Liberia 2007

National Premiership League
===========================

Round 1
[Apr 14]
Invincible Eleven       0-0 Black Star            [also reported 1-1]
LISCR                   2-2 Watanga
  [Ben Martin 6, 2-2; Abraham Karpeh 18, Zayzay Kollie 39]
[Apr 15]
LPRC Oilers             1-0 MC Breweries
MB Angels               2-2 Roots FC

[Apr 18]
Mighty Barrolle         1-3 Gedi and Sons
  [Paul Bleteh 68; Weakin Wesseh 7, Patrick Wleh 15, Ardie Harvey 77]
[Apr 19]
LPRC Oilers             1-0 MB Angels
  [Alfred Kortu]
NPA-Anchors             2-0 MC Breweries
  [Jacob Blamo 25, Jasper Kun (pen)]
[Apr 21]
LISCR                   0-0 Mark Professionals
  
[Apr 21]
LPRC Oilers             1-0 Black Star
  [Alfred Kortu]
[Apr 22]
Mighty Barolle          3-1 MB Angels
Watanga                 1-1 NPA-Anchors

[Apr 25]
LPRC Oilers             1-2 Roots FC
  [Mardia Rennie 81; Sengbe Sayon 43, Mustaphy Foboi 68]
MC Breweries            0-1 Black Star
  [Jefferson Fallah 74og]
NPA Anchors             1-2 LISCR FC
  [Melvin George; Ben Nyanfore, Alphonso Carpeh]
[Apr 26]
Gedi and Sons           4-0 Mark Professionals
  [Wieka Wesseh (2), Patrick Wleh, Joseph Mensah]
Mighty Barrolle         3-0 Watanga
  [Leonardo Hiah 46, Seh Coleman 62, ?]
 
[Apr 28]
Roots                   3-2 Gedi and Sons
   [Sangbe Sayon 15, Julius Woto 58, Roberto ?; Patrick Wreh 26,39]
NPA-Anchors             3-1 Invincible Eleven
  [Jackson Cooper 51, 74, Alfred Jaryan 52; Blamo Weah 46]  
[Apr 29]
LISCR                   3-0 MB Angels
   [George Baysah 26, Nuzohn Kulala 64, Roosevel Blaty 68]
Watanga                 2-0 Black Star
Mighty Barolle          1-0 Mark Professionals

[May 2]
MC Breweries            1-0 Gedi and Sons
  [Rachid Kazouh]

[May 6]
NPA-Anchors             0-1 LPRC Oilers
  [Mardia Rennie]
Roots                   0-1 Mighty Barrolle
MB Angels               awd Mark Professionals    [awarded 2-0 (3-0?), Mark Pro dns]
LISCR                   1-2 Black Star            [inferred]
[May 7]
Invincible Eleven       3-2 Watanga
  [Lincoln Gatei 30, Joseph Hinneh 51, 90pen; Hanson Harmon 15,
   Alex Whitemore 43pen]

[May 9]
Mighty Barrolle         1-1 LISCR
  [Prince Garwo 66; Leonardo Hiah 36]
Roots                   0-0 Mark Professionals

Table (after matches May 9):

 1.Mighty Barrolle             6   4  1  1  10- 5  13  (10-4)
 2.LPRC Oilers                 5   4  0  1   5- 2  12
 3.LISCR FC                    6   2  3  1   9- 6   9
 4.Roots FC                    5   2  2  1   7- 6   8
 5.NPA-Anchors                 5   2  1  2   7- 5   7
 6.Monrovia Black Star FC      5   2  1  2   3- 4   7
 7.Gedi & Sons FC              4   2  0  2   9- 5   6
 8.Watanga FC                  5   1  2  2   7- 9   5  (6-9)
 9.Invincible Eleven           3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
10.Mighty Blue Angels          5   1  1  3   5- 9   4  (4-9)
11.Monrovia Club Breweries     4   1  0  3   1- 4   3
12.Mark Professionals          5   0  2  3   0- 7   2  

