Latvia 2018


Virslīga
Pirmā Līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.Rīga FC                               28  20  4  4  45-16  64       Champions
 2.FK Ventspils                          28  18  6  4  54-22  60
 3.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                28  18  1  9  57-23  55
 4.FK Liepāja                            28  15  6  7  46-25  51
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  12  6 10  48-37  42  [C]
 6.FK Jelgava                            28   6  3 19  19-48  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   5  4 19  24-52  19       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Valmiera Glass VIA                    28   2  2 24  22-92   8  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 31]
Liepāja     1-0 Rīga FC     
Ventspils   3-1 Valmiera    
[Apr 1]
Rīgas FS    3-1 Metta/LU    
Jelgava     1-0 Spartaks    

Round 2
[Apr 6]
Jelgava     0-2 Ventspils   
[Apr 7]
Spartaks    3-0 Metta/LU    
[Apr 8]
Rīga FC     1-2 Rīgas FS    
Liepāja     4-0 Valmiera    

Round 3
[Apr 13]
Metta/LU    0-1 Rīga FC     
[Apr 14]
Valmiera    2-4 Spartaks    
Rīgas FS    3-0 Jelgava     
[Apr 15]
Ventspils   1-1 Liepāja     

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Jelgava     0-1 Rīga FC     
[Apr 22]
Valmiera    0-6 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    1-2 Ventspils   
[Apr 23]
Metta/LU    0-3 Liepāja     

Round 5
[Apr 28]
Rīgas FS    0-2 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    2-2 Valmiera    
[Apr 29]
Ventspils   1-0 Rīga FC     
[Apr 30]
Liepāja     3-1 Jelgava     

Round 6
[May 4]
Spartaks    2-2 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     6-1 Valmiera    
[May 5]
Ventspils   1-1 Rīgas FS    
[May 6]
Jelgava     1-1 Metta/LU    

Round 7
[May 11]
Jelgava     5-1 Valmiera    
Liepāja     3-5 Rīgas FS    
[May 12]
Spartaks    0-1 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    2-2 Ventspils   

Round 8 [May 16]
Spartaks    1-0 Jelgava     
Rīga FC     2-2 Liepāja     
Valmiera    1-3 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    0-1 Rīgas FS    

Round 9
[May 20]
Metta/LU    1-3 Spartaks    
Valmiera    0-2 Liepāja     
[May 21]
Ventspils   0-0 Jelgava     
Rīgas FS    2-1 Rīga FC     

Round 10
[May 26]
Spartaks    3-0 Valmiera    
Liepāja     1-4 Ventspils   
[May 27]
Jelgava     0-2 Rīgas FS    
Rīga FC     1-0 Metta/LU    

Round 11
[Jun 15]    
Ventspils   1-2 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     1-0 Jelgava     
[Jun 16]
Rīgas FS    4-0 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    0-2 Liepāja     

Round 12
[Jun 21]
Liepāja     2-0 Jelgava     
Rīga FC     1-0 Ventspils   
[Jun 22]
Spartaks    0-2 Rīgas FS    
Valmiera    1-1 Metta/LU    

Round 13
[Jun 29]
Rīgas FS    3-1 Ventspils   
[Jun 30]
Valmiera    0-2 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     1-1 Spartaks    
[Jul 1]
Jelgava     1-0 Metta/LU    

Round 14
[Jun 26]
Rīga FC     1-0 Spartaks    
[Jul 15]
Jelgava     3-2 Valmiera    
Ventspils   3-1 Metta/LU    
[Oct 3]
Rīgas FS    0-1 Liepāja     

Round 15
[Jul 22]
Spartaks    4-1 Jelgava     
Ventspils   4-1 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    0-2 Rīgas FS    
[Aug 28]
Rīga FC     1-0 Liepāja     

Round 16
[Jul 29]
Liepāja     6-2 Valmiera    
Jelgava     0-3 Ventspils   
[Jul 30]
Spartaks    4-3 Metta/LU    
Rīga FC     1-0 Rīgas FS    

Round 17
[Aug 12]
Metta/LU    0-2 Rīga FC     
[Aug 13]
Ventspils   1-0 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    1-0 Jelgava     
[Oct 3]
Valmiera    2-1 Spartaks    

