Liberia 2016


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

First Division 2016

Reported Final Table (at FC Fassell):

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  20  15  4  1  44-12  49  Champions
 2.FC Fassell                 20  11  5  4  35-22  38
 3.Nimba United               20   9  5  6  27-22  32  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 20   7  8  5  30-22  29
 5.LISCR                      20   7  6  7  28-22  27
 6.LPRC Oilers                20   5  9  6  18-19  24
 7.ELWA United                20   6  4 10  20-29  22  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                20   6  5  9  24-33  21        [?!]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Mighty Dragons             19   5  4 10  18-39  19  [P]   [?!]  Relegated
10.NPA Anchors                20   3  9  8  16-24  18  [-3]  [?!]  Relegated
11.Holder FC                  20   3  6 11  21-36  15  [P]         Relegated

NB: the above standings show a number of inconsistencies; given other intermediate standings published
    earlier, the correct final standings may look like this:

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  20  15  4  1  44-12  49  Champions
 2.FC Fassell                 20  11  5  4  35-22  38
 3.Nimba United               20   9  5  6  27-23  32  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 20   7  8  5  30-22  29
 5.LISCR                      20   7  6  7  28-22  27
 6.LPRC Oilers                20   5  9  6  18-19  24
 7.ELWA United                20   6  4 10  20-29  22  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                20   5  6  9  24-33  21
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Mighty Dragons             20   5  4 11  18-39  19  [P]  Relegated
10.NPA Anchors                20   4  9  7  16-24  18  [-3]  Relegated
11.Holder FC                  20   3  6 11  21-36  15  [P]  Relegated

NB: Invincible Eleven and NPA Anchors were refused a license for the 2016 season;
    in February, both clubs were reinstated, but Invincible Eleven refused to compete
    (however, they were readmitted for the 2016/17 season);
    NPA Anchors 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Jan 23]
Watanga                   2-2 LISCR                     
  [Abraham Kwateh 14, Kelvin Potis 70; Chris Jackson 10, Dominic Jlateh 55]
[Jan 24]
ELWA United               2-2 Holder                    
  [Tronkon Saykiameh 3, Ernest Toe 2-1; Justino Jackson 45, 90]
Mighty Dragons            0-1 FC Fassell                
  [Kesselly Kamara 8]
Nimba United              2-2 LPRC Oilers               
  [Adetu Evanonye 12, Edward Dean 55; Andrew Dorley 25, Mulbah Freeman 52]
Keitrace                  0-4 Barrack Young Controllers 
  [Junior Barshall 2, 75, Mark Payne 0-2, Prince Saydee 0-3]

Round 2
[Jan 30]
LISCR                     6-0 Mighty Dragons            
Barrack Young Controllers 2-1 Nimba United              
Holder                    0-0 Watanga                   
[Jan 31]
Keitrace                  0-4 ELWA United               
LPRC Oilers               0-1 FC Fassell                

Round 3
[Feb 6]
LPRC Oilers               1-0 LISCR                     
Nimba United              3-1 ELWA United               
Mighty Dragons            2-1 Watanga                   
Holder                    3-3 Keitrace                  
[Feb 7]
FC Fassell                2-2 Barrack Young Controllers 

Round 4
[Feb 9]
Keitrace                  1-1 Nimba United              
Watanga                   1-1 LPRC Oilers               
[Feb 10]
Holder                    3-2 Mighty Dragons            
Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 LISCR                     
FC Fassell                1-0 ELWA United               

NB: due to the readmission of NPA Anchors, the round structure for the remaining
    fixtures of the first half of the season was ignored.

[Feb 18]
ELWA United               1-6 Watanga                   
LISCR                     0-1 Holder                    
[Feb 20]
Keitrace                  1-1 FC Fassell                
[Feb 21]
Mighty Dragons            1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Watanga                   1-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Feb 24]
Holder                    1-2 FC Fassell                
NPA Anchors               1-1 LISCR                     
Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Feb 27]
Holder                    2-2 NPA Anchors               
Barrack Young Controllers 6-1 Mighty Dragons            
[Feb 28]
LISCR                     2-1 Keitrace                  
[Mar 2]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-1 NPA Anchors               
[Mar 5]
ELWA United               0-1 LISCR                     
[Mar 6]
NPA Anchors               1-2 Keitrace                  
Watanga                   2-3 FC Fassell                
[Mar 13]
ELWA United               0-5 Barrack Young Controllers 
Nimba United              3-2 Holder                    
Mighty Dragons            1-1 NPA Anchors               
[Mar 16]
FC Fassell                0-1 Nimba United              [also reported 1-2]
Watanga                   3-3 Keitrace                  
[Mar 19]
NPA Anchors               0-2 ELWA United               
Keitrace                  3-1 Mighty Dragons            
LPRC Oilers               3-0 Holder                    [inferred]
[Apr 4]
LPRC Oilers               0-2 NPA Anchors               
[Apr 6?]
Nimba United              1-0 Watanga                   [inferred]
[Apr 7]
NPA Anchors               2-1 FC Fassell                
[Apr 9?]
LPRC Oilers               0-0 ELWA United               [inferred]
[Apr 10]
Mighty Dragons            1-3 Nimba United              
[Apr 13]
Nimba United              1-0 NPA Anchors               
[Apr 14]
FC Fassell                3-2 LISCR                     