NB: indicated goal records between brackets; total goal difference -1

[May 10]
Gedi and Sons           2-2 Black Star
  [Patrick Wleh 13, 33; Sengbe Kennedy 43, 47pen]
[May 11]
Invincible Eleven       3-1 MB Angels
NPA-Anchors             3-0 Mark Professionals
  [Ezekiel Doe, Jackson Cooper, Blamo Swen]

[May 13]
Black Star              1-0 MB Angels
  [Sengbe Kennedy (pen)]
LPRC Oilers             1-1 LISCR
  [Johnny Blidi 1-1; Nuzozh Kulala 51]
Mighty Barrolle         0-0 MC Breweries
NPA-Anchors             2-4 Gedi and Sons
  [Jackson Cooper, Isaac Cole; Alex Moore, Archie Harvey,
   Wiaka Wesseh, Patrick Wleh]
Watanga                 0-0 Roots FC

[May 15]
Invincible Eleven       1-1 Roots
  [Kelly Miller 76; Leroy Wilson 34]
[May 16]
Invincible Eleven       1-0 Mark Professionals
  [Ben Cooper 2]
[May 17]
MC Breweries            1-1 MB Angels
  [Joseph Blamo 37; Rackie Roberts 49]
NPA-Anchors             0-0 Roots FC

[May 18]
Watanga                 0-0 Gedi and Sons
[May 20]
Mighty Barrolle         0-1 LPRC Oilers      
  [Johnny Bleede]
Black Star              1-2 NPA-Anchors 
  [Sengbe Kennedy; ?, ?]
LISCR                   2-0 Invincible Eleven
  [Taiwo Ayenboyin 18, Nuzohn Kulala 78]

[May 23]
LISCR                   1-1 Roots
  [Emmanuel Dee 28; Sangbe Sayon 58]
NPA-Anchors             0-0 MB Angels
[May 24]
LPRC Oilers             0-0 Gedi and Sons   
Watanga                 2-1 Mark Professionals
  [Alex Whitemore, Arnold Williams; ?]
[May 26]
Invincible Eleven       0-1 MC Breweries
  [Rufus Nyanfore 83pen]
MB Angels               1-0 Gedi and Sons
  [Bill Sheriff]
 
[May 27]
LPRC Oilers             3-3 Watanga
  [Jackson Emmanuel 25, Osulgwe Chanwedu 31, 51;
   Alfred Coleman 44, Leon Power 48pen, Alex Whitmore 71]
Mighty Barrolle         0-0 Black Star            [also reported 3-0?!]
[May 28] 
Invincible Eleven       1-0 Gedi and Sons
  [Joseph Hina]
 
[May 30]
Invincible Eleven       0-1 Mighty Barrolle
  [Sieh Coleman 90]

[Jun 6]
Mark Professionals      3-3 Black Star
  [?; Sengbe Kennedy, Himmie Freeman, Sorsor Jeke]
MC Breweries            1-0 Watanga FC
[Jun 7]
Invincible Eleven       1-0 LPRC Oilers
  [Lincoln Gatei]
[Jun 8]
Gedi and Sons           2-1 LISCR FC
  [Archie Harvey 10, Weaka Wesseh 57; Gissie Dorbor 81]
 
[Jun 9]
Black Star              1-0 Roots FC
  [Sorsor Jeke 38]
LPRC Oilers             1-1 Mark Professionals
  [Solomon Wesseh; Patrick Nimely 52]
MB Angels               0-0 Watanga FC
[Jun 10]
NPA-Anchors             0-0 Mighty Barrolle

Table (based on known results):

 1.Mighty Barrolle            11   5  4  2  11- 6  19
 2.LPRC Oilers                11   5  4  2  11- 8  19
 3.Invincible Eleven          11   5  2  4  11-11  17
 4.NPA-Anchors                11   4  4  3  14-10  16
 5.Monrovia Black Star FC     11   4  4  3  11-11  16
 6.Gedi & Sons FC             11   4  3  4  17-12  15
 7.LISCR FC                   10   3  5  2  14-10  14
 8.Roots FC                   10   2  6  2   9- 9  12
 9.Watanga FC                 11   2  6  3  12-14  12
10.Monrovia Club Breweries     8   3  2  3   4- 5  11
11.Mighty Blue Angels         11   2  4  5   8-14  10  [Harbel]
12.Mark Professionals         10   0  4  6   5-17   4

