļu BJSS 
 
NB: both finalists promoted


2007.

2009.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 20 Mar 2009

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.