Round 11
[Apr 15]
Holder                    1-6 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Apr 16?]
Watanga                   0-0 NPA Anchors               [inferred]
ELWA United               3-0 Mighty Dragons            [inferred]
[Apr 17]
Keitrace                  3-5 LPRC Oilers               
LISCR                     2-2 Nimba United              
FC Fassell                bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  10   7  3  0  29- 7  24
 2.Nimba United               10   6  3  1  18-11  21  [C]
 3.FC Fassell                 10   6  2  2  15-11  20
 4.LPRC Oilers                10   3  4  3  13-11  13
 5.LISCR                      10   3  3  4  16-12  12
 6.ELWA United                10   3  2  5  13-18  11  [P]
 7.Keitrace FC                10   2  4  4  17-25  10
 8.Holder FC                  10   2  4  4  15-23  10  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Watanga FC                 10   1  6  3  16-14   9
10.NPA Anchors                10   2  5  3  10-11   8  [-3]
11.Mighty Dragons             10   1  2  7   9-28   5  [P]

NB: Invincible Eleven and NPA Anchors were refused a license for the 2016 season;
    in February, both clubs were reinstated, but Invincible Eleven refused to compete
    (however, they were readmitted for the 2016/17 season);
    NPA Anchors 3 points deducted

Round 12
[Apr 27]
NPA Anchors               1-1 Watanga                   
[Apr 28]
LPRC Oilers               2-3 Keitrace                  
[Apr 29]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-0 FC Fassell                
[Apr 30]
Nimba United              2-2 LISCR                     
[Apr 30?]
Mighty Dragons            0-0 ELWA United               
Holder                    bye

Round 13
[May 4]
Barrack Young Controllers 4-1 Holder                    
[May 5-8]
LISCR                     0-2 FC Fassell                
ELWA United               lt  LPRC Oilers               [probably 0-1]
Watanga                   bt  Mighty Dragons            [probably 4-0]
[May 8]
NPA Anchors               3-1 Nimba United              
Keitrace                  bye

Round 14
[May 18]
Keitrace                  1-0 Holder                    
[dates?]
FC Fassell                bt  NPA Anchors               [probably 4-1]
Nimba United              bt  Mighty Dragons            [probably 1-0]
Barrack Young Controllers drw Watanga                   [probably 0-0]
LISCR                     drw LPRC Oilers               [probably 0-0]
ELWA United               bye

Round 15
[dates?]
LISCR                     lt  Watanga                   [probably 1-2]
Nimba United              drw FC Fassell                [probably 2-2]
ELWA United               drw Keitrace                  [probably 0-0]
Holder                    drw LPRC Oilers               [probably 0-0]
[Jul 7]
NPA Anchors               1-2 Mighty Dragons            
Barrack Young Controllers bye

Round 16
[Jun 10-12]
Keitrace                  1-0 NPA Anchors               
FC Fassell                4-1 Watanga                   
[dates?]
LISCR                     bt  Barrack Young Controllers [probably 2-0]
ELWA United               lt  Nimba United              [probably 0-2]
Mighty Dragons            bt  Holder                    [probably 1-0]
LPRC Oilers               bye

Round 17
[Jun 17?]
ELWA United               1-0 FC Fassell                
NPA Anchors               0-0 Holder                    
[Jun 18]
Watanga                   1-0 Nimba United              

Round 18
[Jun 26]
FC Fassell                0-0 Keitrace                  

Round 20
[Jul 8]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-1 ELWA United               

Round 21
[Jul 16]
NPA Anchors               lt  Barrack Young Controllers 

Round 22 [Jul 24]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-0 Keitrace                  
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Nimba United              [4th consecutive loss for Nimba United]
FC Fassell                4-1 Mighty Dragons
LISCR                     3-1 NPA Anchors               
Holder                    0-0 ELWA United               
Watanga                   bye

Reported Final Table (at FC Fassell):

