Latvia 2016


Virslīga
Latvijas Kauss 2016/17
Pirmā Līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  17  4  7  46-22  55       Champions
 2.FK Jelgava                            28  16  3  9  37-24  51
 3.FK Ventspils                          28  15  6  7  47-28  51
 4.FK Liepāja                            28  12  6 10  38-31  42  [C]
 5.Rīga FC                               28   8 12  8  28-24  36  [P]
 6.Rīgas Futbola skola                   28   9  8 11  22-31  35  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   8  6 14  32-47  30       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8.BFC Daugavpils                        28   2  5 21  13-56  11       Relegated

[*] FC Caramba/Dinamo (Rīga) were renamed Rīga FC

NB: Skonto FC (Rīga) were denied a license for the 2016 Virslīga

Round 1
[Mar 11]
Liepāja     1-2 Spartaks    
[Mar 12]
Ventspils   1-1 Rīga FC     
Jelgava     4-0 Rīgas Fs    
[Mar 13]
Metta/LU    2-1 Daugavpils  

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Spartaks    3-0 Daugavpils  
Rīgas Fs    3-2 Metta/LU    
[Mar 20]
Ventspils   2-2 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     1-1 Jelgava     

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Ventspils   2-1 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    1-0 Rīga FC     
[Apr 3]
Daugavpils  1-0 Rīgas Fs    
[Apr 4]
Jelgava     0-1 Liepāja     

Round 4
[Apr 16]
Daugavpils  0-5 Ventspils   
Spartaks    3-0 Jelgava     
[Apr 17]
Rīga FC     0-0 Rīgas Fs    
Metta/LU    0-2 Liepāja     

Round 5
[Apr 22]
Ventspils   1-0 Jelgava     
[Apr 23]
Daugavpils  0-2 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    0-1 Spartaks    
[Apr 24]
Rīgas Fs    1-0 Liepāja     

Round 6 [Apr 30]
Spartaks    2-0 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     3-1 Daugavpils  
Ventspils   2-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     3-0 Rīga FC     

Round 7
[May 8]
Rīga FC     0-0 Spartaks    
Rīgas Fs    1-2 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    3-0 Jelgava     
[May 9]
Daugavpils  0-3 Liepāja     

Round 8
[May 13]
Rīga FC     1-1 Ventspils   
[May 14]
Rīgas Fs    1-0 Jelgava     
Spartaks    0-1 Liepāja     
[May 15]
Daugavpils  0-1 Metta/LU    

Round 9
[May 26]
Ventspils   2-0 Liepāja     
[May 27]
Daugavpils  0-2 Spartaks    
[May 28]
Metta/LU    1-1 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     2-1 Rīga FC     

Round 10
[Jun 10]
Spartaks    5-1 Ventspils   
[Jun 11]
Rīga FC     2-1 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     0-1 Jelgava     
[Jun 12]
Rīgas Fs    0-0 Daugavpils  

Round 11
[Jun 17]
Liepāja     3-0 Metta/LU    
[Jun 18]
Jelgava     0-1 Spartaks    
Ventspils   3-0 Daugavpils  
[Jun 19]
Rīgas Fs    1-1 Rīga FC     

Round 12
[Jun 22]
Jelgava     4-3 Ventspils   
[Jun 25]
Spartaks    4-1 Metta/LU    
[Jun 26]
Rīga FC     2-0 Daugavpils  
Liepāja     3-1 Rīgas Fs    

Round 13
[Jul 1]
Rīga FC     0-0 Liepāja     
[Aug 24]
Daugavpils  0-0 Jelgava     
Rīgas Fs    0-2 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    1-1 Ventspils   

Round 14
[Jul 8]
Liepāja     1-0 Daugavpils  
[Jul 10]
Jelgava     2-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    1-0 Rīga FC     
Ventspils   0-1 Rīgas Fs    

Round 15
[Jul 23]
Metta/LU    2-2 Daugavpils  
[Jul 24]
Rīga FC     1-2 Ventspils   
Liepāja     4-3 Spartaks    
[Jul 25]
Jelgava     2-0 Rīgas Fs    

Round 16
[Jul 30]
Spartaks    4-1 Daugavpils  
Liepāja     2-3 Ventspils   
[Aug 1]
Rīgas Fs    3-0 Metta/LU    
[Oct 19]
Rīga FC     1-0 Jelgava     

Round 17
[Aug 5]
Ventspils   0-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 6]
Metta/LU    1-1 Rīga FC     
[Aug 8]
Daugavpils  0-1 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     3-2 Liepāja     

Round 18
[Aug 13]
Spartaks    0-0 Jelgava     
Ventspils   2-0 Daugavpils  
Liepāja     2-3 Metta/LU    
[Aug 14]
Rīga FC     1-0 Rīgas Fs    

Round 19
[Aug 19]
Rīgas Fs    1-1 Liepāja     
Metta/LU    1-3 Spartaks    
[Aug 20]
Jelgava     2-0 Ventspils   
Daugavpils  2-2 Rīga FC     

Round 20
[Aug 26]
Rīga FC     0-1 Liepāja     
[Aug 28]
Jelgava     2-0 Daugavpils  
Ventspils   2-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    2-1 Rīgas Fs    

