Liberia 2016/17


First Division

First Division 2016/17

Final (?!) Table (Sep 10):

 1.LISCR                      22  10 12  0  30-12  42       Champions
 2.Barrack Young Controllers  22  11  6  5  34-14  39  [C]
 3.MC Breweries               22  10  6  6  22-19  36  [P]
 4.Nimba United               22   9  8  5  30-21  35
 5.Watanga FC                 22  10  5  7  22-16  35
 6.FC Fassell                 22  11  1 10  34-26  34
 7.Jubilee FC                 22   8  6  8  20-24  30  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                22   6 11  5  28-28  29
 9.LPRC Oilers                22   6  7  9  15-17  25
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Mighty Barrolle            22   7  3 12  24-30  24  [P]  Relegated
11.Invincible Eleven          22   4  3 15  22-45  15  [N]  Relegated
12.ELWA United                22   2  8 12  16-45  14       Relegated

NB: Invincible Eleven reinstated after sitting out the 2015/16 season due to being
      refused a license;
    the round 19 match between Fassell and LPRC Oilers was awarded one month after
      the end of the season, causing the relegation of Mighty Barrolle (who had
      profited from a similar award in round 14);
    on their facebook page the league proudly proclaimed on Aug 29 that overall,
      264 matches had resulted in 300 goals scored, 272 goals conceded, 95 wins, 
      73 draws and 96 defeats; clearly, arithmetic is not their strong point
      (apart from the discrepancies between wins and defeats, and goals scored
      and conceded, only 132 matches were played).

Round 1
[Dec 2]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Watanga                   1-0 Nimba United              
[Dec 3]
LISCR                     1-1 Keitrace                  
ELWA United               1-5 FC Fassell                
[Dec 4]
Jubilee                   2-1 Invincible Eleven         
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 MC Breweries              
   
Round 2
[Dec 7]
Barrack Young Controllers 4-0 Jubilee                   
[Dec 8]
Watanga                   0-1 ELWA United               
[Dec 9]
FC Fassell                1-0 MC Breweries              
[Dec 10]
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 LPRC Oilers               
[Dec 11]
Nimba United              1-1 Keitrace                  
Invincible Eleven         0-2 LISCR                     

Round 3
[Dec 15]
Jubilee                   1-0 Mighty Barrolle           
[Dec 16]
ELWA United               0-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Dec 17]
Keitrace                  1-0 Watanga                   
LISCR                     0-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Dec 18]
MC Breweries              1-1 Nimba United              
Invincible Eleven         0-3 FC Fassell                

Round 4
[Dec 22]
LISCR                     0-0 Jubilee                   
Watanga                   0-1 MC Breweries              
[Dec 23]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-3 Mighty Barrolle           
[Dec 24]
FC Fassell                1-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Dec 25]
ELWA United               2-3 Keitrace                  
Nimba United              2-0 Invincible Eleven         

NB: round 5 played later

Round 6
[Jan 19]
FC Fassell                3-0 Jubilee                   
Nimba United              2-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Jan 20]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-1 Keitrace                  
[Jan 21]
MC Breweries              0-0 ELWA United               
Invincible Eleven         0-1 Watanga                   
[Jan 22]
LISCR                     3-1 Mighty Barrolle           

Round 7
[Jan 26]
MC Breweries              4-2 Invincible Eleven         
[Jan 27]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-2 FC Fassell                
[Jan 29]
Nimba United              1-1 LISCR                     
[date?]
Jubilee                   0-0 ELWA United               [inferred]
[Mar 3?]
Mighty Barrolle           1-2 Watanga                   
[Mar 6]
LPRC Oilers               0-2 Keitrace                  

Round 5
[Jan 24]
Watanga                   0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
LPRC Oilers               0-2 Jubilee                   
[Feb 2]
MC Breweries              0-1 LISCR                     
[Feb 19]
FC Fassell                2-2 Keitrace                  
Invincible Eleven         1-2 Mighty Barrolle           
[Mar 12]
ELWA United               0-4 Nimba United              

Round 8
[Feb 2]
Watanga                   1-0 Jubilee                   
[Feb 3]
Keitrace                  3-1 Invincible Eleven         [also reported 3-0]
ELWA United               2-0 LPRC Oilers               [inferred]
[Feb 4]
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 Nimba United              
[Feb 5]
LISCR                     1-0 FC Fassell                
[Mar 6]
MC Breweries              0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 

Round 9
[Mar 12]
FC Fassell                5-1 Mighty Barrolle           
[Mar 16]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 Watanga                   
Keitrace                  1-5 MC Breweries              
[Mar 22]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 LISCR                     
[Mar 26]
Invincible Eleven         4-0 ELWA United               [abandoned at 4-0 in 43' as ELWA had only eight
[date?]                                                  players left; result stood]
Jubilee                   2-0 Nimba United              [inferred]

