Latvia 2015


Virslīga
Pirmā Līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.FK Liepāja                            24  15  7  2  48-23  52  [2-0]  Champions
 2.Skonto FC (Rīga)                      24  13  6  5  42-23  45  [5-0]
 3.FK Ventspils                          24  11 10  3  39-16  43  [2-1]
 4.FK Jelgava                            24  11  8  5  26-17  41  [3-1]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            24   5  6 13  20-36  21  [3-0, 6-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        24   2  8 14  14-37  14  [2-0]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 24   3  3 18  19-56  12  [2-0]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 -.FB Gulbene                            excluded; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:                   8   0  0  8   2-25   0

NB: FC Daugava Daugavpils and FK Daugava Rīga were excluded before the season;
    annulled results against Gulbene between square brackets;
    Skonto FC (Rīga) were denied a license for the 2016 season

Round 1
[Mar 13]
Liepāja     3-2 Skonto      
[Mar 14]
Metta/LU    0-3 Ventspils   
Daugavpils  0-1 Jelgava     
[Mar 15]
Gulbene     0-3 Spartaks    [annulled]

Round 2
[Mar 20]
Liepāja     0-0 Spartaks    
[Mar 21]
Ventspils   2-1 Gulbene     [annulled]
Daugavpils  2-0 Metta/LU    
Jelgava     0-0 Skonto      

Round 3
[Apr 10]
Jelgava     1-2 Liepāja     
[Apr 12]
Daugavpils  2-0 Gulbene     [annulled]
Spartaks    0-2 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    0-1 Skonto      

Round 4
[Apr 17]
Metta/LU    1-4 Liepāja     
[Apr 18]
Daugavpils  1-1 Ventspils   
Skonto      5-0 Gulbene     [annulled]
[Apr 19]
Spartaks    0-0 Jelgava     

Round 5
[May 1]
Metta/LU    1-1 Jelgava     
Gulbene     0-2 Liepāja      [annulled]
[May 4]
Ventspils   0-0 Skonto      
Spartaks    1-1 Daugavpils  

Round 6
[May 8]
Metta/LU    1-2 Spartaks    
[May 10]
Jelgava     3-1 Gulbene      [annulled]
Liepāja     0-0 Ventspils   
[May 11]
Skonto      4-1 Daugavpils  

Round 7
[May 16]
Spartaks    1-0 Skonto      
Ventspils   0-0 Jelgava     
[May 17]
Gulbene     0-2 Metta/LU    [annulled]
Daugavpils  1-1 Liepāja     

Round 8
[May 24]
Jelgava     2-0 Daugavpils  
Skonto      1-0 Liepāja     
[May 25]
Spartaks    6-0 Gulbene     [annulled]
Ventspils   2-0 Metta/LU    

Round 9
[May 29]
Skonto      1-0 Jelgava     
[May 30]
Spartaks    1-2 Liepāja     
[May 31]
Metta/LU    2-1 Daugavpils  
Gulbene     n/p Ventspils   

NB: on Jun 3, Gulbene were expelled and all results annulled due to suspicion of match fixing

Round 10
[Jun 5]
Skonto      4-0 Metta/LU    
[Jun 6]
Ventspils   2-0 Spartaks    
Liepāja     2-1 Jelgava     
Daugavpils  bye

Round 11
[Jun 19]
Jelgava     1-1 Spartaks    
[Jun 20]
Liepāja     3-1 Metta/LU    
[Jun 21]
Ventspils   3-0 Daugavpils  
Skonto      bye

Round 12
[Jun 26]
Daugavpils  0-1 Spartaks    
Jelgava     1-0 Metta/LU    
[Jun 28]
Skonto      1-1 Ventspils   
Liepāja      bye  

Round 13
[Jul 4]
Ventspils   3-3 Liepāja     
[Aug 19]
Spartaks    2-2 Metta/LU    
Daugavpils  0-0 Skonto      
Jelgava     bye

Round 14
[Jul 11]
Liepāja     1-1 Daugavpils  
[Jul 12]
Skonto      2-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 19]
Jelgava     0-0 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    bye

Round 15
[Jul 26]
Metta/LU    0-2 Ventspils   
[Jul 27]
Jelgava     1-0 Daugavpils  
Liepāja     2-2 Skonto      
Spartaks    bye

Round 16
[Aug 1]
Liepāja     4-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 2]
Skonto      2-3 Jelgava     
[Aug 3]
Daugavpils  0-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   bye

Round 17
[Aug 9]
Jelgava     1-1 Liepāja     
Spartaks    0-0 Ventspils   
[Aug 10]
Metta/LU    1-5 Skonto      
Daugavpils  bye