Round 21
[Sep 10]
Metta/LU    0-1 Jelgava     
Daugavpils  0-1 Liepāja     
Rīgas Fs    0-3 Ventspils   
[Sep 11]
Rīga FC     1-1 Spartaks    

Round 22
[Sep 16]
Rīgas Fs    1-0 Jelgava     
[Sep 17]
Ventspils   1-0 Rīga FC     
Spartaks    0-0 Liepāja     
[Sep 18]
Daugavpils  3-3 Metta/LU    

Round 23
[Sep 23]
Liepāja     0-0 Ventspils   
[Sep 24]
Daugavpils  2-1 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    1-1 Rīgas Fs    
[Sep 25]
Jelgava     1-0 Rīga FC     

Round 24
[Sep 30]
Liepāja     1-3 Jelgava     
[Oct 1]
Rīgas Fs    2-0 Daugavpils  
Spartaks    0-1 Ventspils   
Rīga FC     2-1 Metta/LU    

Round 25
[Oct 15]
Metta/LU    3-1 Liepāja     
[Oct 16]
Jelgava     2-0 Spartaks    
Daugavpils  0-4 Ventspils   
Rīgas Fs    0-0 Rīga FC     

Round 26
[Oct 21]
Liepāja     0-1 Rīgas Fs    
[Oct 22]
Spartaks    2-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   1-2 Jelgava     
[Oct 23]
Rīga FC     3-0 Daugavpils  

Round 27 [Oct 29]
Rīgas Fs    0-2 Spartaks    
Daugavpils  0-1 Jelgava     
Liepāja     2-2 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    2-1 Ventspils   

Round 28 [Nov 5]
Jelgava     1-2 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     1-0 Daugavpils  
Spartaks    awd Rīga FC     [awarded 0-3]
Ventspils   1-1 Rīgas Fs    

Final Table:

 1.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  17  4  7  46-22  55       Champions
 2.FK Jelgava                            28  16  3  9  37-24  51
 3.FK Ventspils                          28  15  6  7  47-28  51
 4.FK Liepāja                            28  12  6 10  38-31  42  [C]
 5.Rīga FC                               28   8 12  8  28-24  36  [P]
 6.Rīgas Futbola skola                   28   9  8 11  22-31  35  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   8  6 14  32-47  30       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8.BFC Daugavpils                        28   2  5 21  13-56  11       Relegated

[*] FC Caramba/Dinamo (Rīga) were renamed Rīga FC

NB: Skonto FC (Rīga) were denied a license for the 2016 Virslīga

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 9]
AFA Olaine  1-1 Metta/LU    

Second Leg [Nov 13]
Metta/LU    1-0 AFA Olaine  

NB: both remain at former level

Latvijas Kauss 2016/17

1/8 Finals
[Jul 16]
Caramba Rīga                 2-5 FK Liepāja                   
FK Tukums 2000/TSS           0-1 BFC Daugavpils               
[Jul 17]
FK Staiceles Bebri           0-4 Rīga FC                      
FK Jēkabpils/JSC            0-10 JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)   
SK Babīte                    0-2 FS Metta/LU (Rīga)           
Skonto FC                    0-2 FK Jelgava                   [aet]
[Jul 18]
FK Ogre                      0-7 Rīgas Futbola skola          
[Sep 25]
Rēzeknes FA/BJSS             0-2 FK Ventspils                 

Quarterfinals
[Apr 8]
FK Ventspils                 3-0 FK Liepāja                   
JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)   1-0 FK Jelgava                   
[Apr 9]
Rīga FC                      3-0 BFC Daugavpils               
FS Metta/LU (Rīga)           0-1 Rīgas Futbola skola          

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 26]
Rīgas Futbola skola          1-1 FK Ventspils                 
Rīga FC                      2-0 JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)   

Second Legs [May 3]
FK Ventspils                 1-0 Rīgas Futbola skola          
JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)   1-2 Rīga FC                      

Final [May 17]
Rīga FC                      2-2 FK Ventspils                 [aet, 5-6 pen]

Pirmā Līga

Final Table:

 1.SK Babīte                             28  26  0  2 102-25  78  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AFA Olaine/SK Super Nova              28  20  2  6  74-21  62       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FK Auda (Rīga)                        28  20  1  7  78-42  61
 4.Valmiera Glass FK/BSS                 28  19  0  9  81-29  57
 5.Rēzeknes FA/BJSS                      28  18  1  9 103-47  55
 6.FK Tukums 2000 TSS                    28  16  2 10 100-59  50
 7.FK Smiltene/BJSS                      28  15  3 10  74-47  48
 8.Skonto FC (Rīga)                      28  16  2 10  71-40  42  [R]
 9.RTU FC (Rīga)                         28  13  3 12  59-46  42  [P]
10.FK Staiceles Bebri                    28  10  2 16  48-73  32
11.JDFS Alberts (Rīga)                   28   9  2 17  32-61  29
12.FK Ogre                               28   7  1 20  37-70  22
13.Preiļu BJSS                           28   5  1 22  28-91  16
14.FK Jēkabpils/JSC                      28   4  2 22  32-138 14
----------------------------------------------------------------
15.JFK Saldus                            28   1  0 27  13-143  3       Relegated

Promoted: Grobiņas SC

2015.

2017.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.