Latvia 2021


Virslīga


Virslīga

Table:

 1.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                23  17  4  2  54-19  55       [1-1, 1-0]
 2.Valmiera FC                           23  16  3  4  47-17  51       [1-0, 2-0]
 3.Rīga FC                               23  14  4  5  52-21  46  [C]  [3-0, 3-0]
 4.FK Liepāja                            25  14  3  8  43-24  45       [1-0, 3-1]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            25  11  1 13  38-35  34       [0-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        24   8  5 11  33-45  29       [1-0, 3-2]
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 25   5  4 16  30-48  19       [2-5]
 8.FC Noah (Jūrmala)                     28   1  0 27   8-96   3  [*]  [2-2]
 -.FK Ventspils                          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:                 13   1  3  9  11-23   6
[*] FC Noah Jūrmala (a new club who obtained the place of promoted side
    FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils) were originally denied a license but admitted
    after round 5; however, they withdrew after playing 14 matches and had
    all others awarded 0-3 losses against them

NB: FK Jelgava were denied a license;
    annulled results against FK Ventspils between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 13]
Ventspils   0-3 Rīga FC     [annulled]
Daugavpils  2-1 Spartaks    
Liepāja     4-1 Metta/LU    
[Mar 14]
Rīgas FS    2-3 Valmiera    

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Liepāja     0-2 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    2-2 Daugavpils  
[Mar 20]
Ventspils   1-1 Rīgas FS    [annulled]
Spartaks    1-0 Metta/LU    

Round 3
[Apr 3]
Rīga FC     6-1 Spartaks    
Daugavpils  3-2 Metta/LU    
[Apr 4]
Rīgas FS    4-0 Liepāja     
Valmiera    1-0 Ventspils   [annulled]

Round 4
[Apr 10]
Liepāja     1-2 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    1-1 Rīga FC     
[Apr 11]
Ventspils   0-1 Daugavpils  [annulled]
Spartaks    0-1 Rīgas FS    

Round 5
[Apr 17]
Rīga FC     4-0 Daugavpils  
[Apr 18]
Metta/LU    3-3 Rīgas FS    
Ventspils   0-1 Liepāja     [annulled]
[Apr 19]
Valmiera    2-0 Spartaks    

NB: FC Noah (Jūrmala) were admitted after round 5

Round 6
[Apr 24]
Noah        0-5 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    1-1 Valmiera    
[Apr 25]
Rīga FC     0-3 Rīgas FS    

Round 7
[Apr 29]
Rīgas FS    4-2 Noah        
[Apr 30]
Valmiera    2-1 Rīga FC     
[May 1]
Daugavpils  0-1 Liepāja     
Ventspils   5-2 Metta/LU    [annulled]
Spartaks    bye

Round 8
[May 4]
Valmiera    0-1 Rīgas FS    
[May 5]
Rīga FC     3-0 Ventspils   [annulled]
Daugavpils  3-0 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    0-3 Liepāja     
Noah        bye

Round 9
[May 9]
Rīga FC     4-1 Liepāja     
Valmiera    2-0 Noah        
Metta/LU    2-0 Spartaks    
[May 10]
Rīgas FS    1-0 Ventspils   [annulled]
Daugavpils  bye

Round 10
[May 13]
Rīga FC     2-1 Spartaks    
[May 14]
Daugavpils  1-2 Noah        
Ventspils   0-2 Valmiera    [annulled]
Liepāja     1-2 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    bye

Moved Match [May 17]
Ventspils   2-2 Noah        [annulled]

Round 11
[May 18]
Rīgas FS    1-0 Spartaks    
[May 19]
Metta/LU    0-1 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    1-0 Liepāja     
[May 20]
Noah        0-7 Rīga FC     
Ventspils   bye

Round 12
[May 23]
Spartaks    1-0 Valmiera    
Liepāja     3-1 Ventspils   [annulled]
[May 24]
Noah        0-3 Metta/LU    
Daugavpils  1-1 Rīga FC     
Rīgas FS    bye

Round 13
[May 28]
Rīga FC     3-0 Metta/LU    
[May 29]
Noah        0-5 Liepāja     
Ventspils   0-0 Spartaks    [annulled]
Rīgas FS    2-1 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    bye