Round 18
[Aug 18]
Jelgava     0-3 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     0-1 Metta/LU    
[Aug 19]
Valmiera    2-4 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    1-2 Ventspils   

Round 19
[Aug 24]
Jelgava     0-2 Liepāja     
Ventspils   0-1 Rīga FC     
Rīgas FS    0-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 25]
Metta/LU    2-1 Valmiera    

Round 20 [Sep 1]
Ventspils   2-0 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    2-2 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     3-0 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    3-0 Jelgava     

Round 21 [Sep 15]
Spartaks    1-3 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    1-4 Jelgava     
Liepāja     1-0 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    0-2 Ventspils   

Round 22
[Sep 23]
Jelgava     0-0 Spartaks    
Valmiera    1-6 Ventspils   
Liepāja     0-0 Rīga FC     
[Sep 24]
Rīgas FS    3-0 Metta/LU    

Round 23
[Sep 28]
Metta/LU    0-3 Spartaks    
[Sep 29]
Valmiera    0-3 Liepāja     
Ventspils   2-0 Jelgava     
Rīgas FS    1-2 Rīga FC     
 
Round 24
[Oct 6]
Rīga FC     2-1 Metta/LU    
[Oct 7]
Jelgava     0-4 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    4-0 Valmiera    
Liepāja     0-1 Ventspils   

Round 25
[Oct 19]
Rīgas FS    3-0 Valmiera    
[Oct 20]
Rīga FC     2-0 Jelgava     
Ventspils   1-1 Spartaks    
Liepāja     0-1 Metta/LU    

Round 26 [Oct 28]
Jelgava     0-2 Liepāja     
Spartaks    0-4 Rīgas FS    
Valmiera    0-2 Metta/LU    
Rīga FC     0-0 Ventspils   

Round 27 [Nov 4]
Liepāja     1-0 Spartaks    
Rīgas FS    1-2 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    1-2 Jelgava     
Valmiera    0-2 Rīga FC     

Round 28 [Nov 10]
Rīgas FS    0-1 Liepāja     
Ventspils   4-1 Metta/LU    
Rīga FC     4-4 Spartaks    
Valmiera    1-0 Jelgava     

Final Table:

 1.Rīga FC                               28  20  4  4  45-16  64       Champions
 2.FK Ventspils                          28  18  6  4  54-22  60
 3.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                28  18  1  9  57-23  55
 4.FK Liepāja                            28  15  6  7  46-25  51
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  12  6 10  48-37  42  [C]
 6.FK Jelgava                            28   6  3 19  19-48  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   5  4 19  24-52  19       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Valmiera Glass VIA                    28   2  2 24  22-92   8  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 14]
Metta/LU    7-2 Super Nova  

Second Leg [Nov 17]
Super Nova  0-3 Metta/LU    

NB: both remain at former level


Pirmā Līga

Final Table:
 
 1.BFC Daugavpils/Progress               22  19  1  2 120-14  58  [*]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.SK Super Nova (Olaine)                22  17  2  3  81-20  53  [*]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FK Tukums 2000 TSS (Tukums)           22  16  0  6  53-21  48
 4.Rēzeknes FA/BJSS (Rēzekne)            22  12  3  7  71-33  39
 5.FK Auda (Rīga)                        22  12  1  9  45-48  37
 6.RTU FC/Skonto Academy (Rīga)          22  10  5  7  70-33  35
 7.FK Smiltene/BJSS (Smiltene)           22  10  3  9  54-63  33
 8.JDFS Alberts (Rīga)                   22   8  4 10  39-48  28
 9.Grobiņas SC (Grobiņa)                 22   6  2 14  40-75  20
10.Balvu Sporta centrs (Balvi)           22   3  3 16  19-115 12  [N]
11.FK Staiceles Bebri (Staicele)         22   2  4 16  15-78  10
12.Preiļu BJSS (Preiļi)                  22   3  0 19  24-83   9

[*] the merger club FK Progress/AFA Olaine apparently was dissolved, with AFA Olaine
    being renamed SK Super Nova while FK Progress merged with BFC Daugavpils into
    BFC Daugavpils/Progress 


2017.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.