NB: NPA = National Port Authority

[dates?; inferred]
MC Breweries            bt  Mark Professionals
MC Breweries            bt  Roots

Table (based on known and inferred results):

 1.Mighty Barrolle            11   5  4  2  11- 6  19
 2.LPRC Oilers                11   5  4  2  11- 8  19
 3.Monrovia Club Breweries    10   5  2  3   4- 5  17  [*2]
 4.Invincible Eleven          11   5  2  4  11-11  17
 5.NPA-Anchors                11   4  4  3  14-10  16
 6.Monrovia Black Star FC     11   4  4  3  11-11  16
 7.Gedi & Sons FC             11   4  3  4  17-12  15
 8.LISCR FC                   10   3  5  2  14-10  14
 9.Roots FC                   11   2  6  3   9- 9  12  [*1]
10.Watanga FC                 11   2  6  3  12-14  12
11.Mighty Blue Angels         11   2  4  5   8-14  10  [Harbel]
12.Mark Professionals         11   0  4  7   5-17   4  [*1]

[*i] missing goals of i matches

NB: NPA = National Port Authority

[Jul 18]
Black Star              2-1 LISCR FC
  [Sengbe Kennedy, Rastina Cheezar; ?]
Roots FC                1-3 Watanga FC
  [Julius Woto 27; Theo Weeks 6, Hanson Harmon 75, Vakee Wilson 90]
[Jul 20]
Gedi and Son            1-2 MC Breweries
  [Patrick Wleh 90; Dakpannah Vesselle 47, Rufus Nyanfore 85pen]
[date?]
Mighty Barrolle         drw NPA-Anchors
LPRC Oilers             drw Invincible XI          [inferred]

[Aug 1]
Mark Professionals      lt  LPRC Oilers
Mighty Barrolle         bt  Roots FC
[Aug 2]
NPA-Anchors             2-1 LISCR FC
Watanga FC              1-1 Gedi and Son
 
[Aug 4]
Invincible Eleven       lt  MB Angels
LPRC Oilers             1-1 NPA-Anchors
  [Frank Osuigwe 90; Alfred Jayan 4]
MC Breweries            1-0  Mark Professionals
[Aug 5]
Black Star              5-0 Roots FC
  [Yao Abblode (2), Elijah Pierre (2), James Roberts (pen)]
Mighty Barrolle         2-2 LISCR FC
[Aug 6]
Gedi and Son            1-1 MB Angels
Invincible Eleven       1-0 Watanga
  [Joseph Kaidi Hinneh 56]

[Aug 19]
Gedi and Son            2-1 LPRC Oilers
  [Patrick Wleh, Ndefi Quaye; Swen Kumeh]
NPA-Anchors             2-2 MC Breweries
[Aug 20]
Invincible Eleven       1-0 LISCR FC
  [Kpanyen Doe 44]
[Aug 21]
Black Star              drw MC Breweries
Watanga                  -  Mark Professionals
 
[Aug 25]
Invincible Eleven       0-1 Roots FC
[Aug 26]
MC Breweries            2-1 LISCR FC
  [Rockie Kazouh 30, Korfah Taplah 88; Gizie Dorbor 43]
Black Star              0-1 NPA-Anchors  

[Aug 27]
MB Angels               0-0 LPRC Oilers
[Aug 28]
Mark Professionals      1-2 Roots      
[Aug 29]
Black Star              1-0 Mighty Barrolle 
  [Sengbe Kennedy (pen)]  
Gedi and Son            1-0 NPA-Anchors
  [Weaka Wisseh 73]
Invincible Eleven       2-0 MC Breweries      

Reported Table (Aug 30):