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  20  15  4  1  44-12  49  Champions
 2.FC Fassell                 20  11  5  4  35-22  38
 3.Nimba United               20   9  5  6  27-22  32  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 20   7  8  5  30-22  29
 5.LISCR                      20   7  6  7  28-22  27
 6.LPRC Oilers                20   5  9  6  18-19  24
 7.ELWA United                20   6  4 10  20-29  22  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                20   6  5  9  24-33  21        [?!]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Mighty Dragons             19   5  4 10  18-39  19  [P]   [?!]  Relegated
10.NPA Anchors                20   3  9  8  16-24  18  [-3]  [?!]  Relegated
11.Holder FC                  20   3  6 11  21-36  15  [P]         Relegated

NB: the above standings show a number of inconsistencies; given other intermediate standings published
    earlier, the correct final standings may look like this:

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  20  15  4  1  44-12  49  Champions
 2.FC Fassell                 20  11  5  4  35-22  38
 3.Nimba United               20   9  5  6  27-23  32  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 20   7  8  5  30-22  29
 5.LISCR                      20   7  6  7  28-22  27
 6.LPRC Oilers                20   5  9  6  18-19  24
 7.ELWA United                20   6  4 10  20-29  22  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                20   5  6  9  24-33  21
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Mighty Dragons             20   5  4 11  18-39  19  [P]  Relegated
10.NPA Anchors                20   4  9  7  16-24  18  [-3]  Relegated
11.Holder FC                  20   3  6 11  21-36  15  [P]  Relegated

NB: Invincible Eleven and NPA Anchors were refused a license for the 2016 season;
    in February, both clubs were reinstated, but Invincible Eleven refused to compete
    (however, they were readmitted for the 2016/17 season);
    NPA Anchors 3 points deducted

Promoted: MC Breweries, Mighty Barrolle, Jubilee


Cup Tournaments 2016

LFA Cup 2016

Round 1
[May 10]
Morning Stars FC (LTD)     1-2 Aries FC (CSD)
Tony FC (LTD)              1-2 Jubilee FC (CSD)
[May 11]
LPRC Oilers  (CFD)         0-1 Fair Play FC (CSD)
Harbel Athletics FC (LTD)  0-0 BYC (CFD)                [7-6 pen]
[May 12]
Nimba United (CFD)         4-1 Mighty Dragons (CFD)
Holder FC (CFD)            0-4 LISCR (CFD)
[May 13]
Gardnerville FC (CSD)      1-1 ELWA United (CFD)        [5-6 pen]
New Hope FC (CSD)          1-1 Watanga FC (CFD)         [3-2 pen]
[May 14]
FC Fassell (CFD)           0-0 BYC II (CSD)             [4-2 pen]
Muscat FC (LTD)            1-3 Mighty Barrolle (CSD)
MC Breweries (CSD)         1-1 Small Town FC (CSD)      [4-3 pen]
[May 15]
Sidina FC (CSD)            0-0 Mighty Blue Angels (CSD) [3-4 pen]
NPA Anchors (CFD)          1-0 Bendu FC (CSD)
Keitrace FC (CFD)          bye
 
NB: CFD = Cellcom First Division; CSD = Cellcom Second Division; LTD = Liberia Third Division
 
Round 2 
[Jun 7]
FC Fassell                4-0 Mighty Blue Angels
NB: other results not known;
    LISCR, Mighty Barrolle, MC Breweries, NPA Anchors, Jubilee and Nimba United qualified while
    Fair Play, Harbel Athletics, Mighty Dragons, ELWA United, New Hope and Keitrace were eliminated

Quarterfinals
[Jul 13]
FC Fassell                lt  Nimba United              
Mighty Barrolle           1-0 NPA Anchors               
[Jul 14]
MC Breweries              1-0 Jubilee                  
LISCR                     bye

Semifinals [Jul 20]
MC Breweries              3-1 LISCR                     
Mighty Barrolle           1-1 Nimba United              [aet, 5-4 pen]

Final [Jul 31]
MC Breweries              awd Mighty Barrolle           [awarded 2-0, abandoned at 1-0 in 87' due to crowd trouble]
  [Blidi Jackson 19]

Super Cup

Final [Nov 29, 2016]  
MC Breweries              0-0 Barrack Young Controllers [3-2 pen]


Liberia County Cup 2015/16

Group 1 [in Buchanan City, Grand Bassa County]
[Dec 12]
Grand Bassa               0-2 Bong
[date?]
River Gee                 1-0 Sinoe
[Dec 15]
Bong                      0-1 River Gee
Sinoe                     awd Grand Bassa               [awarded 0-2, Sinoe walked off]
[dates?]
Bong                      3-1 Sinoe
Grand Bassa               0-1 River Gee

Final Table:

