Liberia 2018


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

First Division 2018

Group Stage | Championship Final

NB: start originally announced for Apr 16 but eventually postponed until Aug 27

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Barrack Young Controllers   8   5  2  1  21- 5  17       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Watanga FC                  8   4  2  2  11-15  14
 3.Jubilee FC                  8   3  2  3   6- 7  11
 4.MC Breweries                8   2  3  3   8-10   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Small Town FC               8   1  1  6   7-16   4  [P]

Group B
 1.LPRC Oilers                 8   5  2  1  12- 5  17       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nimba United                8   4  3  1   7- 3  15
 3.LISCR                       8   3  3  2  10- 9  12  [C]
 4.NPA Anchors FC              8   1  2  5   6-11   5  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Keitrace FC                 8   0  4  4   4-11   4

NB: both FC Fassell and promoted side Nimba FC withdrew three days before the
    start of the league, apparently due to financial problems; as both originally 
    had been drawn in group A, Jubilee FC were moved from group B to group A

Round 1 [Aug 27]
Group A
Small Town                1-2 MC Breweries              
  [Lawrence Paigar 44; Mitis Mulbah 2, Sampson Giddings 88pen]
Barrack Young Controllers 3-0 Watanga                   
  [Trokon Myers 22, Mustapha Lomell 59pen, Kelvin Potis 91]
Jubilee                   bye
Group B
NPA Anchors               0-2 LPRC Oilers               
  [Stanley Whitfield 59, Dominic Jlateh 78]
Keitrace                  1-3 LISCR                     
  [Dauda Kamara 71; Prince Urey 45, Malachi Kromah 77og, Varney Sando 90+1]
Nimba United              bye

Round 2 [Aug 30]
Group A
Jubilee                   1-0 Small Town                
  [Joseph Mento 84]
Watanga                   2-2 MC Breweries              
  [Godfrey Smith 9, Chauncy Freeman 63; Mitis Mulbah 78pen, Festus Blapoh 2-2]
Barrack Young Controllers bye
Group B
LISCR                     1-1 NPA Anchors               
  [Armah Vaikainah 60; James Richardson 73]
LPRC Oilers               0-0 Nimba United              
Keitrace                  bye

Round 3 [Sep 2]
Group A
Jubilee                   0-0 Watanga                   
Barrack Young Controllers 0-1 MC Breweries              
  [Mitis Mulbah]
Small Town                bye
Group B
Keitrace                  1-1 NPA Anchors               
  [Abass Bah; Morris Jackson]
Nimba United              0-0 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               bye

Round 4
Group A [Sep 5]
Small Town                1-5 Barrack Young Controllers 
  [Amalu Dorley; Kelvin Potis, Trokon Myers (4)]
MC Breweries              1-1 Jubilee                   
  [Mitis Mulbah; Darlington Weah]
Watanga                   bye
Group B
[Sep 5]
Nimba United              0-0 Keitrace                  
[Sep 14]
LPRC Oilers               1-2 LISCR                     
  [Randy Dukuly; Emmanuel Tarpeh, Prince Urey]
NPA Anchors               bye

Round 5 [Sep 8]
Group A
Watanga                   2-1 Small Town                
  [Ronaldo Dann, Geoffrey Smith; Sekou Kiasamba]
Jubilee                   1-3 Barrack Young Controllers 
  [Budu Harris; Trokon Myers, Yaya Bility, Fallah Sheriff]
MC Breweries              bye
Group B
Keitrace                  1-3 LPRC Oilers               
  [Kabineh Swaray; Stanley Whitfield, Randy Dukuly (2)]
Nimba United              1-0 NPA Anchors               
  [Darlington Philip]
LISCR                     bye

Halfway Tables:

Group A
 1.Barrack Young Controllers   4   3  0  1  11- 3   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.MC Breweries                4   2  2  0   6- 4   8
 3.Jubilee FC                  4   1  2  1   3- 4   5
 4.Watanga FC                  4   1  2  1   4- 6   5
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Small Town FC               4   0  0  4   3-10   0  [P]

Group B
 1.LISCR                       4   2  2  0   6- 3   8  [C]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.LPRC Oilers                 4   2  1  1   6- 3   7
 3.Nimba United                4   1  3  0   1- 0   6
 4.NPA Anchors FC              4   0  2  2   2- 5   2  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Keitrace FC                 4   0  2  2   3- 7   2