Round 10
[Feb 15]
Mighty Barrolle           4-0 ELWA United               
[Feb 16]
Jubilee                   1-1 Keitrace                  
Watanga                   0-0 LISCR                     
Nimba United              1-2 FC Fassell                
[Mar 3]
Barrack Young Controllers 6-0 Invincible Eleven         
[Mar 22]
MC Breweries              1-0 LPRC Oilers               

NB: league interrupted between Feb 23 and Mar 2 due to strike by clubs for financial reasons

Round 11
[Feb 22]
Keitrace                  0-0 Mighty Barrolle           
[Mar 4]
LISCR                     1-1 ELWA United               
[date?]
Jubilee                   0-1 MC Breweries              
[Mar 10]
Invincible Eleven         1-1 LPRC Oilers               
[Mar 22]
FC Fassell                awd Watanga                   [awarded 0-2; originally 2-0, Fassell
[Mar 26]                                                 fielded suspended player]
Nimba United              0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Fassell                 11   8  1  2  24- 9  25
 2.Barrack Young Controllers  11   6  3  2  19- 6  21  [C]
 3.MC Breweries               11   6  3  2  14- 6  21  [P]
 4.Watanga FC                 11   6  2  3   8- 4  20
 5.LISCR                      11   4  7  0  10- 4  19
 6.Keitrace FC                11   4  5  2  16-15  17
 7.Nimba United               11   4  3  4  13- 9  15
 8.Jubilee FC                 11   4  3  4   8-11  15  [P]
 9.Mighty Barrolle            11   3  1  7  12-17  10  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
10.ELWA United                11   2  3  6   7-23   9
11.LPRC Oilers                11   1  2  8   2-13   5
12.Invincible Eleven          11   1  1  9  10-26   4  [N]

NB: the above halfway table takes the award of the match between Fassell and Watanga
    from round 11 into account, although the relevant ruling was made on Jul 24 (nearly
    four months after the halfway stage).

Round 12
[Apr 13]
MC Breweries              0-2 Jubilee                   
[Apr 14]
ELWA United               1-1 LISCR                     
Watanga                   awd FC Fassell                [awarded 2-0; originally 0-3, Fassell
[Apr 15]                                                 fielded suspended player]
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 Keitrace                  
LPRC Oilers               2-0 Invincible Eleven         
[May 19]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-2 Nimba United              

Round 13
[Apr 19]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 MC Breweries              
[Apr 20]
ELWA United               2-2 Mighty Barrolle           
[Apr 21]
Keitrace                  1-1 Jubilee                   
LISCR                     4-3 Watanga                   
[Apr 22]
Invincible Eleven         0-5 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Apr 23]
FC Fassell                2-3 Nimba United              

Round 14
[May 6]
MC Breweries              0-0 Keitrace                  
[May 7]
Nimba United              2-1 Jubilee                   
ELWA United               1-2 Invincible Eleven         
LISCR                     1-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
[May 31]
Watanga                   0-0 LPRC Oilers               
Mighty Barrolle           awd FC Fassell                [awarded 2-0; originally 0-5, Fassell
                                                         fielded suspended player]
Round 15
[May 10]
Jubilee                   1-0 Watanga                   
[May 12]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 MC Breweries              
LPRC Oilers               4-0 ELWA United               
[May 14]
FC Fassell                awd LISCR                     [awarded 0-2; originally 1-1, Fassell
Invincible Eleven         0-2 Keitrace                   fielded suspended player]
Nimba United              2-0 Mighty Barrolle           

Round 16
[Jun 7]
Keitrace                  1-2 LPRC Oilers               
[Jun 9]
ELWA United               1-1 Jubilee                   
Watanga                   0-2 Mighty Barrolle           
[Jun 10,11]
Invincible Eleven         0-1 MC Breweries              
FC Fassell                0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
LISCR                     0-0 Nimba United              

Round 17
[Jun 16-18]
Keitrace                  0-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
ELWA United               1-2 MC Breweries              
Watanga                   1-0 Invincible Eleven         
Mighty Barrolle           0-3 LISCR                     
[Jun 18]
LPRC Oilers               0-0 Nimba United              
[Jun 19]
Jubilee                   awd FC Fassell                [awarded 2-0; originally 0-1, Fassell
                                                         fielded suspended player]
Round 18
[Jun 23]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-2 Watanga                   
[Jun 24]
Keitrace                  1-2 FC Fassell                
Jubilee                   0-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Jun 25]
Mighty Barrolle           2-1 Invincible Eleven         
[Jun 26]
LISCR                     awd MC Breweries              [awarded 2-0; originally 1-1, Breweries
[Jun 27]                                                 fielded suspended player]
Nimba United              1-1 ELWA United               