 1.Monrovia Club Breweries    17   8  4  5         28
 2.Invincible Eleven          17   8  3  6         27
 3.Monrovia Black Star FC    
  .
 6.Mighty Barrolle       
  .
10.Roots FC
-----------------------------------------------------
11.LISCR FC    
12.Mark Professionals      

Table (Aug 30; based on known and inferred results):

 1.Monrovia Club Breweries    16   8  4  4  11-11  28  [*3]
 2.Invincible Eleven          17   8  3  6  15-12  27  [*2]
 3.Monrovia Black Star FC     16   7  5  4  19-13  26  [*1]
 4.NPA-Anchors                17   6  7  4  20-15  25  [*1]
 5.LPRC Oilers                16   6  7  3  13-11  25  [*2]
 6.Mighty Barrolle            15   6  6  3  13- 9  24  [*2]
 7.Gedi & Sons FC             16   6  5  5  23-17  23 
 8.Roots FC                   16   4  6  6  13-18  18  [*2]
 9.Watanga FC                 14   3  7  4  16-17  16        [18 points?]
10.LISCR FC                   15   3  6  6  19-19  15
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Mighty Blue Angels         14   3  6  5   9-15  15  [*1]  [Harbel]
12.Mark Professionals         14   0  4 10   6-20   4  [*2]  [13 0 4 9 4?]

[*i] missing goals of i matches

NB: NPA = National Port Authority

[Sep 1]
Watanga                 1-1 Mighty Barrolle
[Sep 2]
LISCR                   1-0 Gedi and Son
  [Ben Martin 58]
[Sep 3]
Roots FC                0-3 LPRC Oilers
Black Star              0-1 Watanga
[Sep 4]
MB Angels               1-1 Mighty Barrolle
 
[Sep 11]
Mighty Barrolle         0-1 Invincible Eleven
  [Trokon Weeks 43]

Table (Sep 12; based on known and inferred results):

 1.Invincible Eleven          18   9  3  6  16-12  30  [*2]
 2.LPRC Oilers                17   7  7  3  16-11  28  [*2]
 3.Monrovia Club Breweries    16   8  4  4  11-11  28  [*3]
 4.Monrovia Black Star FC     17   7  5  5  19-14  26  [*1]
 5.Mighty Barrolle            18   6  8  4  15-12  26  [*2]
 6.NPA-Anchors                17   6  7  4  20-15  25  [*1]
 7.Gedi & Sons FC             17   6  5  6  23-18  23 
 8.Watanga FC                 16   4  8  4  18-18  20        [22 points?]
 9.LISCR FC                   16   4  6  6  20-19  18
10.Roots FC                   17   4  6  7  13-21  18  [*2]
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Mighty Blue Angels         15   3  7  5  10-16  16  [*1]  [Harbel]
12.Mark Professionals         14   0  4 10   6-20   4  [*2]  [13 0 4 9 4?]

[*i] missing goals of i matches

NB: NPA = National Port Authority

[Oct 4]
LISCR                   2-2 LPRC Oilers
[Oct 7]
Invincible Eleven       drw Gedi and Sons 
Mighty Barrolle         bt  Monrovia Club Breweries

Top Final Table:

 1.Invincible Eleven          22  11  5  6         38  Champions
 2.Monrovia Black Star FC     22  10  7  5         37
 3.LPRC Oilers                22   9 10  3         37
4?.Monrovia Club Breweries 
5?.Gedi & Sons FC   



Cups 2007


Liberia FA Knock-Out Competition

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Black Star              0-1 Zelor
Gedi & Sons             1-0 Exodus
  [Joshua Morris 55]
Watanga                 3-1 Karn United 
[Aug 9]
Monrovia Club Breweries bt  Small Town
LPRC                    lt  Paynesville Young Controllers
Invincible Eleven       bt  Diamond FC
NPA Anchors             4-0 Devereux 
LISCR                   0-2 BYC 
Mighty Barrolle         3-2 Johnson Conquerors
Mark Pro                lt  USA Invaders 
Roots FC                5-4 Jasmine Rangers
Mighty Blue Angels      1-0 Millennium   
[Aug 12]
St. Joseph Warriors     bt  New Georgia Pirates
LTC Satellites          bt  Adorence
Young Pro               bt  Mighty Blue Diamonds
 