 1.River Gee                   3   3  0  0   3- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Bong                        3   2  0  1   5- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Grand Bassa                 3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Sinoe                       3   0  0  3   1- 6   0

Group 2 [in Sanniquellie, Nimba County]
[Dec 13]
Nimba                     1-1 Maryland
Bomi                      2-1 Grand Cape Mount
[Dec 15]
Bomi                      1-2 Maryland
Grand Cape Mount          1-2 Nimba
[dates?]
Bomi                      bt  Nimba
Maryland                  3-5 Grand Cape Mount

Final Table:

 1.River Gee                   3   2  0  1    -     6  Qualified
 2.Maryland                    3   1  1  1   6- 7   4  Qualified
 3.Nimba                       3   1  1  1    -     4
 4.Grand Cape Mount            3   1  0  2   7- 7   3

Group 3 [in Zwedru City, Grand Gedeh County]
[Dec 13]
Grand Gedeh               0-1 Lofa
Rivercess                 0-0 Grand Kru
[dates?]
Rivercess                 1-1 Lofa
Grand Kru                 0-1 Grand Gedeh
Lofa                      1-0 Grand Kru
Grand Gedeh               2-0 Rivercess

Final Table:

 1.Lofa                        3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Grand Gedeh                 3   2  0  1   3- 1   6  Qualified
 3.Rivercess                   3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Grand Kru                   3   0  1  2   0- 2   1

Group 4 [in Kakata, Margibi County]
[Dec 13]
Margibi                   1-3 Montserrado
[Dec 15]
Gbarpolu                  1-0 Montserrado
[Dec 17]
Margibi                   1-0 Gbarpolu

Final Table:

 1.Montserrado                 2   1  0  1   3- 2   3  Qualified
 2.Gbarpolu                    2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Margibi                     2   1  0  1   2- 3   3

Quarterfinals
[Jan 3]
Bong                      3-1 Maryland
[Jan 5]
Nimba                     0-0 Grand Bassa               [Grand Basse on pen]
[Jan 7]
Lofa                      1-0 Gbarpolu
[Jan 9]  
Montserrado               bt  Grand Gedeh

Semfinals
[Jan 14]
Lofa                      0-1 Montserrado
[Jan 15]
Grand Bassa               1-0 Bong

Final [Jan 17, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Grand Bassa               1-1 Montserrado               [aet, 3-1 pen]
  [Kweku Mensah 46; Daniel Tuazama 11]


Second Division 2016


Round 1
[Jan 21]
BYC FC                    1-2 Gardnersville             
Jubilee                   2-1 Fair Play                 
Aries                     3-2 Bendu                     
[Jan 24]
Sidina                    0-1 New Hope                  
Mighty Barrolle           bye

Round 2
[Jan 28]
Gardnersville             2-1 Jubilee                   
[Jan 31]
Sidina                    0-0 BYC FC                    
New Hope                  0-0 Mighty Barrolle           
Fair Play                  -  Aries                     
Bendu                     bye

Round 3
[Feb 4]
Gardnersville             2-0 Sidina                    
BYC FC                    1-1 Mighty Barrolle           
Aries                     2-1 Jubilee                   
[Feb 7]
Bendu                      -  New Hope                  
Fair Play                 bye

Table:

 1.Gardnersville FC            3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.Aries FC                    2   2  0  0   5- 3   6
 3.New Hope FC                 2   1  1  0   1- 0   4
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Jubilee FC                  3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 5.Mighty Barrolle             2   0  2  0   1- 1   2
 6.Barrack Yg. Controllers II  3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Sidina FC                   3   0  1  2   0- 3   1
 8.Bendu FC                    1   0  0  1   2- 3   0
 9.Fair Play FC                1   0  0  1   1- 2   0

NB: later MC Breweries, Mighty Blue Angels and Small Town were also admitted

Halfway Table:

 1.MC Breweries               11   9  1  1  23- 8  28
 2.Gardnersville FC           11   8  1  2  22- 9  25
 3.Barrack Yg. Controllers II 11   6  4  1  26- 8  22
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.New Hope FC                11   5  3  3   8- 7  18
 5.Mighty Blue Angels         11   5  2  4  12-11  17
 6.Mighty Barrolle            11   4  4  3  16-11  16
 7.Jubilee FC                 11   4  3  4  15-12  15
 8.Aries FC                   11   4  2  5  15-22  14
 9.Small Town                 11   2  3  6  13-18   9
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Bendu FC                   11   2  2  7   7-23   8
11.Sidina FC                  11   1  3  7   7-17   6
12.Fair Play FC               11   0  4  7   4-22   4
 
Promoted: MC Breweries, Mighty Barrolle and Jubilee


2015

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.