Round 19
[Jul 1]
Invincible Eleven         3-3 Nimba United              
Mighty Barrolle           2-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Jul 2]
Jubilee                   0-3 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               awd FC Fassell                [awarded 2-0 one month after end of season;
[Jul 3]                                                  originally 0-1]
Keitrace                  2-2 ELWA United               
MC Breweries              0-2 Watanga                  

Round 20
[Jul 10]
Watanga                   2-2 Keitrace                  
[dates?]
Mighty Barrolle           1-2 Jubilee                   
Barrack Young Controllers 2-0 ELWA United               
Nimba United              2-3 MC Breweries              
[Jul 18]
LPRC Oilers               2-2 LISCR                     
FC Fassell                0-2 Invincible Eleven         

NB: on Jul 24, four matches were awarded 0-2 losses against Fassell which they had won on
    the field, all due to fielding suspended players: those of rounds 11 and 12 (both against
    Watanga), 14 (against Mighty Barrolle) and 17 (against Jubilee); also MC Breweries had
    one match (the 1-1 draw in round 18 against LISCR) awarded a 0-2 loss against them; the
    match from round 15 between Fassell and LISCR had been awarded earlier (on May 31); the
    match from round 19 between LPRC Oilers and Fassell was awarded one month after the end
    of the season (Sep 9) causing the relegation of Mighty Barrolle instead of LPRC Oilers.

Round 21
[Jul 25]
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Mighty Barrolle           
[Aug 1]
Jubilee                   1-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
[Aug 3]
MC Breweries              0-3 FC Fassell                
[Aug 4]
ELWA United               0-2 Watanga                   
[Aug 5]
LISCR                     1-1 Invincible Eleven         
Keitrace                  1-1 Nimba United              

Round 22 [Aug 9]
Keitrace                  1-1 LISCR                     
Invincible Eleven         3-1 Jubilee                   
Nimba United              1-0 Watanga                   
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 LPRC Oilers               
MC Breweries              1-1 Mighty Barrolle           
FC Fassell                awd ELWA United               [awarded 3-0, ELWA dns]

Table at Conclusion of League (Aug 10):

 1.LISCR                      22  10 12  0  30-12  42       Champions
 2.Barrack Young Controllers  22  11  6  5  34-14  39  [C]
 3.FC Fassell                 22  12  1  9  35-24  37
 4.MC Breweries               22  10  6  6  22-19  36  [P]
 5.Nimba United               22   9  8  5  30-21  35
 6.Watanga FC                 22  10  5  7  22-16  35
 7.Jubilee FC                 22   8  6  8  20-24  30  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                22   6 11  5  28-28  29
 9.Mighty Barrolle            22   7  3 12  24-30  24  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
10.LPRC Oilers                22   5  7 10  13-18  22       Relegated
11.Invincible Eleven          22   4  3 15  22-45  15  [N]  Relegated
12.ELWA United                22   2  8 12  16-45  14       Relegated

NB: Invincible Eleven reinstated after sitting out the 2015/16 season due to being
      refused a license;
    FC Fassell appealed (apparently unsuccessfully) the award of 4 matches against them

Final (?!) Table (Sep 10):

 1.LISCR                      22  10 12  0  30-12  42       Champions
 2.Barrack Young Controllers  22  11  6  5  34-14  39  [C]
 3.MC Breweries               22  10  6  6  22-19  36  [P]
 4.Nimba United               22   9  8  5  30-21  35
 5.Watanga FC                 22  10  5  7  22-16  35
 6.FC Fassell                 22  11  1 10  34-26  34
 7.Jubilee FC                 22   8  6  8  20-24  30  [P]
 8.Keitrace FC                22   6 11  5  28-28  29
 9.LPRC Oilers                22   6  7  9  15-17  25
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Mighty Barrolle            22   7  3 12  24-30  24  [P]  Relegated
11.Invincible Eleven          22   4  3 15  22-45  15  [N]  Relegated
12.ELWA United                22   2  8 12  16-45  14       Relegated

NB: Invincible Eleven reinstated after sitting out the 2015/16 season due to being
      refused a license;
    the round 19 match between Fassell and LPRC Oilers was awarded one month after
      the end of the season, causing the relegation of Mighty Barrolle (who had
      profited from a similar award in round 14);
    on their facebook page the league proudly proclaimed on Aug 29 that overall,
      264 matches had resulted in 300 goals scored, 272 goals conceded, 95 wins, 
      73 draws and 96 defeats; clearly, arithmetic is not their strong point
      (apart from the discrepancies between wins and defeats, and goals scored
      and conceded, only 132 matches were played).

Promoted: NPA Anchors, Small Town FC, Nimba FC
          (second level champions Barrack Young Controllers II not eligible for promotion)


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.