Round 2
[Aug 16]
Invincible Eleven       3-1 Paynesville Young Controllers
  [Trokon Weeks 31, 56, 66; Amos Freeman 90]   
Gedi & Sons             2-1 Zelor
  [Patrick Wleh 37, 47; Thomas Togba 87]
Monrovoia Breweries     1-1 Watanga FC               [Breweries on pens] 
[Aug 17]
NPA Anchors             bt  Mighty Barrolle
USA Invaders            lt  Roots FC

Round 3
[Sep 5]
Gedi & Sons             2-0 Survivors
  [Joshua Morris 52, 89]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 5]
LISCR                   3-1 Roots
  [Hoff Fannoh 9, 64, Jallah Bengba 90; Julius Woto 43]
Monrovia Club Breweries 1-0 Invincible XI
[Sep 6]
St. Joseph Warriors     0-0 NPA Anchors              [5-4 pen]
[Sep 8]
Young Pro               0-1 Gedi & Son

Semifinals
[Sep 8]
LISCR                   1-1 Monrovia Club Breweries  [ae,t 4-3 pen]
[Sep 19]
St. Joseph Warriors     1-1 Gedi & Son               [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Oct 14]
LISCR FC                abd St Joseph Warriors       [abandoned at 0-1 in injury    
                                                      time due to pitch invasion]
Final Replay [Oct 18]
LISCR FC                 -  St Joseph Warriors 
NB: unclear whether played or whether the original final was awarded to
    St Joseph Warriors; in any case St Joseph Warriors are cup winners



Liberia Presidentís Cup 2007

Winners: Mighty Barrolle


Sport For Peace Football Trophy
 
Third Place
[Apr 7]
Grand Cape Mount County 3-1 Margibi County
 
Final
[Apr 7]
Grand Bassa             3-1 Maryland
   [Hassan Doerue (2), Patrick Louise - Patrick Herin]


Second Level 2007


First Division
==============

[Apr 14]
Exodus                     2-1 PYC
USA Invaders               3-1 Zelor FC
[Apr 15]
Jasmine Rangers            3-1 Barrack Young Controllers

[Apr 20]
Exodus                     0-2 Barrack Young Controllers
[Apr 21]
Jasmine Rangers            1-0 LTC Satellite
 
[Apr 25]
Devereaux FC               1-1 LTC Satellite
Karn United                1-0 Paynesville Young Controllers
[Apr 26]
Exodus                     2-0 Jasmine
Barrack Young Controllers  1-0 Zelor FC
 
[Apr 28]
Millennium                 o/w Barrack Young Controllers  [walkover for BYC as Millennium did not show]
USA Invaders               1-0 Jasmine Rangers
[Apr 29]
Exodus                     1-0 Zelor FC

[May 2]
USA Invaders               3-0 Karn United

[May 7]
USA Invaders               2-0 LTC Satellite

[May 9]
Exodus                     0-0 Karn United

Reported Table (after match May 9?):

 1.USA Invaders                4   4  0  0   8- 1  12
 2.Barrack Young Controllers   5   3  1  1   6- 4  10
 3.Exodus                      6   3  1  2   5- 3  10
 4.Jasmine Rangers             4   2  0  2   4- 4   6
 5.Devereux                    3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 6.Karn United                 3   0  2  1   1- 3   3  [??]
 7.Millennium                  2   1  1  1   2- 1   3  [??]
 8.Paynesville Yg. Controllers 3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 9.LTC-Satellite               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
10.Zelor                       3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

[May 13]
Barrack Young Controllers  1-0 Devereaux FC
Jasmine Rangers            2-1 Karn United
Zelors                     3-1 LTC-Satellite
USA Invaders               2-0 Paynesville Young Controllers 