Round 6 [Sep 16]
Group A
Jubilee                   1-0 MC Breweries              
  [Edward Selebah]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 Small Town                
Watanga                   bye
Group B
Keitrace                  0-1 Nimba United              
  [Harris Ronal]
LISCR                     0-2 LPRC Oilers               
  [Randy Dukuly 25, Ashley Williams 90og]
NPA Anchors               bye

Round 7 [Sep 23]
Group A
Watanga                   1-0 Jubilee                   
  [Farsedu Logan]
MC Breweries              1-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
  [Prince Kennedy; Kelvin Potis]
Small Town                bye
Group B
NPA Anchors               2-0 Keitrace                  
  [Abraham Barshall, George Dauda]
LISCR                     2-3 Nimba United              
  [Alloy Brown (2); Harris Ronal (2), Nyumah Fayiah]
LPRC Oilers               bye

Round 8 [Sep 26]
Group A
Small Town                0-1 Jubilee                   
  [Zackie Bannie]
MC Breweries              0-2 Watanga                   
  [Kelvin Kollie (2)]
Barrack Young Controllers bye
Group B
NPA Anchors               1-2 LISCR                     
  [Myers Galo; Varney Sando, Sam Kollie]
Nimba United              0-1 LPRC Oilers               
  [Dominic Jarteh]
Keitrace                  bye

Round 9 [Oct 2]
Group A
MC Breweries              1-2 Small Town                
Watanga                   0-7 Barrack Young Controllers 
Jubilee                   bye
Group B
LISCR                     0-0 Keitrace                  
LPRC Oilers               2-1 NPA Anchors               
Nimba United              bye

Round 10 [Oct 8]
Group A
Small Town                2-4 Watanga                   
Barrack Young Controllers 2-1 Jubilee                   
MC Breweries              bye
Group B
NPA Anchors               0-2 Nimba United              
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Keitrace                  
LISCR                     bye

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Barrack Young Controllers   8   5  2  1  21- 5  17       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Watanga FC                  8   4  2  2  11-15  14
 3.Jubilee FC                  8   3  2  3   6- 7  11
 4.MC Breweries                8   2  3  3   8-10   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Small Town FC               8   1  1  6   7-16   4  [P]

Group B
 1.LPRC Oilers                 8   5  2  1  12- 5  17       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nimba United                8   4  3  1   7- 3  15
 3.LISCR                       8   3  3  2  10- 9  12  [C]
 4.NPA Anchors FC              8   1  2  5   6-11   5  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Keitrace FC                 8   0  4  4   4-11   4

NB: both FC Fassell and promoted side Nimba FC withdrew three days before the
    start of the league, apparently due to financial problems; as both originally 
    had been drawn in group A, Jubilee FC were moved from group B to group A

Championship Final

[Oct 17, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Barrack Young Controllers 2-2 LPRC Oilers               [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [William Freeman 3, Mustapha Lomell 59; Ebenezer Solo 24pen, Augustine Otu 40]

Topscorer:
 9 Trokon Myers (BYC)

Cup Tournaments 2018

LFA Cup 2018

Quarterfinals
[Sep 29]
NPA Anchors               0-0 FC BEA Mountain           [aet, 3-1 pen]
LISCR                     2-1 Watanga                   
Barrack Young Controllers 3-0 Paynesville FC            
[Sep 30]
MC Breweries              2-0 Nimba Kwadoe              

Semifinals [Oct 5]
Barrack Young Controllers 4-2 NPA Anchors               [aet]
LISCR                     2-0 MC Breweries              

Final [Oct 19, The Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Barrack Young Controllers 4-0 LISCR                     
  [David Tweh 28, Trokon Myers 34, 74, Mustapha Lomell 50]


Second Division

[Oct 26]
Invincible Eleven         2-1 BYC II
Bea Mountain              6-0 Mighty Barolle
Tony FC                   0-0 Nimba Kwadoe     
Mighty Blue Angels        0-5 Gardnerville FC
[Oct 31]
Freeport FC                -  Srimex FC  
[Nov 2]
Mighty Barolle             -  PAGS FC
Tony FC                   lt  Bristol FC 
[Nov 3]
Freeport FC               3-2 Invincible Eleven
 
Top Final Tables:
Group A
 1.Bea Mountain                                    21
 
Groupe B
 1.Nimba Kwadoe                                    23
 2.Tony FC                                         23
 
Final [Nov 6,7]
Bea Mountain              0-0 Nimba Kwadoe              [aet, 4-2 pen] 
  [match abandoned at 0-0 after 90' due to fading light on Nov 6;
   extra time and penalty shootout played Nov 7]       
 


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King and Hans Schöggl for additional information

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.