Round 18 [Aug 15]
Daugavpils  1-1 Ventspils   
Liepāja     2-0 Metta/LU    
Jelgava     1-0 Spartaks    
Skonto      bye

Round 19
[Aug 23]
Ventspils   1-3 Skonto      
Spartaks    2-1 Daugavpils  
[Aug 24]
Metta/LU    2-4 Jelgava     
Liepāja     bye

Round 20
[Aug 28]
Skonto      0-0 Daugavpils  
Liepāja     3-2 Ventspils   
[Aug 29]
Metta/LU    3-2 Spartaks    
Jelgava     bye

Round 21
[Sep 11]
Ventspils   1-2 Jelgava     
[Sep 13]
Daugavpils  0-4 Liepāja     
Spartaks    1-3 Skonto      
Metta/LU    bye

Round 22
[Sep 18]
Skonto      1-2 Liepāja     
[Sep 19]
Ventspils   3-0 Metta/LU    
Daugavpils  0-2 Jelgava     
Spartaks    bye

Round 23
[Sep 25]
Metta/LU    0-2 Daugavpils  
[Sep 26]
Jelgava     0-2 Skonto      
[Sep 27]
Spartaks    0-2 Liepāja     
Ventspils   bye

Round 24
[Oct 2]
Skonto      3-1 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     1-0 Jelgava     
[Oct 3]
Ventspils   3-1 Spartaks    
Daugavpils  bye

Round 25
[Oct 17]
Ventspils   4-0 Daugavpils  
[Oct 18]
Spartaks    0-1 Jelgava     
[Oct 19]
Metta/LU    0-4 Liepāja     
Skonto      bye

Round 26
[Oct 24]
Daugavpils  0-2 Spartaks    
[Oct 25]
Jelgava     3-1 Metta/LU    
Skonto      0-2 Ventspils   
Liepāja     bye

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Daugavpils  2-3 Skonto      
Spartaks    0-3 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   3-1 Liepāja     
Jelgava     bye

Round 28 [Nov 7]
Jelgava     0-0 Ventspils   
Liepāja     1-0 Daugavpils  
Skonto      2-1 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    bye

Final Table:

 1.FK Liepāja                            24  15  7  2  48-23  52  [2-0]  Champions
 2.Skonto FC (Rīga)                      24  13  6  5  42-23  45  [5-0]
 3.FK Ventspils                          24  11 10  3  39-16  43  [2-1]
 4.FK Jelgava                            24  11  8  5  26-17  41  [3-1]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            24   5  6 13  20-36  21  [3-0, 6-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        24   2  8 14  14-37  14  [2-0]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 24   3  3 18  19-56  12  [2-0]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 -.FB Gulbene                            excluded; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:                   8   0  0  8   2-25   0

NB: FC Daugava Daugavpils and FK Daugava Rīga were excluded before the season;
    annulled results against Gulbene between square brackets;
    Skonto FC (Rīga) were denied a license for the 2016 season

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 21]
V. Glass    1-3 Metta/LU    

Second Leg [Nov 25]
Metta/LU    6-2 V. Glass    

NB: both remain at former level

Pirmā Līga

Final Table:

 1.FC Caramba/Dinamo (Rīga)              30  27  3  0 142-14  84  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Valmiera Glass FK/BSS                 30  24  2  4  89-33  75  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rīgas Futbola skola                   30  24  2  4  94-25  74
 4.FK 1625 Liepāja                       30  18  7  5  92-39  61
 5.FK Auda (Rīga)                        30  13  9  8  62-43  48
 6.Rēzeknes FA                           30  14  3 13  56-66  45  [*]
 7.FK Tukums 2000 TSS                    30  13  3 14  64-70  42
 8.AFA Olaine                            30  10  8 12  41-49  36
 9.JDFS Alberts (Rīga)                   30  11  2 17  35-56  35
10.FK Ogre                               30   9  6 15  52-70  33
11.Salaspils                             30   8  6 16  31-57  30
12.FK Jēkabpils/JSC                      30   9  3 18  46-99  30
13.FK Staiceles Bebri                    30   8  3 19  42-84  27
14.JFK Saldus/Brocēnu NBJSS              30   7  3 20  22-59  24
15.FK Smiltene/BJSS                      30   6  4 20  52-96  22
16.Preiļu BJSS                           30   4  6 20  40-100 18

[*] Rēzeknes BJSS were renamed Rēzeknes FA 

NB: as Skonto were denied a top level license for 2016 and Valmiera Glass FK/BSS refused
    declined the opportunity to replace them, Rīgas Futbola skola were also promoted.



2014.

2016.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Apr 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.