Round 14 [Jun 13]
Daugavpils  1-2 Valmiera    
Rīga FC     1-0 Noah        
Spartaks    1-2 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    3-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   bye

Round 15 [Jun 17]
Daugavpils  3-2 Ventspils   [annulled]
Valmiera    2-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    5-2 Noah        
Rīgas FS    3-1 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     bye

NB: on Jun 19, Ventspils withdrew; all their results were annulled

Round 16
[Jun 21]
Liepāja     0-0 Daugavpils  
Rīgas FS    5-0 Noah        
Rīga FC     1-0 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    bye Spartaks    

Round 17
[Jun 25]
Spartaks    2-0 Daugavpils  
Rīga FC     2-1 Noah        
Rīgas FS    1-2 Valmiera    
[Jun 26]
Liepāja     2-0 Metta/LU    

Round 18
[Jul 1]
Liepāja     1-0 Rīga FC     
[Jul 2]
Valmiera    4-0 Daugavpils  
[Jul 4]
Metta/LU    0-3 Spartaks    
Noah        bye Rīgas FS    

Moved Matches
[Jul 10]
Noah        1-4 Daugavpils  
[Jul 13]
Metta/LU    7-0 Noah        

Round 19
[Jul 17]
Daugavpils  3-1 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    2-3 Rīga FC     
[Jul 18]
Valmiera    awd Noah        [awarded 3-0]
Rīgas FS    bye Liepāja     

NB: on Jul 23, Noah withdrew; all their remaining 14 matches were awarded 0-3 losses
    against them (one against Rīga FC, two against Daugavpils, Metta/LU, Rīgas FS,
    Spartaks and Valmiera, and three against Liepāja)

Moved Matches
[Jul 25]
Spartaks    1-2 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    0-1 Rīga FC     
[Jul 31]
Valmiera    2-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 1]
Rīgas FS    4-1 Metta/LU    
[Aug 4]
Liepāja     2-1 Valmiera    
[Aug 11]
Liepāja     1-2 Spartaks    

Round 20
[Aug 15]
Daugavpils  1-1 Liepāja     
[Aug 16]
Metta/LU    0-4 Valmiera    
[Sep 29]
Rīga FC     1-1 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    bye

Round 21
[Aug 27]
Rīgas FS    2-0 Daugavpils  
[Aug 28]
Liepāja     3-0 Spartaks    
[Oct 27]
Valmiera     -  Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    bye

Round 22
[Sep 11]
Spartaks    3-0 Daugavpils  
[Sep 12]
Metta/LU    0-3 Liepāja     
Valmiera    1-1 Rīgas FS    
Rīga FC     bye

Moved Matches
[Sep 15]
Rīga FC     7-1 Daugavpils  
[Sep 22]
Rīgas FS    2-1 Liepāja     

Round 23
[Sep 25]
Rīga FC     0-1 Liepāja     
[Sep 26]
Daugavpils  1-5 Valmiera    
Spartaks    1-0 Metta/LU    
Rīgas FS    bye

Round 24
[Oct 2]
Spartaks    1-1 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     1-1 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    2-2 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    bye

Table:

 1.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                23  17  4  2  54-19  55       [1-1, 1-0]
 2.Valmiera FC                           23  16  3  4  47-17  51       [1-0, 2-0]
 3.Rīga FC                               23  14  4  5  52-21  46  [C]  [3-0, 3-0]
 4.FK Liepāja                            25  14  3  8  43-24  45       [1-0, 3-1]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            25  11  1 13  38-35  34       [0-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        24   8  5 11  33-45  29       [1-0, 3-2]
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 25   5  4 16  30-48  19       [2-5]
 8.FC Noah (Jūrmala)                     28   1  0 27   8-96   3  [*]  [2-2]
 -.FK Ventspils                          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:                 13   1  3  9  11-23   6
[*] FC Noah Jūrmala (a new club who obtained the place of promoted side
    FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils) were originally denied a license but admitted
    after round 5; however, they withdrew after playing 14 matches and had
    all others awarded 0-3 losses against them

NB: FK Jelgava were denied a license;
    annulled results against FK Ventspils between square brackets


2020.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.