NB: USA Invaders (Gardnersville) lead with 6 wins from 6 matches

[May 16]
Exodus                     1-0 Millennium

[May 18]
Devereux                   3-1 Zelor
Millennium                  -  Karn United
[May 20]
Jasmine Rangers            3-1 Millennium 

[May 22]
Karn United                2-1 Millennium
 
[May 26]
USA Invaders               1-0 Millennium 
[May 30]
Devereux                    -  Paynesville Young Controllers
LTC Satellite               -  Exodus

[Jun 8]
Exodus FC                  1-0 USA Invaders          [first loss Invaders]
[Jun 9]
Jasmine Rangers            0-0 Devereaux FC
 
[Jul 19]
Jasmine Rangers            2-1 LTC Satellite
Exodus                     w/o Paynesville Young Controllers
Devereaux FC               0-0 Zelors FC
Karn United                1-0 Millennium Stars


Champions: USA FC Invaders (Gardnersville)


Third Level 2007


Second Division
===============

[Apr 14]
Young Professionals     0-0 Small Town International
Adorence                4-1 New Georgia Pirates
 
[Apr 21]
MB Diamond              1-0 St.Joseph Warriors
Young Survivors         1-0 Gardnesville FC
[Apr 22]
Conquerors              1-1 Chasey FC

[Apr 25]
Small Town              2-1 Mighty Electrons
Young Pros               -  Diamond FC

[Apr 29]
Adorence                0-1 Young Survivors
Gardnersville FC        0-0 Blue Diamonds
Small Town              2-0 Chasey
 
[May 2]
Young Pros              2-0 Mighty Electrons 
New Georgia Pirates     1-2 Gardnersville FC

[May 6]
St.Joseph Warriors      1-1 Young Pros

Reported Table (May 9?):

 1.Survivors                   3   3  0  0   3- 0   9
 2.Young Pros (Topoe Village)  4   2  2  0   4- 0   7  [??]
 3.Small Town                  4   2  1  1   4- 1   7
 4.M. Blue Diamonds            3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
 5.St.Joseph Warriors          3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 6.Gardnersville FC	       3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  [*]
 7.Adorence                    2   1  0  1   4- 2   3
 8.Mighty Electrons (Elwa)     3   1  0  2   4- 4   3
 9.Johnson Conquerors          1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
10.Diamond                     3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
11.Chasey                      3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
12.New Georgia Pirates         2   0  0  2   2- 6   0

[*] Haja FC were renamed Gardnersville FC  

[May 10]
New Georgia Pirates     1-0 Conquerors 

[May 13]
Mighty Electrons        0-0 Mighty Blue Diamond
 
[May 18]
Gardnersville FC        0-1 Mighty Electrons
Survivors               0-1 Chasey
[May 19]
Johnson Conquerors       -  Diamond FC
Mighty Blue Diamond      -  New Georgia Pirates
[May 20]
St.Joseph Warriors      drw Small Town 

[May 23]
St.Joseph Warriors      1-0 Johnson Conquerors
Young Pros              0-0 Adorence
 
[May 24]
Young Survivors         1-1 New Georgia Pirates

[Jun 7]
Small Town International -  Mighty Blue Diamond
[Jun 8]
Young Professionals     1-1 Young Survivors
[Jun 9]
Gardnesville FC         3-2 Johnson Conquerors
St.Joseph Warriors      4-2 Andorence
[Jun 10]
Diamond FC              0-0 [?]

[Jul 19]
Diamond FC              5-3 Small Town International
[Jul 20]
Gardnersville FC        ppd Adorance

[Aug 1]
Gardnersville FC         -  New Georgia Pirates
Young Professionals      -  St.Joseph Warriors
 
[Aug 5]
Small Town Int'l        1-1 Diamond FC


Champions: Young Professionals (Topoe Village)



Fourth Level 2007

Third Division
==============

Round 1 [Jun ?]
Unity FC            1-0        Chris FC
Round 2 [Jun ?]
Unity FC            1-0        VOA
 
Current leaders: Unity FC






2006

2008

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Josť Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (i-king@sky.com)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.